New Zealand 2011/12


New Zealand Football Championship 2011/12
Chatham Cup 2012

New Zealand Football Championship 2011/12

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff 

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Auckland City                14  11  3  0  43-11  36  Qualified
 2.Canterbury United            14   9  2  3  38-12  29  Qualified
 3.Waitakere United             14   9  0  5  44-17  27  Qualified
 4.Team Wellington              14   8  2  4  33-18  26  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Hawke's Bay United           14   6  1  7  28-35  19
 6.Otago United                 14   3  2  9  15-37  11
 7.Waikato FC                   14   2  3  9  17-39   9
 8.YoungHeart Manawatu          14   0  3 11  12-61   3

Championship Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs [Apr 15]
Team Wellington     1-0 Auckland City      
Waitakere United    0-1 Canterbury United  

Second Legs [Apr 22]  
Auckland City       1-3 Team Wellington  
Canterbury United   2-5 Waitakere United    

Final [Apr 28]
Waitakere United    4-1 Team Wellington  

Chatham Cup 2012

NZFC (First Level) teams are not eligible to take part

Round One

Drury United                6-2 West Hamilton United		
Eastbourne                  0-2 Wainuiomata	
Hukanui Rototuna Cl Alegria 0-2 Westlake BHS		
Island Bay United           3-2 Kapiti Coast United
Naenae                      0-1 Seatoun		
North Wellington            2-1 Marist Wellington
Invercargill Old Boys       3-2 Invercargill Thistle
Stop Out                   16-2 Paekakariki
Takapuna Grammar            0-5 Bohemian Celtic		
Victoria University         7-0 Stokes Valley
Waikanae                    1-7 Brooklyn Northern United		
Waterside Karori            4-0 Wellington College
West Coast Cosmopolitan     0-7 Blenheim Rangers
Zamantix Rovers             1-4 Auckland Grammar


Round Two

Albany United               1-1 Otumoetai                   (2-4 pen)
Auckland Grammar            3-3 Mt Albert-Ponsonby          (3-4 pen)
Beachlands Maraetai         1-6 North Shore United
Birkenhead United           4-1 Ellerslie
Bohemian Celtic             4-3 Forrest Hill-Milford United
Cambridge                   0-7 Waiuku
Christchurch United         1-4 Western
Coastal Spirit              4-2 Ferrymead Bays
Drury United                1-4 Westlake BHS
FC Twenty                   7-0 Blenheim Rangers
Fencibles United            0-3 Mangere United
Halswell United             2-0 Nomads United
Hibiscus Coast              9-0 Kaitaia United
Invercargill Old Boys	    3-2 Green Island
Island Bay United           6-0 Seatoun
Manukau City                3-1 Old Blues
Nelson Suburbs              8-0 Richmond Athletic
New Plymouth Rangers        1-0 Red Sox Manawatu
Ngongotaha                  2-1 Western Springs
Northern                    4-1 Northern Hearts
North Wellington            0-2 Miramar Rangers
Norwest United              1-0 Foss United
Oratia United               3-2 Kerikeri
Otago University            4-0 Mosgiel
Papakura City               3-2 Taupo
Papatoetoe                  2-0 Claudelands Rovers
Petone                      1-2 Lower Hutt City
Queens Park                 2-1 Pleasant Point
Queenstown Rovers           0-1 Roslyn Wakari
Ranui Swanson               3-0 Rotorua United
Selwyn                      1-3 Canterbury University
Stop Out                    3-1 Western Suburbs
Takapuna                    4-1 Ngaruawahia United
Tauranga City United        3-2 Metro
Taradale                    4-1 Palmerston North End
Tawa                        0-2 Upper Hutt City
Waihopai                    1-2 Grants Braes
Waikato Unicol              2-1 Glenfield Rovers
Waimakariri United          0-6 Cashmere Technical
Wainuiomata                 0-4 Wellington Olympic
Waitemata                   4-1 Onehunga-Mangere United
Wakefield                   0-2 FC Nelson
Warkworth                   0-3 Lynn-Avon United
Waterside Karori            4-1 Brooklyn Northern United
Wellington United           1-0 Victoria University
Whakatane Town              3-2 Matamata Swifts
Bay Olympic                 bye
Caversham                   bye 
Central United              bye
Dunedin Technical           bye
East Coast Bays             bye
Eastern Suburbs             bye
Hamilton Wanderers          bye
Inglewood                   bye
Manurewa                    bye
Palmerston North Marist     bye
Maycenvale United           bye
Melville United             bye
Napier City Rovers          bye
Onehunga Sports             bye
Three Kings United          bye
Wairarapa United            bye
Waitakere City              bye
Wanganui City               bye
	

Round Three

[Jun 4]
Hibiscus Coast              24 Waitakere City
Bohemian Celtic 	    12 Onehunga Sports
Waiuku 	                    26 Three Kings United
Waitemata 	            30 Otumoetai
Papatoetoe 	            21 Lynn-Avon United
Norwest United 	            08 Birkenhead United
Mount Albert-Ponsonby 	    22 Eastern Suburbs             (5-6 pen)
Bay Olympic 	            43 East Coast Bays
Ngongotaha 	            03 Takapuna
Hamilton Wanderers 	    80 Papakura City
North Shore United 	    12 Manukau City
Waikato Unicol 	            03 Oratia United
Whakatane Town 	            02 Mangere United
Ranui Swanson 	            03 Melville United
Westlake BHS 	            72 Manurewa
Tauranga City United 	    04 Central United
Taradale 	            03 Lower Hutt City
Wanganui City 	            10 Island Bay United
Inglewood 	            04 Maycenvale United
Wellington United 	    02 Miramar Rangers
Napier City Rovers 	    10 Waterside Karori
Wellington Olympic 	    24 Stop Out
New Plymouth Rangers 	    37 Wairarapa United
Upper Hutt City 	    43 Palmerston North Marist
FC Nelson 	            19 Nelson Suburbs
Cashmere Technical 	    61 Halswell United
Canterbury University 	    12 Coastal Spirit
Western 	            30 FC Twenty
Northern 	            01 Otago University
Queens Park 	            14 Roslyn-Wakari
Grants Braes 	            13 Caversham
Dunedin Technical 	   110 Invercargill Old Boys


Round Four

[Jun 23/24]
Birkenhead United           2-0 Westlake BHS
Cashmere Technical          2-0 Nelson Suburbs
Caversham                   3-2 Roslyn Wakari
Central United              3-0 Waitakere City
Coastal Spirit              0-2 Dunedin Technical
Eastern Suburbs             4-2 Takapuna
Hamilton Wanderers          1-0 Waitemata
Lower Hutt City             3-0 Maycenvale United
Manukau City                1-0 Mangere United
Napier City Rovers          1-0 Wairarapa United
Onehunga Sports             0-2 Papatoetoe
Oratia United               0-1 Melville United
Three Kings United          2-0 Bay Olympic
Upper Hutt City             2-4 Stop Out
Wanganui City               0-6 Miramar Rangers
Western                     1-0 Otago University


Round Five

[Jul 7]
Manukau City                1-1 Papatoetoe                  (4-3 pen)
Lower Hutt City             2-0 Napier City Rovers
Miramar Rangers             4-0 Stop Out
[Jul 8]
Birkenhead United           4-1 Hamilton Wanderers
Caversham                   4-2 Cashmere Technical
Dunedin Technical           1-0 Western
Melville United             0-1 Eastern Suburbs
Three Kings United          2-3 Central United


Quarterfinals

[Jul 22]
Caversham                   3-1 Manukau City
Miramar Rangers             5-1 Dunedin Technical
[Jul 23]
Birkenhead United           2-3 Lower Hutt City
Central United              2-0 Eastern Suburbs


Semifinals

[Aug 5]
Caversham                   0-4 Lower Hutt City
Miramar Rangers             0-6 Central United


Final 

[Aug 28] 
Newtown Park, Wellington
Lower Hutt City             1-6 Central United
   [Hamish Price 90+2' - Emiliano Tade 19', David Mulligan 23', Daniel Koprivcic 45+2', 71', Ivan Vicelich 60', Jason Hicks 86']
Lower Hutt City:    Steve Bayard, Caleb Duncan, Kade Schrijvers (Taylor Schrijvers 48'), Taban Makoii (Cam Lidstone 46'), 
                    Hamish Price, Tobias Bertsch, Hamish Watson [c], Jarrod Smith (Jack Imray 72'), Martin Pereyra, 
                    Taylor Hall-Jones, Andrew Coad.
                    Unused substitutes: Hayden Stuthridge, Shaun Melrose.
                    Coach: Brendan McIntyre. 
Central United:     Jacob Spoonley, Nick Dale (Kris Carpenter 74'), Takuya Iwata, Jason Hicks, Paul Urlovic (Adam Dickinson 45'), 
                    David Mulligan, Jacob Hall, Ivan Vicelich [c], Albert Riera (Stuart Hogg 46'), Daniel Koprivcic, Emiliano Tade.
                    Unused substitutes: Ouadhah Ragued, Blaz Bugarin. 
                    Coach: Chris Zoricich.
Referee:            Matt Conger.
Cards:              Jarrod Smith 36', Caleb Duncan 38' (both Lower Hutt City).
Jack Batty Memorial Trophy: Emilano Tade (Central United). 


2010/11

2012/13

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of cup winners.

list of brown shield winners.

list of fa trophy winners.

list of various cup finals

list of inter-island matches


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Andre Zlotkowski
Last updated: 7 Aug 2014

(C) Copyright Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2012/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.