Games of the XXXII. Olympiad

Football Qualifying Tournament

(Tokyo, Japan, 2020)


overview file


The 12 participants to consist of:

EUROPE

The top-3 European teams at the 2019 World Cup
qualify.

Qualified: Netherlands, Sweden and Great Britain

NB: Great Britain qualified thanks to the performance of England.

SOUTH AMERICA

Qualifying Tournament: South American Championship 2018

Qualified for the Olympics: Brazil

NB: Chile qualified for the CAF–CONMEBOL playoff

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA

FIRST STAGE

Central American zone (in 2019)

Group A (in Costa Rica)

[Oct 4]
Costa Rica           2–0 Nicaragua
[Oct 6]
El Salvador          1–2 Nicaragua
[Oct 8]
El Salvador          0–5 Costa Rica

1.Costa Rica          2  2 0 0  7- 0  6  Qualified
2.Nicaragua           2  1 0 1  2- 3  3 
3.El Salvador         2  0 0 2  1- 7  0

Group B (in Panama)

[Oct 4]
Panama               3–0 Honduras
[Oct 6]
Guatemala            4–0 Honduras
[Oct 8]
Guatemala            1–3 Panama

1.Panama              2  2 0 0  6- 1  6  Qualified
2.Guatemala           2  1 0 1  5- 3  3 
3.Honduras            2  0 0 2  0- 7  0

Costa Rica and Panama qualified for Final Stage

Caribbean zone (in 2019)

Group A (in Trinidad & Tobago)

[Sep 30]
Saint Kitts & Nevis  0–0 Dominican Republic
Aruba                0–3 Trinidad and Tobago
[Oct 2]
Dominican Republic   2–0 Aruba
Trinidad and Tobago  5–0 Antigua and Barbuda
[Oct 4]
Antigua and Barbuda  0–2 Dominican Republic
Aruba                1–6 Saint Kitts & Nevis
[Oct 6]
Antigua and Barbuda  2–1 Aruba
Trinidad and Tobago  1–4 Saint Kitts and Nevis
[Oct 8]
Saint Kitts & Nevis 10–0 Antigua and Barbuda
Trinidad and Tobago  0–0 Dominican Republic

1.Saint Kitts & Nevis 4  3 1 0 20- 2 10  Qualified
2.Dominican Republic  4  2 2 0  4- 0  8 
3.Trinidad and Tobago 4  2 1 1  9- 4  7
4.Antigua and Barbuda 4  1 0 3  2-18  3
5.Aruba               4  0 0 4  2-13  0
-.Guyana withdrew

Group B (in Jamaica)

[Sep 30]
Barbados             3–2 Saint Lucia
Jamaica             12–1 Cuba
[Oct 2]
Saint Lucia          4–1 U.S. Virgin Islands
Cuba                 6–1 Barbados
[Oct 4]
U.S. Virgin Islands  0–6 Cuba
Barbados             0–7 Jamaica
[Oct 6]
U.S. Virgin Islands  0–4 Barbados
Jamaica             11-0 Saint Lucia
[Oct 8]
Cuba                 6–1 Saint Lucia
Jamaica              7–0 U.S. Virgin Islands

1.Jamaica             4  4 0 0 37- 1 12  Qualified
2.Cuba                4  3 0 1 19-14  9 
3.Barbados            4  2 0 2  8-15  6
4.Saint Lucia         4  1 0 3  7-21  3
5.U.S. Virgin Islands 4  0 0 4  1-21  0

Group C (in Puerto Rico)

[Oct 3]
Haiti               10–0 Suriname
[Oct 5]
Suriname             1–6 Puerto Rico
[Oct 7]
Puerto Rico          1–2 Haiti

1.Haiti               2  2 0 0 12- 1  6  Qualified
2.Puerto Rico         2  1 0 1  7- 3  3 
3.Suriname            2  0 0 2  1-16  0
-.Dominica withdrew
-.Grenada withdrew

Saint Kitts & Nevis, Jamaica and Haiti qualified for Final Stage

FINAL STAGE

United States, 28 January-9 February 2020

United States, Canada and Mexico: automatic qualification for the Final Stage

Group A

[Jan 28]
Costa Rica           6–1 Panama
United States        4–0 Haiti
[Jan 31]
Haiti                0–2 Costa Rica
Panama               0–8 United States
[Feb 3]
Panama               0–6 Haiti
United States        6–0 Costa Rica

1.United States       3  3 0 0 18- 0  9  Qualified 
2.Costa Rica          3  2 0 1  8- 7  6  Qualified
3.Haiti               3  1 0 2  6- 6  3 
4.Panama              3  0 0 3  1-20  0

Group B

[Jan 29]
Canada              11–0 Saint Kitts & Nevis
Mexico               1–0 Jamaica
[Feb 1]
Saint Kitts & Nevis  0–6 Mexico
Jamaica              0–9 Canada
[Feb 4]
Canada               2–0 Mexico
Jamaica              7–0 Saint Kitts & Nevis

1.Canada              3  3 0 0 22- 0  9  Qualified
2.Mexico              3  2 0 1  7- 2  6  Qualified
3.Jamaica             3  1 0 2  7-10  3 
4.Saint Kitts & Nevis 3  0 0 3  0-24  0

Semifinals [Feb 7]
Canada               1–0 Costa Rica
United States        4–0 Mexico

Final [Feb 9]
Canada               0–3 United States

United States and Canada qualified for the 2020 Olympic Games

AFRICA

First Round [Apr 2019]
Ivory Coast                   w/o   Sierra Leone      [Sierra Leone suspended] 
Mali                        3–1 2-2 Morocco
Algeria                     2–0 1-1 Chad
Ethiopia                    3–2 1-0 Uganda
Tanzania                    2–2 0-1 DR Congo
Gabon                       0–2 2-0 Congo             [aet; 5-3 pen]
Malawi                     11–1 3-0 Mozambique
Angola                        w/o   Zambia            [Angola withdrew]
Botswana                    1–0 2-2 Namibia

Second Round [Aug-Sep 2019]
Ivory Coast                 3–0 0-0 Mali
Algeria                     0–2 0-1 Nigeria
Ethiopia                    1–1 0-0 Cameroon
DR Congo                      w/o   Equatorial Guinea [Equatorial Guinea withdrew]
Gabon                       0–3 0-2 Ghana
Malawi                      3–2 0-3 Kenya
Zambia                      5-0 w/o Zimbabwe          [Zimbabwe withdrew]
Botswana                    0–0 0-0 South Africa      [aet; 3-2 pen]

Third Round [Oct 2019]
Ivory Coast                 0-0 1–1 Nigeria
Cameroon                    2–0 1-2 DR Congo
Ghana                       0-0 0–1 Kenya             [aet]
Zambia                      1-0 2–0 Botswana

Semifinals [Nov 2019]
Ivory Coast                 0-0 1–2 Cameroon
Kenya                       2–2 0-1 Zambia

Final [Mar 2020]
Cameroon                    3-2 1-2 Zambia

Zambia qualified for the 2020 Olympic Games

Cameroon qualified for the CAF-CONMEBOL playoff

CAF–CONMEBOL PLAYOFF

[?, Apr 9 2020]
Cameroon              -  Chile

[Iquique, Apr 15, 2020]
Chile                 -  Cameroon
 
NB: winners qualified for the 2020 Olympic Games

ASIA

First Round (in 2018)

Group A (in Tajikistan)

[Nov 4]
Singapore            0-9 Philippines
Mongolia             1–4 Tajikistan
[Nov 6]
Mongolia             2–2 Singapore
Tajikistan           0–9 Chinese Taipei
[Nov 8]
Chinese Taipei       9–0 Mongolia
Philippines          3–1 Tajikistan
[Nov 11]
Philippines          5–1 Mongolia
Chinese Taipei      10-0 Singapore
[Nov 13]
Chinese Taipei       5–0 Philippines
Tajikistan           6–0 Singapore

1.Chinese Taipei      4  4 0 0 33- 0 12  Qualified
2.Philippines         4  3 0 1 17- 7  9  Qualified
3.Tajikistan          4  2 0 2 11-13  6 
4.Mongolia            4  0 1 3  4-20  1
5.Singapore           4  0 1 3  2-27  1

Group B (in Thailand)

[Nov 8]
Iran                 8–0 Lebanon
[Nov 11]
Lebanon              0–4 Hong Kong
[Nov 13]
Iran                 1–1 Hong Kong

1.Iran                2  1 1 0  9- 1  4  Qualified
2.Hong Kong           2  1 1 0  5- 1  4  Qualified
3.Lebanon             2  0 0 2  0-12  0 
-.United Arab Emirates withdrew
-.Macau withdrew

Group C (in Myanmar)

[Nov 8]
India                1–1 Nepal
Myanmar              5–0 Bangladesh
[Nov 11]
Bangladesh           1–7 India
Nepal                1–1 Myanmar
[Nov 13]
Nepal                1–1 Bangladesh
Myanmar              2–1 India

1.Myanmar             3  2 1 0  8- 2  7  Qualified
2.India               3  1 1 1  9- 4  4  Qualified
3.Nepal               3  0 3 0  3- 3  3  Qualified
4.Bangladesh          3  0 1 2  2-13  1

Group D (in Palestine)

[Nov 8]
Jordan               6–0 Maldives
Indonesia            1–1 Palestine
[Nov 11]
Maldives             1–3 Indonesia
Palestine            0–7 Jordan
[Nov 13]
Jordan               3–0 Indonesia
Palestine            2–1 Maldives

1.Jordan              3  3 0 0 16- 0  9  Qualified
2.Indonesia           3  1 1 1  4- 5  4  Qualified
3.Palestine           3  1 1 1  3- 9  4  Qualified
4.Maldives            3  0 0 3  2-11  0

Second Round (in 2019)

Vietnam and Uzbekistan byes to second round

Group A (in Myanmar)

[Apr 3]
India                2–0 Indonesia
Myanmar              3–1 Nepal
[Apr 6]
Nepal                1–3 India
Indonesia            0–6 Myanmar
[Apr 9]
Myanmar              3–3 India
Indonesia            1–2 Nepal

1.Myanmar             3  2 1 0 12- 4  7  Qualified
2.India               3  2 1 0  8- 4  7 
3.Nepal               3  1 0 2  4- 7  3
4.Indonesia           3  0 0 3  1-10  0

Group B (in Uzbekistan)

[Apr 3]
Vietnam              2–1 Uzbekistan
Jordan               0–0 Hong Kong
[Apr 6]
Uzbekistan           2–0 Jordan
Hong Kong            1–2 Vietnam
[Apr 9]
Vietnam              2–0 Jordan
Hong Kong            1–5 Uzbekistan

1.Vietnam             3  3 0 0  6- 2  9  Qualified
2.Uzbekistan          3  2 0 1  8- 3  6 
3.Jordan              3  0 1 2  0- 4  1
4.Hong Kong           3  0 1 2  2- 7  1

Group C (in Qatar)

[Apr 3]
Chinese Taipei       3–0 Palestine
Iran                 0–2 Philippines
[Apr 6]
Palestine            0–9 Iran
Philippines          2–4 Chinese Taipei
[Apr 9]
Chinese Taipei       4–1 Iran
Philippines          7–0 Palestine

1.Chinese Taipei      3  3 0 0 11- 3  9  Qualified
2.Philippines         3  2 0 1 11- 4  6 
3.Iran                3  1 0 2 10- 6  3
4.Palestine           3  0 0 3  0-19  0

Third Round (in 2020)

Australia, North Korea, South Korea, China and Thailand byes to third round

Group A (in South Korea)

[Feb 3]
Myanmar              0–7 South Korea
[Feb 6]
Vietnam              1–0 Myanmar
[Feb 9]
South Korea          3–0 Vietnam

1.South Korea         2  2 0 0 10- 0  6  Qualified
2.Vietnam             2  1 0 1  1- 3  3  Qualified
3.Myanmar             2  0 0 2  0- 8  0 
-.North Korea withdrew

Group B (in Australia)

[Feb 3]
Thailand             0–1 Chinese Taipei
[Feb 7]
China                6–1 Thailand
Australia            7–0 Chinese Taipei
[Feb 10]
Chinese Taipei       0–5 China
Thailand             0–6 Australia
[Feb 13]
Australia            1–1 China

1.Australia           3  2 1 0 14- 1  7  Qualified
2.China               3  2 1 0 12- 2  7  Qualified
3.Chinese Taipei      3  1 0 2  1-12  3 
4.Thailand            3  0 0 3  1-13  0

Final Round
South Korea                  -   -  China 
Australia                   5-0 2-1 Vietnam

Australia qualified for the 2020 Olympic Games

OCEANIA

Qualifying Tournament: Oceanian Championship 2018

Qualified for the Olympics: New Zealand

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 19 Mar 2020

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.