Panama - List of Second Level Champions


Overview of Finals

Season    Winners                                  Runners-Up

Campeonato Nacional de Ascenso
1989/90   Panamá Viejo FC                      2-0 Los Toros (La Chorrera)
1990/91   Sporting Colón                       4-3 Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá
1992 [ *] Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá    2-1 Río Mar FC
[*] UTP were not promoted for financial reasons, instead Río Mar FC were promoted

Primera A (Anaprof)
1997      Sporting 89 (San Miguelito)          2-1 Atlético Municipal (Colón)
1998     Atlético Municipal (Colón)            3-2 Chorrillo FC (Cd. de Panamá)
1999      Alianza FC (Cd. de Panamá)           1-0 Atlético Guadelupe
2000      Chorrillo FC (Cd. de Panamá)         2-1 CD Pan de Azúcar (San Miguelito)
2001/02   Atlético Veragüense (Santiago)       4-3 Zona Libre FC
2002        not held
2003      River Plate FC (Colón)               1-1 CD Pan de Azúcar (San Miguelito)  [4-3 pen]
             Ap.: C.A.I. (La Chorrera)               3-4 CD Pan de Azúcar
             Cl.: River Plate (Colón)                2-1 Río Abajo FC
2004      Atlético Chiriquí (Chiriquí)     3-0 5-2 Sabanitas FC
2005 [*1] Policía Nacional (Cd. de Panamá)     1-0 CD Atalanta
2006      Chepo FC (Chepo)                     2-1 CD Pan de Azúcar 
2007        not held
2008 [*2] Río Abajo FC                         2-1 AD Orión     
             Ap.: AD Orión                           3-2 Chorrillito FC
             Cl.: Río Abajo FC                       2-0 Chorrillito FC
2009 [*3] Río Abajo FC                         3-1 AD Orión     
             Ap.: Río Abajo FC                       1-0 C.A.I. (La Chorrera)
             Cl.: Río Abajo FC                       3-3 AD Orión                    [5-3 pen]
[*1] Promotion/Relegation Playoff: Atalanta     0-1 1-2 Sporting 89      [only Policía Nacional promoted]
[*2] Promotion/Relegation Playoff: Río Abajo FC 2-1 0-1 CD Plaza Amador  [no club promoted]
[*3] Promotion/Relegation Playoff: Alianza FC   1-1 1-0 Río Abajo FC     [no club promoted]
     NB: name second level tournament changed from Primera A to Liga Nacional de Ascenso during season
         and officially the first tournament was called Primera A Aperturaand the second LNA Apertura

Liga Nacional de Ascenso
2010/11   Colón C-3 (Colón)                    2-0 SUNTRACS FC
             Ap.: Colon C-3                          2-0 Veraguas 2010
             Cl.: SUNTRACS FC                        2-0 C.A.I. (La Chorrera)
2011/12   Río Abajo FC                         4-2 C.A.I. (La Chorrera) 
             Ap.: Río Abajo FC                       1-0 Santa Gema FC
             Cl.: C.A.I. (La Chorrera)               2-1 Tierra Firme FC
2012/13   C.A.I. (La Chorrera)                 4-3 Millenium Universidad de Panamá      [aet]
             Ap.: Millenium UP                       1-1 SD Atlético Nacional        [4-3 pen]
             Cl.: C.A.I. (La Chorrera)               0-0 Millenium UP                [3-0 pen]
2013/14   Atlético Chiriquí (Chiriquí)         1-0 SUNTRACS FC
             Ap.: Atlético Chiriquí              1-0 2-3 SD Atlético Nacional
             Cl.: SUNTRACS FC                    0-0 2-1 Atlético Chiriquí
2014/15   SD Atlético Nacional                 3-0 SUNTRACS FC
             Ap.: SD Atlético Nacional               3-2 SUNTRACS FC 
             Cl.: SUNTRACS FC                        2-1 Colon C-3
2015/16   Santa Gema FC                        0-0 Atlético Veragüense (Santiago)       [aet, 3-0 pen]
             Ap.: Santa Gema FC                      2-2 Millenium UP                [3-2 pen]
             Cl.: Atlético Veragüense                1-0 Colon C-3
2016/17   C.A.I. (La Chorrera)                 2-1 Costa del Este FC (Cd. de Panamá)
             Ap.: Costa del Este FC                  2-1 C.A.I. (La Chorrera)
             Cl.: C.A.I. (La Chorrera)               2-1 Deportivo Municipal SM
2017/18   Costa del Este FC (Cd. de Panamá)    
             Ap.: Costa del Este FC                  3-2 SD Atlético Nacional
             Cl.: Costa del Este FC                  1-0 CD Centenario
2018/19
             Ap.: Leones de América                  2-0 Colón C-3


Overview of Winners and Runners-Up

Season      Champions               Runners-Up
Campeonato Nacional de Ascenso
1989-90     Panamá Viejo FC         Los Toros de La Chorrera
1990-91     Sporting Colón          UTP
1992        UTP                     Río Mar FC
Primera A de Anaprof
1997        Sporting 89             Atl. Municipal Colón
1998        Atl. Municipal Colón    Chorrillo FC
1999        Alianza FC              Atlético Guadalupe
2000        Chorrillo FC            CD Pan de Azúcar
2001-02     Atlético Veragüense     Zona Libre FC
2002          not played
2003 (Ap)   CD Pan de Azúcar        C.A.I. La Chorrera
2003 (Cl)   River Plate (Colón)     Río Abajo FC
2004        Atlético Chiriquí       Sabanitas FC
2005        CD Policía Nacional     Deportivo Atalanta
2006        Chepo FC                CD Pan de Azúcar
2007        NO HUBO TORNEO
2008 (Ap)   AD Orión                Chorrillito FC
2008 (Cl)   Río Abajo FC            Chorrillito FC
2009 (Ap)   Río Abajo FC            C.A.I. La Chorrera
Liga Nacional de Ascenso
NB: because of the change in organisation, the 2009 season had two Apertura tournaments
2009 (Ap)   Río Abajo FC            AD Orión
2010 (Cl)     not played
2010 (Ap)   Colón C-3               Veraguas 2010
2011 (Cl)   SUNTRACS FC             C.A.I. La Chorrera
2011 (Ap)   Río Abajo FC            Santa Gema FC
2012 (Cl)   C.A.I. La Chorrera      Tierra Firme FC
2012 (Ap)   Millennium UP           SD Atlético Nacional
2013 (Cl)   C.A.I. La Chorrera      Millennium UP
2013 (Ap)   Atlético Chiriquí       SD Atlético Nacional
2014 (Cl)   SUNTRACS FC             Atlético Chiriquí
2014 (Ap)   SD Atlético Nacional    SUNTRACS FC
2015 (Cl)   SUNTRACS FC             Colón C-3
2015 (Ap)   Santa Gema FC           Millennium UP
2016 (Cl)   Atlético Veragüense     Colón C-3
2016 (Ap)   Costa del Este FC       C.A.I. La Chorrera
2017 (Cl)   C.A.I. La Chorrera      Deportivo Municipal SM
2017 (Ap)   Costa del Este FC       SD Atlético Nacional
2018 (Cl)   Costa del Este FC       CD Centenario
2018 (Ap)   Leones de América       Colón C-3

Overview of Titles

NB: runners-up titles between brackets

Río Abajo FC                  4 (1)

C.A.I. La Chorrera            3 (4)
SUNTRACS FC                   3 (1)
Costa del Este FC             3 (0)

Atlético Chiriquí             2 (1)
Atlético Veragüense           2 (0)

SD Atlético Nacional          1 (4)
Colón C-3                     1 (3)
CD Pan de Azúcar              1 (2)
Millennium UP                 1 (2)
Atl. Mpal. Colón              1 (1)
Chorrillo FC                  1 (1)
AD Orión                      1 (1)
Santa Gema FC                 1 (1)
UTP                           1 (1)
Panamá Viejo FC               1 (0)
Sporting Colón                1 (0)
Sporting 89                   1 (0)
Alianza FC                    1 (0)
River Plate                   1 (0)
CD Policía Nacional           1 (0)
Chepo FC                      1 (0)
Leones de América             1 (0)

Chorrillito FC                0 (2)
Los Toros de La Chorrera      0 (1)
Río Mar FC                    0 (1)
Atlético Guadalupe            0 (1)
Zonal Libre FC                0 (1)
Sabanitas FC                  0 (1)
Deportivo Atalanta            0 (1)
Veraguas 2010                 0 (1)
Deportivo Municipal SM        0 (1)
CD Centenario                 0 (1)


About this document

Thanks to Frank Ballesteros for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Adán De Gracia for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Adán De Gracia (adegracia@fepafut.com)
Last updated: 28 Feb 2019

(C) Copyright Adán De Gracia and RSSSF 2000/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.