Papua New Guinea 2017


National Competitions 2017

National Soccer League 2017 | National Premier League 2017

National Soccer League 2017

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

NB: this is the official league organised by the PNGFA; only 4 of the 12 clubs from the previous
    season remained, while 6 absconded to the rebel NPL organised by the FFPNG and 2 dropped out
    completely.

Final Table:

 1.Lae City Dwellers FC (Lae)             10   9  1  0  40- 8  28  [C]  Qualified
 2.Madang FC (Madang)                     10   6  1  3  17-10  19       Qualified
 3.Huawei PS United FC (Port Moresby)     10   5  1  4  19-13  16       Qualified
 4.Besta PNG United FC (Lae)              10   3  2  5  17-20  11       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Prima Buang FC (Mount Hagen)            9   2  2  5   9-31   8  [N]
 6.Vitis Yamaros FC (Port Moresby)         9   0  1  8  12-32   1  [N]
 -.Southern Strikers (Port Moresby)        withdrew without playing a match

NB: remaining match not played

Round 1
[May 6, Laiwaden Oval, Madang]
Besta PNG United        1-2 PS United               
Buang                   n/p Southern Strikers       [Southern Strikers dns]
Madang                  1-1 Lae City Dwellers       
[Jul 22, Bisini Ground, Port Moresby]
Vitis Yamaros           n/p Buang                   [both teams forfeited, match declared void]

NB: Southern Strikers failed to show for their first match and were replaced by Vitis Yamaros

Round 2 [May 13, PNGFA Academy, 11 Mile, Lae]
Besta PNG United        1-1 Vitis Yamaros           
Lae City Dwellers       6-0 Buang                   
PS United               1-0 Madang                  

Round 3
[May 20, PNGFA Academy, 11 Mile, Lae]
Buang                   1-1 PS United               
Lae City Dwellers       6-2 Vitis Yamaros           
[May 21, Laiwaden Oval, Madang]
Madang                  3-2 Besta PNG United        

Round 4
[Jun 17, PNGFA Academy, 11 Mile, Lae]
Besta PNG United        1-4 Lae City Dwellers       
Madang                  5-0 Buang                   
[Jun 17, Bisini Ground, Port Moresby]
Vitis Yamaros           0-2 PS United               

Round 5
[Jun 21, Lae]
Besta PNG United        4-2 Buang                   
Vitis Yamaros           3-4 Madang                  
[Jul 22, Bisini Ground, Port Moresby]
PS United               1-4 Lae City Dwellers       

Round 6 [Jun 24, Lae]
PS United               1-3 Besta PNG United        
Buang                   3-2 Vitis Yamaros           
Lae City Dwellers       1-0 Madang                  

Round 7
[Jul 1, Port Moresby]
Vitis Yamaros           2-3 Besta PNG United        
Madang                  1-0 PS United               
[Jul 1, Lae]
Buang                   0-7 Lae City Dwellers       

Round 8 [Jul 5, Port Moresby]
Vitis Yamaros           1-6 Lae City Dwellers       
Besta PNG United        0-1 Madang                  
PS United               4-0 Buang                   

Round 9 [Jul 8, Port Moresby]
Lae City Dwellers       2-0 Besta PNG United        
Buang                   1-0 Madang                  
PS United               5-0 Vitis Yamaros           

Round 10 [Jul 15, Laiwaden Oval, Madang]
Buang                   2-2 Besta PNG United        
Madang                  2-1 Vitis Yamaros           
Lae City Dwellers       3-2 PS United               

Final Table:

 1.Lae City Dwellers FC (Lae)             10   9  1  0  40- 8  28  [C]  Qualified
 2.Madang FC (Madang)                     10   6  1  3  17-10  19       Qualified
 3.Huawei PS United FC (Port Moresby)     10   5  1  4  19-13  16       Qualified
 4.Besta PNG United FC (Lae)              10   3  2  5  17-20  11       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Prima Buang FC (Mount Hagen)            9   2  2  5   9-31   8  [N]
 6.Vitis Yamaros FC (Port Moresby)         9   0  1  8  12-32   1  [N]
 -.Southern Strikers (Port Moresby)        withdrew without playing a match

NB: remaining match not played

NB: Lae City Dwellers FC and Madang FC qualified for the 2018 OFC Champions League

Playoff Stage

Semifinals
[Jul 29, Madang]
Lae City Dwellers       2-1 Besta PNG United        [aet]
[Aug 16, Lae]
Madang                  n/p PS United               [PS United withdrew]

NB: PS United disbanded in the week before their refixtured semifinal (which had 
    originally been postponed on Jul 29 following a late change of venue), citing
    poor management of the competition

Final [Aug 19, Lae]
Lae City Dwellers       n/p Madang                  

NB: the NSL decided to scrap the final following the withdrawal of PS United,
    apparently for financial reasons, as "not all franchisees had paid their
    fees in full undermining the viability of staging the finals" while noting
    that "the on-going postponement of the finals had inconvenienced many
    stakeholders including football fans and sponsors".

National Premier League 2017

NB: this is a rebel league organised by the newly formed FFPNG, including six clubs which
    played in the NSL last season

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Northern Conference | Southern Conference

Northern Conference

NB: matches in Lae and Madang

Table:

 1.Markham FC                             10   8  0  2  22-12  24             Qualified
 2.Jessa Nawaeb FC                        10   6  1  3  12- 9  19  [*10]      Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Welgris Morobe FC (Lae)                 9   5  0  4  21- 9  15  [!]
 4.Laiwaden FC (Madang)                   10   4  1  5  18-20  13
 5.Lahi United (Lae)                       9   3  2  4  14-13  11
 6.Bulolo FC                              10   1  0  9   4-28   3  [*10]

[*10] missing goals rd 10

[!] Morobe withdrew from the NSL in which they played last season

Round 1 [Apr 22]
Welgris Morobe          7-0 Bulolo                  
Markham                 1-3 Nawaeb                  
Lahi United             1-1 Laiwaden                

Round 2 [Apr 29]
Bulolo                  1-2 Markham                 
Nawaeb                  0-0 Lahi United             
Laiwaden                0-1 Welgris Morobe          

Round 3 [May 6]
Welgris Morobe          0-1 Nawaeb                  
Bulolo                  0-1 Laiwaden                
Markham                 2-1 Lahi United             

Round 4 [May 13]
Bulolo                  2-1 Lahi United             
Markham                 3-1 Welgris Morobe          
Laiwaden                2-1 Nawaeb                  

Round 5 [May 20]
Laiwaden                4-3 Markham                 
Bulolo                  1-2 Nawaeb                  
Lahi United             3-2 Welgris Morobe          

Round 6 [May 27]
Nawaeb                  0-1 Markham                 
Welgris Morobe          4-0 Bulolo                  [also reported 5-0]
Laiwaden                2-3 Lahi United             

Round 7 [Jun 3]
Markham                 3-0 Bulolo                  
Welgris Morobe          5-0 Laiwaden                
Lahi United             0-1 Nawaeb                  

Round 8 [Jun 7]
Laiwaden                5-0 Bulolo                  
Markham                 3-2 Lahi United             [also reported 4-2]
Welgris Morobe          1-0 Nawaeb                  

Round 9 [Jun 10]
Lahi United             3-0 Bulolo                  
Nawaeb                  4-3 Laiwaden                
Welgris Morobe          0-2 Markham                 

Round 10 [Jun 11]
Bulolo                  lt  Nawaeb                  
Markham                 2-0 Laiwaden                
Welgris Morobe           -  Lahi United             

Table:

 1.Markham FC                             10   8  0  2  22-12  24             Qualified
 2.Jessa Nawaeb FC                        10   6  1  3  12- 9  19  [*10]      Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Welgris Morobe FC (Lae)                 9   5  0  4  21- 9  15  [!]
 4.Laiwaden FC (Madang)                   10   4  1  5  18-20  13
 5.Lahi United (Lae)                       9   3  2  4  14-13  11
 6.Bulolo FC                              10   1  0  9   4-28   3  [*10]

[*10] missing goals rd 10

[!] Morobe withdrew from the NSL in which they played last season

Southern Conference

NB: all matches in Port Moresby

Table:

 1.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)         9   8  1  0  28-10  25  [!]  [*9]  Qualified
 2.Papaka FC (Papaka)                     10   6  1  3  30-15  19             Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.PRK Erema FC                           10   4  3  3  21-18  15  [!]
 4.Admiralty FC (Port Moresby)            10   3  1  6  11-29  10  [!]
 5.Gigira Amoana FC (Koupa)               10   3  0  7  22-23   9  [!]  [*9]
 6.PKA Rapatona FC (Port Moresby)          9   1  2  6   7-24   5  [!]

[*9] missing goals round 9

[!] Hekari, Rapatona, Erema, Gigira and Admiralty withdrew from the NSL in which they played
    last season; Gigira Laitepo United were renamed Gigira Amoana and Admiralty (who represent
    Manus Province) relocated from Lae to Port Moresby (where they had already been playing
    until 2015).

Round 1 [Apr 22]
Erema                   2-3 Papaka                  
Hekari United           6-0 Rapatona                
Gigira Amoana          11-0 Admiralty               

Round 2 [Apr 29]
Rapatona                0-1 Admiralty               
Erema                   3-1 Gigira Amoana           
Hekari United           4-2 Papaka                  

Round 3 [May 6]
Admiralty               1-2 Hekari United           
Rapatona                0-0 Erema                   
Papaka                  7-1 Gigira Amoana           

Round 4 [May 13]
Hekari United           5-1 Gigira Amoana           
Admiralty               3-3 Erema                   
Papaka                  2-2 Rapatona                

Round 5 [May 20]
Admiralty               0-5 Papaka                  
Gigira Amoana           1-2 Rapatona                
Hekari United           2-2 Erema                   

Round 6 [May 27]
Papaka                  0-2 Erema                   
Admiralty               0-1 Gigira Amoana           
Rapatona                abd Hekari United           [abandoned at 0-1 due to fading light]

Round 7 [May 31]
Gigira Amoana           1-3 Erema                   
Admiralty               2-1 Rapatona                
Papaka                  2-3 Hekari United           

Round 8 [Jun 3]
Hekari United           2-1 Admiralty               
Erema                   3-1 Rapatona                
Gigira Amoana           1-2 Papaka                  

Round 9 [Jun 7]
Erema                   2-3 Admiralty               
Rapatona                0-5 Papaka                  
Gigira Amoana           lt  Hekari United           

Round 10 [Jun 10]
Hekari United           4-1 Erema                   
Rapatona                1-4 Gigira Amoana           
Papaka                  2-0 Admiralty               

Table:

 1.Hekari United FC (Port Moresby)         9   8  1  0  28-10  25  [!]  [*9]  Qualified
 2.Papaka FC (Papaka)                     10   6  1  3  30-15  19             Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.PRK Erema FC                           10   4  3  3  21-18  15  [!]
 4.Admiralty FC (Port Moresby)            10   3  1  6  11-29  10  [!]
 5.Gigira Amoana FC (Koupa)               10   3  0  7  22-23   9  [!]  [*9]
 6.PKA Rapatona FC (Port Moresby)          9   1  2  6   7-24   5  [!]

[*9] missing goals round 9

[!] Hekari, Rapatona, Erema, Gigira and Admiralty withdrew from the NSL in which they played
    last season; Gigira Laitepo United were renamed Gigira Amoana and Admiralty (who represent
    Manus Province) relocated from Lae to Port Moresby (where they had already been playing
    until 2015).

Playoff Stage

Semifinals [Jun 14]
Markham                 2-2 Papaka                  [aet, 0-3 pen]
Hekari United          11-0 Nawaeb                  

Third Place Match [Jun 17]
Markham                 1-0 Nawaeb                  

Final [Jun 17, Port Moresby]
Hekari United           4-1 Papaka                  


2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Aug 2017

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.