Romania 1960/61


Final Table:

 1.CCA Bucureşti           22  15  4  3  52:25  34
 2.Steagul roşu Or.Stalin  22   9  9  4  47:34  27
 3.Petrolul Ploieşti       22   8  8  6  33:23  24
 4.Farul Constanţa         22   9  6  7  37:34  24
 5.Ştiinţa Cluj            22   7 10  5  34:32  24
 6.Dinamo Bacău            22   9  6  7  31:33  24
 7.UTA Arad                22   8  6  8  26:30  22
 8.Dinamo Bucureşti        22   6  9  7  29:29  21
 9.Progresul Bucureşti     22   7  5 10  36:39  19
10.Rapid Bucureşti         22   5  8  9  30:34  18
11.Minerul Lupeni          22   5  6 11  27:37  16
--------------------------------------------------
12.Jiul Petroşani          22   2  7 13  17:49  11

NB: Braşov was called Oraşul Stalin at the time

Round 1 [Aug 6]
CCA Bucureşti  Jiul Petroşani                2-0
Ştiinţa Cluj  Dinamo Bucureşti               2-1
Dinamo Bacău  Rapid Bucureşti                0-0
UTA Arad  Farul Constanţa                    1-1
Progresul Bucureşti  Petrolul Ploieşti       2-3
Minerul Lupeni  Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin       1-1

Round 2
[Aug 23]
Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin  Dinamo Bacău         2-2
Petrolul Ploieşti  CCA Bucureşti             1-2
Farul Constanţa  Progresul Bucureşti         1-0
Dinamo Bucureşti  Minerul Lupeni             0-0
Jiul Petroşani  Ştiinţa Cluj                 1-1
[Sep 9]
Rapid Bucureşti  UTA Arad                    0-1

Round 3 [Sep 6]
Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin  UTA Arad             2-2
Petrolul Ploieşti  Dinamo Bacău              1-3
Farul Constanţa  Ştiinţa Cluj                3-2
Dinamo Bucureşti  CCA Bucureşti              2-1
Progresul Bucureşti  Rapid Bucureşti         0-2
Jiul Petroşani  Minerul Lupeni               1-0

Round 4
[Sep 12]
Progresul Bucureşti - Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin  1-2
[Sep 13]
CCA Bucureşti  Farul Constanţa               3-2
Dinamo Bacău  Jiul Petroşani                 3-1
UTA Arad  Dinamo Bucureşti                   2-0
Minerul Lupeni  Rapid Bucureşti              2-1
[Oct 14]
Ştiinţa Cluj  Petrolul Ploieşti              2-2

Round 5 [Sep 20]
CCA Bucureşti - Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin        2-1
Farul Constanţa  Petrolul Ploieşti           1-1
UTA Arad  Minerul Lupeni                     1-0
Dinamo Bucureşti  Dinamo Bacău               0-2
Rapid Bucureşti  Ştiinţa Cluj                1-2
Jiul Petroşani  Progresul Bucureşti          1-1

Round 6 [Sep 27]
Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin  Farul Constanţa      3-2
Petrolul Ploieşti  Jiul Petroşani            7-0
Dinamo Bacău  UTA Arad                       1-2
Progresul Bucureşti  Dinamo Bucureşti        1-1
Rapid Bucureşti  CCA Bucureşti               2-5
Minerul Lupeni  Ştiinţa Cluj                 2-2

Round 7 [Oct 11]
CCA Bucureşti  Minerul Lupeni                6-1
Petrolul Ploieşti  Dinamo Bucureşti          0-2
Farul Constanţa  Rapid Bucureşti             1-0
Ştiinţa Cluj  Dinamo Bacău                   1-1
Progresul Bucureşti  UTA Arad                1-1
Jiul Petroşani  Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin       2-3

Round 8 [Oct 18]
Ştiinţa Cluj  Progresul Bucureşti            0-1
Dinamo Bacău  CCA Bucureşti                  1-2
UTA Arad  Petrolul Ploieşti                  0-2
Dinamo Bucureşti  Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin     2-2
Rapid Bucureşti  Jiul Petroşani              5-1
Minerul Lupeni  Farul Constanţa              4-0

Round 9 [Oct 25]
CCA Bucureşti  Progresul Bucureşti           4-1
Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin  Petrolul Ploieşti    1-1
Farul Constanţa  Jiul Petroşani              5-0
UTA Arad  Ştiinţa Cluj                       2-1
Rapid Bucureşti  Dinamo Bucureşti            1-0
Minerul Lupeni  Dinamo Bacău                 1-2

Round 10 [Nov 15]
CCA Bucureşti  UTA Arad                      1-0
Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin  Ştiinţa Cluj         7-1
Petrolul Ploieşti  Rapid Bucureşti           1-1
Farul Constanţa  Dinamo Bacău                2-0
Progresul Bucureşti  Minerul Lupeni          7-0
Jiul Petroşani  Dinamo Bucureşti             0-0

Round 11 [Oct 22]
Petrolul Ploieşti  Minerul Lupeni            2-1
Ştiinţa Cluj  CCA Bucureşti                  2-1
Dinamo Bacău  Progresul Bucureşti            3-0
Dinamo Bucureşti  Farul Constanţa            1-1
Rapid Bucureşti  Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin      1-1
Jiul Petroşani  UTA Arad                     2-0

Halfway Table:

 1.Steaua Bucureşti        11   9  0  2  29-13  18
 2.St.Roşu Or.Stalin       11   4  6  1  25-17  14 
 3.Dinamo Bacău            11   5  3  3  18-12  13 
 4.Farul Constanţa         11   5  3  3  19-15  13
 5.UTA Arad                11   5  3  3  12-11  13
 6.Petrolul Ploieşti       11   4  4  3  21-15  12
 7.Ştiinţa Cluj            11   3  4  4  16-22  10
 8.Rapid Bucureşti         11   3  3  5  14-14   9
 9.Dinamo Bucureşti        11   2  5  4   9-12   9
10.Progresul Bucureşti     11   2  3  6  15-18   7
11.Minerul Lupeni          11   2  3  6  12-23   7
--------------------------------------------------
12.Jiul Petroşani          11   2  3  6   9-27   7

NB: Braşov was called Oraşul Stalin at the time

Round 12 [Mar 6]
Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin  Minerul Lupeni       2-0
Petrolul Ploieşti  Progresul Bucureşti       0-1
Farul Constanţa  UTA Arad                    2-0
Dinamo Bucureşti  Ştiinţa Cluj               0-0
Rapid Bucureşti  Dinamo Bacău                1-2
Jiul Petroşani  CCA Bucureşti                1-2

Round 13 [Mar 13]
CCA Bucureşti  Petrolul Ploieşti             1-0
Ştiinţa Cluj  Jiul Petroşani                 3-1
Dinamo Bacău  Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin         1-1
UTA Arad  Rapid Bucureşti                    2-1
Progresul Bucureşti  Farul Constanţa         1-2
Minerul Lupeni  Dinamo Bucureşti             2-2

Round 14 [Mar 20]
CCA Bucureşti  Dinamo Bucureşti              3-3
Ştiinţa Cluj  Farul Constanţa                3-1
Dinamo Bacău  Petrolul Ploieşti              1-0
UTA Arad  Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin             1-1
Rapid Bucureşti  Progresul Bucureşti         3-2
Minerul Lupeni  Jiul Petroşani               4-0

Round 15 [Mar 27]
Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin  Progresul Bucureşti  7-4
Petrolul Ploieşti  Ştiinţa Cluj              2-0
Farul Constanţa  CCA Bucureşti               0-3
Dinamo Bucureşti  UTA Arad                   2-2
Rapid Bucureşti  Minerul Lupeni              2-0
Jiul Petroşani  Dinamo Bacău                 0-0

Round 16 [Apr 3]
CCA Bucureşti - Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin        2-1
Petrolul Ploieşti  Farul Constanţa           2-0
Ştiinţa Cluj  Rapid Bucureşti                1-1
Dinamo Bacău  Dinamo Bucureşti               1-4
Progresul Bucureşti  Jiul Petroşani          2-1
Minerul Lupeni  UTA Arad                     1-0

Round 17 [Apr 10]
CCA Bucureşti  Rapid Bucureşti               1-1
Farul Constanţa - Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin      2-0
Ştiinţa Cluj  Minerul Lupeni                 1-1
UTA Arad  Dinamo Bacău                       3-0
Dinamo Bucureşti  Progresul Bucureşti        0-1
Jiul Petroşani  Petrolul Ploieşti            0-0

Round 18
[Apr 17]
Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin  Jiul Petroşani       2-1
Dinamo Bacău  Ştiinţa Cluj                   0-0
UTA Arad  Progresul Bucureşti                0-2
Rapid Bucureşti  Farul Constanţa             3-3
Minerul Lupeni  CCA Bucureşti                0-1
[Jun 2]
Dinamo Bucureşti  Petrolul Ploieşti          1-3

Round 19
[May 8]
CCA Bucureşti  Dinamo Bacău                  3-0
Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin  Dinamo Bucureşti     1-2
Farul Constanţa  Minerul Lupeni              1-1
Progresul Bucureşti  Ştiinţa Cluj            0-0
Jiul Petroşani  Rapid Bucureşti              2-2
[Jun 26]
Petrolul Ploieşti  UTA Arad                  1-1

Round 20
[Jun 2]
Progresul Bucureşti  CCA Bucureşti           2-2
[Jun 5]
Petrolul Ploieşti - Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin    1-1
Ştiinţa Cluj  UTA Arad                       5-1
Dinamo Bacău  Minerul Lupeni                 2-1
Dinamo Bucureşti  Rapid Bucureşti            2-0
Jiul Petroşani  Farul Constanţa              1-1

Round 21
[Jun 12]
Ştiinţa Cluj - Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin         3-1
Dinamo Bacău  Farul Constanţa                4-3
Dinamo Bucureşti  Jiul Petroşani             3-1
Rapid Bucureşti  Petrolul Ploieşti           1-1
Minerul Lupeni  Progresul Bucureşti          4-1
[Jul 3]
UTA Arad  CCA Bucureşti                      1-4
   
Round 22 [Jun 19]
CCA Bucureşti  Ştiinţa Cluj                  2-2
Steagul Roşu Or.Stalin  Rapid Bucureşti      4-1
Farul Constanţa  Dinamo Bucureşti            3-1
UTA Arad  Jiul Petroşani                     3-0
Progresul Bucureşti  Dinamo Bacău            5-2
Minerul Lupeni  Petrolul Ploieşti            1-2

Final Table:

 1.CCA Bucureşti           22  15  4  3  52:25  34
 2.Steagul roşu Or.Stalin  22   9  9  4  47:34  27
 3.Petrolul Ploieşti       22   8  8  6  33:23  24
 4.Farul Constanţa         22   9  6  7  37:34  24
 5.Ştiinţa Cluj            22   7 10  5  34:32  24
 6.Dinamo Bacău            22   9  6  7  31:33  24
 7.UTA Arad                22   8  6  8  26:30  22
 8.Dinamo Bucureşti        22   6  9  7  29:29  21
 9.Progresul Bucureşti     22   7  5 10  36:39  19
10.Rapid Bucureşti         22   5  8  9  30:34  18
11.Minerul Lupeni          22   5  6 11  27:37  16
--------------------------------------------------
12.Jiul Petroşani          22   2  7 13  17:49  11

NB: Braşov was called Oraşul Stalin at the time


1960/61.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

all-time table.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Razvan Toma the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Razvan Toma (raztoma@yahoo.fr)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Razvan Toma and RSSSF 2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.