Rwanda 2019/20


Azam Rwanda Premier League

Azam Rwanda Premier League

Final Table:

 1.APR FC                        23  17  6  0  44-11  57       Champions
 2.Rayon Sports                  23  15  5  3  37-15  50  [C]
 3.Police FC                     23  12  7  4  33-21  43
 4.Mukura VS                     23  11  5  7  35-28  38
 5.Kiyovu Sports                 23  10  5  8  30-20  35
 6.AS Kigali                     23   7 12  4  21-20  33
 7.Sunrise FC                    23   7  9  7  37-33  30
 8.Bugesera FC                   23   8  6  9  30-30  30
 9.Gasogi United                 23   7  8  8  22-23  29  [P]
10.Marines FC                    23   7  7  9  18-24  28
11.AS Muhanga                    23   7  6 10  15-21  27
12.Musanze FC                    23   5 11  7  22-28  26
13.Etincelles FC                 23   5  9  9  19-25  24
14.Espoir FC                     23   4  5 14  20-40  17
--------------------------------------------------------
15.Heroes FC                     23   4  4 15  17-41  16  [P]  Relegated
16.Gicumbi FC                    23   4  3 16  18-38  15       Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 4]
AS Kigali              1-1 APR                    
[Oct 5]
Gasogi United          0-0 Rayon Sports           
Bugesera               2-0 Heroes                 
Etincelles             2-1 Kiyovu Sports          
Mukura                 1-1 Espoir                 
[Oct 6]
Marines                2-0 Gicumbi                
Muhanga                1-1 Musanze                
Police                 3-2 Sunrise                

Round 2
[Oct 8]
Bugesera               0-1 APR                    
Rayon Sports           2-0 AS Kigali              
[Oct 9]
Gasogi United          1-0 Marines                
Gicumbi                0-1 Muhanga                
Musanze                0-0 Police                 
Sunrise                0-0 Mukura                 
Espoir                 0-1 Kiyovu Sports          
Heroes                 0-3 Etincelles             

Round 3
[Oct 11]
AS Kigali              2-2 Bugesera               
[Oct 12]
Muhanga                0-0 Gasogi United          
Marines                1-1 Heroes                 
Espoir                 1-2 Rayon Sports           
APR                    3-0 Etincelles             
[Oct 13]
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Sunrise                
Mukura                 4-0 Musanze                
Police                 3-2 Gicumbi                

Round 4
[Oct 20]
Heroes                 2-1 Muhanga                
Sunrise                4-1 Espoir                 
Musanze                1-1 Kiyovu Sports          
Gicumbi                1-3 Mukura                 
[Oct 22]
Gasogi United          0-0 Police                 
Marines                1-2 APR                    
Rayon Sports           2-1 Bugesera               
[Oct 23]
Etincelles             0-0 AS Kigali              

Round 5
[Oct 25]
Police                 2-0 Heroes                 
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Gicumbi                
Espoir                 2-1 Musanze                
[Oct 26]
Mukura                 2-1 Gasogi United          
Bugesera               0-2 Etincelles             
AS Kigali              1-0 Marines                
Sunrise                2-1 Rayon Sports           
[Oct 27]
APR                    2-0 Muhanga                

Round 6
[Oct 29]
Gicumbi                2-1 Espoir                 
Heroes                 0-1 Mukura                 
Marines                1-1 Bugesera               
Rayon Sports           0-0 Etincelles             
[Oct 30]
Muhanga                0-0 AS Kigali              
Musanze                1-1 Sunrise                
Police                 1-1 APR                    
[Oct 31]
Gasogi United          1-1 Kiyovu Sports          

Round 7
[Nov 2]
Etincelles             0-1 Marines                
Bugesera               5-4 Muhanga                
AS Kigali              0-3 Police                 
Sunrise                2-1 Gicumbi                
[Nov 3]
Espoir                 3-2 Gasogi United          
Musanze                1-1 Rayon Sports           
APR                    1-0 Mukura                 
Kiyovu Sports          2-1 Heroes                 

Round 8
[Nov 5]
Gasogi United          4-2 Sunrise                
Gicumbi                0-3 Musanze                
Muhanga                1-0 Etincelles             
Police                 2-1 Bugesera               
[Nov 6]
Heroes                 2-3 Espoir                 
Mukura                 3-1 AS Kigali              
Rayon Sports           6-1 Marines                
[Nov 8]
Kiyovu Sports          0-0 APR                    

Rund 9
[Nov 21]
Gasogi United          1-1 Musanze                
[Nov 22]
Sunrise                4-1 Heroes                 
APR                    3-1 Espoir                 
[Nov 23]
Marines                0-1 Muhanga                
AS Kigali              0-0 Kiyovu Sports          
[Nov 24]
Gicumbi                0-1 Rayon Sports           
Bugesera               1-0 Mukura                 
Etincelles             0-1 Police                 

Round 10
[Nov 26]
Heroes                 3-2 Musanze                
Gasogi United          1-0 Gicumbi                
Sunrise                2-4 APR                    
[Nov 27]
Kiyovu Sports          5-2 Bugesera               
Police                 1-0 Marines                
Mukura                 3-1 Etincelles             
[Nov 28]
Espoir                 0-1 AS Kigali              
Rayon Sports           2-1 Muhanga                

Round 11
[Nov 30]
Etincelles             2-1 Gasogi United          
Gicumbi                2-2 Heroes                 
APR                    5-0 Musanze                
[Dec 1]
Marines                0-0 Mukura                 
Kiyovu Sports          0-1 Rayon Sports           
Bugesera               2-0 Espoir                 
AS Kigali              2-2 Sunrise                
Muhanga                1-0 Police                 

Round 12
[Dec 3]
Gicumbi                1-1 APR                    
[Dec 4]
Kiyovu Sports          1-2 Marines                
Rayon Sports           0-0 Police                 
Heroes                 0-1 Gasogi United          
Musanze                1-1 AS Kigali              
Sunrise                2-2 Bugesera               
Mukura                 0-1 Muhanga                
Espoir                 2-3 Etincelles             

Round 13
[Dec 7]
APR                    3-2 Gasogi United          
Bugesera               0-0 Musanze                
Etincelles             0-0 Sunrise                
Muhanga                1-0 Kiyovu Sports          
[Dec 8]
Police                 2-2 Mukura                 
Marines                0-0 Espoir                 
Heroes                 1-4 Rayon Sports           
AS Kigali              1-2 Gicumbi                

Round 14
[Dec 14]
Gasogi United          1-1 AS Kigali              
Gicumbi                1-2 Bugesera               
Heroes                 0-1 APR                    
[Dec 15]
Espoir                 0-0 Muhanga                
Kiyovu Sports          1-3 Police                 
Musanze                0-0 Etincelles             
Rayon Sports           5-1 Mukura                 
Sunrise                1-1 Marines                

Round 15
[Dec 20]
AS Kigali              1-0 Heroes                 
Bugesera               1-1 Gasogi United          
Etincelles             2-2 Gicumbi                
[Dec 21] 
APR                    2-0 Rayon Sports           
Marines                1-0 Musanze                
Muhanga                0-0 Sunrise                
Mukura                 2-4 Kiyovu Sports          
[Dec 22]
Police                 2-1 Espoir                 

Halfway Table:

 1.APR FC                        15  11  4  0  30- 9  37
 2.Police FC                     15   9  5  1  23-11  32
 3.Rayon Sports                  15   9  4  2  27-11  31  [C]
 4.AS Muhanga                    15   6  5  4  13-12  23
 5.Mukura VS                     15   6  4  5  22-19  22
 6.Kiyovu Sports                 15   6  4  5  19-16  22
 7.Etincelles FC                 15   5  5  5  15-15  20
 8.Bugesera FC                   15   5  5  5  22-23  20
 9.Sunrise FC                    15   4  7  4  24-22  19
10.Gasogi United                 15   4  7  4  17-16  19  [P]
11.AS Kigali                     15   3  8  4  12-17  17
12.Marines FC                    15   4  5  6  11-16  17
13.Musanze FC                    15   1  9  5  12-21  12
14.Espoir FC                     15   3  3  9  16-26  12
--------------------------------------------------------
15.Gicumbi FC                    15   2  3 10  14-26   9
16.Heroes FC                     15   2  2 11  13-30   8  [P]

Round 16
[Jan 4]
APR                    0-0 AS Kigali              
Heroes                 0-1 Bugesera               
Kiyovu Sports          0-0 Etincelles             
Espoir                 1-2 Mukura                 
[Jan 5]
Gicumbi                1-2 Marines                
Musanze                2-1 Muhanga                
Sunrise                2-2 Police                 
Rayon Sports           1-0 Gasogi United          

Round 17
[Jan 10]
Police                 1-1 Musanze                
[Jan 11]
AS Kigali              0-0 Rayon Sports           
Marines                2-0 Gasogi United          
Muhanga                0-1 Gicumbi                
[Jan 12]
APR                    2-1 Bugesera               
Mukura                 4-1 Sunrise                
Etincelles             0-1 Heroes                 
Kiyovu Sports          0-1 Espoir                 

Round 18
[Jan 17]
Bugesera               0-0 AS Kigali              
[Jan 18]
Etincelles             1-1 APR                    
Heroes                 0-0 Marines                
Rayon Sports           3-0 Espoir                 
[Jan 19]
Gasogi United          2-0 Muhanga                
Gicumbi                0-1 Police                 
Musanze                1-0 Mukura                 
Sunrise                0-2 Kiyovu Sports          

Round 19
[Feb 7]
Police                 2-0 Gasogi United          
[Feb 8]
AS Kigali              2-0 Etincelles             
Espoir                 0-5 Sunrise                
Kiyovu Sports          1-0 Musanze                
Muhanga                0-1 Heroes                 
[Feb 9]
APR                    3-0 Marines                
Bugesera               0-1 Rayon Sports           
Mukura                 3-0 Gicumbi                

Round 20
[Feb 15]
Etincelles             1-3 Bugesera               
Gasogi United          0-1 Mukura                 
Gicumbi                1-3 Kiyovu Sports          
Heroes                 1-3 Police                 
[Feb 16]
Marines                1-2 AS Kigali              
Muhanga                0-2 APR                    
Musanze                1-1 Espoir                 
Rayon Sports           0-2 Sunrise                

Round 21
[Mar 3]
Kiyovu Sports          0-1 Gasogi United          
Espoir                 0-1 Gicumbi                
AS Kigali              1-0 Muhanga                
Mukura                 1-0 Heroes                 
[Mar 4]
APR                    1-0 Police                 
Sunrise                1-2 Musanze                
Bugesera               0-1 Marines                
Etincelles             1-2 Rayon Sports           

Round 22
[Mar 6]
Gasogi United          1-0 Espoir                 
[Mar 7]
Heroes                 0-5 Kiyovu Sports          
Gicumbi                0-1 Sunrise                
Mukura                 0-4 APR                    
Marines                1-1 Etincelles             
Muhanga                1-0 Bugesera               
Rayon Sports           2-1 Musanze                
[Mar 8]
Police                 0-2 AS Kigali              

Round 23
[Mar 10]
Sunrise                1-1 Gasogi United          
Espoir                 1-1 Heroes                 
Musanze                2-0 Gicumbi                
APR                    1-0 Kiyovu Sports          
Marines                0-1 Rayon Sports           
[Mar 11]
Bugesera               3-1 Police                 
AS Kigali              2-2 Mukura                 
Etincelles             0-0 Muhanga                

Round 24
[Mar 14, behind closed doors; matches later annulled]
Heroes                 2-2 Sunrise                
Mukura                 2-1 Bugesera               
Musanze                0-0 Gasogi United          
Rayon Sports           1-1 Gicumbi                
[not played]
Espoir                  -  APR                    
Kiyovu Sports           -  AS Kigali              
Muhanga                 -  Marines                
Police                  -  Etincelles             

NB: league abandoned on May 22; standings after round 23 considered final.

Final Table:

 1.APR FC                        23  17  6  0  44-11  57       Champions
 2.Rayon Sports                  23  15  5  3  37-15  50  [C]
 3.Police FC                     23  12  7  4  33-21  43
 4.Mukura VS                     23  11  5  7  35-28  38
 5.Kiyovu Sports                 23  10  5  8  30-20  35
 6.AS Kigali                     23   7 12  4  21-20  33
 7.Sunrise FC                    23   7  9  7  37-33  30
 8.Bugesera FC                   23   8  6  9  30-30  30
 9.Gasogi United                 23   7  8  8  22-23  29  [P]
10.Marines FC                    23   7  7  9  18-24  28
11.AS Muhanga                    23   7  6 10  15-21  27
12.Musanze FC                    23   5 11  7  22-28  26
13.Etincelles FC                 23   5  9  9  19-25  24
14.Espoir FC                     23   4  5 14  20-40  17
--------------------------------------------------------
15.Heroes FC                     23   4  4 15  17-41  16  [P]  Relegated
16.Gicumbi FC                    23   4  3 16  18-38  15       Relegated


2018/19

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 May 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.