(West) Samoa 2020


Upolu Premier League

Upolu Premier League

NB: Upolu is the most populated and second largest island; the capital Apia is on Upolu.

NB: all matches played at JS Blatter fields, Tuana'imato Complex;
    official name: Football Federation Samoa Competition - National League - Premier League

First Round | Top 8 Round

First Round

NB: single round robin; winners first round to qualify for OFC Champions League 2020/21

Final Table:

 1.Lupe ole Soaga (Magiagi)  11  11  0  0  67- 5  33  [C]  Top 8 Round
 2.Vaipuna SC                11   8  2  1  49-12  26       Top 8 Round
 3.Vaitele-uta SC            11   8  1  2  45-17  25       Top 8 Round
 4.Vaivase-tai FC            11   7  3  1  32-10  24       Top 8 Round
 5.Sogi SC                   11   6  2  3  35-19  20       Top 8 Round
 6.Kiwi FC (Malifa)          11   5  2  4  23-20  17       Top 8 Round
 7.Fa'atoia United FC        11   3  2  6  22-38  11       Top 8 Round
 8.Togafuafua SC             11   3  1  7  16-43  10       Top 8 Round
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Vaiusu SC                 11   2  2  7  17-28   8
10.Moata'a FC                11   2  1  8  15-55   7
11.Lepea FC                  11   1  1  9  10-42   4
12.Moaula FC                 11   1  1  9  11-53   4

Round 1
[Aug 18]
Vaivase-tai         2-2 Vaitele-uta         
[Aug 19]
Kiwi                2-3 Lepea               
Vaipuna             5-2 Vaiusu              
[Aug 20]
Lupe ole Soaga     18-0 Moata'a             
Fa'atoia United     0-5 Sogi                
[Nov 7]
Moaula              0-4 Togafuafua          

Round 2
[Aug 25]
Vaitele-uta         3-2 Sogi                
Moata'a             3-3 Fa'atoia United     
[Aug 26]
Vaiusu              0-3 Lupe ole Soaga      
Lepea               0-7 Vaipuna             
[Aug 27]
Togafuafua          1-2 Kiwi                
Vaivase-tai         8-0 Moaula              

Round 3
[Sep 1]
Moaula              1-9 Vaitele-uta         
Kiwi                0-2 Vaivase-tai         
[Sep 2]
Vaipuna             6-0 Togafuafua          [also reported 7-0]
Lupe ole Soaga      6-1 Lepea               
[Sep 5]
Fa'atoia United     1-1 Vaiusu              
Sogi                4-2 Moata'a             

Round 4
[Sep 8]
Vaitele-uta         8-1 Moata'a             
Vaiusu              1-2 Sogi                
[Sep 9]
Lepea               0-1 Fa'atoia United     
Togafuafua          0-8 Lupe ole Soaga      
[Sep 10]
Vaivase-tai         1-1 Vaipuna             
Moaula              1-3 Kiwi                

Round 5
[Sep 15]
Kiwi                0-1 Vaitele-uta         
Vaipuna             7-0 Moaula              
[Sep 16]
Lupe ole Soaga      1-0 Vaivase-tai         
Fa'atoia United     4-2 Togafuafua          
[Sep 17]
Sogi                7-1 Lepea               
Moata'a             3-0 Vaiusu              

Round 6
[Sep 22]
Vaitele-uta         4-3 Vaiusu              
Lepea               0-3 Moata'a             
[Sep 23]
Togafuafua          1-6 Sogi                
Vaivase-tai         4-1 Fa'atoia United     
[Sep 24]
Moaula              0-6 Lupe ole Soaga      
Kiwi                2-2 Vaipuna             

Round 7
[Sep 29]
Vaipuna             2-1 Vaitele-uta         
Lupe ole Soaga      7-2 Kiwi                
Fa'atoia United     4-1 Moaula              
[Sep 30]
Sogi                2-2 Vaivase-tai         
Moata'a             2-3 Togafuafua          
Vaiusu              4-1 Lepea               

Round 8
[Oct 7]
Moaula              2-5 Sogi                
Vaipuna             1-3 Lupe ole Soaga      
Kiwi                3-2 Fa'atoia United     
[Nov 5]
Vaitele-uta         4-1 Lepea               
Togafuafua          1-1 Vaiusu              
Vaivase-tai         1-0 Moata'a             

Round 9
[Oct 14]
Lupe ole Soaga      2-0 Vaitele-uta         
Fa'atoia United     2-4 Vaipuna             
Sogi                1-1 Kiwi                
[Oct 15]
Moata'a             1-2 Moaula              
Vaiusu              1-3 Vaivase-tai         
Lepea               awd Togafuafua          [awarded 0-3, originally 1-0]

Round 10
[Oct 21]
Vaitele-uta         8-0 Togafuafua          
Vaivase-tai         3-1 Lepea               
Moaula              2-4 Vaiusu              
[Oct 22]
Kiwi                5-0 Moata'a             
Vaipuna             3-1 Sogi                
Lupe ole Soaga     10-1 Fa'atoia United     

Round 11
[Oct 28]
Fa'atoia United     3-5 Vaitele-uta         
Sogi                0-3 Lupe ole Soaga      
Moata'a            0-11 Vaipuna             
[Oct 29]
Vaiusu              0-3 Kiwi                
Lepea               2-2 Moaula              
Togafuafua          1-6 Vaivase-tai         

Final Table:

 1.Lupe ole Soaga (Magiagi)  11  11  0  0  67- 5  33  [C]  Top 8 Round
 2.Vaipuna SC                11   8  2  1  49-12  26       Top 8 Round
 3.Vaitele-uta SC            11   8  1  2  45-17  25       Top 8 Round
 4.Vaivase-tai FC            11   7  3  1  32-10  24       Top 8 Round
 5.Sogi SC                   11   6  2  3  35-19  20       Top 8 Round
 6.Kiwi FC (Malifa)          11   5  2  4  23-20  17       Top 8 Round
 7.Fa'atoia United FC        11   3  2  6  22-38  11       Top 8 Round
 8.Togafuafua SC             11   3  1  7  16-43  10       Top 8 Round
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Vaiusu SC                 11   2  2  7  17-28   8
10.Moata'a FC                11   2  1  8  15-55   7
11.Lepea FC                  11   1  1  9  10-42   4
12.Moaula FC                 11   1  1  9  11-53   4

Top 8 Round

NB: winners top 8 round to qualify for OFC Champions League 2021/22

Quarterfinals
[Nov 17]
Lupe ole Soaga     14-1 Togafuafua          
Vaipuna             4-2 Fa'atoia United     
[Nov 18]
Vaitele-uta         1-0 Kiwi                
Vaivase-tai         2-2 Sogi                [4-5 pen]

Semifinals [Nov 21]
Lupe ole Soaga      5-0 Sogi                
Vaipuna             1-1 Vaitele-uta         [11-10 pen]

Third Place Match [Nov 28]
Sogi                2-3 Vaitele-uta         

Final [Nov 28]
Lupe ole Soaga      8-2 Vaipuna             


2019

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Dec 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.