São Tomé e Príncipe 2017


NB: there are two separate championships, one of the island
    of São Tomé and one for the island of Príncipe.
Campeonato Nacional | São Tomé | Príncipe
Cup Tournaments

Campeonato Nacional

Champions São Tomé:  União Desportiva Rei Amador
Champions Príncipe: GD "Os Operários"

First Leg [Nov 18, Estádio Nacional 12 de Julho, São Tomé]
UDRA              -  Operários        

Second Leg [Nov 25, Estádio Regional 13 de Junho, Santo António]
Operários         -  UDRA             


São Tomé Championship

First Level | Second Level | Third Level

First Level

Participants (12):

Team name                                       City                    District          
Vitória Futebol Clube do Riboque                São Tomé                Água Grande
Sporting Club da Praia Cruz                     São Tomé                Água Grande
Aliança Nacional de Pantufo Futebol Clube       Pantufo                 Água Grande
UDESCAI (2)                                     Água-Izé                Cantagalo
UDRA (1)                                        São João dos Angolares  Caué
Futebol Clube Neves                             Neves                   Lembá
Bairros Unidos Futebol Clube                    Caixão Grande           Mé-Zóchi
Porto de Folha Fede                             Folha Fede              Mé-Zóchi
Agrosport                                       Monte-Café              Mé-Zóchi
Trindade FC                                     Trindade                Mé-Zóchi
FC Inter Bom-Bom                                Bom Bom                 Mé-Zóchi
União Desportiva Correia

(1) UDRA abbreviates União Desportiva Rei Amador.
(2) UDESCAI abbreviates União Desportiva Sardinha e Caça de Água Izé.

Final Table:

 1.UDRA                  22  13  7  2  47-20  46       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Sporting Praia Cruz   22  11  7  4  49-28  40  [C]
 3.Caixão Grande         22  11  6  5  40-37  39
 4.FC Neves              22  10  4  8  35-34  34  [P]  [2 2 0 0 4-2 6]
 5.Folha Fede            22   9  7  6  36-24  34       [2 0 0 2 2-4 0]
 6.Aliança Nacional      22   9  6  7  26-27  33
 7.Trindade FC           22   7  7  8  38-41  28
 8.Vitória Riboque       22   6  8  8  29-29  26
 9.Inter Bom Bom         22   7  2 13  27-43  23
10.Agrosport             22   6  4 12  31-41  22
------------------------------------------------
11.UD Correia            22   5  6 11  26-37  21       Relegated
12.UDESCAI               22   3  6 13  26-49  15  [P]  Relegated

NB: Vitória Riboque only club never to have been relegated

Round 1
[Apr 22]
Caixão Grande    3-2 Neves
UDRA             3-3 Agrosport
Trindade         1-2 Bom-Bom
[Apr 26 (postponed from Apr 23 due to rain)]
Praia Cruz       2-1 Folha Fede
Riboque          3-0 Correia
Aliança          3-2 UDESCAI

Round 2
[Apr 29]
Neves            2-1 Trindade
Agrosport        1-2 Caixão Grande
Folha Fede       2-1 UDRA
[Apr 30]
Correia          2-0 Aliança
UDESCAI          0-2 Praia Cruz
Bom-Bom          2-2 Riboque

Round 3
[May 6]
Correia          2-1 Bom-Bom
Riboque          2-2 Neves
Aliança          2-0 Praia Cruz
[May 7]
Trindade         1-2 Agrosport
Caixão Grande    1-2 Folha Fede
UDRA             2-0 UDESCAI

Round 4
[May 20]
Praia Cruz       1-1 UDRA             
Folha Fede       2-0 Trindade         
Bom-Bom          1-2 Aliança          
[May 21]
Agrosport        1-0 Riboque          
UDESCAI          2-2 Caixão Grande    
[May 24]
Neves            3-0 Correia          

Round 5 [May 27,28]
Bom-Bom          0-2 Neves            
Correia          2-2 Agrosport        
Riboque          1-0 Folha Fede       
Trindade         2-2 UDESCAI          
Caixão Grande    2-1 Praia Cruz       
Aliança          1-1 UDRA             

Round 6
[Jun 3]
UDRA             2-0 Caixão Grande    
UDESCAI          2-1 Riboque          
Agrosport        1-3 Bom-Bom          
[Jun 4]
Praia Cruz       3-0 Trindade         
Neves            2-1 Aliança          
Folha Fede       2-1 Correia          

Round 7
[Jun 17]
Neves            2-0 Agrosport        
Trindade         1-4 UDRA             
Aliança          1-1 Caixão Grande    
[Jun 18]
Bom-Bom          0-2 Folha Fede       
Correia          1-3 UDESCAI          
Riboque          0-3 Praia Cruz       

Round 8
[Jun 24]
UDESCAI          1-2 Bom-Bom          
[Jun 24,25]
Agrosport        1-2 Aliança          
Folha Fede       1-2 Neves            
Praia Cruz       2-1 Correia          
UDRA             2-0 Riboque          
Caixão Grande    4-3 Trindade         

Round 9
[Jul 1]
Correia          3-6 UDRA             
Riboque          0-0 Caixão Grande    
Aliança          1-4 Trindade         
[Jul 2]
Agrosport        1-2 Folha Fede       
Neves            2-1 UDESCAI          
Bom-Bom          1-4 Praia Cruz       

Round 10
[Jul 8]
Aliança          0-1 Folha Fede       
UDESCAI          1-0 Agrosport        
Praia Cruz       0-0 Neves            
[Jul 9]
UDRA             3-0 Bom-Bom          
Caixão Grande    3-2 Correia          
Trindade         1-0 Riboque          

Round 11
[Jul 15]
Bom-Bom          1-0 Caixão Grande    
Correia          1-1 Trindade         
Riboque          1-0 Aliança          
[Jul 16]
Folha Fede       2-2 UDESCAI          
Agrosport        1-0 Praia Cruz       
Neves            0-0 UDRA             

Round 12
[Jul 29]
Agrosport        1-3 UDRA             
Folha Fede       2-3 Praia Cruz       
UDESCAI          1-2 Aliança          
[Jul 30]
Neves            1-2 Caixão Grande    
Bom-Bom          1-2 Trindade         
Correia          2-2 Riboque          

Round 13
[Aug 5]
Trindade         3-2 Neves            
Caixão Grande    3-0 Agrosport        
UDRA             0-0 Folha Fede       
Riboque          3-0 Bom-Bom          
[Aug 6]
Aliança          0-2 Correia          
[Oct 4]
Praia Cruz       3-0 UDESCAI          

Round 14
[Aug 26]
Praia Cruz       1-1 Aliança          
Folha Fede       1-2 Caixão Grande    
UDESCAI          2-4 UDRA             
[Aug 27]
Bom-Bom          1-0 Correia          
Neves            2-1 Riboque          
Agrosport        0-2 Trindade         

Round 15
[Sep 2]
Riboque          3-2 Agrosport        
Caixão Grande    2-1 UDESCAI          
Correia          3-2 Neves            
[Sep 3]
UDRA             4-0 Praia Cruz       
Trindade         1-1 Folha Fede       
Aliança          1-0 Bom-Bom          

Round 16
[Sep 9]
Folha Fede       1-1 Riboque          
UDRA             0-1 Aliança          
Neves            3-2 Bom-Bom          
[Sep 10]
UDESCAI          2-2 Trindade         
Agrosport        0-1 Correia          
Praia Cruz       6-1 Caixão Grande    

Round 17
[Sep 23]
Bom-Bom          2-3 Agrosport        
Correia          0-0 Folha Fede       
Caixão Grande    1-1 UDRA             
[Sep 24]
Riboque          3-1 UDESCAI          
Aliança          2-1 Neves            [abandoned at 2-1 in 87'; Neves player assaulted 
Trindade         3-3 Praia Cruz        referee; result stood]

Round 18
[Sep 30]
UDESCAI          0-0 Correia          
Praia Cruz       2-2 Riboque          
Agrosport        3-0 Neves            
[Oct 1]
UDRA             1-1 Trindade         
Folha Fede       2-2 Bom-Bom          
Caixão Grande    2-2 Aliança          

Round 19
[Oct 7]
Neves            2-1 Folha Fede       
Riboque          0-1 UDRA             
Trindade         4-5 Caixão Grande    
[Oct 8]
Correia          1-1 Praia Cruz       
Bom-Bom          2-0 UDESCAI          
Aliança          2-1 Agrosport        

Round 20
[Oct 14]
UDESCAI          1-1 Neves            
Praia Cruz       5-1 Bom-Bom          
Trindade         0-0 Aliança          
[Oct 15]
UDRA             2-1 Correia          
Folha Fede       1-1 Agrosport        
Caixão Grande    1-1 Riboque          

Round 21 [Oct 21]
Neves            0-3 Praia Cruz       
Agrosport        3-2 UDESCAI          
Folha Fede       2-1 Aliança          
Bom-Bom          0-2 UDRA             
Correia          0-1 Caixão Grande    
Riboque          2-3 Trindade         

Round 22
[Oct 29]
UDESCAI          0-8 Folha Fede       
UDRA             4-2 Neves            
Aliança          1-1 Riboque          
[Nov 4]
Caixão Grande    2-3 Bom-Bom          
Trindade         2-1 Correia          
Praia Cruz       4-4 Agrosport        

Final Table:

 1.UDRA                  22  13  7  2  47-20  46       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Sporting Praia Cruz   22  11  7  4  49-28  40  [C]
 3.Caixão Grande         22  11  6  5  40-37  39
 4.FC Neves              22  10  4  8  35-34  34  [P]  [2 2 0 0 4-2 6]
 5.Folha Fede            22   9  7  6  36-24  34       [2 0 0 2 2-4 0]
 6.Aliança Nacional      22   9  6  7  26-27  33
 7.Trindade FC           22   7  7  8  38-41  28
 8.Vitória Riboque       22   6  8  8  29-29  26
 9.Inter Bom Bom         22   7  2 13  27-43  23
10.Agrosport             22   6  4 12  31-41  22
------------------------------------------------
11.UD Correia            22   5  6 11  26-37  21       Relegated
12.UDESCAI               22   3  6 13  26-49  15  [P]  Relegated

NB: Vitória Riboque only club never to have been relegated

Cross-Table:

Team                UDR    SPC    CG     FN     FF     AN     TF     VR     IB     Agr    UC     UDE    
UDRA                       4-0    2-0    4-2    0-0    0-1    1-1    2-0    3-0    3-3    2-1    2-0    
Sporting Praia Cruz 1-1           6-1    0-0    2-1    1-1    3-0    2-2    5-1    4-4    2-1    3-0    
Caixão Grande       1-1    2-1           3-2    1-2    2-2    4-3    1-1    2-3    3-0    3-2    2-1    
FC Neves            0-0    0-3    1-2           2-1    2-1    2-1    2-1    3-2    2-0    3-0    2-1    
Folha Fede          2-1    2-3    1-2    1-2           2-1    2-0    1-1    2-2    1-1    2-1    2-2    
Aliança Nacional    1-1    2-0    1-1    2-1    0-1           1-4    1-1    1-0    2-1    0-2    3-2    
Trindade FC         1-4    3-3    4-5    3-2    1-1    0-0           1-0    1-2    1-2    2-1    2-2    
Vitória Riboque     0-1    0-3    0-0    2-2    1-0    1-0    2-3           3-0    3-2    3-0    3-1    
Inter Bom-Bom       0-2    1-4    1-0    0-2    0-2    1-2    1-2    2-2           2-3    1-0    2-0    
Agrosport           1-3    1-0    1-2    3-0    1-2    1-2    0-2    1-0    1-3           0-1    3-2    
UD Correia          3-6    1-1    0-1    3-2    0-0    2-0    1-1    2-2    2-1    2-2           1-3    
UDESCAI             2-4    0-2    2-2    1-1    0-8    1-2    2-2    2-1    1-2    1-0    0-0           


Second Level

Participants:
Santana Futebol Clube
Desportivo Kê Morabeza
Amadora de Agostinho Neto
Sporting de São Tomé
Clube Desportivo de Guadalupe
Palmar Lusitano Ginásio de São Tomé e Príncipe (1)
Desportivo de Oque d'El Rei
Boavista FC (Ubâ Budo)
Desportivo Militar 6 de Setembro (São Tomé)
Ribeira Peixe

(1) old name Grupo Desportivo de Palmar de Água Porca.

Final Table:

 1.Sporting São Tomé     18  13  3  2  71-31  42       Promoted
 2.6 de Setembro         18  12  4  2  42-20  40  [P]  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.CD Guadalupe          18  11  6  1  37-12  39
 4.Palmar Lusitano       18   8  4  6  34-31  28
 5.Ribeira Peixe         18   7  2  9  30-46  23  [P]  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
 6.Santana FC            18   6  5  7  36-33  23  [R]  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]
 7.Amadora               18   5  3 10  25-36  18
 8.Oque d'El Rei         18   4  5  9  21-37  17
------------------------------------------------
 9.Kê Morabeza           18   4  2 12  13-34  14  [R]  Relegated
10.Boavista FC           18   3  0 15  29-58   9       Relegated

Round 1
[Apr 22]
Kê Morabeza      2-3 Boavista
Palmar           3-1 Amadora
Ribeira Peixe    0-0 Santana
[Apr 26]
Guadalupe        1-0 Oque d'El Rei
6 de Setembro    1-1 Sporting

Round 2
[Apr 29]
Boavista         0-1 Palmar
Kê Morabeza      4-2 Ribeira Peixe
Sporting         7-5 Santana
[Apr 30]
Oque d'El Rei    1-2 6 de Setembro
Amadora          1-1 Guadalupe

Round 3
[May 6]
Santana          1-0 Oque d'El Rei
Guadalupe        4-0 Boavista
6 de Setembro    2-0 Amadora
[May 7]
Palmar           2-0 Kê Morabeza
Ribeira Peixe    2-3 Sporting

Round 4
[May 20]
Amadora          1-4 Santana          
Oque d'El Rei   0-10 Sporting         
[May 21]
Palmar           6-0 Ribeira Peixe    
Kê Morabeza      0-1 Guadalupe        
Boavista         2-3 6 de Setembro    

Round 5
[May 27]
6 de Setembro    7-1 Kê Morabeza      
Guadalupe        3-0 Palmar           
Ribeira Peixe    2-1 Oque d'El Rei    
[May 28]
Santana          1-5 Boavista         
Sporting         2-1 Amadora          

Round 6
[Jun 3]
Kê Morabeza      1-0 Santana          
Boavista         2-7 Sporting         
Amadora          1-1 Oque d'El Rei    
[Jun 4]
Guadalupe        6-0 Ribeira Peixe    
Palmar           2-3 6 de Setembro    

Round 7
[Jun 17]
6 de Setembro    1-1 Guadalupe 
Sporting         8-0 Kê Morabeza
Oque d'El Rei    1-0 Boavista
[Jun 18]
Santana          3-3 Palmar
Ribeira Peixe    4-2 Amadora

Round 8 [Jun 24,25]
6 Setembro       1-1 Ribeira Peixe
Guadalupe        2-1 Santana
Palmar           3-2 Sporting
Kê Morabeza      1-1 Oque d'El Rei
Boavista         2-5 Amadora

Round 9
[Jul 1]
Sporting         2-2 Guadalupe        
Santana          3-0 6 Setembro       
Ribeira Peixe    6-3 Boavista         
[Jul 2]
Oque d'El Rei    1-4 Palmar           
Amadora          1-0 Kê Morabeza      

Round 10 [Jul 8,9]
Boavista         0-1 Kê Morabeza      
Amadora          1-2 Palmar           
Santana          0-1 Ribeira Peixe    
Oque d'El Rei    1-1 Guadalupe        
Sporting         1-1 6 Setembro       

Round 11
[Jul 15]
Palmar           2-0 Boavista         
Ribeira Peixe    1-0 Kê Morabeza      
Guadalupe        3-0 Amadora          
[Jul 16]
Santana          0-1 Sporting         
6 Setembro       2-1 Oque d'El Rei    

Round 12
[Jul 22]
Oque d'El Rei    2-2 Santana          
Amadora          2-0 6 Setembro       
[Jul 23]
Kê Morabeza      0-0 Palmar           
Boavista         1-2 Guadalupe        
[Jul 26]
Sporting         6-3 Ribeira Peixe    

Round 13
[Jul 29]
Santana          4-1 Amadora          
Guadalupe        1-0 Kê Morabeza      
[Jul 30]
Ribeira Peixe    3-0 Palmar           
Sporting         4-2 Oque d'El Rei    
[Aug 13]
6 Setembro       7-2 Boavista         

Round 14
[Aug 5]
Kê Morabeza      0-3 6 Setembro       
Palmar           1-1 Guadalupe        
[Aug 6]
Oque d'El Rei    3-1 Ribeira Peixe    
Boavista         1-3 Santana          
Amadora          1-5 Sporting         

Round 15
[Aug 20]
Santana          2-0 Kê Morabeza      
Oque d'El Rei    0-0 Amadora          
Ribeira Peixe    0-2 Guadalupe        
6 Setembro       2-0 Palmar           
[Aug 30]
Sporting         6-3 Boavista         

Round 16 [Aug 26]
Guadalupe        0-1 6 Setembro       
Kê Morabeza      0-1 Sporting         
Boavista         4-1 Oque d'El Rei    
Palmar           3-3 Santana          
Amadora          5-0 Ribeira Peixe    

Round 17 [Sep 3]
Ribeira Peixe    awd 6 Setembro       [awarded 0-3; originally 0-0]
Santana          2-2 Guadalupe        
Sporting         4-1 Palmar           
Oque d'El Rei    1-0 Kê Morabeza      
Amadora          2-0 Boavista         

Round 18 [Sep 10]
Guadalupe        4-1 Sporting         
6 Setembro       3-2 Santana          
Boavista         1-4 Ribeira Peixe    
Palmar           1-4 Oque d'El Rei    
Kê Morabeza      3-0 Amadora          

Final Table:

 1.Sporting São Tomé     18  13  3  2  71-31  42       Promoted
 2.6 de Setembro         18  12  4  2  42-20  40  [P]  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.CD Guadalupe          18  11  6  1  37-12  39
 4.Palmar Lusitano       18   8  4  6  34-31  28
 5.Ribeira Peixe         18   7  2  9  30-46  23  [P]  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
 6.Santana FC            18   6  5  7  36-33  23  [R]  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]
 7.Amadora               18   5  3 10  25-36  18
 8.Oque d'El Rei         18   4  5  9  21-37  17
------------------------------------------------
 9.Kê Morabeza           18   4  2 12  13-34  14  [R]  Relegated
10.Boavista FC           18   3  0 15  29-58   9       Relegated


Third Level (Campeonato Nacional da Divisão de Honra)

NB: fifth ever championship.

Participants:
Marítimo de Micoló
Conde
Otótó
Diogo Vaz
Benfica de Porto Alegre
Varzim FC (Ribeira Afonso)
Andorinha
Grupo Desportivo Cruz Vermelha (Almeirim)
UD Santa Margarida
Juba de Diogo Simão [withdrew]

Table:

 1.Otótó                 16  10  4  2  39-18  34  [*6,*16]       Promoted
 2.GD Cruz Vermelha      16   9  3  4  29-20  30  [*6,*16]       Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.Marítimo de Micoló    16   8  4  4  20-17  28  [*6,*9]   [R]
 4.Andorinha             16   5  6  5  24-20  21  [*6,*16]
 5.Conde                 15   5  4  6  19-15  19  [*9,*16]
 6.Diogo Vaz             15   5  4  6  19-30  19  [*6,*9,*16]
 7.Santa Margarida       16   5  3  8  25-23  18  [*6,*16]
 8.Porto Alegre          16   3  5  8  12-27  14  [*6,*16]
 9.Varzim (Rib. Afonso)  16   4  1 11  20-37  13  [*6,*9,*16]
 -.Juba de Diogo Simão    withdrew                          [R]

 [*6] missing goals rd 6
 [*9] missing goals rd 9
[*16] missing goals rd 16

Round 1
[Apr 22]
Conde            3-3 Otótó
[dates unknown; postponed from Apr 23]
Micoló           drw Diogo Vaz                         
Porto Alegre     bt  Varzim
Andorinha        lt  Cruz Vermelha
Santa Margarida  bye

Round 2 [dates unknown]
Otótó            bt  Micoló           
Diogo Vaz        bt  Porto Alegre                      
Varzim           bt  Andorinha        
Conde            lt  Santa Margarida       
Cruz Vermelha    bye

Round 3
[May 6]
Porto Alegre     1-2 Otótó
Andorinha        1-0 Diogo Vaz
[May 7]
Micoló           1-2 Conde
Santa Margarida  bt  Cruz Vermelha
Varzim           bye

Round 4 [May 20]
Conde            drw Porto Alegre          
Otótó            bt  Andorinha
Varzim           lt  Cruz Vermelha
Micoló           bt  Santa Margarida
Diogo Vaz        bye

Round 5 [May 27-28]
Andorinha        1-0 Conde
Cruz Vermelha    4-3 Diogo Vaz
Porto Alegre     0-1 Micoló
Santa Margarida  7-3 Varzim
Otótó            bye

Table:

 1.Otótó                  4   3  1  0  13- 7  10
 2.Santa Margarida        4   3  0  1  12- 6   9
------------------------------------------------
 3.GD Cruz Vermelha       4   3  0  1  12-10   9
 4.Marítimo de Micoló     5   2  1  2   6- 7   7  [R]
 5.Andorinha              5   2  0  3   8-10   6
 6.Conde                  5   1  2  2   6- 7   5
 7.Diogo Vaz              4   1  1  2   8- 8   4
 8.Porto Alegre           5   1  1  3   5- 9   4
 9.Varzim (Rib. Afonso)   4   1  0  3  10-16   3
 -.Juba de Diogo Simão    withdrew                [R]

Round 6
[Jun 3]
Porto Alegre     bt  Santa Margarida
Diogo Vaz        bt  Varzim
[Jun 4]
Micoló           bt  Andorinha
Otótó            drw Cruz Vermelha
Conde            bye

Round 7
[Jun 17]
Varzim           0-5 Otótó
Santa Margarida  2-1 Diogo Vaz
[Jun 18]
Andorinha        3-0 Porto Alegre
Cruz Vermelha    0-3 Conde
Micoló           bye

Round 8 [Jun 24-25]
Otótó            9-0 Diogo Vaz
Andorinha        1-0 Santa Margarida
Conde            1-0 Varzim
Micoló           1-1 Cruz Vermelha
Porto Alegre     bye

Round 9
[Jul 1]
Varzim           bt  Micoló           
Diogo Vaz        bt  Conde            
[Jul 2]
Santa Margarida  1-2 Otótó            
Cruz Vermelha    0-1 Porto Alegre     
Andorinha        bye

Round 10 [Jul 8-9]
Otótó            1-0 Conde            
Diogo Vaz        1-2 Micoló           
Varzim           1-1 Porto Alegre     
Cruz Vermelha    1-1 Andorinha        
Santa Margarida  bye

Round 11
[Jul 15]
Andorinha        4-0 Varzim           
Micoló           1-2 Otótó            [abandoned at 1-2; result stood]
[Jul 16]
Porto Alegre     2-2 Diogo Vaz        
Santa Margarida  2-2 Conde            
Cruz Vermelha    bye

Round 12
[Jul 22]
Cruz Vermelha    1-0 Santa Margarida  
Otótó            1-1 Porto Alegre     
[Jul 23]
Conde            1-1 Micoló           
Diogo Vaz        1-1 Andorinha        
Varzim           bye

Round 13 [Jul 29,30]
Porto Alegre     0-2 Conde            
Andorinha        2-2 Otótó            
Cruz Vermelha    4-1 Varzim           
Santa Margarida  1-2 Micoló           
Diogo Vaz        bye

Round 14
[Aug 5]
Diogo Vaz        1-5 Cruz Vermelha    
Micoló           2-1 Porto Alegre     
[Aug 6]
Conde            3-1 Andorinha        
[Aug 13]
Varzim           3-1 Santa Margarida  [Santa Margarida dns]
Otótó            bye

Round 15 [Aug 20]
Santa Margarida  4-1 Porto Alegre     
Varzim           1-2 Diogo Vaz        
Andorinha        2-2 Micoló           
Cruz Vermelha    2-1 Otótó            
Conde            bye

Round 16 [Aug 27]
Otótó            bt  Varzim           
Diogo Vaz        drw Santa Margarida  
Porto Alegre     drw Andorinha        
Conde            lt  Cruz Vermelha    
Micoló           bye

Round 17 [Sep 3]
Diogo Vaz        3-0 Otótó            
Santa Margarida  1-1 Andorinha        
Varzim           3-1 Conde            
Cruz Vermelha    0-1 Micoló           
Porto Alegre     bye

Round 18 [Sep 10]
Micoló           2-1 Varzim           
Conde             -  Diogo Vaz        
Otótó            3-1 Santa Margarida  
Porto Alegre     0-3 Cruz Vermelha    
Andorinha        bye

Table:

 1.Otótó                 16  10  4  2  39-18  34  [*6,*16]       Promoted
 2.GD Cruz Vermelha      16   9  3  4  29-20  30  [*6,*16]       Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 3.Marítimo de Micoló    16   8  4  4  20-17  28  [*6,*9]   [R]
 4.Andorinha             16   5  6  5  24-20  21  [*6,*16]
 5.Conde                 15   5  4  6  19-15  19  [*9,*16]
 6.Diogo Vaz             15   5  4  6  19-30  19  [*6,*9,*16]
 7.Santa Margarida       16   5  3  8  25-23  18  [*6,*16]
 8.Porto Alegre          16   3  5  8  12-27  14  [*6,*16]
 9.Varzim (Rib. Afonso)  16   4  1 11  20-37  13  [*6,*9,*16]
 -.Juba de Diogo Simão    withdrew                          [R]

 [*6] missing goals rd 6
 [*9] missing goals rd 9
[*16] missing goals rd 16


Príncipe Championship

Participants (6):

Team name                           City                  District         
Sporting Clube do Príncipe          Santo António         Pagué
Grupo Desportivo "Os Operários"     Santo António         Pagué
Clube Desportivo 1º de Maio         Nova Estrela          Pagué
FC Porto Real                       Porto Real            Pagué
UDAPB (1)                           Picão                 Pagué
FC Sundy                            Sundy                 Pagué

(1) UDAPB abbreviates União Desportiva do Aeroporto, Picão e Belo Monte.

Final Table:

 1.Operários             20  14  4  2  60-18  46       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Porto Real            20  12  6  2  74-19  42
 3.Sporting              20  11  2  7  58-39  35  [C]
 4.UDAPB                 20   8  1 11  38-54  25
 5.1º de Maio            20   4  2 14  32-70  14
 6.Sundy                 20   3  1 16  25-87  10

Round 1
[Apr 28]
Operários        4-2 Sporting         
[Apr 29]
Porto Real       3-0 Sundy
[Apr 30]
UDAPB            3-1 1º de Maio

Round 2
[May 5]
Porto Real       7-1 UDAPB
[May 6]
Operários        5-1 Sundy
[May 7]
Sporting         6-0 1º de Maio

Round 3
[May 12]
Sundy            0-2 Sporting
[May 13]
UDAPB            0-1 Operários
[May 14]
1º de Maio       0-1 Porto Real

Round 4
[May 19]
Operários        0-0 Porto Real       
[May 20]
Sporting         5-1 UDAPB            
[May 21]
1º de Maio       2-3 Sundy            

Round 5
[May 26]
UDAPB            1-0 Sundy            
[May 27]
1º de Maio       2-7 Operários        
[May 28]
Porto Real       3-1 Sporting         

Round 6
[Jun 2]
Sporting         awd Operários        [awarded 0-3; originally 1-0, Sporting fielded
[Jun 3]                                ineligible player]
Sundy            1-5 Porto Real       
[Jun 4]
1º de Maio       0-2 UDAPB            

Round 7
[Jun 9]
UDAPB            0-1 Porto Real       
[Jun 10]
Sundy            1-0 Operários        
[Jun 11]
1º de Maio       awd Sporting         [awarded 3-0; originally 2-3, Sporting fielded
                                       ineligible player]
Round 8
[Jun 16]
Sporting         6-3 Sundy            
[Jun 17]
Operários        3-1 UDAPB            
[Jun 18]
Porto Real       3-3 1º de Maio       

Round 9
[Jun 23]
Porto Real       2-3 Operários        
[Jun 24]
UDAPB            awd Sporting         [awarded 3-0; originally 2-3, Sporting fielded
[Jun 25]                               ineligible player]
Sundy            0-5 1º de Maio       

Round 10
[Jun 30]
Sundy            2-5 UDAPB            
[Jul 1]
Operários        1-0 1º de Maio       
[Jul 2]
Sporting         3-1 Porto Real       

Round 11
[Jul 14]
Sporting         0-1 Operários        
[Jul 15]
Sundy            0-5 Porto Real       
[Jul 16]
1º de Maio       1-5 UDAPB            

Round 12
[Jul 21]
Porto Real       0-0 UDAPB            
[Jul 22]
Operários        0-0 Sundy            
[Jul 23]
Sporting         1-1 1º de Maio       

Round 13
[Jul 28]
Sundy            3-5 Sporting         
[Jul 29]
UDAPB            1-5 Operários        
[Jul 30]
1º de Maio       0-8 Porto Real       

Round 14
[Aug 4]
Sporting         5-2 UDAPB            
[Aug 5]
Operários        1-1 Porto Real       
[Aug 6]
1º de Maio       1-3 Sundy            

Round 15
[Aug 11]
UDAPB            5-3 Sundy            
[Aug 12]
1º de Maio       0-7 Operários        
[Aug 13]
Porto Real       3-3 Sporting         

Round 16
[Aug 25]
Operários        3-5 Sporting         
[Aug 26]
Porto Real       8-0 Sundy            
[Aug 27]
UDAPB            2-3 1º de Maio       

Round 17
[Sep 1]
UDAPB            1-9 Porto Real       
[Sep 2]
Sundy            0-7 Operários        
[Sep 3]
1º de Maio       1-3 Sporting         

Round 18
[Sep 8]
Sporting         9-0 Sundy            
[Sep 9]
Operários        5-1 UDAPB            
[Sep 10]
Porto Real       9-0 1º de Maio       [abandoned at 9-0 in 80'; 1º de Maio walked off;
                                       result stood]
Round 19
[Sep 15]
Sundy            3-9 1º de Maio       
[Sep 16]
Porto Real       1-1 Operários        
UDAPB            0-1 Sporting         

Round 20
[Sep 22]
Operários        3-0 1º de Maio       
[Sep 23]
Sporting         1-4 Porto Real       
Sundy            2-4 UDAPB            

Final Table:

 1.Operários             20  14  4  2  60-18  46       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Porto Real            20  12  6  2  74-19  42
 3.Sporting              20  11  2  7  58-39  35  [C]
 4.UDAPB                 20   8  1 11  38-54  25
 5.1º de Maio            20   4  2 14  32-70  14
 6.Sundy                 20   3  1 16  25-87  10

Cup Tournaments

Cup Tournaments

Taça Nacional

São Tomé Island

Round 1
[May 13]
UDRA de Angolares 	6-3 Inter Bom Bom
Agrosport (Monte Café)  0-0 Trindade FC			[1-4 pen]
Vitória Riboque		1-1 Sporting São Tomé		[3-5 pen]
Marítimo de Micoló	2-3 Palmar
UDESCAI (Água Izé)	4-2 UD Correia
Kê Morabeza		0-2 UD Santa Margarida
FC Neves		5-0 Caixão Grande
Porto Alegre		lt  GD Cruz Vermelha
[May 14]
Oque d'El Rei		bt  Boavista FC
Santana FC		2-3 Varzim (Ribeira Afonso)
Amadora			awd Aliança Nacional		[0-3 awarded]
Desportivo Conde	4-0 Diogo Vaz
Otótó			5-0 Andorinha
6 de Setembro		0-1 Sporting Praia Cruz
CD Guadalupe		1-1 Folha Fede			[3-5 pen]
Ribeira Peixe		bye

Round 2
[Jun 10]
Trindade FC		1-1 Palmar			[7-6 pen]
Varzim (Ribeira Afonso) 1-3 Folha Fede
UDRA de Angolares	9-0 GD Cruz Vermelha
Sporting Praia Cruz	3-0 UD Santa Margarida
[Jun 11]
FC Neves		3-1 Ribeira Peixe
Desportivo Conde	3-3 Sporting São Tomé		[7-8 pen]
UDESCAI (Água Izé)	3-1 Otótó
Oque d'El Rei		3-4 Aliança Nacional

1/4 final
[Jul 22]
FC Neves		1-2 Sporting São Tomé
UDRA de Angolares      10-1 UDESCAI (Água Izé)
[Jul 23]
Sporting Praia Cruz	2-1 Trindade FC
Folha Fede		0-1 Aliança Nacional

Semifinals
[Sep 16]
Sporting São Tomé	1-3 Sporting Praia Cruz
[Sep 17]
Aliança Nacional	1-1 UDRA de Angolares		[4-5 pen]

Final [Nov 11, Estádio Nacional 12 de Julho, São Tomé]]
UDRA de Angolares	2-0 Sporting Praia Cruz
  [Dinho 40, Niesta 79]

Príncipe Island

Round 1
[Jul 7]
Sporting		0-3 Porto Real
[Jul 8]
UDAPB         		3-2 1º de Maio
[Jul 9]
Sundy			2-1 Operários

Round 2
Sundy			2-2 UDAPB			[aet; 0-2 pen]
Porto Real		bye

Final [Sep 30, Estádio Regional 13 de Junho, Santo António]
Porto Real		3-2 UDAPB

Taça Nacional

Final [Dec 2, Estádio Nacional 12 de Julho, São Tomé, São Tomé Island]
UDRA de Angolares	 -  Porto Real


2016

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 16 Nov 2017

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.