Singapore 2016


S-League

S-League

Final Table:

 1.Albirex Niigata (S)      24  16  2  6  50-24  50       Champions
 2.Tampines Rovers          24  15  4  5  50-28  49
 3.Brunei DPMM              24  12  5  7  47-37  41  [C]
 4.Home United              24  11  4  9  50-42  37
 5.Geylang International    24  10  7  7  35-29  37
 6.Hougang United           24   9  5 10  33-39  32
 7.Warriors                 24   7  7 10  39-39  28
 8.Balestier Khalsa         24   4  7 13  23-42  19
 9.Young Lions              24   2  3 19  23-70   9

NB: Young Lions are the Singapore youth side; Harimau Muda B were disbanded.

Round 1
[Feb 13]
Albirex Niigata (S)    3-2 Brunei DPMM            
[Feb 14]
Home United            2-2 Warriors               
Young Lions            1-0 Balestier Khalsa       
[Feb 15]
Tampines Rovers        3-3 Geylang International  
Hougang United         bye

Round 2
[Feb 18]
Hougang United         1-0 Home United            
[Feb 20]
Geylang International  1-1 Brunei DPMM            
Young Lions            0-5 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[May 17]
Warriors               0-0 Tampines Rovers        
Balestier Khalsa       bye

Round 3
[Feb 25]
Young Lions            0-2 Geylang International  
[Feb 26]
Tampines Rovers        4-1 Hougang United         
[Feb 27]
Balestier Khalsa       1-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Brunei DPMM            3-1 Warriors               
Home United            bye

Round 4
[Mar 3]
Geylang International  0-0 Balestier Khalsa       
Home United            1-1 Tampines Rovers        
[Mar 4]
Hougang United         0-0 Brunei DPMM            
Warriors               2-0 Young Lions            
Albirex Niigata (S)    bye

Round 5
[Mar 10]
Geylang International  0-0 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Young Lions            1-3 Hougang United         
[Mar 11]
Balestier Khalsa       1-1 Warriors               
Brunei DPMM            2-1 Home United            
Tampines Rovers        bye

Round 6
[Mar 17]
Home United            4-1 Young Lions            
[Mar 18]
Warriors               2-0 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Mar 19]
Hougang United         1-0 Balestier Khalsa       
Brunei DPMM            1-2 Tampines Rovers        
Geylang International  bye

Round 7
[Apr 1]
Geylang International  2-2 Warriors               
[Apr 2]
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-0 Hougang United         
[Apr 3]
Balestier Khalsa       0-1 Home United            
Young Lions            1-2 Tampines Rovers        
Brunei DPMM            bye

Round 8
[Apr 7]
Hougang United         3-1 Geylang International  
Tampines Rovers        1-0 Balestier Khalsa       
[Apr 8]
Home United            0-3 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Brunei DPMM            4-1 Young Lions            
Warriors               bye

Round 9
[Apr 14]
Warriors               0-1 Hougang United         
[Apr 15]
Geylang International  2-2 Home United            
Brunei DPMM            3-1 Balestier Khalsa       
[Apr 16]
Albirex Niigata (S)    1-0 Tampines Rovers        
Young Lions            bye

Round 10
[Apr 21]
Balestier Khalsa       2-0 Young Lions            
Geylang International  0-1 Tampines Rovers        
[Apr 22]
Warriors               1-2 Home United            
Brunei DPMM            1-2 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Hougang United         bye

Round 11
[Apr 28]
Albirex Niigata (S)    3-0 Young Lions            
[Apr 29]
Home United            3-2 Hougang United         
[Apr 30]
Tampines Rovers        4-2 Warriors               
Brunei DPMM            1-2 Geylang International  
Balestier Khalsa       bye

Round 12
[May 4]
Hougang United         1-1 Tampines Rovers        
[May 5]
Geylang International  3-1 Young Lions            
Warriors               1-1 Brunei DPMM            
[May 6]
Albirex Niigata (S)    6-0 Balestier Khalsa       
Home United            bye

Round 13
[May 12]
Young Lions            3-1 Warriors               
[May 13]
Tampines Rovers        1-2 Home United            
[May 14]
Balestier Khalsa       1-3 Geylang International  
Brunei DPMM            3-2 Hougang United         
Albirex Niigata (S)    bye

Round 14
[May 19]
Home United            5-0 Brunei DPMM            
Hougang United         1-1 Young Lions            
[May 20]
Warriors               1-1 Balestier Khalsa       
Albirex Niigata (S)    2-0 Geylang International  
Tampines Rovers        bye

Round 15
[Jun 10]
Albirex Niigata (S)    3-2 Warriors               
Balestier Khalsa       2-2 Hougang United         
[Jun 11]
Tampines Rovers        4-3 Brunei DPMM            
Young Lions            2-2 Home United            
Geylang International  bye

Round 16
[Jun 14]
Home United            1-3 Balestier Khalsa       
Tampines Rovers        6-1 Young Lions            
[Jun 15]
Hougang United         1-2 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Warriors               2-0 Geylang International  
Brunei DPMM            bye

Round 17
[Jun 17]
Balestier Khalsa       2-3 Tampines Rovers        
[Jun 18]
Albirex Niigata (S)    5-2 Home United            
Geylang International  1-2 Hougang United         
[Jun 19]
Young Lions            1-1 Brunei DPMM            
Warriors               bye

Round 18
[Jun 23]
Home United            1-2 Geylang International  
Hougang United         1-3 Warriors               
[Jun 24]
Balestier Khalsa       1-4 Brunei DPMM            
Tampines Rovers        1-0 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Young Lions            bye

Round 19
[Aug 4]
Home United            3-0 Warriors               
Tampines Rovers        2-1 Geylang International  
[Aug 5]
Young Lions            1-3 Balestier Khalsa       
Brunei DPMM            2-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Hougang United         bye

Round 20
[Aug 11]
Albirex Niigata (S)    4-0 Young Lions            
Geylang International  1-1 Brunei DPMM            
[Aug 12]
Warriors               2-3 Tampines Rovers        
Hougang United         4-2 Home United            
Balestier Khalsa       bye

Round 21
[Aug 17]
Tampines Rovers        1-2 Hougang United         
[Aug 18]
Young Lions            0-2 Geylang International  
[Aug 19]
Balestier Khalsa       0-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Brunei DPMM            3-0 Warriors               
Home United            bye

Round 22
[Aug 25]
Geylang International  2-1 Balestier Khalsa       
[Aug 26]
Warriors               5-2 Young Lions            
Hougang United         1-2 Brunei DPMM            
[Sep 10]
Home United            1-0 Tampines Rovers        
Albirex Niigata (S)    bye

Round 23
[Sep 22]
Albirex Niigata (S)    1-0 Geylang International  
Balestier Khalsa       1-1 Warriors               
[Sep 23]
Young Lions            0-2 Hougang United         
Brunei DPMM            3-1 Home United            
Tampines Rovers        bye

Round 24
[Sep 30]
Home United            5-2 Young Lions            
Warriors               2-0 Albirex Niigata (S)    
[Oct 1]
Hougang United         1-1 Balestier Khalsa       
Tampines Rovers        0-1 Brunei DPMM            
Geylang International  bye

Round 25
[Oct 14]
Geylang International  2-1 Warriors               
Albirex Niigata (S)    3-0 Hougang United         
[Oct 15]
Balestier Khalsa       0-5 Home United            
Young Lions            1-3 Tampines Rovers        
Brunei DPMM            bye

Round 26
[Sep 26]
Brunei DPMM            5-3 Young Lions            
[Oct 20]
Home United            3-1 Albirex Niigata (S)    
Hougang United         0-1 Geylang International  
[Oct 22]
Tampines Rovers        2-0 Balestier Khalsa       
Warriors               bye

Round 27
[Oct 25]
Geylang International  4-1 Home United            
Warriors               5-1 Hougang United         
[Oct 26]
Albirex Niigata (S)    1-5 Tampines Rovers        
Balestier Khalsa       2-0 Brunei DPMM            
Young Lions            bye

Final Table:

 1.Albirex Niigata (S)      24  16  2  6  50-24  50       Champions
 2.Tampines Rovers          24  15  4  5  50-28  49
 3.Brunei DPMM              24  12  5  7  47-37  41  [C]
 4.Home United              24  11  4  9  50-42  37
 5.Geylang International    24  10  7  7  35-29  37
 6.Hougang United           24   9  5 10  33-39  32
 7.Warriors                 24   7  7 10  39-39  28
 8.Balestier Khalsa         24   4  7 13  23-42  19
 9.Young Lions              24   2  3 19  23-70   9

NB: Young Lions are the Singapore youth side; Harimau Muda B were disbanded.


2015

2017

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Mar 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.