South Korea 2020


K League 1

K League 1

Regular Stage | Championship Group | Relegation Group

Regular Stage

NB: due to the late start of the season because of the Covid-19 pandemic,
    the regular stage will consist of two rather than three round robins

Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)   9   8  0  1  15- 4  24  [C]
 2.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i            9   6  2  1  19- 6  20
 3.Sangju Sangmu                     9   5  2  2  10-10  17       Relegated
 4.Daegu FC                          9   4  4  1  17- 9  16
 5.Pohang Steelers                   9   5  1  3  17-12  16
 6.Gangwon FC                        9   3  2  4  10-14  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Gwangju FC                        9   3  1  5   7-10  10  [P]
 8.Seongnam FC                       9   2  3  4   6- 8   9
 9.FC Seoul                          9   3  0  6   6-18   9
10.Suwon Samsung Bluewings           9   2  2  5   8-11   8
11.Busan IPark                       9   1  5  3   8-12   8  [P]
12.Incheon United                    9   0  2  7   3-12   2

NB: military side Sangju Sangmu will be relegated regardless of its final
    position and will play in the K League 2 in a new franchise city 2021

Round 1
[May 8]
Jeonbuk          1-0 Suwon            
[May 9]
Ulsan            4-0 Sangju           
Incheon          0-0 Daegu            
Gwangju          0-2 Seongnam         
[May 10]
Pohang           2-0 Busan            
Gangwon          3-1 Seoul            

Round 2
[May 16]
Sangju           2-0 Gangwon          
Daegu            1-1 Pohang           
Busan            1-2 Jeonbuk          
[May 17]
Suwon            2-3 Ulsan            
Seoul            1-0 Gwangju          
Seongnam         0-0 Incheon          

Round 3
[May 22]
Pohang           1-2 Seoul            
[May 23]
Gangwon          1-1 Seongnam         
Suwon            1-0 Incheon          
Sangju           1-0 Gwangju          
[May 24]
Jeonbuk          2-0 Daegu            
Ulsan            1-1 Busan            

Round 4
[May 29]
Daegu            1-1 Sangju           
[May 30]
Gangwon          1-0 Jeonbuk          
Busan            0-0 Suwon            
Gwangju          1-1 Ulsan            
[May 31]
Seoul            0-1 Seongnam         
Incheon          1-4 Pohang           

Round 5
[Jun 5]
Incheon          1-2 Gangwon          
[Jun 6]
Seoul            1-4 Jeonbuk          
Busan            1-1 Sangju           
Pohang           0-4 Ulsan            
[Jun 7]
Seongnam         1-2 Daegu            
Suwon            0-1 Gwangju          

Round 6
[Jun 13]
Ulsan            1-0 Seongnam         
Jeonbuk          1-0 Incheon          
Sangju           2-4 Pohang           
Suwon            2-2 Gangwon          
[Jun 14]
Daegu            6-0 Seoul            
Gwangju          3-1 Busan            

Round 7
[Jun 16]
Gangwon          0-3 Ulsan            
Pohang           1-2 Jeonbuk          
Seongnam         0-2 Suwon            
[Jun 17]
Gwangju          2-1 Incheon          
Sangju           1-0 Seoul            
Busan            2-2 Daegu            

Round 8
[Jun 20]
Seoul            0-2 Ulsan            
Pohang           2-0 Gangwon          
Seongnam         0-1 Sangju           
[Jun 21]
Incheon          0-1 Busan            
Jeonbuk          1-0 Gwangju          
Daegu            3-1 Suwon            

Round 9
[Jun 26]
Gwangju          0-2 Pohang           
[Jun 27]
Busan            1-1 Seongnam         
Seoul            1-0 Incheon          
Daegu            2-1 Gangwon          
[Jun 28]
Ulsan            0-2 Jeonbuk          
Suwon            0-1 Sangju           

Round 10
[Jul 4]
Ulsan             -  Incheon          
Gangwon           -  Busan            
Suwon             -  Seoul            
[Jul 5]
Gwangju           -  Daegu            
Sangju            -  Jeonbuk          
Seongnam          -  Pohang           

Round 11
[Jul 10]
Busan             -  Seoul            
[Jul 11]
Incheon           -  Sangju           
Jeonbuk           -  Seongnam         
Pohang            -  Suwon            
[Jul 12]
Daegu             -  Ulsan            
Gangwon           -  Gwangju          

Table:

 1.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)   9   8  0  1  15- 4  24  [C]
 2.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i            9   6  2  1  19- 6  20
 3.Sangju Sangmu                     9   5  2  2  10-10  17       Relegated
 4.Daegu FC                          9   4  4  1  17- 9  16
 5.Pohang Steelers                   9   5  1  3  17-12  16
 6.Gangwon FC                        9   3  2  4  10-14  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Gwangju FC                        9   3  1  5   7-10  10  [P]
 8.Seongnam FC                       9   2  3  4   6- 8   9
 9.FC Seoul                          9   3  0  6   6-18   9
10.Suwon Samsung Bluewings           9   2  2  5   8-11   8
11.Busan IPark                       9   1  5  3   8-12   8  [P]
12.Incheon United                    9   0  2  7   3-12   2

NB: military side Sangju Sangmu will be relegated regardless of its final
    position and will play in the K League 2 in a new franchise city 2021

Championship Group

Relegation Group



2019

list of champions

list of final tables

list of 2nd level champions

list of cup winners

data on stadiums

list of top scorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Jul 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.