South Korea 2020


K League 1

K League 1

Regular Stage | Championship Group | Relegation Group

Regular Stage

NB: due to the late start of the season because of the Covid-19 pandemic,
    the regular stage will consist of two rather than three round robins

Table:

 1.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           21  14  5  2  44-15  47       Championship Group
 2.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  21  14  3  4  36-19  45  [C]  Championship Group
 3.Sangju Sangmu                    21  11  5  5  26-23  38       Championship Group,  Relegated
 4.Pohang Steelers                  21  10  5  6  37-25  35       Championship Group
 5.Daegu FC                         21   8  6  7  36-31  30       Championship Group
 6.Gangwon FC                       21   6  6  9  26-34  24
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Seoul                         21   7  3 11  19-37  24
 8.Seongnam FC                      21   5  7  9  19-24  22
 9.Gwangju FC                       21   5  7  9  26-32  22  [P]
10.Busan IPark                      21   4  9  8  21-29  21  [P]
11.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          21   4  6 11  18-25  18       Relegation Group
12.Incheon United                   21   4  6 11  15-29  18       Relegation Group

NB: military side Sangju Sangmu will be relegated regardless of its final
    position and will play in the K League 2 in a new franchise city 2021

Round 1
[May 8]
Jeonbuk          1-0 Suwon            
[May 9]
Ulsan            4-0 Sangju           
Incheon          0-0 Daegu            
Gwangju          0-2 Seongnam         
[May 10]
Pohang           2-0 Busan            
Gangwon          3-1 Seoul            

Round 2
[May 16]
Sangju           2-0 Gangwon          
Daegu            1-1 Pohang           
Busan            1-2 Jeonbuk          
[May 17]
Suwon            2-3 Ulsan            
Seoul            1-0 Gwangju          
Seongnam         0-0 Incheon          

Round 3
[May 22]
Pohang           1-2 Seoul            
[May 23]
Gangwon          1-1 Seongnam         
Suwon            1-0 Incheon          
Sangju           1-0 Gwangju          
[May 24]
Jeonbuk          2-0 Daegu            
Ulsan            1-1 Busan            

Round 4
[May 29]
Daegu            1-1 Sangju           
[May 30]
Gangwon          1-0 Jeonbuk          
Busan            0-0 Suwon            
Gwangju          1-1 Ulsan            
[May 31]
Seoul            0-1 Seongnam         
Incheon          1-4 Pohang           

Round 5
[Jun 5]
Incheon          1-2 Gangwon          
[Jun 6]
Seoul            1-4 Jeonbuk          
Busan            1-1 Sangju           
Pohang           0-4 Ulsan            
[Jun 7]
Seongnam         1-2 Daegu            
Suwon            0-1 Gwangju          

Round 6
[Jun 13]
Ulsan            1-0 Seongnam         
Jeonbuk          1-0 Incheon          
Sangju           2-4 Pohang           
Suwon            2-2 Gangwon          
[Jun 14]
Daegu            6-0 Seoul            
Gwangju          3-1 Busan            

Round 7
[Jun 16]
Gangwon          0-3 Ulsan            
Pohang           1-2 Jeonbuk          
Seongnam         0-2 Suwon            
[Jun 17]
Gwangju          2-1 Incheon          
Sangju           1-0 Seoul            
Busan            2-2 Daegu            

Round 8
[Jun 20]
Seoul            0-2 Ulsan            
Pohang           2-0 Gangwon          
Seongnam         0-1 Sangju           
[Jun 21]
Incheon          0-1 Busan            
Jeonbuk          1-0 Gwangju          
Daegu            3-1 Suwon            

Round 9
[Jun 26]
Gwangju          0-2 Pohang           
[Jun 27]
Busan            1-1 Seongnam         
Seoul            1-0 Incheon          
Daegu            2-1 Gangwon          
[Jun 28]
Ulsan            0-2 Jeonbuk          
Suwon            0-1 Sangju           

Round 10
[Jul 4]
Ulsan            4-1 Incheon          
Gangwon          2-4 Busan            
Suwon            3-3 Seoul            
[Jul 5]
Gwangju          2-4 Daegu            
Sangju           1-0 Jeonbuk          
Seongnam         0-4 Pohang           

Round 11
[Jul 10]
Busan            2-0 Seoul            
[Jul 11]
Incheon          1-1 Sangju           
Jeonbuk          2-2 Seongnam         
Pohang           1-1 Suwon            
[Jul 12]
Daegu            1-3 Ulsan            
Gangwon          4-1 Gwangju          

Halfway Table:

 1.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           11   8  2  1  26- 8  26
 2.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  11   8  1  2  17- 7  25  [C]
 3.Sangju Sangmu                    11   6  3  2  12-11  21       Relegated
 4.Pohang Steelers                  11   6  2  3  22-13  20
 5.Daegu FC                         11   5  4  2  22-14  19
 6.Busan IPark                      11   3  5  3  14-14  14  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Gangwon FC                       11   4  2  5  16-19  14
 8.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          11   2  4  5  12-15  10
 9.Seongnam FC                      11   2  4  5   8-14  10
10.Gwangju FC                       11   3  1  7  10-18  10  [P]
11.FC Seoul                         11   3  1  7   9-23  10
12.Incheon United                   11   0  3  8   5-17   2

NB: military side Sangju Sangmu will be relegated regardless of its final
    position and will play in the K League 2 in a new franchise city 2021

Round 12
[Jul 18]
Busan            0-0 Gwangju          
Sangju           2-0 Daegu            
Seoul            1-3 Pohang           
[Jul 19]
Incheon          1-1 Jeonbuk          
Suwon            0-1 Seongnam         
Ulsan            1-0 Gangwon          

Round 13
[Jul 25]
Sangju           1-5 Ulsan            
Seongnam         0-0 Gangwon          
Gwangju          0-1 Suwon            
[Jul 26]
Daegu            3-0 Busan            
Jeonbuk          3-0 Seoul            
Pohang           1-1 Incheon          

Round 14
[Aug 1]
Jeonbuk          2-1 Pohang           
Seongnam         1-2 Seoul            
Incheon          1-3 Gwangju          
[Aug 2]	
Busan            1-2 Ulsan            
Gangwon          2-2 Sangju           
Suwon            0-1 Daegu            

Round 15
[Aug 7]
Seoul            2-0 Gangwon          
[Aug 8]
Pohang           1-1 Gwangju          
Ulsan            0-0 Suwon            
Daegu            0-2 Jeonbuk          
[Aug 9]
Incheon          0-2 Seongnam         
Sangju           2-0 Busan            

Round 16
[Aug 14]
Seongnam         1-1 Busan            
[Aug 15]
Seoul            2-1 Sangju           
Suwon            1-3 Jeonbuk          
Ulsan            2-0 Pohang           
[Aug 16]
Daegu            0-1 Incheon          
Gwangju          2-2 Gangwon          

Round 17
[Aug 22]
Incheon          1-0 Suwon            
Busan            2-1 Pohang           
Gwangju          0-0 Seoul            
Gangwon          0-0 Daegu            
[Aug 23]
Jeonbuk          2-1 Sangju           
Seongnam         1-2 Ulsan            

Round 18
[Aug 29]
Sangju           3-1 Incheon          
Suwon            3-1 Busan            
[Aug 30]
Ulsan            3-0 Seoul            
Jeonbuk          1-2 Gangwon          
Pohang           2-1 Seongnam         
Daegu            4-6 Gwangju          

Round 19
[Sep 4]
Sangju           1-0 Suwon            
[Sep 5]
Seongnam         2-0 Jeonbuk          
Seoul            1-1 Busan            
Pohang           3-2 Daegu            
[Sep 6]
Gangwon          2-3 Incheon          
Ulsan            1-1 Gwangju          

Round 20
[Sep 12]
Gwangju          3-3 Jeonbuk          
Sangju           0-0 Seongnam         
Ulsan            1-1 Daegu            
[Sep 13]
Seoul            2-1 Suwon            
Busan            0-0 Incheon          
Gangwon          0-3 Pohang           

Round 21
[Sep 15]
Jeonbuk          2-1 Ulsan            
Gwangju          0-1 Sangju           
[Sep 16]
Busan            1-2 Gangwon          
Incheon          1-0 Seoul            
Suwon            0-0 Pohang           
Daegu            3-2 Seongnam         

Round 22 [Sep 20]
Seoul             -  Daegu            
Gangwon           -  Suwon            
Incheon           -  Ulsan            
Jeonbuk           -  Busan            
Pohang            -  Sangju           
Seongnam          -  Gwangju          

Table:

 1.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i           21  14  5  2  44-15  47       Championship Group
 2.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju)  21  14  3  4  36-19  45  [C]  Championship Group
 3.Sangju Sangmu                    21  11  5  5  26-23  38       Championship Group,  Relegated
 4.Pohang Steelers                  21  10  5  6  37-25  35       Championship Group
 5.Daegu FC                         21   8  6  7  36-31  30       Championship Group
 6.Gangwon FC                       21   6  6  9  26-34  24
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.FC Seoul                         21   7  3 11  19-37  24
 8.Seongnam FC                      21   5  7  9  19-24  22
 9.Gwangju FC                       21   5  7  9  26-32  22  [P]
10.Busan IPark                      21   4  9  8  21-29  21  [P]
11.Suwon Samsung Bluewings          21   4  6 11  18-25  18       Relegation Group
12.Incheon United                   21   4  6 11  15-29  18       Relegation Group

NB: military side Sangju Sangmu will be relegated regardless of its final
    position and will play in the K League 2 in a new franchise city 2021

Championship Group

Relegation Group



2019

list of champions

list of final tables

list of 2nd level champions

list of cup winners

data on stadiums

list of top scorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Sep 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.