Soviet Union 1948


1948 (Championship)
1948 (Cup)

1948 (Championship)

First Group | Second Group

First Group (First Level)
 
 1.CDKA Moskva               26  19  3  4  82-30  41  Champions  [RUS] 
 2.Dinamo Moskva             26  18  4  4  85-28  40             [RUS] 
 3.Spartak Moskva            26  18  1  7  64-34  37             [RUS] 
 4.Dinamo Tbilisi            26  13  7  6  54-35  33             [GEO] 
 5.Torpedo Moskva            26  15  3  8  58-43  33             [RUS] 
 6.Dinamo Leningrad          26  10  5 11  42-47  25             [RUS] 
 7.Lokomotiv Moskva          26  10  4 12  38-64  24  [+]        [RUS] 
 8.Torpedo Stalingrad        26   7  7 12  28-44  21             [RUS] 
 9.VVS Moskva                26   9  3 14  33-52  21             [RUS] 
10.Dinamo Kiev               26   7  6 13  32-50  20             [UKR] 
11.Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev  26   5  9 12  22-40  19             [RUS] 
12.Dinamo Minsk              26   5  8 13  38-62  18             [BLR] 
13.Zenit Leningrad           26   4  9 13  29-48  17             [RUS] 
----------------------------------------------------
14.Krylya Sovetov Moskva     26   5  5 16  32-60  15  Relegated  [RUS] 

Note: Traktor Stalingrad changed name to Torpedo. 

Round 1 
[May 2] 
CDKA            2-1 Spartak 
  [Mikhail Didevich 7, Vladimir Dyomin 8  Boris Chuchelov 38. Att: 75,000]
Dinamo K        3-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Alexandr Prinz 8, Fyodor Dashkov 70, Pavel Vinkovatov 83  
   Alexandr Obotov 43, 55. Att: 35,000]
[May 5] 
Torpedo M       2-1 Zenit 
  [Jesus Varela 19, Alexandr Ponomaryov 20  Friedrich Maryutin 82. Att: 40,000]
[May 6] 
Dinamo Tb       2-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Andrei Zazroyev 15, Georgiy Aroshidze 21. Att: 25,000]
[Jun 8] 
Kr Sovetov Kb   0-0 Torpedo St 
  [Att: 20,000]
[Jun 22] 
Dinamo L        4-1 Kr Sovetov M 
  [Anatoliy Viktorov 14, Vasiliy Lotkov 52 pen, 73, 78  Nikolai Alekseyev 28. Att: 15,000]
[Jul 10] 
Dinamo M        4-2 VVS 
  [Yevgeniy Arkhangelskiy 46, 60, Sergei Solovyov 55, 72  Alexandr Petrov (D) 15 og, 
   Viktor Ponomaryov 70. Att: 40,000]

Round 2 
[May 11] 
Torpedo St      0-3 Spartak 
  [Nikolai Dementyev 32, Boris Chuchelov 55, Ivan Konov 70. Att: 10,000]
[May 16] 
Zenit           0-0 Dinamo K 
Dinamo Tb       1-1 Kr Sovetov M 
  [Georgiy Antadze 2  Nikolai Alekseyev 65. Att: 40,000]
Dinamo M        2-2 Kr Sovetov Kb 
  [Vasiliy Kartsev 9, Vladimir Savdunin 53  Dmitriy Sinyakov 35, 39. Att: 40,000]
Dinamo Mn       2-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Nikolai Makarov 27, Nikolai Shevelyanchik 35  Boris Lagutin 9, 60]
[May 17] 
Dinamo L        1-1 VVS 
  [Vasiliy Lotkov 60  Viktor Ponomaryov 68. Att: 20,000]
[Jul 16] 
Torpedo M       2-3 CDKA 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 25, Georgiy Zharkov 41  Vladimir Dyomin 44, 87, 
   Valentin Nikolayev 89. Att: 60,000]

Round 3 
[May 18] 
Spartak         4-1 Torpedo M 
  [Alexei Paramonov 8, 12, Sergei Salnikov 23, Nikolai Dementyev 84  
   Vasiliy Zharkov 83. Att: 55,000]
[May 20] 
Lokomotiv       1-5 Dinamo M 
  [Alexandr Selivanov 63  Sergei Solovyov 1, Konstantin Beskov 6, 
   Vasiliy Trofimov 58, 74, Vasiliy Kartsev 70 pen. Att: 30,000]
[May 21] 
Dinamo Tb       1-0 CDKA 
  [Georgiy Antadze 15. Att: 45,000]
Zenit           1-0 VVS 
  [Viktor Bodrov 15 pen. Att: 20,000]
Torpedo St      2-1 Kr Sovetov M 
  [Yuriy Belousov 53, Serafim Arzamastsev 69  Nikita Simonyan 2. Att: 10,000]
[May 22] 
Dinamo L        3-1 Dinamo K 
  [Vasiliy Lotkov 70, Vladimir Kornev 84, Anatoliy Viktorov 85  
   Oleg Zhukov 90. Att: 20,000]
[Jul 14] 
Kr Sovetov Kb   3-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Nikolai Zaitsev 21, Vladimir Zolotaryov 39, Vasiliy Provornov 46. Att: 10,000]

Round 4 
[May 12] 
VVS             2-0 Dinamo K 
  [Viktor Piskovatskiy 30, Ivan Dyakov 87. Att: 40,000]
[May 23] 
Spartak         7-1 Kr Sovetov Kb 
  [Ivan Konov 17, Nikolai Dementyev 25, 87, Boris Chuchelov 65, 69, 72, 
   Alexei Paramonov 73  Vladimir Zolotaryov 86. Att: 50,000]
Dinamo Mn       1-2 Torpedo M 
  [Alexandr Nazarov 85  Georgiy Zharkov 43, Jesus Varela 68]
[May 26] 
Torpedo St      1-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Yevgeniy Baryshev 42  Mikhail Antonevich 28, Mikhail Mukhortov 68. Att: 10,000]
[May 28] 
Dinamo Tb       1-1 Dinamo L 
  [Gayoz Jejelava 4  Alexandr Tenyagin 2. Att: 40,000]
[Jul 12] 
CDKA            0-1 Zenit 
  [Anatoliy Korotkov 6. Att: 50,000]
[Jul 15] 
Kr Sovetov M    0-3 Dinamo M 
  [Sergei Solovyov 3, 25, Vasiliy Trofimov 46. Att: 50,000]

Round 5 
[May 27] 
Torpedo M       2-2 Kr Sovetov Kb 
  [Anton Yakovlev 40, Alexandr Ponomaryov 45  Alexandr Gulevskiy 53, 65] 
Dinamo Mn       4-3 Spartak 
  [Yevgeniy Kotov 6, Boris Kurnev 35, Nikolai Makarov 29, 83  
   Oleg Timakov 9, Sergei Salnikov 26, 40. Att: 10,000]
[May 28] 
Kr Sovetov M    2-4 Dinamo K 
  [Nikita Simonyan 47, Nikolai Kotov 65  Pavel Vinkovatov 12, 
   Oleg Zhukov 50, Fyodor Dashkov 76, 84. Att: 20,000]
[Jun 12] 
Zenit           2-4 Dinamo L 
  [Lazar Kravets 42, 61  Nikolai Gorokhov 11, Boris Tsybin 32, 55, 
   Sergei Kornilov 75. Att: 20,000]
[Jul 4] 
VVS             0-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Alexandr Obotov 35, 68. Att: 30,000]
[Jul 20] 
Dinamo M        2-2 CDKA 
  [Vasiliy Trofimov 5, Vasiliy Kartsev 67  Mikhail Didevich 30, 
   Alexei Grinin 42 pen. Att: 70,000]
[Jul 21] 
Dinamo Tb       2-2 Torpedo St 
  [Viktor Panyukov 30, Revaz Makharadze 58  Yevgeniy Baryshev 7, 
   Pyotr Buyanov 66. Att: 30,000]

Round 6 
[May 31] 
Torpedo M       3-1 VVS 
  [Georgiy Zharkov 9, Jesus Varela 15, ?  Pyotr Shcherbatenko 22. Att: 14,000]
[Jun 1] 
Kr Sovetov Kb   1-1 Zenit 
  [Dmitriy Sinyakov 39  Nikolai Smirnov 52. Att: 20,000]
CDKA            2-2 Dinamo Mn 
  [Vladimir Dyomin 38, Valentin Nikolayev 87  Nikolai Shevelyanchik 17, 
   Boris Kurnev 26. Att: 50,000]
[Jun 2] 
Dinamo Tb       9-2 Lokomotiv 
  [Andrei Zazroyev 1, 63, 79, Georgiy Aroshidze 8, Georgiy Antadze 49, 70, 
   Gayoz Jejelava 43, 73, 86  Mikhail Mukhortov 62, 65. Att: 35,000]
Kr Sovetov M    0-3 Spartak 
  [Boris Chuchelov 39, 58, Ivan Konov 75. Att: 20,000]
Dinamo K        0-4 Dinamo M 
  [Vasiliy Kartsev 24, 47, Yevgeniy Arkhangelskiy 32, 64. Att: 20,000]
[Jun 3] 
Torpedo St      3-1 Dinamo L 
  [Pavel Badin 26, Yevgeniy Baryshev 55, Pyotr Buyanov 88  
   Vasiliy Lotkov 20. Att: 10,000]

Round 7 
[May 16] 
Torpedo St      0-4 CDKA 
  [Vyacheslav Solovyov 23, Valentin Nikolayev 58, Mikhail Didevich 79, 86. Att: 10,000]
[Jun 5] 
VVS             1-4 Dinamo Mn 
  [Viktor Piskovatskiy 80  Alexandr Nazarov 23, Nikolai Shevelyanchik 48, 71, 
   Vladimir Shuvalov 64. Att: 30,000]
[Jun 6] 
Dinamo K        1-4 Torpedo M 
  [Pavel Vinkovatov 49  Yuriy Chaiko 24, Jesus Varela 29, 
   Vasiliy Zharkov 44, Alexandr Ponomaryov 60. Att: 25,000]
Spartak         0-4 Zenit 
  [Friedrich Maryutin 50, 66, 77, Ivan Komarov 82. Att: 60,000]
[Jun 7] 
Lokomotiv       3-0 Kr Sovetov M 
  [Alexandr Obotov 15, 75 pen, Viktor Polunin 20. Att: 20,000]
[Jun 13] 
Kr Sovetov Kb   0-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Att: 20,000]
[Jul 4] 
Dinamo L        1-1 Dinamo M 
  [Vladimir Lemeshev 64  Vladimir Savdunin 29. Att: 20,000]

Round 8 
[May 2] 
Kr Sovetov Kb   3-2 VVS 
  [Dmitriy Sinyakov 16, Viktor Karpov 25, 46 pen  Ivan Dyakov 38, 
   Pyotr Shcherbatenko 78. Att: 20,000]
[Jun 8] 
Dinamo L        1-1 CDKA 
  [Boris Tsybin 29  Alexei Grinin 56. Att: 22,000]
Dinamo M        4-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Sergei Solovyov 9, 63, Grigoriy Chelidze (DT) 48 og, Yevgeniy Arkhangelskiy 71  
   Avtandil Gogoberidze 54, Gayoz Jejelava 80. Att: 70,000]
[Jun 11] 
Kr Sovetov M    2-3 Dinamo Mn 
  [Nikolai Alekseyev 6, Sergei Korshunov 78  Yevgeniy Kotov 10, 
   Nikolai Makarov 25, Alexandr Nazarov 48 pen. Att: 20,000]
Dinamo K        0-2 Spartak 
  [Nikolai Dementyev 7, Ivan Konov 27. Att: 40,000]
[Jun 13] 
Torpedo M       4-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov-2, Yuriy Shebilov, Vasiliy Zharkov  Alexandr Obotov]
[Jun 23] 
Zenit           0-2 Torpedo St 
  [Yuriy Belousov 65, Viktor Shvedchenko 78 pen. Att: 20,000]

Round 9 
[May 25] 
Dinamo M        3-0 Zenit 
  [Sergei Solovyov 36, Alexandr Tereshkov 44, Vasiliy Trofimov 60. Att: 40,000]
[Jun 17] 
CDKA            7-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Vsevolod Bobrov 45, 54, 56, Boris Afanasyev 53, Vladimir Dyomin 65, 
   Alexei Grinin 73, 81 pen  Alexandr Obotov 2. Att: 50,000]
[Jun 18] 
Spartak         1-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Valentin Yemyshev 82  Georgiy Aroshidze 34. Att: 70,000]
Dinamo L        2-1 Torpedo M 
  [Vladimir Lemeshev 39, Boris Tsybin 80  Antonin Sochnev 3. Att: 20,000]
[Jun 20] 
VVS             1-0 Torpedo St 
  [Viktor Berezhnoi 68. Att: 20,000]
[Jun 23] 
Dinamo Mn       4-2 Dinamo K 
  [Nikolai Shevelyanchik 34, Alexandr Nazarov 46 pen, Yevgeniy Kotov 47, 90  
   Pyotr Dementyev 17, Fyodor Dashkov 90+. Att: 20,000]
[Jul 6] 
Kr Sovetov Kb   1-0 Kr Sovetov M 
  [Dmitriy Sinyakov 49. Att: 10,000]

Round 10 
[Jun 13]
CDKA            0-3 VVS 
  [Viktor Berezhnoi 40, 90, Viktor Piskovatskiy 43. Att: 50,000]
[Jun 17] 
Zenit           1-1 Kr Sovetov M 
  [Friedrich Maryutin 84  Vladimir Suchkov 19. Att: 20,000]
[Jun 18] 
Dinamo Mn       0-4 Dinamo M 
  [Sergei Solovyov 22, 74, Konstantin Beskov 48 pen, Yevgeniy Arkhangelskiy 70. Att: 20,000]
[Jun 22] 
Lokomotiv       1-5 Spartak 
  [Mikhail Mukhortov 8  Viktor Terentyev 25, Ivan Konov 44 pen, 78, 84, 
   Boris Chuchelov 75. Att: 50,000]
[Jul 6] 
Dinamo Tb       3-1 Torpedo M 
  [Gayoz Jejelava 14, 21, 53  Antonin Sochnev 31. Att: 45,000]
[Jul 16] 
Torpedo St      1-0 Dinamo K 
  [Leonid Sheremet 56. Att: 10,000]
[Jul 18] 
Kr Sovetov Kb   0-1 Dinamo L 
  [Alexandr I.Fyodorov 70. Att: 10,000]

Round 11 
[Jun 27] 
Dinamo K        0-5 CDKA 
  [Vsevolod Bobrov 21, 50, 68, Valentin Nikolayev 57, Vladimir Dyomin 83. Att: 30,000]
Lokomotiv       1-1 Kr Sovetov Kb 
  [Mikhail Mukhortov 34  Vasiliy Provornov 29. Att: 30,000]
Dinamo Mn       1-2 Dinamo L 
  [Alexandr Nazarov 40 pen  Boris Tsybin 54, Anatoliy Viktorov 58. Att: 15,000]
[Jun 29] 
Zenit           1-4 Dinamo Tb 
  [Nikolai Smirnov 57  Viktor Panyukov 2, Georgiy Antadze 17, 
   Avtandil Gogoberidze 34, Andrei Zazroyev 39. Att: 20,000]
Spartak         3-0 Dinamo M 
  [Konstantin Ryazantsev 16, Boris Smyslov 49, Nikolai Dementyev 53. Att: 50,000]
[Jun 30] 
Torpedo St      0-2 Torpedo M 
  [Pyotr Petrov, Vasiliy Panfilov] 
VVS             6-0 Kr Sovetov M 
  [Viktor Ponomaryov 1, 47, Viktor Piskovatskiy 17, 49, Viktor Berezhnoi 72, 
   Anatoliy Kruk 88. Att: 30,000]

Round 12 
[May 9] 
Kr Sovetov M    0-2 CDKA 
  [Vyacheslav Solovyov 7, Mikhail Didevich 83. Att: 20,000]
[Jun 18] 
Dinamo K        1-0 Kr Sovetov Kb 
  [Pavel Vinkovatov 5. Att: 30,000]
[Jun 24] 
Torpedo M       0-7 Dinamo M 
  [Vasiliy Trofimov 10, Yevgeniy Arkhangelskiy 11, 38, Vasiliy Kartsev 51, 
   Sergei Solovyov 83, 84, 85. Att: 70,000]
[Jun 25] 
VVS             1-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Viktor Berezhnoi 18  Gayoz Jejelava 14, Georgiy Aroshidze 54]
[Jul 8] 
Lokomotiv       2-6 Zenit 
  [Alexandr Selivanov 9, 15  Anatoliy Korotkov 2, 26, Ivan Komarov 19, 37, 62, 
   Friedrich Maryutin 67 pen. Att: 30,000]
[Jul 9] 
Spartak         2-1 Dinamo L 
  [Ivan Konov 53, Nikolai Dementyev 75  Vladimir Lemeshev 50. Att: 40,000]
Torpedo St      3-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Viktor Shvedchenko 60, 67, Yuriy Belousov 75  Yevgeniy Piskaryov 83. Att: 10,000]

Round 13 
[Jun 14] 
Dinamo M        4-3 Torpedo St 
  [Sergei Solovyov 10, Konstantin Beskov 15, Vasiliy Kartsev 44, 88  
   Pyotr Kalmykov 2, Leonid Sheremet 28, Viktor Shvedchenko 58. Att: 50,000]
[Jun 23] 
CDKA            5-1 Kr Sovetov Kb 
  [Vsevolod Bobrov 33, 83, Mikhail Didevich 43, Vladimir Dyomin 56, 
   Valentin Nikolayev 65  Viktor Karpov 90 pen. Att: 50,000]
[Jul 4] 
Dinamo Mn       2-0 Zenit 
  [Alexandr Nazarov 22 pen, Nikolai Makarov 83. Att: 10,000]
[Jul 11] 
Kr Sovetov M    2-0 Torpedo M 
  [Ruperto Sagasti, Boris Reingold] 
Dinamo Tb       1-1 Dinamo K 
  [Avtandil Gogoberidze 30  Mikhail Chaplygin 44. Att: 35,000]
Spartak         3-0 VVS 
  [Boris Chuchelov 76, Viktor Metelskiy (V) 81 og, Nikolai Dementyev 89. Att: 50,000]
[Jul 13] 
Lokomotiv       1-2 Dinamo L 
  [Viktor Polunin 70  Anatoliy Viktorov 33, 59. Att: 30,000]

Round 14 
[Jul 25] 
Zenit           1-1 Torpedo M 
  [Boris Levin-Kogan 42  Antonin Sochnev 79. Att: 20,000]
[Jul 26] 
Spartak         2-0 CDKA 
  [Sergei Salnikov 5, Alexei Paramonov 73. Att: 70,000]
[Jul 27] 
Dinamo Mn       0-3 Dinamo Tb 
  [Revaz Makharadze 18, Gayoz Jejelava 63, Georgiy Aroshidze 79. Att: 20,000]
[Aug 2] 
Dinamo L        3-0 Kr Sovetov Kb 
  [Anatoliy Viktorov 8, Boris Tsybin 63, Vasiliy Lotkov 85. Att: 20,000]
[Aug 8] 
Dinamo M        0-0 Dinamo K 
  [Att: 40,000]
[Aug 9] 
Kr Sovetov M    3-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Vladimir Suchkov 38, Boris Zapryagayev 70, Sergei Korshunov 78  
   Georgiy Mazanov (K) 21 og. Att: 20,000]
[Aug 27] 
Torpedo St      0-1 VVS 
  [Viktor Ponomaryov 90 pen. Att: 10,000]

Round 15 
[Jul 21] 
VVS             2-0 Dinamo L 
  [Viktor Ponomaryov 14, Viktor Piskovatskiy 57. Att: 40,000]
[Jul 30] 
Dinamo M        3-0 Lokomotiv 
  [Konstantin Beskov 27 pen, Sergei Solovyov 44, Vasiliy Kartsev 68. Att: 40,000]
[Jul 31] 
CDKA            4-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 5, 14, 24, Valentin Nikolayev 79  Andrei Zazroyev 10, 
   Gayoz Jejelava 89. Att: 70,000]
Dinamo K        3-2 Kr Sovetov M 
  [Fyodor Dashkov 4, 26, 72  Sergei Korshunov 20, Ruperto Sagasti 87. Att: 30,000]
[Aug 2] 
Spartak         2-0 Torpedo St 
  [Konstantin Ryazantsev 32, Oleg Timakov 88. Att: 40,000]
Torpedo M       5-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov-2, Nikolai Morozov, Vasiliy Zharkov, 
   Pyotr Petrov  Alexandr Nazarov]
[Aug 7] 
Zenit           0-0 Kr Sovetov Kb 
  [Att: 20,000]

Round 16 
[Jul 29] 
VVS             3-1 Kr Sovetov Kb 
  [Alexandr Striganov 16, Pyotr Shcherbatenko 39, Viktor Berezhnoi 50  
   Viktor Karpov 26. Att: 40,000]
Dinamo L        1-0 Zenit 
  [Vasiliy Lotkov 48. Att: 20,000]
[Aug 5] 
Dinamo Mn       1-4 CDKA 
  [Alexandr Nazarov 87 pen  Viktor Kolesnikov 18, Alexei Grinin 42 pen, 
   Grigoriy Fedotov 49, 70. Att: 20,000]
Lokomotiv       1-1 Torpedo St 
  [Alexandr Obotov 55 pen  Alexandr Grigoryev 87. Att: 20,000]
Torpedo M       1-0 Spartak 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 30. Att: 60,000]
[Aug 29] 
Dinamo M        4-2 Kr Sovetov M 
  [Vasiliy Trofimov 34, 37, Vladimir Savdunin 44, Konstantin Beskov 72  
   Ruperto Sagasti 31, Nikolai Alekseyev 86. Att: 30,000]
[Sep 13] 
Dinamo K        3-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Viktor Zhilin 1, Fyodor Dashkov 42, Viktor Sevostyanov 62  
   Georgiy Aroshidze 38. Att: 40,000]

Round 17 
[Jul 19] 
Zenit           1-4 Spartak 
  [Anatoliy Seglin (S) 39 og  Ivan Konov 14, 58, Alexei Paramonov 79, 
   Sergei Salnikov 84. Att: 20,000]
[Jul 23] 
Dinamo Mn       1-1 Kr Sovetov M 
  [Yevgeniy Piskaryov 63  Vladimir Suchkov 68. Att: 10,000]
[Jul 25] 
Kr Sovetov Kb   1-0 Dinamo M 
  [Nikolai Zaitsev 74. Att: 22,000]
[Jul 26] 
Lokomotiv       1-0 Dinamo K 
  [Boris Lagutin 28. Att: 20,000]
[Aug 8] 
Dinamo L        1-5 Dinamo Tb 
  [Boris Tsybin 24  Andrei Zazroyev 25, 72, 88, Viktor Panyukov 35, 
   Sergei Severov (DL) 71 og. Att: 20,000]
[Aug 9] 
VVS             0-3 Torpedo M 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov-3]
[Aug 10] 
CDKA            4-2 Torpedo St 
  [Alexei Grinin 33, 87 pen, Vsevolod Bobrov 60, 70  Yevgeniy Baryshev 8, 50. Att: 40,000]

Round 18 
[Aug 13] 
Kr Sovetov Kb   0-1 Spartak 
  [Oleg Timakov 8. Att: 20,000]
Lokomotiv       1-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Alexandr Obotov 83. Att: 30,000]
Dinamo M        1-2 Torpedo M 
  [Sergei Solovyov 46  Alexandr Ponomaryov 43, 76. Att: 50,000]
[Aug 14] 
CDKA            7-0 Kr Sovetov M 
  [Valentin Nikolayev 11, 25, Vsevolod Bobrov 12, 67, Grigoriy Fedotov 51, 73, 
   Vladimir Dyomin 82. Att: 40,000]
Dinamo L        1-2 Torpedo St 
  [Vasiliy Lotkov 15 pen  Yevgeniy Baryshev 1, Viktor Shvedchenko 18. Att: 20,000]
[Aug 17] 
VVS             1-1 Zenit 
  [Boris Levin-Kogan (Z) 69 og  Ivan Komarov 31. Att: 30,000]
[Aug 18] 
Dinamo K        1-1 Dinamo Mn 
  [Pavel Vinkovatov 8  Alexandr Nazarov 60. Att: 25,000]

Round 19 
[Aug 4] 
Dinamo K        5-1 VVS 
  [Viktor Zhilin 22, Georgiy Ponomaryov 47, Fyodor Dashkov 65, 
   Pavel Vinkovatov 85 pen, P.Dementyev 88  Viktor Piskovatskiy 10. Att: 30,000]
[Aug 17] 
Lokomotiv       2-1 Torpedo M 
  [Alexandr Obotov 36, Viktor Polunin ?  Yuriy Chaiko 35]
[Aug 18] 
Spartak         4-2 Kr Sovetov M 
  [Alexei Paramonov 28, Boris Chuchelov 49, 88, Ivan Konov 61  
   Boris Zapryagayev 27, Ruperto Sagasti 43. Att: 40,000]
Dinamo Tb       1-3 Dinamo M 
  [Georgiy Antadze 4  Vladimir Savdunin 65, 87, Vladimir Ilyin 66. Att: 40,000]
CDKA            2-1 Dinamo L 
  [Alexei Grinin 11, Vsevolod Bobrov 39  Sergei Kornilov 26. Att: 60,000]
[Sep 2] 
Torpedo St      1-1 Zenit 
  [Alexandr Kolosov 28 pen  Anatoliy Korotkov 19. Att: 8,000]
[Sep 19] 
Dinamo Mn       2-2 Kr Sovetov Kb 
  [Valeriy Bekhtenev 4, 8  Viktor Karpov 39, Nikolai Zaitsev 87. Att: 15,000]

Round 20 
[Aug 22] 
Zenit           1-3 Lokomotiv 
  [Friedrich Maryutin 44 pen  Alexandr Obotov 56, Ivan Larin 77, 
   Viktor Polunin 81. Att: 18,000]
VVS             0-3 CDKA 
  [Alexei Grinin 39, 82, Vladimir Dyomin 86. Att: 50,000]
Dinamo K        3-2 Dinamo L 
  [Pavel Vinkovatov 16, Fyodor Dashkov 35, Nikolai Gavrilyuk 60 pen  
   Nikolai Vasilyev 11, Boris Tsybin 72. Att: 35,000]
Spartak         3-2 Dinamo Mn 
  [Ivan Konov 4, 43, 64  Vladimir Shuvalov 9, Valeriy Bekhtenev 35. Att: 40,000]
[Aug 23] 
Dinamo Tb       2-0 Kr Sovetov Kb 
  [Viktor Panyukov 68, Georgiy Aroshidze 76. Att: 40,000]
Torpedo St      1-5 Dinamo M 
  [Alexandr Grigoryev 35  Vladimir Savdunin 12, Vladimir Ilyin 21, 
   Sergei Solovyov 32, 38, 68. Att: 11,000]
[Aug 24] 
Torpedo M       3-3 Kr Sovetov M 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov-2, Pyotr Petrov  Vladimir Suchkov, 
   Sergei Korshunov, Boris Zapryagayev]

Round 21 
[Jul 27] 
Kr Sovetov M    3-1 Torpedo St 
  [Nikolai Alekseyev 3, Boris Reingold 44, Boris Zapryagayev 84  
   Serafim Arzamastsev 12. Att: 10,000] 
[Aug 3] 
Zenit           1-3 Dinamo M 
  [Yuriy Zabrodin 42  Sergei Solovyov 8, 12, Vsevolod Blinkov 87. Att: 20,000]
[Aug 13] 
Dinamo Mn       0-2 VVS 
  [Alexandr Striganov 22, 34. Att: 20,000]
[Aug 26] 
CDKA            6-1 Dinamo K 
  [Vladimir Dyomin 29, 48, 90, Alexei Vodyagin 33, Grigoriy Fedotov 72, 
   Vsevolod Bobrov 75  Pavel Vinkovatov 11. Att: 40,000]
[Aug 27] 
Dinamo Tb       2-0 Spartak 
  [Revaz Makharadze 43, Nikolai Todria 80. Att: 40,000]
Dinamo L        3-4 Lokomotiv 
  [Boris Tsybin 50, Vasiliy Lotkov 65, Anatoliy Viktorov 67  Viktor Polunin 72, 
   Alexandr Selivanov 86, Alexandr Obotov 87, Boris Lagutin 90. Att: 20,000]
[Aug 29] 
Kr Sovetov Kb   0-1 Torpedo M      [in Stalino]
  [Antonin Sochnev 68] 

Round 22 
[Jul 21] 
Torpedo M       2-1 Dinamo K 
  [Vasiliy Zharkov 46, Vasiliy Panfilov 75 pen  Pavel Vinkovatov 17 pen. Att: 50,000]
[Aug 19] 
Torpedo St      1-0 Kr Sovetov Kb 
  [Serafim Arzamastsev 64. Att: 10,000]
[Aug 31] 
Lokomotiv       0-5 CDKA 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 43, Vsevolod Bobrov 53, 68, 82, Alexei Grinin 59. Att: 40,000]
Dinamo L        2-2 Dinamo Mn 
  [Anatoliy Viktorov 9, Vasiliy Fomin 75  Valeriy Bekhtenev 11, 
   Vladimir Shuvalov 45. Att: 15,000]
[Sep 3] 
Dinamo Tb       4-1 VVS 
  [Konstantin Krizhevskiy (V) 10 og, Revaz Makharadze 35, Georgiy Aroshidze 58, 72  
   Pyotr Shcherbatenko 68. Att: 40,000]
Dinamo M        5-1 Spartak 
  [Vladimir Savdunin 29, 33, 39, Konstantin Beskov 44, Sergei Solovyov 65  
   Sergei Salnikov 61. Att: 70,000]
[Sep 21] 
Kr Sovetov M    3-0 Zenit 
  [Sergei Korshunov 23, Boris Zapryagayev 37, Nikita Simonyan 70. Att: 20,000]

Round 23 
[Sep 5] 
CDKA            4-3 Torpedo M 
  [Vsevolod Bobrov 3, Grigoriy Fedotov 8, 40, Valentin Nikolayev 70  
   Georgiy Zharkov 58, Antonin Sochnev 63, Alexandr Ponomaryov 75. Att: 60,000]
[Sep 6] 
Kr Sovetov M    2-0 Dinamo L 
  [Sergei Mitin 6, Boris Zapryagayev 86. Att: 20,000]
[Sep 7] 
Kr Sovetov Kb   0-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Alexandr Obotov 42. Att: 20,000]
[Sep 8] 
Dinamo Mn       1-1 Torpedo St 
  [Mikhail Korobko 40  Viktor Matveyev 83. Att: 15,000]
Dinamo Tb       2-1 Zenit 
  [Viktor Panyukov 16, Revaz Makharadze 59  Nikolai Smirnov 83. Att: 40,000]
Spartak         1-0 Dinamo K 
  [Abram Lerman (D) 75 og. Att: 50,000]
[Sep 9] 
VVS             0-6 Dinamo M 
  [Sergei Solovyov 35, Vsevolod Blinkov 51, Vladimir Ilyin 59, 79, 
   Konstantin Beskov 74, 86. Att: 30,000]

Round 24 
[Aug 4] 
Kr Sovetov M    0-1 Dinamo Tb 
  [Gayoz Jejelava 62. Att: 30,000]
[Aug 13] 
Dinamo K        1-1 Zenit 
  [Pavel Vinkovatov 42 pen  Nikolai Smirnov 6. Att: 40,000]
[Sep 11] 
Kr Sovetov Kb   1-3 CDKA 
  [Nikolai Zaitsev 80  Grigoriy Fedotov 70, Vsevolod Bobrov 76, 82. Att: 22,000]
[Sep 12] 
Dinamo L        4-1 Spartak 
  [Anatoliy Viktorov 12, 52, Boris Tsybin 42, Vasiliy Lotkov 46  
   Sergei Salnikov 22. Att: 20,000]
Torpedo M       3-0 Torpedo St 
  [Vasiliy Zharkov, Georgiy Zharkov, Antonin Sochnev]
[Sep 13] 
Dinamo M        5-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Vladimir Savdunin 35, Vladimir Ilyin 38, Sergei Solovyov 66, 
   Alexandr Malyavkin 75, 85. Att: 20,000]
Lokomotiv       0-0 VVS 
  [Att: 20,000]

Round 25 
[Jul 19] 
Lokomotiv       2-0 Dinamo Mn 
  [Alexandr Obotov 25, 50. Att: 10,000]
[Sep 16] 
Kr Sovetov M    1-1 Kr Sovetov Kb 
  [Vladimir Suchkov 30  Pyotr Burmistrov 69]
[Sep 17] 
Dinamo K        1-1 Torpedo St 
  [Vasiliy Rybalov 70  Pyotr Kalmykov 30. Att: 15,000]
VVS             1-6 Spartak 
  [Viktor Piskovatskiy 2  Nikolai Dementyev 10, Alexei Paramonov 11, 35, 
   Viktor Terentyev 18, 42, Ivan Konov 69. Att: 50,000]
[Sep 18] 
Zenit           0-4 CDKA 
  [Grigoriy Fedotov 24, Vsevolod Bobrov 48, Vladimir Dyomin 76, 
   Alexei Grinin 86. Att: 20,000]
Torpedo M       6-2 Dinamo Tb 
  [Vasiliy Zharkov 22, 86, Alexandr Ponomaryov 23, Georgiy Zharkov 28, 
   Pyotr Petrov 29, Antonin Sochnev 41  Viktor Panyukov 32, Georgiy Antadze 48. Att: 40,000]
[Sep 19] 
Dinamo M        5-0 Dinamo L 
  [Konstantin Beskov 49, 83, Sergei Solovyov 62, Vsevolod Blinkov 69, 
   Vladimir Ilyin 75. Att: 40,000]

Round 26 
[Jul 19] 
Kr Sovetov M    0-1 VVS 
  [Viktor Ponomaryov 40 pen. Att: 30,000]
[Aug 27] 
Zenit           3-3 Dinamo Mn 
  [Nikolai Smirnov 8, 87, Anatoliy Korotkov 39  Nikolai Shevelyanchik 3, 
   Yevdokim Litvinov 26, Nikolai Makarov 49. Att: 18,000]
[Sep 3] 
Kr Sovetov Kb   1-0 Dinamo K 
  [Nikolai Zaitsev 72. Att: 18,000]
[Sep 21] 
Spartak         2-1 Lokomotiv 
  [Oleg Timakov 75, 90  Alexandr Obotov 17. Att: 40,000]
Torpedo St      0-0 Dinamo Tb 
  [Att: 12,000]
[Sep 22] 
Torpedo M       3-0 Dinamo L 
   [Antonin Sochnev 26, Alexandr Ponomaryov 49 pen, Pyotr Petrov 83. Att: 20,000]
[Sep 24] 
CDKA            3-2 Dinamo M 
  [Vsevolod Bobrov 3, 87, Valentin Nikolayev 23  Konstantin Beskov 12, 
   Ivan Kochetkov (C) 59 og. Att: 70,000]

Final Table 

 1.CDKA Moskva               26  19  3  4  82-30  41  Champions  [RUS] 
 2.Dinamo Moskva             26  18  4  4  85-28  40             [RUS] 
 3.Spartak Moskva            26  18  1  7  64-34  37             [RUS] 
 4.Dinamo Tbilisi            26  13  7  6  54-35  33             [GEO] 
 5.Torpedo Moskva            26  15  3  8  58-43  33             [RUS] 
 6.Dinamo Leningrad          26  10  5 11  42-47  25             [RUS] 
 7.Lokomotiv Moskva          26  10  4 12  38-64  24  [+]        [RUS] 
 8.Torpedo Stalingrad        26   7  7 12  28-44  21             [RUS] 
 9.VVS Moskva                26   9  3 14  33-52  21             [RUS] 
10.Dinamo Kiev               26   7  6 13  32-50  20             [UKR] 
11.Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev  26   5  9 12  22-40  19             [RUS] 
12.Dinamo Minsk              26   5  8 13  38-62  18             [BLR] 
13.Zenit Leningrad           26   4  9 13  29-48  17             [RUS] 
----------------------------------------------------
14.Krylya Sovetov Moskva     26   5  5 16  32-60  15  Relegated  [RUS] 

Note: Traktor Stalingrad changed name to Torpedo. 

Top scorers: 

 1.Sergei Solovyov (Dinamo M)       25 
 2.Vsevolod Bobrov (CDKA)           23 
 3.Alexandr Ponomaryov (Torpedo M)  19 
 4.Alexandr Obotov (Lokomotiv)      16 
 5.Ivan Konov (Spartak)             15 
 6.Vladimir Dyomin (CDKA)           14 
 7.Grigoriy Fedotov (CDKA)          13 
 8.Konstantin Beskov (Dinamo M)     11 
   Boris Chuchelov (Spartak)        11 
   Alexei Grinin (CDKA)             11 
   Gayoz Jejelava (Dinamo Tb)       11 
   Boris Tsybin (Dinamo L)          11 
13.Fyodor Dashkov (Dinamo K)        10 
   Valentin Nikolayev (CDKA)        10
   Vladimir Savdunin (Dinamo M)     10 
   Anatoliy Viktorov (Dinamo L)     10 
   Pavel Vinkovatov (Dinamo K)      10 



Second Group (Second Level)

Zone Center

 1.Metallurg Moskva            28  18  6  4  43-22  42  [+]      [RUS] 
------------------------------------------------------
 2.Dinamo Riga                 28  17  4  7  57-27  38           [LVA] 
 3.MVO Moskva                  28  16  6  6  52-28  38           [RUS]
 4.Spartak Vilnius             28  15  6  7  54-30  36           [LTU] 
 5.Sudostroitel Leningrad      28  14  7  7  42-28  35           [RUS] 
 6.Trudoviye Rezervy Moskva    28  13  6  9  41-33  32           [RUS] 
 7.Kalev Tallinn               28  10  8 10  34-34  28           [EST] 
 8.Daugava Riga                28  10  7 11  31-45  27  [+]      [LVA] 
 9.DO Leningrad                28   9  8 11  29-36  26           [RUS]
10.Spartak Minsk               28   9  6 13  38-37  24  [+]      [BLR] 
11.VMS Moskva                  28   9  5 14  44-59  23           [RUS] 
12.Metro Moskva                28   4 11 13  27-39  19           [RUS] 
13.DO Minsk                    28   6  7 15  23-48  19           [BLR] 
14.Spartak Leningrad           28   5  8 15  25-46  18           [RUS] 
15.Dinamo Tallinn              28   4  7 17  23-51  15  [+]      [EST] 

Note: Dinamo Vilnius changed name to Spartak. 

Cross-Table:
                    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  11  12  13  14  15   
 1.Metallurg M     xxx 2-1 0-0 2-2 0-0 4-1 1-2 3-1 3-0 1-0 2-2 2-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 
 2.Dinamo R        0-1 xxx 3-2 2-1 4-1 2-1 3-1 5-0 3-0 3-1 2-4 2-2 0-1 0-0 5-0 
 3.MVO             0-1 1-0 xxx 0-2 1-0 1-1 1-0 3-1 1-0 2-2 4-0 4-2 1-1 4-1 2-0 
 4.Spartak Vil     1-2 2-1 3-2 xxx 1-1 0-3 1-3 4-0 1-1 1-0 4-1 3-0 5-1 1-2 2-1 
 5.Sudostroitel L  0-2 1-3 3-1 1-2 xxx 1-2 0-3 0-0 0-0 2-0 4-0 3-2 2-0 1-0 2-1 
 6.Tr Rezervy      3-0 1-2 0-4 2-0 2-3 xxx 0-0 1-2 2-1 1-0 4-2 1-1 0-2 4-1 0-2 
 7.Kalev           0-2 0-1 0-3 0-3 0-1 1-1 xxx 2-1 2-0 0-2 3-2 4-3 0-1 0-0 1-1 
 8.Daugava         2-0 1-1 2-1 2-1 1-3 1-2 1-2 xxx 3-1 0-3 1-0 1-0 2-2 0-0 3-1 
 9.DO L            1-0 2-1 2-3 0-0 1-4 2-0 0-0 1-0 xxx 1-1 1-1 2-1 2-1 0-2 2-1 
10.Spartak Mn      0-0 1-5 0-2 1-2 1-3 1-1 3-0 0-0 1-2 xxx 5-1 1-0 2-1 1-1 1-3 
11.VMS             2-2 0-0 0-3 1-3 0-0 0-1 0-4 5-1 0-5 3-1 xxx 3-0 1-2 4-2 1-0 
12.Metro           1-2 0-2 1-1 0-0 2-2 0-0 1-1 1-2 0-0 2-1 2-0 xxx 3-0 0-0 1-1 
13.DO Mn           1-3 0-1 1-1 0-5 0-0 0-2 1-4 1-1 1-1 0-1 0-4 1-0 xxx 1-3 1-3 
14.Spartak L       1-2 0-2 1-2 0-3 0-2 0-2 1-1 1-2 2-1 0-3 2-5 0-1 0-0 xxx 3-0 
15.Dinamo Tal      0-2 1-3 1-2 1-1 0-2 0-3 0-0 1-1 2-0 0-5 1-2 0-0 0-3 2-2 xxx 


Zone Russian Federation-I 

 1.Dinamo Kazan                26  20  3  3  71-18  43             
------------------------------------------------------
 2.Torpedo Gorkiy              26  18  3  5  81-31  39                 
 3.Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo     26  18  3  5  64-31  39                 
 4.Khimik Dzerzhinsk           26  17  3  6  60-32  37              
 5.Khimik Orekhovo-Zuyevo      26  14  7  5  58-26  35  [+] 
 6.Dinamo Moskva Region        26  13  4  9  55-41  30  [+] 
 7.Zenit Kaliningrad (M.R.)    26   9  9  8  45-39  27              
 8.Zenit Kovrov                26   5 10 11  37-53  20              
 9.Dzerzhinets Kolomna         26   7  4 15  37-49  18  [+]            
10.Zenit Izhevsk               26   7  4 15  35-60  18              
11.Dinamo Saratov              26   5  7 14  37-63  17                 
12.Spartak Ivanovo             26   4  8 14  33-66  16  [+]            
13.Spartak Voronezh            26   4  5 17  19-70  13  [+]            
14.Spartak Penza               26   3  6 17  39-92  12  [+]            

Cross-Table:
                     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  11  12  13  14    
 1.Dinamo Kaz       xxx 2-1 0-3 1-0 1-1 4-1 2-1 4-0 3-0 3-0 2-0 9-2 0-0 10-1 
 2.Torpedo Gor      3-2 xxx 7-2 1-4 1-1 1-1 3-0 4-1 5-0 3-2 4-0 2-1 6-0 6-0 
 3.Kr Znamya        0-2 1-1 xxx 1-0 2-2 0-2 4-1 1-0 4-1 4-2 4-0 1-2 4-0 5-1 
 4.Khimik Dz        0-3 2-1 1-3 xxx 0-2 2-1 3-1 1-1 0-3 2-0 1-0 5-0 7-0 3-2 
 5.Khimik OZ        0-1 3-1 0-0 1-1 xxx 4-1 3-2 1-1 3-2 4-1 4-1 5-1 0-0 6-0 
 6.Dinamo MR        0-1 1-0 1-3 2-5 1-0 xxx 0-0 2-2 2-1 4-0 2-0 5-1 7-1 5-2 
 7.Zenit Kal        1-1 3-4 1-2 3-3 1-2 3-2 xxx 0-0 1-0 2-1 3-3 3-1 1-0 3-0 
 8.Zenit Kov        1-2 2-4 1-4 2-3 1-0 2-2 0-4 xxx 4-2 1-3 2-0 2-2 0-2 2-2 
 9.Dzerzhinets Kol  1-0 0-4 1-2 0-1 +:- 0-1 0-3 3-3 xxx 3-3 0-3 2-0 2-2 4-0 
10.Zenit Izh        1-3 0-4 0-5 0-1 0-2 5-2 1-1 1-2 +:- xxx 0-2 3-0 1-0 0-3 
11.Dinamo Sar       0-4 2-6 2-1 1-3 3-1 2-3 1-1 2-2 1-6 1-2 xxx 2-2 1-1 1-5 
12.Spartak Iv       0-2 0-2 1-3 1-3 3-6 2-1 0-0 0-2 1-1 2-2 2-2 xxx 0-0 2-2 
13.Spartak Vor      1-2 1-4 0-1 1-4 0-5 0-1 0-3 3-2 2-1 3-4 0-5 0-3 xxx 2-1 
14.Spartak Pen      0-7 0-3 2-4 1-5 1-2 0-5 3-3 1-1 1-4 3-3 2-2 1-4 5-0 xxx 


Zone Russian Federation-II 

 1.Dzerzhinets Chelyabinsk     24  18  3  3  80-27  39                 
 2.ODO Novosibirsk             24  19  1  4  62-27  39                 
 3.ODO Sverdlovsk              24  12  6  6  56-25  30              
 4.Krylya Sovetov Molotov      24  12  6  6  54-30  30              
 5.Dinamo Sverdlovsk           24  11  5  8  51-44  27             
 6.Dzerzhinets Nizhniy Tagil   24  11  5  8  32-32  27                 
 7.Dinamo Chelyabinsk          24   9  6  9  39-39  24              
 8.Avangard Sverdlovsk         24  10  3 11  44-48  23              
 9.Krylya Sovetov Omsk         24   8  5 11  44-39  21              
10.Khimik Kemerovo             24   8  5 11  42-45  21  [+]           
11.Metallurg Magnitogorsk      24   7  1 16  34-66  15  [+] 
12.TsvetMet Kamensk-Uralskiy   24   4  2 18  33-91  10  [+] 
13.Gornyak Kemerovo            24   1  4 19  20-80   6  [+] 

Play-off for 1st place 
Dzerzhinets Chelyabinsk  3-1 ODO Novosibirsk 

Cross-Table:
                     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  11   12  13     
 1.Dzerzhinets Ch   xxx 1-2 1-1 1-1 5-1 3-0 1-0 5-0 4-3 5-3 6-2  7-3 4-3 
 2.ODO Nvsb         3-2 xxx 2-1 2-1 3-2 0-1 3-0 0-1 2-1 3-0 4-0  5-2 2-0 
 3.ODO Sverdl       1-1 2-5 xxx 1-1 3-1 -:+ 3-1 1-1 1-1 1-2 3-0  3-0 6-0 
 4.K Sovetov Mol    0-2 0-4 0-2 xxx 1-1 1-1 5-1 3-0 3-1 4-4 3-2 11-0 3-0 
 5.Dinamo Sverdl    1-0 3-2 1-1 3-1 xxx 2-2 1-1 5-2 1-1 2-0 2-3  4-2 3-0 
 6.Dzerzhinets NT   0-4 3-0 0-2 0-4 4-2 xxx 0-0 1-0 1-2 3-0 0-2  2-0 2-2 
 7.Dinamo Ch        0-4 1-4 0-2 0-0 4-1 2-1 xxx 1-0 1-1 0-1 4-1  2-1 3-0 
 8.Avangard Sverdl  0-3 2-2 0-6 0-2 3-2 2-0 1-3 xxx 3-1 2-2 0-2  5-1 4-0 
 9.K Sovetov Omsk   1-3 -:+ 1-3 0-1 4-0 1-1 2-3 5-1 xxx 0-3 3-0  3-4 2-2 
10.Khimik Kem       0-2 0-2 3-0 0-1 1-3 1-2 1-1 1-2 1-2 xxx 4-0  4-2 1-1 
11.Metallurg Magn   0-6 1-5 3-5 3-1 0-4 1-3 3-1 0-3 0-2 2-3 xxx  1-1 0-1 
12.TsvetMet         1-5 0-1 1-0 0-4 1-6 0-3 1-8 1-5 1-3 4-4 1-3  xxx 2-0 
13.Gornyak          1-5 0-5 0-8 2-3 -:+ 1-2 2-2 1-7 0-4 1-3 1-5  2-4 xxx 


Zone Ukraine

Subgroup A 

1.Lokomotiv Kharkov           14   8  5  1  40-10  21                 
2.Stal Dnepropetrovsk         14   9  2  3  34-24  20              
------------------------------------------------------
3.Shakhtyor Stalino           14   8  3  3  33-15  19                 
4.Dinamo Voroshilovgrad       14   4  6  4  30-29  14              
5.Lokomotiv Zaporozhye        14   4  3  7  22-30  11           
6.Avangard Kramatorsk         14   3  4  7  23-40  10  [+]            
7.Dzerzhinets Kharkov         14   4  1  9  16-37   9              
8.Shakhtyor Kadiyevka         14   3  2  9  16-29   8  [+]            

Note: Bolshevik Zaporozhye changed name to Lokomotiv. 

Cross-Table:
                    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8        
1.Lokomotiv Kh     xxx 3-1 0-1 1-1 2-0 9-0 8-1 2-0 
2.Stal             0-6 xxx 2-1 4-2 4-2 5-3 2-2 4-0 
3.Shakhtyor St     2-2 2-1 xxx 2-1 4-1 4-1 6-0 3-0 
4.Dinamo Vorosh    2-2 1-1 3-3 xxx 4-1 5-3 2-1 4-1  
5.Lokomotiv Zap    1-1 0-1 2-1 5-2 xxx 1-1 3-2 2-2 
6.Avangard Kram    1-1 1-3 1-1 2-2 3-2 xxx 1-2 3-1 
7.Dzerzhinets Kh   0-2 1-4 1-0 1-0 3-1 1-2 xxx 1-4 
8.Shakhtyor Kad    0-1 1-2 0-3 2-2 0-1 3-1 2-0 xxx 


Subgroup B 

1.Bolshevik Mukachevo         14  10  2  2  35-16  22  [+]               
2.ODO Kiev                    14   9  4  1  27-14  22              
-----------------------------------------------------
3.Spartak Lvov                14   6  5  3  26-22  17                 
4.Spartak Uzhgorod            14   7  2  5  33-19  16              
5.Pishchevik Odessa           14   5  5  4  19-18  15              
6.Spartak Kherson             14   5  3  6  18-22  13             
7.Dinamo Kishinev             14   1  2 11  11-35   4            [MDA]    
8.Sudostroitel Nikolayev      14   0  3 11   8-31   3           

Cross-Table:
                    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8        
1.Bolshevik        xxx 1-1 3-0 2-1 5-1 2-1 4-2 5-1 
2.ODO K            2-2 xxx 1-1 3-1 2-0 1-0 3-0 3-1 
3.Spartak Lv       2-1 1-2 xxx 2-1 1-1 5-2 4-2 2-2 
4.Spartak Uzhg     2-4 4-1 2-2 xxx 1-1 3-0 6-0 5-1 
5.Pishchevik Od    0-1 0-0 2-0 0-2 xxx 2-2 2-0 3-0 
6.Spartak Kherson  3-1 2-4 0-1 2-1 1-1 xxx 1-0 2-1   
7.Dinamo Kish      0-2 0-2 3-3 1-3 2-3 0-2 xxx 1-0 
8.Sudostroitel Nk  0-2 1-2 0-2 0-1 1-3 0-0 0-0 xxx 


Zone Ukraine Final 

1.Lokomotiv Kharkov     3   2  1  0   7-2  5                 
2.Stal Dnepropetrovsk   3   2  1  0   5-2  5              
3.ODO Kiev              3   1  0  2   3-6  2              
4.Bolshevik Mukachevo   3   0  0  3   1-6  0 

Cross-Table:
                     1   2   3   4           
1.Lokomotiv Kh      xxx 1-1 4-1 2-0 
2.Stal              1-1 xxx 2-0 2-1  
3.ODO K             1-4 0-2 xxx 2-0  
4.Bolshevik         0-2 1-2 0-2 xxx  

Play-off for 1st place

Lokomotiv Kharkov  3-1 Stal Dnepropetrovsk 


Zone South 

 1.Dinamo Yerevan              18  13  4  1  48-12  30           [ARM]
------------------------------------------------------
 2.ODO Tbilisi                 18  12  5  1  40-16  29           [GEO] 
 3.Spartak Tbilisi             18  11  3  4  52-24  25           [GEO] 
 4.Neftyanik Baku              18   8  5  5  27-19  21           [AZE] 
 5.Lokomotiv Tbilisi           18   8  3  7  40-37  19           [GEO] 
 6.Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu       18   6  5  7  40-33  17           [RUS] 
 7.Dinamo Baku                 18   7  2  9  26-28  16           [AZE]
 8.Spartak Yerevan             18   3  5 10  21-35  11           [ARM] 
 9.Traktor Taganrog            18   3  3 12  19-47   9  [+]      [RUS] 
10.Pishchevik Astrakhan        18   1  1 16  10-72   3  [+]      [RUS] 

Note: Krylya Sovetov Tbilisi changed name to Spartak. 

Cross-Table:
                     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10       
 1.Dinamo Yer       xxx 2-0 3-2 1-1 8-0 3-2 4-0 2-0 3-0  8-1  
 2.ODO Tb           1-0 xxx 3-0 3-1 2-0 4-3 5-1 1-1 3-2  3-0  
 3.Spartak Tb       1-1 0-2 xxx 2-0 4-2 3-0 3-2 3-1 6-1  7-0  
 4.Neftyanik        0-0 0-0 2-5 xxx 1-3 1-1 2-1 0-0 8-0  2-0 
 5.Lokomotiv Tb     1-2 1-3 1-1 1-2 xxx 3-0 2-1 3-1 1-1 11-0 
 6.Dinamo R/D       1-1 1-1 1-1 1-2 3-3 xxx 4-1 0-1 2-1  8-0 
 7.Dinamo B         0-2 2-2 1-0 0-1 4-0 1-2 xxx 1-0 0-0  4-1 
 8.Spartak Yer      2-4 1-1 2-4 1-0 2-3 4-2 0-3 xxx 3-3  1-3 
 9.Traktor          0-2 1-4 2-4 0-1 0-2 2-3 0-2 2-1 xxx  2-1 
10.Pishchevik Astr  0-2 0-2 0-6 0-3 2-3 1-6 0-2 0-0 1-2  xxx 


Zone Central Asia

1.ODO Tashkent                12   8  2  2  37- 9  18            [UZB] 
-----------------------------------------------------
2.Dinamo Alma-Ata             12   7  3  2  22- 9  17            [KAZ]
3.Lokomotiv Ashkhabad         12   5  3  4  21-13  13            [TKM] 
4.Zenit Frunze                12   4  3  5  12-21  11            [KGZ] 
5.Dinamo Tashkent             12   4  1  7  16-25   9            [UZB] 
6.Dinamo Stalinabad           12   3  3  6  13-21   9            [TJK] 
7.Spartak Alma-Ata            12   3  1  8  15-38   7            [KAZ]

Cross-Table:
                    1   2   3   4   5   6   7           
1.ODO Tash         xxx 1-1 1-0 6-0 3-1 1-2 8-1  
2.Dinamo A-A       4-0 xxx 1-1 4-1 2-0 1-0 3-0 
3.Lokomotiv Ash    0-0 1-2 xxx 3-1 0-2 4-0 5-1 
4.Zenit Fr         0-2 1-1 1-0 xxx 1-1 0-0 3-0 
5.Dinamo Tash      0-3 1-0 2-3 3-1 xxx 4-3 2-3 
6.Dinamo Stbd      0-2 2-1 2-2 1-2 1-0 xxx 2-2 
7.Spartak A-A     0-10 1-2 0-2 0-1 5-0 2-0 xxx 


Second Group Final 

[in Kharkov] 

1.Lokomotiv Kharkov           5   3  1  1  11- 3   7           [UKR]       
2.Metallurg Moskva            5   3  0  2   4- 2   6  [+]      [RUS] 
3.Dinamo Yerevan              5   2  2  1  10- 7   6           [ARM]
4.Dzerzhinets Chelyabinsk     5   3  0  2   9- 8   6           [RUS]       
5.Dinamo Kazan                5   1  2  2   4- 6   5           [RUS]   
6.ODO Tashkent                5   0  1  4   7-19   1           [UZB] 

Cross-Table:
                    1   2   3   4   5   6              
1.Lokomotiv Kh     xxx 0-2 0-0 3-1 2-0 6-0   
2.Metallurg M      2-0 xxx 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 
3.Dinamo Yer       0-0 0-1 xxx 2-1 2-2 6-3 
4.Dzerzhinets Ch   1-3 1-0 1-2 xxx 1-0 5-3 
5.Dinamo Kaz       0-2 1-0 2-2 0-1 xxx 1-1 
6.ODO Tash         0-6 0-1 3-6 3-5 1-1 xxx 



Soviet Union Cup 1948

NB: All matches were played in Moscow.

First Round 
[Sep 25]
DINAMO Kiev                  2-1  Dinamo Yerevan              [aet] 
  [Pavel Vinkovatov 84, 112  Akop Chalikyan 6] 
[Sep 26] 
Zenit Leningrad              0-0  Dinamo Kazan 
[Sep 27] 
DINAMO Leningrad             2-1  Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 
  [Anatoliy Viktorov 3, Vasiliy Lotkov 4  Vasiliy Provornov 76] 
TORPEDO Moskva               5-1  Torpedo Stalingrad 
  [Alexandr Ponomaryov 45, 68, 80, Georgiy Zharkov 75, Nikolai Morozov 85  
   M.Bychkov 72 pen] 

First Round Replay [Sep 27] 
ZENIT Leningrad              4-1  Dinamo Kazan 
  [Friedrich Maryutin 8, 73, Ivan Komarov 51, Anatoliy Korotkov 83  
   Klimov 51] 

Second Round  
[Sep 28] 
Krylya Sovetov Moskva        0-1  LOKOMOTIV Kharkov 
  [Vitaliy Zub 40] 
[Sep 29] 
DINAMO Moskva                3-0  ODO Tashkent 
  [Vladimir Savdunin 9, 59, Konstantin Beskov 18] 
[Sep 30] 
CDKA Moskva                  3-0  Dinamo Minsk 
  [Vsevolod Bobrov 15, Vyacheslav Solovyov 28, Alexei Grinin 64] 
[Oct 1] 
TORPEDO Moskva               3-1  Zenit Leningrad 
  [Pyotr Petrov 55, Georgiy Zharkov 60, Antonin Sochnev 84  
   Nikolai Smirnov 44] 
[Oct 2] 
DINAMO Kiev                  2-1  Dinamo Leningrad 
  [Anatoliy Gorokhov (DL) 6 og, Laver 35  Vasiliy Lotkov 36] 
SPARTAK Moskva               3-0  Dzerzhinets Chelyabinsk 
  [Alexei Paramonov 25, Ivan Konov 47 pen, Nikolai Dementyev 50] 
[Oct 3] 
Lokomotiv Moskva             0-1  DINAMO Tbilisi 
  [Georgiy Antadze 24] 
VVS Moskva                   2-1  Metallurg Moskva 
  [Viktor Fyodorov 60, Gromov (M) 88 og  Konstantin Krizhevskiy (V) 47 og] 

Quarterfinals 
[Oct 4] 
DINAMO Moskva           7-1  Lokomotiv Kharkov 
  [Vasiliy Trofimov 21, 71, Sergei Solovyov 48, Vladimir Ilyin 55, 65, 
   Alexandr Tereshkov 70, Konstantin Beskov 72  Mikhail Labunskiy 29]
[Oct 7] 
SPARTAK Moskva          1-0  Dinamo Kiev 
  [Alexei Paramonov 55]
[Oct 8] 
VVS Moskva              1-2  DINAMO Tbilisi 
  [Vasiliy Volkov 13  Viktor Panyukov 2, Nikolai Todria 33] 
[Oct 12] 
CDKA Moskva             3-1  Torpedo Moskva 
  [Valentin Nikolayev 16, Vladimir Dyomin 36, Vsevolod Bobrov 54  
   Alexandr Ponomaryov 4] 

Semifinals 
[Oct 15] 
SPARTAK Moskva          1-0  Dinamo Tbilisi 
  [Ivan Konov 14 pen] 
[Oct 17] 
CDKA Moskva             0-0  Dinamo Moskva 

Semifinal Replay [Oct 18] 
CDKA Moskva             1-0  Dinamo Moskva 
  [Vladimir Dyomin 40 pen] 

Final [Oct 24] 
CDKA Moskva             3-0  Spartak Moskva 
  [Vyacheslav Solovyov 20, 51, Valentin Nikolayev 71] 






1947

1949

list of champions

list of cup finals


About this document

Thanks to Alexandru G. Paloşanu and Sorin Arotăriţei for previous version

Prepared and maintained by Andrei Balitskiy and Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Andrei Balitskiy (AndySakh@yandex.ru) and Mike Dryomin (mikad@online.ru)
Last updated: 17 Jan 2012

(C) Copyright Andrei Balitskiy, Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2000/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.