Venezuela 1979

Professional League

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Táchira       22  11  7  4  29-16  29 
 2.ULA Mérida              22  11  6  5  30-17  28 
 3.Deportivo Galicia       22   7 13  2  18-10  27 
 4.Atlético Zamora         22   8 10  4  25-17  26  [Barinas]
 5.Estudiantes de Mérida   22  11  4  7  23-17  26 
 6.Portuguesa FC           22   8  9  5  19-12  25  [Acarigua]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 7.Deportivo Italia        22   9  6  7  30-25  24 
 8.Deportivo Lara          22   9  5  8  27-26  23  [Barquisimeto]
 9.Deportivo Portugués     22   8  5  9  32-34  21 
10.Valencia FC             22   5  6 11  18-27  16 
11.Miranda-Canarias        22   2  7 13  19-42  11  [Los Teques]
12.Atlético Falcón         22   2  4 16  16-43   8  [Coro]

NB: Portuguesa disqualified from entering final round due to owing
    money to the FVF; Deportivo Italia took their place.

26.05   Deportivo Portugués      1-2       Atlético Zamora
27.05   Miranda-Canarias         0-0       Deportivo Italia
27.05   Valencia FC              0-1       Estudiantes de Mérida
27.05   Portuguesa FC            2-1       Deportivo Lara
27.05   Deportivo Galicia        0-0       ULA Mérida
27.05   Deportivo Táchira        2-0       Atlético Falcón
02.06   Deportivo Galicia        1-1       Deportivo Italia
09.06   Miranda-Canarias         0-0       Deportivo Galicia
10.06   Estudiantes de Mérida    2-1       Deportivo Táchira
10.06   Deportivo Lara           2-1       ULA Mérida
10.06   Atlético Zamora          1-0       Valencia FC
10.06   Atlético Falcón          1-5       Portuguesa FC
11.06   Deportivo Italia         1-3       Deportivo Portugués 
16.06   Miranda-Canarias         2-1       Deportivo Lara
17.06   Deportivo Portugués      1-1       Deportivo Galicia
17.06   ULA Mérida               2-2       Deportivo Italia
17.06   Valencia FC              2-1       Atlético Falcón
17.06   Deportivo Táchira        2-1       Atlético Zamora
17.06   Portuguesa FC            1-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
23.06   Deportivo Italia         0-0       Deportivo Táchira
24.06   Portuguesa FC            1-0       ULA Mérida
24.06   Deportivo Galicia        1-2       Valencia FC
24.06   Atlético Zamora          3-0       Miranda-Canarias      
24.06   Estudiantes de Mérida    3-0       Deportivo Portugués
24.06   Atlético Falcón          1-2       Deportivo Lara
01.07   Deportivo Táchira        2-0       Deportivo Galicia      
01.07   Deportivo Italia         2-3       Estudiantes de Mérida
01.07   Deportivo Lara           0-0       Atlético Zamora        
01.07   ULA Mérida               2-1       Deportivo Portugués
01.07   Valencia FC              0-0       Portuguesa FC
01.07   Atlético Falcón          2-2       Miranda-Canarias
05.07   Deportivo Galicia        1-0       Estudiantes de Mérida          
07.07   Miranda-Canarias         0-3       ULA Mérida
08.07   Deportivo Lara           3-0       Deportivo Portugués
08.07   Atlético Zamora          0-0       Portuguesa FC
08.07   Estudiantes de Mérida    2-1       Atlético Falcón
08.07   Deportivo Táchira        1-1       Valencia FC
15.07   Deportivo Portugués      3-2       Valencia FC
15.07   Portuguesa FC            0-0       Deportivo Italia
15.07   Deportivo Táchira        4-0       Miranda-Canarias
15.07   Atlético Zamora          1-1       Deportivo Galicia
15.07   Atlético Falcón          0-4       ULA Mérida
15.07   Estudiantes de Mérida    2-0       Deportivo Lara
21.07   Deportivo Galicia        3-0       Atlético Falcón
22.07   Deportivo Italia         1-0       Atlético Zamora
22.07   Portuguesa FC            0-0       Deportivo Portugués
22.07   Deportivo Lara           2-3       Deportivo Táchira
22.07   Valencia FC              1-1       Miranda-Canarias
22.07   Estudiantes de Mérida    2-0       ULA Mérida
28.07   Deportivo Portugués      1-1       Atlético Falcón
29.07   Miranda-Canarias         2-2       Portuguesa FC
29.07   Deportivo Lara           0-1       Deportivo Galicia
29.07   Valencia FC              1-0       Deportivo Italia
29.07   Estudiantes de Mérida    3-1       Atlético Zamora
29.07   Deportivo Táchira        1-0       ULA Mérida
04.08   Deportivo Italia         4-1       Deportivo Lara
05.08   Miranda-Canarias         1-2       Deportivo Portugués
05.08   Portuguesa FC            0-0       Deportivo Táchira
05.08   Atlético Zamora          1-0       Atlético Falcón
05.08   ULA Mérida               4-1       Valencia FC
12.08   Atlético Falcón          1-2       Deportivo Italia
12.08   Deportivo Portugués      2-1       Deportivo Táchira
12.08   Estudiantes de Mérida    1-0       Miranda-Canarias                  
12.08   Portuguesa FC            1-1       Deportivo Galicia
12.08   Deportivo Lara           1-0       Valencia FC
12.08   Atlético Zamora          0-0       ULA Mérida
 
Second round
18.08   Deportivo Italia         2-0       Miranda-Canarias
19.08   Deportivo Galicia        0-0       ULA Mérida
19.08   Atlético Zamora          3-1       Deportivo Portugués
19.08   Estudiantes de Mérida    2-0       Valencia FC
19.08   Deportivo Lara           1-0       Portuguesa FC
19.08   Atlético Falcón          0-2       Deportivo Táchira
22.08   Miranda-Canarias         0-2       Deportivo Galicia
22.08   ULA Mérida               1-0       Deportivo Lara           (Forfeit)
22.08   Valencia FC              0-0       Atlético Zamora
22.08   Deportivo Táchira        2-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
22.08   Portuguesa FC            1-0       Atlético Falcón
23.08   Deportivo Portugués      1-2       Deportivo Italia
25.08   Deportivo Italia         0-1       ULA Mérida
26.08   Deportivo Lara           2-1       Miranda-Canarias
26.08   Atlético Falcón           2-1       Valencia FC
26.08   Atlético Zamora          0-0       Deportivo Táchira
26.08   Estudiantes de Mérida    0-1       Portuguesa FC
29.08   Miranda-Canarias         3-0       Atlético Falcón
01.09   Deportivo Portugués      2-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
02.09   Miranda-Canarias         1-3       Atlético Zamora
02.09   Valencia FC              0-1       Deportivo Galicia
02.09   Deportivo Lara           1-0       Atlético Falcón
02.09   ULA Mérida               1-0       Portuguesa FC
02.09   Deportivo Táchira        2-1       Deportivo Italia
05.09   Deportivo Galicia        2-0       Deportivo Táchira
05.09   Atlético Zamora          1-1       Deportivo Lara
05.09   Portuguesa FC            0-1       Valencia FC
05.09   Estudiantes de Mérida    0-1       Deportivo Italia
06.09   Deportivo Portugués      2-0       ULA Mérida
09.09   Deportivo Galicia        2-1       Deportivo Portugués
09.09   ULA Mérida               6-3       Miranda-Canarias
09.09   Valencia FC              1-1       Deportivo Táchira
09.09   Portuguesa FC            0-2       Atlético Zamora
09.09   Atlético Falcón          0-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
12.09   Deportivo Italia         0-1       Portuguesa FC
15.09   Deportivo Galicia        0-0       Atlético Zamora
16.09   Miranda-Canarias         0-0       Deportivo Táchira
16.09   Valencia FC              0-2       Deportivo Portugués
16.09   ULA Mérida               1-0       Atlético Falcón
16.09   Deportivo Lara           3-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
19.09   Miranda-Canarias         1-1       Valencia FC
19.09   Atlético Falcón          1-1       Deportivo Galicia
19.09   Atlético Zamora          3-4       Deportivo Italia
19.09   Deportivo Táchira        0-0       Deportivo Lara
19.09   Estudiantes de Mérida    0-0       ULA Mérida
20.09   Deportivo Portugués      1-1       Portuguesa FC
22.09   Deportivo Galicia        0-0       Deportivo Lara
23.09   Deportivo Italia         2-1       Valencia FC
23.09   Portuguesa FC            3-0       Miranda-Canarias
23.09   Atlético Zamora          1-1       Estudiantes de Mérida
23.09   ULA Mérida               3-2       Deportivo Táchira
23.09   Atlético Falcón          2-1       Deportivo Portugués
26.09   Deportivo Galicia        0-0       Deportivo Italia
29.09   Deportivo Italia         4-2       Atlético Falcón
30.09   Miranda-Canarias         0-1       Estudiantes de Mérida
30.09   Deportivo Galicia        0-0       Portuguesa FC
30.09   Valencia FC              3-1       Deportivo Lara
30.09   ULA Mérida               0-0       Atlético Zamora
30.09   Deportivo Táchira        2-1       Deportivo Portugués
03.10   Deportivo Portugués      3-3       Deportivo Lara
07.10   Deportivo Portugués      3-2       Miranda-Canarias      
07.10   Estudiantes de Mérida    0-0       Deportivo Galicia
07.10   Deportivo Táchira        1-0       Portuguesa FC
07.10   Atlético Falcón          1-2       Atlético Zamora
07.10   Valencia FC              0-1       ULA Mérida
07.10   Deportivo Lara           2-1       Deportivo Italia

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Táchira       22  11  7  4  29-16  29 
 2.ULA Mérida              22  11  6  5  30-17  28 
 3.Deportivo Galicia       22   7 13  2  18-10  27 
 4.Atlético Zamora         22   8 10  4  25-17  26  [Barinas]
 5.Estudiantes de Mérida   22  11  4  7  23-17  26 
 6.Portuguesa FC           22   8  9  5  19-12  25  [Acarigua]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 7.Deportivo Italia        22   9  6  7  30-25  24 
 8.Deportivo Lara          22   9  5  8  27-26  23  [Barquisimeto]
 9.Deportivo Portugués     22   8  5  9  32-34  21 
10.Valencia FC             22   5  6 11  18-27  16 
11.Miranda-Canarias        22   2  7 13  19-42  11  [Los Teques]
12.Atlético Falcón         22   2  4 16  16-43   8  [Coro]

NB: Portuguesa disqualified from entering final round due to owing
    money to the FVF; Deportivo Italia took their place.



Final Round

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Táchira       10   6  1  3  15- 7  13 
 2.Deportivo Galicia       10   6  1  3  17- 7  13 
 3.ULA Mérida              10   5  2  3  11- 6  12 
 4.Deportivo Italia        10   4  3  3   9- 7  11 
 5.Atlético Zamora         10   2  2  6   9-16   6  [Barinas]
 6.Estudiantes de Mérida   10   0  5  5   3-21   5 

NB: Táchira champions due to winning first stage

14.10   Deportivo Italia         1-1       Estudiantes de Mérida
14.10   ULA Mérida               2-1       Deportivo Galicia
14.10   Atlético Zamora          2-1       Deportivo Táchira
21.10   Deportivo Galicia        4-1       Atlético Zamora
21.10   Deportivo Táchira        2-1       Deportivo Italia
21.10   Estudiantes de Mérida    0-0       ULA Mérida
28.10   ULA Mérida               0-1       Deportivo Italia
28.10   Atlético Zamora          3-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
28.10   Deportivo Galicia        0-1       Deportivo Táchira
31.10   Estudiantes de Mérida    0-4       Deportivo Galicia
31.10   Deportivo Táchira        2-0       ULA Mérida
31.10   Deportivo Italia         1-0       Atlético Zamora
04.11   Deportivo Galicia        2-1       Deportivo Italia
04.11   Estudiantes de Mérida    1-1       Deportivo Táchira
04.11   Atlético Zamora          0-1       ULA Mérida
11.11   Estudiantes de Mérida    1-1       Deportivo Italia
11.11   Deportivo Galicia        1-0       ULA Mérida
11.11   Deportivo Táchira        2-1       Atlético Zamora
18.11   Atlético Zamora          1-1       Deportivo Galicia
18.11   ULA Mérida               3-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
18.11   Deportivo Italia         1-0       Deportivo Táchira
25.11   Estudiantes de Mérida    0-0       Atlético Zamora
25.11   Deportivo Táchira        1-0       Deportivo Galicia
25.11   Deportivo Italia         0-0       ULA Mérida
02.12   Deportivo Galicia        3-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
02.12   ULA Mérida               1-0       Deportivo Táchira
02.12   Atlético Zamora          0-2       Deportivo Italia
09.12   Deportivo Italia         0-1       Deportivo Galicia
09.12   ULA Mérida               4-1       Atlético Zamora
09.12   Deportivo Táchira        5-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
 
Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Táchira       10   6  1  3  15- 7  13 
 2.Deportivo Galicia       10   6  1  3  17- 7  13 
 3.ULA Mérida              10   5  2  3  11- 6  12 
 4.Deportivo Italia        10   4  3  3   9- 7  11 
 5.Atlético Zamora         10   2  2  6   9-16   6  [Barinas]
 6.Estudiantes de Mérida   10   0  5  5   3-21   5 

NB: Táchira champions due to winning first stage

Topscorer: Omar Ferrari (Portuguesa) 15



Second Level

NB: first ever second level tournament. 

Participants (8):

Aragua FC
Atlético Portuguesa
Endeca-Lara
Falcón FC
Industriales de Oriente
Petroleros del Zulia
Polisport-Lara
Unión Deportiva Valera 

First Match [Jun 22, 1979; at Estadio José Pérez Colmenares, Maracay
Aragua FC      1-1 Lara
  [Barrios 20, Fonseca 52]

NB: it is not clear whether the visiting team was Endeca-Lara or
    Polisport-Lara 
 

1978

1980

list of champions


About this document

Sources: Últimas Noticias, El Universal and El Nacional, Venezuelan newspapers

Prepared and maintained by Eliézer Sebastián Pérez Pérez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Eliézer Sebastián Pérez Pérez (eliezersebastian@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 23 Apr 2008

(C) Copyright Eliézer Sebastián Pérez Pérez and RSSSF 2000/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.