Venezuela 1980

First Stage

Final Table:

 1.Portuguesa FC           20  10  9  1  22- 9  29  [Acarigua] 
 2.Valencia FC             20   9  7  4  26-12  25
 3.Atlético Zamora         20   7  8  5  24-15  22  [Barinas]
 3.ULA Mérida              20   6 10  4  20-16  22
 5.Estudiantes de Mérida   20   7  8  5  19-18  22
 6.Deportivo Lara          20   6 10  4  16-16  22  [Barquisimeto]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Deportivo Táchira       20   6  9  5  18-15  21 
 8.Deportivo Galicia       20   3 12  5  17-18  18 
 9.Deportivo Italia        20   4  9  7  13-18  17 
10.Atlético Falcón         20   4  5 11  20-39  13  [Coro]
11.Deportivo Portugues     20   1  7 12   8-27   9 

First round
11.05   Deportivo Táchira        1-1       Deportivo Lara
11.05   Deportivo Galicia        0-1       Valencia FC
11.05   Atlético Falcón          2-1       Atlético Zamora
11.05   Portuguesa FC            2-1       Estudiantes de Mérida
11.05   ULA Mérida               0-0       Deportivo Portugués
18.05   Estudiantes de Mérida    1-1       Deportivo Galicia
18.05   Deportivo Lara           1-0       ULA Mérida
18.05   Deportivo Portugués      0-0       Atlético Falcón
18.05   Atlético Zamora          1-1       Portuguesa FC           
18.05   Valencia FC              1-1       Deportivo Italia
21.05   Atlético Zamora          3-0       Deportivo Portugués
25.05   Deportivo Italia         2-2       Deportivo Galicia
25.05   Deportivo Táchira        3-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
25.05   ULA Mérida               3-1       Atlético Falcón
25.05   Portuguesa FC            2-0       Deportivo Lara
01.06   Deportivo Galicia        0-0       Portuguesa FC
01.06   Estudiantes de Mérida    1-0       Deportivo Portugués
01.06   Atlético Zamora          0-0       Deportivo Táchira
01.06   Deportivo Lara           1-0       Valencia FC
01.06   Atlético Falcón          0-0       Deportivo Italia
07.06   Deportivo Italia         1-0       Atlético Zamora
08.06   Estudiantes de Mérida    3-1       Atlético Falcón
08.06   Valencia FC              0-0       Portuguesa FC
08.06   Deportivo Táchira        1-0       ULA Mérida
15.06   Deportivo Galicia        1-1       Atlético Zamora
15.06   ULA Mérida               1-2       Deportivo Italia
15.06   Valencia FC              2-1       Estudiantes de Mérida
15.06   Atlético Falcón          2-1       Deportivo Táchira
15.06   Deportivo Lara           1-1       Deportivo Portugués
22.06   Estudiantes de Mérida    1-1       Deportivo Lara
22.06   Atlético Zamora          0-0       Valencia FC
22.06   Portuguesa FC            2-0       ULA Mérida
24.06   Deportivo Portugués      1-1       Deportivo Galicia
24.06   Valencia FC              0-0       ULA Mérida
29.06   Deportivo Portugués      0-1       Valencia FC
29.06   Deportivo Galicia        1-1       ULA Mérida
29.06   Atlético Zamora          0-0       Deportivo Lara
29.06   Atlético Falcón          0-0       Portuguesa FC
30.06   Deportivo Táchira        1-1       Deportivo Italia
02.07   Estudiantes de Mérida    1-0       Atlético Zamora
02.07   Deportivo Lara           1-1       Deportivo Italia
02.07   Atlético Falcón          0-2       Deportivo Galicia
02.07   Portuguesa FC            1-0       Deportivo Táchira
05.07   Deportivo Galicia        1-1       Deportivo Lara
06.07   Deportivo Italia         0-2       Portuguesa FC
06.07   Valencia FC              5-1       Atlético Falcón
06.07   Estudiantes de Mérida    1-1       ULA Mérida
06.07   Deportivo Táchira        0-0       Deportivo Portugués
09.07   Deportivo Galicia        0-0       Deportivo Táchira
13.07   Portuguesa FC            1-0       Deportivo Portugués
13.07   Deportivo Italia         0-2       Estudiantes de Mérida
13.07   Deportivo Lara           2-2       Atlético Falcón
13.07   Deportivo Táchira        1-0       Valencia FC
13.07   Atlético Zamora          1-1       ULA Mérida
16.07   Deportivo Portugués      0-1       Deportivo Italia
 
Second round
20.07   Deportivo Portugués      0-1       ULA Mérida
20.07   Estudiantes de Mérida    1-0       Portuguesa FC
20.07   Valencia FC              2-2       Deportivo Galicia
20.07   Deportivo Lara           0-0       Deportivo Táchira
20.07   Atlético Zamora          6-0       Atlético Falcón
26.07   Deportivo Italia         0-1       Valencia FC
27.07   Portuguesa FC            2-1       Atlético Zamora
27.07   ULA Mérida               2-0       Deportivo Lara
27.07   Deportivo Galicia        0-1       Estudiantes de Mérida
27.07   Atlético Falcón          3-0       Deportivo Portugués
04.08   Deportivo Lara           0-0       Portuguesa FC
04.08   Deportivo Galicia        0-1       Deportivo Italia
04.08   Estudiantes de Mérida    0-0       Deportivo Táchira
04.08   Atlético Zamora          3-1       Deportivo Portugués
04.08   Atlético Falcón          1-2       ULA Mérida             
09.08   Deportivo Portugués      1-1       Estudiantes de Mérida
10.08   Deportivo Táchira        1-2       Atlético Zamora
10.08   Valencia FC              0-1       Deportivo Lara
10.08   Portuguesa FC            1-1       Deportivo Galicia
13.08   Deportivo Italia         1-1       Atlético Falcón
17.08   Atlético Falcón          2-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
17.08   ULA Mérida               2-0       Deportivo Táchira
17.08   Atlético Zamora          1-0       Deportivo Italia
17.08   Deportivo Galicia        2-1       Deportivo Portugués
17.08   Portuguesa FC            1-0       Valencia FC
21.08   Deportivo Portugués      2-1       Deportivo Lara
24.08   Deportivo Italia         0-0       ULA Mérida
24.08   Estudiantes de Mérida    1-1       Valencia FC
24.08   Deportivo Táchira        3-0       Atlético Falcón
24.08   Atlético Zamora          0-0       Deportivo Galicia
31.08   Deportivo Portugués      0-0       Deportivo Italia
31.08   Deportivo Táchira        1-1       Deportivo Galicia
31.08   Valencia FC              2-0       Atlético Zamora
31.08   Deportivo Lara           0-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
31.08   ULA Mérida               2-2       Portuguesa FC
06.09   Deportivo Galicia        0-1       ULA Mérida
07.09   Deportivo Italia         0-1       Deportivo Táchira
07.09   Atlético Zamora          1-0       Deportivo Lara
07.09   Portuguesa FC            2-1       Atlético Falcón
07.09   Valencia FC              3-0       Deportivo Portugués
11.09   Deportivo Galicia        2-1       Atlético Falcón
11.09   Deportivo Táchira        1-1       Portuguesa FC           
11.09   ULA Mérida               0-0       Valencia FC
11.09   Atlético Zamora          1-0       Estudiantes de Mérida
14.09   Portuguesa FC            0-0       Deportivo Italia
14.09   Valencia FC              4-1       Atlético Falcón
14.09   Estudiantes de Mérida    1-1       ULA Mérida
14.09   Deportivo Portugués      1-1       Deportivo Táchira
17.09   Deportivo Lara           1-0       Deportivo Galicia
21.09   Deportivo Italia         1-2       Estudiantes de Mérida
21.09   Deportivo Lara           2-1       Atlético Falcón
21.09   ULA Mérida               2-2       Atlético Zamora
21.09   Portuguesa FC            2-0       Deportivo Portugués
21.09   Valencia FC              3-1       Deportivo Táchira
27.10   Deportivo Lara           2-1       Deportivo Italia     

Final Table:

 1.Portuguesa FC           20  10  9  1  22- 9  29  [Acarigua] 
 2.Valencia FC             20   9  7  4  26-12  25
 3.Atlético Zamora         20   7  8  5  24-15  22  [Barinas]
 3.ULA Mérida              20   6 10  4  20-16  22
 5.Estudiantes de Mérida   20   7  8  5  19-18  22
 6.Deportivo Lara          20   6 10  4  16-16  22  [Barquisimeto]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Deportivo Táchira       20   6  9  5  18-15  21 
 8.Deportivo Galicia       20   3 12  5  17-18  18 
 9.Deportivo Italia        20   4  9  7  13-18  17 
10.Atlético Falcón         20   4  5 11  20-39  13  [Coro]
11.Deportivo Portugues     20   1  7 12   8-27   9 


Final Round

Final Table:

 1.Estudiantes de Mérida   10   8  1  1  19- 7  17 
 2.Portuguesa FC           10   3  5  2   9-10  13  [2]  [Acarigua] 
 3.Valencia FC             10   3  4  3   9-11  11  [1]
 4.ULA Mérida              10   3  3  4  12-11   9 
 5.Deportivo Lara          10   1  6  3   7-10   8       [Barquisimeto]
 6.Atlético Zamora         10   0  5  5   8-15   5       [Barinas]

NB: bonus points first stage between square brackets

27.10   ULA Mérida               1-1       Atlético Zamora
27.10   Portuguesa FC            1-0       Valencia FC
02.11   Valencia FC              1-1       ULA Mérida
02.11   Atlético Zamora          0-0       Deportivo Lara
02.11   Estudiantes de Mérida    2-0       Portuguesa FC
05.11   Deportivo Lara           1-1       Estudiantes de Mérida
09.11   Portuguesa FC            3-2       ULA Mérida
09.11   Deportivo Lara           0-0       Valencia FC
09.11   Estudiantes de Mérida    1-0       Atlético Zamora
12.11   ULA Mérida               2-0       Deportivo Lara
12.11   Valencia FC              0-2       Estudiantes de Mérida
12.11   Atlético Zamora          1-1       Portuguesa FC
16.11   Deportivo Lara           2-2       Portuguesa FC
16.11   Atlético Zamora          1-2       Valencia FC
16.11   Estudiantes de Mérida    1-0       ULA Mérida
23.11   Valencia FC              0-0       Portuguesa FC
23.11   Atlético Zamora          0-2       ULA Mérida
23.11   Estudiantes de Mérida    2-1       Deportivo Lara
30.11   ULA Mérida               1-1       Valencia FC
30.11   Deportivo Lara           2-2       Atlético Zamora
30.11   Portuguesa FC            2-1       Estudiantes de Mérida
07.12   ULA Mérida               2-0       Portuguesa FC
07.12   Valencia FC              1-0       Deportivo Lara
07.12   Atlético Zamora          1-3       Estudiantes de Mérida
10.12   Deportivo Lara           1-0       ULA Mérida
10.12   Estudiantes de Mérida    3-1       Valencia FC
10.12   Portuguesa FC            0-0       Atlético Zamora
14.12   Portuguesa FC            0-0       Deportivo Lara
14.12   Valencia FC              3-2       Atlético Zamora
14.12   ULA Mérida               1-3       Estudiantes de Mérida

Final Table:

 1.Estudiantes de Mérida   10   8  1  1  19- 7  17 
 2.Portuguesa FC           10   3  5  2   9-10  13  [2]  [Acarigua] 
 3.Valencia FC             10   3  4  3   9-11  11  [1]
 4.ULA Mérida              10   3  3  4  12-11   9 
 5.Deportivo Lara          10   1  6  3   7-10   8       [Barquisimeto]
 6.Atlético Zamora         10   0  5  5   8-15   5       [Barinas]

NB: bonus points first stage between square brackets

Topscorer: George Campos (Portuguesa) 12


1979

1981

list of champions


About this document

Sources: Últimas Noticias, El Universal and El Nacional, Venezuelan newspapers

Prepared and maintained by Eliézer Sebastián Pérez Pérez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Eliézer Sebastián Pérez Pérez (eliezersebastian@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 23 Apr 2008

(C) Copyright Eliézer Sebastián Pérez Pérez and RSSSF 2000/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.