Wales 2014/15


Welsh Premier League
Cup Tournaments
Second Level

Welsh Premier League

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           22  17  5  0  64-16  56
 2.Aberystwyth Town         22  12  6  4  49-35  42
 3.Bala Town                22  13  2  7  47-28  41
 4.Airbus UK Broughton      22  12  4  6  41-22  40
 5.Port Talbot Town         22  10  3  9  40-33  33
 6.Newtown                  22   9  5  8  40-38  32
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Carmarthen Town          22   9  4  9  31-40  31
 8.Rhyl                     22   5  7 10  23-36  22
 9.Connah's Quay            22   5  7 10  26-40  22
10.Cefn Druids              22   6  4 12  29-47  22
11.Bangor City              22   3  5 14  23-48  14
12.Prestatyn Town           22   3  4 15  31-61  13

Round 1
[Aug 22]
Cefn Druids    0-5 Aberystwyth    
Prestatyn      3-2 Connah's Quay  
The New Saints 2-0 Bangor         
[Aug 23]
Carmarthen     1-0 Rhyl           
Newtown        1-2 Bala           
[Oct 8]
Airbus UK      3-0 Port Talbot    

Round 2 [Aug 25]
Aberystwyth    1-1 The New Saints 
Bala           0-0 Airbus UK      
Bangor         1-3 Newtown        
Connah's Quay  1-1 Carmarthen     
Port Talbot    3-0 Prestatyn      
Rhyl           1-1 Cefn Druids    

Round 3
[Aug 29]
Aberystwyth    3-3 Bangor         
Airbus UK      3-0 Newtown        
Carmarthen     2-1 Port Talbot    
Cefn Druids    3-2 Connah's Quay  
The New Saints 6-1 Rhyl           
[Aug 30]
Prestatyn      3-3 Bala           

Round 4
[Sep 5]
Bangor         1-2 Airbus UK      
Connah's Quay  1-5 The New Saints 
[Sep 6]
Newtown        4-3 Prestatyn      
Port Talbot    4-1 Cefn Druids    
[Sep 7]
Bala           8-1 Carmarthen     
Rhyl           0-1 Aberystwyth    

Round 5
[Sep 12]
Aberystwyth    1-1 Connah's Quay  
Cefn Druids    0-1 Bala           
[Sep 13]
Carmarthen     1-1 Newtown        
Prestatyn      0-2 Airbus UK      
The New Saints 2-0 Port Talbot    
[Sep 14]
Rhyl           3-2 Bangor         

Round 6
[Sep 19]
Bala           0-3 The New Saints 
Bangor         3-3 Prestatyn      
Connah's Quay  1-3 Rhyl           
Port Talbot    1-2 Aberystwyth    
[Sep 20]
Newtown        4-1 Cefn Druids    
Airbus UK      2-0 Carmarthen     

Round 7
[Sep 26]
Aberystwyth    4-0 Bala            
[Sep 27]
Airbus UK      2-3 Cefn Druids    
Carmarthen     3-1 Prestatyn      
Rhyl           0-3 Port Talbot    
[Sep 28]
The New Saints 1-1 Newtown        
[Nov 12]
Connah's Quay  1-0 Bangor         

Round 8
[Oct 3]
Bala           1-2 Rhyl           
[Oct 4]
Airbus UK      2-3 The New Saints 
Bangor         1-2 Carmarthen     
Newtown        6-3 Aberystwyth    
Prestatyn      0-4 Cefn Druids    
[Oct 5]
Port Talbot    1-1 Connah's Quay  

Round 9
[Oct 11]
Aberystwyth    2-1 Airbus UK      
Cefn Druids    1-3 Carmarthen     
Connah's Quay  0-1 Bala           
Port Talbot    2-0 Bangor         
The New Saints 6-0 Prestatyn      
[Oct 12]
Rhyl           2-2 Newtown        

Round 10
[Oct 17]
Bangor         0-1 Cefn Druids    
Carmarthen     1-2 The New Saints 
[Oct 18]
Airbus UK      2-1 Rhyl           
Newtown        1-2 Connah's Quay  
Prestatyn      2-1 Aberystwyth    
[Oct 19]
Bala           4-1 Port Talbot    

Round 11
[Oct 24]
Bala           4-0 Aberystwyth    
Bangor         0-2 Connah's Quay  
[Oct 25]
Newtown        2-3 The New Saints 
Port Talbot    3-0 Rhyl           
Prestatyn      1-3 Carmarthen     
[Oct 26]
Cefn Druids    1-1 Airbus UK      

Round 12
[Oct 31]
Cefn Druids    3-1 Prestatyn      
Aberystwyth    1-0 Newtown        
[Nov 1]
Carmarthen     0-2 Bangor         
Connah's Quay  1-1 Port Talbot    
Rhyl           0-1 Bala           
[Nov 2]
The New Saints 1-1 Airbus UK      

Round 13
[Nov 7]
Aberystwyth    4-2 Cefn Druids    
Bangor         0-5 The New Saints 
[Nov 8]
Port Talbot    2-0 Airbus UK      
[Nov 9]
Connah's Quay  3-1 Prestatyn      
[Jan 5]
Bala           3-1 Newtown        
[Jan 6]
Rhyl           1-1 Carmarthen     

Round 14
[Nov 14]
Cefn Druids    0-1 Rhyl           
The New Saints 1-1 Aberystwyth    
[Nov 15]
Airbus UK      2-1 Bala           
Carmarthen     1-1 Connah's Quay  
Prestatyn      2-1 Port Talbot    
[Nov 16]
Newtown        2-1 Bangor         

Round 15
[Nov 21]
Connah's Quay  1-1 Cefn Druids    
Bala           4-2 Prestatyn      
Bangor         2-2 Aberystwyth    
[Nov 22]
Newtown        1-0 Airbus UK      
Rhyl           2-2 The New Saints 
[Nov 23]
Port Talbot    2-0 Carmarthen     

Round 16
[Dec 5]
The New Saints 2-0 Connah's Quay  
[Dec 6]
Airbus UK      5-1 Bangor         
Carmarthen     1-2 Bala           
Cefn Druids    2-1 Port Talbot    
Prestatyn      2-2 Newtown        
[Dec 7]
Aberystwyth    2-0 Rhyl           

Round 17
[Dec 12]
Port Talbot    1-5 The New Saints 
Connah's Quay  2-4 Aberystwyth    
[Dec 13]
Airbus UK      2-1 Prestatyn      
Bala           3-1 Cefn Druids    
Newtown        0-2 Carmarthen     
[Dec 14]
Bangor         0-0 Rhyl           

Round 18
[Dec 19]
Cefn Druids    0-2 Newtown        
[Dec 20]
Rhyl           1-1 Connah's Quay  
Aberystwyth    0-3 Port Talbot    
Carmarthen     2-1 Airbus UK      
The New Saints 1-0 Bala           
[Dec 21]
Prestatyn      1-2 Bangor         

Round 19
[Dec 26]
Airbus UK      4-0 Connah's Quay  
Carmarthen     1-3 Aberystwyth    
Port Talbot    2-0 Newtown        
[Dec 27]
Rhyl           2-2 Prestatyn      
[Jan 6]
The New Saints 3-1 Cefn Druids    
[Jan 14]
Bala           3-0 Bangor         

Round 20
[Jan 1]
Aberystwyth    5-3 Carmarthen     
Connah's Quay  0-3 Airbus UK      
Cefn Druids    0-4 The New Saints 
Newtown        3-3 Port Talbot    
[Jan 2]
Prestatyn      1-2 Rhyl           
Bangor         0-3 Bala           

Round 21
[Jan 9]
Airbus UK      1-1 Aberystwyth    
[Jan 10]
Bangor         2-1 Port Talbot    
Carmarthen     2-1 Cefn Druids    
Prestatyn      1-3 The New Saints 
[Jan 11]
Newtown        1-0 Rhyl           
[Jan 28]
Bala           0-1 Connah's Quay  

Round 22
[Jan 17]
Aberystwyth    3-1 Prestatyn      
[Jan 18]
Port Talbot    4-3 Bala           
[Jan 24]
Cefn Druids    2-2 Bangor         
Connah's Quay  2-3 Newtown        
Rhyl           1-2 Airbus UK      
[Jan 28]
The New Saints 3-0 Carmarthen     

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           22  17  5  0  64-16  56
 2.Aberystwyth Town         22  12  6  4  49-35  42
 3.Bala Town                22  13  2  7  47-28  41
 4.Airbus UK Broughton      22  12  4  6  41-22  40
 5.Port Talbot Town         22  10  3  9  40-33  33
 6.Newtown                  22   9  5  8  40-38  32
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Carmarthen Town          22   9  4  9  31-40  31
 8.Rhyl                     22   5  7 10  23-36  22
 9.Connah's Quay            22   5  7 10  26-40  22
10.Cefn Druids              22   6  4 12  29-47  22
11.Bangor City              22   3  5 14  23-48  14
12.Prestatyn Town           22   3  4 15  31-61  13


Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           32  23  8  1  90-24  77  Champions
 2.Bala Town                32  18  5  9  67-42  59
 3.Airbus UK Broughton      32  18  4 10  62-34  58
 4.Aberystwyth Town         32  14 10  8  69-61  52  Europa League Playoff
 5.Port Talbot Town         32  13  4 15  54-59  43  Europa League Playoff
 6.Newtown                  32  10  8 14  52-65  38  Europa League Playoff

Round 23
[Jan 31]
Aberystwyth    3-2 Newtown        
The New Saints 6-0 Port Talbot    
[Feb 1]
Airbus UK      1-2 Bala           

Round 24 [Feb 14]
Airbus UK      3-2 Aberystwyth    
Newtown        0-0 The New Saints 
Port Talbot    1-3 Bala           

Round 15
[Feb 21]
Airbus UK      5-0 Port Talbot    
Newtown        1-1 Bala           
[Feb 22]
Aberystwyth    0-4 The New Saints 

Round 26
[Feb 27]
Bala           3-3 Aberystwyth    
[Feb 28]
Port Talbot    4-0 Newtown        
[Mar 1]
The New Saints 2-0 Airbus UK      

Round 27
[Mar 13]
Aberystwyth    2-2 Port Talbot    
[Mar 14]
Newtown        0-2 Airbus UK      
The New Saints 3-0 Bala           

Round 28
[Mar 21]
Newtown        3-3 Aberystwyth    
Port Talbot    1-3 The New Saints 
[Mar 22]
Bala           3-0 Airbus UK      

Round 29
[Mar 27]
The New Saints 4-2 Newtown        
[Mar 28]
Bala           4-1 Port Talbot    
[Mar 29]
Aberystwyth    1-3 Airbus UK      

Round 30
[Apr 10]
The New Saints 3-3 Aberystwyth    
[Apr 11]
Bala           1-2 Newtown        
Port Talbot    1-0 Airbus UK      

Round 31  
[Apr 17]
Aberystwyth    1-2 Bala           
[Apr 18]
Airbus UK      1-0 The New Saints 
Newtown        1-3 Port Talbot    

Round 32 [Apr 26]
Airbus UK      6-1 Newtown        
Bala           1-1 The New Saints 
Port Talbot    1-2 Aberystwyth    

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           32  23  8  1  90-24  77  Champions
 2.Bala Town                32  18  5  9  67-42  59
 3.Airbus UK Broughton      32  18  4 10  62-34  58
 4.Aberystwyth Town         32  14 10  8  69-61  52  Europa League Playoff
 5.Port Talbot Town         32  13  4 15  54-59  43  Europa League Playoff
 6.Newtown                  32  10  8 14  52-65  38  Europa League Playoff

Europa League Playoff

Semifinals
[May 9]
Port Talbot    0-1 Newtown        [aet]
[May 10]
Aberystwyth    3-2 Connah's Quay  

Final [May 17]       
Aberystwyth    1-2 Newtown        

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Connah's Quay            32  11 10 11  44-53  43  Europa League Playoff
 8.Rhyl                     32  11  9 12  41-49  42
 9.Carmarthen Town          32  12  6 14  48-57  42
10.Bangor City              32   9  8 15  48-62  35
---------------------------------------------------
11.Cefn Druids              32   7  6 19  38-64  27  Relegated
12.Prestatyn Town           32   4  6 22  43-86  18  Relegated

Round 23
[Jan 30]
Rhyl           2-1 Prestatyn      
[Jan 31]
Carmarthen     3-3 Bangor         
[Feb 3]
Connah's Quay  0-0 Cefn Druids    

Round 24
[Feb 13]
Bangor         5-3 Cefn Druids    
[Feb 14]
Connah's Quay  1-1 Rhyl           
Prestatyn      1-1 Carmarthen     

Round 25
[Feb 20]
Prestatyn      1-1 Cefn Druids    
[Feb 21]
Connah's Quay  1-1 Bangor         
Rhyl           1-0 Carmarthen     

Round 26
[Feb 27]
Bangor         4-0 Prestatyn      
Cefn Druids    1-2 Rhyl           
[Feb 28]
Carmarthen     2-3 Connah's Quay  

Round 27
[Mar 13]
Prestatyn      3-4 Connah's Quay  
[Mar 14]
Carmarthen     3-1 Cefn Druids    
Rhyl           1-1 Bangor         

Round 28
[Mar 20]
Prestatyn      1-2 Rhyl           
[Mar 21]
Bangor         1-0 Carmarthen     
Cefn Druids    2-0 Connah's Quay  

Round 29 [Mar 28]
Carmarthen     5-2 Prestatyn      
Cefn Druids    0-2 Bangor         
Rhyl           1-2 Connah's Quay  

Round 30  
[Apr 10]
Cefn Druids    0-1 Prestatyn      
[Apr 11]
Carmarthen     1-3 Rhyl           
[Apr 12]
Bangor         1-2 Connah's Quay  

Round 31
[Apr 18]
Connah's Quay  2-1 Carmarthen     
Rhyl           2-1 Cefn Druids    
[Apr 19]
Prestatyn      1-3 Bangor         

Round 32 [Apr 26]
Bangor         4-3 Rhyl           
Cefn Druids    0-1 Carmarthen     
Connah's Quay  3-1 Prestatyn      

Final Table:

 7.Connah's Quay            32  11 10 11  44-53  43  Europa League Playoff
 8.Rhyl                     32  11  9 12  41-49  42
 9.Carmarthen Town          32  12  6 14  48-57  42
10.Bangor City              32   9  8 15  48-62  35
---------------------------------------------------
11.Cefn Druids              32   7  6 19  38-64  27  Relegated
12.Prestatyn Town           32   4  6 22  43-86  18  Relegated

Cup Tournaments

Welsh Cup | League Cup 

Welsh Cup 2014/15

1/8 Finals
[Feb 7]
Bangor City             3-0 Conwy Borough           
Caerau Ely              0-4 Carmarthen Town         [aet]
Cardiff Metropolitan    1-4 Airbus UK               
Connah's Quay           2-2 Bala Town               [aet, 4-2 pen]
Holywell Town           0-0 Aberystwyth Town        [aet, 2-3 pen]
Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochant  2-4 Rhyl                    
[Feb 8]
The New Saints          3-0 Gresford Athletic       
[Feb 10]
Caersws                 2-3 Newtown                 

Quarterfinals
[Mar 7]
Aberystwyth Town        1-1 Airbus UK               [aet, 2-4 pen]
Bangor City             1-2 Newtown                 
Connah's Quay           0-1 The New Saints          
[Mar 8]
Carmarthen Town         1-2 Rhyl                    

Semifinals
[Apr 4]
Newtown                 2-1 Rhyl                    
[Apr 5]
The New Saints          3-2 Airbus UK               

Final [May 2, Paveaways Latham Park, Newtown]
Newtown                 0-2 The New Saints          
  [Matty Williams 53, 84pen]

NB: first final appearance for Newtown since 1897

League Cup 2014/15

Round 1
[Aug 13]
Denbigh Town            0-1 Cefn Druids             
Haverfordwest County    4-0 Afan Lido               
Prestatyn Town          4-2 Conwy Borough           
[Aug 16]
Bangor City             3-1 Newtown                 
[Aug 18]
Connah's Quay           0-2 Rhyl                    
Taff's Well             0-2 Aberystwyth Town        
[Aug 19]
Caersws                 3-5 Llandudno               
Porthmadog              0-2 The New Saints          
[Aug 20]
Aberdare Town           1-5 Port Talbot Town        
Guilsfield Athletic     2-3 Caernarfon Town         
[Sep 9]
Barry Town United       1-7 Merthyr Town            

Round 2
[Sep 2]
Aberystwyth Town        0-1 Bala Town               [aet]
Bangor City             2-1 Cefn Druids             
Carmarthen Town         2-3 Penybont                [aet]
Prestatyn Town          6-5 Caernarfon Town         [aet]
The New Saints          2-1 Airbus UK               
[Sep 3]
Port Talbot Town        1-0 Haverfordwest County    
[Sep 10]
Llandudno               1-1 Rhyl                    [aet, 4-2 pen]
[Sep 17]
Cambrian & Clydach Vale 1-2 Merthyr Town            

Quarterfinals
[Sep 23]  
Bala Town               3-1 Llandudno               
Prestatyn Town          1-0 Bangor City             
The New Saints          3-0 Penybont                
[Sep 24]
Port Talbot Town        2-1 Merthyr Town            

Semifinals [Nov 18]
Bala Town               2-0 Prestatyn Town          
The New Saints          2-1 Port Talbot Town        

Final [Jan 25] 
Bala Town               0-3 The New Saints          



Second Level

Cymru Alliance | Welsh League Division 1

Huws Gray Cymru Alliance

Final Table:

 1.Llandudno                30  22  5  3  96-27  71  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 2.Caernarfon Town          30  20  6  4  82-25  66
 3.Guilsfield               30  19  6  5  68-33  63
 4.Buckley Town             30  15  7  8  69-47  52
 5.Holyhead Hotspur         30  15  6  9  49-38  51
 6.Porthmadog               30  15  5 10  63-35  50
 7.Denbigh Town             30  14  6 10  54-51  48
 8.Caersws                  30  13  8  9  61-47  47
 9.Mold Alexandra           30  13  5 12  57-48  44
10.Flint Town United        30  13  5 12  39-45  44
11.Conwy Borough            30  12  5 13  52-46  41
12.Rhayader Town            30   8  6 16  41-53  30
---------------------------------------------------
13.Llanidloes Town          30   8  5 17  56-78  29  Relegated
14.Penycae                  30   6  4 20  46-78  22  Relegated
15.Llandrindod Wells        30   5  3 22  32-103 18  Relegated
16.Rhydymwyn                30   1  0 29  21-132  0  [-3]  Relegated

Welsh League Division 1

Final Table:

 1.Caerau (Ely)             30  21  5  4  75-39  68
 2.Haverfordwest County     30  19  6  5  69-32  63  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Cardiff Metropolitan Un. 30  19  6  5  57-20  63
 4.Goytre United            30  16  8  6  74-41  56
 5.Pen-y-Bont               30  17  5  8  73-52  56
 6.Monmouth Town            30  16  3 11  57-35  51
 7.Briton Ferry Llansawel   30  13  9  8  52-37  48
 8.Taff's Well              30  15  2 13  61-45  47
 9.Ton Pentre               30  12  4 14  44-54  40
10.Goytre                   30  11  3 16  46-47  36
11.Aberdare Town            30  10  5 15  48-68  35
12.Garden Village           30   8 10 12  49-61  34
13.Afan Lido                30   9  6 15  40-60  33
14.Cambrian & Clydach Vale  30   7  7 16  45-46  28
---------------------------------------------------
15.Pontardawe Town          30   4  6 20  28-66  18  Relegated
16.AFC Porth                30   0  1 29  16-131  1  Relegated

NB: Haverfordwest County promoted as Caerau (Ely) do not have a top level license


2013/14.

2015/16.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Sep 2016

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.