Wales 2018/19


Welsh Premier League
Cup Tournaments

Welsh Premier League

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Barry Town United               22  15  2  5  40-31  47       Championship Playoff
 2.The New Saints                  22  14  4  4  63-12  46  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.Connah's Quay Nomads            22  14  3  5  59-23  45       Championship Playoff
 4.Newtown                         22  10  6  6  38-29  36       Championship Playoff
 5.Caernarfon Town                 22   9  7  6  32-26  34  [P]  Championship Playoff
 6.Bala Town                       22  10  4  8  43-38  34       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Cardiff Metropolitan University 22   9  3 10  35-31  30       Relegation Playoff
 8.Aberystwyth Town                22   8  3 11  26-43  27       Relegation Playoff
 9.Carmarthen Town                 22   6  6 10  30-42  24       Relegation Playoff
10.Cefn Druids                     22   5  6 11  26-40  21       Relegation Playoff
11.Llanelli Town                   22   4  3 15  21-70  15  [P]  Relegation Playoff
12.Llandudno                       22   2  5 15  17-45  11       Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Aug 10]
Aberystwyth     1-0 Llandudno       
Bala            2-1 Carmarthen      
Cardiff Met     2-1 Newtown         
[Aug 12]
Llanelli        0-7 Connah's Quay   
The New Saints  5-1 Barry           
Caernarfon      1-0 Cefn Druids     

Round 2
[Aug 17]
Aberystwyth     1-4 Cardiff Met     
Newtown         2-0 Caernarfon      
[Aug 18]
Carmarthen      0-0 Llandudno       
Cefn Druids     2-3 Llanelli        
[Aug 19]
Barry           3-2 Bala            
Connah's Quay   1-0 The New Saints  

Round 3
[Aug 24]
Llanelli        1-1 Barry           
Bala            2-1 Cefn Druids     
Connah's Quay   2-1 Aberystwyth     
[Aug 25]
Llandudno       0-0 Newtown         
The New Saints  6-0 Carmarthen      
[Aug 26]
Cardiff Met     0-1 Caernarfon      

Round 4
[Aug 31]
Aberystwyth     3-1 Llanelli        
Caernarfon      0-3 The New Saints  
[Sep 1]
Barry           2-0 Connah's Quay   
Carmarthen      2-0 Cardiff Met     
Newtown         2-0 Bala            
Cefn Druids     2-1 Llandudno       

Round 5
[Sep 8]
Llandudno       2-0 Barry           
Bala            3-1 Llanelli        
Carmarthen      3-0 Newtown         
[Sep 9]
Cardiff Met     1-0 Cefn Druids     
[Sep 11]
Connah's Quay   0-1 Caernarfon      
The New Saints  6-0 Aberystwyth     

Round 6
[Sep 14]
Connah's Quay   3-1 Newtown         
Llanelli        0-2 The New Saints  
[Sep 15]
Cefn Druids     4-0 Carmarthen      
Caernarfon      0-1 Barry           
Aberystwyth     3-2 Bala            
[Sep 16]
Cardiff Met     0-1 Llandudno       

Round 7
[Sep 21]
The New Saints  0-0 Bala            
[Sep 22]
Carmarthen      2-2 Aberystwyth     
Barry           2-1 Cefn Druids     
Newtown         2-1 Cardiff Met     
Caernarfon      3-0 Llanelli        
Llandudno       0-4 Connah's Quay   

Round 8
[Sep 28]
Bala            2-1 Llandudno       
Cefn Druids     1-1 Caernarfon      
Llanelli        1-3 Newtown         
[Sep 29]
Aberystwyth     0-1 Barry           
Connah's Quay   3-1 Carmarthen      
[Sep 30]
Cardiff Met     4-1 The New Saints  

Round 9
[Oct 5]
Caernarfon      2-2 Bala            
Cefn Druids     1-0 Aberystwyth     
[Oct 6]
Carmarthen      0-3 The New Saints  
Llandudno       1-2 Llanelli        
Newtown         2-0 Barry           
[Oct 7]
Cardiff Met     1-3 Connah's Quay   

Round 10
[Oct 12]
Aberystwyth     0-0 Caernarfon      
Bala            3-2 Newtown         
Llanelli        0-2 Cardiff Met     
[Oct 13]
Barry           1-0 Carmarthen      
[Oct 16]	
Connah's Quay   3-1 Cefn Druids     
[Oct 17]
The New Saints  6-1 Llandudno       

Round 11
[Oct 19]
Barry           5-2 Llanelli        
Caernarfon      0-3 Newtown         
[Oct 20]
Carmarthen      1-2 Bala            
Cefn Druids     1-1 Cardiff Met     
Llandudno       0-1 Aberystwyth     
The New Saints  3-0 Connah's Quay   

Round 12
[Oct 26]
Caernarfon      0-0 Connah's Quay   
Llandudno       0-0 Cefn Druids     
Llanelli        1-3 Aberystwyth     
[Oct 27]
Bala            0-1 Barry           
Newtown         1-1 The New Saints  
[Oct 28]
Cardiff Met     1-1 Carmarthen      

Round 13
[Nov 2]
Aberystwyth     1-0 The New Saints  
Cefn Druids     1-1 Newtown         
[Nov 3]
Carmarthen      4-3 Caernarfon      
Connah's Quay   6-0 Llanelli        
Bala            3-0 Cardiff Met     
[Nov 4]
Barry           2-1 Llandudno       

Round 14
[Nov 9]
Llandudno       2-4 Bala            
The New Saints  0-1 Caernarfon      
[Nov 10]
Carmarthen      2-3 Cefn Druids     
Connah's Quay   2-2 Barry           
Newtown         7-1 Llanelli        
[Nov 11]
Cardiff Met     2-3 Aberystwyth     

Round 15
[Nov 17]
Bala            2-3 Aberystwyth     
Barry           0-2 The New Saints  
Llandudno       1-2 Carmarthen      
Llanelli        2-0 Cefn Druids     
Caernarfon      2-0 Cardiff Met     
[Nov 21]
Newtown         1-1 Connah's Quay   

Round 16
[Nov 30]
Aberystwyth     1-1 Carmarthen      
Cefn Druids     2-2 Bala            
[Dec 1]
Connah's Quay   3-0 Llandudno       
Llanelli        2-2 Caernarfon      
The New Saints  1-1 Cardiff Met     
Barry           4-1 Newtown         

Round 17
[Dec 14]
Bala            1-1 The New Saints  
Caernarfon      4-0 Aberystwyth     
Cardiff Met     4-0 Llanelli        
Carmarthen      2-3 Barry           
Cefn Druids     1-2 Connah's Quay   
[Dec 15]
Newtown         3-1 Llandudno       

Round 18
[Dec 21]
Aberystwyth     0-2 Cefn Druids     
[Dec 22]
Connah's Quay   6-1 Cardiff Met     
Llandudno       0-4 The New Saints  
Llanelli        1-7 Bala            
Newtown         1-1 Carmarthen      
Barry           2-1 Caernarfon      

Round 19
[Dec 26]
Llanelli        1-1 Carmarthen      
Barry           2-1 Cardiff Met     
Aberystwyth     0-2 Newtown         
Bala            2-1 Connah's Quay   
Caernarfon      abd Llandudno       [abandoned at 0-0 at halftime]
The New Saints  7-0 Cefn Druids     
[Dec 29]
Caernarfon      3-3 Llandudno       [replay]

Round 20
[Dec 30]
Newtown         2-1 Aberystwyth     
[Dec 31]
Cardiff Met     3-0 Barry           
[Jan 1]
Cefn Druids     0-3 The New Saints  
Connah's Quay   4-1 Bala            
Llandudno       1-1 Caernarfon      
Carmarthen      2-0 Llanelli        

Round 21
[Jan 4]
Aberystwyth     1-6 Connah's Quay   
The New Saints  4-0 Newtown         
[Jan 5]
Caernarfon      3-1 Carmarthen      
Cardiff Met     3-0 Bala            
Cefn Druids     2-5 Barry           
Llanelli        2-1 Llandudno       

Round 22 [Jan 12]
Bala            1-3 Caernarfon      
Barry           2-1 Aberystwyth     
Carmarthen      3-2 Connah's Quay   
Llandudno       0-3 Cardiff Met     
Newtown         1-1 Cefn Druids     
The New Saints  5-0 Llanelli        

Final Table:

 1.Barry Town United               22  15  2  5  40-31  47       Championship Playoff
 2.The New Saints                  22  14  4  4  63-12  46  [C]  Championship Playoff
 3.Connah's Quay Nomads            22  14  3  5  59-23  45       Championship Playoff
 4.Newtown                         22  10  6  6  38-29  36       Championship Playoff
 5.Caernarfon Town                 22   9  7  6  32-26  34  [P]  Championship Playoff
 6.Bala Town                       22  10  4  8  43-38  34       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Cardiff Metropolitan University 22   9  3 10  35-31  30       Relegation Playoff
 8.Aberystwyth Town                22   8  3 11  26-43  27       Relegation Playoff
 9.Carmarthen Town                 22   6  6 10  30-42  24       Relegation Playoff
10.Cefn Druids                     22   5  6 11  26-40  21       Relegation Playoff
11.Llanelli Town                   22   4  3 15  21-70  15  [P]  Relegation Playoff
12.Llandudno                       22   2  5 15  17-45  11       Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints                  32  23  5  4  99-16  74  [C]  Champions
 2.Connah's Quay Nomads            32  19  5  8  76-33  62
 3.Barry Town United               32  17  5 10  54-51  56
 4.Caernarfon Town                 32  13  7 12  45-47  46  [P]  Europa League Playoff
 5.Newtown                         32  13  7 12  53-56  46       Europa League Playoff
 6.Bala Town                       32  13  5 14  55-63  44       Europa League Playoff

Round 23
[Feb 2]
Caernarfon      2-0 Barry           
Newtown         1-2 Connah's Quay   
[Apr 3]
Bala            0-7 The New Saints  

Round 24
[Feb 8]
Connah's Quay   6-2 Caernarfon      
The New Saints  5-0 Newtown         
[Mar 16] 
Barry           0-2 Bala            

Round 25
[Feb 16]
Newtown         3-2 Caernarfon      
The New Saints  2-2 Barry           
[Feb 26]
Connah's Quay   1-0 Bala            

Round 26
[Feb 22]
Bala            2-2 Newtown         
[Feb 23]
Barry           1-1 Connah's Quay   
[Feb 25]
Caernarfon      0-3 The New Saints  

Round 27
[Mar 8]
Caernarfon      1-0 Bala            
[Mar 9]
Newtown         3-0 Barry           
Connah's Quay   0-2 The New Saints  

Round 28
[Mar 15]
Connah's Quay   2-0 Newtown         
[Mar 22]
The New Saints  3-1 Bala            
[Mar 23]
Barry           4-0 Caernarfon      

Round 29
[Apr 5]
Caernarfon      1-0 Connah's Quay   
[Apr 6]
Bala            2-5 Barry           
Newtown         0-6 The New Saints  

Round 30
[Apr 12]		
Bala            1-4 Connah's Quay   
Caernarfon      4-1 Newtown         
[Apr 13]
Barry           0-4 The New Saints  

Round 31
[Apr 19]
Newtown         2-3 Bala            
[Apr 20]
Connah's Quay   1-1 Barry           
The New Saints  3-1 Caernarfon      

Round 32 [Apr 26]
Bala            1-0 Caernarfon      
Barry           1-3 Newtown         
The New Saints  1-0 Connah's Quay   

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints                  32  23  5  4  99-16  74  [C]  Champions
 2.Connah's Quay Nomads            32  19  5  8  76-33  62
 3.Barry Town United               32  17  5 10  54-51  56
 4.Caernarfon Town                 32  13  7 12  45-47  46  [P]  Europa League Playoff
 5.Newtown                         32  13  7 12  53-56  46       Europa League Playoff
 6.Bala Town                       32  13  5 14  55-63  44       Europa League Playoff

Europa League Playoff

Semifinals
[May 10]
Newtown         1-2 Bala            
[May 11]
Caernarfon      2-3 Cardiff Met     

Final [May 19]
Bala            1-1 Cardiff Met     [aet, 1-3 pen]

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Cardiff Metropolitan University 32  16  3 13  53-40  51       Europa League Playoff
 8.Aberystwyth Town                32  13  5 14  44-61  44
 9.Carmarthen Town                 32  12  6 14  49-53  39  [-3]
10.Cefn Druids                     32  10  9 13  43-49  39
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Llandudno                       32   5  7 20  33-65  22       Relegated
12.Llanelli Town                   32   4  4 24  31-101 16  [P]  Relegated

NB: Carmarthen 3 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player

Round 23
[Feb 1]
Aberystwyth     1-1 Llandudno       
[Feb 2]
Carmarthen      1-0 Cardiff Met     
Cefn Druids     0-0 Llanelli        

Round 24
[Feb 8]
Llanelli        2-4 Aberystwyth     
[Feb 9]
Llandudno       3-1 Carmarthen      
[Feb 10]
Cardiff Met     3-0 Cefn Druids     

Round 25
[Feb 15]
Cefn Druids     3-1 Aberystwyth     
Llanelli        0-3 Carmarthen      
[Feb 16]
Cardiff Met     3-0 Llandudno       

Round 26 [Feb 23]
Aberystwyth     2-0 Cardiff Met     
Carmarthen      0-1 Cefn Druids     
Llandudno       4-2 Llanelli        

Round 27 [Mar 8]
Aberystwyth     3-2 Carmarthen      
Cefn Druids     2-2 Llandudno       
Llanelli        0-4 Cardiff Met     

Round 28
[Mar 22]
Llandudno       1-2 Aberystwyth     
[Mar 23]
Cardiff Met     1-0 Carmarthen      
Llanelli        1-3 Cefn Druids     

Round 29
[Apr 5]
Aberystwyth     3-2 Llanelli        
[Apr 6]
Carmarthen      2-0 Llandudno       
Cefn Druids     3-1 Cardiff Met     

Round 30
[Apr 12]
Aberystwyth     0-0 Cefn Druids     
[Apr 13]
Carmarthen      3-1 Llanelli        
Llandudno       1-2 Cardiff Met     

Round 31 [Apr 20]
Cardiff Met     1-0 Aberystwyth     
Cefn Druids     0-1 Carmarthen      
Llanelli        0-4 Llandudno       

Round 32 [Apr 26]
Cardiff Met     3-2 Llanelli        
Carmarthen      6-2 Aberystwyth     
Llandudno       0-5 Cefn Druids     

Final Table:

 7.Cardiff Metropolitan University 32  16  3 13  53-40  51       Europa League Playoff
 8.Aberystwyth Town                32  13  5 14  44-61  44
 9.Carmarthen Town                 32  12  6 14  49-53  39  [-3]
10.Cefn Druids                     32  10  9 13  43-49  39
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Llandudno                       32   5  7 20  33-65  22       Relegated
12.Llanelli Town                   32   4  4 24  31-101 16  [P]  Relegated

NB: Carmarthen 3 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player


Cup Tournaments

Welsh Cup | League Cup 

Welsh Cup 2018/19

Round 1
[Oct 19]
Llandudno Albion        3-4 St Asaph City           [aet]
Penlan                  0-1 Goytre United         
Cefn Albion             7-1 Dolgellau Athletic Amateur 
[Oct 20]
Llandudno Amateurs      2-4 Dyffryn Nantlle Vale    [aet]
Denbigh Town            9-3 Holyhead Town 
Cwmbran Town            3-2 Afan Lido             
Sully Sports            3-1 Brecon Corries
Holyhead Hotspur        4-2 Corwen
Ton Pentre AFC          3-1 Pencoed Athletic Amateur 
Pontyclun               3-1 Llantwit Major
Cwmamman United         4-0 Dinas Powys
Penycae                 0-4 Airbus UK Broughton
Trefelin BGC            1-2 Swansea University 
West End                0-6 Caldicot Town 
Bangor City             4-2 Mold Alexandra
Ynysddu Welfare         2-1 Taffs Well 
Garden Village          1-2 Blaenrhondda 
Panteg                  1-3 Pen-y-Bont            
Conwy Borough           1-2 Rhyl                   
Cwmbran Celtic          3-0 Ammanford AFC
Gresford Athletic       4-3 Brickfield Rangers      [aet]
Llangefni Town          2-0 Borth United
STM Sports              1-2 Haverfordwest County   
Llandrindod Wells       1-1 Aberbargoed Buds        [aet]
Prestatyn Town          5-1 New Brighton Villa
Cambrian & Clydach Vale 5-0 Port Talbot Town       
Guilsfield Athletic     2-0 Rhostyllen 
Radnor Valley           1-2 Goytre                
Buckley Town            3-1 Brymbo 
Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant 1-2 Flint Town United     
Berriew                 2-2 Penrhyncoch             [aet, 5-4 pen]
Coedpoeth United        2-3 Ruthin Town 
Llanidloes Town         1-2 Pontypridd Town
Caersws                 3-2 Holywell Town           [aet]
Pwllheli                0-3 Porthmadog
Treharris Western Athl. 3-2 Cornelly United 
Llay Welfare            2-0 Rhydymwyn 
Hawarden Rangers        2-3 Llanfair United       
Undy Athletic           3-4 Monmouth Town 
Briton Ferry Llansawel  1-0 Caerau Ely 

Round 2
[Nov 9]
Caldicot Town           2-3 Cambrian & Clydach Vale 
[Nov 10]
Goytre United           1-0 Pontyclun 
Haverfordwest County    4-3 Swansea University 
Airbus UK Broughton     9-1 Llay Welfare 
Bangor City             6-1 Cefn Albion
Pontypridd Town         6-3 Goytre                
Buckley Town            1-3 Denbigh Town            
Flint Town United       3-2 Gresford Athletic 
Guilsfield Athletic     4-3 Dyffryn Nantlle Vale
Holyhead Hotspur        3-1 Ruthin Town 
Llangefni Town          5-1 St Asaph City 
Prestatyn Town          6-3 Berriew 
Rhyl                    3-1 Caersws 
Cwmbran Town            1-2 Ton Pentre AFC         
Monmouth Town           1-3 Ynysddu Welfare
Treharris Western Athl. 3-4 Briton Ferry Llansawel
Sully Sports            1-3 Cwmbran Celtic 
Llanfair United         1-4 Porthmadog
[Nov 17]
Cwmamman United         2-1 Blaenrhondda 
Aberbargoed Buds        0-2 Pen-y-Bont            

Round 3
[Dec 7]
Barry Town United       4-1 Pen-y-Bont              [aet]
Bangor City             4-1 Holyhead Hotspur       
Prestatyn Town          0-3 Caernarfon Town         
[Dec 8]
Llangefni Town          1-0 Llanelli              
Newtown                 1-2 Rhyl                   
Haverfordwest County    3-0 Pontypridd Town
Ynysddu Welfare         1-3 Cefn Druids            
Briton Ferry Llansawel  2-3 Llandudno              
Airbus UK Broughton     1-1 Porthmadog
Ton Pentre AFC          1-4 Cardiff Metropolitan    
Goytre United           0-3 Carmarthen Town       
Denbigh Town            1-2 Cambrian & Clydach Vale 
Guilsfield Athletic     2-4 Connah's Quay Nomads    [aet]
Cwmamman United         3-4 Aberystwyth Town      
Cwmbran Celtic          0-3 The New Saints          
[Dec 11]
Flint Town United       0-3 Bala Town            

1/8 Finals [Jan 26]
Bangor City             1-2 Caernarfon Town         
Aberystwyth Town        1-3 Cardiff Metropolitan    
Llangefni Town          1-3 Llandudno               
Carmarthen Town         1-3 Connah's Quay Nomads    
Haverfordwest County    0-4 Bala Town               [aet]
Barry Town United       3-2 Cefn Druids             
Airbus UK Broughton     2-5 The New Saints          
Cambrian & Clydach Vale 2-2 Rhyl                    [aet, 3-1 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Mar 1]
Caernarfon Town         1-2 Connah's Quay Nomads    
[Mar 2]
Barry Town United       3-2 Cambrian & Clydach Vale 
Bala Town               0-1 Cardiff Metropolitan    [aet]
Llandudno               1-8 The New Saints          

Semifinals
[Mar 30, Latham Park, Newtown]
The New Saints          2-0 Barry Town United      
[Mar 31, Latham Park, Newtown]
Cardiff Metropolitan    0-3 Connah's Quay Nomads    

Final [May 5, The Rock, Rhosymedre]
Connah's Quay Nomads    0-3 The New Saints          

League Cup 2018/19

Round 1 [Aug 28]
Cefn Druids             3-4 Airbus UK               [aet]
Bangor City             0-1 Llandudno
Rhyl                    4-2 Caernarfon Town
Denbigh Town            2-3 Prestatyn Town
Flint Town United       3-2 Holywell                [aet]
Carmarthen Town         5-0 Goytre
Haverfordwest County    3-0 Llanelli Town
Cambrian & Clydach Vale 0-0 Barry Town United       [aet, 3-1 pen]
Penybont                3-1 Ton Pentre
Goytre United           3-1 Afan Lido
Bala Town               3-0 Guilsfield
Welshpool Town          1-3 Aberystwyth Town

Round 2
[Sep 25]
Cambrian & Clydach Vale 3-1 Aberystwyth Town
Cardiff Metropolitan    3-1 Carmarthen Town
Haverfordwest County    6-2 Goytre United
Newtown                 1-0 Penybont
[Oct 2]
Connah's Quay Nomads    5-1 Airbus UK
Flint Town United       1-6 Bala Town
Rhyl                    3-5 Llandudno
[Oct 3]
Prestatyn Town          0-5 The New Saints

Quarterfinals [Oct 30]
Bala Town               0-1 Connah's Quay Nomads    
Llandudno               0-5 The New Saints
Cambrian & Clydach Vale 1-0 Newtown
Cardiff Metropolitan    6-0 Haverfordwest County

Semifinals
[Nov 23]
Cambrian & Clydach Vale 2-1 The New Saints          [aet]
[Nov 24]
Connah's Quay Nomads    0-1 Cardiff Metropolitan    

Final [Jan 19]
Cardiff Metropolitan    2-0 Cambrian & Clydach Vale


2017/18.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 23 May 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.