Wales - List of Welsh Amateur Cup Finals


   
season   venue        winners                            runners-up

1890/91  Wrexham      Wrexham Victoria               4-1 Flint Town FC
1891/92  Rhyl         Llandudno Swifts               2-1 Wrexham Gymnasium
1892/93  Wrexham      Wrexham Gymnasium              1-0 Wrockwardine Wood
1893/94  Wrexham      Mold Red Stars                 4-3 Wrockwardine Wood
1894/95  Flint        Caergwrle Wanderers            2-1 Bangor Athletic Reserve
1895/96  Wrexham      Queensferry Ironopolis         3-0 Shrewsbury Athletic
1896/97  Wrexham      Coppenhall FC                  3-2 Rhos Eagle Wanderers
1897/98  Welshpool    Rhos Eagle Wanderers           6-1 Singleton & Coles
1898/99  Welshpool    Oswestry United Reserve        1-0 Singleton & Coles
1999/00  Flint        Wellington St. Georges         2-0 Llanwst FC
1900/01  Wrexham      Wrexham Victoria               1-0 Singleton & Coles
1901/02  Oswestry     Wrexham Victoria               1-0 Machynlleth Town
1902/03  Wrexham      Druids Ruabon Reserve          4-0 Bangor FC Reserve
1903/04  Oswestry     Wrexham Victoria               4-2 Druids Ruabon Reserve
1904/05  Wrexham      Esclusham White Star           4-0 Bangor FC Reserve
1905/06  Welshpool    Buckley Engineers          2-2 4-1 Portmadoc FC
1906/07  Newton       Buckley Engineers          2-2 4-1 Aberystwyth FC
1907/08  Wrexham      Esculsham White Star           1-0 Brymbo Institute Reserve
1908/09  Colwyn Bay   Carnarvon United               5-1 Oak Alun Rovers
1909/10  Chester      Johnstown Amateurs             2-1 Bangor FC Reserve
1910/11  Newton       Buckley Engineers              1-0 Aberystwyth Town
1911/12  Wrexham      Rosllanerchrugog FC        1-1 2-1 Summerhill FC
1912/13  Llanidloes   Johnstown Athletic             3-1 Aberaman Athletic
1913/14  Newton       Cardiff Corinthians            1-0 Holywell United
1914/15 - 1918/19 not played
1919/20  Wrexham      Caerau FC                      4-1 Barmouth FC 
1920/21  Llandudno    Northern Nomads                2-0 Cardiff Corinthians
1921/22  Oswestry     Llanidloes United              3-1 Aberystwyth University
1922/23  Oswestry     Acrefair                       1-0 Lovell's Athletic
1923/24  Mold         Denbigh Town                   2-1 Lovell's Athletic
1924/25  Rhyl         Northern Nomads            1-1 5-1 Llanidloes      
1925/26  Hereford     Lovell's Athletic              2-0 Holywell United
1926/27  Flint        Lovell's Athletic              2-0 Holywell United
1927/28  Aberystwyth  Lovell's Athletic              1-0 Llanidloes
1928/29  Machynlleth  Cardiff Corinthians            2-0 Aberystwyth
1929/30  Llanidloes   Cardiff Corinthians            4-3 Burntwood
1930/31  Machynlleth  Aberystwyth Town               5-1 Llanfairfechan
1931/32  Aberystwyth  Machynlleth                    3-0 Cardiff Corinthians
1932/33  Machynlleth  Aberystwyth Town               4-1 Llanidloes
1933/34  Aberystwyth  Cardiff Corinthians            2-1 Llanidloes
1934/35  Machynlleth  Aberdyfi                       2-1 Aberystwyth Town
1935/36  Oswestry     Llay Welfare               1-1 3-1 Treharris Athletic       
1936/37  Aberystwyth  Treharris Athletic             2-1 Llandudno
1937/38  Llanidloes   Abercynon Athletic         1-1 2-1 Wem Town         
1938/39  Treorchy     Caerau Athletic                1-0 Lovell's Athletic
1939/40  Aberystwyth  Abercynon Athletic             3-0 Flint Athletic
1940-45    no competition
1945/46  Machynlleth  Caerau Athletic                5-1 Llay United
1946/47  Llanidloes   Troedyrhiw                     5-0 Llay United
1947/48  Machynlleth  Flint Town United              2-1 Troedyrhiw
1948/49  Wrexham      Llay United                    2-0 Hanwod Welfare
1949/50  Aberystwyth  Caerau Athletic                2-0 Llay Welfare
1950/51  Aberystwyth  Treharris Athletic             3-1 Connahs Quay Juniors
1951/52  Aberystwyth  Ton Pentre                     6-2 Chirk AAA
1952/53  Wrexham      Connahs Quay Nomads            3-2 Caerws   
1953/54  Newtown      Lovell's Athletic              3-2 Overton St Mary's
1954/55  Welshpool    Newtown                        4-2 Chirk AAA                      [aet]
1955/56  Bangor       Porthmadog                     5-2 Peritus
1956/57  Bangor       Porthmadog                 2-2 5-2 Druids United
1957/58  Newtown      55th Royal Artillery Tonfannau 3-1 Porthmadog
1958/59  Wrexham      Chirk AAA                  2-2 2-0 Whitchurch  Alport  
1959/60  Newtown      Chirk AAA                      5-2 Caerau Athletic
1960/61  Wrexham      Caersws                        4-2 Buckley Wanderers
1961/62  Newtown      Cardiff Corinthians            3-2 Holywell Town
1962/63  Wrexham      Chirk AAA                      2-0 Caersws
1963/64  Newtown      Donnington Wood                2-1 Caersws
1964/65  Abwergavenny Llanidloes Town                3-2 Gwynfi Welfare
1965/66  Llanidloes   Caerleon                       1-0 Welshpool
1966/67  Llanidloes   Brymbo Steelworks              3-2 Cardiff College of Education
1967/68  Aberystwyth  Cardiff College of Education   3-1 Welshpool
1968/69  Ton Pentre   Cardiff College of Education   2-0 Tonyrefall Welfare
1969/70  Llanidloes   Aberystwyth Town               2-1 Cardiff College of Education
1970/71  Llanidloes   Bridgnorth Town                2-1 Welshpool
1971/72  Newtown      Welshpool                      1-0 Aberystwyth Town
1972/73  Wrexham      Rhyl                       0-0 2-0 GKN Stanley
1973/74  Newtown      Whitchurch Alport              2-1 Cardiff College of Education
FAW Intermediate Cup      
1974/75               Donnington Wood                2-0 Buckley Wanderers
1975/76               Cardiff College of Education   2-1 Shifnal Town
1976/77               Welshpool                      4-1 Whitchurch Alport
1977/78               Caernarfon Town                1-0 Llanidloes Town
1978/79               Pontllanfraith                 1-0 Flint Town United  
1979/80               Blaenau Ffestiniog         3-3 1-0 Brymbo Steelworkers
1980/81               Connahs Quay Nomads            1-0 Newport YMCA
1981/82               Conwy United                   1-0 Blaenau Ffestiniog       
1982/83               Weshpool                       4-3 Brymbo Steelworkers
1983/84               Welshpool                  1-1 1-0 Caersws
1984/85               Cardiff Corinthians        2-2 2-1 Brecon Corinthians
1985/86               Aberystwyth Town               3-1 Newtown
1986/87               Afan Lido                  3-3 1-0 Taffs Well
1987/88               Aberystwyth                    1-0 Newtown
1988/89               Caersws                        3-2 Aberystwyth Town
1989/90               Ragged School                  2-0 Porthcawl Town
1990/91               Abergavenny Thursdays          2-0 Mostyn      
1991/92               Llangefni Town             1-1 2-1 Caersws
1992/93               Llansantffraid                 3-0 Brecon Corinthians
FAW Trophy
1993/94               Barry Town                     2-1 Aberaman
1994/95               Rhydymwyn                      1-0 Taffs Well
1995/96               Rhydymwyn                      2-1 Penrhyncoch
1996/97               Cambrian United Sky Blues      2-1 Rhyl Delta
1997/98               Dinas Powys                    2-0 Llanrwst
1998/99               Ragged School                  3-1 Barry Athletic
1999/00               Trefelin BGC                   6-2 Bryntirion Athletic
2000/01               Ragged School                  1-0 Gresford Athletic
2001/02               Cefn United                    2-0 Llangeinir
2002/03               Rhydyfelin Zenith              4-1 Tillery
2003/04               Penycae                        3-2 Llanrhaeadr
2004/05               West End                       3-1 Rhydymwyn
2005/06               West End                       4-2 Cefn United
2006/07               Brymbo                         6-2 Glan Conwy
2007/08               Rhos Aelwyd                    4-2 Corwen
2008/09               Ragged School                  1-0 Penycae    
2009/10               Glan Conwy                     5-1 Clydach Wasps
2010/11               Holywell Town                  3-2 Conwy United
2011/12               Sully Sports                   2-1 Holyhead Hotspur
2012/13               Caernarfon Town                6-0 Kilvey Fords  
2013/14               Llanrug United                 3-2 Chirk AAA
2014/15               Holywell Town                  4-2 Penrhyndeudraeth FC
 


About this document

Source: [iff], wikipedia, Penmon Family

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF

Author: RSSSF
Last updated: 21 Jan 2016

(C) Copyright RSSSF 2002/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.