Concacaf Women's Championship 2018

NB: Canada, Mexico and USA qualified automatically.
 

CENTRAL AMERICAN QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

All matches played in Bradenton, USA

27 Aug 2018 Panama               4–0 Nicaragua
             [Riley 9, 68, Pinzon 49, Cedeno 90+4]
27 Aug 2018 Costa Rica          11–0 El Salvador
             [Herrera 5, 45+1, 55, Alvarado 9, Cruz 19, 21, G. Villalobos 30,
              Rodriguez 36, Granados 64, F. Villalobos 82, Salas 84]
29 Aug 2018 Costa Rica           4–1 Nicaragua
             [Sanchez 3, Rodriguez 61, Barrantes 67, Acosta 84; Aguilar 71]
29 Aug 2018 El Salvador          2–6 Panama
             [Quelez 38, Ceren 45+1pen; Mills 41, Riley 42, Rangel 58, 69, 90+1,
              Cedeno 80]
31 Aug 2018 El Salvador          2–2 Nicaragua
             [Ramirez 18, Tamacas 55; Silva 76, 79]
31 Aug 2018 Costa Rica           3–1 Panama
             [Rodriguez 14, 25, Granados 86; Hernandez 74]

1.COSTA RICA          3  3 0 0  18- 2  9 
2.Panama              3  2 0 1  11- 5  6
3.Nicaragua           3  0 1 2   3-10  1 
4.El Salvador         3  0 1 2   4-19  1

Costa Rica qualified for the Final Tournament


CARIBBEAN QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

First Round

Group A (in Dominican Republic)

05 May 2018 Puerto Rico         10–0 Anguilla
             [Socarras 10, Pagan 12, 38, 83, Castain 20, 62, 65, Suarez 23,
              Lopez 46, Robinson 85]
05 May 2018 Dominican Republic   1–5 Cuba
             [Oviedo 15; Pelaez 10, 63, L. Perez 19, M. Perez 36, Mengana 73]
07 May 2018 Cuba                11–0 Aruba
             [M. Perez 4, 38, 58, Sablon 20, Mengana 29, Carbonell 33, 88, 
              Maceo 61, Arrebato 65, Rodriguez 67, Fuentes 90]
07 May 2018 Puerto Rico          0–0 Dominican Republic
09 May 2018 Anguilla             1–2 Aruba
             [Johnson 71; Saladin 44, Florance 51]
09 May 2018 Cuba                 2–2 Puerto Rico
             [Pelaez 71, L. Perez 82; Socarras 15, Blankenship 22]
11 May 2018 Aruba                0–5 Puerto Rico
             [Castain 3, 90, Tirado 25, Maduro 38og, Pagan 87]
11 May 2018 Dominican Republic   3–0 Anguilla
             [Oviedo 1, 60, Romney 50og]
13 May 2018 Anguilla             0–4 Cuba
             [Pelaez 18, 73, M. Perez 33, Riquelme 54]
13 May 2018 Aruba                0–3 Dominican Republic
             [Vargas 4pen, 36pen, Rivas 45]

1.Cuba                4  3 1 0  22- 3 10  Qualified 
2.Puerto Rico         4  2 2 0  17- 2  8 
3.Dominican Republic  4  2 1 1   7- 5  7
4.Aruba               4  1 0 3   2-20  3
5.Anguilla            4  0 0 4   1-19  0

Group B (in Haiti)

09 May 2018 Jamaica             13–0 Guadeloupe
             [Shaw 4, 37, 42, 45, 62, 73, Blackwood 23, Plummer 32, 
              Bond-Flasza 43, 71, Washington 61, 79, Reid 83]
09 May 2018 Haiti                2–0 Martinique
             [Salomon-Ali 3, Louis 15]
11 May 2018 Martinique           0–3 Jamaica
             [Asher 60, Carter 70, Shaw 75]
11 May 2018 Haiti               11-0 Guadeloupe
             [Eloissaint 3, 12, 14, Saint Felix 31, 34, 45+2, 45+3, 51, Louis 38, 
              Shelsie 75, Jeudy 90]
13 May 2018 Guadeloupe           0–3 Martinique
             [Carin 5, Guillou 53, Paulin 58]
13 May 2018 Jamaica              2–2 Haiti
             [Carter 44, Shaw 66pen; Dumornay 24, Jeudy 43]

1.Jamaica             3  2 1 0  18- 2  7  Qualified
2.Haiti               3  2 1 0  15- 2  7 
3.Martinique          3  1 0 2   3- 5  3
4.Guadeloupe          3  0 0 3   0-27  0
  Turks and Caicos withdrew before any match was played.

Group C (in Trinidad and Tobago)

19 May 2018 Dominica             1–2 Saint Kitts & Nevis
             [Phillip 10; Lawrence 8, 11]
19 May 2018 Trinidad and Tobago 10–0 U.S. Virgin Islands
             [Superville 15, Shade 20, 40, 81, 90, Forbes 37, 
              St. Louis 39, Cunningham 45, Johnson 60, Wiater 73og]
21 May 2018 U.S. Virgin Islands  3–0 Grenada
             [Wright 74, Canizio 89, Aguilar 90+2]
21 May 2018 Dominica             0–3 Trinidad and Tobago
             [Cunningham 5, Belgrave 37, Forbes 54]
23 May 2018 Saint Kitts & Nevis 10–0 Grenada
             [Uddenberg 6, 19, 71, Browne 9, 52, Lawrence 40, 73, 85,
              Bailey-Williams 86, Wilkinson 89]
23 May 2018 U.S. Virgin Islands  0–3 Dominica
             [Francis 23, Phillip 49, 88]
25 May 2018 Grenada              1–1 Dominica
             [George 64; Phillip 29]
25 May 2018 Trinidad and Tobago  1–1 Saint Kitts & Nevis
             [St. Louis 79; Browne 3pen]
27 May 2018 Saint Kitts & Nevis  7–0 U.S. Virgin Islands
             [Browne 27, 38, 52, Fernandez 46, Francis 57, Springer 70,
              Uddenberg 83]
27 May 2018 Trinidad and Tobago 13-0 Grenada  
             [Johnson 10, Cunningham 13, Shade 33, 82, St. Louis 42, 90+2, 
              Prince 43, 88, 90, Cato 45, 54, Francois 51, 80]

1.Trinidad and Tobago 4  3 1 0  27- 1 10  Qualified
2.Saint Kitts & Nevis 4  3 1 0  20- 2 10 
3.Dominica            4  1 1 2   5- 6  4
4.U.S. Virgin Islands 4  1 0 3   3-20  3
5.Grenada             4  0 1 3   1-27  1

Group D (in Antigua & Barbuda)

23 May 2018 Saint Lucia          2–1 Curaηao
             [Marquis 30, Lionel 58; Statia 55]
23 May 2018 Antigua & Barbuda    1–0 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
             [James 69]
25 May 2018 Saint Lucia          2-1 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
             [Willied 5, Cox 88; Duncan 74] 
25 May 2018 Curaηao              0–3 Antigua & Barbuda
             [Jarvis 49, Simon-Ponte 60, Humphreys 79]
27 May 2018 Curaηao              1–0 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
             [Tokaay 52]
27 May 2018 Saint Lucia          0–1 Antigua & Barbuda
             [Edwards 2]

1.Antigua & Barbuda   3  3 0 0   5- 0  9  Qualified
2.Saint Lucia         3  2 0 1   4- 3  6 
3.Curaηao             3  1 0 2   2- 5  3
4.Saint Vincent & G.  3  0 0 3   1- 4  0

Group E (in Guyana)

23 May 2018 Barbados             2–1 Suriname
             [Padmore 2, Jarvis 40; Hoogdorp 20]
23 May 2018 Guyana               2–2 Bermuda
             [Desa 7, Hazelwood 58; Lindo 5, 16]
25 May 2018 Bermuda              3–2 Barbados
             [Furbert 17, Lindo 68, Darrell 74; Jarvis 32, Padmore 89]
25 May 2018 Suriname             1–6 Guyana
             [Rigters 38; Persaud 40, 67, Desa 45, Copland 58, Cummings 65,
              Smith 88]
27 May 2018 Suriname             0–1 Bermuda
             [Furbert 41]
27 May 2018 Barbados             0–0 Guyana

1.Bermuda             3  2 1 0   6- 4  7  Qualified
2.Guyana              3  1 2 0   8- 3  5 
3.Barbados            3  1 1 1   4- 4  4
4.Suriname            3  0 0 3   2- 9  0
 
Final Round (in Jamaica)

25 Aug 2018 Cuba                 2–3 Trinidad and Tobago
             [Ramos 23, Mengana 83; Taylor 20, 51, 55]
25 Aug 2018 Jamaica              9–0 Antigua & Barbuda
             [Chang 2pen, Carter 6, Shaw 9, 48, 53, Blackwood 27, Shim 65,
              Sweatman 68, 73] 
27 Aug 2018 Antigua & Barbuda    0–7 Cuba
             [M. Perez 8, 56, L. Perez 25, 64, Pelaez 67, 78, Carbonell 90+1]
27 Aug 2018 Bermuda              0–4 Jamaica
             [Carter 17, Plummer 32, Shaw 61, Washington 90+1]
29 Aug 2018 Trinidad and Tobago  5–0 Antigua & Barbuda
             [Francois 4, Taylor 16, 39, St. Louis 30pen, Cordner 65]
29 Aug 2018 Cuba                 2–0 Bermuda
             [L. Perez 31, M. Perez 52]
31 Aug 2018 Antigua & Barbuda    0–5 Bermuda
             [Furbert 14, Christopher 44, Darrell 76, 81pen, Lindo 87]
31 Aug 2018 Trinidad and Tobago  1–4 Jamaica 
             [Taylor 10; Washington 70, Shaw 79, 89, Brown 90+2]
02 Sep 2018 Bermuda              0–3 Trinidad and Tobago
             [Taylor 12, Cordner 57, 87]
02 Sep 2018 Jamaica              6–1 Cuba
             [Asher 19, 70, Shaw 20, 38, Silver 32, Brown 34pen; M. Perez 90+3]

1.JAMAICA             4  4 0 0  23- 2 12
2.TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 4  3 0 1  12- 6  9
3.CUBA                4  2 0 2  12- 9  6
4.Bermuda             4  1 0 3   5- 9  3 
5.Antigua & Barbuda   4  0 0 4   0-26  0
 
Jamaica, Trinidad & Tobago and Cuba qualified for the Final Tournament
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT
 
United States, 4-17 October, 2018
 
Group A
 
04 Oct 2018 Trinidad and Tobago  0–3 Panama
             [Cox 12, Rangel 68, Hernandez 89]
04 Oct 2018 United States        6–0 Mexico
             [Rapinoe 3, 71, Ertz 47, Morgan 57, 80, Heath 61]
07 Oct 2018 Panama               0–5 United States
             [Mewis 6, Lloyd 23, 29, 48, Press 32]
07 Oct 2018 Mexico               4–1 Trinidad and Tobago
             [Corral 33, 62, Johnson 55, Sanchez 71; Cato 50pen]
10 Oct 2018 Panama               2–0 Mexico
             [Riley 47, Cedeno 85]
10 Oct 2018 Trinidad and Tobago  0–7 United States
             [Morgan 9, 50, Lavelle 41, 43, Dunn 45, Horan 49, Heath 58]
 
1.UNITED STATES       3  3 0 0  18- 0  9 
2.PANAMA              3  2 0 1   5- 5  6
3.Mexico              3  1 0 2   4- 9  3 
4.Trinidad and Tobago 3  0 0 3   1-14  0
 
Group B
05 Oct 2018 Costa Rica           8–0 Cuba
             [Herrera 4, Chinchilla 5, 45+1, F. Sanchez 19, S. Cruz 33, 38, 
              Barrantes 82pen, 90+2] 
05 Oct 2018 Canada               2–0 Jamaica
             [Prince 33, 80] 
08 Oct 2018 Jamaica              1–0 Costa Rica
             [Shaw 46] 
08 Oct 2018 Canada              12–0 Cuba
             [Leon 11, 23, 55, 59, Huitema 13, 37, 52, 71, Rose 25, Quinn 56,
              Sinclair 63, Matheson 72]
11 Oct 2018 Cuba                 0–9 Jamaica
             [Shaw 2, Brown 26, 38, 72, Campbell 30, 75, Blackwood 50pen, 
              Chang 64, Sweatman 82]
11 Oct 2018 Costa Rica           1–3 Canada
             [G. Villalobos 73; Beckie 25, Prince 40, Sinclair 57]
 
1.CANADA              3  3 0 0  17- 1  9
2.JAMAICA             3  2 0 1  10- 2  6
3.Costa Rica          3  1 0 2   9- 4  3 
4.Cuba                3  0 0 3   0-29  0
 
Semifinals
14 Oct 2018 Panama               0–7 Canada
             [Sinclair 44, 49, Fleming 47, Beckie 58, Quinn 63, Leon 76, 78]
14 Oct 2018 United States        6–0 Jamaica
             [Heath 2, 29, Rapinoe 15, Ertz 21, Morgan 33, 84pen]
 
Third Place Match
17 Oct 2018 Panama               2–2 Jamaica                       [aet, 2-4 pen.]
             [Mills 74, Cedeno 115; Shaw 14, Brown 95]
 
Final
17 Oct 2018 United States        2-0 Canada
             [Lavelle 2, Morgan 89]
 
 
United States, Canada and Jamaica qualified to FIFA Women's World Cup 2019
United States, Panama and Jamaica qualified to Pan American Games 2019

 

Overview

2014


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 25 Oct 2018

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.