Zambia 2017


Super League
Cups

Super League

Table:

 1.ZESCO United (Ndola)                34  19  9  6  45-24  66
 2.Zanaco (Lusaka)                     34  16 13  5  49-27  61  [C]
 3.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)            34  17 10  7  42-23  61
 4.Nkana (Kitwe)                       34  17  8  9  44-27  59
 5.Lusaka Dynamos                      34  16 11  7  39-29  59
 6.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)               34  13 16  5  43-26  55
 7.Lumwana Radiants                    34  14 10 10  36-26  52
 8.NAPSA Stars (Lusaka)                34  14  9 11  38-29  51
 9.Buildcon (Ndola)                    34  12 13  9  28-23  49  [P]  [*]
10.Red Arrows (Lusaka)                 34  11 15  8  38-31  48
11.Forest Rangers (Ndola)              34  12 10 12  33-33  46
12.Nkwazi (Lusaka)                     34  10 14 10  32-33  44
13.Green Eagles (Choma)                33   9 12 12  29-33  39
14.Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka)       33   6 19  8  18-26  37
15.Nchanga Rangers (Chingola)          34   8 12 14  28-39  37
16.Mufulira Wanderers                  34   8 12 14  31-44  36
--------------------------------------------------------------
17.Kabwe Warriors                      34   6 17 11  26-33  35
18.Konkola Blades (Chililabombwe)      34   6  9 19  22-44  27  [P]
19.Real Nakonde                        34   4 10 20  13-46  22  [P]  Relegated
20.City of Lusaka                      34   3  7 24  28-66  16  [P]  Relegated

[*] promoted side AM Welding were renamed Buildcon and moved from Choma to Ndola

Round 1
[Apr 8]
NAPSA Stars             3-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Luka Banda 45, Chitiya Mususu 78, 88]
Nkana                   1-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Walter Bwalya 29; Lameck Banda 35]
Kabwe Warriors          2-2 Nkwazi                  
  [Tandi Mwape, Justin Mulimo; Kalaba Chikwanda, Chioungu Musukuma]
Real Nakonde            0-0 Buildcon                
Lumwana Radiants        1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Chiyesu Sakafunya]
City of Lusaka          0-1 Green Eagles            
  [Andrew Phiri 22pen]
Zanaco                  1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Ziyo Tembo 24; Bruce Musakanya 19]
[Apr 9]
Green Buffaloes         3-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Wayne Museba 14og, Mike Katiba 33, Diamond Chikwekwe 75]
Lusaka Dynamos          awd Power Dynamos           [awarded 0-2; originally 3-3]
  [Chris Mugalu 31, Cletus Chama 40, Godfrey Chibangu 90; Godfrey Ngwenya 54,
   Fwayo Tembo 56, Martin Phiri 73; Lusaka Dynamos fielded ineligible player]
[Apr 19]
Zesco United            2-0 Konkola Blades          
  [Lazarus Kambole 45, Idris Mbombo 71]

Round 2
[Apr 14]
Nchanga Rangers         1-0 Nkana                   
  [Bwalya Kasonde 59]
[Apr 15]
Nkwazi                  1-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Mwila Kabwe 69; Nsofwa Mwansa 71]
Konkola Blades          1-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [Frank Chinyama 71]
Red Arrows              1-1 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Stanley Nshimbi 74; Hosea Silwimba 8]
Green Eagles            2-1 Zanaco                  
  [Mwila Phiri 37, Spencer Sautu 44; Kennedy Musonda 73]
[Apr 16]
Forest Rangers          1-1 Real Nakonde            
  [Green Mumba 84; Danny Silavwe 90]
Buildcon                0-0 Kabwe Warriors          
Power Dynamos           1-0 NAPSA Stars             
  [Jimmy Ndhlovu 85]
[Apr 17]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-4 City of Lusaka          
  [Rahim Osumanu 50; Noel Phiri 7, Clement Mundia 27, Roy Sakwanda 49,
   Dominic Mulenshi 62]
[Apr 26]
Nakambala Leopards      0-1 Zesco United            
  [Fackson Kapumbu 45]

Round 3
[Apr 22]
NAPSA Stars             0-2 Nkana                   
  [Austin Muwowo 55, Shadreck Musonda 90]
Zesco United            4-1 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Jesse Were 13pen, Lazarus Kambole 37, 45, Idris Mbombo 62; Samson Mubanga 78pen]
Power Dynamos           1-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Fwayo Tembo 44; Edward Mwamba 2]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-0 Buildcon                
City of Lusaka          1-2 Konkola Blades          
  [Eric Chibuye 73; John Sikaumbwe 18, Tapson Kaseba 56]
Kabwe Warriors          0-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Green Mumba 65]
Real Nakonde            1-3 Red Arrows              
  [Danny Silavwe; Paul Katema 11, Lubinda Mundia 24, Stanley Nshimbi 90]
Lumwana Radiants        2-0 Green Eagles            
  [Hillary Bwalya, Hosea Silwimba]
[Apr 23]
Green Buffaloes         0-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Ignatius Lwipa 71]
Zanaco                  6-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Kennedy Musonda 2, Augustin Mulenga 14, Ernest Mbewe 21, Saith Sakala 39,
   Boyd Musonda 66, Richard Kasonde 81]

Round 4
[Apr 29]
Konkola Blades          0-2 Zanaco                  
  [Ernest Mbewe 41, Saith Sakala 44]
Nakambala Leopards      1-2 City of Lusaka          
  [Junior Zulu; Dominic Mulenshi (2)]
Nkwazi                  0-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Chitiya Mususu 30]
Red Arrows              1-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Daniel Sibanda 16; Clement Mwape]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-2 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Simon Nkhata 47, Chanda Mushili 90]
Green Eagles            0-0 Real Nakonde            
Nchanga Rangers         1-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Nicodemus Kabunga 12; Adrian Chama 10]
[Apr 30]
Nkana                   2-2 Zesco United            
  [Ronald Kampamba 32, Ronald Chibwe 80; Jesse Were 4pen, Dave Daka 20]
[May 1]
Forest Rangers          1-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Logic Chingandu 31pen]
Buildcon                1-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Maisha Chavada 6; Fwayo Tembo 44pen]

Round 5
[May 6]
Green Buffaloes         3-2 Nkana                   
  [Brian Mwila 45, Adrian Chama 85, Happy Kaunda 90+3;
   Walter Bwalya 76, Ronald Kampamba 88]
Kabwe Warriors          1-2 Green Eagles            
  [Siloni Jere 55; Anos Tembo, Mwila Phiri]
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Zesco United            
  [Collins Sikombe 14]
Real Nakonde            2-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Danny Silavwe 39, Kabeya Mulume 52]
City of Lusaka          0-0 Nchanga Rangers         
Power Dynamos           2-2 Forest Rangers          
  [Kelvin Mubanga 45, Julius Situmbeko 81; Patrick Ilongo 65, Nawa Nawa 84]
Nkwazi                  1-0 Buildcon                
  [Jeff Banda 14]
[May 7]
Lusaka Dynamos          3-1 Red Arrows              
  [Simon Mulenga 15, Chris Mugalu 74pen, 79; Ackim Mumba 57]
Lumwana Radiants        1-1 Konkola Blades          
  [Simon Nkhata 51; Tapson Kaseba 83]
Zanaco                  4-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Saith Sakala 45, Felix Nyaende 54, Kennedy Musonda 60,
   Richard Kasonde 64; Ignatius Lwipa 76]

Round 6
[May 10]
Zesco United            2-2 Green Buffaloes         
  [Ben Banh 72, David Owino 90+4; Brian Mwila 11, Diamond Chikwekwe 26]
[May 14]
Buildcon                1-0 NAPSA Stars             
  [Chavada Maisha 19]
Forest Rangers          0-2 Nkwazi                  
  [Mwila Kabwe 62, Justin Shonga 87]
Red Arrows              1-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Patrick Ngoma 40; Kelvin Mubanga 30]
Green Eagles            0-2 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Potipher Zulu 41, Chris Mugalu 67]
Nakambala Leopards      0-1 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Allan Kapila 27]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Changala Simutenda 90; Clement Mwape]
Konkola Blades          1-0 Real Nakonde            
  [Tapson Kaseba 51]
Nkana                   1-0 City of Lusaka          
  [Diego Apanene 32]
[May 17]
Nchanga Rangers         0-2 Zanaco                  
  [Adamson Mulao 51, 86]

Round 7
[May 19]
City of Lusaka          0-1 Zesco United            
  [Jesse Were 77]
[May 20]
Zanaco                  0-0 Nkana                   
Lusaka Dynamos          1-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Marvin Jere 40]
Buildcon                0-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Webster Muzaza 41]
Power Dynamos           2-0 Green Eagles            
  [Fwayo Tembo 13, 43]
Real Nakonde            0-0 Nakambala Leopards      
Lumwana Radiants        0-2 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Martin Njovu, Bwalya Kasonde]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 Konkola Blades          
  [Paul Simpemba 36; Frank Chinyama 16]
[May 21]
NAPSA Stars             0-0 Green Buffaloes         
Nkwazi                  0-1 Red Arrows              
  [Patrick Ngoma 6]

Round 8
[May 24]
Nkana                   3-1 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Simon Bwalya 47, Enoch Chingwele 60og, Ronald Kampamba 71; Lembani Lungu 5]
Nchanga Rangers         3-1 Real Nakonde            
  [Jimmy Nakena 15, Terry Mwashi 25, Emmanuel Mwape 85; Danny Silavwe]
[May 27]
Forest Rangers          0-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Austin Banda 7]
Green Buffaloes         3-1 City of Lusaka          
  [Brian Mwila, Friday Samu (2); Clement Mundia]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0 Power Dynamos           
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 Kabwe Warriors          
Konkola Blades          0-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
[May 28]
Zesco United            0-0 Zanaco                  
[Jun 14]
Red Arrows              2-0 Buildcon                
  [Shadreck Malambo 55, Lottie Nyambili 86]
Green Eagles            1-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Spencer Sautu 88; Michael Bwalya 3]

Round 9
[May 24]
Forest Rangers          1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Kobe Chipeta 36; Patrick Ngoma 5]
Nkwazi                  0-2 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Joseph Kanema, Guily Manziba]
Power Dynamos           5-0 Konkola Blades          
  [Larry Bwalya 7, 57, Jimmy Ndhlovu 14, Govenda Simwala 20, Lyson Sikaonga]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Chris Mugalu 27; Martin Daka 67]
NAPSA Stars             5-2 City of Lusaka          
  [Alex Mwamba 8, Mathews Maleka 19, Youremember Banda 72, Collins Sikombe 85,
   Austin Banda; Yussuf Sadam 43, 47]
[May 27]
Real Nakonde            1-3 Nkana                   
  [Bright Kapoma; Simon Bwalya, Walter Bwalya, Diego Apanene]
[May 28]
Buildcon                2-1 Green Eagles            
  [Mustapha Essuman 86, Clifton Miheso 88; Anos Tembo 7]
[Jun 14]
Kabwe Warriors          3-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Jacob Phiri 20, Lameck Kafwaya 41, 65]
[Jun 15]
Zanaco                  2-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Richard Kasonde 9, Felix Nyaende 45; Brian Mwila 18]
[Aug 2]
Lumwana Radiants        0-1 Zesco United            
  [Maybin Kalengo 88]

Round 10
[Jun 3]
Green Eagles            0-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Kobe Chipeta 31]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-1 Buildcon                
  [Crispin Sakulanda 88; Chavda Maisha 30]
Konkola Blades          0-3 Nkwazi                  
  [Steward Chikandiwa 1, 63, Jubel Sakala 31]
Nkana                   2-2 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Austin Muwowo 25, Jacob Ngulube 57; Paul Simpemba 60, Lameck Kafwaya 65]
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 Power Dynamos           
Nchanga Rangers         1-3 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Martin Njobvu 70; Chris Mugalu 40, Herman Wasswa 57, Marvin Jere 66]
[Jun 4]
Red Arrows              0-0 NAPSA Stars             
Green Buffaloes         1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Diamond Chikwekwe]
[Jun 14]
Zesco United            1-0 Real Nakonde            
  [Idris Mbombo 27]
[Aug 2]
City of Lusaka          1-3 Zanaco                  
  [Enock Jere 66; Ernest Mbewe 23, George Chilufya 37, Augustine Mulenga 66]

Round 11 [Jun 11]
NAPSA Stars             0-0 Zanaco                  
Buildcon                2-1 Konkola Blades          
  [Jonas Sakuwaha 37, 39; Frank Chinyama 76]
Red Arrows              3-1 Green Eagles            
  [Stanley Nshimbi 18, 78, Bruce Musakanya 56; Greenwell Witika 34]
Forest Rangers          0-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
Nkwazi                  0-0 Nakambala Leopards      
Lumwana Radiants        1-1 City of Lusaka          
  [Obed Masambuko 14; Eric Chibuye 80]
Real Nakonde            0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Friday Samu 90]
Kabwe Warriors          0-0 Zesco United            
Lusaka Dynamos          2-1 Nkana                   
  [Portipher Zulu 42, 60; Shadreck Musonda 74]
Power Dynamos           0-0 Nchanga Rangers         

Round 12
[Jun 17]
Green Eagles            1-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Progress Kalenga 22; Alex Mwamba 48]
Mufulira Wanderers      2-1 Red Arrows              
  [Rahim Osumanu 10, Joseph Kanema 61; Lottie Nyambili 83]
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 Buildcon                
Nkana                   1-2 Power Dynamos           
  [Shadreck Musonda 18; Martin Phiri 42, 47]
[Jun 18]
City of Lusaka          2-2 Real Nakonde            
  [Morgan Kaoma 29, Clement Mundia 42; Kabeya Mulume 55, Jackson Silwimba 86]
Green Buffaloes         2-2 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Mike Katiba 56, ?; Jacob Phiri 7, 52]
Nchanga Rangers         0-2 Nkwazi                  
  [Justin Shonga 66, 80]
Konkola Blades          1-2 Forest Rangers          
  [John Sikaumbwe 90pen; Kobe Chipeta, Green Mumba 65]
[Aug 9]
Zanaco                  0-0 Lumwana Radiants        
[Aug 10]
Zesco United            1-2 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Davies Kasirye 72; Eric Kabulo 81, Fwayo Tembo 90]

Round 13
[Jun 21]
Nkwazi                  2-1 Nkana                   
  [Edward Mumba 4, Justin Shonga 50; Walter Bwalya 38]
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Youremember Banda 19]
Green Eagles            1-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Mwila Phiri 7]
Kabwe Warriors          0-0 City of Lusaka          
Forest Rangers          1-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Laurent Muma 41; Ignatius Lwipa]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [Chris Mugalu 23]
Buildcon                1-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Chavda Maisha 54]
[Jun 22]
Red Arrows              0-0 Konkola Blades          
[Aug 23]
Power Dynamos           0-0 Zesco United            
Real Nakonde            0-1 Zanaco                  
  [Souleymane Lokwa 41]

Round 14
[Jun 24]
Green Buffaloes         1-0 Power Dynamos           
  [Brian Mwila 78]
City of Lusaka          2-3 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Clement Mundia 30, Yanikiwe Tembo 90; Eric Kabulu 22, Chris Mugalu 60pen, 79]
Nkana                   1-0 Buildcon                
  [Ronald Kampamba 71]
Zesco United            2-0 Nkwazi                  
  [Jesse Were 33, John Chingandu 77]
Nchanga Rangers         1-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Zikiru Adams 47; Logic Chingandu 73pen]
[Jun 25]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-2 NAPSA Stars             
  [Guily Manziba 5; Collins Sikombe 24, 35]
Lumwana Radiants        3-0 Real Nakonde            
  [Simon Nkhata 9, Obed Masumbuko 13, Chanda Mushili 76]
Konkola Blades          1-1 Green Eagles            
  [John Sikaumbwe 65; Venecious Mapande 30]
Nakambala Leopards      1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Lameck Banda 47; Francis Kombe 2]
Zanaco                  2-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Boyd Musonda 41, Toaster Nsabata 45pen]

Round 15
[Jul 1]
Mufulira Wanderers      3-0 Konkola Blades          
  [Rahim Osumanu 14, 34, Guily Manziba 83]
Kabwe Warriors          0-1 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Josphat Kasusu 44]
Green Eagles            1-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Anos Tembo 5; Ignatius Lwipa 90]
Power Dynamos           3-1 City of Lusaka          
  [Fwayo Tembo 8, 30, Mwelwa Sakala 35; Benjamin Makandauko 16]
Forest Rangers          0-1 Nkana                   
  [Danny Silavwe 20]
[Jul 2]
NAPSA Stars             3-0 Real Nakonde            
  [Youremeber Banda 49, 67, Mangani Phiri 75]
Red Arrows              1-1 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Francis Kombe 72; Zikiru Adams 17]
[Jul 4]
Buildcon                1-1 Zesco United            
  [Maisha Chavda 52; Jesse Were 43]
[Jul 13]
Nkwazi                  0-2 Green Buffaloes         
  [Friday Samu 72, Malan Gondwe 83]
[Aug 30]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-0 Zanaco                  

Round 16
[Jul 8]
Konkola Blades          0-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Mathews Maleka 40]
Real Nakonde            0-0 Kabwe Warriors          
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Marcel Manene]
Lumwana Radiants        1-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Musonda Siame 88]
Nchanga Rangers         0-0 Green Eagles            
City of Lusaka          0-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Kalaba Chikwanda 9]
Nkana                   1-0 Red Arrows              
  [Jimmy Chisenga 40og]
[Jul 9]
Zesco United            0-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Green Mumba 50]
[Aug 2]
Green Buffaloes         1-2 Buildcon                
  [Friday Samu 30; Fidel Bosanja 47, John Makwatta 74]
[Sep 6]
Zanaco                  2-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Souleymane Lokwa 8, Kitumbo Mpiana 23; Jimmy Ndhlovu 20]

Round 17
[Jul 15]
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Chitoshi Mukuma 44]
Konkola Blades          3-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Victor Mubanga 38, Ashad Mwale 65, Moses Menda 81]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-1 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Rahim Osumanu 81; Adams Zikiry 54]
Power Dynamos           3-1 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Luka Lungu 8, 77, Alex Ngonga 44; Josphat Kasusu 45]
Green Eagles            2-0 Nkana                   
  [Collins Mulenga 36, Diego Apanene 47og]
Buildcon                2-0 City of Lusaka          
  [Maisha Chavda 37, 78]
[Jul 16]
Forest Rangers          0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Fellon Sitonya 77pen]
Lusaka Dynamos          2-1 Real Nakonde            
  [Jimmy Nkongo 33, Nsofwa Mwansa 77; Given Mubanga 47pen]
[Sep 13]
Nkwazi                  1-0 Zanaco                  
  [Lameck Banda 4]
[Oct 17]
Red Arrows              0-1 Zesco United            

Round 18 [Jul 23]
Nkana                   2-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Shadreck Musonda 4pen, Simon Bwalya 53; Rahim Osumanu 88]
Zesco United            3-2 Green Eagles            
  [John Chingandu 1, 28, Jesse Were 22; Mwila Phiri 37, 59]
Real Nakonde            0-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Alex Ngonga 7]
Nchanga Rangers         2-2 Konkola Blades          
  [Omega Okechuku 29, Terry Mweshi 32; Victor Mubanga 4, Jack Pasela 90]
City of Lusaka          1-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Francis Effinah 77; Logic Chingandu 40]
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 NAPSA Stars             
Kabwe Warriors          0-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
Zanaco                  0-0 Buildcon                
Lumwana Radiants        1-0 Nkwazi                  
  [Hosea Silwimba 16]
Green Buffaloes         0-0 Red Arrows              

Round 19 [Jul 26]
NAPSA Stars             1-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Youremember Banda; Chris Mugalu]
Buildcon                0-2 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Obed Masumbuko 21pen, Chanda Mushili 65]
Konkola Blades          0-1 Nkana                   
  [Shadreck Musonda]
Power Dynamos           2-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Luka Lungu 23, Billy Mutale 84; Parfait Mwizero 1]
Forest Rangers          0-1 Zanaco                  
  [Ernest Mbewe 52]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-2 Zesco United            
  [Matthews Macha; Dave Daka, Jesse Were]
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Lameck Silwaba 13]
Green Eagles            0-2 Green Buffaloes         
  [Diamond Chikwekwe, Mike Katiba]
Red Arrows              3-0 City of Lusaka          
  [Bruce Musakanya 37, Patrick Ngoma 69, 75]
Nkwazi                  3-0 Real Nakonde            
  [Steward Chikandiwa, Mwila Kabwe, Erick Chomba]

Round 20
[Jul 29]
Buildcon                2-0 Real Nakonde            
  [John Makwatta 45, 55]
Forest Rangers          1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Kobe Chipeta 47]
Green Eagles            2-0 City of Lusaka          
  [Greenwell Witika, Venecious Mapande]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Emmanuel Musekwa 43og; Stephen Kabamba 90]
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Nkana                   
  [Roy Sakwanda 63]
Nkwazi                  1-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Clement Mwape 73og; Jacob Phiri 55]
Power Dynamos           1-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Benson Sakala 63; Chris Mugalu 86]
Red Arrows              0-0 Zanaco                  
[Jul 30]
Konkola Blades          0-1 Zesco United            
  [Jesse Were 44pen]
Nchanga Rangers         0-0 NAPSA Stars             

Round 21
[Aug 5]
Kabwe Warriors          0-0 Buildcon                
[Aug 6]
City of Lusaka          2-2 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Nchimunya Masiwa 41, Edward Tembo 47; Rahim Osumanu 45, 71]
Green Buffaloes         1-0 Konkola Blades          
  [Friday Samu 5]
Lumwana Radiants        1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Josphat Kasusu 90; Charles Siyingwa 2]
NAPSA Stars             2-3 Power Dynamos           
  [Simon Nkhata 34, Alex Mwamba 70pen; Alex Ngonga 4, Benson Sakala 44,
   Godfrey Ngwenya 88pen]
Nkana                   1-1 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Diego Apanene 59; Benson Nzuma 68]
Real Nakonde            1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Juma Simbeye 55]
Zesco United            2-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Jesse Were 14pen, Kondwani Mtonga 90]
[Aug 7]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Chris Mugalu 61; Justin Shonga 58]
Zanaco                  1-1 Green Eagles            
  [Ernest Mbewe 73; Mwila Phiri 75]

Round 22
[Aug 12]
Red Arrows              3-0 Real Nakonde            
  [Patrick Ngoma 3, George Simbayambaya 8, Bruce Musakanya 61]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-1 Zanaco                  
  [Joseph Kanema 29; Felix Nyaende 39]
Nkana                   1-0 NAPSA Stars             
  [Ronald Kampamba 52]
Nkwazi                  1-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Lameck Banda 7; Alex Ngonga 23]
Nakambala Leopards      1-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Roy Sakwanda 44; Friday Samu 90]
Green Eagles            0-0 Lumwana Radiants        
[Aug 13]
Forest Rangers          3-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Logic Chingandu 62, 68, 77; Nelson Maziwisa 13]
Nchanga Rangers         0-1 Zesco United            
  [Jackson Mwanza 12]
Buildcon                1-2 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Geoffrey Sserunkuma 7; Mwansa Nsofwa 49, Chris Mugalu 89]
Konkola Blades          1-0 City of Lusaka          
  [Albert Ngosa 50]

Round 23 [Aug 16]
Green Buffaloes         1-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Friday Samu 63]
Lusaka Dynamos          2-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Clatous Chama 22, Darcy Mbaka 40]
Zesco United            0-1 Nkana                   
  [Diego Apanene 72]
Power Dynamos           0-0 Buildcon                
Zanaco                  3-2 Konkola Blades          
  [Souleymane Lokwa 25, 67, Taonga Bwembya 75; Stanley Kalaba 65, Bob Chansa 82]
NAPSA Stars             1-2 Nkwazi                  
  [Simon Nkhata 76; Dave Kalandanya 9, Steward Chikandiwa 10]
Kabwe Warriors          2-1 Red Arrows              
  [Tandi Mwape, Bibo Bindu; Francis Kombe]
City of Lusaka          0-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Emmanuel Phiri 5]
Real Nakonde            1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Patrick Lutumba]
Lumwana Radiants        3-2 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Chanda Mushili, Josphat Kasusu, Chisenga Lukwembe; Mathews Macha, Rahim Osumanu]

Round 24 [Aug 20]
Buildcon                3-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Geoffrey Sserenkuma 56, Sulaimon Akinyemi 90, Richmond Adongo 90+2pen; Lameck Banda 13]
Zesco United            2-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Fackson Kapumbu 36, Maybin Kalengo 48; Mangani Phiri 79] 
Forest Rangers          0-2 Power Dynamos           
  [Larry Bwalya 54, Jimmy Ndhlovu 71]  
Red Arrows              2-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Lubinda Mundia 11, 75]
Nakambala Leopards      1-1 Zanaco                  
  [Dominic Mulenshi 63; Boyd Musonda 83]
Nkana                   1-3 Green Buffaloes         
  [Walter Bwalya 61; Mike Katiba 19, Friday Samu 23, Diamond Chikwekwe 60]
Green Eagles            3-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Tapson Kaseba 20, 51, 92]
Konkola Blades          1-1 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Albert Ngosa 4; Josphat Kasusu 17]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-0 Real Nakonde            
  [Mathews Macha 26]
Nchanga Rangers         2-1 City of Lusaka          
  [Jimmy Nakena 86, Zikiru Adams 90; Abdul Ganiu 27]

Round 25
[Aug 26]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-2 Green Eagles            
  [Luka Tembo 41og, Spencer Sautu 43]
Zanaco                  2-1 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Felix Nyaende 70, Richard Kasonde 87; Adams Zikiru 52]
Nkwazi                  0-0 Forest Rangers          
Power Dynamos           3-1 Red Arrows              
  [Alex Ngonga 43, 82pen, Larry Bwalya 58; Lubinda Mundia 78]
Lumwana Radiants        0-0 Nakambala Leopards      
Kabwe Warriors          1-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Nelson Maziwisa 52]
[Aug 27]
Green Buffaloes         0-0 Zesco United            
Real Nakonde            1-0 Konkola Blades          
  [Joe Kandela 52]
NAPSA Stars             1-3 Buildcon                
  [Signs Chibambo; John Makwata, Godfrey Sserunkuma 74, 76]
City of Lusaka          0-1 Nkana                   
  [Bornwell Mwape 90]

Round 26
[Sep 3]
Nkana                   4-0 Zanaco                  
  [Walter Bwalya 11, 44, 58, Jacob Ngulube 71]
Forest Rangers          3-0 Buildcon                
  [Arafat Ilunga 45, Gerald Chisha 50, Kobe Chipeta 61]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Joseph Sitali 90+2]
Nakambala Leopards      1-1 Real Nakonde            
  [Roy Sakwanda 28; George Nkole 83]
Konkola Blades          0-0 Kabwe Warriors          
Green Eagles            0-0 Power Dynamos           
Nchanga Rangers         1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Bwalya Kasonde 26]
Red Arrows              0-0 Nkwazi                  
Green Buffaloes         1-0 NAPSA Stars             
  [Jack Chirwa 41pen]
[Oct 29]
Zesco United            4-1 City of Lusaka          
  [Jesse Were 47, Lazarus Kambole 64, 72, Chibesa Chansa 90; Edward Tembo 90]

Round 27
[Sep 9]
Lumwana Radiants        0-0 Nkana                   
Lusaka Dynamos          2-1 Konkola Blades          
  [Chris Mugalu 89, 91; Brian Chewe 41]
Zanaco                  3-2 Zesco United            
  [Ernest Mbewe 11, Augustine Mulenga 67pen, Ben Banh 82og; Jesse Were 39pen, 74pen]
Power Dynamos           1-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Jimmy Ndhlovu 9; Guily Manziba 48]
Buildcon                2-0 Red Arrows              
  [Omari Kipuku 27, Akakulubelwa Mwachiaba 67]
Nkwazi                  1-1 Green Eagles            
  [Edward Mwamba 5; Venecious Mapande 26]
Real Nakonde            0-0 Nchanga Rangers         
Kabwe Warriors          0-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Roy Sakwanda 36]
[Sep 10]
NAPSA Stars             4-3 Forest Rangers          
  [Youremember Banda 27, Chitiya Mususu 49, 70, Austin Banda 77;
   Kobe Chipeta 47, 65,  Arafat Ilunga 77]
City of Lusaka          0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Jack Chirwa 14pen]

Round 28
[Sep 16]
City of Lusaka          0-3 NAPSA Stars             
  [Chitoshi Mukuma 28, Alex Mwamba 35pen, Chitiya Mususu 71]
Green Eagles            0-2 Buildcon                
  [Akakulubelwa Mwachiaba 30, Godffrey Sserunkuma 41]
Nkana                   4-0 Real Nakonde            
  [Shadreck Musonda 22pen, 69, 75, Shawn Oduro 78og]
Mufulira Wanderers      3-1 Nkwazi                
  [Mathews Macha 8, 43, Chrispin Sakulanda 53; Dave Kalandanya 18]  
Konkola Blades          1-0 Power Dynamos           
  [Victor Mubanga 47]
Nchanga Rangers         1-2 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Jimmy Nakena 75; Bibo Bindu 26, 44]
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
[Sep 17]
Green Buffaloes         2-0 Zanaco                
  [Friday Samu 24, Mike Katiba 45]  
Red Arrows              2-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Joseph Zimba 32, Francis Kombe 86pen; Patrick Illongo 36]
[Sep 19]
Zesco United            0-3 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Chisenga Lukwembe 45, Chanda Mushili 72, Eddie Sinyangwe 90+5]

Round 29
[Sep 30]
Buildcon                1-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Akakulubelwa Mwachiaba 90]
Forest Rangers          1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Kobe Chipeta 24]
Kabwe Warriors          0-0 Nkana                   
Lumwana Radiants        3-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Hosea Silwimba 8, 18, Chanda Mushili 34; Friday Samu 42]
NAPSA Stars             0-1 Red Arrows              
  [Bruce Musakanya 64]
Nkwazi                  1-0 Konkola Blades          
  [Jubell Sakala 17]
Power Dynamos           2-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Jimmy  Ndhlovu 43, Kennedy Mudenda 62]
Real Nakonde            0-2 Zesco United            
  [John Chingandu, Jesse  Were]
[Oct 1]
Lusaka Dynamos          2-1 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Chris Mugalu 36, Aubrey Funga 68; Bwalya Kasonde 54]
[Oct 11]
Zanaco                  4-1 City of Lusaka          
  [Heritier Nkonko 32, 49, 72, Ernest Mbewe 66; Yanganile Tembo 13]

Round 30
[Oct 8]
City of Lusaka          1-4 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Ismael Dunga 63; Josphat Kasusu 24, 72, Rolly Tshibuingidi 58og, Eddie Sinyangwe 75]
Green Buffaloes         2-0 Real Nakonde            
  [Sebastain Mwansa 15, Friday Samu 37]
Green Eagles            2-2 Red Arrows              
  [Mwila Phiri 43, Warren Kunda 75; Bruce Musakanya 28, Lubinda Mundia]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Mbelenge Pele 74; Patrick Illongo 62]
Nakambala Leopards      1-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Roy Sakwanda 29; Keagan Phiri 6]
Nchanga Rangers         1-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Adams Zikiru 52pen; Michael Banda 81]
Nkana                   0-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Chris Mugalu 13]
Zanaco                  1-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Felix Nyaende 88pen; Alex Mwamba 90pen]
[Oct 14]
Konkola Blades          0-0 Buildcon                
[Nov 1]
Zesco United            1-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Lazarus Kambole 33]

Round 31
[Oct 20]
NAPSA Stars             2-1 Green Eagles            
  [Chitiya Mususu 2, Collins Sikombe 5; Tapson Kaseba 41]
Red Arrows              1-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Stanley Nshimbi; Aubrey Chamulwanda]
[Oct 21]
Buildcon                1-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [John Makwatta 82; Junior Zulu 90+3]
Forest Rangers          3-1 Konkola Blades          
  [Patrick Ilongo 22, Arafat Illunga 57, Kobe Chipeta 71; Ashed Mwale 22]
Lumwana Radiants        0-2 Zanaco                  
  [Heritier Nkombo 40, Augustine Mulenga 84]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-3 Zesco United            
  [Jesse Were 1, John Chingandu 62, Lazarus Kambole 84]
Nkwazi                  0-2 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Bwalya Kasonde 15, Adams Zikiru 50]
Power Dynamos           0-1 Nkana                   
  [Walter Bwalya 69]
Real Nakonde            0-1 City of Lusaka          
  [Enock Jere 72]
[Oct 22]
Kabwe Warriors          1-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [Lameck Kafwaya 67]

Round 32
[Oct 24]
Lumwana Radiants        0-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Simon Nkhata 15]
Zesco United            1-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Lazarus Kambole 55; Alex Ngonga 89]
[Oct 25]
City of Lusaka          0-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Lameck Kafwaya 7]
Green Buffaloes         0-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
Konkola Blades          1-2 Red Arrows              
  [Ashed Mwale; Stanley Nshimbi 70, Festus Mbewe 87]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0 Green Eagles            
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 Forest Rangers          
Nchanga Rangers         1-0 Buildcon                
  [Adams Zikiru 59]
Nkana                   2-0 Nkwazi                  
  [Ronald Kampamba 27, Dieugo Apanene 85]
Zanaco                  2-0 Real Nakonde            
  [Heritier Nkonko 36, Felix  Nyaende 69]

Round 33
[Nov 4]
Buildcon                0-0 Nkana                   
Forest Rangers          2-1 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Logic Chingandu 2, Kobe Chipeta 28; Cletus Mulolani 80]
Green Eagles            1-0 Konkola Blades          
  [Tapson Kaseba 75]
Kabwe Warriors          2-2 Zanaco                  
  [Bibo Bindu 5, Ziyo Tembo 85og; Isaac Chansa 41, Felix Nyaende 60]
NAPSA Stars             1-2 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Dickson Chapa 45; Guily Manziba 41, Wayne Museba 63]
Power Dynamos           0-3 Green Buffaloes         
  [Friday Samu 21, 48, Mike Katiba 68]
Real Nakonde            0-0 Lumwana Radiants        
Red Arrows              1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Bruce Musakanya 72]
[Nov 5]
Lusaka Dynamos          5-2 City of Lusaka          
  [Chris Mugalu 5, 8, 51, Aubrey Funga 17, Moses Ochoya 90; Rolly Tshibingidi 10,
   Ishmael Dunga 20]
Nkwazi                  1-1 Zesco United            
  [Edward Mwamba 74; Lazarus Kambole 37]

Round 34
[Nov 12]
Nchanga Rangers         2-0 Red Arrows              
Nkana                   3-1 Forest Rangers          
Real Nakonde            0-0 NAPSA Stars             
[Nov 13]
Lumwana Radiants        2-1 Kabwe Warriors          
[Nov 15]
City of Lusaka          1-1 Power Dynamos           
Green Buffaloes         1-1 Nkwazi                  
Konkola Blades          0-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
Nakambala Leopards      abd Green Eagles            [abandoned at 1-0 due to
Zanaco                  0-1 Lusaka Dynamos           waterlogged pitch]
Zesco United            1-0 Buildcon                

Table:

 1.ZESCO United (Ndola)                34  19  9  6  45-24  66
 2.Zanaco (Lusaka)                     34  16 13  5  49-27  61  [C]
 3.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)            34  17 10  7  42-23  61
 4.Nkana (Kitwe)                       34  17  8  9  44-27  59
 5.Lusaka Dynamos                      34  16 11  7  39-29  59
 6.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)               34  13 16  5  43-26  55
 7.Lumwana Radiants                    34  14 10 10  36-26  52
 8.NAPSA Stars (Lusaka)                34  14  9 11  38-29  51
 9.Buildcon (Ndola)                    34  12 13  9  28-23  49  [P]  [*]
10.Red Arrows (Lusaka)                 34  11 15  8  38-31  48
11.Forest Rangers (Ndola)              34  12 10 12  33-33  46
12.Nkwazi (Lusaka)                     34  10 14 10  32-33  44
13.Green Eagles (Choma)                33   9 12 12  29-33  39
14.Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka)       33   6 19  8  18-26  37
15.Nchanga Rangers (Chingola)          34   8 12 14  28-39  37
16.Mufulira Wanderers                  34   8 12 14  31-44  36
--------------------------------------------------------------
17.Kabwe Warriors                      34   6 17 11  26-33  35
18.Konkola Blades (Chililabombwe)      34   6  9 19  22-44  27  [P]
19.Real Nakonde                        34   4 10 20  13-46  22  [P]  Relegated
20.City of Lusaka                      34   3  7 24  28-66  16  [P]  Relegated

[*] promoted side AM Welding were renamed Buildcon and moved from Choma to Ndola


Cups

2017 Samuel "Zoom" Ndhlovu Memorial Cup | Barclays Cup 2017 

Samuel "Zoom" Ndhlovu Memorial Cup 2017

Semifinals [Mar 30, Arthur Davies Stadium, Kitwe]
Power Dynamos           2-4 Zesco United            
  [Lyson Sikaonga 40, Larry Bwalya 86; Jesse Were 16, 49, David Owino 29, Billy Mutale 31]
Nkana                   3-0 Zanaco                  
  [Walter Bwalya 8, Ronald Kampamba 51, Joseph Musonda 71]

Final [Apr 1, Levy Mwanawasa Stadium, Ndola]
Zesco United            2-0 Nkana                   
  [John Chingandu 46, 69]


Barclays Cup 2017

Round 1 [Sep 6, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
Kitwe United            1-0 Monze Swallows          
  [Emmanuel Chabula 36]
Kabwe Youth Academy     2-2 National Assembly       [3-2 pen]
  [Amity Shamenda 25, Peter Chinyama 66; Barnabas Musonda 9, Peter Mwangani 54]

Quarterfinals
[Sep 24, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
NAPSA Stars             1-1 Green Buffaloes         [3-2 pen]
  [Mangani Phiri 89; Lottie Phiri 45]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-0 Kabwe Youth Academy     
  [Marvin Jere 44]
[Sep 27, Nkana Stadium, Kitwe]
Zesco United            1-0 Kitwe United            
  [Fackson Kapumbu 66]
Zanaco                  w/o Power Dynamos           [Power withdrew withdrew citing a
                                                     lack of financial incentives]
Semifinals [Oct 14, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-1 Zanaco                  
  [Felix Nyaende 26]
NAPSA Stars             0-0 Zesco United            [4-2 pen]

Final
Zanaco                   -  NAPSA Stars             

2016

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Kalumiana Kalumiana for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Kalumiana Kalumiana
Last updated: 16 Nov 2017

(C) Copyright Kalumiana Kalumiana and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.