Zimbabwe 2014


Premier Soccer League
Cup Tournaments

Premier Soccer League

Table:

 1.ZPC Kariba FC     29  15 11  3  40-22  56  [*3]  [Kariba]
 2.Dynamos           29  15  9  5  32-18  54  [Harare]
 3.CAPS United       29  14  8  7  35-25  50  [Harare]
 4.FC Platinum       29  12 12  5  31-19  48  [Zvishavane]
 5.Chicken Inn       29  12  8  9  31-26  44  [Bulawayo]
 6.Hwange            29  11  9  9  37-27  42  [Hwange]
 7.Highlanders       29  11  9  9  36-29  42  [Bulawayo]
 8.How Mine          29  10 10  9  33-31  40  [How Mine]
 9.Chapungu          29   9 10 10  30-28  37  [Gweru]
10.Triangle United   29  10  7 12  35-38  37  [Chiredzi]
11.Buffaloes         29  10  6 13  31-42  36  [Mutare]
12.Harare City       29  10  5 14  39-44  35  [Harare]
--------------------------------------------
13.Shabanie Mine     29   9  8 12  32-38  35  [Zvishavane]
14.Black Rhinos      29   9  7 13  19-28  34  [Harare]
15.Bantu Rovers      29   6  7 16  27-45  25  Relegated  [*2]  [Bulawayo]
16.Chiredzi FC       29   3  6 20  16-44  15  Relegated  [*1]  [Chiredzi]

[*1] Chiredzi FC formerly known as Hippo Valley
[*2] Bantu Rovers (relegated in 2010) merged with promoted Plumtree Chiefs (Bulawayo)
     to obtain their franchise
[*3] ZPC = Zimbabwe Power Company

Round 1
[Apr 5]
Bantu Rovers           0-1 Black Rhinos           
Chapungu               0-0 Highlanders            
Chicken Inn            3-0 Harare City            
Chiredzi               1-1 FC Platinum            
[Apr 6]
CAPS United            1-1 ZPC Kariba             
Hwange                 5-1 Buffaloes              
How Mine               0-1 Dynamos                
Shabanie Mine          3-1 Triangle               

Round 2
[Apr 12]
How Mine               1-3 Bantu Rovers           
FC Platinum            2-3 Hwange                 
Harare City            1-2 CAPS United            
[Apr 13]
Highlanders            4-1 Shabanie Mine          
Buffaloes              2-0 Chicken Inn            
Triangle               3-1 Chiredzi               
Dynamos                0-1 ZPC Kariba             
Black Rhinos           0-1 Chapungu               

Round 3
[Apr 20]
Hwange                 1-1 Triangle               
Shabanie Mine          2-0 Black Rhinos           
CAPS United            0-0 Buffaloes              
Chapungu               2-2 How Mine               
[Apr 21]
Chiredzi               0-3 Highlanders            
Bantu Rovers           1-3 Dynamos                
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Harare City            
Chicken Inn            2-2 FC Platinum            

Round 4
[Apr 25]
How Mine               2-1 Shabanie Mine          
[Apr 26]
FC Platinum            2-1 CAPS United            
Black Rhinos           2-1 Chiredzi               
Bantu Rovers           2-0 Chapungu               
[Apr 27]
Highlanders            1-1 Hwange                 
Triangle               1-1 Chicken Inn            
Dynamos                3-1 Harare City            
Buffaloes              0-0 ZPC Kariba             

Round 5
[Apr 30]
Shabanie Mine          1-0 Bantu Rovers           
Chiredzi               1-2 How Mine               
ZPC Kariba             0-0 FC Platinum            
Harare City            0-1 Buffaloes              
[May 1]
Hwange                 1-0 Black Rhinos           
CAPS United            2-1 Triangle               
Chapungu               1-0 Dynamos                
Chicken Inn            1-1 Highlanders            

Round 6
[May 3]
Bantu Rovers           0-2 Chiredzi               
How Mine               2-0 Hwange                 
FC Platinum            2-1 Harare City            
[May 4]
Chapungu               1-1 Shabanie Mine          
Black Rhinos           0-1 Chicken Inn            
Dynamos                0-1 Buffaloes              
Highlanders            4-0 CAPS United            
Triangle               1-5 ZPC Kariba             

Round 7
[May 9]
Harare City            2-1 Triangle               
[May 10]
CAPS United            2-0 Black Rhinos           
Chicken Inn            1-2 How Mine               
Chiredzi               0-0 Chapungu               
[May 11]
ZPC Kariba             1-1 Highlanders            
Shabanie Mine          0-0 Dynamos                
Buffaloes              1-0 FC Platinum            
Hwange                 2-0 Bantu Rovers           

Round 8
[May 20]
Bantu Rovers           2-1 Chicken Inn            
[May 21]
How Mine               2-0 CAPS United            
Triangle               5-1 Buffaloes              
Chapungu               1-1 Hwange                 
Dynamos                1-0 FC Platinum            
Black Rhinos           0-0 ZPC Kariba             
[May 22]
Shabanie Mine          3-0 Chiredzi               
Highlanders            1-0 Harare City            

Round 9
[May 24]
FC Platinum            4-0 Triangle               
ZPC Kariba             2-2 How Mine               
Chicken Inn            2-1 Chapungu               
[May 25]
Buffaloes              1-3 Highlanders            
Hwange                 3-0 Shabanie Mine          
CAPS United            1-0 Bantu Rovers           
Chiredzi               0-1 Dynamos                
[May 26]
Harare City            3-1 Black Rhinos           

Round 10
[Jun 6]
Bantu Rovers           0-0 ZPC Kariba             
[Jun 7]
How Mine               0-0 Harare City            
Chapungu               3-0 CAPS United            
Black Rhinos           1-0 Buffaloes              
Chiredzi               1-1 Hwange                 
[Jun 8]
Highlanders            1-1 FC Platinum            
Dynamos                1-0 Triangle               
Shabanie Mine          1-1 Chicken Inn            

Round 11
[Jun 12]
Buffaloes              1-2 How Mine               
[Jun 14]
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Chapungu               
FC Platinum            1-1 Black Rhinos           
Chicken Inn            1-0 Chiredzi               
[Jun 15]
CAPS United            3-0 Shabanie Mine          
Hwange                 1-0 Dynamos                
Triangle               1-1 Highlanders            
[Jun 16]
Harare City            4-1 Bantu Rovers           

Round 12
[Jun 20]
Chapungu               1-1 Harare City            
[Jun 21]
Bantu Rovers           3-1 Buffaloes              
Black Rhinos           0-0 Triangle               
[Jun 22]
Chiredzi               0-2 CAPS United            
Dynamos                1-0 Highlanders            
Hwange                 0-1 Chicken Inn            
How Mine               0-0 FC Platinum            
Shabanie Mine          1-1 ZPC Kariba             

Round 13
[Jun 28]
FC Platinum            1-0 Bantu Rovers           
ZPC Kariba             1-1 Chiredzi               
Harare City            1-2 Shabanie Mine          
Chicken Inn            0-0 Dynamos                
[Jun 29]
Triangle               2-1 How Mine               
Highlanders            3-1 Black Rhinos           
CAPS United            2-1 Hwange                 
Buffaloes              2-0 Chapungu               

Round 14
[Jul 3]

Hwange                 0-2 ZPC Kariba             
[Jul 5]
Chicken Inn            1-2 CAPS United            
Chiredzi               1-2 Harare City            
Chapungu               0-0 FC Platinum            
[Jul 6]
How Mine               1-2 Highlanders            
Shabanie Mine          1-2 Buffaloes              
Dynamos                2-1 Black Rhinos           
[Jul 7]
Bantu Rovers           1-1 Triangle               

Round 15
[Jul 11]
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Chicken Inn            
[Jul 12]
Harare City            1-1 Hwange                 
FC Platinum            2-1 Shabanie Mine          
[Jul 13]
CAPS United            1-1 Dynamos                
Black Rhinos           1-0 How Mine               
Buffaloes              1-0 Chiredzi               
Triangle               1-0 Chapungu               
Highlanders            4-2 Bantu Rovers           

Round 16
[Jul 25]
How Mine               0-1 Black Rhinos           
[Jul 26]
Chapungu               3-2 Triangle               
Chicken Inn            0-1 ZPC Kariba             
[Jul 27]
Dynamos                2-1 CAPS United            
Chiredzi               2-1 Buffaloes              
Bantu Rovers           0-0 Highlanders            
Shabanie Mine          0-0 FC Platinum            
Hwange                 2-0 Harare City            

Round 17
[Aug 1]
Harare City            2-1 Chiredzi               
[Aug 2]
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Hwange                 
FC Platinum            0-0 Chapungu               
[Aug 3]
CAPS United            1-0 Chicken Inn            
Buffaloes              2-2 Shabanie Mine          
Highlanders            0-0 How Mine               
Black Rhinos           0-0 Dynamos                
Triangle               3-2 Bantu Rovers           

Round 18
[Aug 6]
Bantu Rovers           1-1 FC Platinum            
Dynamos                1-1 Chicken Inn            
Chapungu               2-1 Buffaloes              
How Mine               0-2 Triangle               
Chiredzi               1-1 ZPC Kariba             
Shabanie Mine          2-2 Harare City            
Black Rhinos           1-0 Highlanders            
[Aug 7]
Hwange                 2-1 CAPS United            

Round 19
[Aug 9]
Highlanders            0-1 Dynamos                
FC Platinum            2-1 How Mine               
Buffaloes              2-1 Bantu Rovers           
Harare City            1-0 Chapungu               
Triangle               0-0 Black Rhinos           
ZPC Kariba             3-0 Shabanie Mine          
[Aug 10]
CAPS United            3-0 Chiredzi               
Chicken Inn            1-0 Hwange                 

Round 20
[Aug 20]
Bantu Rovers           2-3 Harare City            
Chapungu               3-0 ZPC Kariba             
Black Rhinos           0-1 FC Platinum            
How Mine               1-1 Buffaloes              
Chiredzi               0-1 Chicken Inn            
Shabanie Mine          0-0 CAPS United            
[Aug 21]
Dynamos                1-1 Hwange                 
Highlanders            1-0 Triangle               

Round 21
[Aug 23]
Harare City            3-0 How Mine               
Chicken Inn            2-0 Shabanie Mine          
ZPC Kariba             2-0 Bantu Rovers           
[Aug 24]
Buffaloes              2-2 Black Rhinos           
Triangle               1-2 Dynamos                
Hwange                 2-0 Chiredzi               
CAPS United            1-0 Chapungu               
FC Platinum            0-1 Highlanders            

Round 22
[Sep 3]
Dynamos                2-0 Chiredzi               
Highlanders            0-0 Buffaloes              
Triangle               2-0 FC Platinum            
Chapungu               3-1 Chicken Inn            
Black Rhinos           1-0 Harare City            
[Sep 4]
Shabanie Mine          2-0 Hwange                 
Bantu Rovers           0-0 CAPS United            
[Sep 5]
How Mine               3-2 ZPC Kariba             

Round 23
[Sep 20]
Chicken Inn            2-1 Bantu Rovers           
FC Platinum            0-0 Dynamos                
Harare City            1-0 Highlanders            
Chiredzi               1-0 Shabanie Mine          
ZPC Kariba             2-1 Black Rhinos           
[Sep 21]
CAPS United            0-0 How Mine               
Buffaloes              1-0 Triangle               
Hwange                 4-1 Chapungu               

Round 24
[Sep 27]
FC Platinum            2-1 Buffaloes              
How Mine               1-1 Chicken Inn            
Black Rhinos           0-1 CAPS United            
Chapungu               awd Chiredzi               [awarded 3-0; Chiredzi turned up without licenses]
[Sep 28]
Dynamos                1-0 Shabanie Mine          
Highlanders            1-3 ZPC Kariba             
Triangle               1-2 Harare City            
[Sep 29]
Bantu Rovers           0-0 Hwange                 

Round 25
[Oct 11]
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Triangle               
Chicken Inn            2-0 Black Rhinos           
Chiredzi               0-1 Bantu Rovers           
Harare City            0-2 FC Platinum            
[Oct 12]
Buffaloes              0-1 Dynamos                
CAPS United            4-0 Highlanders            
Shabanie Mine          1-0 Chapungu               
Hwange                 1-2 How Mine               

Round 26
[Oct 24]
How Mine               0-0 Chiredzi               
[Oct 25]
Bantu Rovers           1-4 Shabanie Mine          
Black Rhinos           1-1 Hwange                 
FC Platinum            2-0 ZPC Kariba             
[Oct 26]
Buffaloes              3-2 Harare City            
Triangle               2-1 CAPS United            
Dynamos                1-1 Chapungu               
Highlanders            0-1 Chicken Inn            

Round 27 [Oct 29]
Harare City            3-5 Dynamos                
Hwange                 3-1 Highlanders            
ZPC Kariba             3-1 Buffaloes              
CAPS United            0-0 FC Platinum            
Shabanie Mine          1-3 How Mine               
Chicken Inn            1-1 Triangle               
Chapungu               2-3 Bantu Rovers           
Chiredzi               1-2 Black Rhinos           

Round 28
[Nov 1]
Harare City            2-3 ZPC Kariba             
FC Platinum            2-0 Chicken Inn            
[Nov 2]
Buffaloes              1-2 CAPS United            
Triangle               1-0 Hwange                 
Dynamos                0-0 Bantu Rovers           
Black Rhinos           1-0 Shabanie Mine          
How Mine               0-0 Chapungu               
[Nov 3]
Highlanders            2-1 Chiredzi               

Round 29
[Nov 8]
ZPC Kariba             2-1 Dynamos                
Chicken Inn            2-0 Buffaloes              
[Nov 9]
CAPS United            1-1 Harare City            
Shabanie Mine          2-1 Highlanders            
Bantu Rovers           0-3 How Mine               
Hwange                 0-1 FC Platinum            
Chapungu               1-0 Black Rhinos           
Chiredzi               0-1 Triangle               

Round 30 [Nov 23]
Harare City             -  Chicken Inn            
Triangle                -  Shabanie Mine          
Black Rhinos            -  Bantu Rovers           
Buffaloes               -  Hwange                 
FC Platinum             -  Chiredzi               
Highlanders             -  Chapungu               
ZPC Kariba              -  CAPS United            
Dynamos                 -  How Mine               

Table:

 1.ZPC Kariba FC     29  15 11  3  40-22  56  [*3]  [Kariba]
 2.Dynamos           29  15  9  5  32-18  54  [Harare]
 3.CAPS United       29  14  8  7  35-25  50  [Harare]
 4.FC Platinum       29  12 12  5  31-19  48  [Zvishavane]
 5.Chicken Inn       29  12  8  9  31-26  44  [Bulawayo]
 6.Hwange            29  11  9  9  37-27  42  [Hwange]
 7.Highlanders       29  11  9  9  36-29  42  [Bulawayo]
 8.How Mine          29  10 10  9  33-31  40  [How Mine]
 9.Chapungu          29   9 10 10  30-28  37  [Gweru]
10.Triangle United   29  10  7 12  35-38  37  [Chiredzi]
11.Buffaloes         29  10  6 13  31-42  36  [Mutare]
12.Harare City       29  10  5 14  39-44  35  [Harare]
--------------------------------------------
13.Shabanie Mine     29   9  8 12  32-38  35  [Zvishavane]
14.Black Rhinos      29   9  7 13  19-28  34  [Harare]
15.Bantu Rovers      29   6  7 16  27-45  25  Relegated  [*2]  [Bulawayo]
16.Chiredzi FC       29   3  6 20  16-44  15  Relegated  [*1]  [Chiredzi]

[*1] Chiredzi FC formerly known as Hippo Valley
[*2] Bantu Rovers (relegated in 2010) merged with promoted Plumtree Chiefs (Bulawayo)
     to obtain their franchise
[*3] ZPC = Zimbabwe Power Company


Cup Tournaments

Bob 90 Super Cup
Uhuru Cup
CG Msipa Charity Shield
Zimbabwe National Army Charity Shield Bob 90 Super Cup Semifinal [Feb 16] Highlanders 2-1 Harare City [Peter Moyo 45, Milton Ncube 73; Misheck Mburayi 40] Dynamos bye Final [Mar 16] Dynamos 2-0 Highlanders [Masimba Mambare 32, Ronald Chitiyo 2-0] Uhuru Cup Semifinals [Mar 30] FC Platinum 0-0 Highlanders [6-5 pen] Dynamos 0-0 Harare City [4-2 pen] Third Place [Apr 18, White City Stadium, Bulawayo] Highlanders 1-0 Harare City Final [[Apr 18, National Sports Stadium, Harare] Dynamos 1-1 FC Platinum [0-3 pen] [Thomas Magorimbo 18; Qadr Amini 90] CG Msipa Charity Shield Semifinals [Mar 1] Chapungu 0-0 Highlanders [2-1 pen] FC Platinum 2-1 Shabanie Mine Final [Mar 2, Mandava Stadium, Zvishavane] FC Platinum 2-0 Chapungu [Marshal Mudewe 34, 49] Zimbabwe National Army Charity Shield Semifinals [May 18] Dynamos 0-1 CAPS United Highlanders 2-3 FC Platinum Final [Sep 6, Mandava Stadium] FC Platinum 6-0 CAPS United

2013

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 20 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.