Zimbabwe 2019


Premier Soccer League
Cup Tournaments

Premier Soccer League

Final Table:

 1.FC Platinum         34  17 11  6  34-15  62  [C]  Champions
 2.Chicken Inn         34  17  8  9  49-28  59
 3.CAPS United         34  17  7 10  53-42  58
 4.Ngezi Platinum      34  12 13  9  28-23  49
 5.ZPC Kariba          34  13 10 11  30-30  49
 6.Manica Diamonds     34  12 11 11  35-33  47  [P]
 7.Highlanders         34  10 16  8  30-26  46
 8.Triangle United     34  13  7 14  44-43  46
 9.Dynamos             34   9 17  8  28-28  44
10.Black Rhinos        34  11 11 12  26-30  44
11.Herentals College   34   8 17  9  31-34  41
12.Harare City         34  11  8 15  35-39  41
13.Bulawayo Chiefs     34  11  8 15  33-44  41
14.Yadah Stars         34  10 11 13  34-46  41
----------------------------------------------
15.Chapungu            34   9 13 12  32-33  40       Relegated
16.TelOne FC           34   8 16 10  32-35  40  [P]  Relegated
17.Hwange              34   7 13 14  29-41  34  [P]  Relegated
18.Mushowani Stars     34   8  9 17  36-49  33  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Mar 29]
Harare City            0-2 FC Platinum            
[Mar 30]
Chapungu               5-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Black Rhinos           1-1 Highlanders            
Mushowani Stars        0-2 Dynamos                
Chicken Inn            3-1 ZPC Kariba             
[Mar 31]
CAPS United            2-0 Manica Diamonds        
Triangle               2-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Hwange                 2-0 Yadah Stars            
Herentals              0-0 TelOne                 

Round 2
[Apr 6]
FC Platinum            2-1 Triangle               
Yadah Stars            0-2 Chicken Inn            
Ngezi Platinum         2-1 Mushowani Stars        
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Herentals              
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-1 TelOne                 
[Apr 7]
Highlanders            0-0 CAPS United            
Manica Diamonds        3-1 Harare City            
Dynamos                1-2 Hwange                 
Chapungu               2-2 Black Rhinos           

Round 3
[Apr 13]
TelOne                 0-1 ZPC Kariba             
Harare City            3-1 Highlanders            
Chicken Inn            2-0 Dynamos                
[Apr 14]
Hwange                 2-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Herentals              2-2 Yadah Stars            
Triangle               2-2 Manica Diamonds        
[Apr 15]
Mushowani Stars        2-2 FC Platinum            
[May 15]
Black Rhinos           1-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
[May 16]
CAPS United            1-2 Chapungu               

Round 4
[Apr 19]
Yadah Stars            0-0 TelOne                 
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-1 ZPC Kariba             
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 Chicken Inn            
[Apr 20]
Black Rhinos           0-2 CAPS United            
FC Platinum            2-0 Hwange                 
[Apr 21]
Chapungu               0-1 Harare City            
[Apr 22]
Dynamos                0-1 Herentals              
Manica Diamonds        1-0 Mushowani Stars        
Highlanders            0-1 Triangle               

Round 5
[Apr 27]
Chicken Inn            0-1 FC Platinum            
Mushowani Stars        0-0 Highlanders            
Harare City            1-2 Black Rhinos           
ZPC Kariba             2-1 Yadah Stars            
[Apr 28]
CAPS United            4-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Triangle               0-1 Chapungu               
Hwange                 1-0 Manica Diamonds        
Herentals              0-0 Ngezi Platinum         
TelOne                 1-1 Dynamos                

Round 6
[May 4]
FC Platinum            0-0 Herentals              
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 TelOne                 
Black Rhinos           2-1 Triangle               
Bulawayo Chiefs        2-3 Yadah Stars            
[May 5]
Dynamos                1-0 ZPC Kariba             
Highlanders            0-0 Hwange                 
CAPS United            1-0 Harare City            
Manica Diamonds        0-2 Chicken Inn            
Chapungu               2-1 Mushowani Stars        

Round 7
[May 11]
Chicken Inn            3-0 Highlanders            
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Harare City            0-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Mushowani Stars        2-0 Black Rhinos           
[May 12]
Yadah Stars            0-1 Dynamos                
Triangle               1-2 CAPS United            
TelOne                 1-0 FC Platinum            
Herentals              0-1 Manica Diamonds        
Hwange                 0-1 Chapungu               

Round 8
[May 18]
Bulawayo Chiefs        2-0 Dynamos                
FC Platinum            2-0 ZPC Kariba             
Ngezi Platinum         1-1 Yadah Stars            
Harare City            2-1 Triangle               
Black Rhinos           2-1 Hwange                 
[May 19]
Highlanders            0-0 Herentals              
CAPS United            3-2 Mushowani Stars        
Chapungu               0-3 Chicken Inn            
Manica Diamonds        1-1 TelOne                 

Round 9
[May 25]
Yadah Stars            0-1 FC Platinum            
Chicken Inn            0-0 Black Rhinos           
Herentals              0-0 Chapungu               
ZPC Kariba             1-1 Manica Diamonds        
[May 26]
Dynamos                0-0 Ngezi Platinum         
TelOne                 0-1 Highlanders            
Hwange                 0-3 CAPS United            
Triangle               1-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Mushowani Stars        2-1 Harare City            

Round 10
[Jun 1]
FC Platinum            0-1 Dynamos                
Bulawayo Chiefs        2-3 Ngezi Platinum         
Black Rhinos           2-1 Herentals              
Harare City            3-0 Hwange                 
Manica Diamonds        3-0 Yadah Stars            
[Jun 2]
CAPS United            1-3 Chicken Inn            
Highlanders            2-0 ZPC Kariba             
Triangle               2-1 Mushowani Stars        
Chapungu               1-1 TelOne                 

Round 11
[Jun 8]
Herentals              3-1 CAPS United            
Chicken Inn            1-2 Harare City            
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Chapungu               
Yadah Stars            1-0 Highlanders            
Ngezi Platinum         0-0 FC Platinum            
[Jun 9]
TelOne                 0-2 Black Rhinos           
Hwange                 1-2 Triangle               
Mushowani Stars        1-2 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Dynamos                0-0 Manica Diamonds        

Round 12
[Jun 15]
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-3 FC Platinum            
Chapungu               1-2 Yadah Stars            
Black Rhinos           0-0 ZPC Kariba             
Harare City            1-2 Herentals              
[Jun 16]
Highlanders            1-0 Dynamos                
CAPS United            3-3 TelOne                 
Manica Diamonds        0-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Triangle               0-0 Chicken Inn            
Mushowani Stars        0-0 Hwange                 

Round 13
[Jul 6]
Ngezi Platinum         1-1 Highlanders            
ZPC Kariba             1-0 CAPS United            
FC Platinum            1-0 Manica Diamonds        
Chicken Inn            3-1 Mushowani Stars        
Herentals              0-2 Triangle               
Yadah Stars            0-0 Black Rhinos           
[Jul 7]
Dynamos                1-0 Chapungu               
Hwange                 1-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
TelOne                 1-1 Harare City            

Round 14
[Jul 13]
Bulawayo Chiefs        1-0 Manica Diamonds        
Chapungu               0-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Black Rhinos           1-1 Dynamos                
Harare City            0-0 ZPC Kariba             
[Jul 14]
CAPS United            2-0 Yadah Stars            
Triangle               2-1 TelOne                 
Mushowani Stars        1-1 Herentals              
Hwange                 2-1 Chicken Inn            
Highlanders            1-1 FC Platinum            

Round 15
[Jul 20]
Chicken Inn            2-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Herentals              2-2 Hwange                 
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Triangle               
Yadah Stars            1-1 Harare City            
Ngezi Platinum         2-0 Black Rhinos           
FC Platinum            1-0 Chapungu               
[Jul 21]
Manica Diamonds        1-1 Highlanders            
TelOne                 0-2 Mushowani Stars        
Dynamos                1-1 CAPS United            

Round 16
[Jul 27]
Chapungu               1-1 Manica Diamonds        
Black Rhinos           1-0 FC Platinum            
Harare City            0-1 Dynamos                
[Jul 28] 
Mushowani Stars        2-2 ZPC Kariba             
CAPS United            1-2 Ngezi Platinum         
Hwange                 1-1 TelOne                 
[Sep 22]
Triangle               2-3 Yadah Stars            
[Sep 25]
Bulawayo Chiefs        1-3 Highlanders            
Chicken Inn            4-1 Herentals              

Round 17
[Aug 2]
Yadah Stars            0-1 Mushowani Stars        
[Aug 3]
Herentals              0-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Dynamos                1-1 Triangle               
Ngezi Platinum         2-0 Harare City            
ZPC Kariba             2-1 Hwange                 
FC Platinum            0-0 CAPS United            
Manica Diamonds        0-2 Black Rhinos           
[Aug 7]
TelOne                 0-0 Chicken Inn            
Highlanders            1-0 Chapungu               

Round 18
[Aug 10]
ZPC Kariba             2-1 Chicken Inn            
Bulawayo Chiefs        1-1 Chapungu               
Yadah Stars            0-0 Hwange                 
TelOne                 1-1 Herentals              
Highlanders            1-0 Black Rhinos           
[Aug 11]
Dynamos                2-0 Mushowani Stars        
Manica Diamonds        0-1 CAPS United            
[Aug 14]
Ngezi Platinum         0-1 Triangle               
FC Platinum            2-0 Harare City            

Round 19
[Aug 17]
Chicken Inn            1-1 Yadah Stars            
Black Rhinos           1-2 Chapungu               
Harare City            1-2 Manica Diamonds        
TelOne                 2-2 Bulawayo Chiefs        
[Aug 18]
CAPS United            2-1 Highlanders            
Hwange                 2-2 Dynamos                
Herentals              1-0 ZPC Kariba             
Mushowani Stars        1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Triangle               2-0 FC Platinum            

Round 20
[Aug 24]
Bulawayo Chiefs        1-0 Black Rhinos           
Chapungu               4-2 CAPS United            
Ngezi Platinum         1-1 Hwange                 
Yadah Stars            1-1 Herentals              
ZPC Kariba             3-0 TelOne                 
[Aug 25]
Highlanders            0-1 Harare City            
Dynamos                1-1 Chicken Inn            
[Sep 4]
Manica Diamonds        4-3 Triangle               
[Sep 21]
FC Platinum            0-0 Mushowani Stars        

Round 21
[Aug 28]
Herentals              2-3 Dynamos                
CAPS United            2-1 Black Rhinos           
Hwange                 1-1 FC Platinum            
Chicken Inn            2-0 Ngezi Platinum         
ZPC Kariba             3-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
TelOne                 4-1 Yadah Stars            
Mushowani Stars        2-2 Manica Diamonds        
[Aug 29]
Triangle               2-1 Highlanders            
Harare City            2-0 Chapungu               
	  	 
Round 22
[Aug 31]
Dynamos                0-0 TelOne                 
Bulawayo Chiefs        3-3 CAPS United            
FC Platinum            1-2 Chicken Inn            
Ngezi Platinum         2-0 Herentals              
[Sep 1]
Highlanders            0-0 Mushowani Stars        
Manica Diamonds        2-1 Hwange                 
Black Rhinos           1-0 Harare City            
Chapungu               0-0 Triangle               
[Sep 2]
Yadah Stars            0-1 ZPC Kariba             

Round 23
[Sep 8]
Herentals              0-2 FC Platinum            
Triangle               1-2 Black Rhinos           
[Sep 14]
TelOne                 1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Chicken Inn            0-2 Manica Diamonds        
ZPC Kariba             1-1 Dynamos                
[Sep 15]
Hwange                 0-0 Highlanders            
Mushowani Stars        2-1 Chapungu               
[Sep 18]
Harare City            0-1 CAPS United            
Yadah Stars            0-2 Bulawayo Chiefs        

Round 24
[Oct 2]
Bulawayo Chiefs        1-0 Harare City            
Chapungu               1-0 Hwange                 
FC Platinum            0-0 TelOne                 
Dynamos                1-1 Yadah Stars            
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 ZPC Kariba             
CAPS United            2-1 Triangle               
Highlanders            2-0 Chicken Inn            
[Oct 3] 
Manica Diamonds        0-0 Herentals              
Black Rhinos           1-1 Mushowani Stars        

Round 25
[Oct 5]
ZPC Kariba             0-0 FC Platinum            
Yadah Stars            1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Chicken Inn            1-1 Chapungu               
[Oct 6]
Dynamos                1-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Herentals              1-1 Highlanders            
Mushowani Stars        1-2 CAPS United            
Hwange                 0-0 Black Rhinos           
Triangle               3-1 Harare City            
TelOne                 1-0 Manica Diamonds        

Round 26
[Oct 12]
Ngezi Platinum         0-0 Dynamos                
Black Rhinos           0-0 Chicken Inn            
FC Platinum            3-1 Yadah Stars            
Harare City            3-2 Mushowani Stars        
[Oct 13]
CAPS United            3-1 Hwange                 
Bulawayo Chiefs        2-0 Triangle               
Chapungu               1-1 Herentals              
Highlanders            2-0 TelOne                 
Manica Diamonds        1-0 ZPC Kariba             

Round 27
[Oct 19]
TelOne                 0-0 Chapungu               
Yadah Stars            3-3 Manica Diamonds        
Mushowani Stars        3-1 Triangle               
Herentals              3-0 Black Rhinos           
[Oct 20]
Hwange                 0-1 Harare City            
[Oct 23]
Dynamos                0-0 FC Platinum            
ZPC Kariba             1-1 Highlanders            
Chicken Inn            1-0 CAPS United            
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        

Round 28
[Oct 30]
Bulawayo Chiefs        3-1 Mushowani Stars        
Harare City            2-0 Chicken Inn            
Chapungu               2-0 ZPC Kariba             
FC Platinum            2-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Manica Diamonds        1-1 Dynamos                
CAPS United            1-1 Herentals              
[Oct 31] 
Highlanders            3-1 Yadah Stars            
Black Rhinos           2-1 TelOne                 
[Dec 1]
Triangle               3-2 Hwange                 

Round 29
[Nov 2]
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 Manica Diamonds        
FC Platinum            0-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Herentals              0-0 Harare City            
[Nov 3]
Dynamos                1-1 Highlanders            
Yadah Stars            1-0 Chapungu               
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Black Rhinos           
Hwange                 1-0 Mushowani Stars        
TelOne                 2-0 CAPS United            
[Nov 9]
Chicken Inn            2-1 Triangle               

Round 30
[Nov 13]
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-0 Hwange                 
Mushowani Stars        0-1 Chicken Inn            
Harare City            2-2 TelOne                 
Chapungu               1-2 Dynamos                
Manica Diamonds        0-2 FC Platinum            
Triangle               1-1 Herentals              
Black Rhinos           0-1 Yadah Stars            
Highlanders            1-1 Ngezi Platinum         
[Nov 14]
CAPS United            2-1 ZPC Kariba             

Round 31
[Nov 16]
FC Platinum            0-0 Highlanders            
Ngezi Platinum         0-0 Chapungu               
Chicken Inn            1-1 Hwange                 
TelOne                 2-0 Triangle               
Herentals              2-0 Mushowani Stars        
[Nov 17]
Dynamos                0-0 Black Rhinos           
Yadah Stars            2-2 CAPS United            
Manica Diamonds        1-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
ZPC Kariba             2-2 Harare City            

Round 32
[Nov 23]
Bulawayo Chiefs        3-1 Chicken Inn            
Harare City            0-2 Yadah Stars            
[Nov 24]
CAPS United            1-0 Dynamos                
Mushowani Stars        0-3 TelOne                 
Hwange                 2-3 Herentals              
Triangle               3-0 ZPC Kariba             
Highlanders            1-0 Manica Diamonds        
Chapungu               0-1 FC Platinum            
[Nov 25]
Black Rhinos           0-0 Ngezi Platinum         

Round 33
[Dec 10]
Yadah Stars            1-0 Triangle               
[Dec 11]
Highlanders            0-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Manica Diamonds        2-0 Chapungu               
Ngezi Platinum         3-2 CAPS United            
Herentals              0-2 Chicken Inn            
TelOne                 1-1 Hwange                 
ZPC Kariba             1-2 Mushowani Stars        
FC Platinum            1-0 Black Rhinos           
Dynamos                1-3 Harare City            

Round 34
[Dec 14]
Triangle               1-0 Dynamos                
Chapungu               2-2 Highlanders            
Mushowani Stars        2-3 Yadah Stars            
Hwange                 0-1 ZPC Kariba             
Harare City            0-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-1 Herentals              
CAPS United            0-1 FC Platinum            
Chicken Inn            4-1 TelOne                 
[Dec 15]
Black Rhinos           0-1 Manica Diamonds        

Final Table:

 1.FC Platinum         34  17 11  6  34-15  62  [C]  Champions
 2.Chicken Inn         34  17  8  9  49-28  59
 3.CAPS United         34  17  7 10  53-42  58
 4.Ngezi Platinum      34  12 13  9  28-23  49
 5.ZPC Kariba          34  13 10 11  30-30  49
 6.Manica Diamonds     34  12 11 11  35-33  47  [P]
 7.Highlanders         34  10 16  8  30-26  46
 8.Triangle United     34  13  7 14  44-43  46
 9.Dynamos             34   9 17  8  28-28  44
10.Black Rhinos        34  11 11 12  26-30  44
11.Herentals College   34   8 17  9  31-34  41
12.Harare City         34  11  8 15  35-39  41
13.Bulawayo Chiefs     34  11  8 15  33-44  41
14.Yadah Stars         34  10 11 13  34-46  41
----------------------------------------------
15.Chapungu            34   9 13 12  32-33  40       Relegated
16.TelOne FC           34   8 16 10  32-35  40  [P]  Relegated
17.Hwange              34   7 13 14  29-41  34  [P]  Relegated
18.Mushowani Stars     34   8  9 17  36-49  33  [P]  Relegated

Second Level champions:
Central Region Division One:  Whawha (Gweru)
Eastern Region Division One:  Tenax FC (Mutare)
Northern Region Division One: Cranborne Bullets (Harare)
Southern Region Division One: Bulawayo City

Cup Tournaments

Chibuku Super Cup 2019 | Uhuru Cup 

Chibuku Super Cup 2019

Preliminary Round [Sep 7]
TelOne                 1-1 Yadah Stars            [8-7 pen]
Mushowani Stars        3-2 Bulawayo Chiefs        
 
Round 1
[Sep 28]
Black Rhinos           2-0 TelOne                 
CAPS United            0-0 Harare City            [6-7 pen]
Ngezi Platinum         2-0 Mushowani Stars        
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Hwange                 
[Sep 29]
Dynamos                0-1 Highlanders            
Chicken Inn            1-1 Manica Diamonds        [5-6 pen]
[Oct 9]
FC Platinum            0-0 Chapungu               [4-3 pen]
[Oct 10]
Triangle               3-0 Herentals              
 
Quarterfinals
[Oct 26]
Black Rhinos           0-0 Ngezi Platinum         [3-5 pen]
[Oct 27]
FC Platinum            0-3 Highlanders            
ZPC Kariba             2-1 Manica Diamonds        
[Nov 6]
Harare City            0-0 Triangle               [3-1 pen]

Semifinals
[Nov 9]
Harare City            1-1 Ngezi Platinum         [6-7 pen]
[Nov 10]
ZPC Kariba             0-1 Highlanders            

Final [Nov 30, Barbourfields Stadium, Bulawayo]
Highlanders            1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
  [Prince Dube 45]


Uhuru Cup

[Apr 18, National Sports Stadium, Harare]
Dynamos                0-2 Highlanders            
  [Bukhosi Sibanda 49, Tinashe Makanda 0-2]


2018

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 22 Jan 2020

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.