Switzerland 1972/73

Nationalliga A

1  FC Basel                    	26   17   5   4   57  30   39 Champion
2  Grasshopper Club Zürich    	26   14   7   5   54  32   35
3  FC Sion                    	26   13   7   6   35  30   33
4  Servette FC Genève         	26   14   3   9   41  23   31
5  FC Winterthur              	26   12   6   8   40  29   30
6  Lausanne-Sports           	26   11   6   9   46  27   28
7  FC Zürich                 	26   10   8   8   38  33   28
8  FC Lugano                   	26    9   9   8   31  30   27
9  BSC Young Boys Bern        	26    9   5  12   39  40   23
10 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds     	26    8   7  11   30  43   23
11 FC Chiasso                	26    8   5  13   21  48   21
12 FC St.Gallen            	26    7   5  14   31  49   19
-------------------------------------------------------------
13 FC Fribourg                	26    4   7  15   24  43   15 Relegated
14 FC Grenchen               	26    4   4  18   23  53   12 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Hitzfeld Ottmar (GER)	18  FC Basel
   Grahn Ove (SWE)		18  Lausanne-Sports
3. Risi Peter			16  FC Winterthur
4. Balmer Walter		11  FC Basel
   Luisier Fernand		11  FC Sion
6. Leuzinger Jost		10  FC St.Gallen
   Pfister Hansjörg		10  Servette Genève 
   Schild Hanspeter		10  BSC Young Boys
   Serment Jean-Pierre		10  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
10.Bruttin Jean-Claude		 9  BSC Young Boys
   Jeandupeux Daniel		 9  FC Zürich
   Nasdella Günter (GER)	 9  FC St.Gallen


Nationalliga B

1  Neuchâtel Xamax           	26   19   5   2   72  21   43 Promoted Champion
2  CS Chênois                 	26   15   7   4   44  24   37 (1) Promoted 
3  FC Luzern                 	26   15   7   4   60  26   37 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------------
4  FC Biel-Bienne            	26   11   6   9   45  35   28
5  Vevey-Sports             	26   11   5  10   50  40   27
6  Mendrisiostar          	26    9   9   8   30  34   27
7  Young Fellows Zürich     	26   11   4  11   35  37   26
8  Etoile Carouge         	26    8   8  10   36  51   24
9  FC Wettingen            	26    8   7  11   30  44   23
10 FC Aarau                 	26    7   8  11   29  42   22
11 Martigny-Sports       	26    6   9  11   27  45   21
12 AC Bellinzona             	26    7   6  13   30  41   20
-------------------------------------------------------------
13 SC Brühl St.Gallen        	26    6   6  14   43  58   18 Relegated
14 FC Buochs                 	26    3   5  18   26  59   11 Relegated

(1) Promotion play-off [June 13 in Fribourg]
CS Chênois		2-1 FC Luzern      	[aet]
 [75 Bernard Meier, 104 Liechti; 34 Bosco]

Topscorers :

1. Rub Jean-Robert		18  Neuchâtel Xamax
   Mathez Guy			18  Neuchâtel Xamax
3. Blusch Peter (GER)		15  Neuchâtel Xamax
4. Tippelt Ernst (GER)		14  Vevey-Sports
5. Dürrschnabel	Willi (GER)	13  Brühl St.Gallen
6. Liechti Christian		12  CS Chênois
7. Bosco Alfons			10  FC Luzern


Reserves/Reserven [Second teams]

No promotion and no relegation

Group A

1  FC Basel                  	26   19   3   4   70  29   41 Champion
2  Grasshopper Club Zürich  	26   17   4   5   75  27   38
3  FC Lugano                 	26   15   7   4   44  31   37
4  FC St.Gallen             	26   15   6   5   66  29   36
5  BSC Young Boys Bern      	26   13   6   7   75  49   32
6  FC Grenchen               	26   12   3  11   40  38   27
7  Lausanne-Sports            	26   10   6  10   49  42   26
8  FC Fribourg              	26   10   6  10   41  37   26
9  FC Chiasso                	26    8   6  12   33  55   22
10 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds      	26    7   5  14   43  61   19
11 FC Winterthur             	26    6   6  14   27  51   18
12 Servette FC Genève        	26    6   6  14   23  57   18
13 FC Sion                   	26    3   7  16   20  59   13
14 FC Zürich      		26    3   5  18   23  64   11

Group B

1  Neuchâtel Xamax              20   15   3   2   73  17   33 Champion
2  FC Aarau                   	20   15   2   3   75  25   32
3  FC Luzern               	20   10   4   6   46  23   24
4  FC Biel-Bienne        	20    9   6   5   39  28   24
5  CS Chênois			20    7   4   9   41  42   18
6  Martigny-Sports        	19    6   5   8   31  29   17
7  Vevey-Sports			18    7   3   8   32  34   17
8  Etoile Carouge         	20    6   5   9   39  44   17
9  FC Wettingen               	20    6   2  12   34  61   14
10 Brühl St.Gallen       	20    4   2  14   17  79   10
11 Mendrisiostar          	17    3   2  12   22  67    8


1st League

Group West
1  FC Monthey			24   13   7   4   48  21   33
2  FC Dürrenast			24   11   8   5   43  31   30
-------------------------------------------------------------
3  FC Raron			24   11   5   8   42  36   27
4  Stade Nyonnais		24   11   4   9   43  31   26
5  Le Locle 			24    9   7   8   43  38   25
6  Yverdon-Sport		24   10   5   9   35  38   25
7  FC Meyrin			24    9   7   8   26  33   25
8  Central Fribourg		24   10   4  10   45  43   24
9  FC Thun			24   10   4  10   35  46   24
10 Urania-Genève-Sport		24    7   9   8   34  37   23
11 Audax Neuchâtel		24    8   4  12   35  41   20
-------------------------------------------------------------
12 FC Fontainemelon		24    5   6  13   33  47   16 Relegated
13 FC Renens			24    3   8  13   27  47   14 Relegated

Group Central
1  Nordstern Basel		24   16   3   5   44  22   35 Promoted
2  SR Delémont			24   13   4   7   41  29   30
-------------------------------------------------------------
3  SC Kriens			24   11   7   6   46  32   29
4  FC Solothurn			24    8  11   5   39  33   27
5  FC Bern			24    8   9   7   47  47   25
6  FC Baden			24    9   6   9   31  35   24
7  FC Porrentruy		24    9   6   9   29  34   24
8  FC Moutier			24    7   9   8   46  39   23
9  FC Emmenbrücke		24    9   4  11   42  40   22
10 FC Laufen			24    8   6  10   37  40   22
-------------------------------------------------------------
11 Concordia Basel		24    7   4  13   37  52   18
12 FC Turgi			24    5   8  11   27  43   18 Relegated
13 Breite Basel			24    5   5  14   33  53   15 Relegated

Play-off for 12th place
Concordia Basel			2-2 FC Turgi		[aet; in Solothurn]
 Concordia Basel remain in 1.L on goal-average of the regular season

Group South and East
1  FC Tössfeld			24   13   8   3   45  22   34 Promoted
2  SC Zug			24   11   6   7   39  33   29
-------------------------------------------------------------
3  FC Locarno			24    9   9   6   41  27   27
4  Blue Stars ZH		24    9   8   7   34  22   26
5  FC Uzwil			24    9   7   8   36  39   25
6  FC Gossau			24    9   6   9   35  34   24
7  Red Star ZH			24    7   8   9   28  28   22
8  US Giubiasco			24    6  10   8   21  28   22
9  FC Frauenfeld		24    7   8   9   32  40   22
10 FC Chur			24    6   9   9   27  36   21
11 Rapid Lugano			24    7   7  10   30  41   21
-------------------------------------------------------------
12 FC Vaduz			24    7   6  11   38  44   20 Relegated
13 US Gambarogno		24    6   7  11   31  43   19 Relegated


Promotion 1.L-LNB

1st round
Nordstern Basel		3-3 6-0 SC Zug
FC Tössfeld		5-1 1-3 FC Dürrenast
FC Monthey		0-1 1-3 SR Delémont

Final round
Nordstern Basel		2-0 FC Tössfeld
SR Delémont		1-0 Nordstern Basel
FC Tössfeld		3-0 SR Delémont
 Nordstern Basel is 1.L champion
 Nordstern Basel and FC Tössfeld are promoted in LNB


Promotion from 2.L in 1.L

Group 1
Amriswil		3-0 3-2 Losone
Losone			0-2 1-2 Rorschach
Rorschach		1-0 0-1 Amriswil
Play-off
Rorschach		1-0 Amriswil			[in Gossau]
 FC Rorschach is promoted in 1.L

Group 2
Schaffhausen		1-1 3-0 Juventus ZH
Juventus ZH		2-2 0-0 Kleihüningen
Kleihüningen		2-1 1-3 Schaffhausen
 FC Schaffhausen is promoted in 1.L

Group 3
Deitingen		1-1 4-2 Menziken
Menziken		1-1 4-2 Adliswil
Adliswil		1-2 n/p Deitingen
 FC Deitingen is promoted in 1.L

Group 4
Lyss			0-1 2-3 Brunnen
Rapid Ostermundigen	1-1 1-1 Lyss
Brunnen			1-1 1-2 Rapid Ostermundigen
Play-off
Brunnen			bt Rapid Ostermundigen		[in Aarau]
 FC Brunnen is promoted in 1.L

Group 5
Sierre			5-1 4-2 La Tour-de-Peilz
La Tour-de-Peilz	1-4 1-4 Star Sécheron
Star Sécheron		0-0 1-3 Sierre
 FC Sierre is promoted in 1.L

Group 6
Assens			0-3 1-3 Bulle
Saint-Imier		0-4 n/p Assens
Bulle			5-1 n/p Saint-Imier
 FC Bulle is promoted in 1.L



Cup 1972/73


1st principal round

[Sep 2-3]
FC Fétigny		0-1 Yverdon-Sport
Stade Nyonnais		1-3 FC Renens
Minerva Bern		2-1 Deitingen
Zähringia BE		0-4 FC Bern
FC Thun			2-1 FC Köniz
FC Raron		3-1 FC Assens
FC Wohlen		0-3 FC Emmenbrücke
FC Bischofszell		4-1 Tössfeld Winterthur
FC Uzwil		4-4 FC Schaffhausen		[aet]
Schaffhausen		3-4 FC Uzwil			[Replay Sep 10]
Beringen		0-2 FC Wil
FC Gossau		3-1 FC Oberwinterthur
FC Stäfa ZH		1-0 FC Dietikon
FC Baden		1-1 FC Glattbrugg		[aet]
Glattbrugg		0-3 FC Baden			[Replay Sep 10]
Audax NE		3-4 Beauregard Fribourg
Central Fribourg	5-2 FC Courtepin
FC Glarus		2-1 FC Uster
FC Vaduz		2-3 FC Landquart
Crissier		1-1 FC Vernier			[aet]
FC Vernier		2-0 FC Crissier			[Replay Sep 10]
FC Meyrin		1-2 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Laufen		6-2 Breite Basel		[aet]
FC Porrentruy		2-1 FC Moutier
SC Derendingen		1-0 Aurore Bienne
FC Aesch		1-3 FC Langenthal
Concordia Basel		2-3 VfR Kleinhüningen
Nordstern Basel		2-3 FC Olten			[aet]
Bettlach		4-0 Bözingen 34
SR Delémont		2-1 FC Trimbach
FC Solothurn		3-1 SV Lyss
Le Locle		1-2 FC Dürrenast
FC Frauenfeld		3-0 FC Rheineck
FC Brugg		1-6 FC Chur
FC Orbe			0-1 Fontainemelon
FC Couvet		0-1 FC Sainte-Croix
Obergeissenstein LU	2-0 FC Perlen
SC Kriens		5-0 US Giubiasco
FC Turgi		3-3 FC Dübendorf		[aet]
FC Dübendorf		1-1 FC Turgi			[Replay; aet; ?]
FC Ibach		1-2 SC Zug
FC Locarno		5-0 Losone
US Gambarogno		0-0 Rapid Lugano		[aet]
Rapid Lugano		0-2 US Gambarogno		[Replay Sep 10]	
Armonia Lugano		2-1 FC Bodio			[aet]
Red Star ZH		1-1 FC Albisrieden ZH		[aet]
FC Albisrieden ZH	2-0 Red Star ZH			[Replay Sep 6]
Blue Stars Zürich	3-0 FC Adliswil
FC Vernayaz		1-0 FC Sierre
Star Sécheron		0-1 FC Monthey


2nd principal round

[Sep 16-17]
Yverdon-Sport		3-0 FC Renens
Minerva Bern		1-5 FC Bern
FC Thun			3-2 FC Raron			[aet]
US Gambarogno		0-0 FC Emmenbrücke		[aet]
FC Emmenbrücke		2-3 US Gambarogno		[Replay Oct 1st]
Bischofszell		0-2 FC Uzwil
FC Wil			4-1 FC Gossau			[aet]
FC Stäfa ZH		1-2 FC Baden
Beauregard Fribourg	1-4 Central Fribourg
FC Glarus		3-2 FC Landquart		[aet]
FC Vernier		2-1 Urania-Genève-Sport		[aet]
FC Laufen		2-1 FC Porrentruy
SC Derendingen		4-0 FC Langenthal
VfR Kleinhüningen	2-2 FC Olten			[aet]
FC Olten		5-3 VfR Kleinhüningen		[Replay Sep 24]
Bettlach		1-1 SR Delémont			[aet]
SR Delémont		2-1 Bettlach			[Replay]
FC Solothurn		3-2 FC Dürrenast
FC Frauenfeld		0-1 FC Chur
FC Fontainemelon	7-1 FC Sainte-Croix
FC Obergeissenstein	1-3 SC Kriens
FC Turgi		3-2 SC Zug			[aet]
FC Locarno		4-0 Armonia Lugano
FC Albisrieden ZH	1-2 Blue Stars Zürich
FC Vernayaz		0-0 FC Monthey			[aet]
FC Monthey		1-2 FC Vernayaz			[Replay Sep 21]
 Teams of LNB byes


3th principal round

[Oct 7-8]
CS Chênois		3-1 Yverdon-Sport
FC Bern			2-0 FC Thun
US Gambarogno		1-4 FC Aarau
FC Uzwil		2-1 SC Buochs
Brühl St.Gallen		2-1 FC Wil
AC Bellinzona		1-0 FC Baden
Neuchâtel Xamax		2-0 Central Fribourg
FC Luzern	       18-1 FC Glarus
Etoile Carouge		5-2 FC Vernier
FC Laufen		1-2 SC Derendingen
FC Olten		0-2 SR Delémont
FC Biel-Bienne		5-1 FC Solothurn
Young Fellows Zürich	3-0 FC Chur
Vevey-Sports		3-0 Fontainemelon
Mendrisiostar		1-2 SC Kriens
FC Wettingen		3-1 FC Turgi
FC Locarno		0-1 Blue Stars Zürich
FC Vernayaz		1-4 Martigny-Sports
 Teams of LNA byes


1/16 finals

[Nov 4-5]
FC Sion			2-0 CS Chênois
FC Bern			0-6 Servette Genève
FC Aarau		2-3 FC Winterthur		[aet]
FC Uzwil		2-1 Brühl St.Gallen
AC Bellinzona		1-4 FC Zürich
Neuchâtel Xamax		0-2 Lausanne-Sports
FC Lugano		2-4 FC Luzern
Etoile Carouge		4-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
SC Derendingen		1-4 FC Fribourg
SR Delémont		0-2 FC Biel-Bienne
Grasshopper-Club	4-1 Young Fellows Zürich
Vevey-Sports		5-1 FC Grenchen
FC Chiasso		3-0 SC Kriens
FC St.Gallen		0-1 FC Wettingen
BSC Young Boys		3-0 Blue Stars Zürich
FC Basel		6-0 Martigny-Sports


1/8 finals

[Nov 25-26]
FC Sion			2-1 Servette Genève
FC Uzwil		0-2 FC Winterthur
FC Zürich		2-1 Lausanne-Sports
FC Fribourg		1-2 FC Biel-Bienne
Grasshopper-Club	5-1 Vevey-Sports
FC Chiasso		4-0 FC Wettingen
BSC Young Boys		0-4 FC Basel
Etoile Carouge		0-0 FC Luzern			[aet]
FC Luzern		0-2 Etoile Carouge		[Replay Nov 29]

1/4 finals 

[home Dec 10 and away Dec 17]
FC Sion			1-2 1-2 FC Winterthur
FC Zürich		1-1 4-0 Etoile Carouge
FC Biel-Bienne		1-1 1-0 Grasshopper-Club
FC Chiasso		0-2 3-5 FC Basel


Semifinals

1st leg
March 25 at Schützenwiese Stadion in Winterthur
FC Winterthur		1-1 FC Zürich
 [2 Meili; 63 P.Stierli]

March 25 at Gurzelen Stadion in Biel
FC Biel-Bienne		0-1 FC Basel
 [76 Hitzfeld]

2nd leg
March 28 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
FC Zürich		2-1 FC Winterthur		[aet]
 [35 Marti, 100 Rutschmann; 33 Grünig]

March 28 at St.Jakob Stadion in Basel
FC Basel		5-1 FC Biel-Bienne
 [19 31 51 Balmer, 36 Hitzfeld, 78 Demarmels]

FC Zürich (ag 3-1) and FC Basel (ag 6-1) are qualified for the final


Final 

April 23 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
FC Zürich		2-0 FC Basel			[aet]
 [92 Marti, 101 Künzli]


1971/72.

1973/74.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Luc Nackaerts

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2001/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.