Copa Libertadores de América 2019


Overview Page| 2018

About this document

Qualifying Round 1
(Jan 22 & 30)
Delfín (Manta)            Ecu  Nacional (Asunción)       Par   3-0  2-1  5-1
(Jan 23 & 29)
Deportivo La Guaira       Ven  Real Garcilaso (Cuzco)    Per   1-0  1-2 *2-2
(Jan 23 & 30)
Bolívar (La Paz)          Col  Defensor Sporting         Uru   2-4  3-2  5-6

Qualifying Round 2 
(Feb 5 & 12)
Danubio (Montevideo)      Uru  Atlético Mineiro          Bra   2-2  2-3  4-5
(Feb 5 & 13)
Melgar (Arequipa)         Per  Universidad de Chile      Chi   1-0  0-0  1-0
The Strongest (La Paz)    Bol  Libertad (Asunción)       Par   1-1  1-5  2-6
(Feb 6 & 12)
Defensor Sporting         Uru  Barcelona (Guayaquil)     Ecu   3-0  0-1  3-1x
Palestino (Santiago)      Chi  Independiente Medellín    Col   1-1  1-1  2-2  4-1p
(Feb 6 & 13)
Delfín (Manta)            Ecu  Caracas FC                Ven   1-1  0-0  1-1*
Talleres (Córdoba)        Arg  São Paulo                 Bra   2-0  0-0  2-0
(Feb 7 & 14)
Deportivo La Guaira       Ven  Atl. Nacional (Medellín)  Col   0-1  0-0  0-1
x 1st leg awarded 3-0, originally 1-2; Barcelona fielded ineligible player (Sebastián Pérez)

Qualifying Round 3
(Feb 19 & 26)
Melgar (Arequipa)         Per  Caracas FC                Ven   2-0  1-2  3-2
(Feb 20 & 27)
Talleres (Córdoba)        Arg  Palestino (Santiago)      Chi   2-2  1-2  3-4
Defensor Sporting         Uru  Atlético Mineiro          Bra   0-2  0-0  0-2
(Feb 21 & 28)
Libertad (Asunción)       Par  Atl. Nacional (Medellín)  Col   1-0  0-1  1-1  5-4p
NB: two best losers (Atlético Nacional (Medellín) and Caracas FC)  to Copa Sudaméricana

Group Phase 

Group A

Mar  6: Palestino - Internacional             0-1 
Mar  6: Alianza Lima - River Plate            1-1
Mar 13: Internacional - Alianza Lima          2-0
Mar 13: River Plate - Palestino               0-0
Apr  2: Palestino - Alianza Lima              3-0
Apr  3: Internacional - River Plate           2-2
Apr  9: Internacional - Palestino             3-2
Apr 11: River Plate - Alianza Lima            3-0
Apr 24: Palestino - River Plate               0-2
Apr 24: Alianza Lima - Internacional          0-1
May  7: Alianza Lima - Palestino              1-2
May  7: River Plate - Internacional           2-2

 1.Internacional (Porto Alegre)    6  4  2  0  11- 6 14
 2.River Plate (Buenos Aires)      6  2  4  0  10- 5 10
 3.Palestino (Santiago)            6  2  1  3   7- 7  7  to Copa Sudaméricana
 4.Alianza Lima                    6  0  1  5   2-12  1

Group B
Mar  7: Huracán - Cruzeiro                    0-1
Mar  8: Deportivo Lara - Emelec               0-0x
Mar 14: Emelec - Huracán                      0-0
Mar 27: Cruzeiro - Deportivo Lara             2-0
Apr  3: Deportivo Lara - Huracán              2-1x
Apr  3: Emelec - Cruzeiro                     0-1 
Apr 10: Cruzeiro - Huracán                    4-0
Apr 11: Emelec - Deportivo Lara               2-2 
Apr 23: Deportivo Lara - Cruzeiro             0-2x
Apr 23: Huracán - Emelec                      1-2
May  8: Cruzeiro - Emelec                     1-2
May  8: Huracán - Deportivo Lara              3-0
x in Cabudare

 1.Cruzeiro (Belo Horizonte)       6  5  0  1  11- 2 15
 2.Emelec (Guayaquil)              6  2  3  1   6- 5  9
 3.Deportivo Lara (Barquisimeto)   6  1  2  3   4-10  5  to Copa Sudaméricana
 4.Huracán (Buenos Aires)          6  1  1  4   5- 9  4

Group C
Mar  5: Godoy Cruz - Olimpia                  0-0
Mar  6: Univ. de Concepción-Sporting Cristal  5-4
Mar 12: Olimpia - Universidad de Concepción   1-1
Mar 12: Sporting Cristal - Godoy Cruz         1-1
Apr  3: Univ. de Concepción - Godoy Cruz      0-0
Apr  4: Sporting Cristal - Olimpia            0-3
Apr  9: Olimpia - Godoy Cruz                  2-1
Apr 10: Sporting Cristal-Univ. de Concepción  2-0
Apr 23: Universidad de Concepción - Olimpia   3-3
Apr 23: Godoy Cruz - Sporting Cristal         2-0
May  9: Godoy Cruz - Univ. de Concepción      1-0
May  9: Olimpia - Sporting Cristal            0-1

 1.Olimpia (Asunción)              6  2  3  1   9- 6  9
 2.Godoy Cruz (Mendoza)            6  2  3  1   5- 3  9
 3.Sporting Cristal (Lima)         6  2  1  3   8-11  7  to Copa Sudaméricana
 4.Universidad de Concepción       6  1  3  2   9-11  6

Group D
Mar  5: San José - Flamengo                   0-1
Mar  7: LDU Quito - Peñarol                   2-0
Mar 13: Flamengo - LDU Quito                  3-1
Mar 14: Peñarol - San José                    4-0
Apr  2: San José - LDU Quito                  3-3
Apr  3: Flamengo - Peñarol                    0-1
Apr  9: Peñarol - LDU Quito                   1-0
Apr 11: Flamengo - San José                   6-1
Apr 24: LDU Quito - Flamengo                  2-1
Apr 24: San José - Peñarol                    3-1
May  8: LDU Quito - San José                  4-0
May  8: Peñarol - Flamengo                    0-0

 1.Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)       6  3  1  2  11- 5 10
 2.LDU (Quito)                     6  3  1  2  12- 8 10
 3.Peñarol (Montevideo)            6  3  1  2   7- 5 10  to Copa Sudaméricana
 4.San José (Oruro)                6  1  1  4   7-19  4

Group E
Mar  6: Atlético Mineiro - Cerro Porteño      0-1
Mar  6: Zamora - Nacional                     0-1
Mar 12: Nacional - Atlético Mineiro           1-0
Mar 13: Cerro Porteño - Zamora                2-1
Apr  2: Cerro Porteño - Nacional              1-0
Apr  3: Atlético Mineiro - Zamora             3-2
Apr 10: Cerro Porteño - Atlético Mineiro      4-1
Apr 10: Nacional - Zamora                     1-0
Apr 23: Atlético Mineiro - Nacional           0-1
Apr 25: Zamora - Cerro Porteño                2-1
May  7: Nacional - Cerro Porteño              1-1
May  7: Zamora - Atlético Mineiro             1-2

 1.Cerro Porteño (Asunción)        6  4  1  1  10- 5 13
 2.Nacional (Montevideo)           6  4  1  1   5- 2 13
 3.Atl. Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)   6  2  0  4   6-10  6  to Copa Sudaméricana
 4.Zamora (Barinas)                6  1  0  5   6-10  3

Group F
Mar  5: Melgar - San Lorenzo                  0-0
Mar  6: Atlético Junior - Palmeiras           0-2
Mar 12: Palmeiras - Melgar                    3-0
Mar 13: San Lorenzo - Atlético Junior         1-0
Apr  2: San Lorenzo - Palmeiras               1-0
Apr  2: Melgar - Atlético Junior              1-0
Apr  9: San Lorenzo - Melgar                  2-0
Apr 10: Palmeiras - Atlético Junior           3-0
Apr 25: Atlético Junior - San Lorenzo         1-0
Apr 25: Melgar - Palmeiras                    0-4
May  8: Atlético Junior - Melgar              0-1
May  8: Palmeiras - San Lorenzo               1-0

 1.Palmeiras (São Paulo)           6  5  0  1  13- 1 15
 2.San Lorenzo de Almagro          6  3  1  2   4- 2 10
 3.Melgar (Arequipa)               6  2  1  3   2- 9  7  to Copa Sudaméricana
 4.Atlético Junior (Barranquilla)  6  1  0  5   1- 8  3

Group G
Mar  5: Deportes Tolima - Athl. Paranaense    1-0
Mar  5: Jorge Wilstermann - Boca Juniors      0-0
Mar 12: Boca Juniors - Deportes Tolima        3-0
Mar 14: Athl. Paranaense - Jorge Wilstermann  4-0
Apr  2: Athletico Paranaense - Boca Juniors   3-0
Apr  3: Deportes Tolima - Jorge Wilstermann   2-2
Apr  9: Athl. Paranaense - Deportes Tolima    1-0
Apr 10: Boca Juniors - Jorge Wilstermann      4-0
Apr 24: Jorge Wilstermann - Athl. Paranaense  3-2
Apr 24: Deportes Tolima - Boca Juniors        2-2
May  9: Boca Juniors - Athletico Paranaense   2-1
May  9: Jorge Wilstermann - Deportes Tolima   0-2

 1.Boca Juniors (Buenos Aires)     6  3  2  1  11- 6 11
 2.Athletico Paranaense (Curitiba) 6  3  0  3  11- 6  9
 3.Deportes Tolima (Ibagué)        6  2  2  2   7- 8  8  to Copa Sudaméricana
 4.Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)  6  1  2  3   5-14  5

Group H
Mar  5: Libertad - Universidad Católica       4-1
Mar  6: Rosario Central - Grêmio              1-1
Mar 12: Grêmio - Libertad                     0-1
Mar 13: Univ. Católica - Rosario Central      2-1
Apr  4: Universidad Católica - Grêmio         1-0
Apr  4: Libertad - Rosario Central            2-0
Apr 10: Universidad Católica - Libertad       2-3
Apr 10: Grêmio - Rosario Central              3-1
Apr 23: Libertad - Grêmio                     0-2
Apr 24: Rosario Central - Univ. Católica      1-1
May  8: Grêmio - Universidad Católica         2-0
May  8: Rosario Central - Libertad            2-1

 1.Libertad (Asunción)             6  4  0  2  11- 7 12
 2.Grêmio (Porto Alegre)           6  3  1  2   8- 4 10
 3.Universidad Católica (Santiago) 6  2  1  3   7-11  7  to Copa Sudaméricana
 4.Rosario Central                 6  1  2  3   6-10  5

Second Round
(Jul 23 & 30)
River Plate (Bs. Aires)   Arg  Cruzeiro (Belo Horizonte) Bra   0-0  0-0  0-0  4-2p
Godoy Cruz (Mendoza)      Arg  Palmeiras (São Paulo)     Bra   2-2  0-4  2-6
LDU (Quito)               Ecu  Olimpia (Asunción)        Par   3-1  1-1  4-2
(Jul 24 & 31)
Nacional (Montevideo)     Uru  Internacional (P. Alegre) Bra   0-1  0-2  0-3
San Lorenzo de Almagro    Arg  Cerro Porteño (Asunción)  Par   0-0  1-2  1-2
Ath. Paranaense (Curitiba)Bra  Boca Juniors (Bs. Aires)  Arg   0-1  0-2  0-3
Emelec (Guayaquil)        Ecu  Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro) Bra   2-0  0-2  2-2  2-4p
(Jul 25 & Aug 1)
Grêmio (Porto Alegre)     Bra  Libertad (Asunción)       Par   2-0  3-0  5-0

Quarterfinals
(Aug 20 & 27)
Grêmio (Porto Alegre)     Bra  Palmeiras (São Paulo)     Bra   0-1  2-1 *2-2
(Aug 21 & 28)
LDU (Quito)               Ecu  Boca Juniors (Bs. Aires)  Arg   0-3  0-0  0-3
Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro) Bra  Internacional (P. Alegre) Bra   2-0  1-1  3-1
(Aug 22 & 29)
River Plate (Bs. Aires)   Arg  Cerro Porteño (Asunción)  Par   2-0  1-1  3-1

Semifinals
(Oct 1 & 22)
River Plate (Bs. Aires)   Arg  Boca Juniors (Bs. Aires)  Arg   2-0  0-1  2-1
(Oct 2 & 23)
Grêmio (Porto Alegre)     Bra  Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro) Bra   1-1  0-5  1-6

Final ()
River Plate (Bs. Aires)   Arg  Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro) Bra    -  


Overview Page| 2018


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Nov 2019

(c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.