Copa Libertadores de América 2021


Overview Page| 2020

About this document

Qualifying Round 1
(Feb 23 & Mar 2)
Liverpool (Montevideo)    Uru  Univ. Católica (Quito)    Ecu   2-1  0-3  2-4
(Feb 24 & Mar 3)
Universidad César Vallejo Per  Caracas FC                Ven   0-0  0-2  0-2
(Jan 22 & 29)
Royal Pari (Santa Cruz)   Bol  Guaraní (Asunción)        Par   1-4  1-1  1-5

Qualifying Round 2 
(Mar 9 & 16)
Santos                    Bra  Deportivo Lara            Ven   2-1  1-1  3-2x
Wanderers (Montevideo)    Uru  Bolívar (La Paz)          Bol   1-0  0-5  1-5
Unión Española (Santiago) Chi  Independiente del Valle   Ecu   1-0  2-6  3-6y
(Mar 10 & 16)
Grêmio (Porto Alegre)     Bra  Ayacucho FC               Per   6-1  2-1  8-2y
(Mar 10 & 17)
Univ. Católica (Quito)    Ecu  Libertad (Asunción)       Par   0-1  2-2  2-3
Caracas FC                Ven  Atl. Junior (Barranquilla)Col   1-2  1-3  2-5
Universidad de Chile      Chi  San Lorenzo de Almagro    Arg   1-1  0-2  1-3
(Mar 11 & 17)
Guaraní (Asunción)        Par  Atl. Nacional (Medellín)  Col   0-2  0-3  0-5
x 2nd leg in Caracas
y 2nd leg in Quito

Qualifying Round 3
(Apr 6 & 13)
San Lorenzo de Almagro    Arg  Santos                    Bra   1-3  2-2  3-5x
(Apr 7 & 14)
Libertad (Asunción)       Par  Atl. Nacional (Medellín)  Col   1-0  1-4  2-4
(Apr 8 & 15)
Bolívar (La Paz)          Bol  Atl. Junior (Barranquilla)Col   2-1  0-3  2-4
(Apr 9 & 14)
Independiente del Valle   Ecu  Grêmio (Porto Alegre)     Bra   2-1  2-1  4-2
x 2nd leg in Brasília
y 1st leg in Asunción

NB: losers to Copa Sudaméricana

Group Phase 

Group A
Apr 21: Indep. del Valle - Defensa y Justicia 1-1x
Apr 21: Universitario - Palmeiras             2-3
Apr 27: Palmeiras- Independiente del Valle    5-0
Apr 28: Defensa y Justicia - Universitario    3-0
May  4: Defensa y Justicia- Palmeiras         1-2
May  5: Indep. del Valle - Universitario      4-0x
May 11: Independiente del Valle - Palmeiras   0-1x
May 12: Universitario-  Defensa y Justicia    1-1
May 18: Palmeiras - Defensa y Justicia        3-4 
May 18: Universitario - Indep. del Valle      3-2
May 27: Defensa y Justicia - Indep. del Valle 1-1
May 27: Palmeiras - Universitario             6-0
x in Quito

 1.Palmeiras (São Paulo)           6  5  0  1  20- 7 15
 2.Defensa y Justicia (Fl. Varela) 6  2  3  1  11- 8  9
 3.Indep. del Valle (Sangolquí)    6  1  2  3   8-11  5  to Copa Sudaméricana
 4.Universitario (Lima)            6  1  1  4   6-19  4

Group B
Apr 20: Always Ready - Internacional          2-0
Apr 20: Deportivo Táchira - Olimpia           3-2
Apr 27: Internacional - Deportivo Táchira     4-0
Apr 28: Olimpia - Always Ready                2-1
May  5: Internacional - Olimpia               6-1
May  6: Always Ready - Deportivo Táchira      2-0
May 11: Deportivo Táchira - Internacional     2-1
May 13: Always Ready - Olimpia                1-2
May 19: Deportivo Táchira - Always Ready      7-2
May 20: Olimpia- Internacional                0-1
May 26: Internacional - Always Ready          0-0
May 26: Olimpia - Deportivo Táchira           6-2

 1.Internacional (Porto Alegre)    6  3  1  2  12- 5 10
 2.Olimpia (Asunción)              6  3  0  3  13-14  9
 3.Dep. Táchira (San Cristóbal)    6  3  0  3  14-17  9  to Copa Sudaméricana
 4.Always Ready (La Paz)           6  2  1  3   8-11  7

Group C
Apr 20: Santos - Barcelona                    0-2
Apr 21: The Strongest - Boca Juniors          0-1
Apr 27: Boca Juniors - Santos                 2-0
Apr 28: Barcelona - The Strongest             4-0
May  4: Santos - The Strongest                5-0
May  4: Barcelona - Boca Juniors              1-0
May 11: Santos - Boca Juniors                 1-0
May 11: The Strongest - Barcelona             2-0
May 18: The Strongest - Santos                2-1
May 20: Boca Juniors - Barcelona              0-0
May 26: Barcelona - Santos                    3-1
May 26: Boca Juniors - The Strongest          3-0

 1.Barcelona (Guayaquil)           6  4  1  1  10- 3 13
 2.Boca Juniors (Buenos Aires)     6  3  1  2   6- 2 10
 3.Santos                          6  2  0  4   8- 9  6  to Copa Sudaméricana
 4.The Strongest (La Paz)          6  2  0  4   4-14  6

Group D
Apr 22: Fluminense - River Plate              1-1
Apr 22: Junior - Independiente Santa Fe       1-1
Apr 28: Independiente Santa Fe - Fluminense   1-2x
Apr 28: River Plate - Junior                  2-1
May  6: Independiente Santa Fe - River Plate  0-0w
May  6: Junior - Fluminense                   1-1y
May 12: Fluminense - Independiente Santa Fe   2-1
May 12: Junior - River Plate                  1-1
May 18: Fluminense - Junior                   1-2
May 19: River Plate - Independiente Santa Fe  2-1
May 25: Independiente Santa Fe - Junior       0-0z
May 25: River Plate - Fluminense              1-3
w in Asunción
x in Armenia
y in Guayaquil
z in Ambato

 1.Fluminense (Rio de Janeiro)     6  3  2  1  10- 7 11
 2.River Plate (Buenos Aires)      6  2  3  1   7- 7  9
 3.Atlético Junior (Barranquilla)  6  1  4  1   6- 6  7  to Copa Sudaméricana
 4.Independiente Santa Fe (Bogotá) 6  0  3  3   4- 7  3

Group E
Apr 20: Sporting Cristal - São Paulo          0-3
Apr 21: Rentistas - Racing Club               1-1
Apr 29: Racing Club - Sporting Cristal        2-1
Apr 29: São Paulo - Rentistas                 2-0
May  5: Racing Club - São Paulo               0-0
May  5: Rentistas - Sporting Cristal          0-0
May 11: Sporting Cristal - Racing Club        0-2
May 12: Rentistas - São Paulo                 1-1
May 18: São Paulo - Racing Club               0-1
May 19: Sporting Cristal - Rentistas          2-0
May 25: Racing Club - Rentistas               3-0
May 25: São Paulo - Sporting Cristal          3-0 

 1.Racing Club (Avellaneda)        6  4  2  0   9- 2 14
 2.São Paulo                       6  3  2  1   9- 2 11
 3.Sporting Cristal (Lima)         6  1  1  4   3-10  4  to Copa Sudaméricana
 4.Rentistas (Montevideo)          6  0  3  3   2- 9  3

Group F
Apr 20: Argentinos Juniors - Nacional         2-0
Apr 22: Atl. Nacional - Universidad Católica  2-0x
Apr 28: Nacional - Atlético Nacional          4-4
Apr 29: Univ. Católica - Argentinos Juniors   0-2
May  5: Universidad Católica - Nacional       3-1
May  6: Atl. Nacional - Argentinos Juniors    0-2y
May 12: Argentinos Juniors - Univ. Católica   0-1
May 12: Atlético Nacional - Nacional          0-0x
May 18: Nacional - Universidad Católica       1-0
May 20: Argentinos Juniors - Atl. Nacional    1-0
May 26: Nacional - Argentinos Juniors         2-0 
May 26: Univ. Católica - Atlético Nacional    2-0
x in Pereira
y in Asunción

 1.Argentinos Juniors (Bs. Aires)  6  4  0  2   7- 3 12
 2.Universidad Católica (Santiago) 6  3  0  3   6- 6  9
 3.Nacional (Montevideo)           6  2  2  2   8- 9  8  to Copa Sudaméricana
 4.Atlético Nacional (Medellin)    6  1  2  3   6- 9  5

Group G
Apr 20: Vélez Sársfield - Flamengo            2-3
Apr 21: Unión La Calera - LDU Quito           2-2
Apr 27: Flamengo - Unión La Calera            4-1
Apr 27: LDU Quito - Vélez Sársfield           3-1
May  4: Unión La Calera - Vélez Sársfield     0-2
May  4: LDU Quito - Flamengo                  2-3
May 11: Unión La Calera - Flamengo            2-2
May 13: Vélez Sársfield - LDU Quito           3-1
May 19: Vélez Sársfield - Unión La Calera     2-1
May 19: Flamengo - LDU Quito                  2-2
May 27: Flamengo - Vélez Sársfield            0-0
May 27: LDU Quito - Unión La Calera           5-2

 1.Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro)       6  3  3  0  14- 9 12
 2.Vélez Sársfield (Buenos Aires)  6  3  1  2  10- 8 10
 3.LDU (Quito)                     6  2  2  2  15-13  8  to Copa Sudaméricana
 4.Unión La Calera                 6  0  2  4   8-17  2

Group H
Apr 21: Dep. La Guaira - Atlético Mineiro     1-1
Apr 21: América - Cerro Porteño               0-2x
Apr 27: Atlético Mineiro - América            2-1
Apr 28: Cerro Porteño - Deportivo La Guaira   0-0
May  4: Atlético Mineiro - Cerro Porteño      4-0
May  6: Deportivo La Guaira - América         0-0
May 12: Deportivo La Guaira - Cerro Porteño   0-1
May 13: América - Atlético Mineiro            1-3y
May 19: Cerro Porteño - Atlético Mineiro      0-1
May 19: América - Deportivo La Guaira         3-1z
May 25: Atl. Mineiro - Deportivo La Guaira    4-0
May 25: Cerro Porteño - América               1-0 
x in Bucaramanga
y in Barranquilla
z in Santa Cruz (Bolivia)

 1.Atl. Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)   6  5  1  0  15- 3 16
 2.Cerro Porteño (Asunción)        6  3  1  2   4- 5 10
 3.América (Cali)                  6  1  1  4   5- 9  4  to Copa Sudaméricana
 4.Deportivo La Guaira             6  0  3  3   2- 9  3

Second Round
(Jul 13 & 20)
Boca Juniors              Arg  Atlético Mineiro          Bra   0-0  0-0  0-0  1-3p
São Paulo                 Bra  Racing Club               Arg   1-1  3-1  4-2
(Jul 14 & 21)
Vélez Sársfield           Arg  Barcelona                 Ecu   1-0  1-3  2-3
Universidad Católica      Chi  Palmeiras                 Bra   0-1  0-1  0-2
Defensa y Justicia        Arg  Flamengo                  Bra   0-1  1-4  1-5x
River Plate               Arg  Argentino Juniors         Arg   1-1  2-0  3-1
(Jul 15 & 22)
Olimpia (Asunción)        Par  Internacional             Bra   0-0  0-0  0-0  5-4p
(Jul 13 & Aug 3)
Cerro Porteño             Par  Fluminense                Bra   0-2  0-1  0-3
x 2nd leg in Brasília

Quarterfinals
(Aug 10 & 17)
São Paulo                 Bra  Palmeiras                 Bra   1-1  0-3  1-4
(Aug 11 & 18)
Olimpia (Asunción)        Par  Flamengo                  Bra   1-4  1-5  2-9
River Plate               Arg  Atlético Mineiro          Bra   0-1  0-3  0-4
(Aug 12 & 19)
Fluminense                Bra  Barcelona                 Ecu   2-2  1-1  3-3*

Semifinals
(Sep 21 & 28)
Palmeiras                 Bra  Atlético Mineiro          Bra   0-0  1-1 *1-1
(Sep 22 & 29)
Flamengo                  Bra  Barcelona                 Ecu   2-0  2-0  4-0

Final (Nov 27, Montevideo)
Palmeiras                 Bra  Flamengo                  Bra   2-1  aet

Overview Page| 2020


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Dec 2021

(c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.