Angola 1994


Girabola
========

Round 1 [Apr 3]
Inter Huíla		0-3 1º Agosto
ASA			0-2 Independente Tômbwa
Nacional Benguela	1-4 1º Maio
Sonangol Namibe		1-2 Sporting Luanda
Desportivo EKA		0-0 Progresso Sambizanga
Sagrada Esperança	2-2 Petro Luanda

Round 2
[Apr 9]
Sporting Luanda		2-0 Desportivo EKA
[Apr 10]
Independente Tômbwa	2-0 Nacional Benguela
Petro Luanda		1-1 ASA
1º Agosto		3-2 Sagrada Esperança
1º Maio			2-0 Sonangol Namibe
Progresso Sambizanga	3-0 Inter Huíla

Table:

 1. 1º de Maio Benguela	4 pts
 2. 1º de Agosto	4
 3. Independente Tômbwa	4
 4. Sporting Luanda	4
 5. Progresso Sambizanga3
 6. Petro Luanda	2
 7. Sagrada Esperança	1
 8. Desportivo EKA	1
 9. ASA			1
10. Sonangol Namibe	0
11. Inter Huíla		0
12. Nacional Benguela	0

Round 4
[Apr 23]
Sagrada Esperança	0-1 ASA			[ASA first win]
Petro Luanda		3-1 Sonangol Namibe
[Apr 24]
Sporting Luanda		--- Inter Huíla
1º Agosto		--- Nacional Benguela
1º Maio			--- Progresso Sambizanga
Independente Tômbwa	--- Desportivo EKA

Top table:

...
 2. ASA			4 pts
 3. Independente Tômbwa	4
 4. Progresso Sambizanga4
...
 ?. Sagrada Esperança	2

Round 8 [Jun 5]
Petro Luanda		4-3 1º Maio
1º Agosto		0-0 Sporting Luanda
ASA			1-2 Desportivo EKA
Sagrada Esperança	0-3 Progresso Sambizanga
Independente Tômbwa	3-0 Inter Huíla
Nacional Benguela	--- Sonangol Namibe

Table:

 1. 1º de Maio Benguela	13 pts
 2. Petro Luanda        11
 3. 1º de Agosto	10
 4. Sporting Luanda	 9
 5. Progresso Sambizanga 9
 6. ASA			 9
 7. Independente Tômbwa	 9
 8. Sagrada Esperança	 6
 9. Desportivo EKA	 6
10. Sonangol Namibe	 4
11. Nacional Benguela	 4
12. Inter Huíla		 3

Round 15
ASA			--- Sagrada Esperança
Sonangol Namibe		--- Petro Luanda
Inter Huíla		--- Sporting Luanda
Nacional Benguela	bt  1º Agosto
Progresso Sambizanga	2-0 1º Maio
Desportivo EKA		1t  Independente Tômbwa

Round 16 [Aug 21]
Independente Tômbwa	--- Progresso Sambizanga
Petro Luanda		--- Desportivo EKA
1º Maio			--- Sporting Luanda
Sagrada Esperança	--- Nacional Benguela
1º Agosto		--- Sonangol Namibe
ASA			--- Inter Huíla

Round 17 [Aug 28]
Inter Huíla		0-1 1º Maio
Progresso Sambizanga	0-0 Petro Luanda
Sporting Luanda		1-1 Independente Tômbwa
Nacional Benguela	2-0 ASA
Desportivo EKA		1-0 1º Agosto
Sonangol Namibe		1-2 Sagrada Esperança

Round 18
Independente Tômbwa	ppd 1º Maio		[postponned to Sep 25]
Petro Luanda		--- Sporting Luanda
Nacional Benguela	ppd Inter Huíla		[postponned to Oct 6]
Sagrada Esperança	ppd Sporting Luanda	[postponned to Oct 19]

Round 19 [Sep 11]
1º Maio			--- Petro Luanda
Desportivo EKA		2-0 ASA
Progresso Sambizanga	ppd Sagrada Esperança	[postponned to Sep 25]
Inter Huíla		--- Independente Tômbwa
Sporting Luanda		--- 1º Agosto
Sonangol Namibe		ppd Nacional Benguela	[postponned to Sep 25]

Round 20 [Sep 18]
1º Agosto		ppd 1º Maio		[postponned to Sep 28]
Petro Luanda		4-1 Independente Tômbwa
Sagrada Esperança	ppd Sporting Luanda
ASA			1-1 Progresso Sambizanga
Nacional Benguela	1-0 Desportivo EKA
Sonangol Namibe		1-0 Inter Huíla

Table:

 1. Petro Luanda	19  29
 2. 1º de Maio Benguela	17  28
 3. 1º de Agosto	19  23
 4. Progresso Sambizanga19  21
 5. Nacional Benguela	18  19
 6. Independente Tômbwa	19  19
 7. ASA			20  18
 8. Sonangol Namibe	19  16
 9. Desportivo EKA	18  16
10. Sporting Luanda	19  15
11. Inter Huíla		19  10
12. Sagrada Esperança	17   9

Moved matches [Sep 25]
Round 18
Independente Tômbwa	2-0 1º Maio
Round 19
Progresso Sambizanga	0-0 Sagrada Esperança
Sonangol Namibe		3-2 Nacional Benguela

Table:

 1. Petro Luanda	19  29
 2. 1º de Maio Benguela	18  28
 3. 1º de Agosto	19  23
 4. Progresso Sambizanga19  22
 5. Independente Tômbwa	20  21 [20  20?]
 6. ASA			20  18
 7. Nacional Benguela	19  19
 8. Desportivo EKA	19  16
 9. Sonangol Namibe	19  16
10. Sporting Luanda	19  15
11. Inter Huíla		18  10
12. Sagrada Esperança	18  10

Moved match [Oct 6]
Round 18
Nacional Benguela	3-0 Inter Huíla

Table:

 1. Petro Luanda	
 2. 1º de Maio Benguela
...
 5. Nacional Benguela	20  21
 6. Independente Tômbwa	20  21
...
12. Inter Huíla		    10

Moved match [Oct 19]
Round 18
Sagrada Esperança	2-2 Sporting Luanda

Table:

...
 7. ASA			    18
 8. Desportivo EKA	    18
 9. Independente Tômbwa	    17
10. Sporting Luanda	    16
11. Sagrada Esperança	    11
...

Round 21
1º Maio			--- Sagrada Esperança
Inter Huíla		--- Petro Luanda

Round 22
ASA			--- 1º Maio
1º Agosto		--- Petro Luanda

Final Table:

1. Petro Luanda		[Champions]	
2. 1º de Maio Benguela
3. Independente Tômbwa

Relegated: Sagrada Esperança and Inter Huíla.
Promoted: Académica do Lobito, Petro Huambo, FC Cabinda and Sporting Lubango.



Taça Nacional
=============

Semifinals

First Leg
[Sep 21]
Petro Luanda	 	2-0 ASA
[Oct 1]
Desportivo Nocal 	1-1 Independente Tômbwa

Second Leg
[Oct 2]
ASA			--- Petro Luanda
[Oct 15]
Independente Tômbwa	--- Desportivo Nocal (Luanda)

Final [Dec 4]
Petro Atlético (Luanda)	0-0 Independente Tômbwa

Replay Final [Dec 7]
Petro Atlético (Luanda)	2-1 Independente Tômbwa



Second Level
============

Final Stage
- - - - - -

Participants:

Desportivo da Nocal (Luanda)
Rangol (Luanda)
Agricon (Lunda Norte)
Académica Lobito
FC Cabinda
Sporting Lubango

Started Sep 11, 1994.

Promoted: Académica do Lobito, Petro Huambo (extra promotion), 
          FC Cabinda and Sporting Lubango.


1993

1995

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup finals

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 8 Mar 2003

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2000/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.