Angola - List of Cup Finals


non-official
1980 Nacional (Benguela)
1981 TAAG (Luanda)             
National Cup
1982 Primeiro de Maio (Benguela)       2-0 Petro Huambo                            Emílio Ventura (Portugal)
1983 Primeiro de Maio (Benguela)       9-1 11 de Novembro (Kuando Kubango)         Petar Kzernevic (Serbia)
1984 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)       2-0 Desportivo Benguela                     Napoleão Brandão (Angola)
1985 Ferroviário da Huíla (Lubango)    2-0 Inter (Luanda)                          David Sousa (Angola)
1986 Inter (Luanda)                    1-0 Primeiro de Maio (Benguela)             Joca Santinho (Angola)
1987 Petro Atlético (Luanda)           4-1 Ferroviário da Huíla (Lubango)          António Clemente (Brazil)
1988 Sagrada Esperança (Lunda-Norte)   2-0 FC Cabinda                      [aet]   Adé (Angola)
1989 Ferroviário da Huíla (Lubango)    2-1 Inter (Luanda)                          Nina Serrano (Portugal)
1990 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)       1-0 Petro Atlético (Luanda)                 Dusan Kondic (Serbia)
1991 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)       2-1 Petro Atlético (Luanda)         [aet]   Dusan Kondic (Serbia)
1992 Petro Atlético (Luanda)       drw 3-2 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)             Goicko Zec (Serbia)
1993 Petro Atlético (Luanda)           2-1 Atlético Sport Aviação (Luanda)         Goicko Zec (Serbia)
1994 Petro Atlético (Luanda)       0-0 2-1 Independente (Tômbwa)                   Goicko Zec (Serbia)            
1995 Atlético Sport Aviação (Luanda)   3-1 Independente (Tômbwa)                   João Machado (Angola)
1996 Progresso Sambizanga (Luanda) drw 1-0 Primeiro de Maio (Benguela)             Joaquim Dinis (Angola)
1997 Petro Atlético (Luanda)           2-1 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)             Jorge Ferreira (Brazil)
1998 Petro Atlético (Luanda)           4-1 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)             Jorge Ferreira (Brazil)
1999 Sagrada Esperança (Lunda-Norte)   1-0 Atlético Sport Aviação (Luanda)         João Machado (Angola)
2000 Petro Atlético (Luanda)           1-0 Inter (Luanda)                          Djalma Cavalcanti (Brazil)
2001 Desportivo Sonangol (Namibe)      3-2 Sporting Clube de Cabinda               Zeca Amaral (Angola)
2002 Petro Atlético (Luanda)           3-0 Desportivo Huíla                        José Roberto Ávila (Brazil)
2003 Inter (Luanda)                    1-0 Sagrada Esperança (Lunda-Norte) [asdet] Zoran Pesic (Serbia) 
2004 Desportivo Sonangol (Namibe)      2-0 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)             Romeu Filemôn (Angola) 
2005 Atlético Sport Aviação (Luanda)   1-0 Inter (Luanda)                          Bernardino Pedroto (Portugal) 
2006 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)       1-1 Benfica de Luanda        [aet, 4-3 pen] Johannes Brouwer (Netherlands)
2007 Primeiro de Maio (Benguela)       2-1 Benfica de Luanda                 [aet] Rui Teixeira (Angola)
2008 Santos FC (Luanda)                1-0 Recreativo do Libolo              [aet] Mário Calado (Angola)
2009 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)       2-1 Sagrada Esperança (Lunda-Norte)         Humberto Chaves (Angola)
2010 Atlético Sport Aviação (Luanda)   0-0 Inter (Luanda)           [aet, 4-3 pen] José Dinis (Portugal)
2011 Inter (Luanda)                    1-1 Primeiro de Agosto (L.)  [aet, 4-2 pen] António Caldas (Portugal)
2012 Petro Atlético (Luanda)           2-0 Recreativo da Caála                     Miller Gomes (Angola)
2013 Petro Atlético (Luanda)           1-0 Desportivo Huíla                        José Dinis (Portugal)
2014 Benfica de Luanda                 1-0 Petro Atlético (Luanda)  [aet]          Zeca Amaral (Angola)

Number of Wins (33) (since 1982; number of lost finals between square brackets):

10 [ 3] Petro Atlético (Luanda)

 5 [ 5] Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)

 3 [ 5] Inter (Luanda) 
 3 [ 2] Atlético Sport Aviação (Luanda)
 3 [ 2] Primeiro de Maio (Benguela)

 2 [ 2] Sagrada Esperança (Lunda-Norte)   
 2 [ 1] Ferroviário da Huíla (Lubango)
 2      Desportivo Sonangol (Namibe)   

 1 [ 2] Benfica de Luanda  
 1      Progresso Sambizanga (Luanda)   
 1      Santos FC (Luanda)

   [ 2] Desportivo Huíla
   [ 2] Independente (Tômbwa) 
   [ 1] Desportivo Benguela
   [ 1] FC Cabinda
   [ 1] 11 de Novembro (Kuando Kubango)
   [ 1] Petro Huambo
   [ 1] Recreativo da Caála
   [ 1] Recreativo do Libolo   
   [ 1] Sporting Clube de Cabinda


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 27 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 1998/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.