Antigua and Barbuda 2004/05

Premier Division

Final Table:
 
 1.Bassa FC (All Saint's)    21  12  7  2 47-24  43  Champions
 2.Hoppers FC (Green Bay)    21  13  4  4 45-22  43
 3.Empire FC (Gray's Farm)   21  11  6  4 53-32  39 
 4.Villa Lions (St. John's)  21   8  4  9 42-45  28
 5.Sap FC (Bolans)           21   8  2 11 42-49  26
 6.Parham FC                 21   6 10  5 33-28  25  [-3]
 7.Wadadli (St. John's)      21   3  4 14 16-47  13
---------------------------------------------------
 8.English Harbour FC        21   3  3 15 28-59   9  [-3]  Relegated

NB: Parham and English Harbour both had 3 points deducted for failing
    to present at least 12 players at the "march pass and opening 
    ceremony" on Aug 29 (sic!).

Opening Match (from Round 5) [Aug 29]
Empire          0-3 Hoppers
  [Tamarley Thomas 37, Kelly Frederick 41, Daniel 44]

Round 4 (Midweek Match 1) [Sep 1]
Sap             5-0 Wadadli
  [Peter Byers 45, 57, 84, 90, Orlando Peters 62]

Round 1
[Sep 4]
Parham          0-0 English Harbour
Bassa           4-0 Wadadli
[Sep 5]
Empire          2-3 Villa
Hoppers         3-3 Sap

Round 4 (Midweek Match 2) [Sep 8]
Empire          3-3 Parham
  [Errol Barnes 33, Casambi Christopher 74, Andrea Henry 77;
   Tarick Prince 42, Venston Lewis 44, Schyan Jeffers 90]

Round 2
[Sep 11]
Bassa           1-0 Hoppers
  [Dennis Romeo 20]
Empire          3-1 English Harbour
  [Kenny Morgain 31, Justin Perrieira 34, Morgan Wright 37; 
   Omawali Lewis 65]
[Sep 12]
Villa           2-0 Wadadli
  [Garfield Gonsalves 30, Rowan Isaac 42]
Sap             1-0 Parham
  [Peter Byers 39]

Round 4 (Midweek Match 3) [Sep 15]
Villa           0-1 Hoppers
  [Dave Carr 58]

Round 3
[Sep 18]
Villa           5-3 English Harbour
  [Gary Gonsalves 1-0 (pen), Vancito Warner 54, Scotland 62,
   Arnold James 4-3 (pen), Everton Gonsalves 5-3; Stevie Smith 30, 34,
   Quentin Clarke 37]
Hoppers         3-1 Wadadli
  [Ralston Phoenix 5pen, 27, Tamarly Thomas 81; Theo Browne 60]
[Sep 19]
Empire          4-1 Sap
  [Albert Barthley 43, 54, Kenny Morgan 45pen, Errol Barnes 90;
   Peter Byers 31pen]
Bassa           1-3 Parham
  [Randolph Burton 13; Tarick Prince 22, 69, 76]

Round 4 (Midweek Match 4) [Sep 22]
Bassa           5-1 English Harbour  
  [Kevin Watts 37, Lennox Julian 64, 86, Bevis Romeo 68, Dwayne Phillip 88;
   Rodge Phillip 57]

Round 5
[Aug 29]
Empire          0-3 Hoppers
  [Tamarley Thomas 37, Kelly Frederick 41, Daniel 44]
[Sep 25]
Villa           2-2 Bassa
[Sep 26]
English Harbour 1-5 Sap
  [Omwalie Lewis 34; Tiyo Simon 5, 79, Derrick Edwards 63, 77,
   Peter Byers 68]
Wadadli         2-1 Parham
  [Theo Browne 39, 78; Tariq Prince 28]

Round 6
[Oct 2]
English Harbour 1-4 Hoppers
  [Lushington Francis 1-4; Rolston Phoenix 0-1, 75, Kelly Frederick 61, 80]
Villa           2-2 Parham 
  [Rohan Isaac 13, Vanceto Warner 48; Allister Lewis 51, Adam Buyner 78pen]
[Oct 3]
Bassa           2-1 Sap
  [Lennox Julian 15, Kevin Watts 83; Tyo Simon 48]
Empire          3-2 Wadadli
  [Errol Barner 1-1, Andre Roberts (og) 2-1, Shane Brooks 70;
   Theo Browne 21, Cahijah Simon 73; half-time 2-1]

Round 7 
(Midweek Match 5) [Sep 29]
Sap             2-5 Villa
  [Tyo Simon 20, Peter Byers 72; Michael Roberts 11, Garfield Gonsalves 45, 90,
   Vancito Scotland 51, Arnold James 71]
(Midweek Match 6) [Oct 6]
Wadadli         2-1 English Harbour
  [Theo Browne 38, Vivian Richards 50; Abraham Lewis 6]
[Oct 9]
Hoppers         2-1 Parham
  [Kenyata Christopher 80, Tamarly Thomas 85; Michael Jackson 82]
Empire          1-3 Bassa
  [Albert Barthley 83; Lennox Julian 45, Ranja Christian 69, 80]

Round 8
[Oct 10]
English Harbour 3-1 Wadadli
  [Vernil West 24pen, Jason Simon 54, Lawrence Franklyn; William Lewis 31]
Villa           1-6 Sap
  [Rohan Isaac; Tyo Simon 34, 69, 90, Peter Byers 51, 54, ?]
[Dec 1]
Bassa           1-1 Empire
  [Edlorn Garro 51pen; Kenny Morgan 18]
[Dec 7]
Parham          1-0 Hoppers
  [Adam Byrne 76]

Round 9
(Midweek Match 7) [Oct 13]
Sap             2-4 Hoppers
  [Tyo Simon 1-2, Peter Byers 2-2; Tamarley Thomas 1, Kelly Frederick 0-2, 90,
   Kenyatta Christopher 92; half-time 2-2]
(Midweek Match 8) [Nov 9]
Wadadli         0-1 Bassa
  [Deshorn Martin 55]
(Midweek Match 9) [Nov 25]
Villa           2-3 Empire     
  [Rowan Isaac 52, Arnold James 76pen; Kenny Morgan 38, 48,
   Errol Barnes 40]
(Midweek Match 10) [Nov 30]
English Harbour 1-1 Parham
  [Omarlie Samuel; Winston Roberts]

Round 10
[Oct 19]
Sap             4-1 English Harbour
  [Peter Byers 26, 62, Dalmayn Dunn 67, Mickey Josiah 76; Quentin Clarke 64]
[Oct 20]
Parham          5-2 Wadadli
  [Tariq Prince 2, 21, 92, Schyan Jeffers 28, Winston Roberts 68;  
   Michael Murray 85, Kishawn Marsh 93]
[Oct 21]
Bassa           2-0 Villa
  [Kevin Watts 55, Ranjae Christian 59]
[Oct 22]
Hoppers         3-3 Empire
  [Neil Mackenzie 6, Rolston Phoenix 19, Craig Parker 87;
   Shane Brooks 3, 16, Alex Abraham 15]

Round 11
[Nov 13]
Hoppers         5-1 Villa
  [Kelly Frederick (3), Lawson Robinson, Shawn Daniel; ?]
Sap             1-2 Wadadli
[Nov 14]
English Harbour 1-1 Bassa 
  [Quentin Clarke 80pen; Kevin Watts 64]
Parham          1-1 Empire
  [Alister Lewis 15; Kenny Morgan (pen); half-time 1-1]

Round 12 
[Nov 16]
English Harbour 1-2 Villa 
  [Abraham Lewis 88; Omega Jeffery 56, Arnold James 80]
[Nov 17]
Wadadli         0-1 Hoppers
  [Kelly Fredericks 33]
[Nov 18]
Sap             0-3 Empire   
  [Kenny Morgan 28, 55, Albert Barthley 32]
[Nov 23]
Parham          1-1 Bassa
  [Adam Byrne 59pen; Angis Anthony 62]

Round 13 [postponed from Nov 20/21 due to rain]
[Dec 4]
Hoppers         0-2 Bassa
  [own goal 54, Ranje Christian 64]
Wadadli         1-1 Villa
  [Veron Edwards; Everton Gonsalves]
[Dec 5]
English Harbour 1-3 Empire
  [own goal 66; Kenny Morgan 40pen, Albert Barthley 48,
   Errol Barnes 88]
Parham          1-2 Sap
  [Michael Jackson 76; Peter Byers 73, 80]

Round 14 
[Nov 27]
Wadadli         0-5 Empire
Sap             3-1 Bassa 
[Nov 28]
Hoppers         3-0 English Harbour
Parham          3-0 Villa

Round 15 (Midweek Matches)
[Dec 9]
Bassa           3-2 English Harbour
  [Bevis Romeo 27, Jamie Thomas 52, Lennox Julian 63;
   St. Clare Harrigan 2, Quentin Clarke 87pen]
[Dec 14]
Villa           3-1 Sap
  [Bonnis Anthony 22, 80, ? 65; Orlando Peters 79]
[Dec 21]
Empire          1-1 Wadadli 
  [Kenny Morgan 54pen; Theo Browne 79]
[Dec 29]
Parham          0-2 Hoppers
  [Tamarley Thomas 40, Kelly Fredericks 42]

Round 16 (Midweek Matches)
[Dec 9]
Sap             1-0 Wadadli
  [Peter Byers 90+]
[Dec 23]
English Harbour awd Hoppers           [awarded 0-3; English Harbour did not
[date unknown]                         show up in uniforms]
Villa           2-5 Bassa             [inferred]
[Jan 6]       
Parham          2-2 Empire
  [Alister Lewis 13, Adam Byrne 54; Troy Mellanson 56, Kerry Skepple 58]

Round 17
[Dec 11]
Bassa           2-2 Hoppers
  [Jamie Thomas, Ashan Martin; Tamarley Thomas, Kelly Frederick]
Villa           3-0 Wadadli
  [Everton Gonsalves (2), own goal]
[Dec 12]
Empire          3-1 English Harbour
  [Casambe Christopher 29, Justin Pereira 41pen, 47; Steve Andrew 89]
[date unknown]
Sap             2-3 Parham            [inferred]

Round 18
[Dec 17]
Villa           5-1 English Harbour 
  [Robert Peters 1, Rowan Isaac 45, 49, Omega Jeffrey  76, 87;
   St. Clair Harrigan]
[Dec 18]
Hoppers         4-1 Wadadli
  [Larson Robinson 3, Rolston Pheonix 12, Tamarley Thomas 29, Kemon Peters 79;
   Veron Edwards 51] 
[Dec 19]
Bassa           2-2 Parham
  [Ranje Christian 1, Kevin Watts 23; Roberts 42, 45]
Empire          5-0 Sap
  [Pereira 2, 22, 83, Brookes 45, 70]
 
Round 19
[Dec 26]
Empire          2-0 Hoppers
  [Shane Brookes 53, 62]
Bassa           6-1 Sap
  [Kevin Watts 6, Janie Thomas 28, 46, 48, Ranje Christian 44,
   Randolph Burton 6-0; Teran Williams 88]
[Dec 27]
Villa           0-0 Parham
English Harbour 2-1 Wadadli
  [Rodge Phillip 75, Steve Andrew 90; Cliff Browning 36]

Round 20
[Jan 3]
Wadadli         0-0 Parham
English Harbour 4-2 Sap
  [Ashden Isaac 31, 69, 78, 90; Okeem Challenger 19, Pete Byers 26]
[Jan 16]
Villa           1-2 Hoppers 
  [Omega Jeffery 68pen; Terry Roberts 30, Kemo Peters 66]
Bassa           2-1 Empire
  [Edlorn O'Garro 63pen, 90pen; Justin Perierra 45]

Round 21 
[Jan 8]
Bassa           0-0 Wadadli
Parham          3-2 English Harbour 
  [Michael Jackson 26, 38, Adam Byrne 44; Quentin Clarke 79, Raj Phillip 80]
[Jan 11]
Hoppers         0-0 Sap
[Jan 14]
Empire          4-2 Villa             [inferred]

Final Table:
 

 1.Bassa FC (All Saint's)    21  12  7  2 47-24  43  Champions
 2.Hoppers FC (Green Bay)    21  13  4  4 45-22  43
 3.Empire FC (Gray's Farm)   21  11  6  4 53-32  39 
 4.Villa Lions (St. John's)  21   8  4  9 42-45  28
 5.Sap FC (Bolans)           21   8  2 11 42-49  26
 6.Parham FC                 21   6 10  5 33-28  25  [-3]
 7.Wadadli (St. John's)      21   3  4 14 16-47  13
---------------------------------------------------
 8.English Harbour FC        21   3  3 15 28-59   9  [-3]  Relegated

NB: Parham and English Harbour both had 3 points deducted for failing
    to present at least 12 players at the "march pass and opening 
    ceremony" on Aug 29 (sic!).

Topscorer 
Peter Byers (Sap) 18


Cup Tournaments 2005/06

All Saints Knock-out Competition 2004

Round 1
[Aug 5]
Youth Vibes               -       El Hombre


Antiguahomes.com FA Cup Knockout Competition 2005

Round 1
[Jan 19]
Empire                   2-0      All Saints United
5P's Wadadli             3-1      Shotgun
Sea View Farm            1-0      Defense Force 
Freeman's Village        3-0      Police 
[Jan 20]
Hoppers                  4-1      Glanvilles
Parham                   3-0      Fort Road
West Ham                 3-0      Young Warriors
Tryum                    2-0      Golden Grove
[Jan 21]
Old Road                 lt       Bullets
English Harbour          lt       Bendals
Liberta                  bt       John Hughes
Villa Lions              lt       Jennings United
[Jan 22]   
Sap                      bt       Garden Stars
Willikies                lt       Potters
Five Islands             bt       Guydadli
Bassa                    bye

Round 2
[Jan 23]
Empire                   2-0      Freeman's Village  
Bassa                    3-1      Bendals
Sea View Farm            5-2      West Ham
Jennings United          1-0      Parham
[Jan 24]
Hoppers                  1-0      Potters
Sap                      6-0      Bullets
5P's Wadadli             1-0      Five Islands
Liberta                  2-0      Tryum

Quarterfinals 
[Jan 26]
Liberta                  2-0      5P's Wadadli         [annulled as referee
Jennings United          1-2      Sap                   failed to inform teams of
Sea View Farm            1-2      Empire                of shortened duration]
Bassa                    ppd      Hoppers              [referee dns]
[Jan 28]
Bassa                    lt       Hoppers 
[date?; replay]
Liberta                  1-2      5P's Wadadli    

Semifinals [Feb 2]
5P's Wadadli             0-4      Hoppers
  [Tavin Crump (2), Sean Daniels, Lawson Robinson]
Empire                   2-2      Sap                  [3-4 pen]  
  [Kenny Morgan 58pen, 80; Peter Byers 47pen, Tyu Simon 2-2]

Final [Feb 20, Police Recreation Grounds]
Hoppers                  1-2      Sap
  [Shawn Daniel 45; Akeem Challenger 13, Tyo Simon 85]

NB: first ever FA Cup


Charity Shield (Super Cup) [Aug 21]
Bassa                    1-3      Sap

 



Second Level (First Division; comprises 17 clubs; played as single
                              round robin (all 16 matches))

[Oct 8]
Bendals              abd Liberta       [abandoned in 34' following mass brawl;
                                        match not replayed, both teams 3
                                        points deducted]

[Oct 25]
Sea View Farm        ppd Jennings
Willikies            5-2 Golden Grove  [unclear why Willikies are listed as
Liberta              3-0 West Ham       1st division team]

[Nov 23]
Freeman's Village    2-0 Sea View Farm
Liberta              1-0 Glanvilles
Police               2-2 Tryum

[Nov 26]
Golden Grove         3-1 Defence Force
[Nov 27]
Old Road             1-0 Sea View Farm
[Nov 29]
Old Road             4-2 Liberta
Tryum                4-2 Garden Stars
Golden Grove         0-0 Five Islands 

[Dec 13]
Liberta              1-0 Freeman's Village
Old Road             4-4 Potters

Top of Table (Dec 15):

 1.Old Road                  14  10  4  0        31  [-3]
 2.Liberta                   14           17- 8  29  [-3]
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Potters                   14   8  3  3        27
 4.Freeman's Village         14                  26  [-3]  [25?]
 5.Sea View Farm             12   7  3  2        24
 6.West Ham (Point)                              23
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 7.Golden Grove                                  23
 8.Five Islands                                  17
 9.Tryum                                         17
10.Police                                        15  [-3]
Record on Nov 30:
  .All Saints United                             12
Records on Nov 24:
  .Glanvilles                                     9 
  .
  .Garden Stars              11   0  0 11         0

[Dec 31]
Liberta              2-1 Sea View Farm

Top of Final Table:

 1.Old Road FC               16  12  4  0        37  [-3]  Promoted
 2.Liberta FC                16                  35  [-3]  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Sea View Farm             16  10  3  3        33  Promotion Playoff
 4.West Ham (Point)          16                  32  Promotion Playoff
 5.Freeman's Village         16                  32  [-3]  Promotion Playoff
 6.Potters                   16   9  3  4        30  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Golden Grove (?)

NB: the following 1st division clubs have 3 points deducted (like Parham 
    and English Harbour at the top level) for failing to present at least 
    12 players at the "march pass and opening ceremony" on Aug 29:
    Police, Freeman's Village, Fort Road, Garden Stars, Bendals, Old Road;
    Liberta and Bendals have 3 points deducted for incidents Oct 8

NB: 2 clubs promoted automatically; teams finishing 3-6 play off for
    one more promotion spot; 3 clubs to be relegated

Promotion Playoff

Round 1 
[Jan 4] 
Sea View Farm        drw Potters
[Jan 15]
West Ham             3-2 Freeman's Village

Round 2
Sea View Farm        3-0 West Ham
Freeman's Village    1-0 Potters

Round 3 [Jan 10]
West Ham             3-0 Potters 
Freeman's Village    1-0 Sea View Farm
  [own goal 45]

Final Table:
 1.West Ham (Point)           3   2  0  1   6- 5  6  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 2.Freeman's Village          3   2  0  1   4- 3  6
 3.Sea View Farm              3   1  1  1         4
 4.Potters                    3   0  1  2         1

NB: West Ham (from Point) are promoted to top level after a 20-year
    absence from there.


Third Level (Second Division; comprises 8 clubs)

[Sep 7]
Bullets              4-1 John Hughes
  [Ouckland Jarvis 26, Micah Daniel 56, Steve Shaddrack 61, Rowan Jarvis 78;
   John Jean 29]
Guydadli Travelers   5-0 Paradise Boat Sales Young Warriors
  [Donovan Auston (2), Jomo Morrison, Linden Stewart, Shawn Lietch]

[Sep 16]
Guydadli Travelers   2-0 John Hughes
Urlings              ppd Young Warriors 

[date?]
Willikies            bt  Urlings

Top of Table (Sep 30):

 1.Willikies                  4   4  0  0  24- 3 12
 2.Urlings                    4   3  0  1         9
 3.Guydadli Travelers         4   2  0  2         6
 4.Shotguns                   4   1  0  3         3
5?.Bullets                                           [-3]
6?.GSC Hurricanes                                 2? [-3]
7?.John Hughes                                    1? [-3]
8?.Young Warriors             4   0  0  4         0

NB: the following 2nd division clubs have 3 points deducted (like Parham 
    and English Harbour at the top level) for failing to present at least 
    12 players at the "march pass and opening ceremony" on Aug 29:
    Bullets, GSC Hurricane, John Hughes 

[Dec 2]
Bullets              awd Urlings       [abandoned at 3-1, Urlings players
                                        threatened referee; match awarded
                                        to Bullets; Urlings excluded from
                                        league for 2004/05 season]

Promoted: Willikies and Bullets


Local Leagues 2005

All Saints Community Football League 2005 

[Jun 13]
Youth Vibes               2-2       Sea View Farm
[Jun 14?]
Cologne                   1-0       Ovals United
[Jun 15]
Young Leaders             2-0       El Hombre
[Jun 16]
Police                     -        Bassa
[Jun 17]
Old Stagers               2-1       Young Warriors
[Jun 18]
El Hombre                 0-1       Police
Ovals United              1-1       Paradise
[Jun 19]
Sea View Farm             2-3       Young Leaders
Cologne                   3-5       Youth Vibes
[Jun 20]
Old Stagers               1-0       Bassa
[Jun 21]
Young Warriors             -        Police
Ovals United              0-3       El Hombre
[Jul 9]
Cologne                   2-1       Young Warriors
Youth Vibes               7-1       Police
[Jul 10]
Bassa                     3-2       El Hombre
Old Stagers               4-2       Ovals United
[Jul 11]
Young Leaders             7-0       Police   
[Jul 13]
El Hombre (forfeited)     o/w       Young Warriors
[Jul ?]
Young Leaders             9-0       Bassa
[Jul 16?]
Youth Vibes               3-0       Ovals United
Cologne                   3-0       Bassa  
Old Stagers               1-1       El Hombre
[Jul 18]
Sea View Farm             2-0       Police
 
Standings:
 1.Youth Vibes                8         20 
 2.Cologne                    7         18
 3.Young Leaders              7         18
 4.Old Stagers                8         12 
 5.Sea View Farm              8         12  
 6.Young Wariors
 7.Bassa  
 8.El Hombre                  7          5 
 9.Police                     9          5    
10.Ovals United               8          3  
 
Top of Final Standing:

 1.Young Leaders
 2.Cologne
 3.Youth Vibes


All Saints Knock-out Competition 2005 

Final
Sea View Farm             bt        Cologne
 

Gray's Green Community Football League 2005

[Jul 11]
Breakfast Pan De Corner   2-1       Love International
[Jul 12]
Upsetters                 6-0       Shotguns

Reported Tables (Jul 26):

Zone A
 1.Upsetters                  3  3  0  0     9
 2.Young Stars                4  3  0  1     9 
 3.Sensi Jump-off             4  2  1  1     7
 4.Chelsea                    4  1  1  2     4
 5.Real United                3  1  0  2     3
 6.Shotguns                   4  1  0  3     3
 7.Ottos Rangers              3  0  0  3     0
NB: odd number of matches; one more loss than win

Zone B
 1.Breakfast PDC              3  3  0  0     9
 2.Manchester                 3  2  1  0     7
 3.St. John's United          4  2  1  1     7
 4.Black Panther              3  1  1  1     4
 5.Wings                      4  1  1  2     4
 6.Cedar Grove                2  0  0  2     0
 7.Love International         3  0  0  3     0


Champions: Upsetters


2003/04

2005/06

list of champions


About this document

With thanks to Ian King (soccerking@members.v21.co.uk)

Source: Antigua Sun

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 17 Oct 2006

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2004/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.