Antigua and Barbuda 2005/06

Cingular Wireless Premier Division

Final Table:

 1.Sap               18 13  3  2 33-15 42  Champions
 2.Hoppers           18 11  2  5 33-16 35
 3.Bassa             18 10  4  4 41-20 34
 4.Empire            18 10  2  6 37-27 32
 5.Parham            18  7  4  7 16-15 25
 6.Villa Lions       18  7  3  8 21-23 24
 7.Liberta           18  6  5  7 17-16 23  [17-17?]
 8.Old Road          18  6  2 10 27-41 20  [*]
-----------------------------------------
 9.Wadadli           18  5  2 11 17-34 17  Relegated
10.West Ham          18  1  1 16 14-49  4  [*]  Relegated

[*] missing goals Dec 30; Old Road reported with a -10 goal difference

Round 1
[Aug 31]
Hoppers      4-0 West Ham
  [Kelly Fredericks 9, 63, 72, 87]
[Sep 2]
Bassa        1-0 Liberta
[Sep 3]
Empire       5-0 Old Road
  [Kenny Morgan 14, 41, 58, 86, Albert Barthley 79]
Villa Lions  0-2 Wadadli
  [William Lewis 43, Mark Wright 85]
[Sep 4]
Sap          2-1 Parham
  [own goal 16, Tyo Simon 87; Michael Jackson 8]

Round 2
[Sep 4]
Hoppers      1-0 Liberta
  [Rolston Phoenix]
[Sep 7]
West Ham     0-3 Empire
  [Justin Pereira 28, 56, Alex Abraham 53]
[Sep 9]
Old Road     1-3 Villa Lions     
[Sep 10]
Sap          0-1 Wadadli
  [Mark Wright 16]
Parham       1-1 Bassa  
  [Michael Jackson 76; Schyann Jeffers 45]

Round 3
[Sep 11]
Empire       0-0 Liberta
Villa Lions  2-1 West Ham
  [Garfield Gonsalves 87, Jermaine Lewis 91; Ndegwa Malone 37]
[Sep 14]
Old Road     1-6 Sap
  [Stefan Smith 9; Peter Byers 26, 41, 75, 85, Michael Murray 72, 
   Akeem Challenger 87]
[Sep 17]
Wadadli      0-3 Parham
  [Ronnie Gustave (3)] 
[Sep 18]
Bassa        3-0 Hoppers
  [Schyan Jeffers 17,  Lennoix Julian 36, Jamie Thomas 84]

Round 4
[Sep 17]
Liberta      0-0 Villa Lions
[Sep 18]
Sap          3-2 West Ham
  [Michael Murray 28, Okeem Challenger, Peter Byers; N'dgwa Malone 22,
   Kevin Sheppard]
[Sep 21]
Old Road     3-1 Wadadli
  [Craig Smith 33, Emil Brown 68, Jeran Shaw 83; Vivian Richards 17]

Round 5
[Sep 26]
Parham       1-0 Liberta
  [Adam Byrne 61]
[Sep 27]
Wadadli      1-2 Hoppers
  [Markland Wright 9; David Bernard 13, Tamarley Thomas 34]
[Sep 28]
Bassa        0-2 Villa Lions
  [Nicholas Mckenzie 35, Arnold James 76]

[Oct 1]
West Ham     2-1 Wadadli
  [Terrance Buckley, Conclif Wilson; Omari Chambers]      
Hoppers      2-0 Sap
  [Steveroy Anthony 78, Ken Pennyfeather 85]

[Oct 5]
Parham       1-0 Hoppers
  [Ronnie Gustav 31]
[Oct 7]
Liberta      4-0 Wadadli

[Oct 8]
Sap          1-0 Empire 
  [Kendrick Donaldson 5]
Bassa        3-2 West Ham           
  [Randolph Burton, Ranjae Chritian, Schyan Jeffers;
   Terrence Buckley (2)]
[Oct 9]
Parham       abd Villa Lions    [abandoned at 0-0 in 64' due to 
                                 waterlogged pitch; replay Oct 17]

[Oct 11]
Empire       4-1 Wadadli
  [Justin Pereira 24, 52, Chad Williams 46, Shane Brookes 48;
   Ocie Knight 14]
[Oct 13]
Parham       2-1 Old Road       
  [Winston Roberts 29, 62; Julian Joseph 48]

[Oct 15]
Villa Lions  1-3 Sap
  [Garfield Gonsalves 4; Lloyd Williams 17, Peter Byers 32,
   Elroy Shaw 39]
Bassa        0-0 Empire

[Oct 17]
Parham       1-0 Villa Lions
  [Michael Jackson 64]

[Oct 18]
Old Road     1-5 Bassa
  [Clinton Benjamin 71; Randolph Burton (3), Jamie Thomas (2)]
[Oct 19]
Liberta      0-0 West Ham
[Oct 20]
Empire       2-0 Villa Lions
  [Kenny Morgan 38, 69]

[Oct 30]
Hoppers      2-0 Villa Lions
[Nov 1]
Empire       2-1 Parham
  [Patrick Pereira 16, Kenny Morgan 75; Collin Bernard 80]
[Nov 2]
Sap          1-0 Liberta
  [Peter Byers 17]
[Nov 3]
Bassa        2-1 Wadadli
  [Randolph Burton 26, Lennox Julian 27; William Lewis 42]

[Nov 4]
Old Road     5-2 Hoppers
[Nov 5]
Parham       1-0 West Ham

[Nov 6]
Bassa        0-1 Sap
  [Tyo Simon 74]
Empire       0-6 Hoppers
  [Kelly Frederick 25, 46, 59, 74, Ian Tittle 27, Errol Barnes 78]
[Nov 7]
Liberta      2-0 Old Road
  [Lindale Cochrane 32, Tamoy Christian 78]
[Nov 9]
Old Road     4-0 West Ham     
  [Jerod Shaw 30, Craig Smith 45, 72, Clinton Benjamin 54]

Round 10
[Nov 11]
Villa Lions  bt  Parham
[Nov 12]   
Bassa        5-2 West Ham       [inferred]
Empire       4-2 Old Road
[Nov 13]
Wadadli      1-2 Sap
  [Markland Wright 30; Michael Murray 66, Peter Byers 76]
Hoppers      1-1 Liberta
  [Errol Barnes 13; Wasim Williams 61]

Moved Match [Nov 16]
Parham       0-0 Wadadli

Round 11
[Nov 19]
Villa Lions  bt  Empire         [by 2 goals]
Old Road     1-5 Bassa          [inferred]
[Nov 20]
Parham       0-0 Sap
Hoppers      bt  Wadadli        [by 2 goals]          
[date?; inferred]
West Ham     1-2 Liberta

Moved Match [Nov 23]
Empire       6-2 West Ham
  [Shane Brookes 18, 29, Albert Barthley 57, 79, Kenny Morgan 59, 77;
   Huge Henry 32, N'Degwa Malone 37]

[Nov 25]
Villa Lions  0-0 Hoppers        [inferred] 

[Nov 26]
Bassa        6-0 Wadadli
  [Ranje Christian (2), Randolph Burton (2), Schyan Jeffers, Bevis Romeo]
Sap          2-0 West Ham
  [Elroy Shaw, Lloyd Williams]
[Nov 27]
Parham       1-2 Empire
  [Michael Jackson 78; Kenny Morgan 54, Justin Pereira 62]
Villa Lions  1-2 Liberta
  [Arnold James; Clint Martin, Tamoy Christian]   

[Nov 30]
West Ham     1-4 Hoppers
    [Jermain Pelle 60; Tamarley Thomas 22, 62, 64, 78]
[Dec 2]
Empire       0-4 Liberta 

[Dec 3]
Old Road     lt  Wadadli
Villa Lions  bt  West Ham
[Dec 4]
Empire       3-1 Bassa
  [Darren Richards 27, Kenny Morgan 67, 82; Ranje Christian 59]
Hoppers      0-1 Sap
  [Lloyd Williams 6]

[Dec 7]
Sap          2-1 Villa Lions
   [Peter Byers 21, 65; Robert Peters 4]

[Dec 9]
Hoppers      3-0 Old Road
  [Tarmarley Thomas 32, Ken Pennyfeather 65, Lawson Robinson 89]
Bassa        2-2 Sap

[dates?; inferred]
Wadadli      1-0 Liberta
Empire       bt  Wadadli        [by 2 goals]
West Ham     lt  Parham

[Dec 14]
Old Road     0-0 Parham

[Dec 16; inferred]
Wadadli      3-0 West Ham

[Dec 21]
Bassa        0-0 Liberta
[Dec 23]
Villa Lions  1-3 Old Road

[Dec 26]
Sap          1-1 Old Road
  [Peter Byers 83; Clinton Benjamin 50]
Hoppers      2-3 Bassa
  [Ken Pennyfeather 5, Ian Tittle 16; Kevin Watts 34, Jamie Thomas 59,
   Ranjae Christian 89]

[Dec 28]
Liberta      1-0 Parham
  [Ragi Phillip 72]

[Dec 30]
West Ham     lt  Old Road       [by 4 goals?]
[Dec 31]
Wadadli      1-1 Villa Lions
  [Theo Browne 64; Dwayne Thompson 71]
Liberta      1-4 Sap
  [Orville Williams 32; Peter Byers 10, Tiyu Simon 67,
   Odel Murray 85, Kerry Skepple 89]
[Jan 1]
Hoppers      2-1 Empire
  [Craige Parker 20, Steveroy Anthony 59pen; Kenny Morgan 55pen]
Bassa        3-0 Parham
  [Lennox Julian 6, 63, Edlorne O'Garro 48pen]

[Jan 7]
Villa Lions  2-1 Bassa
  [Mervyn Higgins 28pen, Michael Roberts 88; Edlorne O'Garro 83pen]
Liberta      0-4 Old Road
  [Emil Browne 12, 27, 49, Tash Harris 62]
[Jan 8]
Hoppers      2-0 Parham
  [Steveroy Anthony, Errol Barnes]
Empire       1-2 Sap
  [Akeem Grant 7; Lester Shaw 34, Lloyd Williams 48]

Final Table:

 1.Sap               18 13  3  2 33-15 42  Champions
 2.Hoppers           18 11  2  5 33-16 35
 3.Bassa             18 10  4  4 41-20 34
 4.Empire            18 10  2  6 37-27 32
 5.Parham            18  7  4  7 16-15 25
 6.Villa Lions       18  7  3  8 21-23 24
 7.Liberta           18  6  5  7 17-16 23  [17-17?]
 8.Old Road          18  6  2 10 27-41 20  [*]
-----------------------------------------
 9.Wadadli           18  5  2 11 17-34 17  Relegated
10.West Ham          18  1  1 16 14-49  4  [*]  Relegated

[*] missing goals Dec 30; Old Road reported with a -10 goal difference



Antigua FA Cup 2005/06

Round 1
[Oct 24]
Liberta                  4-1      Urlings
Guydadli                 2-1      Sea View Farm
[Oct 25]
Old Road                 2-0      Glanvilles
[?]                      1-1      Potters                  [4-3 pen]
[Oct 27]
Parham                    -       All Saints United
Empire                   bt       Jennings Grenades
[Oct 28]
Hoppers                   -       Bendals 
Wadadli                   -       Tryum
[Oct 29]
English Harbour          bt       Jennings United
Golden Grove              -       Garden Stars
[Oct 30]
Five Islands              -       Swetes
Villa Lions              bt       Police 
[Oct 31]
Sap                      bt       St. John's United 
Bassa                    bt       Shotguns 

Round 2
Guydadli                 bt       Liberta

Quarterfinals
[Jan 10]
Empire                   1-2      Freemansville
Guydadli                 2-1      Old Road
[Jan 11]
Sap                      1-0      Villa Lions
Bassa                    2-0      English Harbour
  
Semifinals [Jan 13]
Guydadli                 lt       Freemansville
Sap                      lt       Bassa
 
Final [Jan 15, Antigua Recreation Grounds]
Freemansville            1-1      Bassa                    [2-1 pen]
  [Gayson Gregory 30; Jamie Thomas 90; apparently no extra time]
  [penalties (NB: best of three):
   Edlorne O'Garro (post)      0-0, Gayson Gregory 1-0;
   Kevin Watts                 1-1, Troy Simon     2-1;
   Ranjae Christian (crossbar) 2-1]


CTV Warriors' Cup 2005

NB: 1st edition

[Aug 24]
Hoppers                  5-0      West Ham  
Empire                   3-2      Young Warriors
[Aug 26]
Liberta                  lt       Pioneers (St. Lucia)
Villa Lions              bt       Newtown United (or Bassa)    

Seventh Place Match
Freemansville            1-0      West Ham

Fifth Place Match
Young Warriors           drw      Five Islands             [3-2 pen]

Third Place Match [Aug 28]
Villa Lions              2-0      Pioneers (St. Lucia)

Final [Aug 28]
Hoppers                  1-1      Empire
NB: penalty shoot-out abandoned when Empire withdrew following a
    pitch invasion; Hoppers declared winners


Second Level 2005/06


First Division 

[Sep 16]
Freemansville             -       Potters

[Sep 27]
Sea View Farm             -       All Saints
Potters                   -       Police
Jennings United           -       Tryum 
[Sep 29]
Golden Grove              -       Five Islands 
English Harbour           -       Freemansville 
Willikies                 -       Bendals 
[Sep 30]
Guydadli                  -       Glanvilles 

[Oct 17]
English Harbour          2-0      Five Islands
[Oct 18]
Sea View Farm            4-0      Tryum
Jenning United           1-0      Potters

Table (Oct 18):

 1.Sea View Farm      8  6  2  0 18- 3 20
 2.Willikies          7  4  3  0 13- 2 15
-----------------------------------------
 3.Jennings United    8  4  1  3 10- 3 13
 4.English Harbour    7  4  0  3 14-11 12
 5.All Saints         6  4  0  2  9- 6 12
 6.Freemansville      6  3  2  1 16- 8 11
 7.Glanvilles         6  3  1  2  6- 9 10
 8.Five Islands       6  3  0  3  9- 7  9
 9.Potters            6  3  0  3 13-13  9
10.Guydadli           7  2  0  5  7-14  6
-----------------------------------------
11.Bendals            7  2  0  5  7-15  6
12.Police             6  1  1  4  9-16  4
13.Tryum              6  1  0  5  7-18  3
14.Golden Grove       6  0  2  4  4-13  2

NB: total goal difference +4

[Nov 15]
Sea View Farm            6-1      Golden Grove

Top of Table (Nov 16):

 1.Sea View Farm     10  8  2  0  +24  26
 2.English Harbour    9  6  0  3       18
-----------------------------------------
 3.Willikies          8  4  4  0       16
 4.Five Islands                        13
 5.Jennings United                     13
 6.Glanvilles                          13

[Nov 25]
Sea View Farm            drw      Potters

[Nov 28]
Willikies                1-1      Golden Grove
English Harbour          3-2      Potters
[Nov 29]
Sea View Farm            2-0      Guydadli

Round 10?
Golden Grove             2-1      English Harbour 

[Dec 6]
English Harbour          2-2      Sea View Farm
Willikies                1-1      Potters
Jennings U.              1-0      Bendals

Top of Table (Dec 7):

 1.Sea View Farm     13  9  4  0 33- 7 31  Champions, Promoted
 2.Willikies         12  6  6  0       24
-----------------------------------------
 3.English Harbour   12  7  1  4       22
  .Freemansville      8                15
  .All Saints         7                12

NB: Sea View Farm return to the top flight after an absence of 24 years

[Dec 9]
Five Islands             1-0      All Saints

[Dec 13]
All Saints U.            0-1      English Harbour
Potters                  n/p      Five Islands

Table (Dec 14):

 1.Sea View Farm     13  9  4  0 33- 7 31  Champions, Promoted
 2.English Harbour   13  8  1  4       25
-----------------------------------------
 3.Willikies         12  6  6  0       24
  .Freemansville     10                21
  .All Saints        10                15

[Dec 20]
Freemansville            8-0      Glanvilles

Table (Dec 21):

 1.Sea View Farm     13  9  4  0 33- 7 31  Champions, Promoted
 2.Freemansville     12                27  Promoted
-----------------------------------------
 3.Willikies         13  7  6  0       27
 4.English Harbour   13  8  1  4       25

NB: league played as single round robin (13 matches for all clubs)



Third Level 2005/06


Second Division (12 participants)

Round 4
[Sep 19]
Young Warriors           2-0      Jennings
Bullets                  0-0      Shotguns
Urlings                  3-0      John Hughes
[Sep 21?]
Fort Road                 -       Lion Hill
Goldsmitty                -       Garden Stars
St John's United          -       Swetes

Round 5
[Sep 26]
Urlings                   -       Shotguns 
Bullets                   -       Young Warriors 
Jennings Grenades         -       Lion Hill 
[Sep 28]
Goldsmitty                -       St. John's United
Swetes                    -       John Hughes 
Fort Road                 -       Garden Stars 

Top of Table (Nov 11):

 1.Young Warriors     9  8  1  0 26- 2 25
 2.Goldsmitty         9                21
 3.Bullets            8  5  2  1   +7  17
 4.Swetes             8                14
 5.Shotguns           7  3  3  1 12- 6 12
 6.St. John's United  7  3  1  3   +4  10
 7.Grenades                        -2  10
 8.Urlings                              8
 9.Fort Road                            7 
10.Lion Hill                            4
11.Garden Stars       7                 3
12.John Hughes        8                 3

[Nov 21]
Young Warriors           2-0      Goldsmitty

Top of Table (Nov 22):

 1.Young Warriors    10  9  1  0 28- 2 28  Promoted
 2.Goldsmitty        11  8  0  3  +17  24  Promoted
-----------------------------------------
 3.Swetes            10                20

[Dec 5]
Young Warriors           1-0      Shotguns




Local Leagues 2006



All Saints Soccerama 2006

Semifinal Round 
Young Warriors       1-0        El Hombre
Corinthians          1-0        Youth Vibes
Sea View Farm        1-0        Young Leaders
Young Warriors       1-0        Cologne 
Sea View Farm        2-1        Corinthians

Final [Jun 11]
Sea View Farm        drw        Young Warriors        [2-1 pen]
 

All Saints Community Football League 2006 

Start: Jun 13

Participating teams (10):
Young Leaders
Youth Vibes
Cologne
Young Warriors
Bassa U-19
Sea View Farm
El Hombre (3 points deducted for not showing up with full team at
           Soccerama)
Old Stagers
Police
Corinthians

[Jun 13]
Cologne              lt         Young Warriors
[Jun 14]
Youth Vibes          bt         Police
[Jun 16]
Bassa U-19           1-1        Old Stagers 
[Jun 17]
El Hombre            1-0        Corinthians
Sea View Farm        1-1        Police 
[Jun 18]
Youth Vibes          1-1        Young Warriors
Young Leaders        2-2        Cologne 
[Jun 20]
Corinthians          3-1        Bassa U-19
[Jun 21]
Paradise             0-0        El Hombre
[Jun 23]
Bassa U-19           lt         Youth Vibes 
[Jun 24]
Young Leaders        2-0        Old Stagers 
Cologne              0-0        El Hombre 
[Jun 25]
Police               1-2        Young Warriors 
Sea View Farm        0-3        Youth Vibes
[Jun 26]
Cologne              1-0        Corinthians
[Jun ?]
Young Warriors       6-0        Old Stagers
[Jun 27]
Young Leaders        bt         El Hombre
[Jun 28]
Old Stagers          drw        Young Warriors
[Jun 29]
Bassa U-19            -         Sea View Farm 
[Jun 30]
El Hombre            2-0        Police 
[Jul 1]
Youth Vibes          3-0        Cologne 
Young Leaders        7-2        Bassa U-19
[Jul 2]
Young Warriors       1-0        Sea View Farm
Old Stagers          2-1        Corinthians    
[Jul 3]
El Hombre             -         Bassa U-19
[Jul 4]
Police               0-5        Young Leaders 
[Jul 5]
Youth Vibes          1-1        Corinthians  
[Jul 6]
Cologne               -         Old Stagers 
[Jul 7]
Young Warriors       3-0        Bassa U-19
[Jul 8]
Sea View Farm        5-0        Old Stagers
Corinthians          3-0        Police 
[Jul 9]
Bassa U-19           3-1        Cologne
Young Leaders        1-1        Youth Vibes
[Jul 10]
Corinthians          1-0        Young Warriors
[Jul 11]
Old Stagers           -         El Hombre
[Jul 12] 
Sea View Farm         -         Bassa U-19
[Jul 13]
Youth Vibes          3-2        El Hombre
[Jul 14]
Police                -         Bassa U-19   
[Jul 15]
Young Leaders        1-0        Young Warriors
[Jul 16]
Youth Vibes          6-2        Old Stagers
[Jul 17]
Youth Vibes          1-1        Young Leaders

Top of Final Table:

 1.Youth Vibes         9   6  3  0  26- 7  21  Champions
 2.Young Leaders       9   6  3  0  22- 7  21
 3.Young Warriors      9   5  2  2  GD+11  17

Knock-out Competition

Final [Jul 25]
Sea View Farm        0-0        Young Warriors        [2-1 pen]
 


Gray's Green Community Football League 2006

Gray's Green Soccerama 2006 (opening tournament)

Final [Jun 18]
Breakfast PDC        1-0        Titians

[Jun 20]
Upsetters            3-1        Jah Yard
[Jun 21]
Breakfast PDC         -         Chelsea
[Jun 24]
St John's U.         1-1        Titians
[Jun 25]
Black Panthers       1-1        Revelations 
[Jun 26]
Old House            4-0        Chelsea  
[Jun 28]
Upsetters            9-1        Wings
[Jun ?]
Wings                1-0        Young Warriors  
[Jun 30]
Revelation            -         5P's 
 
Tables (Jun 30):

Zone A:
 1.Upsetters           3        9
 2.Manchester          2        6
 3.St. Johnís United            1
 4.Titians                      1
 5.Jah Yard                     0
 6.Wings                        0

Zone B
 1.Old House           2        6
 2.Breakfast PDC                3  [Rockstar Breakfast Pan De Corner] 
 3.Black Panthers               1
 4.Revelations                  1
 5.5P's                         0
 6.Chelsea                      0



2004/05

2006/07

list of champions

ctv warriors cup overview


About this document

Source: Antigua Sun

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 17 Aug 2007

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2005/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.