Argentina 1921

 

 

 

 

 

Asociación Argentina de Football

Copa Campeonato 1921

 

 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán                          18  14   3   1  54  15  31  [Champion] 
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Del Plata                        18  12   4   2  27  11  28 
 3. Boca Juniors                     18  10   5   3  30  17  25 
 4. Nueva Chicago                    18   6   7   5  13  12  19 
 5. El Porvenir                      18   6   7   5  17  22  19 
 6. Sportivo del Norte               18   4   8   6  17  22  16 
 7. Sportivo Barracas                18   5   4   9  22  31  14 
 8. Estudiantes LP                   18   5   3  10  17  34  13 
 9. Sportivo Palermo                 18   3   4  11  14  28  10 
10. Porteño                          18   0   5  13  10  29   5 
 
 
 
Notes:
. Banfield changed the association.
. Platense (Retiro) lost affiliation after having played 6 matches.
 
 
 
Round 1
[Apr 10]
El Porvenir		1-1	Sportivo Barracas
Porteño			0-2	Del Plata	
 
 
Round 2
[Apr 17]
Porteño			0-4	Huracán	
Sportivo Norte		4-1	Estudiantes LP
Nueva Chicago		1-2	El Porvenir
Del Plata		2-0	Sportivo Barracas
 
 
Round 3
[Apr 25]
El Porvenir		2-2	Sportivo Norte
Huracán			3-0	Sportivo Palermo
Sportivo Barracas	2-1	Porteño
Nueva Chicago		0-0	Boca Juniors
Estudiantes LP		0-2	Del Plata
 
 
Round 4
[May 8]
Huracán			1-1	Sportivo Norte
Boca Juniors		1-1	Del Plata
Sportivo Palermo	1-1	Sportivo Barracas
El Porvenir		0-1	Estudiantes LP
 
 
Round 5
[May 15]
Porteño			0-0	Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Barracas	0-0	Sportivo Norte
Estudiantes LP		0-1	Boca Juniors
Del Plata		2-3	Huracán
Sportivo Palermo	0-3	El Porvenir
 
 
Round 6
[May 22]
Boca Juniors		2-0	Porteño
Sportivo Norte		3-1	Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Barracas	4-2	Estudiantes LP
Del Plata		3-0	El Porvenir
Nueva Chicago		1-0	Huracán
[Villagra]
 
 
Round 7
[May 29]
Sportivo Barracas	2-1	Boca Juniors
Huracán			1-1	El Porvenir
Estudiantes LP		1-0	Nueva Chicago
Porteño			2-2	Sportivo Norte
 
 
Round 8
[Jun 5]
El Porvenir		1-0	Porteño	
Sportivo Palermo	3-2	Estudiantes LP
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	Nueva Chicago
Boca Juniors		2-2	Huracán
Sportivo Norte		1-1	Del Plata
 
 
Round 9
[Jun 12]
Huracán			7-1	Sportivo Barracas	
Sportivo Palermo	0-1	Boca Juniors
Nueva Chicago		1-1	Sportivo Norte
Porteño			1-2	Estudiantes LP
 
 
Round 10
[Jun 26]
Nueva Chicago		1-1	Del Plata
Estudiantes LP		2-3	Huracán
Sportivo Palermo	1-1	Porteño
El Porvenir		1-2	Boca Juniors
 
 
Round 11
[Jul 3]
Sportivo Barracas	0-1	Del Plata
Sportivo Norte		1-5	Boca Juniors
Estudiantes LP		1-1	El Porvenir
Nueva Chicago		1-0	Sportivo Palermo
Huracán			5-1	Porteño	
 
 
Round 12
[Jul 10]
Boca Juniors		0-0	Del Plata
Nueva Chicago		0-0	Porteño	
Sportivo Barracas	1-2	El Porvenir
 
 
Round 13
[Jul 17]
Huracán			6-1	El Porvenir
Porteño			1-2	Sportivo Barracas
Nueva Chicago		0-0	Estudiantes LP
Sportivo Palermo	0-0	Sportivo Norte
Boca Juniors		1-1	Platense (R)			[annulled]
 
 
Round 14
[Jul 31]
Del Plata		2-1	Sportivo Norte
Sportivo Barracas	3-1	Sportivo Palermo
Huracán			2-1	Nueva Chicago
Boca Juniors		4-2	Estudiantes LP
 
 
Round 15
[Aug 7]
Sportivo Norte		0-3	Huracán	
Del Plata		1-0	Porteño	
Estudiantes LP		2-1	Sportivo Barracas
Boca Juniors		1-0	Sportivo Palermo
El Porvenir		0-0	Nueva Chicago			[Suspended in 65'; El Porvenir won points]
 
 
Round 16
[Aug 14]
Sportivo Norte		1-0	Sportivo Barracas
El Porvenir		4-2	Platense (R)			[annulled]
Huracán			4-0	Estudiantes LP
Porteño			1-2	Boca Juniors
 
 
Round 17
[Aug 21]
Sportivo Palermo	1-2	Nueva Chicago
Porteño			2-1	Platense (R)			[annulled]
 
 
Round 18
[Sep 4]
Boca Juniors		2-0	Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Palermo	1-2	Huracán
Del Plata		1-0	Nueva Chicago
Estudiantes LP		1-1	Porteño
Sportivo Norte		0-1	Platense (R)			[annulled]
 
 
Round 19
[Nov 6]
Nueva Chicago		2-1	Sportivo Barracas
Platense (R)		0-2	Porteño				[annulled]
El Porvenir		0-0	Sportivo Palermo
Boca Juniors		3-0	Sportivo Norte
Del Plata		3-0	Estudiantes LP
 
 
Round 20
[Nov 27]
Sportivo Barracas	1-3	Huracán
 
 
Round 21
[Dec 4]
Sportivo Palermo	4-0	Platense (R)			[annulled]
Huracán			3-0	Del Plata
Boca Juniors		2-2	El Porvenir
 
 
Round 22
[Dec 11]
Boca Juniors		1-2	Nueva Chicago
Estudiantes LP		0-2	Sportivo Palermo
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	Platense (R)			[annulled]
Sportivo Norte		0-0	El Porvenir			[Suspended in 45']
 
 
Round 23
[Dec 18]
Huracán			4-0	Platense (R)			[annulled]
Sportivo Palermo	1-3	Del Plata
 
 
Round 24
[Jan 8, 1922]
Huracán			2-0	Boca Juniors
 
 
 
[unknown]
Del Plata		2-0 	Sportivo Palermo
El Porvenir		0-3	Del Plata
El Porvenir		1-0	Porteño
Estudiantes LP         wp-lp	Sportivo Norte			[Sportivo Norte withdrew]
Porteño			1-2	Sportivo Palermo
Sportivo Norte		1-1	Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Norte	       wp-lp	Porteño				[Porteño withdrew]
Sportivo Norte		3-1	Sportivo Palermo
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán                          18  14   3   1  54  15  31  [Champion] 
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Del Plata                        18  12   4   2  27  11  28 
 3. Boca Juniors                     18  10   5   3  30  17  25 
 4. Nueva Chicago                    18   6   7   5  13  12  19 
 5. El Porvenir                      18   6   7   5  17  22  19 
 6. Sportivo del Norte               18   4   8   6  17  22  16 
 7. Sportivo Barracas                18   5   4   9  22  31  14 
 8. Estudiantes LP                   18   5   3  10  17  34  13 
 9. Sportivo Palermo                 18   3   4  11  14  28  10 
10. Porteño                          18   0   5  13  10  29   5 
 
 
 
Notes:
. Banfield changed the association.
. Platense (Retiro) lost affiliation after having played 6 matches.
 
 
 
 

 
 
 

 

Asociación Amateurs de Football

Primera División

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Racing Club                      38  30   6   2  73  16  66  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. River Plate                      38  25   4   9  69  30  54 
 3. Independiente                    38  22   9   7  62  28  53 
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            38  23   6   9  64  39  52 
 5. Defensores de Belgrano           38  20   8  10  42  28  48 
 6. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  20   7  11  47  25  47 
 7. Tigre                            38  15  13  10  61  53  43 
 8. Platense                         38  16  10  12  63  38  42 
 9. Atlanta                          38  17   7  14  47  44  41 
10. Banfield                         38  16   6  16  47  43  38 
11. Barracas Central                 38  15   7  16  47  47  37 
12. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  13  10  15  53  43  36 
13. Sportivo Almagro                 38  14   6  18  40  54  34 
14. Estudiantes BA                   38  12   8  18  38  57  32 
15. Lanús                            38  10   8  20  33  60  28 
16. Sportivo Buenos Aires            38   8  11  19  38  62  27 
17. Quilmes                          38   8   9  21  43  65  25 
18. Estudiantil Porteño              38   9   6  23  38  58  24 
19. San Isidro                       38   8   6  24  33  78  22 
20. Ferro Carril Oeste               38   2   7  29  22  92  11 
 
 
Note: 
. General Mitre was disbanded after having played 17 matches.
 
 
 
Round 1
[Apr 3]
River Plate		1-1	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
Independiente		0-1	Racing Club			[Suspended in 45'; continued Jul 3]
 
 
Round 2
[Apr 10]
Lanús			1-2	Independiente
Estudiantil Porteño	3-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-3	San Lorenzo
Racing Club		1-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Platense		1-1	Tigre
Atlanta			2-0	Sportivo Almagro
San Isidro		0-5	Vélez Sarsfield
Barracas Central	2-1	Estudiantes BA
Gral. Mitre		2-3	Quilmes				[annulled]
 
 
Round 3
[Apr 17]
Independiente		3-1	River Plate
San Lorenzo		4-2	Barracas Central
Estudiantil Porteño	3-2	Sportivo Almagro
Tigre			0-1	Racing Club	
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	4-1	Quilmes
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	Atlanta
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-3	San Isidro
Estudiantes BA		1-4	Lanús		
Vélez Sarsfield		3-0	Platense
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-0	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
 
 
Round 4
[Apr 25]
Atlanta			0-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Barracas Central	3-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Racing Club		3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-2	Sportivo Almagro
Quilmes			0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Lanús			1-1	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Tigre
River Plate		1-1	San Lorenzo
San Isidro		0-1	Estudiantes BA
Platense		2-0	Independiente
 
 
Round 5
[May 1]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-3	Racing Club
Tigre			1-0	River Plate
San Lorenzo		1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Vélez Sarsfield		3-0	Lanús
Banfield		3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Sportivo Almagro	3-0	Platense
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	San Isidro
Gral. Mitre		1-2	Atlanta				[annulled]
Estudiantes BA		1-0	Quilmes
Independiente	       wp-lp	Ferro Carril Oeste		[Ferro Carril Oeste withdrew]
 
 
Round 6
[May 5]
Racing Club		1-0	San Lorenzo
Estudiantil Porteño	1-0	Independiente
San Isidro		2-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Quilmes			0-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantes BA		0-2	Banfield
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-6	Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate		3-0	Sportivo Almagro
Barracas Central	3-1	Tigre
Lanús			0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Platense		0-3	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
 
 
Round 7
[May 8]
Independiente		2-0	Atlanta
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Estudiantes BA		0-4	Racing Club
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	Lanús
Vélez Sarsfield		4-1	Quilmes
Banfield		0-1	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	River Plate
San Lorenzo		2-1	Platense
Tigre			5-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Barracas Central
 
 
Round 8
[May 15]
Racing Club		1-1	Sportivo Almagro
Atlanta			1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantil Porteño	1-0	Banfield
Barracas Central	1-0	Independiente
Lanús			1-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Platense		0-0	Defensores de Belgrano
San Isidro		2-1	Tigre
Quilmes			0-0	San Lorenzo
River Plate		0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-0	Estudiantes BA
 
 
Round 9
[May 22]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-2	Racing Club
San Lorenzo		2-0	Banfield
Gral. Mitre		0-1	Barracas Central		[annulled]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-5	Platense
Tigre			1-1	Atlanta
Independiente		2-1	San Isidro
Estudiantes BA		1-2	River Plate
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	6-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Sportivo Almagro	1-2	Quilmes	
 
 
Round 10
[May 26]
San Isidro		1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-3	Atlanta
Sportivo Almagro	1-2	Barracas Central
Banfield		2-2	Lanús
 
 
Round 11
[May 29]
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes BA		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Barracas Central	4-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Gral. Mitre		0-1	Defensores de Belgrano		[annulled]
Banfield		1-2	Independiente
Platense		3-0	Lanús
San Lorenzo		2-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Atlanta			1-0	San Isidro
River Plate		4-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Racing Club		2-2	Quilmes
 
 
Round 12
[Jun 5]
Racing Club		2-0	Banfield
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
San Isidro		0-1	River Plate	
Independiente		6-0	Estudiantes BA
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Sportivo Almagro
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Tigre
Lanús			2-2	Barracas Central
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-1	Quilmes
San Lorenzo		2-0	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
Estudiantil Porteño	0-2	Atlanta
 
 
Round 13
[Jun 12]
Tigre			1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
River Plate		0-2	Racing Club	
Estudiantes BA		0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Sportivo Almagro	0-1	San Lorenzo
Banfield		1-1	Atlanta
Barracas Central	3-0	San Isidro
Platense		1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Independiente		2-1	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
Quilmes			2-0	Lanús
 
 
Round 14
[Jun 19]
Racing Club		3-0	Barracas Central
San Lorenzo		4-0	Tigre
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	River Plate
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-5	Platense
Independiente		6-0	Sportivo Almagro
Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Banfield
Lanús			1-2	Atlanta
San Isidro		1-1	Quilmes
 
 
Round 15
[Jun 26]
Atlanta			2-4	Racing Club
San Lorenzo		2-1	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-4	Independiente
Banfield		2-1	Quilmes
Platense		5-0	San Isidro
River Plate		4-0	Lanús
Sportivo Almagro	4-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Barracas Central       wp-lp	Ferro Carril Oeste		[Ferro Carril Oeste withdrew]
 
 
Round 16
[Jun 29] 
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-4	San Lorenzo
Independiente		0-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	Estudiantes BA
Tigre			1-2	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
San Isidro		1-2	Lanús
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-3	Racing Club
Banfield		1-3	River Plate
Quilmes			2-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Barracas Central	1-3	Vélez Sarsfield
 
 
Round 17
[Jul 3]
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Sportivo Almagro
Independiente		1-1	Racing Club
River Plate		0-1	Atlanta		
San Isidro		3-3	Ferro Carril Oeste
Barracas Central	1-1	Platense
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	San Lorenzo
Lanús			1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Tigre			3-2	Quilmes
Gral. Mitre		1-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires		[annulled]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-1	Banfield
 
 
Round 18
[Jul 10]
River Plate		0-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-0	Barracas Central
Racing Club		3-0	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	Banfield
Quilmes			1-1	Independiente
Lanús			1-1	Tigre	
Atlanta			0-1	San Lorenzo
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Estudiantes BA
Platense		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
San Isidro		3-0	Sportivo Almagro
 
 
Round 19
[Jul 17]
Banfield		4-1	San Isidro
Quilmes			0-1	Atlanta	
Estudiantes BA		1-0	Platense
San Lorenzo		0-2	Independiente	
Barracas Central	0-2	River Plate
Estudiantil Porteño	1-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	3-0	Lanús
Sportivo Buenos Aires	4-1	Tigre
 
 
Round 20
[Jul 24]
Independiente		1-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Atlanta			2-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Gral. Mitre		0-2	River Plate			[annulled]
Quilmes			4-2	Platense
Banfield		0-3	Barracas Central
Tigre			5-0	Sportivo Almagro
San Lorenzo		2-0	San Isidro
Defensores de Belgrano	4-2	Estudiantes BA
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Racing Club
 
Round 21
[Jul 31]
Sportivo Almagro	2-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Vélez Sarsfield		0-3	Estudiantil Porteño
River Plate		1-1	Quilmes
Platense		2-1	Banfield
Atlanta			3-1	Barracas Central
Racing Club		3-2	San Isidro
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantes BA		2-1	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
Tigre			2-4	Independiente
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-3	Lanús
 
 
Round 22
[Aug 7]
Banfield		0-0	Sportivo Almagro
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
San Lorenzo		2-0	Lanús
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Gral. Mitre			[annulled]
River Plate		1-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Vélez Sarsfield		3-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Quilmes			2-0	Barracas Central
Estudiantes BA		0-0	Tigre
Racing Club		1-0	Platense
 
 
Round 23
[Aug 14]
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-1	Banfield
San Lorenzo		1-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Atlanta			2-1	Estudiantes BA
River Plate		1-0	Platense
Independiente		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Lanús			0-1	Racing Club	
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-0	Defensores de Belgrano	
 
 
Round 24
[Aug 15]
Banfield		3-1	Tigre
 
Round 25
[Aug 21]
Racing Club		1-0	Independiente
San Lorenzo		2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-1	San Isidro
Platense		0-1	Barracas Central	
Atlanta			0-3	River Plate
Quilmes			1-3	Tigre		
Estudiantil Porteño	3-0	Lanús
Sportivo Almagro	2-1	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Banfield		3-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
 
 
Round 26
[Aug 28]
Racing Club		2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Platense		0-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Independiente
Sportivo Almagro	0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	
River Plate		2-0	San Isidro
Barracas Central	1-2	Lanús
Tigre			1-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Quilmes			4-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Atlanta			2-1	Estudiantil Porteño
 
 
 
Round 27
[Aug 30]
Independiente		2-2	Tigre	
San Isidro		0-4	Racing Club
Quilmes			0-1	River Plate
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-2	Sportivo Almagro
Gral. Mitre		0-2	Estudiantes BA			[annulled]
Banfield		0-4	Platense
Barracas Central	1-2	Atlanta
Defensores de Belgrano	2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Lanús			2-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Estudiantil Porteño	3-0	Vélez Sarsfield


Round 28
[Sep 4]
San Lorenzo		0-1	Racing Club			[Suspended in 82'; not continued]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-2	Atlanta
Quilmes			2-0	Sportivo Almagro
Vélez Sarsfield		0-3	River Plate
Independiente		0-1	Barracas Central
Banfield		2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	Platense
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-2	Lanús
Tigre			2-1	San Isidro
Estudiantes BA		3-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
 
 
Round 29
[Sep 11]
River Plate		2-0	Independiente
Racing Club		2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Atlanta			0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
San Isidro		2-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Lanús			2-0	Estudiantes BA
Quilmes			0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Sportivo Almagro	1-1	Tigre
Platense		3-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Banfield		1-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Barracas Central	0-0	San Lorenzo
 
 
Round 30
[Sep 18]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	San Isidro
Platense		1-1	Racing Club
San Lorenzo		1-0	Atlanta
Sportivo Almagro	1-4	River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield		3-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Independiente		4-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Barracas Central	0-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Tigre			1-0	Lanús
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-1	Quilmes
Banfield		1-0	Estudiantes BA
 
 
Round 31
[Sep 25]
Racing Club		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Lanús			1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	San Lorenzo
Atlanta			0-0	Tigre
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-2	Banfield
San Isidro		0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Platense		3-1	Sportivo Almagro
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-2	Independiente
Quilmes			1-1	Estudiantes BA
 
 
Round 32
[Oct 2]
Platense		0-0	San Lorenzo
Racing Club		1-0	Estudiantes BA
Atlanta			0-2	Independiente
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
San Isidro		1-0	Banfield
Quilmes			1-4	Vélez Sarsfield
Tigre			1-1	Barracas Central
Lanús			0-0	Sportivo Almagro
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-0	Defensores de Belgrano
 
 
Round 33
[Oct 16]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-2	Estudiantes BA
Racing Club		2-1	Atlanta
San Isidro		0-0	Independiente
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	Sportivo Almagro
San Lorenzo		1-2	River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Tigre
Estudiantil Porteño	1-0	Barracas Central
Sportivo Buenos Aires	4-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Lanús			0-1	Platense
Quilmes			1-2	Banfield
 
 
Round 34
[Oct 23]
Sportivo Almagro	0-1	Racing Club
Tigre			3-2	San Lorenzo
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Atlanta			3-0	Quilmes
Platense		2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente		3-0	Lanús
Estudiantes BA		1-1	San Isidro
Banfield		2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Barracas Central	3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
River Plate		3-2	Estudiantil Porteño
 
 
Round 35
[Oct 30]
Banfield		1-0	Racing Club
San Isidro		1-0	Barracas Central
Estudiantes BA		1-0	San Lorenzo
Vélez Sarsfield		0-1	Sportivo Almagro
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Tigre
Estudiantil Porteño	1-0	Quilmes
Defensores de Belgrano	3-1	Lanús
Independiente		2-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-4	River Plate
 
 
Round 36
[Nov 1]
Defensores de Belgrano	0-1	Racing Club
Independiente		2-1	San Lorenzo
River Plate		3-0	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Almagro	1-3	Banfield
Vélez Sarsfield		3-1	San Isidro
Atlanta			3-0	Lanús
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Barracas Central	2-0	Quilmes
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-2	Tigre	
 
 
Round 37
[Nov 6]
Racing Club		4-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-0	San Lorenzo	
Lanús			2-1	Quilmes
Estudiantes BA		1-2	Atlanta
Vélez Sarsfield		0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Tigre			0-0	Banfield
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	San Isidro
Barracas Central	1-2	Sportivo Almagro
 
 
Round 38
[Nov 11]
Racing Club		5-0	Lanús				[Suspended in 80'; not continued]
San Isidro		0-0	Platense
Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Barracas Central
Independiente		1-0	Banfield
San Lorenzo		1-0	Sportivo Almagro
River Plate		1-1	Tigre
Atlanta			0-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Defensores de Belgrano	2-1	Quilmes
Estudiantes BA		1-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
 
 
Round 39
[Nov 13]
Sportivo Almagro	0-1	Independiente	
Lanús			1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[Suspended in 70'; not continued] 
Platense		1-2	Estudiantes BA
Tigre			3-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Defensores de Belgrano wp-lp	Estudiantil Porteño		[Estudiantil Porteño withdrew]
San Lorenzo	       wp-lp	Ferro Carril Oeste		[Ferro Carril Oeste withdrew]
Barracas Central       wp-lp	Banfield			[Banfield withdrew]

 
 
Round 40
[Nov 20]
Barracas Central	0-2	Racing Club			
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-4	River Plate
San Lorenzo		3-0	Quilmes
Independiente		0-0	Platense
Estudiantes BA		2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Atlanta			1-3	Banfield
Tigre			4-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Lanús			1-2	San Isidro
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
 
 
Round 41
[Nov 27]
Defensores de Belgrano	0-2	Independiente
Racing Club		3-0	River Plate
Lanús			0-0	Banfield
Sportivo Almagro	3-1	San Isidro
Atlanta			1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantes BA		5-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Platense		1-8	Quilmes
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-4	Barracas Central
 
 
Round 42
[Dec 4]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-1	Racing Club
San Lorenzo		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Vélez Sarsfield		1-3	Independiente
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	Atlanta
Platense		2-0	River Plate
Estudiantes BA		2-1	Barracas Central
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-2	Estudiantil Porteño
 
 
Round 43
[Dec 8]
Quilmes			1-3	Racing Club		
Defensores de Belgrano	3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Sportivo Almagro	2-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Atlanta			3-2	Platense
Lanús			1-0	River Plate
San Isidro		0-3	San Lorenzo
Banfield		3-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-1	Barracas Central
Tigre			3-2	Vélez Sarsfield
 
 
Round 44
[Dec 11]
San Isidro		3-2	Atlanta
Vélez Sarsfield		2-3	Estudiantes BA
Independiente		3-0	Quilmes
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Tigre			3-2	Platense
Lanús			0-0	San Lorenzo			[Suspended in 67'; not continued]
 
 
Round 45
[Dec 18]
Racing Club		0-2	Tigre
Defensores de Belgrano	2-3	River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Atlanta
Banfield		2-0	San Lorenzo
Quilmes			4-1	San Isidro
Estudiantil Porteño	0-2	Platense
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-0	Independiente			[Suspended in 85'; not continued]

Round 46
[Dec 25]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	San Lorenzo
Tigre			2-0	Estudiantes BA
River Plate		5-1	Barracas Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-0	Platense
Independiente	       wp-lp	Quilmes				[Quilmes withdrew]
 
 
Round 47
[Jan 6, 1922]
Platense		0-0	Atlanta
River Plate		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
 
 
Round 48
[Jan 8, 1922]
River Plate		2-0	Banfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
 
 
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Racing Club                      38  30   6   2  73  16  66  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. River Plate                      38  25   4   9  69  30  54 
 3. Independiente                    38  22   9   7  62  28  53 
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            38  23   6   9  64  39  52 
 5. Defensores de Belgrano           38  20   8  10  42  28  48 
 6. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  20   7  11  47  25  47 
 7. Tigre                            38  15  13  10  61  53  43 
 8. Platense                         38  16  10  12  63  38  42 
 9. Atlanta                          38  17   7  14  47  44  41 
10. Banfield                         38  16   6  16  47  43  38 
11. Barracas Central                 38  15   7  16  47  47  37 
12. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  13  10  15  53  43  36 
13. Sportivo Almagro                 38  14   6  18  40  54  34 
14. Estudiantes BA                   38  12   8  18  38  57  32 
15. Lanús                            38  10   8  20  33  60  28 
16. Sportivo Buenos Aires            38   8  11  19  38  62  27 
17. Quilmes                          38   8   9  21  43  65  25 
18. Estudiantil Porteño              38   9   6  23  38  58  24 
19. San Isidro                       38   8   6  24  33  78  22 
20. Ferro Carril Oeste               38   2   7  29  22  92  11 
 
 
Note: 
. General Mitre was disbanded after having played 17 matches.
 
  
 

1920.

1922.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Source:  Newspaper: La Nación

With thanks to Angelo Clerici, Osvaldo Gorgazzi and Pablo Wally.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 25 Aug 2011

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2005/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.