Argentina 1924

 

 

Asociación Amateur de Football

Primera División 1924

 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. San Lorenzo 	             23  18   3   2  48  15  39    [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            23  15   7   1  39   9  37
 3. Independiente                    23  16   4   3  47   9  36
 4. Platense                         23  14   8   1  30   6  36
 5. River Plate                      23  13   5   5  30  20  31
 6. Racing Club                      23  14   2   7  39  16  30
 7. Tigre                            23  11   7   5  27  19  29
 8. Sportivo Buenos Aires            23  10   8   5  35  28  28
 9. San Isidro                       23  11   5   7  37  29  27
10. Estudiantes LP                   23  10   6   7  38  24  26
11. Defensores de Belgrano           23   8   9   6  32  26  25
12. Banfield                         23   8   7   8  27  28  23
13. Atlanta                          23   7   6  10  24  28  20
14. Sportivo Palermo                 23   7   5  11  26  43  19
15. Barracas Central                 23   6   6  11  21  30  18
16. Lanús                            23   6   6  11  18  36  18
17. Vélez Sarsfield                  23   6   5  12  26  35  17
18. Sportivo Almagro                 23   6   5  12  17  30  17
19. Estudiantil Porteño              23   4   7  12  16  37  15
20. Liberal Argentino                23   4   5  14  17  31  13
21. Argentino del Sud                23   6   2  15  23  35  12
22. Quilmes                          23   3   6  14  20  40  12
23. Ferro Carril Oeste               23   4   4  15  16  43  12
24. Estudiantes BA                   23   3   4  16  16  52  10

 

Round 1
[Apr 6]
Quilmes			0-1	River Plate	
Independiente		1-0	Barracas Central
Tigre			2-1	Racing Club			[Suspended in 84'; not continued]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Platense
Sportivo Almagro	1-2	Sportivo Palermo
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Atlanta
Defensores de Belgrano	3-3	Banfield
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-3	San Isidro
Lanús			1-0	Liberal Argentino
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes LP		6-1	Argentino del Sud
Estudiantes BA		0-3	San Lorenzo
 
Round 2
[Apr 13]
San Lorenzo		5-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Banfield		1-0	Independiente		
Barracas Central	1-1	Estudiantes LP
Platense		0-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Atlanta			3-0	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Almagro	0-1	Liberal Argentino
Sportivo Palermo	2-3	Tigre
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	4-0	Lanús	
San Isidro		3-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Argentino del Sud	3-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Racing Club		4-1	Quilmes
 
 
Round 3
[Apr 20]
Independiente		0-1	Racing Club
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-2	San Lorenzo			[Suspended in 85'; not continued]
Sportivo Almagro	1-1	Barracas Central
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantil Porteño	0-0	Liberal Argentino
Lanús			1-0	Banfield
Estudiantes LP		3-0	River Plate
Quilmes			1-1	Atlanta
Defensores de Belgrano	0-2	Sportivo Palermo
Tigre			2-0	Argentino del Sud
 
Round 4
[Apr 27]
Barracas Central	1-2	Tigre		
Racing Club		1-2	Estudiantes LP
San Lorenzo		4-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Sportivo Palermo	0-2	Independiente	
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	3-0	Estudiantil Porteño
River Plate		2-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Banfield		1-0	Sportivo Almagro
San Isidro		1-0	Estudiantes BA
Atlanta			1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Platense		3-0	Lanús
Liberal Argentino	0-1	Defensores de Belgrano	
Argentino del Sud 	2-1	Quilmes
 
 
Round 5
[May 4]
Tigre			1-0	River Plate
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		
Estudiantes BA		0-2	Platense	
Ferro Carril Oeste	3-0	Liberal Argentino
Quilmes			1-3	San Isidro	
Vélez Sarsfield		2-5	San Lorenzo		
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	Racing Club
Defensores de Belgrano	0-1	Barracas Central
Estudiantil Porteño	2-2	Banfield	
Estudiantes LP		0-0	Atlanta
Lanús			0-0	Sportivo Palermo
Independiente		1-1	Argentino del Sud		[Suspended in 74'; Independiente won points]
	
Round 6
[May 11]
Banfield		0-0	Tigre			
San Lorenzo		3-0	Lanús
Racing Club		4-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Sportivo Palermo	1-4	Estudiantes LP
San Isidro		4-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Liberal Argentino	0-3	Independiente	
Barracas Central	1-0	Quilmes
Argentino del Sud	1-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires	
River Plate		3-0	Estudiantes BA
Platense		1-0	Sportivo Almagro
Atlanta			2-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
 
Round 7
[May 18]
Tigre			1-0	Atlanta
Quilmes			0-2	San Lorenzo	
Independiente		4-0	River Plate
Estudiantes LP		1-2	San Isidro	
Vélez Sarsfield		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Racing Club	
Lanús			1-0	Barracas Central
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-0	Platense	
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	Argentino del Sud
Estudiantil Porteño	0-2	Sportivo Palermo
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-1	Banfield	
Estudiantes BA		3-1	Liberal Argentino
 
Round 8
[May 25]
San Lorenzo		3-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Barracas Central	2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Sportivo Palermo	1-0	Quilmes
Argentino del Sud	1-0	Estudiantes BA
Platense		1-1	Independiente
San Isidro		1-1	Lanús
River Plate		1-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
	
Round 9
[Jun 1]
Independiente		4-0	Atlanta
Estudiantil Porteño	2-0	Barracas Central
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	Liberal Argentino
Defensores de Belgrano	3-1	Argentino del Sud
Estudiantes BA		2-1	Banfield
Lanús			0-0	Racing Club	
Sportivo Almagro	2-2	River Plate	
Tigre			0-0	San Isidro
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-0	Sportivo Palermo
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Platense	
	
Round 10
[Jun 8]
San Lorenzo		1-0	Sportivo Almagro
Platense		3-1	Tigre
San Isidro		2-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Independiente
Liberal Argentino	2-0	Estudiantes LP
Barracas Central	1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Sportivo Palermo	0-2	Vélez Sarsfield	
Racing Club		4-0	Estudiantes BA
Argentino del Sud	3-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
River Plate		1-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Banfield		2-2	Quilmes				[Suspended in 87' not continued]
 
 
Round 11
[Jun 15]
Tigre			0-1	San Lorenzo	
Independiente		1-1	San Isidro
Estudiantes LP		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Quilmes			1-1	Platense		
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-1	Barracas Central	
Estudiantes BA		2-4	Sportivo Palermo
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	Banfield
Estudiantil Porteño	1-2	Racing Club	
Lanús			0-3	Argentino del Sud
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	River Plate		
Sportivo Almagro	1-1	Atlanta
Vélez Sarsfield		2-1	Liberal Argentino
	
Round 12
[Jun 22]
San Isidro		4-1	Sportivo Almagro
Platense		1-0	Estudiantes LP
Banfield		1-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Sportivo Palermo	0-3	Sportivo Buenos Aires	
Barracas Central	1-0	Estudiantes BA
Racing Club		2-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
River Plate		1-0	Lanús
Atlanta			0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-0	Tigre
Liberal Argentino	1-1	Quilmes
Argentino del Sud	1-1	Estudiantil Porteño		[Suspended; Estudiantil Porteño won points; Argentino del Sud deducted 2 points]
 
Round 13
[Jun 29]
Argentino del Sud	0-2	Racing Club			[at Racing Club]
Quilmes			2-1	Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate		1-0	Atlanta
Tigre			1-2	Estudiantes LP
Sportivo Palermo	2-2	Barracas Central
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Liberal Argentino	1-1	Banfield	
Lanús			2-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Sportivo Buenos Aires	6-1	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Almagro	0-2	Independiente	
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-0	Platense
San Isidro		0-4	San Lorenzo
 
Round 14
[Jul 6]
Banfield		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		
Platense		2-0	San Isidro
Estudiantil Porteño	0-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires	
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	Tigre
Independiente		3-0	Lanús
Barracas Central	2-1	Liberal Argentino
Sportivo Palermo	3-2	Argentino del Sud
Estudiantes LP		0-0	Sportivo Almagro
Estudiantes BA		2-1	Quilmes
Defensores de Belgrano	5-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
 
 
Round 15
[Jul 13]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-0	San Lorenzo
San Isidro		3-1	Atlanta
Sportivo Palermo	0-2	Banfield	
River Plate		0-0	Argentino del Sud
Liberal Argentino	0-1	Platense	
Quilmes			2-0	Estudiantes LP
Sportivo Almagro	0-2	Defensores de Belgrano	
Lanús			0-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Tigre			0-2	Independiente		
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-0	Estudiantes BA
	
Round 16
[Jul 20]
Independiente		4-1	Quilmes
Argentino del Sud	1-2	San Isidro	
Barracas Central	1-4	River Plate	
Banfield		3-1	Racing Club
San Lorenzo		1-0	Liberal Argentino
Atlanta			0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	
Platense		3-0	Sportivo Palermo
Estudiantes BA		2-3	Lanús	
Vélez Sarsfield		2-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Sportivo Almagro	
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Tigre
Estudiantes LP		0-1 	Sportivo Buenos Aires		[Suspended in 55'; not continued]
 
Round 17
[Jul 27]
Racing Club		0-1	San Lorenzo
River Plate		1-0	Platense
San Isidro		2-0	Banfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Barracas Central
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-2	Independiente	
Lanús			0-0	Estudiantes LP
Tigre			1-0	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Liberal Argentino	0-0	Argentino del Sud
Quilmes			0-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Sportivo Palermo	2-2	Atlanta
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-1	Defensores de Belgrano		
	
Round 18
[Aug 3]
San Lorenzo		2-1	Sportivo Palermo
Platense		1-0	Racing Club
Banfield		1-2	River Plate
Independiente		3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Barracas Central	1-0	San Isidro
Argentino del Sud	1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	Quilmes
Estudiantes LP		4-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
Atlanta			1-0	Liberal Argentino
Estudiantes BA		2-1	Sportivo Almagro
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Tigre		
Vélez Sarsfield		4-0	Lanús
 
Round 19
[Aug 17]
Estudiantes LP		2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Lanús			0-1	Sportivo Almagro
Liberal Argentino	1-1	Sportivo Palermo
San Isidro		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Argentino del Sud	1-2	Atlanta		
Banfield		0-0	Barracas Central
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Estudiantes BA		0-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Tigre			3-0	Quilmes
San Lorenzo		0-1	Platense
Racing Club		3-0	River Plate
 
 
Round 20
[Aug 24]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Racing Club
Barracas Central	0-1	San Lorenzo	
Sportivo Palermo	3-1	San Isidro
Platense		3-0	Argentino del Sud
River Plate		1-0	Liberal Argentino
Atlanta			3-1	Banfield
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-2	Tigre		
Vélez Sarsfield		1-3	Defensores de Belgrano		
Quilmes			2-1	Lanús
Independiente		7-0	Estudiantes BA			[Suspended in 81'; not continued]
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
 
Round 21
[Sep 7]
San Isidro		0-2	River Plate		
Racing Club		5-0	Sportivo Palermo
Estudiantes LP		1-2	Independiente	
Banfield		0-0	Platense	
Liberal Argentino	0-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	
Defensores de Belgrano	3-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Argentino del Sud	3-2	Barracas Central
Tigre			4-0	Sportivo Almagro
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-1	Quilmes
Lanús			3-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
San Lorenzo		3-1	Atlanta
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
 
Round 22
[Sep 14]
San Lorenzo		4-3	Banfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	3-0	Sportivo Palermo
Atlanta			0-1	Racing Club	
San Isidro		3-2	Liberal Argentino
Estudiantil Porteño	0-3	Independiente	
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-0	Sportivo Almagro
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Defensores de Belgrano		
Platense		0-0	Barracas Central		[Suspended in 30'; continued Oct 26]
 
Round 23
[Sep 21]
Argentino del Sud	1-2	San Lorenzo			[at San Lorenzo]
Racing Club		1-0	San Isidro
River Plate		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Atlanta			0-2	Platense	
Tigre			1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantes LP		3-1	Estudiantes BA
Quilmes			1-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
 
Round 24
[Oct 19]
Defensores de Belgrano	2-3	Estudiantes LP
Sportivo Almagro	4-1	Quilmes
Barracas Central	1-2	Atlanta		
Lanús			2-2	Tigre		
San Lorenzo		0-0	Independiente
Liberal Argentino	0-2	Racing Club	
River Plate		3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires	
Vélez Sarsfield		2-1	San Isidro	
Banfield	       wp-lp	Argentino del Sud		[Argentino del Sud withdrew]

Round 25
[Oct 26]
Independiente		2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
San Lorenzo		1-0	River Plate
Racing Club		1-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Atlanta			0-1	Lanús		
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Sportivo Almagro
Platense		1-0	Barracas Central
Liberal Argentino	3-0	Tigre
Banfield		2-1	Estudiantes LP

Round 26
[Nov 2]
Sportivo Palermo	0-3	River Plate	
Atlanta			2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-2	Platense

Round 27
[Nov 9]
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Independiente	
Racing Club		4-1	Barracas Central
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes LP		2-0	San Lorenzo
Quilmes			0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	
 
Round 28
[Nov 16]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-2	Lanús
Estudiantil Porteño	2-2	Estudiantes LP
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. San Lorenzo 	             23  18   3   2  48  15  39    [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            23  15   7   1  39   9  37
 3. Independiente                    23  16   4   3  47   9  36
 4. Platense                         23  14   8   1  30   6  36
 5. River Plate                      23  13   5   5  30  20  31
 6. Racing Club                      23  14   2   7  39  16  30
 7. Tigre                            23  11   7   5  27  19  29
 8. Sportivo Buenos Aires            23  10   8   5  35  28  28
 9. San Isidro                       23  11   5   7  37  29  27
10. Estudiantes LP                   23  10   6   7  38  24  26
11. Defensores de Belgrano           23   8   9   6  32  26  25
12. Banfield                         23   8   7   8  27  28  23
13. Atlanta                          23   7   6  10  24  28  20
14. Sportivo Palermo                 23   7   5  11  26  43  19
15. Barracas Central                 23   6   6  11  21  30  18
16. Lanús                            23   6   6  11  18  36  18
17. Vélez Sarsfield                  23   6   5  12  26  35  17
18. Sportivo Almagro                 23   6   5  12  17  30  17
19. Estudiantil Porteño              23   4   7  12  16  37  15
20. Liberal Argentino                23   4   5  14  17  31  13
21. Argentino del Sud                23   6   2  15  23  35  12
22. Quilmes                          23   3   6  14  20  40  12
23. Ferro Carril Oeste               23   4   4  15  16  43  12
24. Estudiantes BA             	     23   3   4  16  16  52  10 

 
Notes:

. Argentino del Sud 1-1 Estudiantil Porteño, later
  Argentino del Sud lp-wp Estudiantil Porteño.
  Argentino del Sud had 2 points deducted.


. Estudiantes LP 0-1 Sportivo Buenos Aires, later
  Estudiantes LP lp-wp Sportivo Buenos Aires.

. Independiente 1-1 Argentino del Sud, later
  Independiente wp-lp Argentino del Sud and

. Playoffs against 23rd. place, last team to be relegated:

No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
21. Argentino del Sud                 4   2   2   0   4   3   6
22. Ferro Carril Oeste                4   1   2   1   3   1   4
23. Quilmes                           4   0   2   2   2   5   2

. Quilmes avoid relegation because the association changed the rules.

 
 

 

 

 

Asociación Argentina de Football

Copa Campeonato  1924

 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Boca Juniors                     19  18   1   0  67   8  37    [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Temperley                        21  13   6   2  35  16  32
 3. Sportivo Dock Sud                21  12   5   4  28  16  29
 4. All Boys                         20  11   7   2  26  15  29
 5. El Porvenir                      21  11   5   5  32  23  27
 6. Sportivo Barracas                21  10   5   6  31  25  25
 7. Huracán                          18  10   4   4  36  11  24
 8. Nueva Chicago                    21   8   7   6  27  26  23
 9. Boca Alumni                      21   8   6   7  23  20  22
10. San Fernando                     21   7   7   7  27  26  21
11. Argentino de Banfield            21   8   3  10  33  34  19
12. Argentinos Juniors               21   8   2  11  21  24  18
13. Platense (Retiro)                21   6   6   9  19  24  18
14. Sportivo del Norte               21   7   4  10  18  24  18
15. Palermo                          21   6   6   9  28  38  18
16. Sportsman                        20   3  12   5  16  23  18
17. Argentino de Quilmes             21   6   6   9  21  32  18
18. Alvear                           20   5   5  10  15  22  15
19. Porteño                          20   5   4  11  19  37  14
20. Progresista                      20   3   6  11  23  35  12
21. Del Plata                        21   4   2  15  21  39  10
22. Villa Urquiza                    21   2   1  18   9  57   5
 
 
 
Round 1
[Apr 13]
El Porvenir		3-0	Sportivo Barracas
Argentinos Juniors	3-0	Porteño
Temperley		1-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Boca Alumni		0-5	Boca Juniors			[at Boca Juniors]
San Fernando		1-1	Platense
Urquiza			2-3	Argentino de Quilmes
Del Plata		1-1	Palermo
Argentino de Banfield	2-1	Sportsman
Sportivo del Norte	1-1	All Boys
Progresista		1-3	Huracán				[at Huracán]
 
Round 2
[Apr 20]
Huracán			3-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Porteño			0-0	Sportivo del Norte
Platense		2-1	Boca Alumni
Alvear			0-2	San Fernando
Progresista		3-1	Urquiza
Sportivo Barracas	3-1	Argentino de Banfield
Sportsman		0-0	El Porvenir
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-1	All Boys
Temperley		0-0	Del Plata
Nueva Chicago		1-6	Boca Juniors
 
 
Round 3
[Apr 27]
El Porvenir		3-2	Boca Alumni
San Fernando		0-0	Nueva Chicago
Sportivo del Norte	3-2	Sportivo Barracas
Del Plata		0-1	Porteño	
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Temperley		3-0	Urquiza
Progresista		1-1	Palermo
Argentino de Banfield	0-2	Platense	
 
 
Round 4
[May 11]
Sportivo Barracas	2-1	Porteño
Sportivo del Norte	1-0	Del Plata
Temperley		4-1	Palermo
Urquiza			0-2	All Boys	
Nueva Chicago		2-1	Boca Alumni
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Alvear				[at Alvear]
 
 
 
Round 5
[May 18]
Sportivo Barracas	3-0	Sportsman
San Fernando		4-0	Del Plata
Palermo			2-0	Alvear
All Boys		1-1	Temperley
Porteño			1-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Boca Alumni		3-0	Urquiza
Huracán		       wp-lp	Platense
 
 
 
 
Round 6
[May 29]
Boca Juniors		1-0	Argentino de Banfield
El Porvenir		1-0	Argentinos Juniors
Alvear			0-2	Boca Alumni
Nueva Chicago		1-1	Platense
Temperley		2-1	Sportivo del Norte
All Boys		1-0	Palermo
Porteño			0-1	Progresista
San Fernando		0-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Argentino de Quilmes	1-4	Sportivo Barracas
Sportsman		2-1	Del Plata
Urquiza			0-4	Huracán				[at Huracán]
 
 
Round 7
[Jun 1]
Platense		1-3	Boca Juniors	
El Porvenir		2-0	Del Plata
Alvear			1-0	Argentino de Banfield
Boca Alumni		1-0	San Fernando
Palermo			5-0	Urquiza
Sportivo Barracas	1-0	All Boys
Argentino de Quilmes	3-2	Progresista
Huracán			3-1	Argentinos Juniors
Porteño			1-4	Temperley	
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-1	Sportivo del Norte		[Suspended in 80'; not continued]
Sportsman		0-0	Nueva Chicago
 
 
Round 8
[Jun 8]
Huracán			3-0	Sportivo del Norte
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-0	Del Plata
El Porvenir		3-1	Palermo
Boca Alumni		1-1	Argentino de Banfield
Porteño			2-0	Urquiza
All Boys		1-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Nueva Chicago		3-1	Sportivo Barracas
Sportsman		1-0	San Fernando
Platense		1-0	Alvear
 
 
Round 9
[Jun 15]
Del Plata		0-3	Huracán		
Temperley		2-1	Boca Alumni
Boca Juniors		3-1	Sportivo Barracas
Platense		0-1	All Boys	
Progresista		2-0	Sportivo del Norte
San Fernando		3-2	Argentino de Quilmes
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-1	Nueva Chicago		
Palermo			0-2	Porteño	
Sportsman		1-1	Alvear				[at Alvear]
Urquiza			0-1	Argentinos Juniors
 
Round 10
[Jul 27]
Argentinos Juniors	0-2	Boca Juniors			[at Boca Juniors]
Temperley		2-1	San Fernando
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-1	Argentino de Banfield
Boca Alumni		0-0	Huracán	
Sportivo Barracas	2-1	Alvear
Argentino de Quilmes	2-1	Del Plata
All Boys		1-1	Progresista
Palermo			4-1	Platense	
Urquiza			0-2	Sportivo del Norte		[at Sportivo del Norte]
Sportsman		2-3	Porteño	
 
Round 11
[Aug 3]
Boca Juniors		5-2	Palermo
Huracán			3-1	Argentino de Banfield
Del Plata		0-1	Sportivo Barracas
Nueva Chicago		1-0	Temperley
El Porvenir		2-0	San Fernando
Alvear			0-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Porteño			0-2	All Boys	
Progresista		0-1	Boca Alumni	
Argentino de Quilmes	1-1	Sportsman
Sportivo del Norte	0-1	Argentinos Juniors
Platense		1-3	Urquiza		
 
 
 
Round 12
[Aug 10]
Boca Juniors		6-0	Del Plata
All Boys		2-1	Nueva Chicago
Alvear			0-0	El Porvenir
Platense		1-0	Progresista
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-0	Boca Alumni			[at Boca Alumni]
San Fernando		1-1	Porteño
Argentino de Banfield	3-1	Palermo
Sportivo del Norte	2-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Sportivo Barracas	4-1	Urquiza
Sportsman		1-1	Argentinos Juniors
 
 
Round 13
[Aug 17]
Del Plata		2-3	All Boys	
Nueva Chicago		2-1	Argentinos Juniors
Sportivo del Norte	1-0	Alvear
Sportivo Dock Sud	5-3	Porteño
Argentino de Quilmes	1-1	Platense
Sportsman		1-1	Boca Alumni
Palermo			1-0	San Fernando
Argentino de Banfield	3-2	Urquiza
El Porvenir		0-1	Temperley
 
 
 
Round 14
[Aug 24]
Boca Juniors		2-0	Huracán
Temperley		1-0	Argentinos Juniors
All Boys		3-1	El Porvenir
Sportivo Barracas	0-1	Platense
Nueva Chicago		0-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Boca Alumni		1-1	Palermo
Sportsman		1-0	Sportivo del Norte
Porteño			1-0	Argentino de Banfield
San Fernando		1-1	Progresista
Alvear			3-1	Del Plata
Urquiza			1-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
 
 
Round 15
[Aug 31]
Boca Juniors		4-0	Porteño
Huracán			1-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
All Boys		0-0	Alvear
Palermo			1-1	Nueva Chicago
Argentino de Banfield	0-0	Sportivo del Norte
Argentino de Quilmes	0-0	Boca Alumni
Urquiza			0-2	El Porvenir	
Progresista		1-1	Sportsman
Argentinos Juniors	2-0	Del Plata
Platense		1-1	Temperley
 
Round 16
[Sep 7]
Sportivo Barracas	0-0	Temperley	
Boca Juniors		3-0	Sportivo Dock Sud		[at Sportivo Dock Sud]
Huracán			7-0	Palermo
Nueva Chicago		2-0	Porteño
El Porvenir		1-1	Argentino de Quilmes
All Boys		1-0	Sportsman
Boca Alumni		1-0	Argentinos Juniors
Argentino de Banfield	1-1	Progresista
Sportivo del Norte	0-2	San Fernando		
Urquiza			0-2	Alvear				[at Alvear]
Del Plata		3-1	Platense
 
 
Round 17
[Sep 21]
San Fernando		5-4	Argentino de Banfield	
Alvear			2-1	Nueva Chicago
 
 
Round 18
[Oct 5]	
Boca Juniors		4-1	El Porvenir
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	All Boys	
San Fernando		0-0	Huracán	
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	Boca Alumni
Progresista		3-3	Nueva Chicago	
Argentino de Banfield	1-2	Temperley	
Argentino de Quilmes	0-3	Sportivo Dock Sud	
Palermo			1-1	Sportsman
Platense		1-2	Sportivo del Norte		
Porteño			2-2	Alvear
Urquiza			0-4	Del Plata	
 
 
Round 19
[Oct 19]
Sportsman		0-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Argentino de Banfield	2-0	Nueva Chicago			[Suspended in 60'; not continued]
Palermo			3-1	Argentinos Juniors
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	San Fernando
 
 
Round 20
[Nov 2]
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-1	Sportivo Barracas	
All Boys		1-0	Boca Alumni
Nueva Chicago		3-1	Sportivo del Norte
Palermo			0-2	Argentino de Quilmes	
Argentino de Banfield	5-1	Argentinos Juniors
Sportsman		0-0	Urquiza			
Porteño			0-2	Platense	
 
 
Round 21
[Nov 9]
Boca Juniors		4-0	San Fernando
Temperley		1-1	Sportsman
Argentino de Banfield	3-1	All Boys
Sportivo Dock Sud	2-1	El Porvenir			[at El Porvenir]
Sportivo del Norte	0-1	Boca Alumni	
Platense		0-2	Argentinos Juniors	
Urquiza			0-3	Nueva Chicago			[at Nueva Chicago]
Del Plata		4-2	Progresista
Alvear			0-0	Argentino de Quilmes	
 
 
Round 22
[Nov 16]
Palermo			1-1	Sportivo Barracas
Alvear			2-0	Progresista			[at Progresista]
Argentinos Juniors	0-1	Sportivo Dock Sud		[at Sportivo Dock Sud]
Argentino de Quilmes	3-2	Temperley
San Fernando		2-0	Urquiza
 
 
 
Round 23
[Nov 23]
Sportivo del Norte	3-2	El Porvenir
Argentino de Quilmes	0-2	Argentino de Banfield		
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-1	Palermo
Boca Alumni		4-0	Porteño
Argentinos Juniors     lp-wp 	Sportivo Barracas   		[Argentinos Juniors withdrew]			
Temperley		1-1	Boca Juniors			[at Boca Juniors]	
 
Round 24
[Nov 30]
Sportivo del Norte	0-1	Boca Juniors
All Boys		2-2	San Fernando
Argentinos Juniors	2-1	Progresista
Boca Alumni		1-0	Del Plata			[at Del Plata]
Nueva Chicago		2-2	El Porvenir
Huracán			2-3	Temperley

 
Round 25
[Dec 7]
San Fernando		2-1	Argentinos Juniors
Del Plata		2-3	Argentino de Banfield		[Suspended in 83'; not continued]	
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-0	Progresista			[at Progresista]
Temperley		1-0	Alvear
Urquiza			0-7	Boca Juniors			[Suspended in 70'; not continued]
Huracán			0-0	El Porvenir
 
 
 
Round 26
[Dec 14]
Argentino de Quilmes	0-2	Boca Juniors		
Progresista		0-3	Temperley		
Porteño			1-2	El Porvenir		
Huracán			2-0	Sportivo Barracas
 
 
Round 27
[Dec 21]
Alvear			1-3	Boca Juniors			[at Boca Juniors]
El Porvenir		4-0	Progresista
Nueva Chicago	        0-0	Huracán				[Suspended in 75'; Nueva Chicago won points]				
 
 
Round 28
[Dec 28]
Boca Juniors		5-0	Sportsman
Huracán			1-1	All Boys	
El Porvenir	       wp-lp	Platense			[Platense withdrew]			
 
 
Round 29
[Jan 4, 1925]
El Porvenir		2-0	Argentino de Banfield
 
 
[unknown]
Del Plata		1-0	Nueva Chicago
Platense		1-1	Sportsman
Palermo			1-0	Sportivo del Norte
Platense		0-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Progresista		1-3	Sportivo Barracas
All Boys	       np/np	Boca Juniors
Alvear		       np/np    Huracán
Porteño		       np/np	Huracán
Progresista	       np/np	Boca Juniors
Sportsman	       np/np	Huracán	
			
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Boca Juniors                     19  18   1   0  67   8  37    [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Temperley                        21  13   6   2  35  16  32
 3. Sportivo Dock Sud                21  12   5   4  28  16  29
 4. All Boys                         20  11   7   2  26  15  29
 5. El Porvenir                      21  11   5   5  32  23  27
 6. Sportivo Barracas                21  10   5   6  31  25  25
 7. Huracán                          18  10   4   4  36  11  24
 8. Nueva Chicago                    21   8   7   6  27  26  23
 9. Boca Alumni                      21   8   6   7  23  20  22
10. San Fernando                     21   7   7   7  27  26  21
11. Argentino de Banfield            21   8   3  10  33  34  19
12. Argentinos Juniors               21   8   2  11  21  24  18
13. Platense (Retiro)                21   6   6   9  19  24  18
14. Sportivo del Norte               21   7   4  10  18  24  18
15. Palermo                          21   6   6   9  28  38  18
16. Sportsman                        20   3  12   5  16  23  18
17. Argentino de Quilmes             21   6   6   9  21  32  18
18. Alvear                           20   5   5  10  15  22  15
19. Porteño                          20   5   4  11  19  37  14
20. Progresista                      20   3   6  11  23  35  12
21. Del Plata                        21   4   2  15  21  39  10
22. Villa Urquiza                    21   2   1  18   9  57   5
Note:
. The following 5 matches were never disputed:
  All Boys-Boca Juniors, Alvear-Huracán, Porteño-Huracán,
  Progresista-Boca Juniors and Sportsman-Huracán. 
 

1923.

1925.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources:  Newspaper: La Nación and La Prensa.  

With thanks to Angelo Clerici.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 19 Dec 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2004/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.