Argentina 1923

Asociación Amateur de Football
Primera División 1923


Round 1
[July 22, 1923]
Atlanta                  1-3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Banfield                 1-2 San Isidro
Estudiantes (C)          0-2 Independiente (A)
Ferro Carril Oeste       0-0 Estudiantil Porteño
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP    1-0 Lanús
Platense (VL)            3-1 Defensores de Belgrano
Racing Club              2-0 Quilmes
River Plate              2-1 Vélez Sarsfield
Sportivo Buenos Aires    0-1 Sportivo Almagro
Tigre                    0-2 Barracas Central

Round 2
[July 29, 1923]
Barracas Central         2-0 Racing Club
Defensores de Belgrano   1-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantil Porteño      0-0 Tigre
Independiente (A)        2-0 Banfield
Lanús                    1-4 River Plate
Quilmes                  3-3 Atlanta
San Isidro               2-0 Sportivo Buenos Aires
San Lorenzo de Almagro   3-0 Platense (VL)
Sportivo Almagro         1-0 Ferro Carril Oeste
Vélez Sarsfield          0-1 Argentino del Sud

Round 3
[August 5, 1923]
Atlanta                  0-2 San Isidro
Banfield                 1-0 Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantes (C)          1-2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Estudiantil Porteño      0-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Lanús                    0-1 Sportivo Buenos Aires
Quilmes                  2-0 Argentino del Sud
Racing Club              0-1 Independiente (A)
River Plate              0-1 Barracas Central
Sportivo Almagro         0-1 Platense (VL)
Vélez Sarsfield          2-0 Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 4
[August 12, 1923]
Ferro Carril Oeste      0-3 San Isidro
River Plate             2-1 Defensores de Belgrano  
  [suspended at 2-0 in 27f due to bad weather, continued on December 30]
[December 30, 1923]  
Argentino del Sud       1-3 Racing Club
Banfield              wp-lp Platense (VL)           
  [Platense forfeited]
Estudiantil Porteño     0-2 Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1-0 Atlanta
Lanús                   1-4 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Sportivo Almagro        1-1 Barracas Central
Sportivo Buenos Aires   0-3 Independiente (A)
Tigre                   4-2 Estudiantes (C)

Round 5
[August 19, 1923]
Barracas Central        0-1 Banfield
Defensores de Belgrano  2-0 Tigre
Estudiantil Porteño     2-0 Estudiantes (C)
Independiente (A)       1-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Lanús                   0-1 Racing Club
Quilmes                 1-0 Sportivo Buenos Aires
San Isidro              0-0 River Plate
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2-0 Ferro Carril Oeste
Sportivo Almagro        1-1 Argentino del Sud
Vélez Sarsfield         2-0 Atlanta

Round 6
[September 2, 1923]
River Plate             2-0 Quilmes
Sportivo Buenos Aires   5-4 Vélez Sarsfield
Tigre                   0-5 Independiente (A)
[October 12, 1923]
Atlanta                 1-1 Sportivo Almagro
Banfield                1-0 Lanús
Estudiantes (C)         0-3 Defensores de Belgrano
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-1 Barracas Central
Platense (VL)           1-1 Estudiantil Porteño
[December 25, 1923]
Argentino del Sud       0-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Racing Club             4-2 San Isidro

Round 7
[September 9, 1923]
Barracas Central        1-1 Argentino del Sud
Defensores de Belgrano  1-1 Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantil Porteño     1-1 River Plate
Independiente (A)       2-0 Atlanta
Lanús                   1-0 Ferro Carril Oeste
Quilmes                 0-1 Estudiantes (C)
San Isidro              2-0 Platense (VL)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2-0 Banfield
Sportivo Almagro        1-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Vélez Sarsfield         0-0 Tigre

Round 8
[September 16, 1923]
Argentino del Sud       0-2 Independiente (A)
Atlanta                 0-0 Defensores de Belgrano
Banfield                1-1 Sportivo Almagro
Estudiantes (C)         1-1 San Isidro
Ferro Carril Oeste      0-1 Barracas Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   4-0 Vélez Sarsfield
Platense (VL)           2-1 Lanús
Racing Club             2-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Sportivo Buenos Aires   3-1 Estudiantil Porteño
Tigre                   2-3 Quilmes

Round 9
[September 23, 1923]
Atlanta                 3-1 Platense (VL)
Banfield                2-0 Estudiantes (C)
Barracas Central        2-0 Quilmes
Defensores de Belgrano  0-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Estudiantil Porteño     2-1 Sportivo Almagro
Ferro Carril Oeste      1-0 Sportivo Buenos Aires
Independiente (A)       1-1 San Isidro
Lanús                   2-0 Vélez Sarsfield
Racing Club             1-1 Tigre
River Plate             2-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Round 10
[September 30, 1923]
Argentino del Sud       1-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Atlanta                 0-4 River Plate
Defensores de Belgrano  1-2 Barracas Central
Estudiantes (C)         3-1 Ferro Carril Oeste
Estudiantil Porteño     0-2 Independiente (A)
Platense (VL)           0-0 Tigre
San Isidro              1-1 Lanús
Sportivo Almagro        1-4 Quilmes
Sportivo Buenos Aires   1-4 Racing Club
Vélez Sarsfield         1-3 San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 11
[October 7, 1923]
Barracas Central        3-2 Estudiantil Porteño
Estudiantes (C)         0-2 Argentino del Sud
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-0 Platense (VL)
Independiente (A)       5-1 Vélez Sarsfield
Lanús                   1-1 Defensores de Belgrano
Racing Club             3-0 Atlanta
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-0 Quilmes
Sportivo Almagro        1-1 San Isidro
Sportivo Buenos Aires   1-0 Banfield
Tigre                   2-1 Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 12
[October 14, 1923]
Argentino del Sud       1-0 Atlanta
Banfield                1-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Defensores de Belgrano  0-0 Sportivo Almagro
Estudiantil Porteño     1-0 Lanús
Platense (VL)           5-2 Sportivo Buenos Aires
Quilmes                 2-3 Independiente (A)
Racing Club             3-0 Estudiantes (C)
River Plate             2-1 Tigre
San Isidro              1-2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Vélez Sarsfield         2-0 Barracas Central

Round 13
[October 21, 1923]
Atlanta                 0-2 Ferro Carril Oeste
Barracas Central        3-1 San Isidro
Estudiantes (C)         0-1 River Plate
Quilmes                 3-2 Lanús
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2-1 Estudiantil Porteño
Tigre                   2-1 Banfield
[December 9, 1923]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-1 Racing Club
[December 25, 1923]
Independiente (A)     wp-lp Defensores de Belgrano  
  [suspended at 1-1 in only 7f due to unruly behavior of players of away team]
Sportivo Almagro        1-0 Vélez Sarsfield
[January 13, 1924]
Argentino del Sud       0-1 Sportivo Buenos Aires

Round 14
[October 28, 1923]
Defensores de Belgrano  1-0 Quilmes
Estudiantes (C)         0-1 Atlanta
Ferro Carril Oeste      0-0 Banfield
Lanús                   2-4 Sportivo Almagro
Platense (VL)           3-1 Racing Club
River Plate             3-0 Argentino del Sud
San Isidro              2-1 Estudiantil Porteño
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-0 Independiente (A)
Sportivo Buenos Aires   2-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Round 15
[November 11, 1923]
Barracas Central        1-0 Sportivo Buenos Aires
Defensores de Belgrano  1-2 Racing Club
Estudiantil Porteño     1-1 Banfield
Independiente (A)     lp-wp River Plate            
  [abandoned at 0-0 in the second half as the referee was attacked by home player]
Lanús                   1-1 Atlanta
Quilmes                 0-1 Ferro Carril Oeste
San Isidro              0-1 Argentino del Sud
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2-1 Tigre
Sportivo Almagro        1-1 Estudiantes (C)
Vélez Sarsfield         2-0 Platense (VL)

Round 16
[November 18, 1923]
Argentino del Sud       0-2 Tigre
Independiente (A)       1-1 Sportivo Almagro
Platense (VL)           1-1 Estudiantes (C)
Quilmes                 4-2 Estudiantil Porteño
Racing Club             5-0 Banfield
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2-1 Barracas Central
Sportivo Buenos Aires   0-0 River Plate
[December 25, 1923]
Ferro Carril Oeste      2-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
[January 13, 1924]
Vélez Sarsfield         1-0 Defensores de Belgrano   
  [had been played friendly (0-0) on Nov. 18 due to absence of referee]

Round 17
[November 25, 1923]
Atlanta                 3-2 Banfield
Barracas Central      wp-lp Independiente (A)       
  [Independiente forfeited in protest for the lost points against River Plate]
Defensores de Belgrano  1-1 Estudiantil Porteño
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3-0 Estudiantes (C)
River Plate             0-2 Racing Club
San Isidro              6-1 Quilmes
Tigre                   0-1 Sportivo Buenos Aires
Ferro Carril Oeste    wp-lp Platense (VL)           
  [played friendly (1-0) due to absence of referee, Platense later forfeited]
[December 9, 1923]
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-0 Sportivo Almagro

Round 18
[December 9, 1923]
Banfield                0-0 Argentino del Sud
Barracas Central        1-0 Lanús
Platense (VL)           0-1 River Plate
Sportivo Buenos Aires   1-1 Estudiantes (C)
Tigre                   0-2 Atlanta
Vélez Sarsfield         1-0 San Isidro

Round 19
[December 16, 1923]
Argentino del Sud       1-0 Defensores de Belgrano
Atlanta                 4-1 Estudiantil Porteño
Banfield                0-0 Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes (C)         1-1 Lanús
Ferro Carril Oeste      1-3 Independiente (A)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-1 Quilmes
Platense (VL)           2-2 Barracas Central
Racing Club             2-0 Sportivo Almagro
River Plate             1-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Tigre                   3-0 San Isidro

Round 20
[December 23, 1923]
Barracas Central        0-0 Estudiantes (C)
Defensores de Belgrano  1-1 Ferro Carril Oeste
Estudiantil Porteño     0-0 Argentino del Sud
Independiente (A)       5-1 Platense (VL)
Lanús                   1-2 Tigre                   
  [suspended at 0-2 in 52' due to unruly behavior of both teams, continued on
   January 13, 1924]
Quilmes                 2-2 Banfield
San Isidro              0-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3-2 Sportivo Buenos Aires
Sportivo Almagro        3-0 River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield         1-0 Racing Club


On December 30, with the postponed match from Round 4 between Lanús and San Lorenzo 
(1-4), San Lorenzo won the championship with the following line-ups:

Lanús: Bengoechea; Fantini and Brenta; Giacosa, Mac Coubrey and Mac Lennan; Spadaro, 
       Oreiro, B. Saruppo, E. Saruppo y Danielli.
San Lorenzo: Caldano; Omar and E. Monti; Sánchez, L. Monti and Pérez; Carricaberry, 
             Acosta, Valente, Maglio and Delor.
Goals: 15' Danielli; 18' Carricaberry; 43' Acosta; 80' Valente; 88' Maglio.


Round 21
[January 6, 1924]
Argentino del Sud       3-2 Lanús
Atlanta               wp-lp Barracas Central        
  [suspended at 1-1, Atlanta was awarded the points]
Estudiantes (C)         0-0 Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP lp-wp San Lorenzo de Almagro  
  [suspended at 2-1 in 70' due to crowd trouble, joined by local players]
Platense (VL)         wp-lp Quilmes                 
  [Quilmes forfeited]
Racing Club             7-0 Estudiantil Porteño
River Plate             3-1 Ferro Carril Oeste
San Isidro              0-2 Defensores de Belgrano
Tigre                 wp-lp Sportivo Almagro        
  [Sp. Almagro forfeited]

Round 22
[January 20, 1924]
Argentino del Sud     wp-lp Platense (VL)           
  [Platense forfeited]
Banfield                0-1 River Plate
Ferro Carril Oeste      1-3 Racing Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP wp-lp Tigre                   
  [Tigre forfeited]
Independiente (A)       2-0 Lanús
Quilmes                 2-0 Vélez Sarsfield
Sportivo Buenos Aires wp-lp Atlanta                 
  [Atlanta forfeited]

Round 23?
[Probably programmed for mid-January, 1924]
Ferro Carril Oeste    wp-lp Argentino del Sud
  [Argentino del Sud forfeited]

Table:

No. Team                      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-------------------------------------------------------------------
1   San Lorenzo de Almagro   20  17   1   2  34  13  35  [Champion]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
2   Independiente (A)        20  15   2   3  40   8  32
3   River Plate              20  14   3   3  29  12  31
4   Racing Club              20  14   1   5  46  16  29
5   Barracas Central         20  12   4   4  24  13  28
6   Gimnasia y Esgrima LP    20  11   2   7  23  14  24
7   Sportivo Almagro         20   6   8   6  20  19  20
8   San Isidro               20   7   5   8  27  24  19
8   Vélez Sarsfield          20   8   3   9  20  25  19
8   Sportivo Buenos Aires    20   8   3   9  21  29  19
8   Argentino del Sud        20   7   5   8  13  19  19
12  Tigre                    20   7   4   9  20  25  18
13  Platense (VL)            20   6   5   9  20  25  17
14  Quilmes                  20   7   2  11  28  33  16
14  Atlanta                  20   6   4  10  19  29  16
14  Banfield                 20   5   6   9  14  24  16
17  Defensores de Belgrano   20   4   7   9  17  18  15
17  Ferro Carril Oeste       20   6   3  11  12  26  15
19  Estudiantil Porteño      20   3   7  10  17  36  13
20  Estudiantes (C)          20   2   7  11  12  31  11
21  Lanús                    20   2   4  14  17  34   8


Asociación Argentina de Football
Copa Campeonato 1923


[March 11, 1923]
All Boys                0-1 Temperley
Argentino de Banfield   2-3 Sportivo Barracas
Boca Alumni             3-3 Nueva Chicago
Boca Juniors            6-3 Sportivo del Norte
El Porvenir             0-1 Sportivo Dock Sud
Estudiantes LP          1-1 Progresista
Huracán (BA)            4-0 Porteño
Platense (BA)           0-0 Del Plata
San Fernando            3-1 Alvear
Sportivo Palermo        1-0 Villa Urquiza

[March 18, 1923]
Boca Juniors            5-2 Sportivo Dock Sud
El Porvenir             0-1 Sportivo del Norte
Estudiantes LP          1-2 Del Plata
Huracán (BA)            6-1 Argentino de Banfield
Nueva Chicago           2-1 Platense (BA)
Porteño                 1-1 All Boys
Progresista             1-0 Argentinos Juniors
Sportivo Barracas       3-1 Alvear
Sportivo Palermo        3-4 Boca Alumni
Temperley               2-2 Villa Urquiza

[March 25, 1923]
All Boys                3-1 Progresista
Argentino de Banfield   0-1 Platense (BA)
Argentinos Juniors      4-0 Sportivo Barracas
Boca Alumni             4-0 Sportivo del Norte
Del Plata               2-1 Temperley
El Porvenir             0-1 Sportivo Palermo
Porteño                 1-1 Alvear
Villa Urquiza           0-1 Boca Juniors

[March 26, 1923]
Estudiantes LP          5-1 Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Dock Sud       3-1 San Fernando

[March 29, 1923]
Argentinos Juniors      0-1 Del Plata
Boca Juniors            0-0 Platense (BA)
Huracán (BA)            2-0 Boca Alumni
San Fernando            3-0 Argentino de Banfield
Sportivo Barracas       5-0 Porteño
Sportivo Palermo        3-2 Sportivo del Norte
Temperley               6-1 Alvear

[April 1, 1923]
El Porvenir             2-1 Argentino de Banfield
Estudiantes LP          1-1 Boca Juniors
San Fernando            1-0 Porteño
Sportivo Palermo        1-1 Sportivo Barracas

[April 8, 1923]
Argentino de Banfield   3-2 Sportivo del Norte
Argentinos Juniors      0-0 Sportivo Dock Sud
Boca Alumni             0-1 Temperley
Boca Juniors            2-1 Sportivo Barracas
Del Plata               4-0 Nueva Chicago
Estudiantes LP          0-0 Sportivo Palermo
Huracán (BA)            2-1 All Boys
Porteño                 1-2 El Porvenir
Progresista             1-1 San Fernando
Villa Urquiza           0-1 Platense (BA)

[April 15, 1923]
Alvear                  2-0 Argentino de Banfield
El Porvenir             2-1 Platense (BA)
Estudiantes LP          3-1 Boca Alumni
Huracán (BA)            3-1 Progresista
Porteño                 5-1 Argentinos Juniors
Sportivo Barracas       0-1 San Fernando
Sportivo del Norte      1-0 All Boys
Sportivo Dock Sud       2-1 Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Palermo        3-0 Del Plata
Temperley               0-1 Boca Juniors

[April 22, 1923]
All Boys                2-1 Alvear
Boca Alumni             1-3 Sportivo Barracas
Progresista             2-0 Argentino de Banfield
San Fernando            2-0 Sportivo del Norte
Sportivo Dock Sud       1-0 Porteño
Sportivo Palermo        2-1 Boca Juniors
Temperley               3-2 Platense (BA)
Villa Urquiza           1-1 El Porvenir

[April 29, 1923]
Argentino de Banfield   1-1 Estudiantes LP
Argentinos Juniors      3-1 Villa Urquiza
Boca Juniors            3-0 All Boys
El Porvenir             1-0 Temperley
Huracán (BA)            1-0 Nueva Chicago
San Fernando            0-1 Boca Alumni
Sportivo Barracas       5-2 Progresista
Sportivo del Norte      0-1 Del Plata
Sportivo Dock Sud       1-1 Alvear
Sportivo Palermo        5-1 Platense (BA)

[May 6, 1923]
Argentino de Banfield   1-0 Porteño
Argentino de Quilmes    0-1 Boca Juniors
Boca Alumni             1-1 All Boys
Estudiantes LP          1-0 El Porvenir
Huracán (BA)            1-0 Sportivo Dock Sud
Platense (BA)           1-0 San Fernando
Progresista             2-1 Del Plata
Sportivo Barracas       3-1 Sportivo del Norte
Sportivo Palermo        1-1 Argentinos Juniors
Temperley               1-2 Nueva Chicago
Villa Urquiza           0-1 Alvear

[May 10, 1923]
Argentino de Banfield   0-0 Villa Urquiza
Argentino de Quilmes    0-1 All Boys
Boca Alumni             1-3 Del Plata
Boca Juniors            1-2 Argentinos Juniors
El Porvenir             0-0 Progresista
Porteño                 2-1 Temperley
San Fernando            0-0 Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Barracas       3-1 Huracán (BA)            
  [suspended at 1-0 in 60' due to crowd trouble, continued on June 29]
Sportivo del Norte      2-1 Alvear
Sportivo Dock Sud       2-0 Sportivo Palermo

[May 13, 1923]
Alvear                  2-1 Progresista
Argentinos Juniors      1-3 Huracán (BA)
Boca Juniors            3-0 Argentino de Banfield
El Porvenir             0-3 Sportivo Barracas
Estudiantes LP          2-1 All Boys
Nueva Chicago           0-0 Argentino de Quilmes
Platense (BA)           2-0 Boca Alumni
Porteño                 0-3 Del Plata
San Fernando            1-2 Villa Urquiza
Sportivo del Norte      0-3 Sportivo Dock Sud
Sportivo Palermo        0-0 Temperley

[May 27, 1923]
All Boys                1-2 Sportivo Dock Sud
Argentino de Banfield   1-2 Temperley
Boca Juniors            5-0 San Fernando
Estudiantes LP          3-1 Sportivo Barracas
Nueva Chicago           2-1 Alvear
Porteño                 1-3 Sportivo del Norte
Sportivo Palermo        1-0 Argentino de Quilmes

[May 31, 1923]
All Boys                1-1 Sportivo Barracas
Argentinos Juniors      1-2 Estudiantes LP
Del Plata               1-4 Boca Juniors
Huracán (BA)            3-2 Alvear
Platense (BA)           0-0 Sportivo Dock Sud
Porteño                 0-0 Palermo
Progresista             3-1 Argentino de Quilmes
San Fernando            3-0 El Porvenir
Temperley               2-0 Sportivo del Norte
Villa Urquiza           0-0 Nueva Chicago

[June 3, 1923]
Boca Juniors            3-0 Progresista
Del Plata               0-0 Alvear
El Porvenir             0-0 Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes LP          2-0 Palermo
Platense (BA)           0-0 All Boys
Porteño                 0-1 Villa Urquiza
Sportivo Barracas       2-0 Argentino de Quilmes
Sportivo Palermo        1-1 Argentino de Banfield
Temperley               0-1 Huracán (BA)

[June 10, 1923]
All Boys                1-0 Villa Urquiza
Argentino de Quilmes    2-0 Sportivo del Norte
Argentinos Juniors      4-1 Temperley
Boca Alumni             4-2 Alvear
Del Plata               0-0 El Porvenir
Estudiantes LP          2-1 Porteño
Huracán (BA)            2-2 Platense (BA)
Nueva Chicago           1-1 Argentino de Banfield
Palermo                 0-4 Sportivo Barracas
Progresista             0-2 Sportivo Dock Sud

[June 17, 1923]
Argentino de Banfield   1-1 Del Plata
Argentinos Juniors      1-1 San Fernando
Boca Alumni             6-1 Argentino de Quilmes
El Porvenir             0-4 Boca Juniors
Estudiantes LP          5-1 Alvear
Huracán (BA)            2-0 Sportivo del Norte
Palermo                 1-2 All Boys
Sportivo Barracas       2-0 Platense (BA)
Sportivo Dock Sud       1-0 Villa Urquiza
Sportivo Palermo        1-0 Progresista

[June 29, 1923]
Palermo                 3-2 Argentino de Quilmes

[July 1, 1923]
All Boys                1-1 Argentino de Banfield
Argentinos Juniors      2-1 Alvear
Huracán (BA)            1-1 Boca Juniors
Palermo                 1-0 El Porvenir
Porteño                 1-1 Platense (BA)
Progresista             1-0 Sportivo del Norte
San Fernando            1-1 Del Plata
Temperley               1-3 Estudiantes LP
Villa Urquiza           2-0 Boca Alumni

[July 8, 1923]
Argentinos Juniors      0-0 Palermo
Villa Urquiza           0-2 Argentino de Quilmes

[July 22, 1923]
All Boys                0-0 El Porvenir
Argentino de Banfield   1-2 Boca Alumni
Argentino de Quilmes    1-0 Temperley
Palermo                 1-0 Villa Urquiza
Porteño                 0-4 Progresista

[July 29, 1923]
All Boys                1-0 Sportivo Palermo
Argentinos Juniors      0-0 Sportivo del Norte
Boca Juniors            4-1 Nueva Chicago
Del Plata               1-1 Argentino de Quilmes
El Porvenir             4-4 Alvear
Palermo                 2-0 San Fernando
Platense (BA)           1-1 Progresista
Porteño                 0-0 Boca Alumni
Sportivo Dock Sud       1-2 Estudiantes LP
Temperley               1-5 Sportivo Barracas
Villa Urquiza           1-2 Huracán (BA)

[August 5, 1923]
Argentino de Quilmes    2-1 Argentino de Banfield
Estudiantes LP          4-1 Sportivo del Norte
Huracán (BA)            6-0 El Porvenir
Nueva Chicago           1-0 Argentinos Juniors
Platense (BA)           1-0 Alvear
Porteño                 1-3 Boca Juniors
Progresista             1-1 Boca Alumni
San Fernando            2-3 All Boys
Sportivo Dock Sud       1-1 Sportivo Barracas
Temperley               0-0 Palermo
Villa Urquiza           1-3 Del Plata

[August 15, 1923]
All Boys                1-0 Del Plata
Argentino de Banfield   1-4 Argentinos Juniors
Boca Juniors            2-0 Boca Alumni
Huracán (BA)            2-0 Estudiantes LP
Palermo                 1-0 Alvear
Platense (BA)           1-1 Sportivo del Norte
San Fernando            2-2 Sportivo Palermo
Sportivo Barracas       3-1 Nueva Chicago

[September 16, 1923]
Argentino de Quilmes    1-0 Estudiantes LP
Argentinos Juniors      1-0 All Boys
Boca Juniors            4-0 Alvear
Del Plata               1-2 Huracán (BA)
El Porvenir             1-0 Boca Alumni
Nueva Chicago           3-1 Progresista
Palermo                 0-1 Platense (BA)
San Fernando            1-1 Temperley
Sportivo Barracas       0-0 Villa Urquiza

[September 23, 1923]
All Boys                0-2 Nueva Chicago
Alvear                  1-2 Sportivo Palermo
Argentino de Banfield   1-4 Sportivo Dock Sud
Argentino de Quilmes    1-1 El Porvenir
Argentinos Juniors      0-0 Platense (BA)
Del Plata               0-3 Sportivo Barracas
Estudiantes LP          5-0 San Fernando
Palermo                 1-3 Huracán (BA)
Progresista             1-2 Temperley
Villa Urquiza           1-1 Sportivo del Norte

[September 30, 1923]
Argentino de Quilmes    1-2 Alvear
Boca Alumni             0-3 Palermo
Progresista             3-0 Villa Urquiza

[October 7, 1923]
Alvear                  2-0 Boca Alumni
Argentino de Quilmes    1-0 Argentinos Juniors
Boca Juniors            3-0 Palermo
Estudiantes LP        lp-wp Villa Urquiza          
  [Estudiantes LP forfeited]
San Fernando            1-3 Huracán (BA)
Sportivo Barracas       4-0 All Boys

[October 14, 1923]
Argentino de Quilmes    0-2 Huracán (BA)
Del Plata               2-3 Palermo
El Porvenir             2-1 All Boys
Nueva Chicago           3-2 Sportivo del Norte
Sportivo Dock Sud       2-0 Temperley
Villa Urquiza           0-1 Argentinos Juniors
Sportivo Barracas        -  Boca Juniors            
  [suspended at 0-0 in 40' due to crowd trouble, replayed on November 1]

[October 21, 1923]
All Boys                5-0 Boca Alumni
Alvear                  0-3 Boca Juniors
Del Plata               0-0 Sportivo Dock Sud
El Porvenir             0-0 Huracán (BA)
Palermo                 3-2 Progresista
Temperley               1-0 Argentinos Juniors
Villa Urquiza           0-1 Sportivo Barracas

[October 28, 1923]
Palermo                 0-0 Sportivo del Norte
Porteño                 4-7 Argentino de Banfield
Progresista             4-3 El Porvenir
San Fernando            1-2 Platense (BA)
Sportivo Dock Sud       2-1 Argentino de Quilmes
Temperley               0-1 All Boys

[November 1, 1923]
All Boys                1-1 Sportivo del Norte
Alvear                  1-2 Del Plata
Argentino de Banfield   2-1 El Porvenir
Argentino de Quilmes    2-1 San Fernando
Boca Alumni             0-0 Sportivo Dock Sud
Huracán (BA)            1-1 Temperley
Palermo                 4-1 Nueva Chicago
Progresista             3-0 Platense (BA)
Sportivo Barracas       1-0 Boca Juniors            
  [replay of the match of October 14]

[November 4, 1923]
Alvear                  3-1 All Boys
Argentinos Juniors      1-0 Boca Alumni
Boca Juniors            3-0 Villa Urquiza
Del Plata               2-2 Progresista
Nueva Chicago           3-1 Sportivo Barracas
Palermo                 3-1 Argentino de Banfield
Platense (BA)           0-1 Argentino de Quilmes
Porteño                 1-4 Huracán (BA)
San Fernando            2-1 Sportivo Dock Sud
Sportivo del Norte      0-1 El Porvenir

[November 11, 1923]
Alvear                  1-0 Sportivo del Norte
Argentino de Banfield   2-5 Boca Juniors
Boca Alumni             1-3 Progresista
Huracán (BA)            2-0 Villa Urquiza
Palermo                 1-0 Argentinos Juniors
Platense (BA)           0-1 Nueva Chicago
Porteño                 0-1 Argentino de Quilmes
Sportivo Dock Sud       0-0 El Porvenir
Temperley               0-1 Del Plata

[November 18, 1923]
Argentino de Quilmes    1-1 Villa Urquiza
El Porvenir             0-1 San Fernando
Palermo               wp-lp Boca Alumni             
  [the match ended 1-1, but Palermo was awarded the points due to life-threatening
   injury inflicted to one of his players]
Progresista             1-1 Porteño
Sportivo Dock Sud       1-1 Sportivo del Norte

[November 25, 1923]
All Boys                1-5 Huracán (BA)
Alvear                  2-1 Platense (BA)
Del Plata               1-3 Sportivo del Norte
Nueva Chicago           0-2 Boca Juniors
Temperley               2-0 Boca Alumni
Villa Urquiza           1-1 San Fernando

[December 16, 1923]
Alvear                  1-1 El Porvenir
Argentino de Quilmes    2-0 Boca Alumni
Huracán (BA)            3-1 San Fernando
Nueva Chicago           2-0 All Boys
Palermo                 1-1 Sportivo Dock Sud
Progresista             0-3 Boca Juniors
Sportivo Barracas     wp-lp Del Plata              
  [the match was suspended at 24' after Del Plata left the field when a penalty
   kick was awarded to Sp. Barracas]
Sportivo del Norte      1-1 Argentinos Juniors
Temperley               3-2 Argentino de Banfield   
  [abandoned at 70']
Villa Urquiza           1-3 Porteño

[December 23, 1923]
Argentino de Banfield   3-2 Progresista
Argentino de Quilmes    2-1 Sportivo Barracas
Argentinos Juniors      1-1 Porteño
Boca Alumni             0-9 Boca Juniors
Del Plata               0-0 All Boys
Nueva Chicago           1-1 Sportivo Dock Sud
Platense (BA)           2-1 Villa Urquiza
San Fernando            1-3 Palermo
Sportivo del Norte      0-0 Huracán (BA)
Temperley               2-1 El Porvenir

[December 30, 1923]
All Boys                0-1 Argentinos Juniors
Alvear                  1-0 San Fernando
Argentino de Banfield   2-0 Argentino de Quilmes
Boca Juniors            4-1 Del Plata
Nueva Chicago           2-1 Temperley
Platense (BA)           1-1 El Porvenir
Porteño                 1-1 Sportivo Dock Sud
Progresista             0-4 Huracán (BA)
Sportivo del Norte      4-1 Boca Alumni
Villa Urquiza           1-2 Palermo

[Unknown]
El Porvenir             2-1 Argentino de Quilmes
Nueva Chicago           1-0 El Porvenir
Nueva Chicago           2-1 Porteño
Platense (BA)           0-1 Estudiantes LP
Sportivo Dock Sud     wp-lp Boca Alumni            
  [Boca Alumni forfeited]


Due to the still largely incomplete fixture by the end of the year (only about 
2/3 of the matches were played, see table below), in January 1924 Boca Juniors 
and Huracán agreed to two play-offs at neutral ground. As Boca and Huracán beat 
each other, a third and a fourth play-off were necessary to decide the champion.

No. Team                      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------
 1  Boca Juniors             30  24   3   3  87  19  51
 1  Huracán (BA)             29  23   5   1  71  20  51
 3  Sportivo Barracas        28  18   4   6  60  28  40
 4  Sportivo Dock Sud        28  13  11   4  35  21  37
 5  Palermo                  25  14   5   6  33  26  33
 6  Estudiantes LP           22  14   4   4  44  18  32
 6  Nueva Chicago            27  13   6   8  36  39  32
 8  Argentinos Juniors       28  10   9   9  30  25  29
 8  Del Plata                29  10   9  10  34  35  29
10  All Boys                 32  10   8  14  31  41  28
11  Temperley                30  11   5  14  36  40  27
11  Progresista              30  10   7  13  44  50  27
11  El Porvenir              33   8  11  14  26  44  27
14  Argentino de Quilmes     27  11   4  12  27  33  26
14  Platense (BA)            28   8  10  10  23  30  26
16  Sportivo Palermo         18   9   6   3  27  17  24
17  San Fernando             29   8   7  14  32  45  23
17  Alvear                   30   9   5  16  37  56  23
19  Sportivo del Norte       30   6   8  16  30  50  20
20  Argentino de Banfield    28   6   6  16  37  61  18
20  Boca Alumni              31   6   6  19  32  63  18
22  Villa Urquiza            31   4   8  19  17  41  16
23  Porteño                  27   3   8  16  26  53  14
--------------------------------------------------------

[March 16, 1924]
Boca Juniors            3-0 Huracán (BA)            
  [played at Sportivo Barracas]

[March 30, 1924]
Huracán (BA)            2-0 Boca Juniors            
  [played at Sportivo Barracas]

[April 6, 1924]
Huracán (BA)            0-0 Boca Juniors            
  [played at GEBA; 0-0 continued after extra time]

[April 27, 1924]
Boca Juniors            2-0 Huracán (BA)            
  [played at Sportivo Barracas, in extra time as regular time ended 0-0]

Boca Juniors won the championship with the following line-ups:

Boca Juniors: Tesorieri; Bidoglio and Muttis; Médici, Busso and Elli; Calomino,
              Cerrotti, Garassino, Pozzo and Pertini.
Huracán: Marmo; Nóbile and Pratto; Federico, Vázquez and Scursoni; Loizo,
         Rodríguez, Chiarante, Chiesa and Onzari.
Goals: Garassino (2) in extra time.


 


1922.

1924.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF-], [Iwa-], newspapers: La Vanguardia, La Prensa, La Nación.

Note: Some discrepancies were found for the home – away fixture in the different sources, in such cases,until further information becomes available, the data on [Iwa-] was used.

With thanks to Pablo Ciullini

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Wally for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Wally (pwally@tmtv.ne.jp)
Last updated: 21 Aug 2004

(C) Copyright Pablo Wally and RSSSF 2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.