Argentina 1928

 

 

 

 

 

Asociación Amateurs Argentina de Football 
Primera División 1928 

 
Table:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf  Ga   P
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán                          35  28   2   5   15  1  2  13  1  3   73  29  58  [Champion]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Boca Juniors                     35  28   1   6   15  0  2  13  1  4  100  17  57
 3. Estudiantes LP                   35  25   3   7   16  0  1   9  3  6   89  39  53
 4. Independiente                    35  22   8   5   14  2  1   8  6  4   71  27  52
 5. Racing Club                      35  23   3   9   15  1  2   8  2  7   77  38  49
 6. San Lorenzo                      35  21   5   9   12  1  4   9  4  5   63  38  47
 7. River Plate                      35  20   6   9   12  3  3   8  3  6   68  42  46
 8. Quilmes                          35  18   7  10   11  2  4   7  5  6   72  45  43
 9. Tigre                            35  18   7  10   12  2  4   6  5  6   55  48  43
10. Ferro Carril Oeste               35  19   3  13   11  1  6   8  2  7   78  51  41
11. Banfield                         35  15  10  10   11  4  3   4  6  7   63  49  40
12. Chacarita Juniors                35  16   7  12   11  6  1   5  1 11   63  46  39
13. Lanús                            35  15   7  13   12  5  1   3  2 12   64  46  37
14. Argentinos Juniors               35  13  10  12    6  6  6   7  4  6   45  40  36
15. Estudiantil Porteño              35  11  12  12   10  4  3   1  8  9   56  52  34
16. Almagro                          35  12  10  13    8  5  5   4  5  7   44  53  34
17. San Fernando                     35  12   9  14    9  7  1   3  2 13   55  56  33
18. Talleres RE                      35  13   7  15   10  3  4   3  4 11   40  44  33
19. Sportivo Palermo                 35  11  11  13    5  6  6   6  5  7   45  52  33
20. Sportivo Barracas                35  12   8  15    6  6  6   6  2  9   42  47  32
21. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            35  12   8  15    7  5  6   5  3  9   38  44  32
22. Excursionistas                   35  11  10  14    9  5  4   2  5 10   35  46  32
23. El Porvenir                      35  11   9  15    7  3  7   4  6  8   55  66  31
24. Sportivo Buenos Aires            35  11   9  15   10  5  3   1  4 12   38  51  31
25. Platense                         35  10   9  16    7  4  7   3  5  9   40  50  29
26. Argentino de Banfield            35   9  10  16    7  5  5   2  5 11   46  59  28
27. Atlanta                          35  11   5  19    8  1  8   3  4 11   36  60  27
28. Estudiantes BA                   35  11   5  19   10  2  5   1  3 14   37  62  27
29. Barracas Central                 35   9   9  17    7  7  3   2  2 14   42  74  27
30. Argentino de Quilmes             35  10   6  19    9  2  7   1  4 12   58  68  26
31. San Isidro                       35   9   8  18    7  3  8   2  5 10   49  68  26
32. Vélez Sarsfield                  35   9   8  18    7  3  8   2  5 10   39  75  26 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
33. Argentino del Sud                35   9   7  19    7  4  5   2  3 13   34  59  25  [not relegated]
34. Liberal Argentino                35   7   7  21    5  4  8   2  3 13   29  71  21  [Relegated]
35. Defensores de Belgrano           35   4  11  20    3  9  5   1  2 15   29  79  19  [not relegated]
36. Porteño                          35   3   5  27    3  4 10   0  1 17   31 108  11  [Relegated]
 
 
 
Notes:
  
. Argentino del Sud-Almagro: both teams lost points.
. The clubs founders of the Asociación Amateur would only relegate when they occupied for 
  second time one of the last four positions.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Apr 15]
Huracán			0-0	Quilmes
Racing Club		3-0	San Fernando
Excursionistas		0-0	Boca Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste	7-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	4-1	Estudiantes BA
San Isidro		1-1	El Porvenir
Argentinos Juniors	0-1	Sportivo Palermo
Lanús			2-2	Argentino de Banfield
Platense		2-0	Atlanta
Chacarita Juniors	3-2	Porteño
Banfield		0-0	Talleres RE
River Plate		4-0	Liberal Argentino
Sportivo Barracas	1-0	Argentino del Sud
Almagro			1-2	Estudiantes LP
Vélez Sarsfield		0-3	San Lorenzo
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Tigre			1-1	Independiente
Argentino de Quilmes	5-1	Barracas Central
 
Round 2	
[Apr 29]
Argentino de Quilmes	1-3	Huracán
Barracas Central	3-3	Tigre
Independiente		0-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
San Lorenzo		0-1	Almagro
Estudiantes LP		3-2	Sportivo Barracas
Argentino del Sud	0-2	River Plate
Liberal Argentino	1-2	Banfield
Talleres RE		2-1	Chacarita Juniors
Porteño			1-1	Platense
Atlanta			3-2	Lanús
Argentino de Banfield	1-4	Argentinos Juniors
Sportivo Palermo	1-1	San Isidro
El Porvenir		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes BA		2-4	Ferro Carril Oeste
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Excursionistas
San Fernando		1-1	Quilmes
[Mar 17, 1929]
Boca Juniors		4-1	Racing Club
 
Round 3
[May 5]
Huracán			2-0	San Fernando
Racing Club		1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Excursionistas		1-1	Estudiantes BA
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-3	El Porvenir
San Isidro		2-0	Argentino de Banfield
Argentinos Juniors	2-2	Atlanta
Lanús			6-0	Porteño
Platense		3-0	Talleres RE
Chacarita Juniors	2-0	Liberal Argentino
Banfield		4-0	Argentino del Sud
River Plate		2-1	Estudiantes LP
Almagro			1-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Vélez Sarsfield		0-1	Independiente
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	Barracas Central
Tigre			2-1	Argentino de Quilmes
[Mar 10, 1929]
Quilmes			0-3	Boca Juniors			[at Boca Juniors]
[Mar 17, 1929]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	3-1	Sportivo Palermo
[Jul 7, 1929]
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	San Lorenzo
 
Round 4		
[Jun 10]
Argentino de Quilmes	1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Barracas Central	1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente		5-1	Almagro
Defensores de Belgrano	0-2	Sportivo Barracas
Estudiantes LP		3-1	Banfield
Argentino del Sud	1-0	Chacarita Juniors
Liberal Argentino	3-2	Platense
Porteño			1-5	Argentinos Juniors
Atlanta			3-0	San Isidro
Argentino de Banfield	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
El Porvenir		0-0	Excursionistas
Estudiantes BA		1-2	Racing Club                	[Suspended; continued Apr 7, 1929]
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Quilmes
[Mar 24, 1929]
Tigre			0-1	Huracán
Sportivo Palermo	1-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
[Apr 7, 1929]
Talleres RE		2-1	Lanús
Estudiantes BA		1-2	Racing Club
[Apr 14, 1929]
San Lorenzo		1-0	River Plate
Boca Juniors		2-1	San Fernando
 
Round 5	
[Jun 17]
San Fernando		1-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Quilmes			1-2	Estudiantes BA
Racing Club		1-1	El Porvenir
Excursionistas		1-2	Sportivo Palermo
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-1	Atlanta
San Isidro		5-1	Porteño
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Talleres RE
Lanús			6-0	Liberal Argentino
Platense		1-2	Argentino del Sud
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	Estudiantes LP
Banfield		2-2	San Lorenzo
River Plate		2-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Sportivo Barracas	2-1	Independiente
Almagro			2-0	Barracas Central
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	Tigre
[Apr 28, 1929]
Huracán			3-1	Boca Juniors
[unknown]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-3	Argentino de Banfield
 
Round 6	
[Jun 24]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-2	Huracán
Tigre			2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Argentino de Quilmes	3-1	Almagro
Barracas Central	0-0	Sportivo Barracas
Independiente		3-0	River Plate
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Banfield
San Lorenzo		0-2	Chacarita Juniors
Estudiantes LP		2-0	Platense
Argentino del Sud	1-0	Lanús
Liberal Argentino	0-1	Argentinos Juniors
Talleres RE		0-1	San Isidro
Porteño			1-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Atlanta			1-3	Ferro Carril Oeste
Argentino de Banfield	0-0	Excursionistas
El Porvenir		2-3	Quilmes
Estudiantes BA		1-0	San Fernando
[Mar 10, 1929]
Sportivo Palermo	1-2	Racing Club
[Mar 24, 1929]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-0	Boca Juniors
 
 
Round 7
[Jul 1]
Huracán			1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Boca Juniors		4-0	Estudiantes BA
Quilmes			5-0	Sportivo Palermo
Racing Club		2-1	Argentino de Banfield
Excursionistas		2-0	Atlanta
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Talleres RE
Argentinos Juniors	5-1	Argentino del Sud
Lanús			3-2	Estudiantes LP
Chacarita Juniors	3-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Banfield		2-0	Independiente
River Plate		2-2	Barracas Central
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Vélez Sarsfield		1-3	Sportivo Buenos Aires
[Mar 10, 1929]
Ferro Carril Oeste	3-0	Porteño
Almagro			1-3	Tigre
San Fernando		1-1	El Porvenir
[Mar 17, 1929]
Platense		0-1	San Lorenzo
[Mar 24, 1929]
San Isidro		1-1	Liberal Argentino

 
Round 8
[Jul 15]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-1	Almagro
Tigre			1-2	Sportivo Barracas
Barracas Central	1-1	Banfield
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Platense
Estudiantes LP		0-2	Argentinos Juniors
Liberal Argentino	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP      	[Suspended; continued Mar 10, 1929]
Porteño			1-1	Excursionistas
Argentino de Banfield	1-2	Quilmes
Sportivo Palermo	0-3	San Fernando
Estudiantes BA		2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
[Mar 10, 1929]
Liberal Argentino	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Vélez Sarsfield		1-4	Huracán
Independiente		2-1	Chacarita Juniors
San Lorenzo		2-3	Lanús
[Mar 17, 1929]
Talleres RE		1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
[Mar 24, 1929]
Argentino de Quilmes	2-1	River Plate
Atlanta			0-1	Racing Club
[Mar 31, 1929]
El Porvenir		0-3	Boca Juniors
[Apr 7, 1929]
Argentino del Sud	2-0	San Isidro			[at San Isidro]
 
Round 9
[Jul 22]
Huracán			3-1	Estudiantes BA
Estudiantil Porteño	0-0	El Porvenir
Boca Juniors		1-0	Sportivo Palermo
San Fernando		1-1	Argentino de Banfield
Quilmes			6-0	Atlanta
Racing Club		6-3	Porteño
Excursionistas		1-2	Talleres RE
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-0	Liberal Argentino
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-0	Argentino del Sud
San Isidro		1-3	Estudiantes LP
Argentinos Juniors	2-1	San Lorenzo
Lanús			2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Platense		2-2	Independiente
Chacarita Juniors	4-1	Barracas Central
Banfield		2-0	Argentino de Quilmes
River Plate		2-0	Tigre
Sportivo Barracas	0-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Almagro			1-2	Vélez Sarsfield
 
Round 10
[Jul 29]
Almagro			1-3	Huracán
Vélez Sarsfield		3-1	Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-2	River Plate
Tigre			3-2	Banfield
Argentino de Quilmes	3-2	Chacarita Juniors
Barracas Central	2-2	Platense
Independiente		1-1	Lanús
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Argentinos Juniors
San Lorenzo		2-1	San Isidro
Estudiantes LP		3-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Argentino del Sud	0-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Liberal Argentino	3-2	Excursionistas
Talleres RE		0-0	Racing Club
Porteño			1-2	Quilmes
Atlanta			0-1	San Fernando
Argentino de Banfield	2-1	Boca Juniors
Sportivo Palermo	2-2	Estudiantil Porteño
El Porvenir		2-0	Estudiantes BA
 
Round 11
[Aug 12]
Huracán			2-0	El Porvenir
Estudiantes BA		1-0	Sportivo Palermo
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Argentino de Banfield
Boca Juniors		8-0	Atlanta
San Fernando		4-1	Porteño
Quilmes			2-0	Talleres RE
Racing Club		5-0	Liberal Argentino
Excursionistas		1-0	Argentino del Sud
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-2	San Lorenzo
San Isidro		5-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Independiente
Lanús			5-0	Barracas Central
Platense		3-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	Tigre
Banfield		1-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
River Plate		3-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Sportivo Barracas	3-1	Almagro
[unknown]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-0	Estudiantes LP
 
Round 12
[Aug 19]
Sportivo Barracas	0-1	Huracán
Almagro			0-0	River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield		3-3	Banfield
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-4	Chacarita Juniors
Tigre			1-0	Platense
Argentino de Quilmes	3-1	Lanús
Barracas Central	2-1	Argentinos Juniors
Independiente		3-1	San Isidro
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
San Lorenzo		2-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Estudiantes LP		2-0	Excursionistas
Argentino del Sud	0-1	Racing Club
Liberal Argentino	0-2	Quilmes
Talleres RE		2-1	San Fernando
Atlanta			0-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Argentino de Banfield	4-1	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Palermo	2-2	El Porvenir
[Apr 7, 1929]
Porteño			0-4	Boca Juniors
 
Round 13
[Aug 26]
El Porvenir		1-1	Argentino de Banfield
Estudiantes BA		1-0	Atlanta
Estudiantil Porteño	4-0	Porteño
Boca Juniors		0-1	Talleres RE
San Fernando		3-1	Liberal Argentino
Quilmes			3-1	Argentino del Sud
Racing Club		2-4	Estudiantes LP
Excursionistas		1-1	San Lorenzo
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-1	Independiente
San Isidro		3-1	Barracas Central
Argentinos Juniors	2-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Lanús			2-0	Tigre
Platense		1-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Chacarita Juniors	2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Banfield		1-1	Almagro
River Plate		2-1	Sportivo Barracas
[Mar 31, 1929]
Huracán			1-0	Sportivo Palermo
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-0	Defensores de Belgrano
 
Round 14
[Sep 2]
River Plate		0-2	Huracán
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-0	Lanús
Barracas Central	4-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Argentino del Sud	2-2	San Fernando
Liberal Argentino	1-4	Boca Juniors
Porteño			2-1	Estudiantes BA
Atlanta			3-0	El Porvenir
[Mar 10, 1929]
Talleres RE		0-3	Estudiantil Porteño
[Mar 17, 1929]
Almagro			2-1	Chacarita Juniors
[Mar 31, 1929]
Vélez Sarsfield		2-1	Platense
[Apr 7, 1929]
Independiente		0-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
[Apr 14, 1929]
Tigre			1-0	Argentinos Juniors
Argentino de Quilmes	1-2	San Isidro
Sportivo Barracas	1-3	Banfield
[Apr 28, 1929]
San Lorenzo		2-0	Racing Club
Argentino de Banfield	1-1	Sportivo Palermo
[Jul 7, 1929]
Defensores de Belgrano	2-2	Excursionistas
[unknown]
Estudiantes LP		1-0	Quilmes
 
Round 15
[Sep 9]
Huracán			2-0	Argentino de Banfield
Sportivo Palermo	1-2	Atlanta
El Porvenir		1-1	Porteño
Estudiantes BA		1-0	Talleres RE
Estudiantil Porteño	2-0	Liberal Argentino
Boca Juniors		6-0	Argentino del Sud
San Fernando		1-2	Estudiantes LP
Quilmes			0-0	San Lorenzo
Racing Club		2-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Excursionistas		1-0	Independiente
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-1	Barracas Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-4	Argentino de Quilmes
San Isidro		2-3	Tigre
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Lanús			3-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Platense		0-1	Almagro
Chacarita Juniors	2-4	Sportivo Barracas
Banfield		1-2	River Plate
 
Round 16
[Sep 16]
Banfield		4-1	Huracán
River Plate		2-1	Chacarita Juniors
Sportivo Barracas	1-2	Platense
Almagro			2-1	Lanús
Vélez Sarsfield		1-2	Argentinos Juniors
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-2	San Isidro
Tigre			2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Argentino de Quilmes	1-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
Barracas Central	2-1	Excursionistas
Independiente		2-1	Racing Club
Defensores de Belgrano	1-4	Quilmes
San Lorenzo		3-2	San Fernando
Estudiantes LP		1-0	Boca Juniors
Argentino del Sud	2-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Liberal Argentino	2-2	Estudiantes BA
Talleres RE		5-1	El Porvenir
Porteño			2-2	Sportivo Palermo
Atlanta			2-1	Argentino de Banfield
 
Round 17
[Sep 23]
Huracán			2-0	Atlanta
Argentino de Banfield	2-0	Porteño
Sportivo Palermo	1-1	Talleres RE
El Porvenir		6-0	Liberal Argentino
Estudiantes BA		2-0	Argentino del Sud
Estudiantil Porteño	2-2	Estudiantes LP
Boca Juniors		4-1	San Lorenzo
San Fernando		6-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Quilmes			0-0	Independiente
Racing Club		3-0	Barracas Central
Excursionistas		1-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-3	Tigre
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
San Isidro		3-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Argentinos Juniors	1-2	Almagro
Lanús			1-0	Sportivo Barracas
Platense		0-0	River Plate
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	Banfield
 
Round 18
[Oct 21]
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	Huracán
Banfield		2-0	Platense
River Plate		0-1	Lanús
Sportivo Barracas	0-0	Argentinos Juniors
Almagro			2-1	San Isidro
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Tigre			2-1	Excursionistas
Argentino de Quilmes	2-3	Racing Club
Barracas Central	1-1	Quilmes
Independiente		4-1	San Fernando
Defensores de Belgrano	0-2	Boca Juniors
San Lorenzo		2-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Estudiantes LP		4-2	Estudiantes BA
Argentino del Sud	0-1	El Porvenir
Liberal Argentino	1-1	Sportivo Palermo
Talleres RE		3-1	Argentino de Banfield
[Mar 31, 1929]
Porteño			0-3	Atlanta
 
 
Round 19
[Oct 28]
Huracán			2-1	Porteño
Atlanta			1-4	Talleres RE
Argentino de Banfield	2-1	Liberal Argentino
Sportivo Palermo	5-1	Argentino del Sud
El Porvenir		2-3	Estudiantes LP
Estudiantes BA		0-2	San Lorenzo
Estudiantil Porteño	3-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Boca Juniors		3-0	Independiente			[Suspended in 75'; not continued]
San Fernando		2-1	Barracas Central
Quilmes			5-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Racing Club		1-0	Tigre
Excursionistas		2-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-0	Almagro
San Isidro		0-1	Sportivo Barracas
Argentinos Juniors	2-1	River Plate
Lanús			1-1	Banfield
Platense		0-0	Chacarita Juniors
 
Round 20
[Nov 4]
Platense		0-1	Huracán
Chacarita Juniors	1-0	Lanús
Banfield		2-2	Argentinos Juniors
River Plate		2-2	San Isidro
Sportivo Barracas	2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Almagro			2-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
Vélez Sarsfield		1-2	Excursionistas
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-3	Racing Club
Tigre			1-0	Quilmes
Argentino de Quilmes	3-0	San Fernando
Barracas Central	0-6	Boca Juniors
Independiente		3-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Estudiantes BA
San Lorenzo		4-0	El Porvenir
Estudiantes LP		3-0	Sportivo Palermo
Argentino del Sud	2-0	Argentino de Banfield
Liberal Argentino	0-0	Atlanta
Talleres RE		3-1	Porteño
 
Round 21
[Nov 11]
Huracán			3-0	Talleres RE
Porteño			0-1	Liberal Argentino
Atlanta			2-1	Argentino del Sud
Argentino de Banfield	0-1	Estudiantes LP
Sportivo Palermo	1-4	San Lorenzo
El Porvenir		2-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantes BA		1-2	Independiente
Estudiantil Porteño	6-1	Barracas Central
Boca Juniors		6-1	Argentino de Quilmes
San Fernando		1-1	Tigre
Quilmes			3-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Racing Club		7-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Excursionistas		0-0	Almagro                  	[Suspended; continued Mar 31, 1929]
Ferro Carril Oeste	5-2	Sportivo Barracas
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-3	River Plate
San Isidro		2-1	Banfield
Argentinos Juniors	0-1	Chacarita Juniors
[Mar 24, 1929]
Lanús			5-2	Platense
[Mar 31, 1929]
Excursionistas		2-0	Almagro
 
Round 22
[Nov 18]
Lanús			2-7	Huracán
Platense		0-0	Argentinos Juniors
Chacarita Juniors	3-3	San Isidro
River Plate		1-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
Sportivo Barracas	3-1	Excursionistas
Almagro			2-1	Racing Club
Vélez Sarsfield		4-2	Quilmes
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-0	San Fernando
Tigre			1-4	Boca Juniors			[at Boca Juniors]
Argentino de Quilmes	2-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Barracas Central	4-1	Estudiantes BA
Independiente		2-0	El Porvenir
Defensores de Belgrano	2-2	Sportivo Palermo
San Lorenzo		1-0	Argentino de Banfield
Estudiantes LP		4-2	Atlanta
Argentino del Sud	3-0	Porteño
[Apr 7, 1929]
Banfield		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
[Apr 28, 1929]
Liberal Argentino	2-0	Talleres RE
 
 
Round 23
[Nov 25]
Huracán			2-0	Liberal Argentino
Porteño			0-4	Estudiantes LP
Atlanta			1-2	San Lorenzo
Sportivo Palermo	1-3	Independiente
El Porvenir		1-3	Barracas Central
Estudiantes BA		2-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Boca Juniors		3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Excursionistas		1-1	River Plate
Ferro Carril Oeste	5-3	Banfield
Argentinos Juniors	1-2	Lanús
[Mar 10, 1929]
San Isidro		2-2	Platense
[Mar 24, 1929]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Chacarita Juniors
Argentino de Banfield	5-3	Defensores de Belgrano
[Mar 28, 1929]
San Fernando		1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
[Mar 31, 1929]
Estudiantil Porteño	4-1	Tigre
[Apr 7, 1929]
Quilmes			2-1	Almagro
[Apr 14, 1929]
Talleres RE		5-3	Argentino del Sud
[unknown]
Racing Club		1-0	Sportivo Barracas
 
Round 24
[Dec 1]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-2	Boca Juniors
[Dec 2]
Lanús			4-0	San Isidro
Banfield		1-0	Excursionistas
Argentino de Quilmes	1-3	El Porvenir
Independiente		6-1	Argentino de Banfield
Estudiantes LP		3-1	Talleres RE
Argentino del Sud	0-0	Liberal Argentino
[Mar 10, 1929]
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Atlanta
[Mar 24, 1929]
San Lorenzo		3-0	Porteño
Sportivo Barracas	0-1	Quilmes
[Mar 31, 1929]
River Plate		4-2	Racing Club
[Apr 7, 1929]
Argentinos Juniors	0-2	Huracán
Barracas Central	1-0	Sportivo Palermo
[Apr 28, 1929]
Platense		0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Chacarita Juniors	2-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Almagro			3-1	San Fernando
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Tigre			4-0	Estudiantes BA
 
Round 25
[Dec 9]	
Huracán			1-0	Argentino del Sud
Liberal Argentino	0-2	Estudiantes LP
Talleres RE		3-1	San Lorenzo
Porteño			4-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Atlanta			0-2	Independiente
Argentino de Banfield	4-2	Barracas Central
Sportivo Palermo	3-1	Argentino de Quilmes
El Porvenir		2-5	Tigre
Estudiantes BA		3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantil Porteño	4-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Boca Juniors		1-2	Almagro
San Fernando		2-0	Sportivo Barracas
Quilmes			2-4	River Plate
Racing Club		6-1	Banfield
Excursionistas		0-1	Chacarita Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste	4-0	Platense
San Isidro		0-1	Argentinos Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima(LP) wp-lp	Lanús				[Lanús withdrew]
 
Round 26
[Dec 16]
San Isidro		1-2	Huracán
Lanús			3-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
Platense		2-1	Excursionistas
Chacarita Juniors	2-1	Racing Club
Banfield		3-0	Quilmes
River Plate		2-0	San Fernando
Sportivo Barracas	0-4	Boca Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield		2-1	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-3	El Porvenir
Tigre			1-2	Sportivo Palermo
Argentino de Quilmes	2-3	Argentino de Banfield
Barracas Central	1-0	Atlanta
Independiente		7-1	Porteño
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Talleres RE
Estudiantes LP		3-1	Argentino del Sud
[Jan 6, 1929]
Almagro			1-1	Estudiantil Porteño
[Apr 7, 1929]
San Lorenzo		1-0	Liberal Argentino
[unknown]
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
 
 
Round 27
[Dec 23]
Huracán			3-1	Estudiantes LP
Argentino del Sud	4-1	San Lorenzo
Liberal Argentino	2-3	Defensores de Belgrano
Talleres RE		1-2	Independiente
Porteño			1-1	Barracas Central           	[Suspended; continued Jul 7, 1929]
Argentino de Banfield	2-2	Tigre
El Porvenir		4-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantil Porteño	2-1	Sportivo Barracas
Boca Juniors		6-0	River Plate			[Suspended in 83'; not continued]
San Fernando		6-1	Banfield
Quilmes			7-5	Chacarita Juniors
Racing Club		2-1	Platense
Excursionistas		1-0	Lanús
Ferro Carril Oeste	4-0	Argentinos Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-0	San Isidro
[Mar 24, 1929]
Estudiantes BA		4-1	Almagro
[Mar 28, 1929]
Sportivo Palermo	1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
[Apr 28, 1929]
Atlanta			4-1	Argentino de Quilmes
[Jul 7, 1929]
Porteño			3-1	Barracas Central
 
Round 28
[Dec 30]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-2	Huracán
San Isidro		1-6	Ferro Carril Oeste
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Excursionistas         		[Suspended; continued Mar 24, 1929]
Lanús			1-1	Racing Club
Platense		4-1	Quilmes
Chacarita Juniors	6-1	San Fernando
Banfield		0-2	Boca Juniors			[at Boca Juniors]
River Plate		4-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Sportivo Barracas	2-0	Estudiantes BA
Almagro			2-6	El Porvenir
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-0	Argentino de Banfield
Tigre			2-1	Atlanta
Barracas Central	0-0	Talleres RE          		[Suspended; continued Mar 24, 1929]
[Jan 6, 1929]
Independiente		3-0	Liberal Argentino
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Argentino del Sud
[Mar 17, 1929]
Argentino de Quilmes	5-1	Porteño
[Mar 24, 1929]
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Excursionistas
Barracas Central	1-0	Talleres RE
[Mar 31, 1929]
San Lorenzo		1-4	Estudiantes LP
[Apr 14, 1929]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-2	Sportivo Palermo
 
 
Round 29
[Mar 3, 1929]
Huracán			1-2	San Lorenzo
Argentino del Sud	0-5	Independiente
Talleres RE		0-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Porteño			0-2	Tigre
Atlanta			2-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Argentino de Banfield	3-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Sportivo Palermo	2-2	Almagro
Estudiantes BA		0-5	River Plate
Estudiantil Porteño	2-1	Banfield
Boca Juniors		3-0	Chacarita Juniors
San Fernando		1-1	Platense
Quilmes			3-1	Lanús
Racing Club		0-2	Argentinos Juniors
Excursionistas		3-2	San Isidro
Ferro Carril Oeste	3-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
[Mar 17, 1929]
El Porvenir		3-0	Sportivo Barracas
[Mar 24, 1929]
Liberal Argentino	1-0	Barracas Central
[Apr 7, 1929]
Estudiantes LP         10-0	Defensores de Belgrano
 
Round 30
[May 12, 1929]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-3	Huracán
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Excursionistas
San Isidro		1-4	Racing Club
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Quilmes
Lanús			1-1	San Fernando
Platense		1-5	Boca Juniors
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	Estudiantil Porteño
River Plate		4-0	El Porvenir
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	Sportivo Palermo
Almagro			0-0	Argentino de Banfield
Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Atlanta
Sportivo Buenos Aires	4-0	Porteño
Tigre			1-0	Talleres RE
Argentino de Quilmes	1-2	Liberal Argentino
Barracas Central	0-1	Argentino del Sud
Independiente		2-0	Estudiantes LP
Defensores de Belgrano	1-5	San Lorenzo
[Jul 7, 1929]
Banfield		2-0	Estudiantes BA
 
Round 31
[May 5, 1929]
Huracán			2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
San Lorenzo		0-0	Independiente
Estudiantes LP		3-1	Barracas Central
Argentino del Sud	1-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Liberal Argentino	1-1	Tigre
Talleres RE		2-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Porteño			2-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Atlanta			1-0	Almagro
Argentino de Banfield	1-1	Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Palermo	2-1	River Plate
El Porvenir		0-6	Banfield
Estudiantes BA		1-0	Chacarita Juniors
Estudiantil Porteño	2-2	Platense
Boca Juniors		2-0	Lanús
San Fernando		2-1	Argentinos Juniors
Quilmes			9-0	San Isidro
Racing Club		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Excursionistas		3-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
 
Round 32
[Apr 21, 1929]
Excursionistas		0-2	Huracán
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-1	Quilmes
San Isidro		1-2	San Fernando
Argentinos Juniors	0-1	Boca Juniors
Lanús			1-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Platense		2-0	Estudiantes BA
Chacarita Juniors	4-1	El Porvenir
Banfield		0-2	Sportivo Palermo
River Plate		5-2	Argentino de Banfield
Almagro			3-0	Porteño
Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Talleres RE
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	Liberal Argentino
Tigre			1-1	Argentino del Sud
Argentino de Quilmes	2-0	Estudiantes LP
Barracas Central	1-3	San Lorenzo
[Apr 28, 1929]
Independiente		3-0	Defensores de Belgrano
[May 9, 1929]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-0	Racing Club
Sportivo Barracas	1-2	Atlanta
 
Round 33
[May 19, 1929]
Huracán			1-2	Independiente
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Barracas Central
San Lorenzo		2-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Estudiantes LP		6-1	Tigre
Argentino del Sud	3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Liberal Argentino	1-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Talleres RE		0-0	Almagro
Porteño			0-3	Sportivo Barracas
Atlanta			0-1	River Plate
Argentino de Banfield	0-0	Banfield
Sportivo Palermo	2-0	Chacarita Juniors
El Porvenir		1-2	Platense
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Lanús
Estudiantil Porteño	3-2	Argentinos Juniors
Boca Juniors		1-0	San Isidro
San Fernando		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Quilmes			3-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Racing Club		5-0	Excursionistas
 
Round 34
[Jun 23, 1929]
Racing Club		3-1	Huracán
Excursionistas		0-0	Quilmes
Ferro Carril Oeste	4-0	San Fernando
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-1	Boca Juniors
San Isidro		2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Estudiantes BA
Lanús			2-0	El Porvenir
Platense		0-1	Sportivo Palermo
Chacarita Juniors	2-0	Argentino de Banfield
Banfield		3-0	Atlanta
River Plate		2-0	Porteño
Sportivo Barracas	1-0	Talleres RE
Almagro			3-3	Liberal Argentino
Vélez Sarsfield		3-1	Argentino del Sud
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-0	Estudiantes LP
Tigre			1-1	San Lorenzo                   	[Suspended in 43'; not continued, Tigre won points]
Argentino de Quilmes	5-3	Defensores de Belgrano
Barracas Central	1-1	Independiente
 
Round 35
[Jun 30, 1929]
Huracán			4-1	Barracas Central
Independiente		1-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Defensores de Belgrano	1-2	Tigre
San Lorenzo		5-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantes LP		6-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Argentino del Sud      lp-lp	Almagro                       	[Argentino del Sud & Almagro withdrew]
Liberal Argentino	0-2	Sportivo Barracas
Talleres RE		0-2	River Plate
Porteño			1-4	Banfield
Atlanta			0-3	Chacarita Juniors
Argentino de Banfield	0-1	Platense
Sportivo Palermo	1-0	Lanús
El Porvenir		3-0	Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes BA		0-0	San Isidro
Estudiantil Porteño	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Boca Juniors		3-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
San Fernando		5-1	Excursionistas
Quilmes			0-2	Racing Club
 
 
Table:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf  Ga   P
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán                          35  28   2   5   15  1  2  13  1  3   73  29  58  [Champion]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Boca Juniors                     35  28   1   6   15  0  2  13  1  4  100  17  57
 3. Estudiantes LP                   35  25   3   7   16  0  1   9  3  6   89  39  53
 4. Independiente                    35  22   8   5   14  2  1   8  6  4   71  27  52
 5. Racing Club                      35  23   3   9   15  1  2   8  2  7   77  38  49
 6. San Lorenzo                      35  21   5   9   12  1  4   9  4  5   63  38  47
 7. River Plate                      35  20   6   9   12  3  3   8  3  6   68  42  46
 8. Quilmes                          35  18   7  10   11  2  4   7  5  6   72  45  43
 9. Tigre                            35  18   7  10   12  2  4   6  5  6   55  48  43
10. Ferro Carril Oeste               35  19   3  13   11  1  6   8  2  7   78  51  41
11. Banfield                         35  15  10  10   11  4  3   4  6  7   63  49  40
12. Chacarita Juniors                35  16   7  12   11  6  1   5  1 11   63  46  39
13. Lanús                            35  15   7  13   12  5  1   3  2 12   64  46  37
14. Argentinos Juniors               35  13  10  12    6  6  6   7  4  6   45  40  36
15. Estudiantil Porteño              35  11  12  12   10  4  3   1  8  9   56  52  34
16. Almagro                          35  12  10  13    8  5  5   4  5  7   44  53  34
17. San Fernando                     35  12   9  14    9  7  1   3  2 13   55  56  33
18. Talleres RE                      35  13   7  15   10  3  4   3  4 11   40  44  33
19. Sportivo Palermo                 35  11  11  13    5  6  6   6  5  7   45  52  33
20. Sportivo Barracas                35  12   8  15    6  6  6   6  2  9   42  47  32
21. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            35  12   8  15    7  5  6   5  3  9   38  44  32
22. Excursionistas                   35  11  10  14    9  5  4   2  5 10   35  46  32
23. El Porvenir                      35  11   9  15    7  3  7   4  6  8   55  66  31
24. Sportivo Buenos Aires            35  11   9  15   10  5  3   1  4 12   38  51  31
25. Platense                         35  10   9  16    7  4  7   3  5  9   40  50  29
26. Argentino de Banfield            35   9  10  16    7  5  5   2  5 11   46  59  28
27. Atlanta                          35  11   5  19    8  1  8   3  4 11   36  60  27
28. Estudiantes BA             	     35  11   5  19   10  2  5   1  3 14   37  62  27
29. Barracas Central                 35   9   9  17    7  7  3   2  2 14   42  74  27
30. Argentino de Quilmes             35  10   6  19    9  2  7   1  4 12   58  68  26
31. San Isidro                       35   9   8  18    7  3  8   2  5 10   49  68  26
32. Vélez Sarsfield                  35   9   8  18    7  3  8   2  5 10   39  75  26 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
33. Argentino del Sud                35   9   7  19    7  4  5   2  3 13   34  59  25  [not relegated]
34. Liberal Argentino                35   7   7  21    5  4  8   2  3 13   29  71  21  [Relegated]
35. Defensores de Belgrano           35   4  11  20    3  9  5   1  2 15   29  79  19  [not relegated]
36. Porteño                          35   3   5  27    3  4 10   0  1 17   31 108  11  [Relegated]
 
 
 
Notes:
  
. Argentino del Sud-Almagro: both teams lost points.
. The clubs founders of the Asociación Amateur would only relegate when they occupied for 
  second time one of the last four positions.
 
    
 
 
Scorers:
 
R.Cherro (Boca Juniors)       32
M.Seoane (Independiente)      30
D.Tarasconi (Boca Juniors)    29
G.Stábile (Huracán)           28
J.C.Haedo (Tigre)             27
J.C.Irurieta (Estudiantes LP) 27
A.Vazquez (Quilmes)           26
A.Scopelli (Estudiantes LP)   24
E.Castro (Banfield)           23
F.Perducca (Racing Club)      21
 
 
 
 
 


1927.

1928 (2nd level).

1929.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Thanks to Pablo Wally.

Sources:  Newspaper: La Nación and La Prensa.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 6 Sep 2011

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2004/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.