Argentina 1927

 

Asociación Amateurs Argentina de Football

Primera División 1927

 
 

Table:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. San Lorenzo de Almagro           33  26   5   2   15  1  1  11  4  1   86 26  57  [Champion]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Boca Juniors                     33  25   6   2   14  3  0  11  3  2   79 22  56
 3. Lanús                            33  22   6   5   14  2  0   8  4  5   52 25  50
 4. Ferro Carril Oeste               33  19   9   5   10  3  3   9  6  2   58 36  47
 5. Huracán                          33  18   8   7   11  3  2   7  5  5   58 28  44
 6. Independiente                    33  20   4   9   13  2  2   7  2  7   65 39  44
 7. Racing Club                      33  18   5  10   10  2  4   8  3  6   66 42  41
 8. Sportivo Palermo                 33  17   7   9   10  3  4   7  4  5   50 34  41
 9. Sportivo Barracas                33  17   7   9    9  5  3   8  2  6   56 39  41
10. River Plate                      33  17   6  10    9  4  3   8  2  7   53 35  40
11. Estudiantes LP                   33  15  10   8   11  2  4   4  8  4   69 46  40
12. Quilmes                          33  16   7  10   10  3  4   6  4  6   62 48  39
13. Argentino de Quilmes             33  14   8  11    8  4  4   6  4  7   55 45  36
14. Platense                         33  14   8  11   11  2  4   3  6  7   40 46  36
15. Chacarita Juniors                33  11  13   9    6  7  3   5  6  6   57 48  35
16. San Fernando                     33  12  11  10    8  6  3   4  5  7   55 48  35
17. Banfield                         33  13   6  14   11  2  4   2  4 10   45 47  32
18. Argentinos Juniors               33  11  10  12    6  6  4   5  4  8   38 40  32
19. Barracas Central                 33  11   9  13    7  4  5   4  5  8   54 56  31
20. Sportivo Buenos Aires            33  13   5  15   11  0  5   2  5 10   46 50  31
21. Almagro                          33  11   8  14    7  4  5   4  4  9   38 34  30
22. Liberal Argentino                33   9   9  15    6  6  5   3  3 10   40 47  27
23. Talleres RE                      33  10   9  14    7  5  4   3  4 10   30 38  27
24. Vélez Sarsfield                  33  11   5  17    8  3  5   3  2 12   42 62  27
25. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            33   8   9  16    6  5  5   2  4 11   40 57  25
26. Argentino del Sud                33   9   6  18    4  6  7   5  0 11   42 67  24
27. Estudiantil Porteño              33   9   5  19    5  5  7   4  0 12   43 62  23
28. Excursionistas                   33   8   6  19    7  3  6   1  3 13   40 69  22
29. Atlanta                          33   8   6  19    6  3  8   2  3 11   28 50  22
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
30. Defensores de Belgrano           33   8   5  20    4  4  8   4  1 12   30 51  21   [Playoff 31st place]
31. Tigre                            33   9   3  21    7  2  7   2  1 14   35 76  21   [Playoff 31st place]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
32. San Isidro                       33   6   8  19    4  3 10   2  5  9   39 80  20   [not relegated]
33. Estudiantes BA                   33   5   9  19    4  5  8   1  4 11   22 51  19   [not relegated]
34. Porteño                          33   1   2  30    1  2 14   0  0 16   24 93   4   [not relegated]
    
 
Notes:
    
. Banfield 1-2 Talleres RE, later Talleres RE lost points and had 2 points deducted.
. Sportivo Almagro was renamed Almagro.
. The clubs founders of the Asociación Amateur would only relegate when they occupied for 
  second time one of the last four positions.
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Mar 19, Sat]
Sportivo Barracas	1-0	Tigre
San Isidro		3-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Platense		2-1	Chacarita Juniors
Liberal Argentino	0-1	Lanús
Banfield		1-2	Talleres RE               	[Banfield won points]
Argentino del Sud	0-1	Argentinos Juniors
Atlanta			1-3	Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantes LP		0-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
San Fernando		3-3	Barracas Central
Estudiantil Porteño     0-1	Huracán				[at River Plate]
  [Giglio]
Independiente		3-0	Excursionistas
Boca Juniors		1-0	Almagro
  [Echeverría]
Quilmes			2-1	River Plate
Sportivo Palermo	2-4	Argentino de Quilmes
Estudiantes BA		0-3	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Porteño			0-3	Racing Club
San Lorenzo		5-0	Vélez Sarsfield
 
 
Round 2
[Mar 27, Sun]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-2	Sportivo Barracas
Racing Club		1-2	San Lorenzo
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	Porteño
Argentino de Quilmes	1-1	Estudiantes BA
River Plate		2-0	Sportivo Palermo
Excursionistas		2-2	Boca Juniors
Huracán			2-0	Independiente
  [Spósito (2)]
San Fernando		0-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Ferro Carril Oeste	3-1	Atlanta
Defensores de Belgrano	0-2	Argentino del Sud
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Banfield
Talleres RE		2-0	Liberal Argentino
Lanús			2-0	Platense
Chacarita Juniors	4-1	San Isidro
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-1	Tigre
[Dec 8, Thu]
Barracas Central	2-2	Estudiantes LP
[Dec 18, Sun]
Almagro			3-0	Quilmes
  [Rivero, Vitali, Fernández]
 
 
Round 3
[Apr 3, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	4-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Tigre			1-4	Chacarita Juniors
San Isidro		1-3	Lanús                      	    [Suspended; not continued]
Platense		1-0	Talleres RE
Liberal Argentino	0-1	Argentinos Juniors
Banfield		2-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Argentino del Sud	1-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Atlanta			4-1	Barracas Central
Estudiantes LP		4-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Independiente		2-1	San Fernando
Boca Juniors		1-1	Huracán
  [Fleitas Solich; Chiesa]
Quilmes			2-0	Excursionistas
Sportivo Palermo	0-1	Almagro
  [Vitali]
Estudiantes BA		0-4	River Plate
Porteño			1-4	Argentino de Quilmes
San Lorenzo		3-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Vélez Sarsfield		2-1	Racing Club	
 
 
Round 4
[Apr 10, Sun]
Racing Club		1-0	Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Argentino de Quilmes	0-1	San Lorenzo
Almagro			5-1	Estudiantes BA
  [Pertini (2), Uriarte (2), Lattari; Lagarde]
Excursionistas		0-2	Sportivo Palermo
Huracán			3-1	Quilmes
  [Maidana (3); ?]
San Fernando		2-4	Boca Juniors
Estudiantes LP		2-2	Independiente
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Atlanta
Barracas Central	1-3	Argentino del Sud
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-1	Banfield
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Liberal Argentino
Argentinos Juniors	1-3	Platense
Talleres RE		1-1	San Isidro
Lanús			3-1	Tigre
Chacarita Juniors	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
[Apr 14, Thu]
River Plate		1-0	Porteño
 
 
Round 5
[Apr 17, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	1-4	Chacarita Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-1	Lanús
Tigre			0-0	Talleres RE
San Isidro		0-0	Argentinos Juniors
Platense		1-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Liberal Argentino	2-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
Banfield		2-1	Barracas Central
Argentino del Sud	4-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Atlanta			2-0	Independiente
Boca Juniors		1-1	Estudiantes LP
Quilmes			4-0	San Fernando
Sportivo Palermo	2-2	Huracán
  [?; Loizo, Chiesa]
Estudiantes BA		0-0	Excursionistas
Porteño			0-3	Almagro				[at River Plate]
  [Pardiñas, Lattari, Fernández]
San Lorenzo		1-1	River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Racing Club		4-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
 
 
Round 6
[Apr 24, Sun]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-2	Sportivo Barracas
Argentino de Quilmes	3-1	Racing Club
River Plate		2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Almagro			0-1	San Lorenzo
  [Acosta]
Excursionistas		2-1	Porteño
Huracán			2-0	Estudiantes BA
  [Onzari, Bartolucci]
San Fernando		0-4	Sportivo Palermo
Estudiantes LP		0-1	Quilmes
Atlanta			2-5	Boca Juniors
Independiente		2-0	Argentino del Sud
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Banfield
Barracas Central	1-0	Liberal Argentino
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-0	Platense
Defensores de Belgrano	2-3	San Isidro
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Tigre
Talleres RE		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Lanús			1-1	Chacarita Juniors
 
 
 
Round 7
[May 1, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	0-1	Lanús
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	Talleres RE
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Argentinos Juniors
Tigre			0-2	Defensores de Belgrano
San Isidro		1-4	Ferro Carril Oeste
Platense		0-4	Barracas Central
Liberal Argentino	1-3	Estudiantil Porteño
Banfield		2-1	Independiente
Argentino del Sud	0-1	Boca Juniors
Quilmes			2-0	Atlanta
Sportivo Palermo	6-1	Estudiantes LP
Estudiantes BA		2-1	San Fernando
Porteño			1-5	Huracán
  [?; Loizo, Spósito (2), Chiesa, Onzari]
San Lorenzo		3-0	Excursionistas
Vélez Sarsfield        wp-lp	Almagro				[Almagro withdrew]
Racing Club		2-0	River Plate
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-0	Argentino de Quilmes
 
 
Round 8
[May 8, Sun]
Argentino de Quilmes	1-0	Sportivo Barracas
River Plate		1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Almagro			0-2	Racing Club
  [Rey, Perinetti]
Excursionistas  	0-1	Vélez Sarsfield		   	[Suspended; continued Dec 25]
Huracán			1-2	San Lorenzo
  [Onzari; ?]
San Fernando		7-1	Porteño
Estudiantes LP		1-0	Estudiantes BA
Atlanta    		2-2	Sportivo Palermo	 	[Suspended; not continued]
Argentino del Sud	0-2	Quilmes
Boca Juniors		6-0	Banfield
Independiente		1-0	Liberal Argentino
Estudiantil Porteño	0-0	Platense                 	[Suspended; continued Dec 25]
Barracas Central	2-0	San Isidro
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-1	Tigre
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Argentinos Juniors	2-3	Chacarita Juniors
Talleres RE		0-2	Lanús
[Dec 25, Sun]
Vélez Sarsfield		3-2	Excursionistas 
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Platense 
 
 
Round 9
[May 15, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	Talleres RE
Lanús			2-0	Argentinos Juniors
Chacarita Juniors	0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Tigre			0-4	Barracas Central
San Isidro		4-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Platense		0-2	Independiente
Liberal Argentino	0-0	Boca Juniors                  	[Suspended in 85'; not continued]
Banfield		1-2	Quilmes
Sportivo Palermo	2-0	Argentino del Sud
Estudiantes BA		0-2	Atlanta
Porteño			1-6	Estudiantes LP
San Lorenzo		5-1	San Fernando
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Huracán
  [?; Onzari]
Racing Club		5-0	Excursionistas
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-1	Almagro				[at River Plate]
  [Pertini]
Argentino de Quilmes	3-1	River Plate
 
 
Round 10
[May 22, Sun]
River Plate		1-1	Sportivo Barracas
Almagro			1-1	Argentino de Quilmes
  [Sampayo; Maseda]
Excursionistas		3-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Huracán			0-0	Racing Club
San Fernando		3-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes LP		0-2	San Lorenzo
Atlanta			3-1	Porteño
Argentino del Sud	1-3	Estudiantes BA
Banfield		1-2	Sportivo Palermo
Quilmes			2-3	Liberal Argentino
Boca Juniors		0-0	Platense
Independiente		5-2	San Isidro
Estudiantil Porteño	4-0	Tigre
Barracas Central	1-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-2	Chacarita Juniors
Defensores de Belgrano	1-2	Lanús
Argentinos Juniors	2-1	Talleres RE
 
 
Round 11
[May 29, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	Argentinos Juniors
Talleres RE		3-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Lanús			0-0	Ferro Carril Oeste             	[Suspended; not continued, Lanús won points]
Chacarita Juniors	4-1	Barracas Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	4-2	Estudiantil Porteño
Tigre			1-4	Independiente
San Isidro		1-6	Boca Juniors
Platense		0-5	Quilmes
Liberal Argentino	0-0	Sportivo Palermo
Estudiantes BA		2-1	Banfield
Porteño			0-1	Argentino del Sud
San Lorenzo		5-1	Atlanta
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Estudiantes LP
Racing Club		2-2	San Fernando
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-0	Huracán				[at Boca Juniors]
Argentino de Quilmes	3-2	Excursionistas
River Plate		0-0	Almagro
 
 
Round 12
[Jun 5, Sun]
Almagro			2-0	Sportivo Barracas
  [Recanatini, Ciancio]
Excursionistas		0-1	River Plate
Huracán			1-0	Argentino de Quilmes
  [Loizo]
San Fernando		2-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantes LP		2-1	Racing Club
Argentino del Sud	0-3	San Lorenzo
Banfield		2-1	Porteño
Liberal Argentino	1-0	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Palermo	0-1	Platense
Boca Juniors		4-0	Tigre
Independiente		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantil Porteño	0-3	Chacarita Juniors
Barracas Central	1-1	Lanús
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-0	Talleres RE
Defensores de Belgrano	1-3	Argentinos Juniors
[Jun 16, Thu]
Quilmes			3-1	San Isidro
[Jan 1, 1928 Sun]
Atlanta			2-1	Vélez Sarsfield
 
 
Round 13
[Jun 12, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Argentinos Juniors	1-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
Talleres RE		1-1	Barracas Central
Lanús			4-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Chacarita Juniors	2-1	Independiente
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-2	Boca Juniors
Tigre			3-3	Quilmes
San Isidro		0-2	Sportivo Palermo
Platense		1-0	Estudiantes BA
Porteño			2-0	Liberal Argentino
San Lorenzo		3-1	Banfield
Vélez Sarsfield		3-2	Argentino del Sud
Racing Club		4-0	Atlanta
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	Estudiantes LP
Argentino de Quilmes	2-1	San Fernando
River Plate		3-2	Huracán
  [?; Stábile, Maidana]
Almagro			3-2	Excursionistas
  [Vitali, Ciancio (2); Secchi (2)]
 
 
Round 14
[Jun 19, Sun]
Excursionistas		1-3	Sportivo Barracas
Huracán			2-0	Almagro
  [Onzari, Maidana]
San Fernando		1-0	River Plate
Estudiantes LP		6-3	Argentino de Quilmes
Atlanta			1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Argentino del Sud	1-2	Racing Club
Banfield		3-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Liberal Argentino	2-2	San Lorenzo
Platense		2-1	Porteño
Estudiantes BA		2-2	San Isidro
Sportivo Palermo	3-0	Tigre
Quilmes			3-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Boca Juniors		3-0	Chacarita Juniors
Independiente		2-1	Lanús
Estudiantil Porteño	1-3	Talleres RE
Barracas Central	1-0	Argentinos Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
 
 
Round 15
[Jun 26, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Barracas Central
Argentinos Juniors	3-1 	Estudiantil Porteño
Talleres RE		0-2	Independiente
Lanús			2-1	Boca Juniors
Chacarita Juniors	3-3	Quilmes
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-2	Sportivo Palermo
Tigre			1-0	Estudiantes BA
San Isidro		3-1	Porteño
San Lorenzo		3-0	Platense
Vélez Sarsfield		1-4	Liberal Argentino
Racing Club		2-1	Banfield
Sportivo Buenos Aires	5-1	Argentino del Sud
Argentino de Quilmes	2-2	Atlanta
River Plate		0-3	Estudiantes LP
Almagro			0-0	San Fernando
Excursionistas		1-0	Huracán
 
 
Round 16
[Jul 3, Sun]
Huracán			2-0	Sportivo Barracas
  [Spósito, Settis]
San Fernando		5-0	Excursionistas
Estudiantes LP		4-1	Almagro
  [Aspiroz (2), Scopelli (2); Ciancio]
Atlanta			0-1	River Plate
Argentino del Sud	2-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Banfield		1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Liberal Argentino	0-1	Racing Club
Platense		2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
San Isidro		0-5	San Lorenzo
Porteño			0-1	Tigre
Estudiantes BA		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Sportivo Palermo	0-0	Chacarita Juniors
Quilmes			2-2	Lanús
Boca Juniors		2-1	Talleres RE
Independiente		5-3	Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantil Porteño	1-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Barracas Central	1-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
 
 
 
Round 17
[Jul 17, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	3-2	Barracas Central
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Independiente
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Boca Juniors
Talleres RE		0-1	Quilmes
Lanús			3-0	Sportivo Palermo
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	Estudiantes BA
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	5-1	Porteño
Tigre			2-4	San Lorenzo
Vélez Sarsfield		3-1	San Isidro
Racing Club		1-3	Platense
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	Liberal Argentino
Argentino de Quilmes	1-1	Banfield
River Plate		4-0	Argentino del Sud
Almagro			2-0	Atlanta
  [Ciancio, Sampayo]
Excursionistas		1-0	Estudiantes LP
Huracán			0-1	San Fernando	
 
 
Round 18
[Jul 24, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	0-0	San Fernando
Atlanta   		3-1	Excursionistas   	     	[Suspended; not continued, Atlanta won points]
Argentino del Sud	1-2	Almagro				[at River Plate]
  [Longo; Recanatini, Ciancio]
Banfield		1-2	River Plate
Liberal Argentino	1-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Platense		1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
San Isidro		0-1	Racing Club
Tigre			3-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Porteño			0-3	Chacarita Juniors
Estudiantes BA		0-1	Lanús
Sportivo Palermo	3-2	Talleres RE
Quilmes			3-1	Argentinos Juniors
Boca Juniors		1-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Independiente		0-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Estudiantil Porteño	3-1	Barracas Central
[Dec 25, Sun]
Estudiantes LP   	2-1	Huracán			   	[Suspended; continued Jan 22, 1928]
[Jan 22, 1928 Sun]
Estudiantes LP   	5-2	Huracán
  [?; Onzari, Viola og]
[Feb 5, 1928 Sun]
San Lorenzo		5-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
 
 
Round 19
[Jul 31 Sun]
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Sportivo Barracas
Barracas Central	1-0	Independiente		    	[Suspended; continued Jan 8, 1928]
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Sportivo Palermo
Talleres RE		2-1	Estudiantes BA
Lanús			4-0	Porteño
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	San Lorenzo
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Racing Club		4-0	Tigre
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-2	San Isidro
Argentino de Quilmes	2-1	Platense
River Plate		4-1	Liberal Argentino
Almagro			4-1	Banfield
  [Ciancio, Sampayo (2), Vitali; Clérice]
Excursionistas		6-3	Argentino del Sud
Huracán			0-0	Atlanta
San Fernando		2-2	Estudiantes LP
[Dec 11, Sun]
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-3	Boca Juniors
[Jan 1, 1928 Sun]
Defensores de Belgrano	3-1	Quilmes
  [Aguilar Pinedo, Bissio (2); A.Vázquez]
[Jan 8, 1928 Sun]
Barracas Central	1-0	Independiente
 
 
 
Round 20
[Aug 7, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	Estudiantes LP
Atlanta			0-1	San Fernando
Argentino del Sud	2-2	Huracán
  [?; Spósito, Stábile]
Banfield		4-1	Excursionistas
Liberal Argentino	3-1	Almagro
  [Battilana, Aguinaga, Debatte; Recanatini]
Platense		0-2	River Plate
San Isidro		0-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Tigre			0-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-1	Racing Club
Vélez Sarsfield		3-2	Chacarita Juniors
San Lorenzo		3-0	Lanús
Porteño			0-1	Talleres RE
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Argentinos Juniors
Sportivo Palermo	1-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Quilmes			0-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Boca Juniors		4-0	Barracas Central
[Jan 22, 1928 Sun]
Independiente		4-3	Estudiantil Porteño

 
 
Round 21
[Aug 14, Sun]
Independiente		1-2	Sportivo Barracas
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Boca Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste	3-0	Sportivo Palermo
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Estudiantes BA
Argentinos Juniors	4-0	Porteño
Talleres RE		0-0	San Lorenzo
Argentino de Quilmes	6-1	Tigre
River Plate		2-1	San Isidro
Almagro			1-1	Platense
  [Uriarte; Spraggón]
Excursionistas		1-0	Liberal Argentino
Huracán			2-0	Banfield
  [Spósito, Settis]
San Fernando		2-0	Argentino del Sud
Estudiantes LP		0-1	Atlanta
[Dec 11, Sun]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
[Dec 18, Sun]
Lanús			2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
[Dec 24, Sat]
Chacarita Juniors	3-4	Racing Club
[Dec 25, Sun]
Barracas Central	2-2	Quilmes
 
 
Round 22
[Aug 21, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	3-0	Atlanta
Argentino del Sud	2-2	Estudiantes LP
Estudiantes LP		1-3	San Fernando
Liberal Argentino	1-3	Huracán
  [?; Spósito, Onzari (2)]
Platense		3-1	Excursionistas
San Isidro		1-1	Almagro
  [Zúñiga; Ciancio]
Tigre      	       wp-lp	River Plate		         [River Plate withdrew]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Chacarita Juniors	2-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Talleres RE
San Lorenzo		2-0	Argentinos Juniors
Porteño			2-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantes BA		0-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Sportivo Palermo	1-0	Barracas Central
Quilmes			3-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Boca Juniors		3-0	Independiente
[Dec 31, Sat]
Racing Club		3-1	Lanús
 
 
Round 23
[Sep 4, Sun]
Boca Juniors		4-3	Sportivo Barracas
Independiente		2-0	Quilmes
Estudiantil Porteño	1-2	Sportivo Palermo
Barracas Central	5-1	Estudiantes BA
Ferro Carril Oeste	6-4	Porteño
Defensores de Belgrano	1-3	San Lorenzo
Argentinos Juniors	2-4	Vélez Sarsfield
Talleres RE		1-5	Racing Club
Lanús			2-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
River Plate		2-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Almagro			1-2	Tigre
  [Sampayo; Poletti, Cinat]
Excursionistas		1-1	San Isidro
Huracán			1-1	Platense
  [Stábile; ?]
San Fernando		2-2	Liberal Argentino
Estudiantes LP		2-1	Banfield
Atlanta			1-3	Argentino del Sud
[Dec 18, Sun]
Argentino de Quilmes	3-0	Chacarita Juniors
 
 
Round 24
[Sep 18, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	5-1	Argentino del Sud
Banfield       	       wp-lp	Atlanta				[Atlanta withdrew]
Liberal Argentino	3-1	Estudiantes LP
Platense		2-1	San Fernando
San Isidro		1-2	Huracán
  [?; Spósito, Giglio]
Tigre			2-0	Excursionistas
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-1	Almagro
  [Morgada; Pertini]
Chacarita Juniors	1-3	River Plate
Lanús			1-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Racing Club		1-0	Argentinos Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield		0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
San Lorenzo		3-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
Porteño			1-7	Barracas Central
Estudiantes BA		1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Sportivo Palermo	1-0	Independiente
Quilmes			1-2	Boca Juniors
[Jan 29, 1928 Sun]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-2	Talleres RE
 
 
Round 25
[Sep 25, Sun]
Estudiantes LP		3-2	Platense
[Dec 8, Thu]
Quilmes			1-1	Sportivo Barracas
Independiente		1-1	Estudiantes BA
Estudiantil Porteño    wp-lp	Porteño				[Porteño withdrew]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Defensores de Belgrano	0-1	Racing Club
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Talleres RE	       wp-lp	Argentino de Quilmes		[Argentina de Quilmes withdrew]
River Plate		2-1	Lanús
Excursionistas		3-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Huracán			2-0	Tigre
  [Bartolucci, Stábile]
San Fernando		1-1	San Isidro
Argentino del Sud	0-0	Banfield
[Dec 24, Sat]
Atlanta			0-2	Liberal Argentino
Boca Juniors		2-1	Sportivo Palermo
[Jan 8, 1928 Sun] 
Almagro			1-1	Chacarita Juniors
  [Pertini; Gaslini]
[Feb 12, 1928 Sun]
Barracas Central	1-3	San Lorenzo

 
Round 26
[Oct 16, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	1-2	Banfield
  [Muiño; Clerice (2)]
Liberal Argentino	2-0	Argentino del Sud
  [Raggio, Battilana]
Platense		2-0	Atlanta
  [Pardal, Oliver]
San Isidro		1-2	Estudiantes LP
  [Annunziatta; Irurieta, Scopelli]
Tigre			1-4	San Fernando
  [Poletti; M.Torres (2), O.Castro, M.García]
Chacarita Juniors	2-1	Excursionistas
  [Stagnaro, Cesarini; Galeano]
Argentino de Quilmes	2-2	Argentinos Juniors
  [Abella, C.González; Vivaldo, Meraldi]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
  [Barrios, J.Alvarez; O.Suárez]
Racing Club		1-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Tubio; Gainzarain]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-2	Barracas Central
  [Minalla; A.Lorenzo (2)]
Porteño			2-3	Independiente			[at Argentinos Juniors]
  [J.García, A.Oliva; M.López, Chiarella, Lalín]
Estudiantes BA		0-1	Boca Juniors			[at Almagro]
  [Craviotto]
Sportivo Palermo	0-0	Quilmes
Lanús		       wp-lp	Almagro		       		[Almagro withdrew]
[Dec 18, Sun]
Talleres RE		2-1	River Plate
San Lorenzo		2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
[Dec 31, Sat]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-4	Huracán			        [Suspended; not continued]
  [Spósito (2), Stábile, Onzari]
 
 
 
Round 27
[Oct 23, Sun]
Sportivo Palermo	0-2	Sportivo Barracas
  [Landolfi, Forniche]
Quilmes			2-1	Estudiantes BA
  [Sandoval, Mandili; Gadea]
Boca Juniors		3-0	Porteño
  [Tarasconi (3)]
Estudiantil Porteño	2-2	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Pedevilla, Brameri; Dellasala, Saldías]
Barracas Central	3-2	Racing Club
  [Seijas (2), A.Lorenzo; Tabar, Barañano]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
  [Ganduglia, Alfieri; Tasín]
Defensores de Belgrano	0-2	Argentino de Quilmes
  [Goicochea, Penoni og]
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	River Plate
  [Lobianco; Locaso]
Excursionistas		1-2	Lanús
  [Otero; Saruppo, López Imizcoz]
Huracán			3-1	Chacarita Juniors
  [Spósito, Chiesa (2); Salatino]
San Fernando		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Echeverría (2); Morgada]
Estudiantes LP		4-0	Tigre
  [Irurieta, Scopelli, Lauri, Rivas]
Argentino del Sud	2-2	Platense			[at Boca Alumni]
  [Bao (2); Pardal (2)]
Banfield		1-0	Liberal Argentino
  [Presta]
[Dec 18, Sun]
Atlanta			0-0	San Isidro
[Dec 24, Sat]
Independiente		2-2	San Lorenzo
[Dec 25, Sun]
Almagro			2-0	Talleres RE
  [Vitali (2)]
 
 
Round 28
[Oct 30, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	2-1	Liberal Argentino
  [Muiño, J.Cruz; Battillana]
Platense		2-1	Banfield
  [Botta, Cracco; Péndola]
San Isidro		2-4	Argentino del Sud
  [Zúñiga, Russo; Ferraris, Boyer og, Longo, Pardal]
Tigre			3-1	Atlanta
  [Poletti (2), J.C.Haedo; Iglesias]
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	San Fernando
  [Cesarini; Echeverría]
Lanús			2-1	Huracán
  [P.Salvia, Spadaro; Onzari]
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Almagro
  [Giachetti; Ciancio]
River Plate		2-0	Defensores de Belgrano
  [Taboada, Peniche]
Argentino de Quilmes	1-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [C.González; Gainzarain, Vigliola]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-2	Barracas Central
  [Tasín, Cilento (2); Estevarena, Lorenzo]
Racing Club		3-1	Estudiantil Porteño
  [Cerrudo, Tabar (2); F.Martínez]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-1	Independiente
  [Dellasala og]
Porteño			1-2	Quilmes
  [J.Gómez; A.Vázquez, Mandile]
Estudiantes BA		0-0	Sportivo Palermo
[Dec 18, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-3	Estudiantes LP
[Dec 31, Sat]
Talleres RE		1-1	Excursionistas
San Lorenzo		1-2	Boca Juniors
  [Maglio; Bissio, Tarasconi]
 
 
Round 29
[Nov 6, Sun]
Estudiantes BA		1-3	Sportivo Barracas
Boca Juniors		5-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantil Porteño	4-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Barracas Central	0-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-4	River Plate
Defensores de Belgrano	2-1	Almagro
  [Simonetti (2); Vitali]
Excursionistas		1-3	Argentinos Juniors
Huracán			3-0	Talleres RE
  [Stábile, Chiesa (2)]
San Fernando		1-1	Lanús
Estudiantes LP		3-2	Chacarita Juniors
Atlanta			1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Argentino del Sud	2-1	Tigre
Banfield		6-0	San Isidro
Liberal Argentino	3-2	Platense
[Dec 18, Sun]
Independiente		7-4	Racing Club
[Jan 8, 1928 Sun]
Quilmes			3-2	San Lorenzo
[unknown] 
Sportivo Palermo	3-0	Porteño
 
 
Round 30
[Nov 13, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	3-0	Platense
San Isidro		3-1	Liberal Argentino
Tigre			4-3	Banfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-1	Argentino del Sud
Chacarita Juniors	2-0	Atlanta
Lanús			1-1	Estudiantes LP
Argentinos Juniors	0-0	Huracán
Defensores de Belgrano	1-3	Excursionistas
Almagro			0-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Alfieri, Gainzaraín]
River Plate		1-1	Barracas Central
Argentino de Quilmes	2-3	Estudiantil Porteño
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-2	Independiente
Racing Club		1-2	Boca Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield		3-1	Quilmes
Porteño			1-1	Estudiantes BA
[Jan 15, 1928 Sun]
San Lorenzo		3-1	Sportivo Palermo
[Jan 22, 1928 Sun]
Talleres RE		2-0	San Fernando
 
 
Round 31
[Nov 20, Sun]
Ferro Carril Oeste	6-1	Excursionistas
[Dec 11, Sun]
Sportivo Palermo	2-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Quilmes			1-1	Racing Club
Estudiantil Porteño	2-4	River Plate
Barracas Central       wp-lp	Almagro				[Almagro withdrew]
Huracán			3-0	Defensores de Belgrano
  [Spósito, Chiesa, Irrazábal]
San Fernando		1-0	Argentinos Juniors
Atlanta                lp-wp	Lanús				[Atlanta withdrew]
Argentino del Sud	1-1	Chacarita Juniors
Liberal Argentino	3-2	Tigre
Platense		2-0	San Isidro
Sportivo Barracas      wp-lp	Porteño				[Porteño withdrew]
[Dec 18, Sun]
Boca Juniors		2-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
[Dec 25, Sun]
Banfield		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
[Jan 1, 1928 Sun]
Independiente		3-0	Argentino de Quilmes
  [Orsi (2), Seoane]
[Jan 15, 1928 Sun]
Estudiantes LP		2-2	Talleres RE
[Jan 22, 1928 Sun]
Estudiantes BA		0-3	San Lorenzo
 
 
Round 32
[Nov 26, Sat]
Argentino de Quilmes	1-4	Boca Juniors
[Nov 27, Sun]
Sportivo Barracas	7-0	San Isidro
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-2	Liberal Argentino
Chacarita Juniors	2-2	Banfield
Talleres RE 	       wp-lp	Atlanta				[Atlanta withdrew]
Argentinos Juniors	0-0	Estudiantes LP
Defensores de Belgrano	2-2	San Fernando
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-3	Huracán
  [?; Loizo, Spósito, Chiesa]
Almagro		       lp-wp    Estudiantil Porteño		[Almagro withdrew]
River Plate		0-2	Independiente
Sportivo Buenos Aires	4-2	Quilmes
Vélez Sarsfield		2-1	Estudiantes BA
San Lorenzo	       wp-lp	Porteño     			[Porteño withdrew]                        
[Dec 18, Sun]
Tigre			2-0	Platense
Excursionistas		2-2	Barracas Central
[Dec 25, Sun]
Lanús			3-0	Argentino del Sud
[Jan 8, 1928 Sun]
Racing Club		1-2	Sportivo Palermo
 
 
Round 33
[Dec 4, Sun]
Porteño			0-4	Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes BA		1-0	Racing Club
Sportivo Palermo	3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Quilmes			2-3	Argentino de Quilmes
Boca Juniors		1-0	River Plate
Excursionistas   	1-1	Estudiantil Porteño	  	[Suspended; continued Feb 5, 1928]
Barracas Central	0-3	Huracán
  [Spósito, Chiesa, Maidana]
San Fernando		2-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
Estudiantes LP		4-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Banfield		0-0	Lanús
Liberal Argentino	0-0	Chacarita Juniors
Platense		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
San Isidro		2-2	Tigre
Atlanta		       lp-wp	Argentinos Juniors     		[Atlanta withdrew]	
[Jan 8, 1928 Sun]
Argentino del Sud	2-1	Talleres RE
[Jan 15, 1928 Sun]
Independiente		4-0	Almagro
  [Lalín (2), Seoane, Ravaschino]
[Jan 29, 1928 Sun]
San Lorenzo		3-0	Sportivo Barracas
[Feb 5, 1928 Sun]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Excursionistas
 
 
 
 
Playoff against 31st. place:
 
[Apr 5, 1928, Thu]
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Tigre				[at Sportivo Barracas]
  [Caldas; Poletti]
[Apr 8, 1928 Sun]
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Tigre				[at Sportivo Barracas]
  [Caldas]
 
 
 
.Note: Tigre not relegated.
 
 
 
 
 
Table:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. San Lorenzo de Almagro           33  26   5   2   15  1  1  11  4  1   86 26  57  [Champion]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Boca Juniors                     33  25   6   2   14  3  0  11  3  2   79 22  56
 3. Lanús                            33  22   6   5   14  2  0   8  4  5   52 25  50
 4. Ferro Carril Oeste               33  19   9   5   10  3  3   9  6  2   58 36  47
 5. Huracán                          33  18   8   7   11  3  2   7  5  5   58 28  44
 6. Independiente                    33  20   4   9   13  2  2   7  2  7   65 39  44
 7. Racing Club                      33  18   5  10   10  2  4   8  3  6   66 42  41
 8. Sportivo Palermo                 33  17   7   9   10  3  4   7  4  5   50 34  41
 9. Sportivo Barracas                33  17   7   9    9  5  3   8  2  6   56 39  41
10. River Plate                      33  17   6  10    9  4  3   8  2  7   53 35  40
11. Estudiantes LP                   33  15  10   8   11  2  4   4  8  4   69 46  40
12. Quilmes                          33  16   7  10   10  3  4   6  4  6   62 48  39
13. Argentino de Quilmes             33  14   8  11    8  4  4   6  4  7   55 45  36
14. Platense                         33  14   8  11   11  2  4   3  6  7   40 46  36
15. Chacarita Juniors                33  11  13   9    6  7  3   5  6  6   57 48  35
16. San Fernando                     33  12  11  10    8  6  3   4  5  7   55 48  35
17. Banfield                         33  13   6  14   11  2  4   2  4 10   45 47  32
18. Argentinos Juniors               33  11  10  12    6  6  4   5  4  8   38 40  32
19. Barracas Central                 33  11   9  13    7  4  5   4  5  8   54 56  31
20. Sportivo Buenos Aires            33  13   5  15   11  0  5   2  5 10   46 50  31
21. Almagro                          33  11   8  14    7  4  5   4  4  9   38 34  30
22. Liberal Argentino                33   9   9  15    6  6  5   3  3 10   40 47  27
23. Talleres RE                      33  10   9  14    7  5  4   3  4 10   30 38  27
24. Vélez Sarsfield                  33  11   5  17    8  3  5   3  2 12   42 62  27
25. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            33   8   9  16    6  5  5   2  4 11   40 57  25
26. Argentino del Sud                33   9   6  18    4  6  7   5  0 11   42 67  24
27. Estudiantil Porteño              33   9   5  19    5  5  7   4  0 12   43 62  23
28. Excursionistas                   33   8   6  19    7  3  6   1  3 13   40 69  22
29. Atlanta                          33   8   6  19    6  3  8   2  3 11   28 50  22
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
30. Defensores de Belgrano           33   8   5  20    4  4  8   4  1 12   30 51  21   [Playoff 31st place]
31. Tigre                            33   9   3  21    7  2  7   2  1 14   35 76  21   [Playoff 31st place]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
32. San Isidro                       33   6   8  19    4  3 10   2  5  9   39 80  20   [not relegated]
33. Estudiantes BA                   33   5   9  19    4  5  8   1  4 11   22 51  19   [not relegated]
34. Porteño                          33   1   2  30    1  2 14   0  0 16   24 93   4   [not relegated]
    
 
Notes:
    
. Banfield 1-2 Talleres RE, later Talleres RE lost points and had 2 points deducted.
. Sportivo Almagro was renamed Almagro.
. The clubs founders of the Asociación Amateur would only relegate when they occupied for 
  second time one of the last four positions.
 
 Topscorers
 
 1. D.Tarasconi		(Boca Juniors)		32
 2. A.Scopelli		(Estudiantes LP)	25
 3. M.Seoane		(Independiente)		24
 4. A.Vásquez		(Quilmes)		23
 5. R.Cesarini		(Chacarita Juniors)	22
 6. R.Estevanera	(Barracas Central)	19
    A.Carricaberry	(San Lorenzo)		19
 8. E.Echeverría	(Boca - San Fernando)	18
 9. G.Zúñiga		(San Isidro)		17
    L.Terrot		(Sportivo Palermo)	17
    A.Lorenzo		(Barracas Central	17
 
 
 

1926.

1927 (2nd level).

1928.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources: Newspapers: La Nación and La Prensa.

With thanks to Pablo Wally.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 11 Apr 2019

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2004/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.