Argentina 1931 (amateur)

Asociación Amateurs Argentina de Football - Copa Campeonato

Abandoned Championship

Table:

No. Team                            G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. San Lorenzo de Almagro          1    1    0    0     4     0    2
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG          1    1    0    0     2     0    2
    River Plate                     1    1    0    0     2     0    2
 4. Boca Juniors                    1    1    0    0     1     0    2
 5. Argentinos Juniors              1    1    0    0     4     1    2
    Barracas Central                1    1    0    0     4     1    2
 7. Sportivo Buenos Aires           1    1    0    0     3     1    2
    Tigre                           1    1    0    0     3     1    2
 9. Vélez Sarsfield                 1    1    0    0     2     1    2
10. Almagro                         1    0    1    0     2     2    1
    Argentino de Quilmes            1    0    1    0     2     2    1
12. Atlanta                         1    0    1    0     1     1    1
    Defensores de Belgrano          1    0    1    0     1     1    1
    Estudiantil Porteño             1    0    1    0     1     1    1
    Racing Club                     1    0    1    0     1     1    1
16. Atlético Estudiantes            0    0    0    0     0     0    0
    Banfield                        0    0    0    0     0     0    0
    Chacarita Juniors               0    0    0    0     0     0    0
    Colegiales                      0    0    0    0     0     0    0
    Estudiantes LPG                 0    0    0    0     0     0    0
    Independiente (Ave)             0    0    0    0     0     0    0
    Nueva Chicago                   0    0    0    0     0     0    0
    San Fernando                    0    0    0    0     0     0    0
    Sportivo Palermo                0    0    0    0     0     0    0
    Talleres (RdE)                  0    0    0    0     0     0    0
26. Platense (VLo)                  1    0    0    1     1     2    0
27. Argentino de Banfield           1    0    0    1     1     3    0
    Huracán (BUE)                   1    0    0    1     1     3    0
29. Quilmes                         1    0    0    1     1     4    0
    Sportivo Barracas               1    0    0    1     1     4    0
31. Lanús                           1    0    0    1     0     1    0
32. El Porvenir                     1    0    0    1     0     2    0
    Excursionistas                  1    0    0    1     0     2    0
34. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)        1    0    0    1     0     4    0

[May 10] 
Almagro                         ann  Argentino de Quilmes            [2:2, annulled]
Argentino de Banfield           ann  Tigre                           [1:3, annulled]
Atlanta                         ann  Racing Club                     [1:1, annulled]
Atlético Estudiantes            fri  Sportivo Palermo                [2:1, friendly]
Barracas Central                ann  Sportivo Barracas               [4:1, annulled]
Boca Juniors                    ann  Lanús                           [1:0, annulled]
Colegiales                      n/p  Estudiantes LPG                 [not played]
Defensores de Belgrano          ann  Estudiantil Porteño             [1:1, annulled]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG          ann  Excursionistas                  [2:0, annulled]
Independiente (Ave)             n/p  Chacarita Juniors               [not played]
Quilmes                         ann  Argentinos Juniors              [1:4, annulled]
River Plate                     ann  El Porvenir                     [2:0, annulled]
San Fernando                    n/p  Banfield                        [not played]
San Lorenzo de Almagro          ann  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)        [4:0, annulled]
Sportivo Buenos Aires           ann  Huracán (BUE)                   [3:1, annulled]
Talleres (RdE)                  n/p  Nueva Chicago                   [not played]
Vélez Sarsfield                 ann  Platense (VLo)                  [2:1, annulled]

[May 17] 
Argentinos Juniors              n/p  Boca Juniors                    [not played]
Banfield                        n/p  Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG          [not played]
Chacarita Juniors               n/p  Colegiales                      [not played]
El Porvenir                     n/p  Vélez Sarsfield                 [not played]
Estudiantes LPG                 n/p  Argentino de Banfield           [not played]
Estudiantil Porteño             n/p  Atlético Estudiantes            [not played]
Excursionistas                  n/p  Atlanta                         [not played]
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)        n/p  Defensores de Belgrano          [not played]
Huracán (BUE)                   n/p  Independiente (Ave)             [not played]
Lanús                           n/p  River Plate                     [not played]
Nueva Chicago                   n/p  Argentino de Quilmes            [not played]
Platense (VLo)                  n/p  San Lorenzo de Almagro          [not played]
Quilmes                         n/p  Sportivo Buenos Aires           [not played]
Racing Club                     n/p  Barracas Central                [not played]
Sportivo Barracas               n/p  Almagro                         [not played]
Sportivo Palermo                n/p  Talleres (RdE)                  [not played]
Tigre                           n/p  San Fernando                    [not played]
  
[May 20] 
. Sportivo Buenos Aires and Social y Deportivo Buenos Aires merged in 
  Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires. 

. The following teams disjoined Asociación Amateurs Argentina de Football: 
Argentinos Juniors              
Atlanta                         
Boca Juniors                    
Chacarita Juniors               
Defensores de Belgrano          
Estudiantes LPG                 
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)        
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG         
Huracán (BUE)                  
Independiente (Ave)            
Lanús                          
Platense (VLo)                 
Quilmes                        
Racing Club                    
River Plate                    
San Lorenzo de Almagro         
Talleres (RdE)                 
Tigre                          
Vélez Sarsfield 
      

Asociación Argentina de Football (Amateurs y Profesionales)- Copa Campeonato

Table:

No. Team                            G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Almagro                        15   13    0    2    45    13   26 (Playoff)
 2. Estudiantil Porteño            15   12    2    1    31    17   26 (Playoff)
 3. Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires 15   11    0    4    26    16   22
 4. El Porvenir                    15    9    3    3    34    20   21
 5. Excursionistas                 15    7    3    5    36    27   17
 6. Nueva Chicago                  15    7    3    5    22    24   17
 7. Argentino de Quilmes           15    7    2    6    24    24   16
 8. Sportivo Palermo               15    6    3    6    24    23   15
 9. Sportivo Barracas              15    5    4    6    35    30   14
10. Barracas Central               15    5    4    6    22    26   14
11. Atlético Estudiantes           15    5    3    7    20    23   13
12. Colegiales                     15    4    5    6    20    26   13
13. Defensores de Belgrano         15    3    3    9    13    19    9
14. Banfield                       15    3    3    9    21    37    9
15. Argentino de Lomas             15    2    2   11    12    25    6
16. San Fernando                   15    1    0   14    13    48    2 (Relegated)

Playoff:

 1. Estudiantil Porteño             1    1    0    0     3     1    2 (Champion)
 2. Almagro                         1    0    0    1     1     3    0

[Jun 20]
. Asociación Amateurs Argentina de Football was renamed Asociación Argentina de 
  Football (Amateurs y Profesionales).
. San Isidro was promoted to the first level.
 
[Jun 28] 
Argentino de Banfield           2:5  Sportivo Barracas               
Argentino de Quilmes            2:1  Nueva Chicago                   
Atlético Estudiantes            1:3  El Porvenir                     
Barracas Central                3:1  San Fernando                    
Colegiales                      1:2  Estudiantil Porteño             
Excursionistas                  2:2  Banfield                        
San Isidro                      ann  Almagro                         [1:3, annulled]
Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires  3:0  Sportivo Palermo                

[Jul 5] 
Almagro                         5:1  Colegiales                      
Banfield                        1:2  Argentino de Quilmes            
Defensores de Belgrano          0:1  Atlético Estudiantes            
Estudiantil Porteño             4:3  Barracas Central                
Nueva Chicago                   1:1  El Porvenir                     
San Fernando                    2:1  Argentino de Banfield           
Sportivo Barracas               ann  San Isidro                      [2:0, annulled]
Sportivo Palermo                1:3  Excursionistas                  

[Jul 12] 
Banfield                        0:2  Atlético Estudiantes            
Colegiales                      1:1  Argentino de Quilmes            
Estudiantil Porteño             ann  San Isidro                      [1:1, annulled]
Excursionistas                  2:2  Barracas Central                
Nueva Chicago                   3:2  Defensores de Belgrano          
San Fernando                    0:6  Almagro                         
Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires wp:lp Argentino de Banfield           [walk over]
Sportivo Palermo                3:3  El Porvenir                     

[Jul 19] 
Almagro                         4:1  Estudiantil Porteño             
Argentino de Banfield           0:0  Excursionistas                  
Argentino de Quilmes            4:0  Barracas Central                
Atlético Estudiantes            0:2  Sportivo Palermo                
Defensores de Belgrano          0:1  Banfield                        
El Porvenir                     2:1  Colegiales                      
San Isidro                      ann  Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires  [1:3, annulled]
Sportivo Barracas               7:2  San Fernando                    

[Jul 21] 
. San Isidro disjoined Asociación Argentina de Football (Amateurs y 
  Profesionales).
  
[Jul 26] 
Argentino de Quilmes            2:0  Argentino de Banfield           
Banfield                        1:0  Nueva Chicago                   
Barracas Central                0:1  El Porvenir                     
Colegiales                      0:0  Atlético Estudiantes           
Estudiantil Porteño             1:1  Sportivo Barracas              
Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires  1:2  Almagro                        
Sportivo Palermo                2:2  Defensores de Belgrano         

[Aug 2] 
Almagro                         4:0  Excursionistas                 
Atlético Estudiantes            1:1  Barracas Central               
Defensores de Belgrano          0:0  Colegiales                     
El Porvenir                     3:0  Argentino de Banfield          
Nueva Chicago                   1:0  Sportivo Palermo               
San Fernando                    1:3  Estudiantil Porteño            
Sportivo Barracas               2:3  Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires 

[Aug 9] 
Argentino de Banfield           1:2  Atlético Estudiantes           
Argentino de Quilmes            1:2  Almagro                         
Barracas Central                3:2  Defensores de Belgrano          
Colegiales                      3:1  Nueva Chicago                   
Excursionistas                  3:4  Sportivo Barracas               
Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires  1:0  San Fernando                    
Sportivo Palermo                5:0  Banfield                        

[Aug 16] 
Almagro                         3:1  El Porvenir                     
Banfield                        2:2  Colegiales                      
Defensores de Belgrano          0:2  Argentino de Banfield           
Estudiantil Porteño             4:0  Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires  
Nueva Chicago                   1:0  Barracas Central                
San Fernando                    1:4  Excursionistas                  
Sportivo Barracas               3:0  Argentino de Quilmes            

[Aug 30] 
Argentino de Banfield           2:2  Nueva Chicago                   
Argentino de Quilmes            3:1  San Fernando                    [at Sportivo Barracas]
Atlético Estudiantes            0:1  Almagro                         
Barracas Central                2:0  Banfield                        
El Porvenir                     1:0  Sportivo Barracas               
Excursionistas                  0:1  Estudiantil Porteño             

[Sep 2?] 
. Argentino de Banfield was renamed Argentino de Lomas. 

[Sep 13] 
Argentino de Lomas              0:2  Estudiantil Porteño             
Argentino de Quilmes            2:0  Sportivo Palermo                
Atlético Estudiantes            1:0  Nueva Chicago                   
Barracas Central                abd  Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires  [abandoned at 1:4, see Dec 23]
El Porvenir                     2:2  Banfield                        
Excursionistas                  5:2  Colegiales                      

[Sep 29] 
Almagro                         2:3  Nueva Chicago                   
Excursionistas                  0:1  Defensores de Belgrano          
San Fernando                    0:1  Colegiales                      
Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires  1:0  Atlético Estudiantes            
Sportivo Barracas               1:1  Barracas Central                

[Oct 4] 
Argentino de Quilmes            0:2  Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires  
Atlético Estudiantes            3:1  San Fernando                    
Banfield                        0:3  Argentino de Lomas              
Barracas Central                2:1  Colegiales                      
Excursionistas                  abd  El Porvenir                     [abandoned at 3:1 in 75, see Nov 4]
Nueva Chicago                   2:2  Estudiantil Porteño             
Sportivo Palermo                2:1  Almagro                         

[Oct 11] 
Almagro                         4:0  Argentino de Lomas              
Banfield                        1:3  Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires  
Colegiales                      3:3  Sportivo Barracas               
Defensores de Belgrano          1:1  Argentino de Quilmes            
El Porvenir                     1:2  Estudiantil Porteño             
San Fernando                    1:2  Nueva Chicago                   
Sportivo Palermo                2:2  Barracas Central                

[Oct 18] 
Banfield                        1:5  Almagro                         
Barracas Central                2:1  Argentino de Lomas              
El Porvenir                     4:0  Argentino de Quilmes            
Estudiantil Porteño             1:0  Defensores de Belgrano          
Nueva Chicago                   2:1  Excursionistas                  
Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires  1:0  Colegiales                      
Sportivo Barracas               3:3  Atlético Estudiantes            
Sportivo Palermo                3:0  San Fernando                    

[Oct 25] 
Barracas Central                0:1  Almagro                         
Colegiales                      4:2  Sportivo Palermo                
Defensores de Belgrano          3:0  Sportivo Barracas               
San Fernando                    0:4  Banfield                        [at Excursionistas]

[Nov 1] 
Argentino de Lomas              0:1  Sportivo Palermo                
Argentino de Quilmes            abd  Atlético Estudiantes            [abandoned at 4:2 in 30, see Nov 4]
El Porvenir                     3:1  Defensores de Belgrano          
Estudiantil Porteño             4:2  Banfield                        
Nueva Chicago                   1:0  Sportivo Barracas               
Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires  1:3  Excursionistas                  

[Nov 4] 
Argentino de Quilmes            4:2  Atlético Estudiantes            [awarded]
Excursionistas                  3:1  El Porvenir                     [awarded]

[Nov 13] 
Colegiales                     wp:lp Argentino de Lomas              [Argentino de Lomas forfeited]

[Nov 22] 
Atlético Estudiantes            3:4  Excursionistas                  
Banfield                        4:5  Sportivo Barracas               
Defensores de Belgrano          1:2  Almagro                         
Estudiantil Porteño             2:1  Sportivo Palermo                
Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires  0:1  El Porvenir                     

[Nov 29] 
Almagro                         3:1  Sportivo Barracas               
San Fernando                    3:7  El Porvenir                     
Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires  6:2  Nueva Chicago                   

[Dec 13] 
Estudiantil Porteño             2:1  Atlético Estudiantes            
Excursionistas                  6:2  Argentino de Quilmes            
San Fernando                   lp:wp Defensores de Belgrano          

[Dec 16] 
Defensores de Belgrano         lp:wp Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires  [Defensores de Belgrano forfeited]
Sportivo Barracas              lp:wp Sportivo Palermo                [Sportivo Barracas forfeited]

[Dec 20] 
Estudiantil Porteño            wp:lp Argentino de Quilmes            [walk over]

[Dec 23] 
Barracas Central                1:4  Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires  [awarded]

Table:

No. Team                            G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Almagro                        15   13    0    2    45    13   26 (Playoff)
 2. Estudiantil Porteño            15   12    2    1    31    17   26 (Playoff)
 3. Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires 15   11    0    4    26    16   22
 4. El Porvenir                    15    9    3    3    34    20   21
 5. Excursionistas                 15    7    3    5    36    27   17
 6. Nueva Chicago                  15    7    3    5    22    24   17
 7. Argentino de Quilmes           15    7    2    6    24    24   16
 8. Sportivo Palermo               15    6    3    6    24    23   15
 9. Sportivo Barracas              15    5    4    6    35    30   14
10. Barracas Central               15    5    4    6    22    26   14
11. Atlético Estudiantes           15    5    3    7    20    23   13
12. Colegiales                     15    4    5    6    20    26   13
13. Defensores de Belgrano         15    3    3    9    13    19    9
14. Banfield                       15    3    3    9    21    37    9
15. Argentino de Lomas             15    2    2   11    12    25    6
16. San Fernando                   15    1    0   14    13    48    2 (Relegated)

Playoff [Dec 27]: 
Estudiantil Porteño             3:1  Almagro                         [at Sportivo Barracas]
   [Francisco Martínez 25, 84, Bissio 70 / Fernández 42] 

Estudiantil Porteño won the championship in this round with the following line-ups: 

Estudiantil Porteño    José A. Bolgues; José Migliozzi, Alberto Bellomo; Pedro 
                       Martínez, Fidel Corátolo, José Gargiulo; Raúl Costa, 
                       Julio Bissio, Francisco Martínez, Oscar Mapelli, Carlos 
                       Spadaro.

Almagro:               Cándido De Nicola; Francisco Santoro, Humberto Recantini;
                       Mateo Fernández, Carlos Gros, José Aceto; Héctor Oro,
                       Vicente Pérez, Félix Varalli, José Ciancio, Oscar Correa.

Referee:               Cirilo Garigliano. 

Attendance:            4,000.-

1930.

1931 (professional).

1931 (2nd level, amateur).

1932 (amateur).

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.

club directory 1999/2000.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa-], newspapers: El Mundo & La Vanguardia

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 21 Jun 2012

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2004/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.