Argentina 1948

. Participating teams.                                                  

Banfield                          Banfield                                                      
Boca Juniors                      Buenos Aires                                                  
Chacarita Juniors                 San Martín                                                    
Estudiantes LP                    La Plata                                                      
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP             La Plata                                                      
Huracán (BA)                      Buenos Aires                                                  
Independiente (A)                 Avellaneda                                                    
Lanús                             Lanús                                                 
Newell's Old Boys                 Rosario                                                       
Platense (VL)                     Buenos Aires                                                  
Racing Club                       Avellaneda                                                    
River Plate                       Buenos Aires
Rosario Central                   Rosario
San Lorenzo de Almagro            Buenos Aires
Tigre                             Victoria
Vélez Sarsfield                   Buenos Aires

Round 1. 1
[18 Apr]
Banfield                4:2       Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Boca Juniors            1:4       Racing Club
Estudiantes LP          2:1       Lanús
Independiente (A)      10:2       Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys       3:1       Vélez Sarsfield
Platense (VL)           3:2       Chacarita Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:1       Huracán (BA)
Tigre                   1:4       River Plate

Round 1. 2
[25 Apr]
Chacarita Juniors       1:0       Banfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:5       San Lorenzo de Almagro
Huracán (BA)            1:1       Boca Juniors
Independiente (A)       2:1       Newell's Old Boys
Lanús                   3:5       Tigre
Racing Club             2:3       Estudiantes LP          at San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             4:2       Vélez Sarsfield
[28 Apr]
Rosario Central         6:2       Platense (VL)

Round 1. 3
[ 2 May]
Banfield                4:3       Rosario Central
Boca Juniors            7:2       Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes LP          0:1       Huracán (BA)
Newell's Old Boys       1:2       River Plate
Platense (VL)           3:0       Independiente (A)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:1       Chacarita Juniors
Tigre                   2:1       Racing Club
Vélez Sarsfield         2:1       Lanús                   at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 1. 4
[ 9 May]
Chacarita Juniors       5:1       Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:2       Estudiantes LP
Huracán (BA)            4:0       Tigre
Independiente (A)       3:1       Banfield
Lanús                   1:1       River Plate
Platense (VL)           0:0       Newell's Old Boys
Racing Club             0:0       Vélez Sarsfield         at San Lorenzo de Almagro
Rosario Central         2:3       San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 1. 5
[16 May]
Banfield                1:3       Platense (VL)
Boca Juniors            1:2       Rosario Central
Estudiantes LP          1:1       Chacarita Juniors
Newell's Old Boys       4:0       Lanús
River Plate             2:2       Racing Club
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:3       Independiente (A)       at Huracán
Tigre                   5:4       Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Vélez Sarsfield         2:0       Huracán (BA)            at Chacarita Juniors

Round 1. 6
[23 May]
Banfield                1:3       Newell's Old Boys
Chacarita Juniors       0:1       Tigre
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:0       Vélez Sarsfield
Huracán (BA)            2:0       River Plate
Independiente (A)       1:1       Boca Juniors
Platense (VL)           3:2       San Lorenzo de Almagro
Racing Club             4:0       Lanús                   at Boca Juniors
Rosario Central         1:3       Estudiantes LP

Round 1. 7
[30 May]
Boca Juniors            1:2       Platense (VL)
Estudiantes LP          2:1       Independiente (A)
Lanús                   1:0       Huracán (BA)            at Independiente
Newell's Old Boys       2:2       Racing Club
River Plate             5:3       Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:1       Banfield                at Huracán
Tigre                   4:2       Rosario Central
Vélez Sarsfield         0:0       Chacarita Juniors       at Platense

Round 1. 8
[ 6 Jun]
Banfield                0:3       Boca Juniors
Chacarita Juniors       1:1       River Plate
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   4:1       Lanús
Huracán (BA)            3:1       Racing Club
Independiente (A)       2:2       Tigre
Platense (VL)           4:0       Estudiantes LP
Rosario Central         5:1       Vélez Sarsfield
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:1       Newell's Old Boys

Round 1. 9
[13 Jun]
Boca Juniors            1:1       San Lorenzo de Almagro
Estudiantes LP          3:0       Banfield
Lanús                   2:0       Chacarita Juniors
Newell's Old Boys       0:0       Huracán (BA)
Racing Club             3:0       Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   at San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             0:0       Rosario Central
Tigre                   0:0       Platense (VL)
Vélez Sarsfield         0:2       Independiente (A)       at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 1.10
[20 Jun]
Banfield                4:2       Tigre
Boca Juniors            0:1       Newell's Old Boys
Chacarita Juniors       2:3       Racing Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3:1       Huracán (BA)
Independiente (A)       2:1       River Plate
Platense (VL)           0:3       Vélez Sarsfield
Rosario Central         6:1       Lanús
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:2       Estudiantes LP

Round 1.11
[27 Jun]
Estudiantes LP          1:4       Boca Juniors
Huracán (BA)            3:2       Chacarita Juniors
Lanús                   0:0       Independiente (A)
Newell's Old Boys       1:2       Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Racing Club             5:2       Rosario Central         at San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             2:1       Platense (VL)
Tigre                   4:0       San Lorenzo de Almagro
Vélez Sarsfield         2:1       Banfield                at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 1.12
[18 Jul]
Banfield                2:3       River Plate
Boca Juniors            4:1       Tigre
Chacarita Juniors       3:1       Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes LP          3:1       Newell's Old Boys
Independiente (A)       2:3       Racing Club
Platense (VL)           2:2       Lanús
Rosario Central         7:0       Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:0       Vélez Sarsfield

Round 1.13
[25 Jul]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3:2       Rosario Central
Huracán (BA)            0:0       Independiente (A)
Lanús                   1:2       Banfield
Newell's Old Boys       1:0       Chacarita Juniors
Racing Club             4:0       Platense (VL)           at San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             0:0       San Lorenzo de Almagro
Tigre                   1:2       Estudiantes LP
Vélez Sarsfield         0:1       Boca Juniors            at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 1.14
[ 1 Aug]
Banfield                2:6       Racing Club
Boca Juniors            1:2       River Plate
Estudiantes LP          3:0       Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente (A)       2:2       Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Platense (VL)           1:4       Huracán (BA)
Rosario Central         1:3       Chacarita Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:2       Lanús
Tigre                   3:1       Newell's Old Boys

Round 1.15
[ 8 Aug]
Chacarita Juniors       1:3       Independiente (A)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:2       Platense (VL)
Huracán (BA)            1:1       Banfield
Lanús                   1:3       Boca Juniors
Newell's Old Boys       2:0       Rosario Central
Racing Club             3:1       San Lorenzo de Almagro  at Boca Juniors
River Plate             2:1       Estudiantes LP
Vélez Sarsfield         3:2       Tigre                   at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 2. 1
[15 Aug]
Chacarita Juniors       2:0       Platense (VL)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:0       Banfield
Huracán (BA)            1:2       San Lorenzo de Almagro
Lanús                   2:1       Estudiantes LP
Racing Club             0:1       Boca Juniors            at San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             2:2       Tigre
Rosario Central         5:1       Independiente (A)
Vélez Sarsfield         2:0       Newell's Old Boys       at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 2. 2
[22 Aug]
Banfield                1:1       Chacarita Juniors
Boca Juniors            1:1       Huracán (BA)
Estudiantes LP          0:2       Racing Club
Newell's Old Boys       1:2       Independiente (A)
Platense (VL)           4:0       Rosario Central
San Lorenzo de Almagro  6:2       Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Tigre                   1:2       Lanús
Vélez Sarsfield         3:3       River Plate             at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 2. 3
[29 Aug]
Chacarita Juniors       2:2       San Lorenzo de Almagro
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:2       Boca Juniors
Huracán (BA)            0:3       Estudiantes LP
Independiente (A)       5:2       Platense (VL)
Lanús                   1:1       Vélez Sarsfield
Racing Club             6:3       Tigre                   at San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             1:0       Newell's Old Boys
Rosario Central         5:2       Banfield

Round 2. 4
[ 5 Sep]
Banfield                0:1       Independiente (A)
Boca Juniors            3:3       Chacarita Juniors
Estudiantes LP          6:1       Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Newell's Old Boys       5:0       Platense (VL)
River Plate             2:0       Lanús
San Lorenzo de Almagro  5:1       Rosario Central
Tigre                   2:2       Huracán (BA)
Vélez Sarsfield         2:2       Racing Club             at Ferro Carril Oeste

Round 2. 5
[12 Sep]
Chacarita Juniors       2:2       Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   5:1       Tigre
Huracán (BA)            2:2       Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente (A)       3:1       San Lorenzo de Almagro
Lanús                   1:1       Newell's Old Boys
Platense (VL)           3:3       Banfield
Racing Club             2:1       River Plate             at San Lorenzo de Almagro
Rosario Central         0:0       Boca Juniors
 
Round 2. 6
[19 Sep]
Boca Juniors            1:2       Independiente (A)
Estudiantes LP          3:0       Rosario Central
Lanús                   1:1       Racing Club
Newell's Old Boys       2:0       Banfield
River Plate             4:3       Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  6:2       Platense (VL)
Tigre                   1:3       Chacarita Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         1:1       Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   at Ferro Carril Oeste
 
Round 2. 7
[26 Sep]
Rosario Central         4:2       Tigre
[10 Oct]
Banfield                2:3       San Lorenzo de Almagro
Chacarita Juniors       1:1       Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:2       River Plate
Huracán (BA)            3:1       Lanús
Independiente (A)       3:2       Estudiantes LP
Platense (VL)           3:1       Boca Juniors
Racing Club             3:2       Newell's Old Boys       at San Lorenzo de Almagro
 
Round 2. 8
[18 Oct]
Boca Juniors            3:2       Banfield
Lanús                   1:1       Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Newell's Old Boys       2:2       San Lorenzo de Almagro
Racing Club             4:1       Huracán (BA)            at San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             1:1       Chacarita Juniors
Tigre                   2:2       Independiente (A)
Vélez Sarsfield         3:0       Rosario Central         at Ferro Carril Oeste
[22 Oct]
Estudiantes LP          5:2       Platense (VL)
 
Round 2. 9
[24 Oct]
Banfield                5:3       Estudiantes LP
Chacarita Juniors       2:2       Lanús
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:0       Racing Club
Huracán (BA)            0:1       Newell's Old Boys
Independiente (A)       0:1       Vélez Sarsfield
Platense (VL)           5:0       Tigre
Rosario Central         4:3       River Plate
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:0       Boca Juniors
 
Round 2.10
[31 Oct]
Estudiantes LP          1:0       San Lorenzo de Almagro
Huracán (BA)            2:1       Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Lanús                   0:0       Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys       1:1       Boca Juniors
Racing Club             2:0       Chacarita Juniors       at San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             3:4       Independiente (A)
Tigre                   4:2       Banfield
Vélez Sarsfield         2:1       Platense (VL)           at Ferro Carril Oeste
 
Round 2.11
[14 Nov]
Banfield                3:1       Vélez Sarsfield
Boca Juniors            1:3       Estudiantes LP
Chacarita Juniors       0:4       Huracán (BA)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:2       Newell's Old Boys       at Estudiantes
Independiente (A)       1:1       Lanús
Platense (VL)           2:2       River Plate
Rosario Central         6:2       Racing Club
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3:2       Tigre
 
Round 2.12
[21 Nov]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 0:1 awd     Chacarita Juniors       at Estudiantes
         (Suspended at 72', on 2 Dec Chacarita Juniors was awarded the points)
Huracán (BA)            2:0       Rosario Central
Lanús                   1:1       Platense (VL)
Newell's Old Boys       3:1       Estudiantes LP
Racing Club             0:1       Independiente (A)       at San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             2:2       Banfield
Tigre                   1:1       Boca Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         3:1       San Lorenzo de Almagro  at Ferro Carril Oeste
 
Round 2.13
[28 Nov]
Banfield                2:1       Lanús
Boca Juniors            3:2       Vélez Sarsfield
Chacarita Juniors       1:4       Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes LP          3:0       Tigre
Independiente (A)       2:1       Huracán (BA)
Platense (VL)           1:1       Racing Club
Rosario Central         4:0       Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3:3       River Plate
 
Round 2.14
[ 7 Dec]
Newell's Old Boys       6:1       Tigre
[ 8 Dec]
Chacarita Juniors       2:1       Rosario Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:4       Independiente (A)       at Banfield
Huracán (BA)            1:2       Platense (VL)
Lanús                   4:0       San Lorenzo de Almagro
Racing Club            lp:wp      Banfield
         (Racing Club forfeited and had 2 points deducted)
River Plate             1:1       Boca Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         3:2       Estudiantes LP          at Ferro Carril Oeste


Independiente (A) won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:

Gimnasia y Esgrima LP: Rubén Busetti; Ricardo Freyre (81', sent out), Juan Bescos;
                       Pedro Irineo Peralta, Enrique Araujo, Juan Carlos Salzano;
                       Ricardo Balancini, Carlos Néstor Odoguardi (67', sent out),
                       Juan Antonucci, Enrique de la Vega, Horacio Heredia.

Independiente (A):     Eduardo Alberto López; Nito Osvaldo Veiga, 
                       Héctor Hugo Riera; Porfirio Emilio Arias, Gabriel Oscar Gil,
                       Ángel Lago; Roberto Berdia, Atilio Paramidani, 
                       Osvaldo Bianco, Juan Lorenzo, José Timmler.

Referee:               John Cox.

Field:                 Banfield.

Att.:                  900 tickets.

Goals:

42' 0-1 Gil (pen).
63' 0-2 Gil (pen).
79' 0-3 Timmler.
83' 1-3 Bescos (pen). 
87' 1-4 Paramidani.
 
Round 2.15
[11 Dec]
Estudiantes LP          0:0       River Plate
Rosario Central         3:2       Newell's Old Boys
[12 Dec]
Banfield                5:1       Huracán (BA)
Boca Juniors            3:3       Lanús
Independiente (A)       1:2       Chacarita Juniors
Platense (VL)           3:2       Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro wp:lp      Racing Club
         (Racing Club forfeited and had 2 points deducted)
Tigre                   1:1       Vélez Sarsfield

Champion: Club Atlético Independiente.



1947.

1948 (2nd level).

1949.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Ram -2], newspaper: El Mundo

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 18 Feb 2006

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2001/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.