Argentina - First Division A 1962

Table:

No. Team                     G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
--------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Boca Juniors            28   18    7    3    45    18   43 Champion
 2. River Plate             28   18    5    5    61    28   41
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   28   16    6    6    47    28   38
 4. Independiente (A)       28   12   11    5    41    27   35
 5. Chacarita Juniors       28   12    6   10    51    44   30
    Rosario Central         28   10   10    8    38    31   30
 7. Atlanta                 28   11    6   11    34    28   28
    Huracán (BA)            28   10    8   10    36    35   28
 9. Racing Club             28    8   10   10    39    41   26
10. Argentinos Juniors      28    8    7   13    46    53   23
11. San Lorenzo de Almagro  28    7    8   13    39    51   22
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 28    6   10   12    34    52   22 Relegated
13. Vélez Sarsfield         28    5   11   12    35    55   21
14. Estudiantes LP          28    5   10   13    34    53   20
15. Quilmes                 28    3    7   18    26    62   13 Relegated


Round 1 [Mar 25]:
Argentinos Juniors      2:1 Atlanta
Boca Juniors            2:1 Chacarita Juniors
Estudiantes LP          1:3 River Plate
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   bye
Huracán (BA)            4:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Quilmes                 2:3 Independiente (A)
Racing Club             0:1 Rosario Central

Round 2:
[Apr 1]
Atlanta                 0:1 Huracán (BA)            [at River Plate]
Chacarita Juniors       3:0 Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:0 Racing Club
Independiente (A)       1:1 Boca Juniors
River Plate             bye
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:2 Argentinos Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         2:1 Quilmes
[Apr 2]
Rosario Central         1:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) [at Central Córdoba (R)]

Round 3 [Apr 8]:
Argentinos Juniors      3:3 Rosario Central
Boca Juniors            4:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Chacarita Juniors       2:2 River Plate
Estudiantes LP          0:3 Independiente (A)
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Huracán (BA)            1:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Quilmes                 1:2 Atlanta
Racing Club             bye

Round 4 [Apr 15]:
Atlanta                 0:1 Boca Juniors            [at Huracán (BA)]
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) bye
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:3 Argentinos Juniors
Independiente (A)       0:0 Chacarita Juniors
River Plate             1:2 Racing Club
Rosario Central         0:0 Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:0 Quilmes
Vélez Sarsfield         5:2 Estudiantes LP

Round 5 [Apr 19]:
Argentinos Juniors      bye
Boca Juniors            1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Chacarita Juniors       1:3 Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes LP          2:1 Atlanta
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:0 Racing Club
Huracán (BA)            0:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Independiente (A)       2:0 River Plate
Quilmes                 1:0 Rosario Central

Round 6 [Jun 17]:
Atlanta                 0:0 Chacarita Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3:0 Quilmes
Huracán (BA)            bye
Racing Club             3:0 Argentinos Juniors
River Plate             4:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Rosario Central         0:0 Boca Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:2 Estudiantes LP
Vélez Sarsfield         1:1 Independiente (A)

Round 7 [Jun 24]:
Argentinos Juniors      3:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Boca Juniors            1:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Chacarita Juniors       4:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Estudiantes LP          0:2 Rosario Central
Huracán (BA)            2:1 Racing Club
Independiente (A)       1:1 Atlanta
Quilmes                 bye
Vélez Sarsfield         1:1 River Plate

Round 8 [Jul 1]:
Atlanta                 1:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Boca Juniors            bye
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:0 Huracán (BA)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:1 Estudiantes LP
Racing Club             2:2 Quilmes
River Plate             2:0 Argentinos Juniors
Rosario Central         2:1 Chacarita Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:4 Independiente (A)

Round 9 [Jul 8]:
Atlanta                 0:1 River Plate
Boca Juniors            3:0 Racing Club
Chacarita Juniors       1:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes LP          bye
Huracán (BA)            3:0 Argentinos Juniors
Independiente (A)       0:1 Rosario Central
Quilmes                 3:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Vélez Sarsfield         1:3 San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 10 [Jul 22]:
Argentinos Juniors      1:1 Quilmes
Chacarita Juniors       bye
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:1 Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   4:2 Independiente (A)
Racing Club             2:0 Estudiantes LP
River Plate             1:1 Huracán (BA)
Rosario Central         1:1 Vélez Sarsfield
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3:1 Atlanta

Round 11 [Jul 29]:
Atlanta                 1:2 Rosario Central
Boca Juniors            2:1 Argentinos Juniors
Chacarita Juniors       1:1 Racing Club
Estudiantes LP          1:3 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Independiente (A)       bye
Quilmes                 2:2 Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:3 River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield         2:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Round 12 [Aug 5]:
Argentinos Juniors      3:3 Estudiantes LP
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:1 Chacarita Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:0 Atlanta
Huracán (BA)            1:1 Boca Juniors
Racing Club             2:2 Independiente (A)
River Plate             4:0 Quilmes
Rosario Central         3:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Vélez Sarsfield         bye

Round 13:
[Aug 12]
Boca Juniors            5:1 Quilmes
Vélez Sarsfield         2:2 Racing Club
[Aug 19]
Atlanta                 bye
Chacarita Juniors       2:0 Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes LP          0:0 Huracán (BA)
Independiente (A)       4:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Rosario Central         0:1 River Plate
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Round 14 [Aug 26]:
Argentinos Juniors      0:2 Independiente (A)
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:3 Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:1 Rosario Central
Huracán (BA)            0:1 Chacarita Juniors
Quilmes                 1:1 Estudiantes LP
Racing Club             0:1 Atlanta
River Plate             3:1 Boca Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro  byee

Round 15:
[Aug 28]
Estudiantes LP          1:2 Boca Juniors
[Aug 29]
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:2 Racing Club
[Sep 2]
Atlanta                 1:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Chacarita Juniors       1:0 Quilmes
Independiente (A)       1:0 Huracán (BA)
River Plate             0:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Rosario Central         bye
Vélez Sarsfield         1:3 Argentinos Juniors

Round 16 [Sep 9]:
Atlanta                 0:1 Argentinos Juniors
Chacarita Juniors       0:0 Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   bye
Independiente (A)       4:0 Quilmes
River Plate             2:2 Estudiantes LP
Rosario Central         0:1 Racing Club
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Vélez Sarsfield         1:2 Huracán (BA)

Round 17:
[Sep 25]
Argentinos Juniors      1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Racing Club             1:3 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
[Sep 26]
Boca Juniors            0:0 Independiente (A)
Estudiantes LP          2:2 Chacarita Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3:2 Rosario Central
Huracán (BA)            1:4 Atlanta
Quilmes                 2:2 Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate             bye

Round 18 [Sep 30]:
Atlanta                 1:0 Quilmes
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   5:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Independiente (A)       2:1 Estudiantes LP
Racing Club             bye
River Plate             1:0 Chacarita Juniors
Rosario Central         4:2 Argentinos Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:2 Huracán (BA)
Vélez Sarsfield         0:1 Boca Juniors

Round 19 [Oct 7]:
Argentinos Juniors      0:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Boca Juniors            1:0 Atlanta
Chacarita Juniors       3:0 Independiente (A)
Estudiantes LP          1:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) bye
Huracán (BA)            2:1 Rosario Central
Quilmes                 0:4 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Racing Club             2:6 River Plate

Round 20 [Oct 12]:
Argentinos Juniors      bye
Atlanta                 2:0 Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:0 Huracán (BA)
Racing Club             1:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
River Plate             4:1 Independiente (A)
Rosario Central         2:0 Quilmes
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:2 Boca Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         0:2 Chacarita Juniors

Round 21 [Oct 14]:
Argentinos Juniors      0:0 Racing Club
Boca Juniors            0:2 Rosario Central
Chacarita Juniors       1:2 Atlanta
Estudiantes LP          3:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:0 River Plate
Huracán (BA)            bye
Independiente (A)       0:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Quilmes                 0:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Round 22 [Oct 21]:
Atlanta                 0:0 Independiente (A)
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:4 Argentinos Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:0 Boca Juniors
Quilmes                 bye
Racing Club             2:1 Huracán (BA)
River Plate             4:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Rosario Central         2:2 Estudiantes LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro  5:2 Chacarita Juniors

Round 23 [Oct 28]:
Argentinos Juniors      2:3 River Plate             [at Atlanta]
Boca Juniors            bye
Chacarita Juniors       3:2 Rosario Central
Estudiantes LP          0:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Huracán (BA)            1:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Independiente (A)       2:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Quilmes                 1:1 Racing Club
Vélez Sarsfield         1:3 Atlanta

Round 24 [Nov 1]:
Argentinos Juniors      4:3 Huracán (BA)
Estudiantes LP          bye
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:0 Quilmes
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3:1 Chacarita Juniors
Racing Club             0:1 Boca Juniors
River Plate             2:1 Atlanta
Rosario Central         2:0 Independiente (A)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2:0 Vélez Sarsfield

Round 25 [Nov 4]:
Atlanta                 3:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Boca Juniors            3:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Chacarita Juniors       bye
Estudiantes LP          4:1 Racing Club
Huracán (BA)            2:1 River Plate
Independiente (A)       1:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Quilmes                 4:2 Argentinos Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         0:0 Rosario Central

Round 26 [Nov 11]:
Argentinos Juniors      0:2 Boca Juniors            [at Atlanta]
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:0 Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:2 Vélez Sarsfield
Huracán (BA)            4:1 Quilmes
Independiente (A)       bye
Racing Club             7:3 Chacarita Juniors
River Plate             4:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Rosario Central         1:3 Atlanta

Round 27:
[Nov 17]
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:1 Rosario Central
[Nov 18]
Chacarita Juniors       4:3 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
[Nov 25]
Atlanta                 4:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Boca Juniors            3:0 Huracán (BA)
Estudiantes LP          3:2 Argentinos Juniors
Independiente (A)       0:0 Racing Club
Quilmes                 0:1 River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield         bye

Round 28 [Dec 2]:
Argentinos Juniors      1:2 Chacarita Juniors
Atlanta                 bye
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:4 Independiente (A)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Huracán (BA)            2:1 Estudiantes LP
Quilmes                 0:2 Boca Juniors
Racing Club             2:2 Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate             3:1 Rosario Central

Round 29 [Dec 9]:
Atlanta                 1:1 Racing Club
Boca Juniors            1:0 River Plate
Chacarita Juniors       3:1 Huracán (BA)
Estudiantes LP          1:1 Quilmes
Independiente (A)       0:0 Argentinos Juniors
Rosario Central         1:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro  bye
Vélez Sarsfield         2:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)

Round 30:
[Dec 12]
Argentinos Juniors      6:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Boca Juniors            4:0 Estudiantes LP
  [Valentim 9, Menéndez 46, Pueblas 68, Valentim 78]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:4 River Plate
Racing Club             3:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Rosario Central         bye
[Dec 14]
Huracán (BA)            0:1 Independiente (A)
[Dec 15]
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:0 Atlanta
Quilmes                 2:6 Chacarita Juniors

Boca Juniors won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:

Boca Juniors:               Antonio Roma; José María Silvero, Silvio Marzolini;
                            Carmelo Simeone, Antonio Ubaldo Rattín,
                            Orlando Pecanha de Carvalho; Héctor Pueblas,
                            Norberto Menéndez, Paulo Valentim, Miguel Hugo Pezzi,
                            Alberto Mario González.

Estudiantes LP:             Juan Alberto Oleynicki; José Antonio Gutiérrez,
                            Rubén Francisco Cheves; Manuel Oscar Castillo,
                            Daniel Raúl Epeloa, Rafael José Albretch; Federico Horster,
                            Juan Carlos Rulli, Rubén Koroch, Eduardo Raúl Flores,
                            Juan Ramón Verón.

Referee:                    Robert Turner.

Att.:                       37,860.- tickets

Table:

No. Team                     G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
--------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Boca Juniors            28   18    7    3    45    18   43 Champion
 2. River Plate             28   18    5    5    61    28   41
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   28   16    6    6    47    28   38
 4. Independiente (A)       28   12   11    5    41    27   35
 5. Chacarita Juniors       28   12    6   10    51    44   30
    Rosario Central         28   10   10    8    38    31   30
 7. Atlanta                 28   11    6   11    34    28   28
    Huracán (BA)            28   10    8   10    36    35   28
 9. Racing Club             28    8   10   10    39    41   26
10. Argentinos Juniors      28    8    7   13    46    53   23
11. San Lorenzo de Almagro  28    7    8   13    39    51   22
    Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 28    6   10   12    34    52   22 
13. Vélez Sarsfield         28    5   11   12    35    55   21
14. Estudiantes LP          28    5   10   13    34    53   20
15. Quilmes                 28    3    7   18    26    62   13 

Copa Libertadores 1963: Boca Juniors.

Relegation table:
                            ----Season----            
                            1960 1961 1962 Average  
 1. River Plate              39   38   41   39.33
 2. Boca Juniors             37   35   43   38.33
 3. Racing Club              37   47   26   36.66
 4. Independiente (A)        41   33   35   36.33
 5. San Lorenzo de Almagro   36   40   22   32.66
 6. Atlanta                  27   37   28   30.66
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP    25   28   38   30.33   
 8. Chacarita Juniors        28   31   30   29.66
 9. Argentinos Juniors       39   24   23   28.66 
10. Vélez Sarsfield          33   31   21   28.33
11. Rosario Central          29   23   30   27.33
12. Huracán (BA)             28   25   28   27.00    
13. Estudiantes LP           23   22   20   21.66
-------------------------------------------------
14. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)  19   21   22   20.66 Relegated
15. Quilmes                            13   13.00 Relegated


1961.

1962 (2nd level).

1963.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF-], [Ram-2], magazine: El Gráfico

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 15 Jan 2006

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2001/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.