Argentina - First Division A 1966

Table:

No. Team                     G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Racing Club              38   24   13    1    70    24   61 Champion
 2. River Plate              38   22   12    4    66    26   56
 3. Boca Juniors             38   17   14    7    51    32   48
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro   38   17   12    9    48    34   46
 5. Vélez Sarsfield          38   15   16    7    49    38   46
 6. Independiente (Ave)      38   14   16    8    54    34   44
 7. Estudiantes LPG          38   12   17    9    44    37   41
 8. Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   38   13   13   12    49    41   39
 9. Argentinos Juniors       38   14   11   13    40    44   39
10. Atlanta                  38   10   18   10    45    39   38
11. Newell's Old Boys        38   14   10   14    45    51   38
12. Rosario Central          38   10   17   11    31    30   37
13. Banfield                 38   13   11   14    45    48   37
14. Lanús                    38    9   13   16    43    55   31
15. Huracán (BUE)            38   10    9   19    41    62   29
16. Colón                    38    8   11   19    30    53   27
17. Platense                 38    6   15   17    25    51   27
18. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 38    9    9   20    37    64   27
19. Quilmes                  38    8   10   20    39    59   26
20. Chacarita Juniors        38    5   13   20    36    66   23
  
Round 1 [Mar 6]:
Argentinos Juniors       3:4 Huracán (BUE)
Boca Juniors             2:1 Newell's Old Boys
Colón                    1:2 Chacarita Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 0:1 Estudiantes LPG
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   1:2 Vélez Sarsfield
Lanús                    0:1 Banfield
Platense                 2:2 Quilmes
Racing Club              2:0 Atlanta
Rosario Central          1:0 River Plate
San Lorenzo de Almagro   0:1 Independiente (Ave)

Round 2 [Mar 13]:
Atlanta                  0:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Banfield                 0:0 Platense     
Chacarita Juniors        1:3 Lanús
Estudiantes LPG          2:0 Rosario Central
Huracán (BUE)            3:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Independiente (Ave)      3:0 Argentinos Juniors
Newell's Old Boys        1:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
Quilmes                  0:3 Boca Juniors
River Plate              4:2 Colón
Vélez Sarsfield          0:0 Racing Club

Round 3 [Mar 20]:
Atlanta                  1:1 Independiente (Ave)
Boca Juniors             4:0 Banfield
Colón                    1:1 Estudiantes LPG
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 1:3 Argentinos Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   4:1 Quilmes
Lanús                    1:3 River Plate
Platense                 3:2 Chacarita Juniors
Racing Club              2:0 Newell's Old Boys
Rosario Central          0:0 Huracán (BUE)
San Lorenzo de Almagro   2:0 Vélez Sarsfield

Round 4 [Mar 27]:
Argentinos Juniors       2:0 Rosario Central
Banfield                 0:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
Chacarita Juniors        0:0 Boca Juniors
Estudiantes LPG          1:1 Lanús
Huracán (BUE)            1:0 Colón
Independiente (Ave)      4:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Newell's Old Boys        0:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Quilmes                  0:5 Racing Club
River Plate              1:1 Platense     
Vélez Sarsfield          4:2 Atlanta

Round 5 [Apr 3]:
Atlanta                  1:1 Newell's Old Boys
Boca Juniors             1:3 River Plate
Colón                    1:1 Argentinos Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   3:0 Chacarita Juniors
Lanús                    5:1 Huracán (BUE)
Platense                 0:0 Estudiantes LPG
Racing Club              0:0 Banfield
Rosario Central          3:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
San Lorenzo de Almagro   1:3 Quilmes
Vélez Sarsfield          1:1 Independiente (Ave)

Round 6 [Apr 10]:
Argentinos Juniors       0:1 Lanús
Banfield                 3:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Chacarita Juniors        0:1 Racing Club
Estudiantes LPG          3:4 Boca Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 1:3 Colón
Huracán (BUE)            1:0 Platense     
Independiente (Ave)      0:0 Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys        1:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Quilmes                  1:1 Atlanta
River Plate              2:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG

Round 7:
[Apr 17]
Atlanta                  1:1 Banfield
Boca Juniors             2:1 Huracán (BUE)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   0:0 Estudiantes LPG
Lanús                    2:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Newell's Old Boys        1:3 Independiente (Ave)
Platense                 1:1 Argentinos Juniors
Racing Club              1:1 River Plate
San Lorenzo de Almagro   3:1 Chacarita Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield          2:1 Quilmes
[Apr 19]
Colón                    2:2 Rosario Central

Round 8 [Apr 24]: 
Argentinos Juniors       0:2 Boca Juniors             [at Atlanta]
Banfield                 2:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Chacarita Juniors        1:0 Atlanta
Estudiantes LPG          0:1 Racing Club
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 2:0 Platense     
Huracán (BUE)            1:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
Independiente (Ave)      4:0 Colón
Quilmes                  4:0 Newell's Old Boys
River Plate              1:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Rosario Central          4:1 Lanús

Round 9 [May 1]:
Atlanta                  0:3 River Plate
Boca Juniors             1:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   4:1 Argentinos Juniors
Lanús                    0:1 Colón
Newell's Old Boys        3:1 Banfield
Platense                 0:0 Rosario Central
Quilmes                  0:0 Independiente (Ave)
Racing Club              2:0 Huracán (BUE)
San Lorenzo de Almagro   0:0 Estudiantes LPG
Vélez Sarsfield          1:1 Chacarita Juniors

Round 10 [May 8]:
Argentinos Juniors       0:0 Racing Club              [at Atlanta]
Banfield                 2:1 Quilmes
Chacarita Juniors        1:2 Newell's Old Boys
Colón                    1:2 Platense     
Estudiantes LPG          1:1 Atlanta
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 3:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
Huracán (BUE)            1:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Independiente (Ave)      3:0 Lanús
River Plate              1:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Rosario Central          0:0 Boca Juniors

Round 11 [May 15]:
Atlanta                  7:0 Huracán (BUE)
Banfield                 0:0 Independiente (Ave)
Boca Juniors             0:0 Colón
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   1:0 Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys        0:1 River Plate
Platense                 3:2 Lanús
Quilmes                  1:0 Chacarita Juniors
Racing Club              4:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
San Lorenzo de Almagro   0:2 Argentinos Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield          2:2 Estudiantes LPG

Round 12:
[May 22]
Argentinos Juniors       1:1 Atlanta
Chacarita Juniors        1:1 Banfield
Colón                    1:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
Estudiantes LPG          2:0 Newell's Old Boys
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Huracán (BUE)            4:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente (Ave)      2:0 Platense     
Lanús                    1:1 Boca Juniors
Rosario Central          0:1 Racing Club
[Aug 17]
River Plate              5:3 Quilmes

Round 13 [May 29]:
Atlanta                  2:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Banfield                 1:1 River Plate
Boca Juniors             3:0 Platense     
Chacarita Juniors        1:1 Independiente (Ave)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   3:0 Lanús
Newell's Old Boys        1:0 Huracán (BUE)
Quilmes                  2:2 Estudiantes LPG
Racing Club              1:0 Colón
San Lorenzo de Almagro   1:1 Rosario Central
Vélez Sarsfield          0:1 Argentinos Juniors

Round 14 [Jun 5]:
Argentinos Juniors       1:1 Newell's Old Boys
Colón                    0:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Estudiantes LPG          2:0 Banfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 0:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Huracán (BUE)            1:0 Quilmes
Independiente (Ave)      0:1 Boca Juniors
Lanús                    1:2 Racing Club
Platense                 1:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
River Plate              4:0 Chacarita Juniors
Rosario Central          1:1 Atlanta

Round 15 [Jun 12]:
Atlanta                  5:0 Colón
Banfield                 4:1 Huracán (BUE)
Chacarita Juniors        2:2 Estudiantes LPG
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   1:0 Boca Juniors
Newell's Old Boys        2:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Quilmes                  1:1 Argentinos Juniors
Racing Club              3:1 Platense     
River Plate              1:0 Independiente (Ave)
San Lorenzo de Almagro   1:0 Lanús
Vélez Sarsfield          2:1 Rosario Central

Round 16 [Jun 19]:
Argentinos Juniors       2:1 Banfield
Boca Juniors             0:0 Racing Club
Colón                    0:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes LPG          0:0 River Plate
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 1:2 Quilmes
Huracán (BUE)            0:1 Chacarita Juniors
Independiente (Ave)      0:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
Lanús                    2:2 Atlanta
Platense                 0:3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Rosario Central          0:0 Newell's Old Boys

Round 17 [Jun 26]:
Atlanta                  1:0 Platense     
Banfield                 3:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Chacarita Juniors        1:1 Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes LPG          1:0 Independiente (Ave)
Newell's Old Boys        3:1 Colón
Quilmes                  1:0 Rosario Central
Racing Club              2:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
River Plate              3:0 Huracán (BUE)
San Lorenzo de Almagro   0:0 Boca Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield          0:0 Lanús

Round 18 [Jul 3]:
Argentinos Juniors       0:0 River Plate              [at Atlanta]
Boca Juniors             3:0 Atlanta
Colón                    1:0 Quilmes
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 2:1 Chacarita Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   0:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Huracán (BUE)            2:1 Estudiantes LPG
Independiente (Ave)      0:2 Racing Club
Lanús                    0:2 Newell's Old Boys
Platense                 1:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Rosario Central          2:0 Banfield

Round 19 [Jul 17]:
Atlanta                  2:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
Banfield                 1:0 Colón
Chacarita Juniors        1:1 Rosario Central
Estudiantes LPG          2:2 Argentinos Juniors
Independiente (Ave)      1:0 Huracán (BUE)
Newell's Old Boys        3:0 Platense     
Quilmes                  0:1 Lanús
River Plate              3:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
San Lorenzo de Almagro   1:2 Racing Club
Vélez Sarsfield          1:1 Boca Juniors

Round 20 [Jul 24]:
Atlanta                  2:2 Racing Club
Banfield                 3:0 Lanús
Chacarita Juniors        2:1 Colón
Estudiantes LPG          3:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Huracán (BUE)            2:0 Argentinos Juniors
Independiente (Ave)      1:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Newell's Old Boys        1:1 Boca Juniors
Quilmes                  1:0 Platense     
River Plate              1:1 Rosario Central
Vélez Sarsfield          1:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG

Round 21 [Jul 31]:
Argentinos Juniors       1:1 Independiente (Ave)      [at Atlanta]
Boca Juniors             1:1 Quilmes
Colón                    1:0 River Plate
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 1:1 Huracán (BUE)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   1:1 Newell's Old Boys
Lanús                    2:2 Chacarita Juniors
Platense                 0:0 Banfield
Racing Club              1:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Rosario Central          0:1 Estudiantes LPG
San Lorenzo de Almagro   0:0 Atlanta

Round 22 [Aug 7]:
Argentinos Juniors       1:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Banfield                 0:0 Boca Juniors
Chacarita Juniors        1:1 Platense     
Estudiantes LPG          3:0 Colón
Huracán (BUE)            0:1 Rosario Central
Independiente (Ave)      1:0 Atlanta
Newell's Old Boys        2:2 Racing Club
Quilmes                  1:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
River Plate              1:0 Lanús
Vélez Sarsfield          1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 23 [Aug 14]:
Atlanta                  0:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Boca Juniors             1:1 Chacarita Juniors
Colón                    1:0 Huracán (BUE)
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 2:2 Independiente (Ave)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   1:2 Banfield
Lanús                    0:0 Estudiantes LPG
Platense                 1:3 River Plate
Racing Club              2:1 Quilmes
Rosario Central          0:2 Argentinos Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro   1:2 Newell's Old Boys

Round 24 [Aug 21]:
Argentinos Juniors       1:0 Colón
Banfield                 0:1 Racing Club
Chacarita Juniors        0:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
Estudiantes LPG          0:1 Platense     
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 1:0 Rosario Central
Huracán (BUE)            1:2 Lanús
Independiente (Ave)      0:2 Vélez Sarsfield
Newell's Old Boys        0:2 Atlanta
Quilmes                  0:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate              2:0 Boca Juniors

Round 25:
[Aug 28]
Atlanta                  0:0 Quilmes
Colón                    0:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   0:0 River Plate
Lanús                    0:1 Argentinos Juniors
Platense                 1:1 Huracán (BUE)
Racing Club              3:0 Chacarita Juniors
Rosario Central          0:0 Independiente (Ave)
San Lorenzo de Almagro   4:2 Banfield
Vélez Sarsfield          5:1 Newell's Old Boys
[Oct 19]
Boca Juniors             2:1 Estudiantes LPG

Round 26 [Sep 4]:
Argentinos Juniors       2:1 Platense     
Banfield                 3:0 Atlanta
Chacarita Juniors        1:3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Estudiantes LPG          0:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 3:2 Lanús
Huracán (BUE)            3:0 Boca Juniors
Independiente (Ave)      1:0 Newell's Old Boys
Quilmes                  0:1 Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate              2:0 Racing Club
Rosario Central          1:0 Colón

Round 27 [Sep 11]:
Atlanta                  3:0 Chacarita Juniors
Boca Juniors             1:0 Argentinos Juniors
Colón                    1:1 Independiente (Ave)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   3:0 Huracán (BUE)
Lanús                    0:0 Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys        2:0 Quilmes
Platense                 1:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Racing Club              3:0 Estudiantes LPG
San Lorenzo de Almagro   1:0 River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield          2:1 Banfield

Round 28 [Sep 18]:
Argentinos Juniors       3:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
Banfield                 0:2 Newell's Old Boys
Chacarita Juniors        1:2 Vélez Sarsfield
Colón                    0:0 Lanús
Estudiantes LPG          1:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 0:0 Boca Juniors
Huracán (BUE)            2:2 Racing Club
Independiente (Ave)      3:1 Quilmes
River Plate              0:1 Atlanta
Rosario Central          0:0 Platense     

Round 29 [Sep 25]:
Atlanta                  0:2 Estudiantes LPG
Boca Juniors             2:0 Rosario Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   2:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Lanús                    0:0 Independiente (Ave)
Newell's Old Boys        2:1 Chacarita Juniors
Platense                 2:0 Colón
Quilmes                  2:3 Banfield
Racing Club              3:0 Argentinos Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro   4:1 Huracán (BUE)
Vélez Sarsfield          1:1 River Plate

Round 30:
[Oct 2]
Argentinos Juniors       0:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro   [at Atlanta]
Colón                    0:2 Boca Juniors
Estudiantes LPG          1:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 0 6 Racing Club
Huracán (BUE)            2:1 Atlanta
Independiente (Ave)      4:0 Banfield
Lanús                    0:0 Platense     
River Plate              4:0 Newell's Old Boys
Rosario Central          2:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
[Oct 5]
Chacarita Juniors        4:2 Quilmes

Round 31 [Oct 9]:
Atlanta                  2:0 Argentinos Juniors
Banfield                 3:1 Chacarita Juniors
Boca Juniors             3:2 Lanús
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   5:2 Colón
Newell's Old Boys        1:2 Estudiantes LPG
Platense                 0:0 Independiente (Ave)
Quilmes                  1:1 River Plate
Racing Club              2:1 Rosario Central
San Lorenzo de Almagro   0:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Vélez Sarsfield          2:1 Huracán (BUE)
Round 32:
[Oct 14]
Independiente (Ave)      2:2 Chacarita Juniors
[Oct 16]
Argentinos Juniors       1:3 Vélez Sarsfield
Colón                    0:0 Racing Club
Estudiantes LPG          1:0 Quilmes
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 1:2 Atlanta
Huracán (BUE)            0:0 Newell's Old Boys
Lanús                    2:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
Platense                 0:2 Boca Juniors
River Plate              2:2 Banfield
Rosario Central          2:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 33:
[Oct 21]
Atlanta                  1:1 Rosario Central
[Oct 22]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   3:0 Platense     
[Oct 23]
Banfield                 3:1 Estudiantes LPG
Boca Juniors             3:1 Independiente (Ave)
Chacarita Juniors        0:1 River Plate
Newell's Old Boys        1:0 Argentinos Juniors
Quilmes                  2:0 Huracán (BUE)
Racing Club              2:1 Lanús
San Lorenzo de Almagro   1:1 Colón
Vélez Sarsfield          1:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)

Round 34:
[Oct 28]
Boca Juniors             2:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
[Oct 30]
Argentinos Juniors       1:0 Quilmes
Colón                    0:0 Atlanta
Estudiantes LPG          1:1 Chacarita Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 1:1 Newell's Old Boys
Huracán (BUE)            1:1 Banfield
Independiente (Ave)      2:2 River Plate
Lanús                    1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Platense                 0:2 Racing Club
Rosario Central          1:1 Vélez Sarsfield

Round 35:
[Nov 6]
Newell's Old Boys        0:2 Rosario Central
[Nov 13]
Atlanta                  1:2 Lanús
Banfield                 0:1 Argentinos Juniors
Chacarita Juniors        1:1 Huracán (BUE)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   0:2 Independiente (Ave)
Quilmes                  0:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Racing Club              3:2 Boca Juniors
River Plate              2:0 Estudiantes LPG
San Lorenzo de Almagro   2:0 Platense     
Vélez Sarsfield          2:2 Colón

Round 36:
[Nov 18]
Independiente (Ave)      3:3 Estudiantes LPG
[Nov 20]
Argentinos Juniors       3:1 Chacarita Juniors
Boca Juniors             1:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Colón                    3:2 Newell's Old Boys
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 2:0 Banfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   0:0 Racing Club
Huracán (BUE)            1:1 River Plate
Lanús                    2:2 Vélez Sarsfield
Platense                 0:0 Atlanta
Rosario Central          0:0 Quilmes

Racing Club won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:

Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG:  Ricardo Bernabé Romera; Roberto Domingo Rogel, Antonio
                         Rosl; Andrés José Martín, Alfredo Ángel Sosa, Carlos
                         Alberto Figueroa; Juan Carlos Trebucq, Alfredo González,
                         Mario Pardo, Néstor José Borgogno, Carlos Castillo.

Racing Club:             Luis Ángel Carrizo; Roberto Alfredo Perfumo, Rubén 
                         Osvaldo Díaz; Oscar Raimundo Martín, Alfio Basile,
                         Nelson Pedro Chabay; Néstor Rambert, Juan Carlos Rulli,
                         Juan Carlos Cárdenas, Juan José Rodríguez, Humberto
                         Dionisio Maschio.

Referee:                Guillermo Nimo.

Att.:                   15,000.- tickets.

Round 37:
[Nov 25]
Atlanta                  0:0 Boca Juniors
Estudiantes LPG          1:1 Huracán (BUE)
River Plate              3:1 Argentinos Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro   3:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
[Nov 26]
Newell's Old Boys        2:2 Lanús
[Nov 27]
Banfield                 1:2 Rosario Central
Chacarita Juniors        0:3 Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Quilmes                  1:0 Colón
Racing Club              3:3 Independiente (Ave)
Vélez Sarsfield          2:1 Platense     

Round 38:
[Dec 1]
Boca Juniors             0:3 Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 2:3 River Plate
[Dec 2]
Rosario Central          1:0 Chacarita Juniors
[Dec 3]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   2:2 Atlanta
Huracán (BUE)            2:3 Independiente (Ave)
[Dec 4]
Colón                    3:0 Banfield
Lanús                    4:3 Quilmes
Platense                 1:3 Newell's Old Boys
Racing Club              2:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
[Dec 6]
Argentinos Juniors       0:0 Estudiantes LPG

Table:

No. Team                     G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Racing Club              38   24   13    1    70    24   61 Champion
 2. River Plate              38   22   12    4    66    26   56
 3. Boca Juniors             38   17   14    7    51    32   48
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro   38   17   12    9    48    34   46
 5. Vélez Sarsfield          38   15   16    7    49    38   46
 6. Independiente (Ave)      38   14   16    8    54    34   44
 7. Estudiantes LPG          38   12   17    9    44    37   41
 8. Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   38   13   13   12    49    41   39
 9. Argentinos Juniors       38   14   11   13    40    44   39
10. Atlanta                  38   10   18   10    45    39   38
11. Newell's Old Boys        38   14   10   14    45    51   38
12. Rosario Central          38   10   17   11    31    30   37
13. Banfield                 38   13   11   14    45    48   37
14. Lanús                    38    9   13   16    43    55   31
15. Huracán (BUE)            38   10    9   19    41    62   29
16. Colón                    38    8   11   19    30    53   27
17. Platense                 38    6   15   17    25    51   27
18. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 38    9    9   20    37    64   27
19. Quilmes                  38    8   10   20    39    59   26
20. Chacarita Juniors        38    5   13   20    36    66   23

Libertadores cup 1967: Racing Club and River Plate.

Relegation table:
                             ----Season----            
                             1964 1965 1966  MP Average  
 1. Boca Juniors              44   50   48  102  1.392
    River Plate               37   49   56  102  1.392
 3. Racing Club               32   36   61  102  1.264
 4. Vélez Sarsfield           31   40   46  102  1.147
 5. San Lorenzo de Almagro    36   34   46  102  1.137
 6. Independiente (Ave)       38   31   44  102  1.107
 7. Banfield                  32   34   37  102  1.009
 8. Atlanta                   35   29   38  102  1.000
 9. Estudiantes LPG           24   36   41  102  0.990
10. Rosario Central           28   32   37  102  0.950
11. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)  29   37   27  102  0.911
12. Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG    25   25   39  102  0.872
    Huracán (BUE)             29   31   29  102  0.872
14. Platense                       35   27   72  0.861
15. Newell's Old Boys         16   32   38  102  0.843
16. Lanús                          29   31   72  0.833
17. Argentinos Juniors        17   28   39  102  0.823
18. Chacarita Juniors         27   24   23  102  0.725
19. Colón                               27   38  0.710
------------------------------------------------------
20. Quilmes                             26   38  0.684

The relegation was suspended after round 37 when Colón was in last position.



1965.

1966 (2nd level).

1967.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF-], [Ram-2], magazine: El Gráfico

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 27 Jun 2007

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2001/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.