Belgium 2016/17


First Division A
First Division B

First Division A

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.RSC Anderlecht                   30  18  7  5  67-30  61             Championship Playoff
 2.Club Brugge KV                   30  18  5  7  56-24  59  [C]        Championship Playoff
 3.SV Zulte-Waregem                 30  15  9  6  49-38  54             Championship Playoff
 4.KAA Gent                         30  14  8  8  45-29  50             Championship Playoff
 5.KV Oostende                      30  14  8  8  52-37  50             Championship Playoff
 6.R. Charleroi SC                  30  13 10  7  34-29  49        [!]  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.KV Mechelen                      30  14  6 10  41-36  48             Playoff II
 8.KRC Genk                         30  14  6 10  40-35  48             Playoff II
 9.R. Standard de Liège             30  10 12  8  47-38  39  [-3]  [!]  Playoff II
10.KV Kortrijk                       30   8  7 15  38-55  31             Playoff II
11.KSC Lokeren OV                   30   7 10 13  24-34  31             Playoff II
12.K. Sint-Truiden VV               30   8  6 16  35-48  30             Playoff II
13.K. AS Eupen                      30   8  6 16  40-64  30  [P]        Playoff II
14.KV Red Star Waasland-SK Beveren  30   7  9 14  28-43  30             Playoff II
15.R. Excel Mouscron                30   7  3 20  29-53  24  [*]        Playoff II
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.KVC Westerlo                     30   5  8 17  33-65  23             Relegated

[*] R. Mouscron-Péruwelz were renamed R. Excel Mouscron
[!] the match Charleroi vs Standard from round 17 was abandoned at 1-3 due to crowd trouble;
    the result stood but no points were awarded for the match, effectively penalizing Standard
    with a 3-point deduction

Round 1
[Jul 29]
KV Mechelen       0-2 Club Brugge       
[Jul 30]
Excel Mouscron    1-2 Anderlecht        
Sint-Truiden      1-0 Lokeren           
Zulte Waregem     3-0 Eupen             
Charleroi         1-0 Waasland-Beveren  
[Jul 31]
Westerlo          2-2 Standard          
Genk              2-1 Oostende          
Kortrijk           1-1 Gent              

Round 2
[Aug 5]
Oostende          1-0 Club Brugge       
[Aug 6]
Excel Mouscron    0-1 Charleroi         
Eupen             0-2 KV Mechelen       
Waasland-Beveren  0-2 Zulte Waregem     
Standard          2-0 Sint-Truiden      
[Aug 7]
Lokeren           3-0 Westerlo          
Anderlecht        5-1 Kortrijk           
Gent              1-0 Genk              

Round 3
[Aug 12]
Sint-Truiden      0-0 Anderlecht        
[Aug 13]
Charleroi         1-1 Gent              
KV Mechelen       0-0 Kortrijk           
Westerlo          1-2 Eupen             
Genk              2-2 Waasland-Beveren  
[Aug 14]
Zulte Waregem     1-0 Standard          
Club Brugge       1-0 Lokeren           
Oostende          2-1 Excel Mouscron    

Round 4
[Aug 19]
Standard          0-0 Charleroi         
[Aug 20]
Kortrijk           2-1 Club Brugge       
Excel Mouscron    2-1 Sint-Truiden      
Waasland-Beveren  2-2 KV Mechelen       
Zulte Waregem     1-1 Oostende          
[Aug 21]
Eupen             2-2 Anderlecht        
Lokeren           0-3 Genk              
Gent              4-2 Westerlo          

Round 5
[Aug 26]
Charleroi         3-2 Eupen             
[Aug 27]
Lokeren           2-1 Excel Mouscron    
Sint-Truiden      1-2 Kortrijk           
Westerlo          1-2 KV Mechelen       
Oostende          2-1 Waasland-Beveren  
[Aug 28]
Club Brugge       2-2 Standard          
Anderlecht        2-2 Gent              
Genk              1-0 Zulte Waregem     

Round 6
[Sep 9]
Waasland-Beveren  1-0 Club Brugge       
[Sep 10]
Eupen             2-1 Oostende          
Kortrijk           4-1 Westerlo          
KV Mechelen       2-0 Sint-Truiden      
Excel Mouscron    1-5 Zulte Waregem     
[Sep 11]
Gent              3-0 Lokeren           
Anderlecht        3-2 Charleroi         
Standard          2-0 Genk              

Round 7
[Sep 16]
Charleroi         0-0 KV Mechelen       
[Sep 17]
Club Brugge       3-2 Eupen             
Sint-Truiden      4-1 Waasland-Beveren  
Westerlo          1-3 Excel Mouscron    
Zulte Waregem     2-1 Kortrijk           
[Sep 18]
Genk              0-2 Anderlecht        
Lokeren           0-1 Standard          
Oostende          1-0 Gent              

Round 8
[Sep 23]
Excel Mouscron    0-3 Club Brugge       
[Sep 24]
Waasland-Beveren  1-1 Lokeren           
Gent              2-1 Sint-Truiden      
KV Mechelen       2-3 Zulte Waregem     
Charleroi         2-1 Oostende          
[Sep 25]
Standard          3-0 Eupen             
Kortrijk           4-1 Genk              
Anderlecht        1-2 Westerlo          

Round 9
[Sep 30]
Oostende          2-2 Sint-Truiden      
[Oct 1]
Zulte Waregem     1-1 Charleroi         
Eupen             1-4 Excel Mouscron    
Westerlo          1-0 Waasland-Beveren  
Lokeren           2-1 Kortrijk           
[Oct 2]
Club Brugge       1-0 Gent              
Standard          0-1 Anderlecht        
Genk              2-1 KV Mechelen       

Round 10
[Oct 14]
Charleroi         1-0 Club Brugge       
[Oct 15]
Kortrijk           3-3 Standard          
Sint-Truiden      2-2 Westerlo          
Waasland-Beveren  4-2 Eupen             
Excel Mouscron    2-2 Genk              
[Oct 16]
Gent              3-0 Zulte Waregem     
Anderlecht        1-0 Lokeren           
KV Mechelen       2-3 Oostende          

Round 11
[Oct 21]
Oostende          2-2 Kortrijk           
[Oct 22]
Zulte Waregem     2-0 Lokeren           
KV Mechelen       2-0 Excel Mouscron    
Westerlo          0-0 Charleroi         
[Oct 23]
Club Brugge       2-1 Anderlecht        
Genk              1-0 Sint-Truiden      
Eupen             3-2 Gent              
Standard          5-0 Waasland-Beveren  

Round 12
[Oct 25]
Lokeren           1-2 Oostende          
[Oct 26]
Anderlecht        2-0 KV Mechelen       
Charleroi         2-1 Genk              
Club Brugge       4-0 Westerlo          
Kortrijk           1-1 Eupen             
Sint-Truiden      0-2 Zulte Waregem     
[Oct 27]
Gent              1-0 Standard          
Waasland-Beveren  0-0 Excel Mouscron    

Round 13
[Oct 29]
Zulte Waregem     0-0 Club Brugge       
Eupen             2-2 Lokeren           
Genk              2-1 Westerlo          
Sint-Truiden      2-2 Charleroi         
[Oct 30]
Oostende          3-1 Standard          
KV Mechelen       2-0 Gent              
Excel Mouscron    0-1 Kortrijk           
Waasland-Beveren  2-1 Anderlecht        

Round 14
[Nov 4]
Kortrijk           2-1 Charleroi         
[Nov 5]
Westerlo          1-2 Zulte Waregem     
Eupen             4-2 Sint-Truiden      
Lokeren           0-0 KV Mechelen       
[Nov 6]
Club Brugge       1-1 Genk              
Anderlecht        1-1 Oostende          
Gent              2-0 Waasland-Beveren  
Standard          2-1 Excel Mouscron    

Round 15
[Nov 18]
Sint-Truiden      0-1 Club Brugge       
[Nov 19]
Genk              2-0 Eupen             
Oostende          5-0 Westerlo          
Waasland-Beveren  1-1 Kortrijk           
Excel Mouscron    0-2 Gent              
[Nov 20]
Zulte Waregem     3-2 Anderlecht        
KV Mechelen       2-1 Standard          
Charleroi         2-1 Lokeren           

Round 16
[Nov 25]
Club Brugge       6-1 KV Mechelen       
[Nov 26]
Waasland-Beveren  0-1 Charleroi         
Lokeren           1-0 Sint-Truiden      
Eupen             3-3 Westerlo          
[Nov 27]
Gent              3-0 Kortrijk           
Oostende          6-0 Genk              
Standard          4-1 Zulte Waregem     
Anderlecht        7-0 Excel Mouscron    

Round 17
[Dec 2]
KV Mechelen       1-0 Eupen             
[Dec 3]
Club Brugge       2-0 Oostende          
Sint-Truiden      1-0 Excel Mouscron    
Zulte Waregem     1-1 Waasland-Beveren  
Westerlo          0-0 Gent              
[Dec 4]
Kortrijk           1-3 Anderlecht        
Charleroi         1-3 Standard          [abandoned at 1-3 in 67' due to crowd trouble started by
Genk              1-2 Lokeren            Standard "fans"; result stood but no points were awarded]

Round 18
[Dec 9]
Lokeren           1-1 Zulte Waregem     
[Dec 10]
Eupen             2-2 Charleroi         
Kortrijk           0-1 Sint-Truiden      
Excel Mouscron    1-4 KV Mechelen       
[Dec 11]
Anderlecht        0-0 Club Brugge       
Gent              1-1 Oostende          
Standard          3-1 Westerlo          
[Feb 7]
Waasland-Beveren  0-0 Genk              

Round 19
[Dec 17]
Oostende          1-1 Zulte Waregem     
Charleroi         2-0 Excel Mouscron    
KV Mechelen       2-0 Waasland-Beveren  
Westerlo          1-3 Lokeren           
Sint-Truiden      3-1 Gent              
[Dec 18]
Genk              2-2 Standard          
Club Brugge       5-1 Kortrijk           
Anderlecht        4-0 Eupen             

Round 20
[Dec 20]
Excel Mouscron    0-0 Westerlo          
KV Mechelen       1-0 Charleroi         
Waasland-Beveren  3-1 Sint-Truiden      
[Dec 21]
Eupen             1-4 Club Brugge       
Kortrijk           0-2 Oostende          
Standard          1-1 Lokeren           
Zulte Waregem     1-0 Genk              
[Dec 22]
Gent              2-3 Anderlecht        

Round 21
[Dec 26]
Lokeren           0-0 Waasland-Beveren  
Oostende          1-3 Eupen             
Westerlo          4-1 Kortrijk           
Zulte Waregem     0-0 KV Mechelen       
Charleroi         0-2 Anderlecht        
Club Brugge       2-1 Excel Mouscron    
[Dec 27]
Genk              2-0 Gent              
Sint-Truiden      2-2 Standard          

Round 22
[Jan 20]
Gent              1-0 Charleroi         
[Jan 21]
Kortrijk           2-3 Zulte Waregem     
Excel Mouscron    2-1 Lokeren           
Waasland-Beveren  0-1 Oostende          
Eupen             0-1 Genk              
[Jan 22]
Standard          0-3 Club Brugge       
Anderlecht        3-1 Sint-Truiden      
KV Mechelen       1-2 Westerlo          

Round 23
[Jan 24]
Oostende          1-2 Charleroi         
Genk              3-0 Kortrijk           
Zulte Waregem     1-0 Excel Mouscron    
[Jan 25]
Club Brugge       2-1 Waasland-Beveren  
Lokeren           0-0 Gent              
Sint-Truiden      2-1 KV Mechelen       
Westerlo          2-4 Anderlecht        
[Jan 26]
Eupen             2-2 Standard          

Round 24
[Jan 27]
Charleroi         2-1 Zulte Waregem     
[Jan 28]
Kortrijk           2-1 Lokeren           
Sint-Truiden      3-0 Oostende          
Waasland-Beveren  0-0 Westerlo          
KV Mechelen       1-0 Genk              
[Jan 29]
Gent              2-0 Club Brugge       
Anderlecht        0-0 Standard          
Excel Mouscron    3-0 Eupen             

Round 25
[Feb 3]
Lokeren           0-0 Anderlecht        
[Feb 4]
Standard          0-3 Kortrijk           
Eupen             0-2 Waasland-Beveren  
Genk              1-0 Excel Mouscron    
Oostende          2-0 KV Mechelen       
[Feb 5]
Club Brugge       1-0 Charleroi         
Zulte Waregem     1-1 Gent              
Westerlo          1-0 Sint-Truiden      

Round 26
[Feb 10]
Sint-Truiden      0-3 Genk              
[Feb 11]
Excel Mouscron    1-2 Oostende          
Charleroi         2-1 Westerlo          
Kortrijk           0-2 KV Mechelen       
Gent              0-1 Eupen             
[Feb 12]
Anderlecht        4-2 Zulte Waregem     
Lokeren           1-0 Club Brugge       
Waasland-Beveren  0-1 Standard          

Round 27
[Feb 17]
Westerlo          1-2 Club Brugge       
[Feb 18]
KV Mechelen       3-0 Lokeren           
Excel Mouscron    1-2 Waasland-Beveren  
Eupen             1-0 Kortrijk           
Zulte Waregem     4-1 Sint-Truiden      
[Feb 19]
Standard          1-1 Gent              
Oostende          1-4 Anderlecht        
Genk              1-1 Charleroi         

Round 28
[Feb 24]
Club Brugge       5-0 Zulte Waregem     
[Feb 25]
Charleroi         1-0 Sint-Truiden      
Kortrijk           1-2 Waasland-Beveren  
Lokeren           1-2 Eupen             
Westerlo          0-4 Oostende          
[Feb 26]
Standard          2-2 KV Mechelen       
Anderlecht        2-0 Genk              
Gent              3-1 Excel Mouscron    

Round 29 [Mar 4]
Waasland-Beveren  2-3 Gent              
KV Mechelen       3-2 Anderlecht        
Charleroi         1-1 Kortrijk           
Oostende          0-0 Lokeren           
Excel Mouscron    1-0 Standard          
Sint-Truiden      2-1 Eupen             
Zulte Waregem     2-2 Westerlo          
Genk              2-1 Club Brugge       

Round 30 [Mar 12]
Gent              3-0 KV Mechelen       
Anderlecht        3-0 Waasland-Beveren  
Club Brugge       2-2 Sint-Truiden      
Eupen             1-3 Zulte Waregem     
Kortrijk           0-2 Excel Mouscron    
Lokeren           0-0 Charleroi         
Standard          2-2 Oostende          
Westerlo          0-4 Genk              

Final Table:

 1.RSC Anderlecht                   30  18  7  5  67-30  61             Championship Playoff
 2.Club Brugge KV                   30  18  5  7  56-24  59  [C]        Championship Playoff
 3.SV Zulte-Waregem                 30  15  9  6  49-38  54             Championship Playoff
 4.KAA Gent                         30  14  8  8  45-29  50             Championship Playoff
 5.KV Oostende                      30  14  8  8  52-37  50             Championship Playoff
 6.R. Charleroi SC                  30  13 10  7  34-29  49        [!]  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.KV Mechelen                      30  14  6 10  41-36  48             Playoff II
 8.KRC Genk                         30  14  6 10  40-35  48             Playoff II
 9.R. Standard de Liège             30  10 12  8  47-38  39  [-3]  [!]  Playoff II
10.KV Kortrijk                       30   8  7 15  38-55  31             Playoff II
11.KSC Lokeren OV                   30   7 10 13  24-34  31             Playoff II
12.K. Sint-Truiden VV               30   8  6 16  35-48  30             Playoff II
13.K. AS Eupen                      30   8  6 16  40-64  30  [P]        Playoff II
14.KV Red Star Waasland-SK Beveren  30   7  9 14  28-43  30             Playoff II
15.R. Excel Mouscron                30   7  3 20  29-53  24  [*]        Playoff II
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.KVC Westerlo                     30   5  8 17  33-65  23             Relegated

[*] R. Mouscron-Péruwelz were renamed R. Excel Mouscron
[!] the match Charleroi vs Standard from round 17 was abandoned at 1-3 due to crowd trouble;
    the result stood but no points were awarded for the match, effectively penalizing Standard
    with a 3-point deduction


Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Playoff II

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.RSC Anderlecht                   10   6  3  1  14- 6  52  [31]  [*]       Champions
 2.Club Brugge KV                   10   4  3  3  16-14  45  [30]  [*]  [C]
 3.KAA Gent                         10   4  4  2  16-11  41  [25]
 4.KV Oostende                      10   3  3  4  14-17  37  [25]            Europa League Playoff
 5.R. Charleroi SC                  10   2  4  4  10-13  35  [25]  [*]
 6.SV Zulte-Waregem                 10   1  3  6  12-21  33  [27]

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved, rounded upward) between square brackets
[*] gained an additional half point due to rounding; in case of a tie on points,
    ranked below a club who did not profit from rounding 

Round 1
[Mar 31]
Zulte Waregem     1-2 Anderlecht        
[Apr 1]
Charleroi         1-1 Oostende          
[Apr 2]
Gent              2-1 Club Brugge       

Round 2
[Apr 7]
Oostende          1-1 Zulte Waregem     
[Apr 8]
Club Brugge       1-1 Charleroi         
[Apr 9]
Anderlecht        0-0 Gent              

Round 3
[Apr 16]
Oostende          0-1 Anderlecht        
[Apr 17]
Zulte Waregem     2-2 Club Brugge       
Charleroi         0-1 Gent              

Round 4
[Apr 21]
Gent              1-1 Oostende          
[Apr 22]
Charleroi         2-0 Zulte Waregem     
[Apr 23]
Anderlecht        2-0 Club Brugge       

Round 5
[Apr 25]
Zulte Waregem     0-2 Gent              
[Apr 26]
Club Brugge       3-1 Oostende          
[Apr 27]
Anderlecht        0-1 Charleroi         

Round 6
[Apr 30]
Gent              0-0 Anderlecht        
Oostende          1-0 Charleroi         
[May 1]				
Club Brugge       2-1 Zulte Waregem     

Round 7
[May 5]
Charleroi         1-3 Club Brugge       
[May 7]
Oostende          4-3 Gent              
Anderlecht        2-0 Zulte Waregem     

Round 8
[May 13]
Zulte Waregem     3-1 Oostende          
[May 14]
Gent              1-1 Charleroi         
Club Brugge       1-1 Anderlecht        

Round 9 [May 18]
Gent              5-2 Zulte Waregem     
Charleroi         1-3 Anderlecht        
Oostende          2-1 Club Brugge       

Round 10 [May 21]
Anderlecht        3-2 Oostende          
Club Brugge       2-1 Gent              
Zulte Waregem     2-2 Charleroi         

Final Table:

 1.RSC Anderlecht                   10   6  3  1  14- 6  52  [31]  [*]       Champions
 2.Club Brugge KV                   10   4  3  3  16-14  45  [30]  [*]  [C]
 3.KAA Gent                         10   4  4  2  16-11  41  [25]
 4.KV Oostende                      10   3  3  4  14-17  37  [25]            Europa League Playoff
 5.R. Charleroi SC                  10   2  4  4  10-13  35  [25]  [*]
 6.SV Zulte-Waregem                 10   1  3  6  12-21  33  [27]

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved, rounded upward) between square brackets
[*] gained an additional half point due to rounding; in case of a tie on points,
    ranked below a club who did not profit from rounding 

Europa League Playoff

[May 31]
Oostende          3-1 Genk              

NB: KV Oostende qualified for Europa League


Playoff II

Group A | Group B | Final

Group A

Final Table:

 1.K. Sint-Truiden VV               10   7  1  2  23- 7  22  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.KV Mechelen                      10   5  1  4   7-16  16
 3.KV Red Star Waasland-SK Beveren  10   5  0  5  17-19  15
 4.R. Standard de Liège             10   4  2  4  14-11  14
 5.Union Saint-Gilloise             10   3  1  6  15-19  10  [*]
 6.K. Lierse SK                     10   3  1  6  12-16  10  [*]

[*] qualified from second level

Round 1 
[Apr 1]
Sint-Truiden      3-0 Waasland-Beveren  
Union             3-0 KV Mechelen       
[Apr 2]
Lierse            1-0 Standard          

Round 2 
[Apr 8]
Waasland-Beveren  1-4 Union             
Standard          2-2 Sint-Truiden      
[Apr 9]
KV Mechelen       1-0 Lierse            

Round 3
[Apr 14]
Union             2-2 Standard          
[Apr 15]
Waasland-Beveren  1-2 KV Mechelen       
Sint-Truiden      2-1 Lierse            

Round 4 [Apr 22]
Lierse            2-3 Waasland-Beveren  
Sint-Truiden      0-1 Union             
KV Mechelen       1-0 Standard          

Round 5
[Apr 25]
Standard          0-2 Waasland-Beveren  
Union             1-3 Lierse            
[Apr 26]
KV Mechelen       1-0 Sint-Truiden      

Round 6 
[Apr 28]
Standard          3-1 Union             
[Apr 29]
Waasland-Beveren  0-1 Sint-Truiden      
Lierse            0-0 KV Mechelen       

Round 7 [May 6]
KV Mechelen       1-3 Waasland-Beveren  
Lierse            2-1 Union             
Sint-Truiden      1-0 Standard          

Round 8
[May 12]
Standard          2-0 KV Mechelen       
[May 13]
Union             1-4 Sint-Truiden      
Waasland-Beveren  3-2 Lierse            

Round 9 [May 16]
Waasland-Beveren  1-3 Standard          
KV Mechelen       1-0 Union             
Lierse            1-3 Sint-Truiden      

Round 10 [May 19]
Standard          2-0 Lierse            
Sint-Truiden      7-0 KV Mechelen       
Union             1-3 Waasland-Beveren  

Final Table:

 1.K. Sint-Truiden VV               10   7  1  2  23- 7  22  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.KV Mechelen                      10   5  1  4   7-16  16
 3.KV Red Star Waasland-SK Beveren  10   5  0  5  17-19  15
 4.R. Standard de Liège             10   4  2  4  14-11  14
 5.Union Saint-Gilloise             10   3  1  6  15-19  10  [*]
 6.K. Lierse SK                     10   3  1  6  12-16  10  [*]

[*] qualified from second level

Group B

Final Table:

 1.KRC Genk                         10   8  2  0  26- 4  26  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.KSC Lokeren OV                   10   3  6  1  21-20  15
 3.K. AS Eupen                      10   3  4  3  20-20  13  [P]
 4.KV Kortrijk                       10   3  3  4  15-22  12
 5.R. Excel Mouscron                10   2  2  6  11-22   8
 6.KSV Roeselare                    10   2  1  7  17-22   7  [*]

[*] qualified from second level

Round 1 [Apr 1]
Kortrijk           2-1 Excel Mouscron    
Eupen             2-2 Roeselare         
Genk              4-0 Lokeren           

Round 2 [Apr 8]
Lokeren           0-0 Kortrijk           
Excel Mouscron    0-2 Eupen             
Roeselare         0-1 Genk              

Round 3
[Apr 15]
Roeselare         3-5 Excel Mouscron    
Eupen             3-3 Lokeren           
[Apr 16]
Kortrijk           0-3 Genk              

Round 4
[Apr 22]
Kortrijk           3-3 Eupen             
Lokeren           2-1 Roeselare         
[Apr 23]
Genk              6-0 Excel Mouscron    

Round 5
[Apr 25]
Roeselare         2-3 Kortrijk           
[Apr 26]
Eupen             1-1 Genk              
Excel Mouscron    2-2 Lokeren           

Round 6
[Apr 29]
Genk              3-0 Kortrijk           
Lokeren           4-1 Eupen             
[Apr 30]
Excel Mouscron    1-0 Roeselare         

Round 7
[May 6]
Lokeren           2-2 Excel Mouscron    
Kortrijk           0-3 Roeselare         
[May 7]
Genk              2-1 Eupen             

Round 8
[May 13]
Eupen             3-2 Kortrijk           
Roeselare         2-3 Lokeren           
[May 14]
Excel Mouscron    0-2 Genk              

Round 9 [May 17]
Eupen             2-0 Excel Mouscron    
Kortrijk           4-4 Lokeren           
Genk              3-1 Roeselare         

Round 10 [May 20]
Excel Mouscron    0-1 Kortrijk           
Lokeren           1-1 Genk              
Roeselare         3-2 Eupen             

Final Table:

 1.KRC Genk                         10   8  2  0  26- 4  26  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.KSC Lokeren OV                   10   3  6  1  21-20  15
 3.K. AS Eupen                      10   3  4  3  20-20  13  [P]
 4.KV Kortrijk                       10   3  3  4  15-22  12
 5.R. Excel Mouscron                10   2  2  6  11-22   8
 6.KSV Roeselare                    10   2  1  7  17-22   7  [*]

[*] qualified from second level

Final

[May 27]
Genk              3-0 Sint-Truiden      

NB: Genk qualified for Europa League Playoff

First Division B

Periode 1 | Periode 2 | Aggregate Table | Promotion Playoff | Playoff III

Periode 1

Final Table:

 1.KSV Roeselare                    14   9  3  2  24-15  30       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.K. Lierse SK                     14   8  4  2  26-14  28
 3.R. Antwerp FC                    14   5  5  4  19-15  20
 4.Union Saint-Gilloise             14   5  3  6  22-22  18
 5.AFC Tubize                       14   5  2  7  23-29  17
 6.Oud-Heverlee Leuven              14   3  6  5  18-21  15  [R]
 7.Lommel United                    14   3  4  7  20-27  13
 8.Cercle Brugge KSV                14   3  3  8  18-27  12

Periode 2

Final Table:

 1.R. Antwerp FC                    14   8  5  1  21-11  29       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.K. Lierse SK                     14   7  6  1  25-11  27
 3.Cercle Brugge KSV                14   6  3  5  14-13  21
 4.KSV Roeselare                    14   5  5  4  18-17  20
 5.AFC Tubize                       14   5  2  7  19-24  17
 6.Union Saint-Gilloise             14   4  5  5  11-12  17
 7.Oud-Heverlee Leuven              14   4  3  7  15-21  15  [R]
 8.Lommel United                    14   0  5  9  11-25   5

Aggregate Table

Final Table:

 1.K. Lierse SK                     28  15 10  3  51-25  55             Playoff II
 2.KSV Roeselare                    28  14  8  6  42-32  50             Playoff II
 3.R. Antwerp FC                    28  13 10  5  40-26  49
 4.Union Saint-Gilloise             28   9  8 11  33-34  35             Playoff II
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AFC Tubize                       28  10  4 14  42-53  34             Playoff III
 6.Cercle Brugge KSV                28   9  6 13  32-40  33             Playoff III
 7.Oud-Heverlee Leuven              28   7  9 12  33-42  30  [R]        Playoff III
 8.Lommel United                    28   3  9 16  31-52  18             Playoff III

NB: as Antwerp were promoted, they do not enter Playoff II

Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Mar 5]
Antwerp           3-1 Roeselare         

Second Leg [Mar 11]
Roeselare         1-2 Antwerp           

NB: R. Antwerp FC promoted

Playoff III

Final Table:

 5.AFC Tubize                        6   1  4  1   6- 6  24  [17]
 6.Oud-Heverlee Leuven               6   2  2  2   4- 4  23  [15]       [R]
 7.Cercle Brugge KSV                 6   1  3  2   4- 9  23  [17]  [*]
-----------------------------------------------------------
 8.Lommel United                     6   3  1  2   9- 4  19  [ 9]            Relegated

NB: bonus points regular stage (halved, rounded upward) between square brackets
[*] gained an additional half point due to rounding; in case of a tie on points,
    ranked below a club who did not profit from rounding 

Promoted: FCO Beerschot Wilrijk

2015/16

list of champions.

final tables (1st and 2nd level).

final tables (3rd level).

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of topscorers.

all-time table.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.