Bulgaria 2015/16


A grupa
B grupa

A grupa

Final Table:

 1.Ludogorets 1945 (Razgrad)          32  21  7  4  55-21  70  [0-2,1-1,1-1]  [C]  Champions
 2.Levski (Sofija)                    32  16  8  8  36-18  56  [2-2,2-1]
 3.Beroe (Stara Zagora)               32  14 11  7  37-27  53  [1-0,3-3]
 4.Slavija 1913 (Sofija)              32  14  7 11  36-29  49  [0-0,0-4]  [4 2 0 2 7-5 6]
 5.Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           32  15  4 13  40-45  49  [1-1,0-0]  [4 2 0 2 5-7 6]
 6.Cherno more (Varna)                32  10  8 14  36-45  38  [0-1,1-1]
 7.Botev (Plovdiv)                    32   8  9 15  27-44  36  [0-2,2-4]
 8.OFK Pirin (Blagoevgrad)            32   5 11 16  27-45  26  [0-1,1-1]      [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Montana 1921 (Montana)             32   4  9 19  23-43  21  [1-2,0-2]      [P]  Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------------
 -.Litex (Lovech)                     excluded; all results annulled;
   record at exclusion:               19   8  9  2  29-16  33

NB: annulled results against Litex listed between square brackets

Round 1
[Jul 17]
Slavija            3-0 Lokomotiv P        
[Jul 18]
Botev P            1-1 Levski             
Litex              2-0 Ludogorets         [annulled]
[Jul 19]
Pirin B            1-1 Cherno more        
Beroe              0-0 Montana            

Round 2
[Jul 25]
Montana            6-0 Botev P            
Levski             2-2 Litex              [annulled]
[Jul 26]
Cherno more        2-3 Ludogorets         
Lokomotiv P        1-2 Beroe              
[Jul 27]
Pirin B            0-3 Slavija            

Round 3
[Aug 1]
Botev P            1-1 Lokomotiv P        
Ludogorets         2-0 Levski             
[Aug 2]
Slavija            0-1 Cherno more        
Beroe              1-0 Pirin B            
[Aug 3]
Litex              2-1 Montana            [annulled]

Round 4
[Aug 7]
Montana            1-1 Ludogorets         
[Aug 8]
Cherno more        0-1 Levski             
Lokomotiv P        1-1 Litex              [annulled]
[Aug 9]
Slavija            0-0 Beroe              
Pirin B            0-1 Botev P            

Round 5
[Aug 14]
Litex              1-0 Pirin B            [annulled]
[Aug 15]
Levski             2-0 Montana            
[Aug 16] 
Botev P            0-1 Slavija            
Ludogorets         1-0 Lokomotiv P        
[Aug 17]
Beroe              1-1 Cherno more        

Round 6
[Aug 21]
Pirin B            0-3 Ludogorets         
[Aug 22]
Cherno more        1-0 Montana            
Beroe              0-0 Botev P            
[Aug 23]
Slavija            0-0 Litex              [annulled]
Lokomotiv P        1-0 Levski             

Round 7
[Aug 28]
Ludogorets         1-1 Slavija            
[Aug 29]
Botev P            2-1 Cherno more        
Litex              0-1 Beroe              [annulled]
[Aug 30]
Montana            2-0 Lokomotiv P        
Levski             0-0 Pirin B            

Round 8
[Sep 11]
Cherno more        2-1 Lokomotiv P        
[Sep 12]
Botev P            0-2 Litex              [annulled]
Beroe              0-0 Ludogorets         
[Sep 13]
Slavija            0-1 Levski             
Pirin B            0-0 Montana            

Round 9
[Sep 18]
Litex              1-0 Cherno more        [annulled]
[Sep 19]
Montana            1-2 Slavija            
Ludogorets         2-1 Botev P            
[Sep 20]
Lokomotiv P        2-1 Pirin B            
Levski             2-0 Beroe              

Round 10
[Sep 26]
Cherno more        1-0 Pirin B            
Ludogorets         1-1 Litex              [annulled]
[Sep 27]
Montana            1-0 Beroe              
Lokomotiv P        2-0 Slavija            
[Sep 28]
Levski             1-0 Botev P            

Round 11
[Oct 2]
Beroe              2-0 Lokomotiv P        
[Oct 3]
Slavija            0-0 Pirin B            
Ludogorets         1-1 Cherno more        
[Oct 4]
Botev P            1-0 Montana            
Litex              1-2 Levski             [annulled]

Round 12
[Oct 17]
Cherno more        1-0 Slavija            
Lokomotiv P        2-1 Botev P            
[Oct 18]
Montana            0-2 Litex              [annulled]
Levski             1-1 Ludogorets         
[Oct 19]
Pirin B            0-1 Beroe              

Round 13
[Oct 23]
Botev P            1-0 Pirin B            
Litex              0-0 Lokomotiv P        [annulled]
Levski             1-0 Cherno more        
[Oct 24] 
Ludogorets         2-0 Montana            
[Oct 26]
Beroe              1-2 Slavija            

Round 14
[Oct 30]
Slavija            2-0 Botev P            
Pirin B            1-1 Litex              [annulled]
[Nov 2]
Montana            0-2 Levski             
Lokomotiv P        2-0 Ludogorets         
[Nov 3]
Cherno more        0-3 Beroe              

Round 15
[Nov 6]
Litex              4-0 Slavija            [annulled]
[Nov 7]
Montana            0-4 Cherno more        
Ludogorets         0-0 Pirin B            
[Nov 8]
Botev P            1-3 Beroe              
Levski             1-0 Lokomotiv P        

Round 16
[Nov 20]
Lokomotiv P        1-0 Montana            
[Nov 21]
Slavija            0-1 Ludogorets         
Beroe              3-3 Litex              [annulled]
[Nov 22]
Cherno more        1-2 Botev P            
Pirin B            1-0 Levski             

Round 17
[Nov 27]
Ludogorets         5-0 Beroe              
[Nov 28]
Lokomotiv P        1-3 Cherno more        
Litex              4-2 Botev P            [annulled]
[Nov 29]
Montana            1-1 Pirin B            
Levski             2-0 Slavija            

Round 18
[Dec 1]
Cherno more        1-1 Litex              [annulled]
[Dec 2]
Botev P            0-1 Ludogorets         
Beroe              1-0 Levski             
[Dec 3]
Slavija            1-0 Montana            
Pirin B            3-0 Lokomotiv P        

Round 19
[Dec 5]
Botev P            0-0 Levski             
Litex              1-1 Ludogorets         [annulled]
[Dec 6]
Pirin B            4-0 Cherno more        
Beroe              2-1 Montana            
[Dec 7]
Slavija            3-0 Lokomotiv P        

Round 20
[Dec 11]
Pirin B            0-3 Slavija            
[Dec 12]
Levski             abd Litex              [abandoned at 0-1 in 45', Litex walked off when
Cherno more        0-2 Ludogorets          Levski were awarded a penalty and a Litex player
[Dec 13]                                   was sent off]
Montana            1-1 Botev P            
Lokomotiv P        1-1 Beroe              

NB: Litex were excluded from the league on Dec 16; all their results were annulled.

Round 21
[Feb 20]
Botev P            1-0 Lokomotiv P        
Beroe              3-1 Pirin B            
[Feb 21]
Slavija            0-0 Cherno more        
Ludogorets         2-1 Levski             
Montana            bye

Round 22
[Feb 26]
Montana            0-1 Ludogorets         
[Feb 27]
Cherno more        0-2 Levski             
[Feb 28]
Slavija            0-0 Beroe              
Pirin B            2-2 Botev P            
Lokomotiv P        bye

Round 23
[Mar 1]
Ludogorets         2-0 Lokomotiv P        
[Mar 2]
Levski             0-0 Montana            
[Mar 3]
Botev P            0-1 Slavija            
Beroe              0-0 Cherno more        
Pirin B            bye

Round 24
[Mar 5]
Lokomotiv P        1-1 Levski             
Pirin B            1-3 Ludogorets         
[Mar 6]
Cherno more        1-1 Montana            
Beroe              1-1 Botev P            
Slavija            bye

Round 25
[Mar 12]
Montana            0-1 Lokomotiv P        
Ludogorets         3-1 Slavija            
[Mar 13]
Botev P            3-1 Cherno more        
Levski             3-1 Pirin B            
Beroe              bye

Round 26
[Mar 19]
Slavija            0-0 Levski             
Beroe              0-2 Ludogorets         
[Mar 20]
Cherno more        1-1 Lokomotiv P        
Pirin B            0-0 Montana            
Botev P            bye

Round 27
[Apr 1]
Lokomotiv P        4-2 Pirin B            
[Apr 2]
Montana            0-3 Slavija            
Levski             1-0 Beroe              
[Apr 3]
Ludogorets         1-0 Botev P            
Cherno more        bye

Round 28
[Apr 9]
Cherno more        1-1 Pirin B            
Levski             3-0 Botev P            
[Apr 10]
Montana            1-3 Beroe              
Lokomotiv P        3-1 Slavija            
Ludogorets         bye

Round 29
[Apr 15]
Ludogorets         2-1 Cherno more        
[Apr 16]
Botev P            2-2 Montana            
Beroe              5-2 Lokomotiv P        
[Apr 17]
Slavija            1-2 Pirin B            
Levski             bye

Round 30
[Apr 23]
Cherno more        3-2 Slavija            
Levski             0-0 Ludogorets         
[Apr 24]
Lokomotiv P        2-1 Botev P            
Pirin B            1-1 Beroe              
Montana            bye

Round 31
[Apr 28]
Levski             5-1 Cherno more        
[Apr 29]
Botev P            2-2 Pirin B            
Ludogorets         2-1 Montana            
[Apr 30]
Beroe              1-1 Slavija            
Lokomotiv P        bye

Round 32
[May 6]
Cherno more        1-0 Beroe              
Montana            0-1 Levski             
[May 7]
Slavija            1-0 Botev P            
Lokomotiv P        2-1 Ludogorets         
Pirin B            bye

Round 33
[May 10]
Montana            3-2 Cherno more        
Levski             2-3 Lokomotiv P        
[May 11]
Botev P            0-1 Beroe              
Ludogorets         4-1 Pirin B            
Slavija            bye

Round 34
[May 14]
Cherno more        3-0 Botev P            
Lokomotiv P        2-0 Montana            
[May 15]
Pirin B            0-1 Levski             
[May 16]
Slavija            0-5 Ludogorets         
Beroe              bye

Round 35
[May 20]
Montana            0-1 Pirin B            
[May 22]
Levski             0-1 Slavija            
Lokomotiv P        2-1 Cherno more        
Ludogorets         0-2 Beroe              
Botev P            bye

Round 36
[May 27]
Botev P            2-1 Ludogorets         
[May 28]
Beroe              2-1 Levski             
Pirin B            1-2 Lokomotiv P        
Slavija            3-1 Montana            
Cherno more        bye

Final Table:

 1.Ludogorets 1945 (Razgrad)          32  21  7  4  55-21  70  [0-2,1-1,1-1]  [C]  Champions
 2.Levski (Sofija)                    32  16  8  8  36-18  56  [2-2,2-1]
 3.Beroe (Stara Zagora)               32  14 11  7  37-27  53  [1-0,3-3]
 4.Slavija 1913 (Sofija)              32  14  7 11  36-29  49  [0-0,0-4]  [4 2 0 2 7-5 6]
 5.Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           32  15  4 13  40-45  49  [1-1,0-0]  [4 2 0 2 5-7 6]
 6.Cherno more (Varna)                32  10  8 14  36-45  38  [0-1,1-1]
 7.Botev (Plovdiv)                    32   8  9 15  27-44  36  [0-2,2-4]
 8.OFK Pirin (Blagoevgrad)            32   5 11 16  27-45  26  [0-1,1-1]      [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Montana 1921 (Montana)             32   4  9 19  23-43  21  [1-2,0-2]      [P]  Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------------
 -.Litex (Lovech)                     excluded; all results annulled;
   record at exclusion:               19   8  9  2  29-16  33

NB: annulled results against Litex listed between square brackets

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[Jun 4, Stara Zagora]
Montana            2-1 Pomorie            

NB: both remain at former level

B grupa

Final Table:

 1.Dunav 2010 (Ruse)                  30  18 10  2  53-19  64  [P]  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Pomorie (Pomorie)                  30  15  9  6  36-23  54  [P]  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Lokomotiv (Gorna Orjahovitsa)      30  13 11  6  42-26  50  Promoted
 4.Sozopol (Sozopol)                  30  13 10  7  44-28  49       [2 1 0 1 4-4 3; 1 ag]
 5.Litex II (Lovech)                  30  14  7  9  50-38  49  [P]  [2 1 0 1 4-4 3; 1 ag]   Expelled
 6.Botev (Galabovo)                   30  12  5 13  32-47  41       [2 2 0 0 4-1 6]
 7.Ludogorets 1945 II (Razgrad)       30  12  5 13  41-41  41  [P]  [2 0 0 2 1-4 0]
 8.Vereja (Stara Zagora)              30  10 10 10  33-27  40  Promoted
 9.Bansko (Bansko)                    30  11  6 13  42-38  39       [2 1 1 0 4-3 4]
10.Oborishte (Panagyurishte)          30  11  6 13  29-33  39  [P]  [2 0 1 1 3-4 1]
11.Pirin 2002 (Razlog)                30  10  8 12  31-41  38       [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
12.Neftohimik 1962 Burgas (Burgas)    30   8 14  8  31-39  38  [*]  [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.Spartak Pleven (Pleven)            30   9  9 12  35-42  36  [P]
14.Dobrudzha 1919 (Dobrich)           30   8 10 12  27-33  34  Relegated
15.Septemvri (Simitli)                30   6  5 19  26-50  23  Relegated
16.Lokomotiv 2012 (Mezdra)            30   5  5 20  28-55  20  Relegated

[*] Burgas (Burgas) renamed Neftohimik 1962 Burgas (Burgas)  before the start of the season

NB: due to the expulsion of Litex and Litex II, Spartak Pleven are not relegated

NB: Marek 2010 (Dupnitsa) (relegated from the top level 2015) did not received a license
      and were dissolved; a new club Marek 1915 (Dupnitsa) entered the fourth level 2015/16;
    likewise Haskovo (Haskovo) (also relegated from the top level 2015) appear to have
      been refounded as Haskovo 1957 and entered the fourth level 2015/16

Promoted: Chernomorets (Balcik), Etar Veliko Tarnovo, CSKA (Sofia) and Nesebar

NB: due to the reorganisation of the league structure, the BFU also promoted Vereja (Stara Zagora),
    Lokomotiv (Gorna Orjahovitsa) and Neftohimik 1962 Burgas (Burgas)


2014/15.

2016/17.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of cup finals.

list of topscorers.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 25 Aug 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.