Bulgaria 2016/17


Prva profesionalna Liga
Vtora profesionalna liga

Prva profesionalna Liga

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Ludogorets 1945 (Razgrad)          26  21  4  1  69-19  67  [C]       Championship Playoff
 2.Levski (Sofija)                    26  15  6  5  38-17  51            Championship Playoff
 3.CSKA-Sofia (Sofija)                26  13  7  6  35-16  46  [P]  [*]  Championship Playoff
 4.Cherno more (Varna)                26  12  7  7  30-24  43            Championship Playoff
 5.Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           26  10  9  7  35-30  39            Championship Playoff
 6.Dunav 2010 (Ruse)                  26  10  8  8  32-31  38  [P]       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Botev (Plovdiv)                    26  10  5 11  36-42  35  [6-3]     Relegation Playoff
 8.Beroe (Stara Zagora)               26  10  5 11  27-28  35  [3-6]     Relegation Playoff
 9.OFK Pirin (Blagoevgrad)            26  10  4 12  30-36  34            Relegation Playoff
10.Vereja (Stara Zagora)              26   8  6 12  22-36  30  [P]       Relegation Playoff
11.Slavija 1913 (Sofija)              26   8  4 14  30-45  28            Relegation Playoff
12.Neftohimik 1962 Burgas (Burgas)    26   7  5 14  27-37  26  [P]       Relegation Playoff
13.Lokomotiv (Gorna Orjahovitsa)      26   5  7 14  22-39  22  [P]       Relegation Playoff
14.Montana 1921 (Montana)             26   3  3 20  16-49  12            Relegation Playoff

[*] Litex (Lovech) were renamed CSKA-Sofia (Sofija) and relocated to the capital on
    Jun 2, 2016; on May 27, 2016 Chavdar (Etropole) were renamed CSKA 1948 (Sofija)
    and also moved to the capital; both clubs have the same owner and CSKA-Sofia
    obtained a place in the new top level league with the license of Litex, while
    the former CSKA (Sofija) were dissolved due to bankruptcy.

Round 1
[Jul 29]
Lokomotiv GO       0-0 Neftohimik         
CSKA               2-0 Slavija            
[Jul 30]
Botev P            1-1 Lokomotiv P        
Dunav              0-0 Vereja             
[Jul 31]
Levski             0-0 Montana            
Pirin B            1-3 Cherno more        
[Nov 16]
Beroe              0-2 Ludogorets         

Round 2
[Aug 5]
Neftohimik         1-2 Dunav              
Pirin B            2-1 Lokomotiv GO       
[Aug 6]
Vereja             1-0 CSKA               
Ludogorets         4-1 Botev P            
[Aug 7]
Lokomotiv P        2-2 Levski             
Slavija            1-2 Beroe              
[Aug 8]
Cherno more        1-0 Montana            

Round 3
[Aug 12]
Montana            0-3 Lokomotiv P        
Dunav              1-0 Pirin B            
[Aug 13]
Beroe              1-0 Vereja             
Levski             1-0 Ludogorets         
[Aug 14]
Lokomotiv GO       2-2 Cherno more        
CSKA               5-1 Neftohimik         
[Aug 15]
Botev P            3-2 Slavija            

Round 4
[Aug 19]
Lokomotiv GO       0-2 Dunav              
Cherno more        2-0 Lokomotiv P        
[Aug 20]
Pirin B            1-1 CSKA               
Ludogorets         2-0 Montana            
[Aug 21]
Neftohimik         1-0 Beroe              
Slavija            0-4 Levski             
[Aug 22]
Vereja             1-0 Botev P            

Round 5
[Aug 26]
Montana            1-2 Slavija            
Beroe              1-0 Pirin B            
[Aug 27]
Dunav              3-0 Cherno more        
Botev P            2-1 Neftohimik         
CSKA               2-0 Lokomotiv GO       
[Aug 28]
Levski             4-0 Vereja             
Lokomotiv P        2-2 Ludogorets         

Round 6
[Sep 9]
Vereja             3-0 Montana            
Cherno more        1-3 Ludogorets         
[Sep 10]
Slavija            5-2 Lokomotiv P        
Neftohimik         1-2 Levski             
[Sep 11]
Pirin B            2-1 Botev P            
Dunav              2-0 CSKA               
[Sep 12]
Lokomotiv GO       0-1 Beroe              

Round 7
[Sep 16]
Montana            2-0 Neftohimik         
Lokomotiv P        3-1 Vereja             
[Sep 17]
Botev P            4-0 Lokomotiv GO       
Levski             2-0 Pirin B            
Ludogorets         3-1 Slavija            
[Sep 18]
CSKA               1-0 Cherno more        
Beroe              0-0 Dunav              

Round 8
[Sep 23]
Pirin B            1-0 Montana            
Vereja             1-5 Ludogorets         
[Sep 24]
Neftohimik         1-2 Lokomotiv P        
Dunav              1-2 Botev P            
[Sep 25]
CSKA               4-0 Beroe              
Cherno more        0-0 Slavija            
[Sep 26]
Lokomotiv GO       0-1 Levski             

Round 9
[Sep 30]
Lokomotiv P        2-3 Pirin B            
Beroe              0-1 Cherno more        
[Oct 1]
Montana            2-4 Lokomotiv GO       
Botev P            0-0 CSKA               
Slavija            3-1 Vereja             
[Oct 2]
Levski             2-0 Dunav              
Ludogorets         3-1 Neftohimik         

Round 10
[Oct 14]
Cherno more        2-1 Vereja             
Pirin B            1-3 Ludogorets         
[Oct 15]
CSKA               1-1 Levski             
Neftohimik         2-0 Slavija            
[Oct 16]
Beroe              3-4 Botev P            
Dunav              1-1 Montana            
[Oct 17]
Lokomotiv GO       2-1 Lokomotiv P        

Round 11
[Oct 21]
Lokomotiv P        0-0 Dunav              
Montana            0-2 CSKA               
[Oct 22]
Botev P            2-3 Cherno more        
Levski             2-0 Beroe              
Ludogorets         4-0 Lokomotiv GO       
[Oct 23]
Slavija            3-1 Pirin B            
Vereja             1-1 Neftohimik         

Round 12
[Oct 28]
Lokomotiv GO       1-0 Slavija            
Dunav              3-5 Ludogorets         
[Oct 29]
CSKA               0-1 Lokomotiv P        
Beroe              2-1 Montana            
[Oct 30]
Botev P            1-1 Levski             
Cherno more        3-1 Neftohimik         
[Oct 31]
Pirin B            1-1 Vereja             

Round 13
[Nov 2]
Slavija            0-2 Dunav              
Lokomotiv P        1-1 Beroe              
[Nov 3]
Montana            3-1 Botev P            
[Nov 4]
Vereja             1-0 Lokomotiv GO       
Neftohimik         3-1 Pirin B            
Levski             1-0 Cherno more        
[Nov 5]
Ludogorets         2-1 CSKA               

Round 14
[Nov 18]
Cherno more        0-0 Pirin B            
[Nov 19]
Vereja             1-0 Dunav              
Slavija            0-1 CSKA               
Ludogorets         1-0 Beroe              
[Nov 20]
Lokomotiv P        2-0 Botev P            
Montana            1-3 Levski             
[Nov 21]
Neftohimik         1-1 Lokomotiv GO       

Round 15
[Nov 25]
Lokomotiv GO       1-0 Pirin B            
[Nov 26]
Montana            0-2 Cherno more        
Levski             1-2 Lokomotiv P        
Botev P            1-3 Ludogorets         
[Nov 27]
Beroe              1-1 Slavija            
Dunav              3-0 Neftohimik         
CSKA               1-1 Vereja             

Round 16
[Nov 29]
Cherno more        1-1 Lokomotiv GO       
Lokomotiv P        2-0 Montana            
[Nov 30]
Pirin B            4-1 Dunav              
Slavija            3-2 Botev P            
Ludogorets         2-1 Levski             
[Dec 1]
Vereja             1-0 Beroe              
Neftohimik         0-2 CSKA               

Round 17
[Dec 2]
Lokomotiv P        1-0 Cherno more        
[Dec 3]
Dunav              1-0 Lokomotiv GO       
Levski             1-0 Slavija            
[Dec 4]
Beroe              2-0 Neftohimik         
CSKA               2-0 Pirin B            
[Dec 5]
Botev P            2-1 Vereja             
[Feb 12]
Montana            0-4 Ludogorets         

Round 18
[Dec 9]
Neftohimik         4-0 Botev P            
[Dec 10]
Slavija            2-0 Montana            
Vereja             0-1 Levski             
Ludogorets         1-0 Lokomotiv P        
[Dec 11]
Lokomotiv GO       0-0 CSKA               
Cherno more        1-0 Dunav              
[Dec 12]
Pirin B            1-1 Beroe              

Round 19
[Dec 13]
Montana            1-1 Vereja             
[Dec 14]
Lokomotiv P        1-1 Slavija            
Ludogorets         1-1 Cherno more        
Levski             1-0 Neftohimik         
[Dec 15]
Beroe              1-1 Lokomotiv GO       
Botev P            3-2 Pirin B            
[Dec 16]
CSKA               3-0 Dunav              

Round 20
[Feb 17]
Dunav              0-4 Beroe              
[Feb 18]
Neftohimik         2-0 Montana            
Pirin B            1-0 Levski             
Lokomotiv GO       0-1 Botev P            
[Feb 19]
Cherno more        0-2 CSKA               
[Feb 20]
Slavija            0-2 Ludogorets         
Vereja             0-1 Lokomotiv P        

Round 21
[Feb 24]
Botev P            0-2 Dunav              
[Feb 25]
Lokomotiv P        0-0 Neftohimik         
Beroe              0-1 CSKA               
Levski             1-1 Lokomotiv GO       
[Feb 26]
Slavija            2-1 Cherno more        
Montana            1-2 Pirin B            
Ludogorets         4-0 Vereja             

Round 22
[Feb 28]
Dunav              2-2 Levski             
CSKA               0-0 Botev P            
[Mar 1]
Lokomotiv GO       0-1 Montana            
Pirin B            1-0 Lokomotiv P        
Neftohimik         1-1 Ludogorets         
[Mar 2]
Cherno more        1-0 Beroe              
Vereja             3-0 Slavija            

Round 23
[Mar 4]
Montana            1-2 Dunav              
Levski             2-1 CSKA               
Lokomotiv P        2-1 Lokomotiv GO       
[Mar 5]
Slavija            0-3 Neftohimik         
Vereja             0-0 Cherno more        
Ludogorets         3-0 Pirin B            
[Mar 6]
Botev P            2-0 Beroe              

Round 24
[Mar 10]
Dunav              1-1 Lokomotiv P        
[Mar 11]
Cherno more        1-1 Botev P            
CSKA               2-1 Montana            
[Mar 12]
Pirin B            4-0 Slavija            
Beroe              1-0 Levski             
Lokomotiv GO       0-5 Ludogorets         
[Mar 13]
Neftohimik         1-0 Vereja             

Round 25
[Mar 16]
Slavija            3-1 Lokomotiv GO       
[Mar 17]
Montana            0-3 Beroe              
[Mar 18]
Vereja             2-0 Pirin B            
Lokomotiv P        1-1 CSKA               
Ludogorets         2-2 Dunav              
[Mar 19]
Neftohimik         1-3 Cherno more        
Levski             2-0 Botev P            

Round 26
[Mar 31]
Pirin B            1-0 Neftohimik         
Botev P            2-0 Montana            
[Apr 1]
Beroe              3-2 Lokomotiv P        
Cherno more        1-0 Levski             
CSKA               0-2 Ludogorets         
[Apr 2]
Dunav              1-1 Slavija            
Lokomotiv GO       5-0 Vereja             

Final Table:

 1.Ludogorets 1945 (Razgrad)          26  21  4  1  69-19  67  [C]       Championship Playoff
 2.Levski (Sofija)                    26  15  6  5  38-17  51            Championship Playoff
 3.CSKA-Sofia (Sofija)                26  13  7  6  35-16  46  [P]  [*]  Championship Playoff
 4.Cherno more (Varna)                26  12  7  7  30-24  43            Championship Playoff
 5.Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           26  10  9  7  35-30  39            Championship Playoff
 6.Dunav 2010 (Ruse)                  26  10  8  8  32-31  38  [P]       Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Botev (Plovdiv)                    26  10  5 11  36-42  35  [6-3]     Relegation Playoff
 8.Beroe (Stara Zagora)               26  10  5 11  27-28  35  [3-6]     Relegation Playoff
 9.OFK Pirin (Blagoevgrad)            26  10  4 12  30-36  34            Relegation Playoff
10.Vereja (Stara Zagora)              26   8  6 12  22-36  30  [P]       Relegation Playoff
11.Slavija 1913 (Sofija)              26   8  4 14  30-45  28            Relegation Playoff
12.Neftohimik 1962 Burgas (Burgas)    26   7  5 14  27-37  26  [P]       Relegation Playoff
13.Lokomotiv (Gorna Orjahovitsa)      26   5  7 14  22-39  22  [P]       Relegation Playoff
14.Montana 1921 (Montana)             26   3  3 20  16-49  12            Relegation Playoff

[*] Litex (Lovech) were renamed CSKA-Sofia (Sofija) and relocated to the capital on
    Jun 2, 2016; on May 27, 2016 Chavdar (Etropole) were renamed CSKA 1948 (Sofija)
    and also moved to the capital; both clubs have the same owner and CSKA-Sofia
    obtained a place in the new top level league with the license of Litex, while
    the former CSKA (Sofija) were dissolved due to bankruptcy.

Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Ludogorets 1945 (Razgrad)          36  25  8  3  87-28  83  [C]  Champions
 2.CSKA-Sofia (Sofija)                36  19 10  7  51-21  67  [P]
 3.Levski (Sofija)                    36  18  9  9  50-31  63       Europa League Playoff
 4.Dunav 2010 (Ruse)                  36  15 10 11  46-44  55  [P]
 5.Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           36  14 10 12  50-52  52
 6.Cherno more (Varna)                36  13  8 15  39-45  47

Round 27
[Apr 8]
CSKA               3-1 Cherno more        
[Apr 9]
Levski             5-0 Lokomotiv P        
Ludogorets         0-1 Dunav              

Round 28
[Apr 13]
Lokomotiv P        1-2 CSKA               
[Apr 14]
Ludogorets         0-0 Levski             
[Apr 15]
Dunav              1-0 Cherno more        

Round 29
[Apr 21]
Levski             1-1 Dunav              
[Apr 23]
Cherno more        3-2 Lokomotiv P        
CSKA               1-1 Ludogorets         

Round 30
[Apr 28]
Dunav              2-3 Lokomotiv P        
[Apr 29]
Levski             0-3 CSKA               
[May 1]
Ludogorets         4-0 Cherno more        

Round 31
[May 5]
Lokomotiv P        0-3 Ludogorets         
[May 7]
Cherno more        0-1 Levski             
CSKA               2-0 Dunav              

Round 32
[May 12]
Dunav              2-2 Ludogorets         
Lokomotiv P        2-1 Levski             
[May 13]
Cherno more        0-1 CSKA               

Round 33
[May 16]
Levski             1-3 Ludogorets         
[May 17]
Cherno more        1-2 Dunav              
CSKA               0-0 Lokomotiv P        

Round 34
[May 20]
Ludogorets         1-1 CSKA               
[May 21]
Dunav              0-1 Levski             
Lokomotiv P        2-1 Cherno more        

Round 35 [May 28]
CSKA               3-0 Levski             
Cherno more        1-3 Ludogorets         
Lokomotiv P        3-4 Dunav              

Round 36 [May 31]
Dunav              1-0 CSKA               
Levski             2-2 Cherno more        
Ludogorets         1-2 Lokomotiv P        

Final Table:

 1.Ludogorets 1945 (Razgrad)          36  25  8  3  87-28  83  [C]  Champions
 2.CSKA-Sofia (Sofija)                36  19 10  7  51-21  67  [P]
 3.Levski (Sofija)                    36  18  9  9  50-31  63       Europa League Playoff
 4.Dunav 2010 (Ruse)                  36  15 10 11  46-44  55  [P]
 5.Lokomotiv 1936 (Plovdiv)           36  14 10 12  50-52  52
 6.Cherno more (Varna)                36  13  8 15  39-45  47


Europa League Playoff

[Jun 4]
Levski             1-1 Vereja             [aet, 9-8 pen]

NB: Levski (Sofija) qualified for Europa League

Relegation Playoff

Group A | Group B

Group A

Final Table:

 1.Vereja (Stara Zagora)              32  13  6 13  31-40  45  [P]  Playoff  7-10
 2.Botev (Plovdiv)                    32  13  5 14  51-50  44       Playoff  7-10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Slavija 1913 (Sofija)              32  11  4 17  37-55  37       Playoff 11-14
 4.Montana 1921 (Montana)             32   4  3 25  24-66  15       Playoff 11-14

Round 27
[Apr 7]
Botev P            7-1 Montana            
[Apr 10]
Vereja             0-1 Slavija            

Round 28
[Apr 14]
Botev P            0-1 Vereja             
[Apr 15]
Montana            3-4 Slavija            

Round 29 [Apr 22]
Slavija            0-3 Botev P            
Vereja             1-0 Montana            

Round 30
[Apr 30]
Montana            2-1 Botev P            
[May 1]
Slavija            0-1 Vereja             

Round 31 [May 5]
Slavija            1-0 Montana            
Vereja             3-1 Botev P            

Round 32 [May 10]
Montana            2-3 Vereja             
Botev P            3-1 Slavija            

Final Table:

 1.Vereja (Stara Zagora)              32  13  6 13  31-40  45  [P]  Playoff  7-10
 2.Botev (Plovdiv)                    32  13  5 14  51-50  44       Playoff  7-10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Slavija 1913 (Sofija)              32  11  4 17  37-55  37       Playoff 11-14
 4.Montana 1921 (Montana)             32   4  3 25  24-66  15       Playoff 11-14

Group B

Final Table:

 1.Beroe (Stara Zagora)               32  12  8 12  35-33  44       Playoff  7-10
 2.OFK Pirin (Blagoevgrad)            32  12  7 13  41-44  43       Playoff  7-10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Neftohimik 1962 Burgas (Burgas)    32   8  7 17  33-47  31  [P]  Playoff 11-14
 4.Lokomotiv (Gorna Orjahovitsa)      32   7  9 16  32-51  30  [P]  Playoff 11-14

Round 27
[Apr 7]
Pirin B            2-1 Neftohimik         
[Apr 8]
Beroe              2-3 Lokomotiv GO       

Round 28
[Apr 13]
Lokomotiv GO       1-1 Neftohimik         
[Apr 14]
Beroe              1-1 Pirin B            

Round 29
[Apr 21]
Neftohimik         0-0 Beroe              
[Apr 24]
Pirin B            1-1 Lokomotiv GO       

Round 30
[Apr 28]
Neftohimik         0-3 Pirin B            
[Apr 29]
Lokomotiv GO       0-1 Beroe              

Round 31 [May 6]
Neftohimik         4-1 Lokomotiv GO       
Pirin B            1-1 Beroe              

Round 32 [May 11]
Lokomotiv GO       4-3 Pirin B            
Beroe              3-0 Neftohimik         

Final Table:

 1.Beroe (Stara Zagora)               32  12  8 12  35-33  44       Playoff  7-10
 2.OFK Pirin (Blagoevgrad)            32  12  7 13  41-44  43       Playoff  7-10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Neftohimik 1962 Burgas (Burgas)    32   8  7 17  33-47  31  [P]  Playoff 11-14
 4.Lokomotiv (Gorna Orjahovitsa)      32   7  9 16  32-51  30  [P]  Playoff 11-14

Playoff  7-10

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 15]
Botev P            3-0 Beroe              
[May 16]
Pirin B            1-1 Vereja             

Second Legs
[May 19]
Beroe              2-1 Botev P            
[May 20]
Vereja             1-0 Pirin B            

7th Place Playoff

First Leg [May 26]
Vereja             n/p Botev P            

Second Leg [May 29]
Botev P            n/p Vereja             

NB: matches cancelled as Botev (Plovdiv) won the cup, thereby qualifying for the
    Europa League; Vereja thus qualify for the Europa League Playoff automatically.

Playoff 11-14

Semifinals

First Legs [May 18]
Montana            1-3 Neftohimik         
Lokomotiv GO       0-3 Slavija            

Second Legs [May 22]
Neftohimik         2-1 Montana            
Slavija            1-1 Lokomotiv GO       

13th Place Playoff

First Leg [May 26]
Montana            1-1 Lokomotiv GO       

Second Leg [May 29]
Lokomotiv GO       0-3 Montana            

NB: Montana 1921 (Montana) to promotion/relegation playoff;
    Lokomotiv (Gorna Orjahovitsa) relegated

11th Place Playoff

First Leg [May 26]
Neftohimik         0-1 Slavija            

Second Leg [May 29]
Slavija            5-2 Neftohimik         

NB: Neftohimik 1962 Burgas (Burgas) to promotion/relegation playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[Jun 2]
Neftohimik         0-1 Vitosha            
[Jun 3]
Montana            1-2 Septemvri          

NB: Montana 1921 (Montana) and Neftohimik 1962 Burgas (Burgas) relegated,
    Septemvri (Sofija) and Vitosha (Bistritsa) promoted


Vtora profesionalna liga

Final Table:

 1.Etar VT (Veliko Tarnovo)           30  17 10  3  52-27  61  [P]  [*1]             Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Septemvri (Sofija)                 30  17  8  5  52-26  59       [*2]             Promotion Playoff
 3.Vitosha (Bistritsa)                30  15  8  7  37-23  53  [P]                   Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Sozopol (Sozopol)                  30  14  8  8  38-25  50
 5.Tsarsko selo 2015 (Sofija)         30  14  6 10  54-39  48  [P]
 6.Lokomotiv 1929 (Sofija)            30  13  8  9  47-34  47  [P]  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
 7.Pomorie (Pomorie)                  30  14  5 11  36-32  47       [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]
 8.Ludogorets 1945 II (Razgrad)       30  13  5 12  39-33  44
 9.Nesebar (Nesebar)                  30  11  7 12  39-47  40  [P]
10.Botev (Vrtasa)                     30   9 11 10  42-41  38  [P] 
11.Oborishte (Panagyurishte)          30  10  7 13  30-39  37
12.Botev (Galabovo)                   30   9  7 14  28-39  34
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.CSKA-Sofia II (Sofija)             30   9  6 15  44-49  33  [P]  [2 1 1 0 5-4 4]  Relegated
14.Spartak Pleven (Pleven)            30   9  6 15  44-52  33       [2 0 1 1 4-5 1]  Relegated
15.Bansko (Bansko)                    30   6  7 17  26-55  25                        Relegated
16.Levski (Karlovo)                   30   5  1 24  24-71  16  [P]                   Relegated

[*1] Etar (Veliko Tarnovo) were renamed Etar VT (Veliko Tarnovo) on 19 June 2016
[*2] Septemvri (Sofija) bought Pirin 2002 (Razlog) in February 2016 and took over its
     place at the 2nd level for the 2016/17 season

Promoted from 3rd level:
Chernomorets (Balchik), Litex (Lovech), Strumska slava 1927 (Radomir), Zagorets (Nova Zagora)


2015/16.

2017/18.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of cup finals.

list of topscorers.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 Jul 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.