Burkina Faso 2018/19


Championnat National Première Division
Coupe du Faso
Championnat National Deuxième Division
Troisième Division

Championnat National Première Division

Final Table:

 1.Rahimo FC (Bobo-Dioulasso)         30  17  6  7  37-20  57       Champions
 2.Salitas FC (Ouagadougou)           30  16  7  7  38-19  55
 3.US Forces Armées (Ouagadougou)     30  13  9  8  31-22  48
 4.ASECK (Koudougou)                  30  12  9  9  29-21  45  [P]
 5.Rail Club du Kadiogo (Ouagadougou) 30  11 12  7  28-20  45
 6.AS Sonabel (Ouagadougou)           30  11 10  9  28-25  43
 7.Majestic SC (Saponé)               30  10 13  7  25-22  43
 8.Racing Club Bobo (Bobo-Dioulasso)  30  11  7 12  35-33  40
 9.AS Douanes (Ouagadougou)           30   9 11 10  23-27  38  [P]
10.AS Fonctionnaires (Bobo-Dioulasso) 30   9 10 11  33-33  37  [C]
11.AS Faso/Yennenga (Ouagadougou)     30   9 10 11  30-30  37
12.Union Sportive de Ouagadougou      30   9  8 13  22-34  35
13.Etoile Filante (Ouagadougou)       30   8 10 12  30-28  34
14.AS Police (Ouagadougou)            30   8 10 12  18-25  34
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.US Comoé (Banfora)                 30   8 10 12  26-42  34       Relegated
16.AJEB (Bobo-Dioulasso)              30   3 10 17  14-46  19       Relegated

NB: first tie-breaker: goal difference; second tie-breaker: goals scored;
    third tie-breaker: head-to-head record

Round 1
[Aug 31]
ASECK           0-2 ASFB            
[Sep 1]
Rahimo          1-2 RC Kadiogo      
RC Bobo         0-0 Majestic        
Sonabel         2-1 Douanes         
Police          0-0 AJEB            
[Sep 2]
US Ouagadougou  1-2 US Comoé        
Salitas         2-1 USFA            
Etoile Filante  0-1 ASFA/Y          

Round 2
[Sep 7]
AJEB            0-3 Douanes         
Police          0-1 Sonabel         
RC Kadiogo      2-1 RC Bobo         
[Sep 8]
Majestic        1-1 Rahimo          
US Comoé        1-2 Salitas         
ASFB            0-0 Etoile Filante  
ASFA/Y          1-0 ASECK           
USFA            4-0 US Ouagadougou  

Round 3
[Sep 14]
Douanes         0-0 Police          
[Sep 15]
Majestic        0-0 RC Kadiogo      
RC Bobo         2-1 Rahimo          
ASECK           1-0 Etoile Filante  
Sonabel         0-0 AJEB            
US Ouagadougou  0-3 Salitas         
[Sep 16]
ASFA/Y          1-3 ASFB            
USFA            3-0 US Comoé        

Round 4
[Sep 21]
Douanes         0-4 ASFA/Y          
AJEB            1-1 ASECK           
[Sep 22]
USFA            1-0 RC Bobo         
ASFB            2-0 Police          
US Comoé        0-0 Rahimo          
US Ouagadougou  3-1 RC Kadiogo      
[Sep 23]
Salitas         0-1 Majestic        
Etoile Filante  0-0 Sonabel         

Round 5
[Sep 29]
ASECK           0-0 Douanes         
Majestic        1-1 US Comoé        
RC Bobo         1-0 US Ouagadougou  
Rahimo          1-0 Salitas         
Sonabel         3-1 ASFB            
RC Kadiogo      0-0 USFA            
[Sep 30]
ASFA/Y          3-1 AJEB            
Police          0-1 Etoile Filante  

Round 6
[Oct 5]
Police          2-1 ASECK           
Sonabel         0-2 ASFA/Y          
[Oct 6]
ASFB            0-0 AJEB            
US Comoé        1-1 RC Kadiogo      
USFA            0-1 Majestic        
Etoile Filante  0-1 Douanes         
[Oct 7]
US Ouagadougou  0-3 Rahimo          
Salitas         2-1 RC Bobo         

Round 7
[Oct 12]
RC Bobo         2-3 US Comoé        
ASFA/Y          0-0 Police          
[Oct 14]
AJEB            1-2 Etoile Filante  
Rahimo          1-0 USFA            
ASECK           1-0 Sonabel         
Majestic        2-0 US Ouagadougou  
Douanes         1-0 ASFB            
RC Kadiogo      0-1 Salitas         

Round 8
[Oct 19]
AJEB            1-1 Majestic        
[Oct 20]
US Comoé        2-2 ASFA/Y          
Rahimo          1-0 Douanes         
ASFB            2-2 USFA            
Police          1-2 RC Bobo         
Etoile Filante  4-0 US Ouagadougou  
[Oct 21]
Salitas         1-0 ASECK           
Sonabel         0-0 RC Kadiogo      

Round 9 [Oct 27]
Rahimo          1-0 AJEB            
RC Bobo         2-0 Sonabel         
Majestic        0-0 Douanes         
ASECK           3-1 US Comoé        
US Ouagadougou  0-0 ASFB            
Salitas         1-0 ASFA/Y          
RC Kadiogo      2-0 Police          
USFA            1-0 Etoile Filante  

Round 10
[Nov 2]
AJEB            0-3 RC Bobo         
Douanes         0-1 RC Kadiogo      
[Nov 3]
ASFB            2-1 Salitas         
USFA            1-3 ASECK           
Police          0-0 Majestic        
[Nov 4]
US Comoé        2-1 Etoile Filante  
Sonabel         1-0 Rahimo          
US Ouagadougou  1-1 ASFA/Y          

Round 11
[Nov 9]
Rahimo          1-1 Police          
[Nov 10]
Douanes         0-0 RC Bobo         
Etoile Filante  2-2 Salitas         
ASFB            5-0 US Comoé        
Majestic        1-2 Sonabel         
ASECK           2-1 US Ouagadougou  
ASFA/Y          0-0 USFA            
[Nov 11]
RC Kadiogo      2-1 AJEB            

Round 12
[Nov 23]
RC Bobo         0-1 ASFB            
Salitas         0-1 AJEB            
[Nov 24]
Majestic        0-1 ASECK           
Police          0-1 USFA            
Sonabel         0-0 US Ouagadougou  
US Comoé        1-1 Douanes         
[Nov 25]
ASFA/Y          1-3 Rahimo          
RC Kadiogo      0-0 Etoile Filante  

Round 13
[Dec 7]
USFA            1-0 Sonabel         
[Dec 8]
ASFA/Y          2-0 Majestic        
Etoile Filante  1-2 RC Bobo         
AJEB            1-1 US Comoé        
ASECK           2-1 Rahimo          
[Dec 9]
ASFB            2-2 RC Kadiogo      
US Ouagadougou  0-0 Police          
Douanes         0-2 Salitas         

Round 14
[Dec 14]
US Ouagadougou  1-0 Douanes         
RC Bobo         1-1 ASECK           
[Dec 15]
Rahimo          1-0 Etoile Filante  
Majestic        1-1 ASFB            
US Comoé        0-1 Sonabel         
USFA            2-0 AJEB            
RC Kadiogo      0-1 ASFA/Y          
[Dec 26]
Salitas         0-0 Police          

Round 15
[Dec 28]
Douanes         1-1 USFA            
[Dec 29]
AJEB            2-1 US Ouagadougou  
ASECK           0-1 RC Kadiogo      
ASFA/Y          0-0 RC Bobo         
Etoile Filante  2-2 Majestic        
[Dec 30]
ASFB            0-2 Rahimo          
Police          2-1 US Comoé        
Sonabel         0-2 Salitas         

Halfway Table:

 1.Salitas FC (Ouagadougou)           15   9  2  4  19-10  29
 2.Rahimo FC (Bobo-Dioulasso)         15   8  3  4  18-10  27
 3.AS Faso/Yennenga (Ouagadougou)     15   7  5  3  19-11  26
 4.US Forces Armées (Ouagadougou)     15   7  4  4  18-10  25
 5.AS Fonctionnaires (Bobo-Dioulasso) 15   6  6  3  21-13  24  [C]
 6.ASECK (Koudougou)                  15   7  3  5  16-13  24  [P]
 7.Rail Club du Kadiogo (Ouagadougou) 15   6  6  3  14-11  24
 8.Racing Club Bobo (Bobo-Dioulasso)  15   6  4  5  17-13  22
 9.AS Sonabel (Ouagadougou)           15   6  4  5  10-11  22
10.Majestic SC (Saponé)               15   3  9  3  11-11  18
11.AS Douanes (Ouagadougou)           15   3  6  6   8-13  15  [P]
12.US Comoé (Banfora)                 15   3  6  6  16-26  15
13.Etoile Filante (Ouagadougou)       15   3  5  7  13-14  14
14.AS Police (Ouagadougou)            15   2  7  6   6-12  13
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.AJEB (Bobo-Dioulasso)              15   2  6  7   9-20  12
16.Union Sportive de Ouagadougou      15   2  4  9   8-25  10

Round 16
[Jan 25]
RC Bobo         2-1 ASFA/Y          
USFA            1-1 Douanes         
RC Kadiogo      1-0 ASECK           
[Jan 26]
Majestic        0-0 Etoile Filante  
US Comoé        0-0 Police          
Rahimo          2-1 ASFB            
Salitas         1-0 Sonabel         
US Ouagadougou  0-1 AJEB            

Round 17
[Feb 1]
Douanes         1-5 US Ouagadougou  
[Feb 2]
AJEB            0-1 USFA            
ASFA/Y          0-2 RC Kadiogo      
[Feb 3]
ASECK           0-1 RC Bobo         
ASFB            0-1 Majestic        
Sonabel         1-2 US Comoé        
Etoile Filante  0-1 Rahimo          
[Apr 3]
Police          2-1 Salitas         

Round 18
[Feb 9]
Majestic        1-2 ASFA/Y          
Police          0-1 US Ouagadougou  
RC Bobo         1-1 Etoile Filante  
Salitas         1-1 Douanes         
US Comoé        2-0 AJEB            
[Feb 10]
Rahimo          1-2 ASECK           
RC Kadiogo      0-0 ASFB            
Sonabel         0-0 USFA            

Round 19
[Feb 15]
Rahimo          3-1 ASFA/Y          
Douanes         2-0 US Comoé        
US Ouagadougou  0-1 Sonabel         
[Feb 16]
USFA            0-1 Police          
Etoile Filante  0-1 RC Kadiogo      
ASECK           0-1 Majestic        
ASFB            0-2 RC Bobo         
[Feb 17]
AJEB            0-0 Salitas         

Round 20
[Feb 23]
AJEB            0-0 RC Kadiogo      
US Comoé        0-1 ASFB            
[Feb 24]
RC Bobo         1-2 Douanes         
Sonabel         4-0 Majestic        
USFA            0-0 ASFA/Y          
[Feb 25]
Police          0-1 Rahimo          
US Ouagadougou  1-1 ASECK           
[Mar 6]
Salitas         2-1 Etoile Filante  

Round 21
[Mar 2]
Rahimo          2-0 Sonabel         
Etoile Filante  2-1 US Comoé        
ASECK           2-0 USFA            
Majestic        1-0 Police          
ASFA/Y          1-1 US Ouagadougou  
RC Kadiogo      0-1 Douanes         
[Mar 3]
RC Bobo         2-0 AJEB            
[May 1]
Salitas         4-0 ASFB            

Round 22
[Mar 8]
AJEB            1-1 Rahimo          
Police          0-0 RC Kadiogo      
Douanes         0-1 Majestic        
[Mar 9]
US Comoé        0-0 ASECK           
ASFB            0-1 US Ouagadougou  
Etoile Filante  2-1 USFA            
Sonabel         2-2 RC Bobo         
[Mar 24]
ASFA/Y          1-2 Salitas         

Round 23
[Mar 15]
Douanes         0-0 Rahimo          
RC Bobo         4-2 Police          
[Mar 16]
Majestic        3-0 AJEB            
RC Kadiogo      2-2 Sonabel         
US Ouagadougou  2-1 Etoile Filante  
[Mar 17]
ASFA/Y          0-1 US Comoé        
USFA            3-2 ASFB            
[Apr 17]
ASECK           2-0 Salitas         

Round 24
[Apr 5]
Sonabel         0-0 ASECK           
[Apr 6]
Etoile Filante  5-1 AJEB            
ASFB            0-1 Douanes         
US Comoé        1-0 RC Bobo         
USFA            2-1 Rahimo          
[Apr 7]
US Ouagadougou  0-0 Majestic        
Police          0-2 ASFA/Y          
Salitas         1-0 RC Kadiogo      

Round 25
[Apr 13]
Douanes         1-1 Etoile Filante  
AJEB            1-3 ASFB            
ASECK           0-1 Police          
Majestic        2-0 USFA            
RC Kadiogo      3-1 US Comoé        
ASFA/Y          1-3 Sonabel         
RC Bobo         1-2 Salitas         
[Apr 14]
Rahimo          1-0 US Ouagadougou  

Round 26
[Apr 19]
US Ouagadougou  1-0 RC Bobo         
AJEB            1-1 ASFA/Y          
USFA            1-0 RC Kadiogo      
[Apr 20]
ASFB            1-2 Sonabel         
US Comoé        0-0 Majestic        
Douanes         0-1 ASECK           
Etoile Filante  1-2 Police          
[Apr 21]
Salitas         0-0 Rahimo          

Round 27
[Apr 26]
RC Kadiogo      0-0 US Ouagadougou  
[Apr 27]
Rahimo          0-1 US Comoé        
Majestic        0-0 Salitas         
ASECK           3-0 AJEB            
ASFA/Y          1-2 Douanes         
Sonabel         0-1 Etoile Filante  
[Apr 28]
Police          0-1 ASFB            
RC Bobo         0-1 USFA            

Round 28 [May 4]
Police          1-0 Douanes         
ASFB            0-0 ASFA/Y          
US Comoé        1-1 USFA            
Etoile Filante  0-0 ASECK           
AJEB            0-1 Sonabel         
Salitas         0-1 US Ouagadougou  
RC Kadiogo      3-0 Majestic        
Rahimo          2-1 RC Bobo         

Round 29 [May 11]
Douanes         2-0 AJEB            
ASECK           0-0 ASFA/Y          
US Ouagadougou  0-2 USFA            
Sonabel         1-1 Police          
RC Bobo         1-1 RC Kadiogo      
Rahimo          2-0 Majestic        
Salitas         5-0 US Comoé        
Etoile Filante  1-1 ASFB            

Round 30 [May 18]
USFA            0-0 Salitas         
RC Kadiogo      1-2 Rahimo          
Douanes         1-1 Sonabel         
Majestic        4-0 RC Bobo         
US Comoé        0-1 US Ouagadougou  
AJEB            0-2 Police          
ASFB            2-2 ASECK           
ASFA/Y          0-1 Etoile Filante  

Final Table:

 1.Rahimo FC (Bobo-Dioulasso)         30  17  6  7  37-20  57       Champions
 2.Salitas FC (Ouagadougou)           30  16  7  7  38-19  55
 3.US Forces Armées (Ouagadougou)     30  13  9  8  31-22  48
 4.ASECK (Koudougou)                  30  12  9  9  29-21  45  [P]
 5.Rail Club du Kadiogo (Ouagadougou) 30  11 12  7  28-20  45
 6.AS Sonabel (Ouagadougou)           30  11 10  9  28-25  43
 7.Majestic SC (Saponé)               30  10 13  7  25-22  43
 8.Racing Club Bobo (Bobo-Dioulasso)  30  11  7 12  35-33  40
 9.AS Douanes (Ouagadougou)           30   9 11 10  23-27  38  [P]
10.AS Fonctionnaires (Bobo-Dioulasso) 30   9 10 11  33-33  37  [C]
11.AS Faso/Yennenga (Ouagadougou)     30   9 10 11  30-30  37
12.Union Sportive de Ouagadougou      30   9  8 13  22-34  35
13.Etoile Filante (Ouagadougou)       30   8 10 12  30-28  34
14.AS Police (Ouagadougou)            30   8 10 12  18-25  34
-------------------------------------------------------------
15.US Comoé (Banfora)                 30   8 10 12  26-42  34       Relegated
16.AJEB (Bobo-Dioulasso)              30   3 10 17  14-46  19       Relegated

NB: first tie-breaker: goal difference; second tie-breaker: goals scored;
    third tie-breaker: head-to-head record

Coupe du Faso

Round 1 [Feb 27]
FC Kosa Bobo Dioulasso     2-0 AZ Ziniaré       
ASC Ouagadougou            1-1 DCSA Ouagadougou           [2-4 pen]
Doudouma                   0-1 CFFAO Ouahigouya
US Sissili                 awd AFC PO                     [awarded 3-0; abandoned when AFC had only 6 players left]
Djawaba Djawaba            3-0 ASKO Banfora               [ASKO forfeited]       
 
Round 2 [Mar 17]
CFFAO Ouahigouya           0-6 BPS Koudougou
Djawaba Djawaba            0-0 Santos FC                  [4-5 pen]
JEK                        0-1 Royal FC
AS Maya                    2-1 US Sissili
AS Ouagadougou             0-1 AS Koupela
Vitesse FC                 2-1 DCSA Ouagadougou
CFFEB                      2-2 Léopards Saint-Camille     [4-3 pen]
Faso AC                    3-1 Olympic Kaya
FC Kosa Bobo Dioulasso     2-1 Bobo Sports
US Yatenga                 3-1 Canon du Sud
Kiko FC                    1-3 IFFA Matourkou
Elephant                   1-3 AS ECOL

NB: all top level clubs bye to 1/16 finals

1/16 Finals [Mar 31]
FC Kosa Bobo Dioulasso     1-3 Sonabel         
Police                     3-0 AJEB            
KOZAF                      2-1 AS EC Ouahigouya           
AS Koupela                 0-0 RC Kadiogo                 [5-3 pen]
Santos FC                  1-2 ASECK           
US Yatenga                 1-1 ASFA/Y                     [4-3 pen]
IFFA Matourkou             1-0 Faso AC                    
Vitesse FC                 0-2 AS Maya                    
AS Tema Bokin              1-4 Salitas         
CFFEB                      1-3 Majestic        
Etoile Filante             0-1 Douanes         
BPS Koudougou              4-1 Royal FC
ASFB                       3-0 AS ECOL
US Comoé                   0-1 US Ouagadougou  
RC Bobo                    0-0 Rahimo                     [7-8 pen]
USFA                       1-0 JCB

1/8 Finals [Apr 10]
BPS Koudougou              0-1 Majestic        
AS Koupela                 1-2 USFA                       
KOZAF                      0-1 Rahimo          
ASFB                       3-1 Salitas         
US Yatenga                 0-1 Police                     
Sonabel                    2-1 Douanes         
AS Maya                    1-0 IFFA Matourkou             
ASECK                      1-0 US Ouagadougou  

Quarterfinals [Apr 24]
AS Maya                    1-1 Sonabel                    [3-5 pen]
Rahimo                     2-2 ASFB                       [5-4 pen]
Majestic                   1-1 USFA                       [4-5 pen]
Police                     0-2 ASECK                      

Semifinals [May 8]
ASECK                      2-4 Sonabel                    
Rahimo                     1-1 USFA                       [aet, 4-3 pen]

Third Place Match [May 22]
ASECK                      1-1 USFA                       [4-2 pen (no extra time)]

Final [May 26, stade 4 Août, Ouagadougou]
Sonabel                    2-3 Rahimo                     
  [Claver Tiendrébéogo 28, Béranger Diby 63; Adama Koné 15, 60, Razack Bénin 52]


Supercoupe AJSB (Association des Journalistes Sportifs du Burkina)

NB: 26th edition

[Aug 3, stade Wobi, Bobo Dioulasso]
Rahimo                     1-1 Sonabel                    [3-4 pen]
 

Championnat National Deuxième Division

Poule A

Final Table:

 1.KOZAF                              18  14  2  2  36-11  44  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.AS Tema Bokin                      18  12  6  0  36-11  42
 3.AS Koupela                         18   9  3  6  23-20  30
 4.AS Ouagadougou                     18   7  4  7  15-21  25
 5.Léopards Saint-Camille             18   6  6  6  22-26  24
 6.Santos FC                          18   4  5  9  13-16  17
 7.Canon du Sud                       18   4  5  9  15-20  17
 8.Faso AC                            18   4  5  9  15-25  17
 9.CFFEB                              18   4  4 10  12-27  16
10.AS ECOL                            18   3  6  9  16-26  15

Poule B

Final Table:

 1.Royal FC                           18  12  3  3  21- 7  39  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.AS Espérance Club de Ouahigouya    18  10  4  4  18-10  34
 3.Jeunesse Club (Bobo-Dioulasso)     18  10  3  5  16-10  33
 4.US Yatenga                         18   7  7  4  13-12  28
 5.Vitesse FC                         18   5  7  6  21-16  22 
 6.IFFA Matourkou                     18   6  4  8  12-13  22
 7.Kiko FC                            18   5  6  7  12-19  21
 8.BPS Koudougou                      18   4  6  8  11-16  18
 9.AS Maya                            18   4  6  8  10-15  18
10.Bobo Sport                         18   2  4 12   9-25  10    
 

Troisième Division

Promotion Playoff to Troisième Division

Final [Jan 27]
AJSD (Dano)                0-0 Bafuji FC (Gaoua)          [5-4 pen]

NB: AJSD promoted

Poule A

Final Table:

 1.Sanmatenga FC (Kaya)               12   8  1  3  16- 5  25
 2.CAS (Ouagadougou)                  12   7  3  2  27- 8  24
 3.Djawaba-Djawaba FC (Fada-N'Gourma) 12   7  2  3  16- 7  23
 4.EAZ (Zinaré)                       12   4  3  5   9-12  15
 5.Zénith Sport (Koupèla)             12   4  2  6  14-23  14
 6.Dori FC (Dori)                     12   3  0  9   8-19   9
 7.US Pô (Pô)                         12   2  3  7   8-24   9  
NB: CAS   = Centre d'Animation Sportive 
    EAZ   = Etoile Africaine de Zinaré FC

Poule B

Final Table:

 1.OSM (Dédougou)                     10   5  3  2  15- 5  18
 2.USS (Léo)                          10   4  5  1  12- 5  17
 3.JEK (Bobo-Dioulasso)               10   4  4  2  13- 6  16
 4.ACF (Ouagadougou)                  10   3  3  4  11-12  12
 5.AJSD (Dano)                        10   3  2  5   6-14  11
 6.Falem (Ouahigouya)                 10   1  3  6   3-18   6
NB: OSM   = Olympic Système du Mouhon 
    JEK   = Jeunesse Espoir de Konsa 
    USS   = US Sissili
    ACF   = Action contre la Faim
    FALEM = Foot Académie Lendemain Meilleur


2017/18.

2019/20.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of winners coupe des leaders.

list of super cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 Aug 2019

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.