Caribbean Club Competitions 2019


  • CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship 2019
  • Caribbean Club Shield 2019

  • CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship 2019

    Qualified:
    
    AS Capoise      (Haiti)
    Real Hope       (Haiti)
    Portmore United (Jamaica)
    Waterhouse      (Jamaica)
    
    NB: Cibao FC and Atlético San Francisco, the two representatives from the Dominican
          Republic, were disqualified because the association failed to register them on
          time.
        North East Stars and W Connection FC, the two representatives from Trinidad and
          Tobago, were disqualified because the association did not properly execute its
          club licensing programme. 
    
    Final Group [at Stadium East, Kingston, Jamaica]
    
    May 12: Portmore United-Real Hope                1-0
      [Jovan Romario East 3]
            Waterhouse-AS Capoise                    2-2
      [Andre Fletcher 23, Keithy Simpson 28; Ivenet Noél 56, Frantz Moise 57]
    May 14: Real Hope-Waterhouse                     0-2
      [Keithy Simpson 19, Stephen Williams 36]
            AS Capoise-Portmore United               0-1
      [Jovan Romario East 73]
    May 16: AS Capoise-Real Hope                     3-2
      [Frantz Moise 35, 55, Denilson Pierre 51og; Spencer Désir 1, Roody Joseph 82]
            Portmore United-Waterhouse               1-1
      [Jovan Romario East 24pen; Andre Fletcher 52]
    
    Final Table:
    
     1.Portmore United                     3  2  1  0  3- 1  7
     2.Waterhouse (Kingston)               3  1  2  0  5- 3  5
     3.AS Capoise (Cap-Haitien)            3  1  1  1  5- 5  4
     4.Real Hope (Cap-Haitien)             3  0  0  3  2- 6  0
    
    Portmore United qualified to CONCACAF Champions League 2020.
    Waterhouse and AS Capoise qualified to CONCACAF League 2019.
    Real Hope qualified to playoff match against Robinhood (Paramaribo), as winners
       of the CFU Shield 2019 for one spot in CONCACAF League 2019. 
    
    Playoff (May 19, Stadium East, Kingston, Jamaica)
    Real Hope                Hai  Robinhood                Sur   1-1  1-3p
      [Dunel Blaise 33; Alan Da Costa 15pen]
    
    Robinhood qualified to CONCACAF League 2019
    

    Caribbean Club Shield 2019

    Group Phase
    (Apr. 5-15) 
    NB: all matches in Willemstad, Curaçao, in the Ergilio Hato Stadium and
        the Stadion dr. Antoine Maduro
    
    Group A
    Ergilio Hato Stadium
    Apr  5: Scholars International-Fruta Conquerors  2-0
      [Vurlon Mills 42og, Raul Garcia 90+4]
    Stadion dr. Antoine Maduro
            Jong Holland-Santiago de Cuba            0-0
    Ergilio Hato Stadium
    Apr  7: Fruta Conquerors-Jong Holland            0-0 
    Stadion dr. Antoine Maduro
            Santiago de Cuba-Scholars International  0-0 
    Stadion dr. Antoine Maduro
    Apr  9: Santiago de Cuba-Fruta Conquerors        4-0
      [Rolando Abreu 40, 50, Jorge Villalón 43, Eddy Olivares 71] 
    Ergilio Hato Stadium
            Jong Holland-Scholars International      1-0
      [Hugo Acosta 38] 
    
     1.Santiago de Cuba                    3  1  2  0  4- 0  5
     2.Jong Holland (Willemstad)           3  1  2  0  1- 0  5
     3.Scholars International (West Bay)   3  1  1  1  2- 1  4
     4.Fruta Conquerors (Georgetown)       3  0  1  2  0- 6  1
    
    Group B
    Stadion dr. Antoine Maduro
    Apr  5: Weymouth Wales-CS Moulien                0-1
      [Willcyd Janky 38]
    Stadion dr. Antoine Maduro
    Apr  7: Real Rincon-CS Moulien                   0-1
      [Jerémie Valmy 54] 
    Ergilio Hato Stadium
    Apr  9: Weymouth Wales-Real Rincon               1-0
      [Romario Harewood 53] 
    
     1.CS Moulien (Le Moule)               2  2  0  0  2- 0  6
     2.Weymouth Wales (Carrington Village) 2  1  0  1  1- 1  3
     3.Real Rincon                         2  0  0  2  0- 2  0
    
    Group C
    Ergilio Hato Stadium
    Apr  5: Hoppers FC-Village Superstars            1-2
      [Tamorley Thomas 40; Diquan Johnson 24, Kimaree Rogers 56]
    Ergilio Hato Stadium
    Apr  7: Platinum FC-Village Superstars           1-2
      [Gregson President 61; Kimaree Rogers 8, Tahir Hanley 18] 
    Ergilio Hato Stadium
    Apr  9: Hoppers FC-Platinum FC                   5-2
      [Alckson Montoute 57, 61, Eugene Kirwan 77, 90+3, Miguel McPherson 80;
       Noah Nicholas 27, 34] 
    
     1.Village Superstars (Bassel)         2  2  0  0  4- 2  6
     2.Hoppers FC (Greenbay)               2  1  0  1  6- 4  3
     3.Platinum FC (Vieux Fort)            2  0  0  2  3- 7  0
    
    Group D
    Ergilio Hato Stadium
    Apr  5: Club Franciscain-SV Robinhood            3-1
      [Quentin Annette 3, Yann Thimon 45, Djénhael Maingé 76; Stefano Rijssel 83pen] 
    Ergilio Hato Stadium
    Apr  7: SV Dakota-SV Robinhood                   1-4
      [Joshua Gross 12; Stefano Rijssel 4, 55, 63, Gilberto Eind 75]
    Stadion dr. Antoine Maduro
    Apr  9: Club Franciscain-SV Dakota               1-1
      [Johnny Marajo 78; Keano Maduro 29]
    
     1.Club Franciscain (Le François)      2  1  1  0  4- 2  4
     2.SV Robinhood (Paramaribo)           2  1  0  1  5- 4  3
     3.SV Dakota (Oranjestad)              2  0  1  1  2- 5  1
    
    
    Consolation Matches (Apr 11)
    Ergilio Hato Stadium
    Scholars International   Cay  SV Dakota               Aru   1-2
      [Rodrick Pearson 89; Joshua Gross 28, Keano Maduro 42]
    Stadion dr. Antoine Maduro
    Real Rincon              Bon  Platinum FC             StL   2-4
      [Rilove Janga 48, 90; Gregson President 10, Antonius Myers 16, Noah Nicholas 53,
       Delon Neptune 85]
    
    Final Stage
    
    Quarterfinals (Apr 11)
    Ergilio Hato Stadium
    Santiago de Cuba         Cub  Weymouth Wales           Bar   0-2
      [Ray Snagg 45, Romario Harewood 90+4]
    CS Moulien               Gdl  Jong Holland             Cur   0-3 
      [Gersinio Constansia 17, Siebren Hoekstra 47, 86]
    Stadion dr. Antoine Maduro
    Village Superstars       StK  Robinhood                Sur   1-1  3-4p
      [Tahir Hanley 11; Alan Cirilo Da Costa 62]
    Club Franciscain         Mtq  Hoppers                  Atg   1-0
      [Johnny Marajo 75]
    
    Semifinals (Apr 13)
    Ergilio Hato Stadium
    Weymouth Wales           Bar  Robinhood                Sur   0-3
      [Abraham Graves 4, Roxey Fer 23, Shaquille Cairo 90+2]]
    Jong Holland             Cur  Club Franciscain         Mtq   2-4
      [Siebren Hoekstra 28, Yann Thimon 80og; Stéphane Abaul 20, 90+4,
       Djénhael Mainge 60, 67]
    
    Final (Apr 15)
    Ergilio Hato Stadium
    Robinhood                Sur  Club Franciscain         Mtq   1-0
      [Alan Da Costa 20]
    
    SV Robinhood play off against 2019 CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship
    fourth-placed team for a spot in CONCACAF League 2019, as long as they
    comply with the minimum CONCACAF Club Licensing requirements for the
    CONCACAF League
    
    

    2018

    overview file


    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Erik Francisco Lugo
    Last updated: 18 Jul 2019

    (C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2019
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.