China 2011


China Super League
FA Cup China League One
China League Two

China Super League

Final Table:

 1.Guangzhou Evergrande            30  20  8  2  67-23  68  Champions
 2.Beijing Guoan                   30  14 11  5  49-21  53
 3.Liaoning Whowin (Shenyang)      30  14  8  8  38-23  50
 4.Jiangsu Sainty (Nanjing)        30  14  5 11  43-28  47
 5.Shandong Luneng (Ji'nan)        30  13  8  9  37-31  47
 6.Qingdao Jonoon                  30  12  9  9  37-33  45
 7.Changchun Yatai                 30  11 12  7  33-31  45
 8.Hangzhou Greentown              30  10  9 11  28-32  39
 9.Shaanxi Chanba (Xi'an)          30  10  8 12  34-41  38
10.Tianjin Teda                    30   8 13  9  37-41  37
11.Shanghai Shenhua                30  11  4 15  31-41  37
12.Dalian Shide                    30   7 11 12  27-43  32
13.Henan Construction (Zhengzhou)  30   7 11 12  29-35  32
14.Nanchang Hengyuan               30   8  5 17  20-41  29
----------------------------------------------------------
15.Chengdu Blades                  30   5 12 13  27-47  27  Relegated
16.Shenzhen Ruby                   30   5  8 17  27-53  23  Relegated

NB: Guangzhou Evergrande aka Guangzhou Yiyao
    Nanchang Hengyuan were relocated and renamed Shanghai Shenxin for 2012
    Shaanxi Chanba were relocated and renamed Guizhou Renhe for 2012

Promoted: Dalian Aerbin, Guangzhou R&F (formerly Shenyang Ginde)


FA Cup


Thirty teams (16 Chinese Super League and 14 League One) took part in the 2011 tournament. 
Four AFC Champions League teams - Shandong Luneng Taishan, Tianjin Teda, Shanghai Shenhua and 
Hangzhou Greentown entered in the quarterfinals.

Round 1
[May 4]
Chengdu Blades 	         00 Tianjin Runyulong        [5-6 pen]
Chongqing Lifan 	 30 Beijing Baxy
Guangzhou Evergrande 	 32 Guizhou Zhicheng
Jiangsu Sainty 	         00 Tianjin Songjiang        [3-4 pen]
Nanchang Hengyuan 	 31 Beijing 361 Degrees
Qingdao Jonoon 	         11 Guangdong Sunray Cave    [5-6 pen]
Shenzhen Ruby 	         03 Dalian Aerbin
Yanbian Baekdu Tigers 	 10 Hunan Billows Baishijiao
[May 5]
Shanghai East Asia 	 20 Hubei Zhongbo
Shenzhen Phoenix 	 30 Shenyang Dongjin Shidai

Round 2
[May 11]
Beijing Guoan 	         10 Shanghai East Asia
Changchun Yatai 	 40 Tianjin Runyulong
Dalian Shide 	         12 Yanbian Baekdu Tigers
Guangdong Sunray Cave 	 10 Tianjin Songjiang
Henan Construction 	 11 Chongqing Lifan          [3-1 pen]
Liaoning Whowin 	 10 Shenzhen Phoenix
Nanchang Hengyuan 	 20 Dalian Aerbin
[May 12]
Shaanxi Chanba 	         11 Guangzhou Evergrande     [11-10 pen]

Round 3
[May 25]
Beijing Guoan 	         6-1 Nanchang Hengyuan
Henan Construction	 2-0 Changchun Yatai
Yanbian Baekdu Tigers 	 1-1 Guangdong Sunray Cave    [2-1 pen]
[May 26]
Liaoning Whowin 	 0-1 Shaanxi Chanba

Quarterfinals [Sep 21]
Hangzhou Greentown 	 0-2 Beijing Guoan
Shandong Luneng Taishan  2-2 Henan Construction       [4-3 pen]
Shanghai Shenhua 	 1-0 Yanbian Baekdu Tigers
Tianjin Teda 	         2-0 Shaanxi Chanba

Semifinals [Oct 19]
Shandong Luneng Taishan  0-0 Beijing Guoan            [4-3 pen]
Tianjin Teda 	         2-0 Shanghai Shenhua
	
Final [Nov 19, Olympic Sports Center, Hefei]
Shandong Luneng Taishan  12 Tianjin Teda
  [Han Peng 3; Wang Xinxin 12, Yu Dabao 63]


China League One

Final Table:

 1.Dalian Aerbin                   26  16  6  4  45-20  54  Promoted
 2.Guangzhou R&F                   26  13  8  5  36-27  47  Promoted [*3]
----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Guangdong Sunray Cave           26  13  7  6  42-29  46
 4.Hunan Billows                   26  12  6  8  39-35  42
 5.Shenyang Dongjin                26   9 10  7  32-25  37
 6.Shenyang Shenbei                26   8 10  8  31-31  34 [*2]
 7.Hubei Zhongbo (Wuhan)           26   8  9  9  26-28  33 [*4]   [2 0 2 0  1- 1 2]
 8.Chongqing Lifan                 26   8  9  9  30-35  33        [2 0 2 0  1- 1 2]
 9.Shanghai East Asia              26   7 11  8  29-25  32
10.Yanbian                         26   8  6 12  30-36  30 [2 1 1 0  3- 2 4] 
11.Beijing Baxy                    26   7  9 10  18-28  30 [2 0 1 1  2- 3 1]
12.Tianjin Songjiang               26   5 10 11  23-31  25
13.Beijing Institute of Technology 26   5  9 12  15-33  24 [*5]
----------------------------------------------------------
14.Guizhou Zhicheng                26   4  8 14  15-28  20 [*1] Relegation play-off 

Promotion/Relegation Playoff [Nov 29, Yingtan City Stadium]
Guizhou Zhicheng         1-1 Fujian Smart Hero        [aet, 4-5 pen]

NB: Fujian Smart Hero promoted (along with Chongqing FC and Harbin Yiteng); 
    Guizhou Zhicheng relegated

[*1] Guizhou Zhicheng (League Two club) acquired Zobon's League One 
     license before the start of the season. Zobon's reserve team was 
     allowed to play in League Two as Shanghai Zobon.
[*2] Tianjin Runyulong (amateur league club) acquired Anhui Jiufang's
     League One license before the start of the season. In July 2011,
     the club relocated and changed the name to Shenyang Shenbei.
[*3] In February 2011, Changsha Ginde were relocated and renamed Shenzhen 
     Phoenix. Then, in June 2011, the club was relocated again, 
     and changed the name to Guangzhou R&F. 
[*4] Hubei Orient were renamed Hubei Zhongbo.  
[*5] Beijing Institute of Technology were also known as 
     Beijing 361 Degrees for sponsorship reasons. 


China League Two

Northern Group

Final Table:

 1.Fushun Xinye Hanking            14  12  0  2  35- 4  36 [*3] [2 2 0 0  3- 0 6] Qualified
 2.Harbin Yiteng                   14  12  0  2  31- 4  36 [*1] [2 0 0 2  0- 3 0] Qualified
 3.Shandong Youth                  14   9  1  4  29-12  28 [*3] Qualified
 4.Qingdao UST                     14   5  4  5  18-18  19 [*2] Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Hebei Yilinshanzhuang           14   4  4  6  14-16  16 [*3]
 6.Xi'an Laochenggen               14   4  2  8  19-23  14 [*3]
 7.Jiangsu Zking Insurance         14   2  5  7  14-29  11 [*3]
 8.Qinghai Youth                   14   0  0 14   2-56   0 [*3]

[*1] Dalian Yiteng were relocated and renamed Harbin Yiteng
[*2] The Qingdao University of Science and Technology returned 
     to professional setup having played at the regional level in 2010. 
[*3] Fushun Xinye Hanking, Shandong Youth, Hebei Yilinshanzhuang,
     Xi'an Laochenggen, Jiangsu Zking Insurance and Qinghai Youth
     are new entries. They replace Tianjin Locomotive, Liaoning 
     Northeast Tigers and Panjin Mengzun who did not return for the
     2011 season (though Tianjin Locomotive made a comeback in 2012).
     Nanjing Yoyo, who were relegated from China League One, and likely 
     would've been placed in the Northern Group for the 2011 season, 
     were dissolved.

Southern Group

Final Table:

 1.Fujian Smart Hero               20  11  6  3  24-11  39 [*3] Qualified
 2.Chongqing FC                    20  11  5  4  34-17  38 [*3] [2 1 0 1  2- 1 3] Qualified
 3.Sichuan Dujiangyan Sampo        20  11  5  4  34-14  38 [*1] [2 1 0 1  1- 2 3] Qualified
 4.Dongguan Topship Chemical       20  10  6  4  28-14  36 [*3] Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Shanghai Zobon                  20   8  7  5  30-23  31 [*2]
 6.Hubei Kangtian                  20   7  8  5  28-21  29 
 7.Guangdong Minmetals             20   5  8  7  25-27  23 [*3]
 8.Guangzhou Youth                 20   5  5 10  24-36  20 [*3]
 9.Wenzhou Provenza                20   3  8  9  19-25  17 
10.Hubei Youth                     20   3  6 11  22-48  15 [*3]
11.Sichuan Youth SCU               20   2  4 14  12-44  10 [*3]

[*1] Sichuan Meilianshu were renamed Sichuan Dujiangyan Sampo 
[*2] Guizhou Zhicheng acquired a significant stake in Zobon before 
     the start of the season. As a result of the partial merger, 
     Guizhou Zhicheng gained Zobon's place in League One.
     Zobon's reserve team was allowed to participate and use the
     club's name in League Two.
[*3] Fujian Smart Hero, Chongqing FC, Dongguan Topship Chemical,
     Guangdong Minmetals, Guangzhou Youth, Hubei Youth and 
     Sichuan Youth SCU are new entries. 

Play-offs

Quarter-finals

First legs 
[Oct 6]
Shandong Youth 	         21 Chongqing FC
Fushun Xinye Hanking 	 32 Dongguan Topship 
[Oct 7]
Qingdao UST 	         11 Fujian Smart Hero
Harbin Yiteng 	         21 Sichuan Dujiangyan Sampo

Second Legs
[Oct 10]
Chongqing FC 	         3-1 Shandong Youth
Dongguan Topship         1-0 Fushun Xinye Hanking
[Oct 11]
Fujian Smart Hero        3-0 Qingdao UST
Sichuan Dujiangyan Sampo 2-1 Harbin Yiteng            [aet, 4-5 pen]

Semi-finals

First legs 
[Nov 14]
Chongqing FC             0-0 Dongguan Topship 
[Nov 15]
Harbin Yiteng            2-0 Fujian Smart Hero

Second Legs
[Nov 18]
Dongguan Topship         0-3 Chongqing FC
[Nov 19]
Fujian Smart Hero        1-1 Harbin Yiteng 

Third-Place Match [Nov 23, Yingtan City Stadium]
Dongguan Topship         0-2 Fujian Smart Hero

Final [Nov 24, Chongqing Olympic Sports Center]
Chongqing FC             1-1 Harbin Yiteng            [aet, 4-5 pen]

NB: Chongqing FC and Harbin Yiteng promoted. Fujian Smart Hero
    also promoted after defeating Guizhou Zhicheng 1-1 (aet, 5-4 pen)
    in the promotion-relegation play-off. 


2010

2012

list of champions

list of final tables 1951-89

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Andre Zlotkowski for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Andre Zlotkowski
Last updated: 5 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Andre Zlotkowski and RSSSF 2012/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.