Cuba 2019


Campeonato Nacional de Liga 2019

Campeonato Nacional de Liga 2019

NB: 104th edition

Group Stage | Final Stage | Championship Final

Group Stage

Grupo Occidental | Grupo Oriental

Grupo Occidental

Final Table:

 1.Cienfuegos                         14  10  1  3  23-10  31                        Qualified
 2.Villa Clara (Zulueta)              14   9  1  4  17- 9  28                        Qualified
 3.La Habana                          14   8  3  3  27-11  27                        Qualified
 4.Artemisa                           14   7  4  3  18-11  25  [P]                   Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Matanzas                           14   6  5  3  22-18  23  [P]
 6.Isla de la Juventud (Nueva Gerona) 14   2  4  8   8-14  10
 7.Pinar del Río                      14   2  3  9   9-18   9
 8.Mayabeque                          14   0  3 11   5-38   3  [P]

Round 1 [Jan 19]
Pinar del Río       0-1 Artemisa            
La Habana           4-0 Isla de la Juventud 
Mayabeque           0-0 Matanzas            
Cienfuegos          1-0 Villa Clara         

Round 2 [Jan 23]
Isla de la Juventud 0-0 Pinar del Río       
Artemisa            1-1 La Habana           
Villa Clara         2-1 Mayabeque           
Matanzas            4-3 Cienfuegos          

Round 3 [Jan 26]
Isla de la Juventud 0-1 Artemisa            [at Artemisa]
La Habana           1-1 Pinar del Río       
Villa Clara         3-2 Matanzas            
Cienfuegos          5-0 Mayabeque           

Round 4 [Feb 2]
Pinar del Río       0-0 Isla de la Juventud 
La Habana           2-1 Artemisa            
Mayabeque           0-1 Villa Clara         
Cienfuegos          1-0 Matanzas            

Round 5 [Feb 6]
Artemisa            1-0 Pinar del Río       
Isla de la Juventud 0-1 La Habana           [at La Habana]
Matanzas            1-1 Mayabeque           
Villa Clara         0-1 Cienfuegos          

Round 6 [Feb 9]
Artemisa            0-1 Isla de la Juventud 
Pinar del Río       0-1 La Habana           
Matanzas            0-2 Villa Clara         
Mayabeque           0-2 Cienfuegos          

Round 7 [Feb 16]
Pinar del Río       0-1 Villa Clara         
Artemisa            1-0 Cienfuegos          
La Habana           1-1 Matanzas            
Isla de la Juventud 4-0 Mayabeque           

Round 8 [Feb 20]
Mayabeque           1-4 Pinar del Río       
Matanzas            3-3 Artemisa            
Cienfuegos          0-1 La Habana           
Villa Clara         1-0 Isla de la Juventud 

Round 9 [Feb 23]
Pinar del Río       0-2 Matanzas            
Artemisa            3-0 Mayabeque           
La Habana           2-0 Villa Clara         
Isla de la Juventud 1-2 Cienfuegos          

Round 10 [Mar 2]
Cienfuegos          2-0 Pinar del Río       
Villa Clara         1-1 Artemisa            
Mayabeque           0-2 La Habana           
Matanzas            1-1 Isla de la Juventud 

Round 11 [Mar 6]
Villa Clara         2-0 Pinar del Río       
Cienfuegos          2-2 Artemisa            
Matanzas            2-1 La Habana           
Mayabeque           1-1 Isla de la Juventud 

Round 12 [Mar 9]
Pinar del Río       2-1 Mayabeque           
Artemisa            0-1 Matanzas            
La Habana           1-2 Cienfuegos          
Isla de la Juventud 0-1 Villa Clara         

Round 13 [Mar 16]
Matanzas            4-2 Pinar del Río       
Mayabeque           0-2 Artemisa            
Villa Clara         3-0 La Habana           
Cienfuegos          1-0 Isla de la Juventud 

Round 14 [Mar 20]	 
Pinar del Río       0-1 Cienfuegos          
Artemisa            1-0 Villa Clara         
La Habana           9-0 Mayabeque           
Isla de la Juventud 0-1 Matanzas            

Final Table:

 1.Cienfuegos                         14  10  1  3  23-10  31                        Qualified
 2.Villa Clara (Zulueta)              14   9  1  4  17- 9  28                        Qualified
 3.La Habana                          14   8  3  3  27-11  27                        Qualified
 4.Artemisa                           14   7  4  3  18-11  25  [P]                   Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Matanzas                           14   6  5  3  22-18  23  [P]
 6.Isla de la Juventud (Nueva Gerona) 14   2  4  8   8-14  10
 7.Pinar del Río                      14   2  3  9   9-18   9
 8.Mayabeque                          14   0  3 11   5-38   3  [P]

Grupo Oriental

Final Table:

 1.Santiago de Cuba                   14   9  3  2  16- 9  30  [C]                   Qualified
 2.Guantánamo                         14   8  3  3  21-12  27                        Qualified
 3.Camagüey                           14   5  5  4  16-15  20       [2 1 0 1 1-1 3]  Qualified
 4.Granma                             14   6  2  6  19-19  20       [2 1 0 1 1-1 3]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Sancti Spíritus                    14   4  7  3  15-10  19
 6.Ciego de Ávila (Morón)             14   3  7  4  14-13  16
 7.Las Tunas                          14   3  3  8   8-19  12
 8.Holguín                            14   2  2 10  10-22   8  [P]

Round 1 [Jan 19]
Sancti Spíritus     1-1 Ciego de Ávila      
Camagüey            1-1 Las Tunas           
Holguín             2-1 Granma              
Santiago de Cuba    1-1 Guantánamo          

Round 2 [Jan 23]
Las Tunas           1-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Ciego de Ávila      2-1 Camagüey            
Guantánamo          1-0 Holguín             
Granma              0-1 Santiago de Cuba    

Round 3 [Jan 26]
Las Tunas           0-0 Ciego de Ávila      
Camagüey            1-1 Sancti Spíritus     
Guantánamo          3-1 Granma              
Santiago de Cuba    2-1 Holguín             

Round 4 [Feb 2]
Sancti Spíritus     0-0 Las Tunas           
Camagüey            1-1 Ciego de Ávila      
Holguín             1-2 Guantánamo          
Santiago de Cuba    0-0 Granma              

Round 5 [Feb 6]
Ciego de Ávila      1-1 Sancti Spíritus     
Las Tunas           0-1 Camagüey            
Granma              3-1 Holguín             
Guantánamo          0-1 Santiago de Cuba    

Round 6 [Feb 9]
Ciego de Ávila      2-0 Las Tunas           
Sancti Spíritus     1-1 Camagüey            
Granma              1-4 Guantánamo          
Holguín             0-1 Santiago de Cuba    

Round 7 [Feb 16]
Sancti Spíritus     0-0 Holguín             
Ciego de Ávila      1-2 Granma              
Camagüey            1-2 Santiago de Cuba    
Las Tunas           1-4 Guantánamo          

Round 8 [Feb 20]
Guantánamo          0-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Santiago de Cuba    1-1 Ciego de Ávila      
Granma              0-1 Camagüey            
Holguín             0-2 Las Tunas           

Round 9 [Feb 23]
Sancti Spíritus     2-1 Santiago de Cuba    
Ciego de Ávila      3-0 Guantánamo          
Camagüey            3-2 Holguín             
Las Tunas           0-2 Granma              

Round 10 [Mar 2]
Granma              1-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Holguín             2-1 Ciego de Ávila      
Guantánamo          2-0 Camagüey            
Santiago de Cuba    1-0 Las Tunas           

Round 11 [Mar 6]
Holguín             0-3 Sancti Spíritus     
Granma              1-1 Ciego de Ávila      
Santiago de Cuba    0-2 Camagüey            
Guantánamo          2-1 Las Tunas           

Round 12 [Mar 9]
Sancti Spíritus     1-0 Guantánamo          
Ciego de Ávila      0-2 Santiago de Cuba    
Camagüey            0-1 Granma              
Las Tunas           1-0 Holguín             

Round 13 [Mar 16]
Santiago de Cuba    1-0 Sancti Spíritus     
Guantánamo          1-0 Ciego de Ávila      
Holguín             1-2 Camagüey            
Granma              4-0 Las Tunas           

Round 14 [Mar 20]
Sancti Spíritus     5-2 Granma              
Ciego de Ávila      0-0 Holguín             
Camagüey            1-1 Guantánamo          
Las Tunas           1-2 Santiago de Cuba    

Final Table:

 1.Santiago de Cuba                   14   9  3  2  16- 9  30  [C]                   Qualified
 2.Guantánamo                         14   8  3  3  21-12  27                        Qualified
 3.Camagüey                           14   5  5  4  16-15  20       [2 1 0 1 1-1 3]  Qualified
 4.Granma                             14   6  2  6  19-19  20       [2 1 0 1 1-1 3]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Sancti Spíritus                    14   4  7  3  15-10  19
 6.Ciego de Ávila (Morón)             14   3  7  4  14-13  16
 7.Las Tunas                          14   3  3  8   8-19  12
 8.Holguín                            14   2  2 10  10-22   8  [P]

Final Stage

NB: between the top-4 of both groups

Final Table:

 1.Santiago de Cuba                    7   4  2  1  11- 5  14  [C]  [1 0 1 0 1-1 1]  Qualified
 2.La Habana                           7   4  2  1   7- 4  14       [1 0 1 0 1-1 1]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Villa Clara (Zulueta)               7   4  0  3   8- 7  12       [2 2 0 0 4-1 6]
 4.Camagüey                            7   4  0  3  11- 7  12       [2 1 0 1 4-3 3]
 5.Artemisa                            7   4  0  3  12- 9  12  [P]  [2 0 0 2 0-4 0]
 6.Guantánamo                          7   2  2  3   9-12   8
 7.Cienfuegos                          7   2  0  5   4-10   6
 8.Granma                              7   0  2  5   5-13   2

Round 1 [Mar 30]
Guantánamo          0-2 Camagüey            
Cienfuegos          2-1 Granma              
Santiago de Cuba    0-1 Villa Clara         
Artemisa            2-1 La Habana           

Round 2
[Apr 3]
Camagüey            3-0 Artemisa            
Villa Clara         0-1 Cienfuegos          
Granma              3-3 Guantánamo          
[Apr 27]
La Habana           1-1 Santiago de Cuba    

Round 3
[Apr 6]
Cienfuegos          0-1 La Habana           
Artemisa            5-0 Guantánamo          
Villa Clara         2-0 Granma              
[May 3]
Santiago de Cuba    3-1 Camagüey            

Round 4
[Apr 13]
Camagüey            1-0 Cienfuegos          
La Habana           2-1 Villa Clara         
Granma              1-2 Artemisa            
[May 7]
Guantánamo          1-2 Santiago de Cuba    

Round 5 [Apr 17]
Cienfuegos          0-2 Guantánamo          
Santiago de Cuba    2-1 Artemisa            
La Habana           1-0 Granma              
Villa Clara         3-1 Camagüey            

Round 6
[Apr 20]
Guantánamo          3-0 Villa Clara         
Camagüey            0-1 La Habana           
[Apr 21]
Santiago de Cuba    0-0 Granma              
Artemisa            2-1 Cienfuegos          

Round 7 [Apr 24]
Cienfuegos          0-3 Santiago de Cuba    
La Habana           0-0 Guantánamo          
Villa Clara         1-0 Artemisa            
Granma              0-3 Camagüey            

Final Table:

 1.Santiago de Cuba                    7   4  2  1  11- 5  14  [C]  [1 0 1 0 1-1 1]  Qualified
 2.La Habana                           7   4  2  1   7- 4  14       [1 0 1 0 1-1 1]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Villa Clara (Zulueta)               7   4  0  3   8- 7  12       [2 2 0 0 4-1 6]
 4.Camagüey                            7   4  0  3  11- 7  12       [2 1 0 1 4-3 3]
 5.Artemisa                            7   4  0  3  12- 9  12  [P]  [2 0 0 2 0-4 0]
 6.Guantánamo                          7   2  2  3   9-12   8
 7.Cienfuegos                          7   2  0  5   4-10   6
 8.Granma                              7   0  2  5   5-13   2

Championship Final

First Leg [May 11]
La Habana           3-2 Santiago de Cuba    

Second Leg [May 18]
Santiago de Cuba    1-0 La Habana           

NB: Santiago de Cuba champions on the away goals rule

2018

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 23 May 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.