Cuba - List of Champions

1912    Rovers AC (La Habana)             
1913    CD Hatüey (La Habana)
1914    Rovers AC (La Habana)   
1915    Hispano América (La Habana)
1916    La Habana FC
1917    Iberia (La Habana)
1918    Iberia (La Habana)   
1919    Hispano América (La Habana)
1920    Hispano América (La Habana)
1921    Hispano América (La Habana)
1922    Iberia (La Habana)
1923    Iberia (La Habana)
1924    Olimpia
1925    Fortuna
1926    Real Iberia (La Habana)
1927    Juventud Asturiana (La Habana)
1928    Real Iberia (La Habana)
1929    Real Iberia (La Habana)
1930    Deportivo Español (Santiago de Cuba)
1931    DC Gallego (La Habana)
1932    DC Gallego (La Habana)
1933    Juventud Asturiana (La Habana)
1934    Real Iberia (La Habana)
1935    Juventud Asturiana (La Habana)
1936    Juventud Asturiana (La Habana)
1937    DC Gallego (La Habana)
1938    DC Gallego (La Habana)
1939    DC Gallego (La Habana)
1940    DC Gallego (La Habana)
1941    Juventud Asturiana (La Habana)
1942    Deportivo Puentes Grandes
1943    Deportivo Puentes Grandes
1944    Juventud Asturiana (La Habana)
1945    DC Gallego (La Habana)
1946        no championship                                            Campeonato Cubano Profesional
1947    DC Gallego (La Habana) 
1948    Juventud Asturiana (La Habana)                                 Club Deportivo Puentes Grandes
1949    Diablos Rojos (Santiago de Cuba)                               Club Deportivo Puentes Grandes
1950    Hispano América (La Habana)                                    Club Deportivo Puentes Grandes
1951    Deportivo San Francisco                                        Club Deportivo Centro Gallego
1952    Deportivo San Francisco                                          not known
1953    Deportivo San Francisco                                          not known
1954    Deportivo San Francisco                                        Club Deportivo Centro Gallego
1955    Deportivo San Francisco                                        Olimpia SC
1956    Casino Español                                                 Puentes Grandes
1957    Deportivo San Francisco 
1958    Deportivo Mordazo
1959    Deportivo Mordazo
1960    Cerro (La Habana)
1961    Deportivo Mordazo
1962        no championship
1963    Industriales (La Habana)
1964    Industriales (La Habana)
1965    La Habana
1966    La Habana
1967    La Habana
1968    Granjeros             [Mineros (Las Tunas) were third]
1969    Granjeros
1970    Granjeros
1971        no championship 
1972    Industriales (La Habana) 
1973    Industriales (La Habana)
1974    Azucareros
1975    Granjeros 
1976    Azucareros
1977    Granjeros
División Politica Administrativa
        Champions                 Runners-Up              Third
1978/79 Ciudad de La Habana       Villa Clara             Las Tunas
1979    Ciudad de La Habana       Villa Clara             Camagüey
1980    Villa Clara               Ciudad de La Habana     Cienfuegos
1981    Villa Clara               Pinar del Río           Camagüey
1982    Villa Clara               Cienfuegos              Ciudad de La Habana
1983    Villa Clara               Pinar del Río           Ciudad de La Habana
1984    Ciudad de La Habana       Cienfuegos              Villa Clara
1985    Cienfuegos                Villa Clara             Ciudad de La Habana
1986    Villa Clara               F.A.R.                  Ciudad de La Habana
1987    Pinar del Río             Villa Clara             Cienfuegos
1988/89 Pinar del Río             F.A.R.                  Cienfuegos
1989/90 Pinar del Río             F.A.R.                  Villa Clara
1990/91 Cienfuegos                Villa Clara             Ciudad de La Habana
1991/92 Pinar del Río             Ciego de Ávila          Villa Clara
1992    Villa Clara               Pinar del Río           Cienfuegos
1993    Ciego de Ávila            Santiago de Cuba        Pinar del Río
1994    Ciudad de La Habana       Santiago de Cuba        Pinar del Río
1995    Pinar del Río             Ciego de Ávila          Ciudad de La Habana
1996    Villa Clara               Cienfuegos              Pinar del Río
1997    Villa Clara               Pinar del Río           Ciudad de La Habana
1998    Ciudad de La Habana       Villa Clara             Camagüey
1999/00 Pinar del Río             Ciudad de La Habana     Camagüey
2000/01 Ciudad de La Habana       Villa Clara             Santiago de Cuba
2001/02 Ciego de Ávila            Granma                  Villa Clara
2002/03 Villa Clara               Ciudad de La Habana     Cienfuegos
2003    Ciego de Ávila            Villa Clara             Cienfuegos
2004/05 Villa Clara               Pinar del Río           Las Tunas
2005/06 Holguín                   Ciudad de La Habana     Santiago de Cuba
2006    Pinar del Río             Villa Clara             Cienfuegos
2007/08 Cienfuegos                Ciudad de La Habana     Villa Clara
2008/09 Cienfuegos                Villa Clara             Camagüey  
2009/10 Ciego de Ávila            Camagüey                Villa Clara
2010/11 Villa Clara               Guantánamo              
2012    Villa Clara               Camagüey                Granma
2013    Villa Clara               Pinar del Río           Camagüey and La Habana [shared]
2014  

Total Number of Titles (98)

13 Villa Clara

 8 DC Gallego (La Habana)
   Real Iberia (La Habana)  [includes Iberia]

 7 Juventud Asturiana (La Habana)
   Pinar del Río

 6 Ciudad de La Habana (without La Habana/La Habana FC)
   Deportivo San Francisco

 5 Granjeros
   Deportivo Hispano América (La Habana)

 4 Ciego de Ávila
   Cienfuegos
   Industriales (La Habana)
   La Habana (includes La Habana FC)

 3 Deportivo Mordazo

 2 Azucareros
   Deportivo Puentes Grandes
   Rovers AC (La Habana)

 1 Casino Español
   Cerro (La Habana)
   Deportivo Español (Santiago de Cuba)
   Diablos Rojos (Santiago de Cuba)
   Fortuna
   CD Hatüey (La Habana)
   Holguín
   Olimpia

Total Number of Titles since 1978 (35; participants represent provinces)

NB: runners-up finishes between square brackets

13 [10] Villa Clara

 7 [ 6] Pinar del Río

 6 [ 5] Ciudad de La Habana

 4 [ 3] Cienfuegos
 4 [ 2] Ciego de Ávila

 1      Holguín

   [ 3] F.A.R. (Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias)
   [ 2] Camagüey
   [ 2] Santiago de Cuba
   [ 1] Granma
   [ 1] Guantánamao


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Radek Jelínek for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Radek Jelínek (infokart@volny.cz)
Last updated: 13 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Radek Jelínek and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.