East Germany 1965/66

Fußball OBERLIGA der Demokratischen Sportbewegung 1965/1966

ROUND 1
14/ 8/1965
1. FC Magdeburg           0:0 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Motor Zwickau         3:2 Berliner FC Dynamo
FC Karl-Marx-Stadt        2:1 FC Carl Zeiss Jena
FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt        1:3 FC Hansa Rostock
FC Vorwärts Berlin        1:0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
Hallescher FC Chemie      2:4 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
SG Dynamo Dresden         1:1 BSG Chemie Leipzig

ROUND 2
18/ 8/1965
Berliner FC Dynamo        5:0 1. FC Magdeburg
BSG Chemie Leipzig        0:3 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    1:1 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
BSG Wismut Aue            2:1 FC Vorwärts Berlin
FC Carl Zeiss Jena        2:1 Hallescher FC Chemie
FC Hansa Rostock          1:2 BSG Motor Zwickau
SG Dynamo Dresden         4:0 FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt

ROUND 3
21/ 8/1965
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig  1:0 FC Carl Zeiss Jena
1. FC Magdeburg           0:0 FC Hansa Rostock
BSG Motor Zwickau         0:2 SG Dynamo Dresden
FC Karl-Marx-Stadt        1:0 BSG Wismut Aue
FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt        1:0 BSG Chemie Leipzig
FC Vorwärts Berlin        0:3 Berliner FC Dynamo
Hallescher FC Chemie      2:3 BSG Lokomotive Stendal

ROUND 4
25/ 8/1965
Berliner FC Dynamo        1:0 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
BSG Chemie Leipzig        1:1 FC Carl Zeiss Jena
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    1:0 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
BSG Wismut Aue            0:2 Hallescher FC Chemie
FC Hansa Rostock          1:1 FC Vorwärts Berlin
FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt        2:0 BSG Motor Zwickau
SG Dynamo Dresden         2:1 1. FC Magdeburg

ROUND 5
11/ 9/1965
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig  6:2 BSG Wismut Aue
1. FC Magdeburg           1:0 FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt
BSG Motor Zwickau         0:1 BSG Chemie Leipzig
FC Carl Zeiss Jena        3:0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
FC Karl-Marx-Stadt        2:1 FC Hansa Rostock
FC Vorwärts Berlin        4:1 SG Dynamo Dresden
Hallescher FC Chemie      2:1 Berliner FC Dynamo

ROUND 6
18/ 9/1965
Berliner FC Dynamo        5:3 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
BSG Chemie Leipzig        2:2 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Motor Zwickau         1:2 1. FC Magdeburg
BSG Wismut Aue            3:3 FC Carl Zeiss Jena
FC Hansa Rostock          1:1 Hallescher FC Chemie
FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt        1:2 FC Vorwärts Berlin
SG Dynamo Dresden         5:0 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt

ROUND 7
 3/11/1965
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig  0:4 FC Hansa Rostock
1. FC Magdeburg           1:1 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    3:1 BSG Wismut Aue
FC Carl Zeiss Jena        2:0 Berliner FC Dynamo
FC Karl-Marx-Stadt        4:2 FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt
FC Vorwärts Berlin        3:3 BSG Motor Zwickau
Hallescher FC Chemie      1:1 SG Dynamo Dresden

ROUND 8
 6/11/1965
1. FC Magdeburg           0:3 FC Vorwärts Berlin
Berliner FC Dynamo        3:1 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Chemie Leipzig        1:1 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Motor Zwickau         3:0 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
FC Hansa Rostock          0:1 FC Carl Zeiss Jena
FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt        0:1 Hallescher FC Chemie
SG Dynamo Dresden         1:2 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig

ROUND 9
13/11/1965
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig  3:2 FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    1:2 FC Hansa Rostock
BSG Wismut Aue            1:1 Berliner FC Dynamo
FC Carl Zeiss Jena        0:0 SG Dynamo Dresden
FC Karl-Marx-Stadt        2:0 1. FC Magdeburg
FC Vorwärts Berlin        2:0 BSG Chemie Leipzig
Hallescher FC Chemie      0:0 BSG Motor Zwickau

ROUND 10
20/11/1965
1. FC Magdeburg           3:1 Hallescher FC Chemie
BSG Chemie Leipzig        2:1 Berliner FC Dynamo
BSG Motor Zwickau         3:2 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
FC Hansa Rostock          3:2 BSG Wismut Aue
FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt        1:0 FC Carl Zeiss Jena
FC Vorwärts Berlin        3:0 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
SG Dynamo Dresden         3:1 BSG Lokomotive Stendal

ROUND 11
27/11/1965
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig  3:1 1. FC Magdeburg
Berliner FC Dynamo        2:0 FC Hansa Rostock
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    2:0 FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt
BSG Wismut Aue            1:0 SG Dynamo Dresden
FC Carl Zeiss Jena        3:0 BSG Motor Zwickau
FC Karl-Marx-Stadt        2:0 BSG Chemie Leipzig
Hallescher FC Chemie      1:0 FC Vorwärts Berlin

ROUND 12
 4/12/1965
1. FC Magdeburg           0:3 FC Carl Zeiss Jena
BSG Chemie Leipzig        2:2 FC Hansa Rostock
BSG Motor Zwickau         4:2 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
FC Karl-Marx-Stadt        2:1 Hallescher FC Chemie
FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt        0:0 BSG Wismut Aue
FC Vorwärts Berlin        4:0 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
SG Dynamo Dresden         2:1 Berliner FC Dynamo

ROUND 13
11/12/1965
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig 0:1 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
Berliner FC Dynamo        3:0 FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    2:0 1. FC Magdeburg
BSG Wismut Aue            1:0 BSG Motor Zwickau
FC Carl Zeiss Jena        2:0 FC Vorwärts Berlin
FC Hansa Rostock          4:0 SG Dynamo Dresden
Hallescher FC Chemie      2:0 BSG Chemie Leipzig

ROUND 14
12/ 2/1966
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig  2:0 Hallescher FC Chemie
Berliner FC Dynamo        2:0 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Chemie Leipzig        3:0 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    3:5 FC Vorwärts Berlin
BSG Wismut Aue            1:0 1. FC Magdeburg
FC Carl Zeiss Jena        3:0 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
FC Hansa Rostock          2:0 FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt

ROUND 15
19/ 2/1966
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig  0:4 BSG Chemie Leipzig
1. FC Magdeburg           0:2 Berliner FC Dynamo
BSG Motor Zwickau         3:0 FC Hansa Rostock
FC Karl-Marx-Stadt        2:0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt        0:0 SG Dynamo Dresden
FC Vorwärts Berlin        2:0 BSG Wismut Aue
Hallescher FC Chemie      1:3 FC Carl Zeiss Jena

ROUND 16
26/ 2/1966
Berliner FC Dynamo        0:1 FC Vorwärts Berlin
BSG Chemie Leipzig        4:2 FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    0:1 Hallescher FC Chemie
BSG Wismut Aue            0:1 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
FC Carl Zeiss Jena        2:4 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
FC Hansa Rostock          0:1 1. FC Magdeburg
SG Dynamo Dresden         0:0 BSG Motor Zwickau

ROUND 17
 5/ 3/1966
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig  5:0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
1. FC Magdeburg           2:1 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Motor Zwickau         1:0 FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt
FC Carl Zeiss Jena        1:0 BSG Chemie Leipzig
FC Karl-Marx-Stadt        0:0 Berliner FC Dynamo
FC Vorwärts Berlin        0:3 FC Hansa Rostock
Hallescher FC Chemie      1:1 BSG Wismut Aue

ROUND 18
12/ 3/1966
Berliner FC Dynamo        3:0 Hallescher FC Chemie
BSG Chemie Leipzig        0:0 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    2:0 FC Carl Zeiss Jena
BSG Wismut Aue            2:1 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
FC Hansa Rostock          2:2 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt        2:1 1. FC Magdeburg
SG Dynamo Dresden         1:2 FC Vorwärts Berlin

ROUND 19
19/ 3/1966
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig  4:0 Berliner FC Dynamo
1. FC Magdeburg           0:1 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    3:2 BSG Chemie Leipzig
FC Carl Zeiss Jena        2:1 BSG Wismut Aue
FC Karl-Marx-Stadt        1:2 SG Dynamo Dresden
FC Vorwärts Berlin        1:2 FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt
Hallescher FC Chemie      2:0 FC Hansa Rostock

ROUND 20
 2/ 4/1966
Berliner FC Dynamo        2:2 FC Carl Zeiss Jena
BSG Chemie Leipzig        1:0 1. FC Magdeburg
BSG Motor Zwickau         1:1 FC Vorwärts Berlin
BSG Wismut Aue            3:1 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
FC Hansa Rostock          2:0 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt        4:1 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
SG Dynamo Dresden         3:1 Hallescher FC Chemie

ROUND 21
 8/ 4/1966
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig  0:0 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    2:1 Berliner FC Dynamo
BSG Wismut Aue            2:1 BSG Chemie Leipzig
FC Carl Zeiss Jena        5:0 FC Hansa Rostock
FC Karl-Marx-Stadt        1:0 BSG Motor Zwickau
FC Vorwärts Berlin        2:0 1. FC Magdeburg
Hallescher FC Chemie      1:1 FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt

ROUND 22
11/ 4/1966
1. FC Magdeburg           2:1 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
Berliner FC Dynamo        0:1 BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Chemie Leipzig        2:1 FC Vorwärts Berlin
BSG Motor Zwickau         1:1 Hallescher FC Chemie
FC Hansa Rostock          2:0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt        0:1 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
SG Dynamo Dresden         1:0 FC Carl Zeiss Jena

ROUND 23
16/ 4/1966
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig  5:0 BSG Motor Zwickau
Berliner FC Dynamo        2:0 BSG Chemie Leipzig
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    2:0 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Wismut Aue            3:0 FC Hansa Rostock
FC Carl Zeiss Jena        2:0 FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt
FC Karl-Marx-Stadt        0:1 FC Vorwärts Berlin
Hallescher FC Chemie      0:0 1. FC Magdeburg

ROUND 24
 4/ 5/1966
1. FC Magdeburg           1:1 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
BSG Chemie Leipzig        1:0 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
BSG Motor Zwickau         2:1 FC Carl Zeiss Jena
FC Hansa Rostock          3:1 Berliner FC Dynamo
FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt        3:1 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
FC Vorwärts Berlin        1:1 Hallescher FC Chemie
SG Dynamo Dresden         2:0 BSG Wismut Aue

ROUND 25
 7/ 5/1966
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig  0:1 FC Vorwärts Berlin
Berliner FC Dynamo        1:2 SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Lokomotive Stendal    2:0 BSG Motor Zwickau
BSG Wismut Aue            4:1 FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt
FC Carl Zeiss Jena        3:0 1. FC Magdeburg
FC Hansa Rostock          2:2 BSG Chemie Leipzig
Hallescher FC Chemie      0:0 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt

ROUND 26
14/ 5/1966
1. FC Magdeburg           3:1 BSG Lokomotive Stendal
BSG Chemie Leipzig        1:0 Hallescher FC Chemie
BSG Motor Zwickau         0:1 BSG Wismut Aue
FC Karl-Marx-Stadt        3:0 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt        1:0 Berliner FC Dynamo
FC Vorwärts Berlin        2:0 FC Carl Zeiss Jena
SG Dynamo Dresden         0:3 FC Hansa Rostock

    FINAL TABLE:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. FC Vorwärts Berlin ................... 34   26   15 -  4 -  7   44: 27 +17 CHAMPIONS [EC1]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. FC Carl Zeiss Jena ................... 32   26   14 -  4 -  8   45: 24 +21
 3. 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig ............. 28   26   13 -  2 - 11   50: 41 + 9 Fairs Cup [EC3]
 4. FC Hansa Rostock ..................... 28   26   11 -  6 -  9   41: 34 + 7
 5. SG Dynamo Dresden .................... 28   26   11 -  6 -  9   34: 31 + 3
 6. BSG Wismut Aue ....................... 28   26   11 -  6 -  9   33: 33 = 0
 7. FC Karl-Marx-Stadt ................... 28   26   12 -  4 - 10   29: 33 - 4
 8. BSG Chemie Leipzig ................... 26   26    9 -  8 -  9   32: 32 = 0 Cup Winners [EC2]
 9. Berliner FC Dynamo ................... 25   26   11 -  3 - 12   42: 32 +10
10. BSG Motor Zwickau .................... 24   26    9 -  6 - 11   28: 35 - 7
11. Hallescher FC Chemie ................. 23   26    7 -  9 - 10   26: 33 - 7
12. BSG Lokomotive Stendal ............... 22   26   10 -  2 - 14   36: 49 -13
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt ................... 19   26    8 -  3 - 15   26: 42 -16 Relegated
14. 1. FC Magdeburg ...................... 19   26    7 -  5 - 14   19: 39 -20 Relegated
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FC Vorwärts Berlin formed on 18/1/1966 from the ZASK Vorwärts Berlin
FC Carl Zeiss Jenna formed on 21/1/1966 from the SC Motor Jena
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig formed on 21/1/1966 from the SC Leipzig
FC Hansa Rostock formed on 28/12/1965 from the SC Empor Rostock
FC Karl-Marx-Stadt formed on 15/1/1966 from the SC Karl-Marx-Stadt
Berliner FC Dynamo formed on 26/1/1966 from the SC Dynamo Berlin
Hallescher FC Chemie formed on 26/1/1966 from the SC Turbine Halle
1. FC Magdeburg formed on 22/12/1965 from the SC Magdeburg (till August 1965 as SC Aufbau Magdeburg)

    TOP-SCORERS:
 22 Henning Frenzel ......... 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
 13 Horst Begerad ........... Vorwärts Berlin
 12 Bernd Bauchspieß ........ Chemie Leipzig
 10 Gerd Backhaus ........... Lokomotive Stendal
  9 Waldemar Mühlbächer ..... BFC Dynamo
  9 Erwin Siefert ........... Rot-Weiß Erfurt (according to Hardy Grüne: 8)
  9 Horst Walter ............ Chemie Leipzig
  8 Klaus Engels ............ Dynamo Dresden
  8 Volker Franke ........... 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
  8 Eberhard Härtwick ....... Wismut Aue
  8 Peter Henschel .......... Motor Zwickau
  8 Dieter Karow ............ Lokomotive Stendal
  8 Erhard Kochale .......... BFC Dynamo
  8 Wolfang Wruck ........... Hansa Rostock

 ZASK VORWÄRTS BERLIN:
 TRAINER: Günter Lammich

 [Appearances/Goals]
 26/13 Horst Begerad
 26/ 4 Dieter Krampe
 23/ 2 Otto Fräsdorf
 22/ 6 Jürgen Piepenburg
 22/ 0 Werner Unger
 21/ 1 Gerhard Körner
 20/ 5 Jürgen Großheim
 20/ 6 Jürgen Nölder
 19/ 3 Gerhard Vogt
 14/ 1 Hans-Georg Kiupel
 14/ 0 Manfred Müller
 14/ 0 Gerhard Weiß
 12/ 0 Alfred Zulkowski
 12/ 0 Rainer Nachtigall
  8/ 1 Manfred Schütze
  8/ 0 Peter Kalinge
  3/ 0 Hans Sturm
  2/ 0 Horst Wruck

CROSSTABLE 1965/1966
                                 VoB CZJ LoL HaR DyD WiA KMS ChL DyB MoZ ChH LoS RWE FCM  Ave. Spectators
FC Vorwärts Berlin               XXX 2:0 4:0 0:3 4:1 2:0 3:0 2:0 0:3 3:3 1:1 1:0 1:2 2:0       6.385
FC Carl Zeiss Jena               2:0 XXX 2:4 5:0 0:0 2:1 3:0 1:0 2:0 3:0 2:1 3:0 2:0 3:0       9.308
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig         0:1 1:0 XXX 0:4 0:0 6:2 0:1 0:4 4:0 5:0 2:0 5:0 3:2 3:1       8.385
FC Hansa Rostock                 1:1 0:1 2:0 XXX 4:0 3:2 2:2 2:2 3:1 1:2 1:1 2:0 2:0 0:1       8.615
SG Dynamo Dresden                1:2 1:0 1:2 0:3 XXX 2:0 5:0 1:1 2:1 0:0 3:1 3:1 4:0 2:1      25.615
BSG Wismut Aue                   2:1 3:3 2:1 3:0 1:0 XXX 0:1 2:1 1:1 1:0 0:2 3:1 4:1 1:0       7.846
FC Karl Marx Stadt               0:1 2:1 3:0 2:1 1:2 1:0 XXX 2:0 0:0 1:0 2:1 2:0 4:2 2:0      14.846
BSG Chemie Leipzig               2:1 1:1 0:3 2:2 3:0 1:1 1:0 XXX 2:1 0:0 1:0 2:2 4:2 1:0      13.308
Berliner FC Dynamo               0:1 2:2 5:3 2:0 1:2 0:1 1:0 2:0 XXX 2:0 3:0 3:1 3:0 5:0       5.923
BSG Motor Zwickau                1:1 2:1 3:2 3:0 0:2 0:1 3:0 0:1 3:2 XXX 1:1 4:2 1:0 1:2       9.846
Hallescher FC Chemie             1:0 1:3 2:4 2:0 1:1 1:1 0:0 2:0 2:1 0:0 XXX 2:3 1:1 0:0      12.000
BSG Lokomotive Stendal           3:5 2:0 1:0 1:2 2:0 3:1 1:1 3:2 2:1 2:0 0:1 XXX 2:0 2:0       4.846
FC Rot Weiß Erfurt               1:2 1:0 0:1 1:3 0:0 0:0 4:1 1:0 1:0 2:0 0:1 3:1 XXX 2:1       9.462
1. FC Magdeburg                  0:3 0:3 1:1 0:0 2:1 0:0 2:1 1:1 0:2 0:1 3:1 3:1 1:0 XXX       7.769

RELEGATED:
FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt
1. FC Magdeburg

PROMOTED:
1. FC Union Berlin
BSG Wismut Gera

ZUSCHAUER: 1.885.700 (schnitt: 10.361)
SPIELE:          182
TORE:            485 (schnitt: 2,66)

FDGB POKAL 1965/1966 ROUND 1: ======== BSG Motor Rudisleben-Ichtershausen - BSG Motor Weimar ....... 5:1 BSG Chemie Riesa - ASK Vorwärts Cottbus ..................... 2:3 ASG Vorwärts Neubrandenburg - BSG Chemie Zeitz .............. 6:0 ASK Vorwärts Rostock - SC Einheit Dresden ................... 3:0 BSG Motor Schkeuditz - ASK Vorwärts Leipzig ................. 0:3 BSG Einheit Güstrow - SG Dynamo Schwerin .................... 0:4 BSG Motor Oschersleben - BSG Motor Dessau ................... 2:1 ASG Vorwärts Potsdam/Stahnsdorf - SC Potsdam ................ 1:3 BSG Motor Wolgast - TSG Wismar .............................. 5:2 BSG Traktor Ducherow - SC Neubrandenburg .................... 2:8 TSG Fürstenwalde - BSG Stahl Eissenhüttenstadt .............. 1:5 BSG Aktivst Welzow - SC Cottbus ............................. 0:3 BSG Lokomotive Dresden - BSG Stahl Riesa .................... 1:5 BSG Motor Brand/Langenau - BSG Aktivist Karl-Marx Zwickau ... 2:1 BSG Motor West Karl-Marx-Stadt - BSG Motor WeMa Plauen ...... 2:1 SC Turbine Erfurt II - BSG Motor Eisenach ................... 0:2 BSG Chemie Schwarza - BSG Wismut Gera ....................... 1:4 BSG Empor Neustrelitz - BSG Einheit Greifswald .............. 2:1 BSG Turbine Magdenburg - SG Dynamo Hohenschönhausen Berlin .. 0:3 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost - BSG Motor Bautzen ................ 1:4 BSG Stahl Hettstedt - SG Dynamo Eisleben .................... 2:2 aet SG Lichtenberg 47 Berlin - TSC Berlin ....................... 2:2 aet BSG Aktivist Kali Werra Tiefenort - BSG Motor Steinach ...... 3:3 aet REPLAYS: -------- SG Dynamo Eisleben - BSG Stahl Hettstedt .................... 5:3 TSC Berlin - SG Lichtenberg 47 Berlin ....................... 3:1 BSG Motor Steinach - BSG Aktivist Kali Werra Tiefenort ...... 2:0 By's: SC Fortschritt Weissenfels and all 14 Oberliga Clubs INTERMEDIATE ROUND: =================== BSG Motor Eisenach - SG Dynamo Eisleben ..................... 2:0 SC Fortschritt Weissenfels - BSG Motor Steinach ............. 0:1 BSG Wismut Gera - SC Potsdam ................................ 2:0 BSG Stahl Riesa - SG Dynamo Hohenschönhausen Berlin ......... 3:1 ASK Vorwärts Rostock - ASG Vorwärts Neubrandenburg .......... 0:0 aet BSG Motor Oschersleben - SC Neubrandenburg .................. 2:3 REPLAY: ------- ASG Vorwärts Neubrandenburg - ASK Vorwärts Rostock .......... 1:3 ROUND 2: ======== SC Cottbus - SC Motor Jena .................................. 0:2 BSG Wismut Gera - SC Karl-Marx-Stadt ........................ 0:2 ASK Vorwärts Leipzig - ASK Vorwärts Berlin .................. 1:2 aet ASG Vorwärts Cottbus - SC Chemie Halle ...................... 2:0 ASK Vorwärts Rostock - SC Dynamo Berlin ..................... 0:2 BSG Motor Brand/Langenau - BSG Lokomotive Stendal ........... 0:4 SG Dynamo Schwerin - BSG Motor Bautzen ...................... 5:0 BSG Motor Eisenach - BSG Motor Zwickau ...................... 0:6 BSG Motor Wolgast - BSG Wismut Aue .......................... 1:2 BSG Empor Neustrelitz - BSG Motor Rudisleben-Ichtershausen .. 0:2 aet BSG Motor West Karl-Marx-Stadt - SG Dynamo Dresden .......... 0:1 BSG Stahl Eissenhüttenstadt - SC Empor Rostock .............. 0:1 SC Neubrandenburg - BSG Chemie Leipzig ...................... 0:1 BSG Motor Steinach - SC Turbine Erfurt ...................... 2:0 BSG Stahl Riesa - SC Leipzig ................................ 1:2 TSC Berlin - SC Magdenburg .................................. 0:0 aet REPLAY: ------- 1. FC Magdenburg - TSC Berlin ............................... 1:1 aet; Magdenburg won the draw (1) Notes: (1) SC Magdenburg = ex Aufbau, changed status and name to 1. FC Magdenburg, before the replay against TSC Berlin. Also: SC Karl-Marx-Stadt to FC Karl-Marx-Stadt [15/1/1966] SC Motor Jena to FC Carl Zeiss Jena [21/1/1966] SC Leipzig to 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig [21/1/1966] SC Dynamo Berlin to Berliner FC Dynamo [15/1/1966] SC Empor Rostock to FC Hansa Rostock [28/12/1965] ASK Vorwärts Berlin to FC Vorwärts Berlin [18/1/1966] SC Chemie Halle to Hallescher FC Chemie [26/1/1966] SC Turnine Erfurt FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt [26/1/1966] SC Aufbau Magdenburg to 1.FC Magenburg [8/1965] TSC Berlin to 1.FC Union Berlin [20/1/1966] SC Neubrandenburg almagated into BSG Post Walter Block Neubrandenburg [20/1/1966] SC Cottbus to FC Energie Cottbus [30/1/1966] SC Einheit Dresden to FSV Lokomotive Dresden [6/1/1966] ROUND 3: ======== BSG Motor Zwickau - BSG Motor Steinach ...................... 3:0 BSG Motor Rudisleben-Ichtershausen - FC Karl-Marx-Stadt ..... 0:4 BSG Lokomotive Stendal - FC Carl Zeiss Jena ................. 1:0 FC Hansa Rostock - SG Dynamo Schwerin ....................... 1:0 SG Dynamo Dresden - Berliner FC Dynamo ...................... 3:5 aet 1. FC Magdenburg - 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig ................. 2:1 FC Vorwärts Berlin - BSG Wismut Aue ......................... 0:1 ASG Vorwärts Cottbus - BSG Chemie Leipzig ................... 0:2 aet QUARTER-FINALS: =============== 1. FC Magdenburg - FC Hansa Rostock ......................... 0:1 BSG Wismut Aue - BSG Chemie Leipzig ......................... 2:3 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt - BSG Motor Zwickau ...................... 0:3 BSG Lokomotive Stendal - Berliner FC Dynamo ................. 2:1 SEMI-FINALS: ============ BSG Chemie Leipzig - BSG Motor Zwickau ...................... 2:0 BSG Lokomotive Stendal - FC Hansa Rostock ................... 1:0 FINAL: [30/4/1966; Bautzen] ====== »Stadion an der Müllerwiese« - att 15.000 BSG Chemie Leipzig - BSG Lokomotive Stendal ................. 1:0 1-0 73' Matoul BSG CHEMIE LEIPZIG: BSG LOKOMOTIVE STENDAL: ******************* *********************** Günther Zeppmeisel Herzog Felke Walter Lindner Herrmann Nathow Krause Prebusch Slaby Strohmeyer Behla Lieberecht Matoul Schmidt Scherbarth Backhaus Bauchspieß Karow Lisiewicz Abraham Trainer: Kunze Trainer: Schwendler REFEREES: Köpcke [Bader, Zülow] DDR-Liga 1965/1966 [Second Level] DS-Liga NORD: ============= UnB PoN EnC VoC StE VoR VoN Wis MoH DyS MoB MoK MoD DyH AkS EiG 1. 1. FC Union Berlin XXX 2:0 1:0 1:0 1:1 2:2 0:0 3:0 1:0 5:3 2:2 1:0 1:1 2:1 3:1 5:0 2. BSG Post Neubrandenburg 2:2 XXX 1:1 3:2 1:0 2:4 2:1 1:0 1:1 3:2 2:0 0:0 3:1 1:0 2:1 3:1 3. BSG Energie Cottbus 0:1 2:0 XXX 1:2 0:0 0:0 3:1 3:0 3:1 2:1 3:1 3:1 2:2 3:1 2:1 4:0 4. ASG Vorwärts Cottbus 3:1 0:1 3:1 XXX 2:0 2:0 1:0 1:0 1:2 2:0 0:1 0:2 6:2 2:1 2:1 5:1 5. BSG Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt 2:2 3:1 1:1 3:0 XXX 0:0 2:0 1:1 2:2 2:0 2:0 2:0 2:0 2:1 2:2 4:1 6. ASG Vorwärts Rostock 1:3 0:0 1:1 3:2 1:0 XXX 0:1 6:1 1:1 3:4 6:0 2:0 2:0 0:1 1:1 4:1 7. ASG Vorwärts Neubranden. 3:2 1:0 0:0 0:0 2:1 0:0 XXX 0:0 3:1 2:2 2:1 0:0 0:2 2:0 1:0 3:0 8. TSG Wismar 1:0 3:0 0:0 2:0 2:2 4:2 3:0 XXX 1:0 0:1 3:2 3:2 2:1 1:1 0:0 2:1 9. BSG Motor Henningsdorf 0:1 1:2 2:2 1:2 2:0 2:3 0:2 1:0 XXX 1:1 6:2 0:1 2:1 0:1 4:0 6:0 10. SG Dynamo Schwerin 0:1 5:1 2:2 1:3 0:1 3:1 1:0 2:1 1:1 XXX 1:1 1:1 3:1 2:3 2:0 7:0 11. BSG Motor Babelsberg (1) 0:0 1:1 1:1 2:2 2:0 0:0 2:1 1:1 6:2 XXX 2:0 2:2 1:0 1:1 3:0 12. BSG Motor Köpenick 1:1 0:0 0:0 1:2 2:1 1:2 1:2 1:1 0:3 3:2 2:0 XXX 4:1 2:1 1:1 2:1 13. BSG Motor Dessau 1:1 0:1 2:2 0:4 1:1 2:1 3:1 0:0 2:5 1:0 5:0 0:0 XXX (2) 2:1 5:0 14. SG Dynamo Hohenschönhausen 1:3 0:4 1:4 2:1 1:3 0:2 2:1 2:0 0:0 1:0 0:1 2:2 5:0 XXX 1:1 1:0 15. BSG Aktivist Schwarze Pum. 0:2 0:1 1:2 1:1 0:3 2:2 0:0 2:1 3:1 0:1 1:0 2:0 2:2 1:1 XXX 0:3 16. BSG Einheit Greifswald 0:2 3:4 0:3 0:0 1:1 1:1 2:0 0:3 1:3 0:1 0:1 1:0 1:1 2:5 0:2 XXX NOTES: (1) Motor Babelsberg - Union Berlin (0:0) Awarded with 0:0 on Goals and 0-2 on Points for Union, because 6 players did'nt had checked their personal Health certificates (2) Motor Dessau - Dynamo Hohenschönhausen (0:1) Awarded with 0:0 on Goals and 2-0 on Points for Dessau, Dynamo have used the ineligible player Edmund Nebeling Played in Forst : Vorwärts Cottbus - Dynamo Schwerin. Vorwärts Cottbus - Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt. Vorwärts Cottbus - Aktivist Schwarze Pumpe. Vorwärts Rostock - Vorwärts Neubrandenburg played in Stralsund. TABLE : ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1. 1. FC Union Berlin ................... 45 30 18 - 9 - 3 52: 26 +26 Promoted ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 2. BSG Post Neubrandenburg .............. 39 30 16 - 7 - 7 42: 36 + 6 3. BSG Energie Cottbus .................. 38 30 13 - 12 - 5 51: 30 +21 4. ASG Vorwärts Cottbus ................. 36 30 16 - 4 - 10 50: 33 +17 5. BSG Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt ........... 34 30 12 - 12 - 6 46: 29 +17 6. ASG Vorwärts Rostock ................. 33 30 12 - 9 - 9 53: 39 +14 7. ASG Vorwärts Neubrandenburg .......... 31 30 11 - 9 - 10 28: 29 - 1 8. TSG Wismar ........................... 30 30 11 - 8 - 11 36: 37 - 1 9. BSG Motor Henningsdorf ............... 28 30 10 - 8 - 12 50: 39 +11 10. SG Dynamo Schwerin ................... 28 30 11 - 6 - 13 51: 48 + 3 11. BSG Motor Babelsberg ................. 28 30 9 - 10 - 11 36: 46 -10 12. BSG Motor Köpenick Berlin ............ 26 30 8 - 10 - 12 30: 37 - 7 13. BSG Motor Dessau ..................... 26 30 8 - 10 - 12 41: 54 -13 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 14. SG Dynamo Hohenschönhausen Berlin .... 25 30 10 - 5 - 15 36: 43 - 7 Relegated 15. BSG Aktivist Schwarze Pumpe .......... 21 30 5 - 11 - 14 28: 44 -16 Relegated 16. BSG Einheit Greifswald ............... 8 30 3 - 4 - 23 21: 81 -60 Relegated ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ NOTE: BSG Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt and BSG Einheit Greifswald have -2 points for using the ineligible players Peter Plamann (Stahl) and Duxa (Einheit) 1. FC Union Berlin formed on 20/1/1966 from the TSC Berlin SC Neubrandenburg almagated on 20/1/1966 into BSG Post Walter Block Neubrandenburg BSG Energie Cottbus formed on 30/1/1966 from the SC Cottbus SC Potsdam (who started the Championship) and demolished the Football-Section on 20/1/1966, was substituted by BSG Motor Babelsberg who took the place and the players over. TOP SCORERS : 16 Gerhard Kanter ....... Motor Henningsdorf 15 Heinz Kaulmann ....... Union Berlin 14 Werner Grun .......... Vorwärts Cottbus 13 Gerd Stieler ......... Motor Dessau 12 Meinhard Uentz ....... Union Berlin 12 Manfred Becker ....... Dynamo Schwerin DS-Liga Süd: ============ WiG MoS MoP DyE VoL AkZ StR ChZ VoM MoW MoE LoD MoB CBS MoG FoW 1. BSG Wismut Gera XXX 2:0 2:1 1:1 3:1 2:0 2:0 2:0 3:0 2:0 0:3 0:0 4:0 8:0 1:0 5:1 2. BSG Motor Steinach 1:1 XXX 2:2 3:0 2:0 5:0 1:0 4:1 3:1 0:1 1:1 2:0 3:0 3:3 4:0 5:0 3. BSG Motor "WeMa" Plauen 1:0 2:1 XXX 1:2 0:2 1:2 5:2 3:2 6:2 1:0 3:0 1:1 3:3 5:0 2:0 2:0 4. SG Dynamo M-K Eisleben 0:0 1:0 1:0 XXX 1:1 2:1 2:0 1:1 0:4 2:0 3:1 1:0 3:0 3:1 4:5 1:2 5. ASG Vorwärts Leipzig 0:1 2:5 1:1 2:1 XXX 3:0 1:1 2:1 2:1 1:1 3:1 3:2 2:0 3:0 4:0 0:0 6. BSG Aktivist "KM" Zwickau 0:2 2:1 3:0 3:1 1:1 XXX 1:0 1:1 1:0 4:2 2:1 1:0 3:1 2:1 3:1 3:1 7. BSG Stahl Riesa 1:3 0:0 1:0 3:1 3:3 2:1 XXX 3:0 0:0 1:2 5:1 3:0 5:1 4:0 3:2 2:3 8. BSG Chemie Zeitz 2:1 3:1 2:2 0:3 1:0 2:0 0:1 XXX 3:1 3:3 1:2 3:2 1:1 3:2 4:1 2:2 9. ASG Vorwärts Meiningen 2:2 2:2 2:2 4:3 1:1 1:0 1:3 1:0 XXX 5:1 0:4 4:2 2:2 3:0 2:0 2:1 10. BSG Motor Weimar 4:2 1:1 2:1 3:2 1:0 1:1 0:0 1:2 0:2 XXX 0:1 2:1 2:1 0:1 6:2 2:2 11. BSG Motor Eisenach 2:1 0:0 3:3 1:4 3:0 2:1 1:1 1:0 4:2 1:1 XXX 2:2 0:1 0:3 1:1 3:1 12. FSV Lokomotive Dresden 1:1 1:2 0:2 1:0 3:0 1:0 1:1 2:0 1:0 1:0 1:1 XXX 4:1 0:0 0:0 4:1 13. BSG Motor Bautzen 3:0 3:2 2:1 0:5 2:4 1:0 2:0 2:4 0:5 2:0 2:1 1:0 XXX 0:2 1:1 4:1 14. BSG Chemie Buna-Schkopau 0:0 0:1 2:2 2:3 1:1 0:0 2:0 2:3 2:1 2:2 3:2 2:1 1:2 XXX 0:1 3:3 15. BSG Motor "WaMa" Görlitz 0:2 0:0 0:1 5:2 2:1 1:1 0:3 1:1 1:2 0:1 4:1 2:1 2:1 0:0 XXX 2:2 16. BSG Fortschritt Weißenfels 0:1 1:0 0:2 2:2 0:2 0:4 1:0 0:1 3:0 1:2 1:1 1:2 3:0 0:1 3:0 XXX NOTES: Vorwärts Leipzig - Vorwärts Meiningen Played in Döbeln. Aktivist "Karl-Marx" Zwickau - Lokomotive Dresden (1:0) abandoned at 56', due the break of one of the goalpost's. The match replayed. Vorwärts Leipzig - Chemie Zeitz played in Altenburg. Vorwärts Leipzig - Einheit Dresden played in Altenburg. Vorwärts Leipzig - Wismut Gera played in Altenburg. TABLE : ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1. BSG Wismut Gera ...................... 41 30 17 - 7 - 6 54: 24 +30 Promoted ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 2. BSG Motor Steinach ................... 35 30 13 - 9 - 8 55: 30 +25 3. BSG Motor "WeMa" Plauen .............. 34 30 13 - 8 - 9 56: 40 +16 4. SG Dynamo Mansfelds-Kombinat Eisleben 33 30 14 - 5 - 11 55: 47 + 8 5. ASG Vorwärts Leipzig ................. 33 30 12 - 9 - 9 46: 39 + 7 6. BSG Aktivist "Karl-Marx" Zwickau ..... 33 30 14 - 5 - 11 41: 37 + 4 7. BSG Stahl Riesa ...................... 31 30 12 - 7 - 11 50: 37 +13 8. BSG Chemie Zeitz ..................... 31 30 12 - 7 - 11 47: 48 - 1 9. ASG Vorwärts Meiningen ............... 30 30 12 - 6 - 12 53: 54 - 1 10. BSG Motor Weimar ..................... 30 30 11 - 8 - 11 41: 45 - 4 11. BSG Motor Eisenach ................... 29 30 10 - 9 - 11 45: 50 - 5 12. FSV Lokomotive Dresden ............... 26 30 9 - 8 - 13 35: 37 - 2 13. BSG Motor Bautzen .................... 26 30 11 - 4 - 15 39: 64 -25 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 14. BSG Chemie Buna-Schkopau ............. 25 30 8 - 9 - 13 35: 56 -21 Relegated 15. BSG Motor "WaMa" Görlitz ............. 22 30 7 - 8 - 15 34: 57 -23 Relegated 16. BSG Fortschritt Weißenfels ........... 21 30 7 - 7 - 16 36: 58 -22 Relegated ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ SG Dynamo Eisleben became SG Dynamo Mansfeld-Kombinat Eisleben FSV Lokomotive Dresden formed on 6/1/1966 from the SC Einheit Dresden TOP SCORERS : 20 Werner Bamberger ..... Motor "WeMa" Plauen 20 Günter Kluge ......... Vorwärts Meiningen 16 Günter Queck ......... Motor Steinach 16 Siegward Reinicke .... Dynamo Eisleben 15 Helmut Kropp ......... Lokomotive Dresden RELEGATED: SG Dynamo Hohenschönhausen Berlin BSG Aktivist Schwarze Pumpe BSG Einheit Greifswald BSG Chemie Buna-Schkopau BSG Motor "WaMa" Görlitz BSG Fortschritt Weißenfels PROMOTED: SG Lichtenberg 47 Berlin BSG Lokomotive Halberstadt BSG Motor Stralsund BSG Motor Nordhausen-West BSG Aktivist Böhlen BSG Chemie Jena Promotion Play-Offs to DDR-LIGA I: The 15 District-Champions for 6 places Aufstiegsrunde zur DDR-LIGA, Staffel A Lic MoS MoE LoP AkW 1. SG Lichtenberg 47 Berlin XXX 5:2 4:1 6 4 3-0-1 12: 6 + 6 +++ 2. BSG Motor Stralsund 2:0 XXX 2:0 6 4 3-0-1 9: 3 + 3 +++ 3. BSG Motor Eberswalde 1:3 3:1 XXX 4 4 2-0-2 5: 5 = 4. BSG Lokomotive Prenzlau 0:1 XXX 3:1 2 4 1-0-3 5: 9 - 4 5. BSG Aktivist Welzow 0:4 1:0 XXX 2 4 1-0-3 3:11 - 7 Aufstiegsrunde zur DDR-LIGA, Staffel B LoH AkB MoA MSB Ver 1. BSG Lokomotive Halberstadt XXX 3:0 4:2 8 4 4-0-0 12: 3 + 9 +++ 2. BSG Aktivist Böhlen 1:2 XXX 2:1 6 4 3-0-1 6: 3 + 3 +++ 3. BSG Motor Ammendorf 0:2 XXX 1:0 4 4 2-0-2 5: 6 - 1 4. BSG Motor Süd-Brandenburg 0:1 XXX 1:0 2 4 1-0-3 3: 6 - 3 5. BSG C/M Veritas Wittenberge 0:3 1:1 XXX 0 4 0-0-4 2:10 - 8 Aufstiegsrunde zur DDR-LIGA, Staffel C MNW ChJ MWK Grö AKW 1. BSG Motor Nordhausen-West XXX 1:1 2:0 6 4 2-2-0 7: 3 + 4 +++ 2. BSG Chemie Jena XXX 1:1 1:0 5 4 1-3-0 3: 2 + 1 +++ 3. BSG Motor West Karl-Marx S. 1:1 XXX 5:0 4 4 1-2-1 8: 7 + 1 4. TSG Gröditz 0:0 5:1 XXX 3 4 1-1-2 5: 8 - 3 5. BSG Aktivist Kali-W. Tiefen. 1:3 5:0 2 4 1-0-3 6: 9 - 3 BEZIRKSMEISTER : [LEVEL 3] (**) overall winners and qualified for the promotions play-off's Berlin : 1. FC Union Berlin II (runners-up: SG Lichtenberg 47) Cottbus : BSG Aktivist Welzow Dresden : TSG Gröditz Erfurt : BSG Motor Nordhausen-West Frankfurt : BSG Motor Eberswalde Gera : BSG Chemie Jena Halle Nord : BSG Chemie Wolfen Halle Süd : BSG Motor Ammendorf (**) K.M.Stadt Ost : BSG Motor West Karl-Marx-Stadt (**) K.M.Stadt West : BSG Chemie Glauchau Leipzig : BSG Aktivist Böhlen Magdeburg : BSG Lokomotive Halberstadt Neubrandenburg : BSG Lokomotive Prenzlau Potsdam : BSG Motor Süd Brandenburg Rostock : BSG Motor Stralsund Schwerin : BSG Chemie/Motor Veritas Wittenberge Suhl 1 : BSG Motor Mitte Suhl Suhl 2 : BSG Aktivist Kali-Werra Tiefenort HALLE FINALS: BSG Motor Ammendorf - BSG Chemie Wolfen ................. 1:0 BSG Chemie Wolfen - BSG Motor Ammendorf ................. 0:0 KARL-MARX-STADT FINALS: BSG Motor West Karl-Marx-Stadt - BSG Chemie Glauchau .... 1:1 BSG Chemie Glauchau - BSG Motor West Karl-Marx-Stadt .... 0:0 Deciding Match: BSG Motor West Karl-Marx-Stadt - BSG Chemie Glauchau .... 2:0 SUHL FINALS: BSG Aktivist Kali-Werra Tiefenort - BSG Motor Mitte Suhl 2:1 BSG Motor Mitte Suhl - BSG Aktivist Kali-Werra Tiefenort 0:1

1964/65.

1966/67.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of final tables 2nd level.

list of topscorers.

list of cup finals.

list of cup finals (details).


About this document

Sources: [Grü 95], [Grü 96], [Gru 96a], [Kru 00], [Que 98], [kic], [fuw]

Prepared and maintained by Alexander Mastrogiannopoulos the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Alexander Mastrogiannopoulos (alexmastro@freesurf.ch)
Last updated: 16 Oct 2005

(C) Copyright Alexander Mastrogiannopoulos and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.