El Salvador 2017/18


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2017 | Campeonato Clausura 2018 | Tabla Anual 2017/18

Campeonato Apertura 2017

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Alianza FC              22  14  8  0  50-19  50       Qualified
 2.Santa Tecla FC          22  10  9  3  41-23  39       Qualified
 3.AD Isidro-Metapán       22  11  4  7  36-30  37       Qualified
 4.CD FAS                  22   8 10  4  30-21  34       Qualified
 5.CD Águila               22   6  9  7  32-38  27       Qualified
 6.AD Chalatenango         22   6  8  8  21-23  26  [*]  Qualified
 7.Municipal Limeño        22   7  5 10  24-30  26       Qualified
 8.CD Pasaquina            22   5 10  7  29-36  25       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.CD Audaz                22   6  5 11  28-40  23
10.CD Dragón               22   5  7 10  23-35  22
11.CD Sonsonate            22   3 10  9  27-34  19
12.Luis Ángel Firpo        22   2 13  7  24-36  19

[*] CD Chalatenango went bankrupt in June 2017 but were reformed as AD Chalatenango and
    readmitted to the league

Round 1
[Jul 29]
Santa Tecla      2-2 FAS              
Águila           1-1 Sonsonate        
Isidro-Metapán   3-0 Pasaquina        
[Jul 30]
Audaz            0-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Municipal Limeño 0-0 Chalatenango     
Alianza          1-0 Dragón           

Round 2
[Aug 5]
Dragón           0-2 Santa Tecla      
Pasaquina        2-1 Audaz            
Chalatenango     3-2 Águila           
Sonsonate        0-0 Alianza          
[Aug 6]
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-2 Municipal Limeño 
FAS              2-0 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 3
[Aug 12]
Sonsonate        0-0 Chalatenango     
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Dragón           
[Aug 13]
Águila           1-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Audaz            1-0 FAS              
Municipal Limeño 2-0 Pasaquina        
Alianza          1-1 Santa Tecla      

Round 4
[Aug 19]
Águila           1-1 FAS              
Chalatenango     2-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Sonsonate        0-1 Pasaquina        
[Aug 20]
Audaz            2-1 Santa Tecla      
Municipal Limeño 3-0 Dragón           
Alianza          5-3 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 5
[Aug 26]
Municipal Limeño 0-0 Santa Tecla      
Isidro-Metapán   2-0 Audaz            
[Aug 27]
Dragón           4-3 Águila           
Pasaquina        2-1 Chalatenango     
FAS              0-0 Sonsonate        
Luis Ángel Firpo 2-5 Alianza          

Round 6
[Aug 30]
Dragón           1-2 Audaz            
Pasaquina        2-2 Águila           
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-1 Sonsonate        
Santa Tecla      2-0 Isidro-Metapán   
[Aug 31]
FAS              3-0 Municipal Limeño 
[Sep 6]
Chalatenango     0-2 Alianza          

Round 7
[Sep 2]
Sonsonate        2-0 Dragón           
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-0 Pasaquina        
[Sep 3]
Águila           1-0 Santa Tecla      
Alianza          4-1 Audaz            
Chalatenango     0-1 FAS              
[Sep 6]
Municipal Limeño 1-3 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 8
[Sep 9]
Pasaquina        2-2 Alianza          
Dragón           2-0 Chalatenango     
Santa Tecla      2-1 Sonsonate        
Isidro-Metapán   1-0 Águila           
[Sep 10]
Audaz            0-2 Municipal Limeño 
FAS              2-3 Luis Ángel Firpo 

Round 9
[Sep 13]
Águila           1-0 Audaz            
Chalatenango     0-0 Santa Tecla      
Luis Ángel Firpo 3-0 Dragón           
Pasaquina        0-1 FAS              
[Sep 14]
Sonsonate        1-2 Isidro-Metapán   
Alianza          4-0 Municipal Limeño 

Round 10
[Sep 16]
Dragón           2-1 Pasaquina        
Santa Tecla      5-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
[Sep 17]
Audaz            3-2 Sonsonate        
Municipal Limeño 1-3 Águila           
Alianza          1-1 FAS              
Isidro-Metapán   1-0 Chalatenango     

Round 11
[Sep 23]
Pasaquina        3-3 Santa Tecla      
Chalatenango     0-0 Audaz            
Sonsonate        2-0 Municipal Limeño 
[Sep 24]
Águila           1-3 Alianza          
FAS              1-1 Dragón           
Luis Ángel Firpo 2-2 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 12
[Oct 7]
Santa Tecla      2-2 Dragón           
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 FAS              
[Oct 8]
Águila           4-3 Chalatenango     
Audaz            2-2 Pasaquina        
Municipal Limeño 1-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Alianza          2-1 Sonsonate        

Round 13
[Oct 11]
Pasaquina        2-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Chalatenango     0-1 Municipal Limeño 
Sonsonate        0-0 Águila           
Dragón           0-2 Alianza          
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-1 Audaz            
[Oct 12]
FAS              1-2 Santa Tecla      

Round 14
[Oct 14]
Chalatenango     1-1 Sonsonate        
[Oct 15]
FAS              2-1 Audaz            
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-1 Águila           
Pasaquina        1-1 Municipal Limeño 
Dragón           0-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      1-1 Alianza          

Round 15 [Oct 18]
Águila           2-2 Pasaquina        
Municipal Limeño 0-3 FAS              
Audaz            1-0 Dragón           
Isidro-Metapán   1-0 Santa Tecla      
Sonsonate        4-4 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Alianza          0-0 Chalatenango     

Round 16
[Oct 21]
Pasaquina        4-3 Sonsonate        
Luis Ángel Firpo awd Chalatenango     [awarded 0-2; match not played as Firpo
Dragón           1-1 Municipal Limeño  failed to register a trainer]
[Oct 22]
FAS              1-1 Águila           
Santa Tecla      3-2 Audaz            
Isidro-Metapán   1-2 Alianza          

Round 17
[Oct 28]
Sonsonate        1-2 FAS              
[Oct 29]
Alianza          0-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Águila           1-0 Dragón           
Audaz            4-3 Isidro-Metapán   
Chalatenango     0-0 Pasaquina        
Santa Tecla      4-0 Municipal Limeño 

Round 18
[Nov 2]
Dragón           2-2 Sonsonate        
[Nov 4]
Isidro-Metapán   2-1 Municipal Limeño 
[Nov 5]
Audaz            2-3 Alianza          
FAS              1-1 Chalatenango     
Pasaquina        0-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Santa Tecla      3-1 Águila           

Round 19
[Nov 11]
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-1 FAS              
Chalatenango     4-2 Dragón           
Sonsonate        1-1 Santa Tecla      
[Nov 12]
Alianza          5-2 Pasaquina        
Águila           2-3 Isidro-Metapán   
Municipal Limeño 4-0 Audaz            

Round 20
[Nov 15]
Municipal Limeño 0-1 Alianza          
Dragón           0-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Isidro-Metapán   3-1 Sonsonate        
Santa Tecla      2-1 Chalatenango     
FAS              1-1 Pasaquina        
[Nov 16]
Audaz            2-2 Águila           

Round 21 [Nov 19]
Águila           2-1 Municipal Limeño 
Chalatenango     1-0 Isidro-Metapán   
FAS              1-1 Alianza          
Luis Ángel Firpo 2-2 Santa Tecla      
Pasaquina        1-2 Dragón           
Sonsonate        3-2 Audaz            

Round 22 [Nov 25]
Isidro-Metapán   4-2 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Alianza          5-0 Águila           
Audaz            1-2 Chalatenango     
Dragón           3-2 FAS              
Municipal Limeño 3-0 Sonsonate        
Santa Tecla      3-1 Pasaquina        

Final Table:

 1.Alianza FC              22  14  8  0  50-19  50       Qualified
 2.Santa Tecla FC          22  10  9  3  41-23  39       Qualified
 3.AD Isidro-Metapán       22  11  4  7  36-30  37       Qualified
 4.CD FAS                  22   8 10  4  30-21  34       Qualified
 5.CD Águila               22   6  9  7  32-38  27       Qualified
 6.AD Chalatenango         22   6  8  8  21-23  26  [*]  Qualified
 7.Municipal Limeño        22   7  5 10  24-30  26       Qualified
 8.CD Pasaquina            22   5 10  7  29-36  25       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.CD Audaz                22   6  5 11  28-40  23
10.CD Dragón               22   5  7 10  23-35  22
11.CD Sonsonate            22   3 10  9  27-34  19
12.Luis Ángel Firpo        22   2 13  7  24-36  19

[*] CD Chalatenango went bankrupt in June 2017 but were reformed as AD Chalatenango and
    readmitted to the league

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 29]
Municipal Limeño 0-0 Santa Tecla      
Chalatenango     0-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Pasaquina        0-0 Alianza          
[Nov 30]
Águila           0-0 FAS              

Second Legs [Dec 3]
Santa Tecla      0-0 Municipal Limeño 
Isidro-Metapán   2-3 Chalatenango     
Alianza          4-0 Pasaquina        
FAS              1-1 Águila           

NB: FAS, Isidro-Metapán and Santa Tecla qualified on superior regular season record

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 6]
Isidro-Metapán   1-0 Santa Tecla      
[Dec 7]
FAS              1-1 Alianza          

Second Legs [Dec 10]
Santa Tecla      2-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Alianza          1-1 FAS              

NB: Alianza and Santa Tecla qualified on superior regular season record

Final [Dec  17]
Alianza          4-1 Santa Tecla      


Campeonato Clausura 2018

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Alianza FC              22  16  3  3  37-15  51       Qualified
 2.Santa Tecla FC          22  14  5  3  40-12  47       Qualified
 3.CD FAS                  22  14  3  5  39-23  45       Qualified
 4.CD Águila               22   9  6  7  23-21  33       Qualified
 5.Luis Ángel Firpo        22   7  6  9  26-29  27       Qualified
 6.CD Audaz                22   7  5 10  25-39  26       Qualified
 7.Municipal Limeño        22   6  6 10  31-31  24       Qualified
 8.CD Sonsonate            22   6  6 10  23-32  24       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.CD Pasaquina            22   6  6 10  20-30  24
10.AD Chalatenango         22   6  4 12  21-29  22
11.CD Dragón               22   4  9  9  16-25  21
12.AD Isidro-Metapán       22   4  7 11  26-41  19

Round 1
[Jan 13]
Pasaquina        3-0 Audaz            
Chalatenango     0-1 Águila           
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-0 FAS              
[Jan 14]
Dragón           1-2 Isidro-Metapán   
Alianza          2-1 Municipal Limeño 
Santa Tecla      4-1 Sonsonate        

Round 2
[Jan 20]
Pasaquina        1-1 FAS              
Sonsonate        1-1 Dragón           
Isidro-Metapán   0-1 Alianza          
[Jan 21]
Municipal Limeño 0-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Águila           0-0 Santa Tecla      
Audaz            0-0 Chalatenango     

Round 3
[Jan 24]
Municipal Limeño 4-2 Isidro-Metapán   
Dragón           0-2 Águila           
Chalatenango     1-2 FAS              
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-1 Pasaquina        
Alianza          2-0 Sonsonate        
[Jan 25]
Santa Tecla      4-0 Audaz            

Round 4
[Jan 27]
Pasaquina        0-2 Chalatenango     
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Sonsonate        1-0 Municipal Limeño 
[Jan 28]
FAS              1-1 Santa Tecla      
Águila           0-2 Alianza          
Audaz            1-1 Dragón           

Round 5
[Feb 3]
Dragón           0-1 FAS              
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Sonsonate        
[Feb 4]
Alianza          2-0 Audaz            
Municipal Limeño 2-0 Águila           
Santa Tecla      2-0 Pasaquina        
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-1 Chalatenango     

Round 6
[Feb 7]
Águila           2-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Audaz            2-2 Municipal Limeño 
Pasaquina        1-2 Dragón           
Sonsonate        1-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
[Feb 8]
FAS              1-2 Alianza          
[Feb 14]
Chalatenango     1-0 Santa Tecla      

Round 7
[Feb 10]
Chalatenango     0-1 Dragón           
Isidro-Metapán   1-2 Audaz            
Luis Ángel Firpo 3-2 Santa Tecla      
Sonsonate        2-0 Águila           
[Feb 11]
Municipal Limeño 2-3 FAS              
Alianza          0-0 Pasaquina        

Round 8
[Feb 17]
Pasaquina        2-1 Municipal Limeño 
Chalatenango     1-1 Alianza          
[Feb 18]
Águila           3-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Audaz            1-2 Sonsonate        
FAS              2-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      3-0 Dragón           

Round 9
[Feb 21]
Águila           1-1 Audaz            
Municipal Limeño 3-2 Chalatenango     
Isidro-Metapán   2-2 Pasaquina        
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-1 Dragón           
Sonsonate        1-3 FAS              
[Mar 15]
Alianza          2-1 Santa Tecla      

Round 10
[Feb 24]
Pasaquina        1-0 Sonsonate        
Chalatenango     2-3 Isidro-Metapán   
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-0 Audaz            
[Feb 25]
Dragón           0-0 Alianza          
FAS              0-1 Águila           
Santa Tecla      2-0 Municipal Limeño 

Round 11
[Mar 1]
Alianza          2-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
[Mar 7]
Águila           1-2 Pasaquina        
Audaz            2-3 FAS              
Municipal Limeño 1-1 Dragón           
Isidro-Metapán   0-3 Santa Tecla      
Sonsonate        1-0 Chalatenango     

Round 12
[Mar 10]
Isidro-Metapán   0-0 Dragón           
Sonsonate        0-0 Santa Tecla      
[Mar 11]
Águila           1-1 Chalatenango     
Audaz            2-1 Pasaquina        
FAS              4-2 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Municipal Limeño 1-2 Alianza          

Round 13
[Mar 17]
Dragón           3-0 Sonsonate        
Chalatenango     3-0 Audaz            
Luis Ángel Firpo 2-2 Municipal Limeño 
[Mar 18]
FAS              1-0 Pasaquina        
Alianza          2-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      1-0 Águila           

Round 14
[Mar 21]
Pasaquina        0-2 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Águila           0-0 Dragón           
Isidro-Metapán   3-2 Municipal Limeño 
Sonsonate        0-1 Alianza          
FAS              2-0 Chalatenango     
[Mar 22]
Audaz            0-3 Santa Tecla      

Round 15
[Mar 24]
Chalatenango     1-3 Pasaquina        
Luis Ángel Firpo 4-1 Isidro-Metapán   
[Mar 25]
Dragón           1-2 Audaz            
Municipal Limeño 3-1 Sonsonate        
Alianza          3-0 Águila           
Santa Tecla      2-0 FAS              

Round 16
[Mar 28]
Pasaquina        1-1 Santa Tecla      
Chalatenango     1-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 
[Mar 29]
FAS              2-0 Dragón           
Águila           1-0 Municipal Limeño 
Audaz            2-1 Alianza          
Sonsonate        3-1 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 17
[Apr 4]
Dragón           1-0 Pasaquina        
Municipal Limeño 2-0 Audaz            
Isidro-Metapán   2-2 Águila           
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-0 Sonsonate        
Santa Tecla      1-0 Chalatenango     
[Apr 5]
Alianza          1-2 FAS              

Round 18
[Apr 7]
Dragón           1-1 Chalatenango     
[Apr 8]
Audaz            2-0 Isidro-Metapán   
FAS              2-1 Municipal Limeño 
Pasaquina        0-3 Alianza          
Águila           1-1 Sonsonate        
Santa Tecla      2-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 

Round 19
[Apr 14]
Alianza          4-1 Chalatenango     
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 FAS              
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-2 Águila           
Sonsonate        2-2 Audaz            
[Apr 15]
Municipal Limeño 1-1 Pasaquina        
Dragón           0-3 Santa Tecla      

Round 20
[Apr 18]
Audaz            3-1 Águila           
Dragón           1-2 Luis Ángel Firpo 
FAS              4-1 Sonsonate        
Chalatenango     0-2 Municipal Limeño 
[Apr 19]
Pasaquina        1-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      1-0 Alianza          

Round 21 [Apr 22]
Isidro-Metapán   2-1 Chalatenango     
Alianza          2-1 Dragón           
Águila           1-0 FAS              
Audaz            2-1 Luis Ángel Firpo 
Municipal Limeño 1-2 Santa Tecla      
Sonsonate        3-0 Pasaquina        

Round 22 [Apr 28]
Chalatenango     2-1 Sonsonate        
Dragón           0-0 Municipal Limeño 
FAS              4-1 Audaz            
Luis Ángel Firpo 1-2 Alianza          
Pasaquina        0-3 Águila           
Santa Tecla      2-2 Isidro-Metapán   

Final Table:

 1.Alianza FC              22  16  3  3  37-15  51       Qualified
 2.Santa Tecla FC          22  14  5  3  40-12  47       Qualified
 3.CD FAS                  22  14  3  5  39-23  45       Qualified
 4.CD Águila               22   9  6  7  23-21  33       Qualified
 5.Luis Ángel Firpo        22   7  6  9  26-29  27       Qualified
 6.CD Audaz                22   7  5 10  25-39  26       Qualified
 7.Municipal Limeño        22   6  6 10  31-31  24       Qualified
 8.CD Sonsonate            22   6  6 10  23-32  24       Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.CD Pasaquina            22   6  6 10  20-30  24
10.AD Chalatenango         22   6  4 12  21-29  22
11.CD Dragón               22   4  9  9  16-25  21
12.AD Isidro-Metapán       22   4  7 11  26-41  19

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[May 1]
Audaz            1-1 FAS              
Municipal Limeño 1-1 Santa Tecla      
[May 3]
Luis Ángel Firpo 0-1 Águila           
Sonsonate        0-1 Alianza          

Second Legs
[May 5]
Santa Tecla      0-0 Municipal Limeño 
[May 6]
FAS              2-3 Audaz            
Alianza          4-0 Sonsonate        
Águila           0-0 Luis Ángel Firpo 

NB: Santa Tecla qualified on superior regular season record

Semifinals

First Legs [May 10]
Águila           2-3 Alianza          
Audaz            1-2 Santa Tecla      

Second Legs [May 13]
Alianza          2-0 Águila           
Santa Tecla      4-0 Audaz            

Final [May 20]
Alianza          1-0 Santa Tecla      


Tabla Anual 2017/18

 1.Alianza FC              44  30 11  3  87-34 101
 2.Santa Tecla FC          44  24 14  6  81-35  86
 3.CD FAS                  44  22 13  9  69-44  79
 4.CD Águila               44  15 15 14  55-59  60
 5.AD Isidro-Metapán       44  15 11 18  62-71  56
 6.Municipal Limeño        44  13 11 20  55-61  50
 7.CD Pasaquina            44  11 16 17  49-66  49
 8.CD Audaz                44  13 10 21  53-79  49
 9.AD Chalatenango         44  12 12 20  42-52  48
10.Luis Ángel Firpo        44   9 19 16  50-65  46
11.CD Sonsonate            44   9 16 19  50-66  43  Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------
12.CD Dragón               44   9 16 19  39-60  43  Relegation Playoff

Relegation Playoff 

[May 1]
Sonsonate        3-2 Dragón           

NB: Dragón relegated

Promoted: Jocoro FC


2016/17.

2018/19.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of divisional movements.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.