El Salvador 2019/20


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2019 | Campeonato Clausura 2020

Campeonato Apertura 2019

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Alianza FC              22  14  6  2  38-18  48  Qualified
 2.CD FAS                  22  10  7  5  38-25  37  Qualified
 3.Municipal Limeño        22  10  5  7  33-29  35  Qualified
 4.CD Sonsonate            22  10  5  7  33-37  35  Qualified
 5.CD Águila               22   9  5  8  24-23  32  Qualified
 6.Santa Tecla FC          22   8  7  7  33-26  31  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.CD El Vencedor          22   7  8  7  31-28  29
 8.AD Isidro-Metapán       22   7  8  7  28-29  29
 9.AD Chalatenango         22   7  7  8  34-36  28
10.CS Independiente        22   4  9  9  22-32  21
11.Jocoro FC               22   5  4 13  22-32  19
12.Once Deportivo          22   3  5 14  21-42  14

Round 1
[Jul 26]
Santa Tecla      3-0 Chalatenango     
[Jul 27]
Águila           3-0 El Vencedor      
[Jul 28]
Municipal Limeño 3-0 Once Deportivo   
Independiente    0-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Alianza          2-2 FAS              
Sonsonate        0-0 Jocoro           

Round 2
[Aug 3]
Jocoro           2-1 Santa Tecla      
Alianza          3-0 Once Deportivo   
[Aug 4]
El Vencedor      0-0 Independiente    
FAS              1-2 Águila           
Chalatenango     2-3 Municipal Limeño 
Isidro-Metapán   1-1 Sonsonate        

Round 3
[Aug 10]
Águila           2-1 Once Deportivo   
Isidro-Metapán   2-1 El Vencedor      
[Aug 11]
Municipal Limeño 2-1 Jocoro           
Independiente    1-1 FAS              
Alianza          1-0 Chalatenango     
Sonsonate        2-1 Santa Tecla      

Round 4
[Aug 14]
El Vencedor      2-2 Sonsonate        
Chalatenango     1-0 Águila           
Jocoro           1-2 Alianza          
[Aug 15]
Santa Tecla      0-0 Municipal Limeño 
Once Deportivo   1-1 Independiente    
FAS              1-0 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 5
[Aug 17]
El Vencedor      1-1 FAS              
Águila           2-0 Jocoro           
Sonsonate        3-2 Municipal Limeño 
Isidro-Metapán   1-2 Once Deportivo   
Alianza          1-0 Santa Tecla      
[Aug 18]
Independiente    0-1 Chalatenango     

Round 6
[Aug 24]
Jocoro           0-1 Independiente    
Chalatenango     3-3 Isidro-Metapán   
[Aug 25]
Once Deportivo   0-4 El Vencedor      
Municipal Limeño 1-0 Alianza          
FAS              3-0 Sonsonate        
[Sep 25]
Santa Tecla      2-1 Águila           

Round 7
[Aug 31]
El Vencedor      1-1 Chalatenango     
Sonsonate        1-4 Alianza          
Isidro-Metapán   1-0 Jocoro           
[Sep 1]
Independiente    0-5 Santa Tecla      
Águila           2-3 Municipal Limeño 
FAS              2-2 Once Deportivo   

Round 8
[Sep 8]
Jocoro           0-3 El Vencedor      
Municipal Limeño 2-3 Independiente    
Chalatenango     1-1 FAS              
[Sep 11]
Once Deportivo   2-3 Sonsonate        
[Sep 12]
Santa Tecla      2-2 Isidro-Metapán   
Alianza          2-0 Águila           

Round 9
[Sep 14]
Once Deportivo   0-3 Chalatenango     
El Vencedor      1-1 Santa Tecla      
Sonsonate        2-0 Águila           
[Sep 15]
FAS              1-2 Jocoro           
Independiente    1-1 Alianza          
[Sep 25]
Municipal Limeño 1-1 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 10 [Sep 18]
Águila           1-0 Independiente    
El Vencedor      1-0 Municipal Limeño 
Jocoro           1-0 Once Deportivo   
Sonsonate        2-1 Chalatenango     
Santa Tecla      3-1 FAS              
Isidro-Metapán   1-2 Alianza          

Round 11
[Sep 21]
Chalatenango     2-2 Jocoro           
Isidro-Metapán   2-0 Águila           
[Sep 22]
Once Deportivo   2-3 Santa Tecla      
Independiente    1-1 Sonsonate        
Municipal Limeño 1-2 FAS              
El Vencedor      2-0 Alianza          

Round 12
[Sep 28]
Once Deportivo   0-1 Municipal Limeño 
Jocoro           0-1 Sonsonate        
Chalatenango     3-0 Santa Tecla      
Isidro-Metapán   4-2 Independiente    
[Sep 29]
FAS              2-2 Alianza          
El Vencedor      0-0 Águila           

Round 13
[Oct 4]
Santa Tecla      2-0 Jocoro           
[Oct 5]
Águila           1-2 FAS              
[Oct 6]
Sonsonate        2-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Alianza          2-1 Once Deportivo   
Independiente    1-2 El Vencedor      
Municipal Limeño 1-3 Chalatenango     

Round 14
[Oct 18]
El Vencedor      2-2 Isidro-Metapán   
[Oct 19]
Santa Tecla      3-1 Sonsonate        
Chalatenango     0-2 Alianza          
[Oct 20]
Once Deportivo   0-1 Águila           
Jocoro           1-2 Municipal Limeño 
FAS              3-1 Independiente    

Round 15
[Oct 17]
Alianza          1-0 Jocoro           
[Oct 23]
Municipal Limeño 2-2 Santa Tecla      
Águila           2-2 Chalatenango     
Independiente    3-0 Once Deportivo   
Sonsonate        3-2 El Vencedor      
Isidro-Metapán   0-2 FAS              

Round 16
[Oct 26]
Jocoro           2-2 Águila           
Chalatenango     3-1 Independiente    
[Oct 27]
Municipal Limeño 3-1 Sonsonate        
Once Deportivo   1-1 Isidro-Metapán   
FAS              4-1 El Vencedor      
Santa Tecla      0-0 Alianza          

Round 17
[Nov 2]
Águila           1-0 Santa Tecla      
Sonsonate        1-0 FAS              
Isidro-Metapán   2-2 Chalatenango     
[Nov 3]
El Vencedor      0-1 Once Deportivo   
Independiente    2-1 Jocoro           
Alianza          4-1 Municipal Limeño 

Round 18
[Nov 9]
Jocoro           0-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      1-1 Independiente    
Chalatenango     0-0 El Vencedor      
Alianza          3-1 Sonsonate        
[Nov 10]
Municipal Limeño 0-0 Águila           
Once Deportivo   1-1 FAS              

Round 19
[Nov 17]
El Vencedor      1-2 Jocoro           
Independiente    2-2 Municipal Limeño 
Sonsonate        0-4 Once Deportivo   
[Nov 20]
Isidro-Metapán   0-0 Santa Tecla      
FAS              4-0 Chalatenango     
[Nov 21]
Águila           0-0 Alianza          

Round 20
[Nov 23]
Jocoro           1-2 FAS              
Santa Tecla      1-3 El Vencedor      
Chalatenango     3-0 Once Deportivo   
Isidro-Metapán   awd Municipal Limeño [awarded 0-2]
[Nov 24]
Águila           2-1 Sonsonate        
Alianza          0-0 Independiente    

Round 21 [Nov 27]
Once Deportivo   2-2 Jocoro           
Alianza          2-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Municipal Limeño 0-1 El Vencedor      
Chalatenango     2-4 Sonsonate        
Independiente    0-1 Águila           
FAS              2-1 Santa Tecla      

Round 22 [Dec 1]
Águila           1-2 Isidro-Metapán   
Alianza          4-3 El Vencedor      
Jocoro           4-1 Chalatenango     
FAS              0-1 Municipal Limeño 
Sonsonate        1-1 Independiente    
Santa Tecla      2-1 Once Deportivo   

Final Table:

 1.Alianza FC              22  14  6  2  38-18  48  Qualified
 2.CD FAS                  22  10  7  5  38-25  37  Qualified
 3.Municipal Limeño        22  10  5  7  33-29  35  Qualified
 4.CD Sonsonate            22  10  5  7  33-37  35  Qualified
 5.CD Águila               22   9  5  8  24-23  32  Qualified
 6.Santa Tecla FC          22   8  7  7  33-26  31  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.CD El Vencedor          22   7  8  7  31-28  29
 8.AD Isidro-Metapán       22   7  8  7  28-29  29
 9.AD Chalatenango         22   7  7  8  34-36  28
10.CS Independiente        22   4  9  9  22-32  21
11.Jocoro FC               22   5  4 13  22-32  19
12.Once Deportivo          22   3  5 14  21-42  14

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Dec 4]
Santa Tecla      3-0 Municipal Limeño 
[Dec 5]
Águila           1-0 Sonsonate        

Second Legs
[Dec 7]
Sonsonate        1-0 Águila           
[Dec 8]
Municipal Limeño 2-0 Santa Tecla      

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 11]
Sonsonate        0-0 Alianza          
[Dec 12]
Santa Tecla      1-1 FAS              

Second legs [Dec 15]
FAS              0-0 Santa Tecla      
Alianza          4-1 Sonsonate        

Final [Dec 22]
Alianza          1-0 FAS              


Campeonato Clausura 2020

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Once Deportivo          11   6  2  3  12- 7  20  Champions
 2.CD El Vencedor          11   5  4  2  13- 8  19
 3.Alianza FC              11   4  4  3  15-13  16
 4.CS Independiente        11   3  6  2   8- 8  15
 5.CD FAS                  11   5  0  6   8- 9  15
 6.AD Isidro-Metapán       11   4  3  4   5- 7  15
 7.Municipal Limeño        11   3  5  3  15-12  14
 8.CD Águila               11   3  5  3   5- 6  14
 9.Jocoro FC               11   3  4  4  20-19  13
10.Santa Tecla FC          11   2  5  4  11-13  11
11.CD Sonsonate            11   2  5  4  12-17  11
12.AD Chalatenango         11   2  5  4   8-13  11

Round 1
[Jan 18]
Santa Tecla      2-2 Jocoro           
Chalatenango     0-0 Águila           
Sonsonate        0-2 El Vencedor      
Isidro-Metapán   1-3 Alianza          
[Jan 19]
Municipal Limeño 0-1 FAS              
Independiente    1-0 Once Deportivo   

Round 2 [Jan 22]
Once Deportivo   2-1 Municipal Limeño 
Jocoro           0-0 Isidro-Metapán   
El Vencedor      1-0 Chalatenango     
Alianza          2-2 Sonsonate        
FAS              2-0 Santa Tecla      
Águila           0-0 Independiente    

Round 3
[Jan 25]
Chalatenango     3-1 Alianza          
Sonsonate        3-2 Jocoro           
[Jan 26]
Municipal Limeño 2-0 Águila           
FAS              0-1 Once Deportivo   
Independiente    0-0 El Vencedor      
Santa Tecla      0-0 Isidro-Metapán   

Round 4
[Feb 1]
Jocoro           4-1 Chalatenango     
Isidro-Metapán   1-0 Sonsonate        
[Feb 2]
Once Deportivo   1-0 Santa Tecla      
Alianza          0-1 Independiente    
Águila           1-0 FAS              
El Vencedor      1-1 Municipal Limeño 

Round 5 [Feb 5]
Once Deportivo   0-0 Águila           
FAS              0-1 El Vencedor      
Independiente    2-2 Jocoro           
Municipal Limeño 2-2 Alianza          
Chalatenango     0-0 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      2-2 Sonsonate        

Round 6
[Feb 8]
Jocoro           2-2 Municipal Limeño 
Sonsonate        1-1 Chalatenango     
Alianza          2-0 FAS              
Isidro-Metapán   0-1 Independiente    
[Feb 9]
Águila           1-0 Santa Tecla      
El Vencedor      0-1 Once Deportivo   

Round 7
[Feb 15]
Águila           1-1 El Vencedor      
Santa Tecla      2-1 Chalatenango     
[Feb 16]
FAS              2-1 Jocoro           
Independiente    1-1 Sonsonate        
Municipal Limeño 0-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Once Deportivo   0-0 Alianza          

Round 8
[Feb 22]
Jocoro           3-2 Once Deportivo   
Chalatenango     0-0 Independiente    
Alianza          1-0 Águila           
Sonsonate        0-3 Municipal Limeño 
Isidro-Metapán   0-1 FAS              
[Feb 23]
El Vencedor      1-1 Santa Tecla      

Round 9
[Feb 26]
Municipal Limeño 1-1 Chalatenango     
Águila           1-0 Jocoro           
FAS              0-1 Sonsonate        
Once Deportivo   0-1 Isidro-Metapán   
Santa Tecla      2-0 Independiente    
[Mar 4]
El Vencedor      1-2 Alianza          

Round 10
[Feb 29]
Jocoro           2-3 El Vencedor      
Santa Tecla      1-1 Alianza          
Chalatenango     1-0 FAS              
Sonsonate        1-2 Once Deportivo   
Isidro-Metapán   1-0 Águila           
[Mar 1]
Independiente    1-1 Municipal Limeño 

Round 11
[Mar 7]
Águila           1-1 Sonsonate        
Alianza          1-2 Jocoro           
[Mar 8]
Municipal Limeño 2-1 Santa Tecla      
Once Deportivo   3-0 Chalatenango     
El Vencedor      2-0 Isidro-Metapán   
FAS              2-1 Independiente    

NB: competition officially abandoned on Mar 19 due to Covid-19 pandemic;
    standings after round 11 considered final

Final Table:

 1.Once Deportivo          11   6  2  3  12- 7  20  Champions
 2.CD El Vencedor          11   5  4  2  13- 8  19
 3.Alianza FC              11   4  4  3  15-13  16
 4.CS Independiente        11   3  6  2   8- 8  15
 5.CD FAS                  11   5  0  6   8- 9  15
 6.AD Isidro-Metapán       11   4  3  4   5- 7  15
 7.Municipal Limeño        11   3  5  3  15-12  14
 8.CD Águila               11   3  5  3   5- 6  14
 9.Jocoro FC               11   3  4  4  20-19  13
10.Santa Tecla FC          11   2  5  4  11-13  11
11.CD Sonsonate            11   2  5  4  12-17  11
12.AD Chalatenango         11   2  5  4   8-13  11

Playoff Stage

NB: cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic


2018/19.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of divisional movements.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 May 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.