Honduras 2015/16


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2015 | Campeonato Clausura 2016 | Aggregate Table

Campeonato Apertura 2015

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Honduras (El Progreso)           18  11  3  4  31-21  36  Semifinals
 2.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   9  5  4  41-25  32  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18   8  2  8  32-25  26  Quarterfinals
 4.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   7  5  6  19-24  26  Quarterfinals
 5.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18   6  6  6  19-20  24  Quarterfinals
 6.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18   6  5  7  26-22  23  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   5  7  6  20-20  22
 8.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            18   6  4  8  19-22  22
 9.Victoria (La Ceiba)              18   4  7  7  20-35  19
10.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18   3  6  9  26-39  15

Round 1
[Aug 1]
Real España   1-2 Honduras P    
Victoria      1-0 Platense      
[Aug 2]
Real Sociedad 4-0 Vida          
[Sep 16] 	 
Juticalpa     1-2 Motagua       
[Sep 30]
Olimpia       4-1 Marathón      

Round 2
[Aug 7]
Honduras P    4-1 Olimpia       
[Aug 8]
Vida          1-0 Platense      
Marathón      0-3 Real Sociedad 
[Aug 9]
Juticalpa     2-0 Real España   
Motagua       5-1 Victoria      

Round 3 [Aug 12]
Victoria      0-0 Marathón      
Real España   0-1 Vida          
Real Sociedad 0-1 Honduras P    
Platense      2-0 Juticalpa     
Olimpia       1-2 Motagua       

Round 4
[Aug 15]
Honduras P    1-1 Victoria      
Marathón      2-1 Motagua       
Vida          1-2 Juticalpa     
[Aug 16]
Platense      1-1 Real Sociedad 
Olimpia       1-2 Real España   

Round 5
[Aug 22]
Marathón      2-0 Real España   
Victoria      1-0 Vida          
[Aug 23]
Motagua       2-1 Platense      
Juticalpa     0-1 Honduras P    
Real Sociedad 1-2 Olimpia       

Round 6
[Aug 29]
Victoria      1-1 Juticalpa     
Real España   1-1 Real Sociedad 
[Aug 30]
Platense      0-0 Marathón      
Honduras P    4-1 Motagua       
Olimpia       2-3 Vida          

Round 7
[Sep 4]
Honduras P    4-3 Platense      
[Sep 5]
Real España   4-2 Victoria      
[Sep 6]
Motagua       2-4 Real Sociedad 
Juticalpa     0-1 Olimpia       
Vida          0-0 Marathón      

Round 8
[Sep 12]
Victoria      1-4 Olimpia       
Motagua       5-0 Vida          
Marathón      1-2 Honduras P    
[Sep 13]
Platense      1-0 Real España   
Real Sociedad 0-1 Juticalpa     

Round 9
[Sep 19]
Vida          2-1 Honduras P    
Real España   2-2 Motagua       
[Sep 20]
Juticalpa     2-0 Marathón      
Olimpia       0-1 Platense      
[Sep 21]
Real Sociedad 1-1 Victoria      

Round 10
[Sep 26]
Marathón      1-0 Olimpia       
Vida          2-0 Real Sociedad 
[Sep 27]
Platense      1-1 Victoria      
[Sep 29]
Motagua       2-2 Juticalpa     
[Oct 21]
Honduras P    4-2 Real España   

Round 11
[Oct 3]
Victoria      2-2 Motagua       
Real España   2-0 Juticalpa     
[Oct 4]
Real Sociedad 1-1 Marathón      
Platense      2-1 Vida          
Olimpia       2-1 Honduras P    

Round 12
[Oct 10]
Vida          1-1 Real España   
Marathón      2-0 Victoria      
Honduras P    2-1 Real Sociedad 
[Oct 11]
Juticalpa     3-1 Platense      
[Nov 11]
Motagua       1-0 Olimpia       

Round 13
[Oct 15]
Motagua       2-0 Marathón      
[Oct 17]
Real España   1-2 Olimpia       
Victoria      1-0 Honduras P    
[Oct 18]
Real Sociedad 1-0 Platense      
Juticalpa     0-3 Vida          

Round 14
[Oct 23]
Honduras P    1-0 Juticalpa     
[Oct 24]
Real España   1-3 Marathón      
Vida          1-0 Victoria      
[Oct 25]
Platense      1-1 Motagua       
Olimpia       2-0 Real Sociedad 

Round 15 [Oct 28]
Real Sociedad 3-3 Real España   
Marathón      0-0 Platense      
Motagua       3-0 Honduras P    
Vida          0-0 Olimpia       
Juticalpa     2-1 Victoria      

Round 16
[Oct 31]
Marathón      5-2 Vida          
Victoria      4-4 Real España   
[Nov 1]
Olimpia       2-2 Juticalpa     
Platense      1-1 Honduras P    
Real Sociedad 3-1 Motagua       

Round 17
[Nov 6]
Honduras P    1-0 Marathón      
[Nov 7]
Olimpia       6-0 Victoria      
Real España   1-1 Platense      
Vida          0-0 Motagua       
[Nov 8]
Juticalpa     0-1 Real Sociedad 

Round 18
[Nov 14]
Honduras P    1-1 Vida          
Victoria      2-1 Real Sociedad 
Motagua       7-1 Real España   
Marathón      1-1 Juticalpa     
[Nov 19]
Platense      4-2 Olimpia       

Final Table:

 1.Honduras (El Progreso)           18  11  3  4  31-21  36  Semifinals
 2.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   9  5  4  41-25  32  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18   8  2  8  32-25  26  Quarterfinals
 4.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   7  5  6  19-24  26  Quarterfinals
 5.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18   6  6  6  19-20  24  Quarterfinals
 6.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18   6  5  7  26-22  23  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   5  7  6  20-20  22
 8.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            18   6  4  8  19-22  22
 9.Victoria (La Ceiba)              18   4  7  7  20-35  19
10.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18   3  6  9  26-39  15

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Nov 22]
Marathón      0-0 Vida          
Real Sociedad 2-2 Olimpia       

Second Legs [Nov 25]
Olimpia       3-2 Real Sociedad 
Vida          0-0 Marathón      

NB: Vida qualify on better record regular season

Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 28]
Vida          0-0 Honduras P    
[Nov 29]
Olimpia       1-1 Motagua       

Second Legs
[Dec 5]
Motagua       1-1 Olimpia       
[Dec 6]
Honduras P    1-0 Vida          

NB: Motagua qualify on better record regular season

Final

First Leg [Dec 12]
Motagua       3-3 Honduras P    

Second Leg [Dec 19]
Honduras P    1-1 Motagua       [aet, 4-1 pen]


Campeonato Clausura 2016

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18  11  4  3  37-13  37  Semifinals
 2.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18  10  7  1  35-15  37  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18   9  5  4  29-19  32  Quarterfinals
 4.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   9  3  6  28-22  30  Quarterfinals
 5.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            18   8  4  6  25-22  28  Quarterfinals
 6.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18   7  4  7  25-20  25  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   4  7  7  18-24  19
 8.Honduras (El Progreso)           18   3  6  9  21-30  15
 9.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   3  6  9  18-34  15
10.Victoria (La Ceiba)              18   1  4 13  10-47   7

Round 1
[Jan 9]
Victoria      0-4 Real Sociedad 
Marathón      1-2 Honduras P    
[Jan 10]
Juticalpa     1-1 Vida          
Platense      0-2 Motagua       
Olimpia       3-1 Real España   

Round 2
[Jan 16]
Vida          2-1 Real Sociedad 
Honduras P    0-2 Olimpia       
Motagua       4-0 Victoria      
Real España   1-0 Juticalpa     
[Jan 17]
Platense      2-3 Marathón      

Round 3
[Jan 23]
Victoria      1-1 Real España   
Marathón      1-0 Vida          
[Jan 24]
Real Sociedad 2-2 Platense      
Juticalpa     2-1 Honduras P    
Olimpia       1-0 Motagua       

Round 4
[Jan 29]
Honduras P    1-1 Victoria      
[Jan 30]
Real España   1-0 Motagua       
Vida          0-0 Platense      
[Jan 31]
Real Sociedad 2-0 Juticalpa     
Olimpia       0-0 Marathón      

Round 5
[Feb 6]
Victoria      0-2 Vida          
Real España   1-0 Marathón      
Motagua       3-3 Real Sociedad 
[Feb 7]
Platense      2-1 Honduras P    
Juticalpa     2-1 Olimpia       

Round 6
[Feb 12]
Honduras P    1-2 Motagua       
[Feb 13]
Marathón      2-0 Juticalpa     
Victoria      2-2 Platense      
[Feb 14]
Real Sociedad 1-0 Real España   
Olimpia       4-0 Vida          

Round 7
[Feb 20]
Marathón      3-0 Victoria      
Motagua       2-0 Juticalpa     
Honduras P    1-1 Real Sociedad 
Vida          1-1 Real España   
[Feb 21]
Platense      1-2 Olimpia       

Round 8
[Feb 27]
Motagua       1-1 Vida          
Victoria      0-4 Olimpia       
[Feb 28]
Real Sociedad 2-1 Marathón      
Juticalpa     2-0 Platense      
[Mar 9] 	
Real España   1-0 Honduras P    

Round 9
[Mar 5]
Vida          2-0 Honduras P    
Marathón      3-1 Motagua       
[Mar 6]
Juticalpa     2-1 Victoria      
Olimpia       1-1 Real Sociedad 
Platense      2-1 Real España   

Round 10
[Mar 12]
Honduras P    0-0 Marathón      
Motagua       2-0 Platense      
Vida          2-2 Juticalpa     
[Mar 13]
Real España   2-3 Olimpia       
Real Sociedad 2-0 Victoria      

Round 11
[Mar 19]
Marathón      1-1 Platense      
Victoria      0-2 Motagua       
Juticalpa     1-1 Real España   
[Mar 20]
Olimpia       2-2 Honduras P    
Real Sociedad 3-1 Vida          

Round 12
[Apr 1]
Honduras P    1-1 Juticalpa     
[Apr 2]
Vida          2-2 Marathón      
Motagua       1-4 Olimpia       
Real España   3-1 Victoria      
[Apr 3]
Platense      1-1 Real Sociedad 

Round 13 [Apr 6]
Marathón      0-1 Olimpia       
Juticalpa     1-2 Real Sociedad 
Victoria      1-4 Honduras P    
Motagua       0-0 Real España   
Platense      1-0 Vida          

Round 14
[Apr 9]
Vida          0-0 Victoria      
Honduras P    1-1 Platense      
[Apr 10]
Marathón      1-2 Real España   
Olimpia       0-1 Juticalpa     
Real Sociedad 2-0 Motagua       

Round 15
[Apr 16]
Vida          2-1 Olimpia       
Real España   2-2 Real Sociedad 
Motagua       2-1 Honduras P    
[Apr 17]
Juticalpa     1-3 Marathón      
Platense      2-3 Victoria      

Round 16
[Apr 23]
Victoria      0-3 Marathón      
Real España   1-0 Vida          
[Apr 24]
Olimpia       3-0 Platense      
Juticalpa     4-2 Motagua       
Real Sociedad 3-0 Honduras P    

Round 17 [Apr 27]
Honduras P    2-4 Real España   
Olimpia       5-0 Victoria      
Platense      0-2 Juticalpa     
Vida          0-2 Motagua       
Marathón      0-3 Real Sociedad 

Round 18 [May 1]
Victoria      0-3 Juticalpa     
Honduras P    3-2 Vida          
Motagua       2-1 Marathón      
Real España   6-1 Platense      
Real Sociedad 0-0 Olimpia       

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18  11  4  3  37-13  37  Semifinals
 2.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18  10  7  1  35-15  37  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18   9  5  4  29-19  32  Quarterfinals
 4.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   9  3  6  28-22  30  Quarterfinals
 5.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            18   8  4  6  25-22  28  Quarterfinals
 6.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18   7  4  7  25-20  25  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   4  7  7  18-24  19
 8.Honduras (El Progreso)           18   3  6  9  21-30  15
 9.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   3  6  9  18-34  15
10.Victoria (La Ceiba)              18   1  4 13  10-47   7

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs [May 5]
Juticalpa     1-0 Motagua       
Marathón      1-0 Real España   

Second Legs [May 8]
Motagua       3-0 Juticalpa     
Real España   2-0 Marathón      

Semifinals

First Legs [May 12]
Motagua       0-0 Olimpia       
Real España   2-2 Real Sociedad 

Second Legs [May 15]
Olimpia       2-0 Motagua       
Real Sociedad 3-0 Real España   

Final

First Leg [May 18]
Real Sociedad 1-2 Olimpia       

Second Leg [May 22]
Olimpia       3-1 Real Sociedad 


Aggregate Table

 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            36  19  6 11  69-38  63  [Cl]
 2.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            36  18  8 10  69-47  62  [Ap]
 3.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            36  16 12  8  61-37  60
 4.Honduras (El Progreso)           36  14  9 13  52-51  51
 5.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            36  14  8 14  44-44  50  [P]
 6.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        36  13 10 13  44-40  49
 7.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     36  12 11 13  55-58  47
 8.Vida (La Ceiba)                  36  11 12 13  37-48  45
 9.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         36   8 13 15  38-54  37
-----------------------------------------------------------
10.Victoria (La Ceiba)              36   5 11 20  30-82  26  Relegated

Promoted: Social Sol (Olanchito) 


2014/15

2016/17

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Aug 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.