Honduras 2015/16


Primera División
Copa Honduras 2016
Supercopa

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2015 | Campeonato Clausura 2016 | Aggregate Table

Campeonato Apertura 2015

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Honduras (El Progreso)           18  11  3  4  31-21  36  Semifinals
 2.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   9  5  4  41-25  32  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18   8  2  8  32-25  26  Quarterfinals
 4.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   7  5  6  19-24  26  Quarterfinals
 5.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18   6  6  6  19-20  24  Quarterfinals
 6.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18   6  5  7  26-22  23  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   5  7  6  20-20  22
 8.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            18   6  4  8  19-22  22
 9.Victoria (La Ceiba)              18   4  7  7  20-35  19
10.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18   3  6  9  26-39  15

Round 1
[Aug 1]
Real España   1-2 Honduras P    
Victoria      1-0 Platense      
[Aug 2]
Real Sociedad 4-0 Vida          
[Sep 16] 	 
Juticalpa     1-2 Motagua       
[Sep 30]
Olimpia       4-1 Marathón      

Round 2
[Aug 7]
Honduras P    4-1 Olimpia       
[Aug 8]
Vida          1-0 Platense      
Marathón      0-3 Real Sociedad 
[Aug 9]
Juticalpa     2-0 Real España   
Motagua       5-1 Victoria      

Round 3 [Aug 12]
Victoria      0-0 Marathón      
Real España   0-1 Vida          
Real Sociedad 0-1 Honduras P    
Platense      2-0 Juticalpa     
Olimpia       1-2 Motagua       

Round 4
[Aug 15]
Honduras P    1-1 Victoria      
Marathón      2-1 Motagua       
Vida          1-2 Juticalpa     
[Aug 16]
Platense      1-1 Real Sociedad 
Olimpia       1-2 Real España   

Round 5
[Aug 22]
Marathón      2-0 Real España   
Victoria      1-0 Vida          
[Aug 23]
Motagua       2-1 Platense      
Juticalpa     0-1 Honduras P    
Real Sociedad 1-2 Olimpia       

Round 6
[Aug 29]
Victoria      1-1 Juticalpa     
Real España   1-1 Real Sociedad 
[Aug 30]
Platense      0-0 Marathón      
Honduras P    4-1 Motagua       
Olimpia       2-3 Vida          

Round 7
[Sep 4]
Honduras P    4-3 Platense      
[Sep 5]
Real España   4-2 Victoria      
[Sep 6]
Motagua       2-4 Real Sociedad 
Juticalpa     0-1 Olimpia       
Vida          0-0 Marathón      

Round 8
[Sep 12]
Victoria      1-4 Olimpia       
Motagua       5-0 Vida          
Marathón      1-2 Honduras P    
[Sep 13]
Platense      1-0 Real España   
Real Sociedad 0-1 Juticalpa     

Round 9
[Sep 19]
Vida          2-1 Honduras P    
Real España   2-2 Motagua       
[Sep 20]
Juticalpa     2-0 Marathón      
Olimpia       0-1 Platense      
[Sep 21]
Real Sociedad 1-1 Victoria      

Round 10
[Sep 26]
Marathón      1-0 Olimpia       
Vida          2-0 Real Sociedad 
[Sep 27]
Platense      1-1 Victoria      
[Sep 29]
Motagua       2-2 Juticalpa     
[Oct 21]
Honduras P    4-2 Real España   

Round 11
[Oct 3]
Victoria      2-2 Motagua       
Real España   2-0 Juticalpa     
[Oct 4]
Real Sociedad 1-1 Marathón      
Platense      2-1 Vida          
Olimpia       2-1 Honduras P    

Round 12
[Oct 10]
Vida          1-1 Real España   
Marathón      2-0 Victoria      
Honduras P    2-1 Real Sociedad 
[Oct 11]
Juticalpa     3-1 Platense      
[Nov 11]
Motagua       1-0 Olimpia       

Round 13
[Oct 15]
Motagua       2-0 Marathón      
[Oct 17]
Real España   1-2 Olimpia       
Victoria      1-0 Honduras P    
[Oct 18]
Real Sociedad 1-0 Platense      
Juticalpa     0-3 Vida          

Round 14
[Oct 23]
Honduras P    1-0 Juticalpa     
[Oct 24]
Real España   1-3 Marathón      
Vida          1-0 Victoria      
[Oct 25]
Platense      1-1 Motagua       
Olimpia       2-0 Real Sociedad 

Round 15 [Oct 28]
Real Sociedad 3-3 Real España   
Marathón      0-0 Platense      
Motagua       3-0 Honduras P    
Vida          0-0 Olimpia       
Juticalpa     2-1 Victoria      

Round 16
[Oct 31]
Marathón      5-2 Vida          
Victoria      4-4 Real España   
[Nov 1]
Olimpia       2-2 Juticalpa     
Platense      1-1 Honduras P    
Real Sociedad 3-1 Motagua       

Round 17
[Nov 6]
Honduras P    1-0 Marathón      
[Nov 7]
Olimpia       6-0 Victoria      
Real España   1-1 Platense      
Vida          0-0 Motagua       
[Nov 8]
Juticalpa     0-1 Real Sociedad 

Round 18
[Nov 14]
Honduras P    1-1 Vida          
Victoria      2-1 Real Sociedad 
Motagua       7-1 Real España   
Marathón      1-1 Juticalpa     
[Nov 19]
Platense      4-2 Olimpia       

Final Table:

 1.Honduras (El Progreso)           18  11  3  4  31-21  36  Semifinals
 2.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   9  5  4  41-25  32  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18   8  2  8  32-25  26  Quarterfinals
 4.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   7  5  6  19-24  26  Quarterfinals
 5.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18   6  6  6  19-20  24  Quarterfinals
 6.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18   6  5  7  26-22  23  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   5  7  6  20-20  22
 8.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            18   6  4  8  19-22  22
 9.Victoria (La Ceiba)              18   4  7  7  20-35  19
10.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18   3  6  9  26-39  15

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Nov 22]
Marathón      0-0 Vida          
Real Sociedad 2-2 Olimpia       

Second Legs [Nov 25]
Olimpia       3-2 Real Sociedad 
Vida          0-0 Marathón      

NB: Vida qualify on better record regular season

Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 28]
Vida          0-0 Honduras P    
[Nov 29]
Olimpia       1-1 Motagua       

Second Legs
[Dec 5]
Motagua       1-1 Olimpia       
[Dec 6]
Honduras P    1-0 Vida          

NB: Motagua qualify on better record regular season

Final

First Leg [Dec 12]
Motagua       3-3 Honduras P    

Second Leg [Dec 19]
Honduras P    1-1 Motagua       [aet, 4-1 pen]

NB: as winners Apertura, Honduras Progreso qualified for the Supercopa 2015

Campeonato Clausura 2016

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18  11  4  3  37-13  37  Semifinals
 2.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18  10  7  1  35-15  37  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18   9  5  4  29-19  32  Quarterfinals
 4.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   9  3  6  28-22  30  Quarterfinals
 5.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            18   8  4  6  25-22  28  Quarterfinals
 6.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18   7  4  7  25-20  25  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   4  7  7  18-24  19
 8.Honduras (El Progreso)           18   3  6  9  21-30  15
 9.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   3  6  9  18-34  15
10.Victoria (La Ceiba)              18   1  4 13  10-47   7

Round 1
[Jan 9]
Victoria      0-4 Real Sociedad 
Marathón      1-2 Honduras P    
[Jan 10]
Juticalpa     1-1 Vida          
Platense      0-2 Motagua       
Olimpia       3-1 Real España   

Round 2
[Jan 16]
Vida          2-1 Real Sociedad 
Honduras P    0-2 Olimpia       
Motagua       4-0 Victoria      
Real España   1-0 Juticalpa     
[Jan 17]
Platense      2-3 Marathón      

Round 3
[Jan 23]
Victoria      1-1 Real España   
Marathón      1-0 Vida          
[Jan 24]
Real Sociedad 2-2 Platense      
Juticalpa     2-1 Honduras P    
Olimpia       1-0 Motagua       

Round 4
[Jan 29]
Honduras P    1-1 Victoria      
[Jan 30]
Real España   1-0 Motagua       
Vida          0-0 Platense      
[Jan 31]
Real Sociedad 2-0 Juticalpa     
Olimpia       0-0 Marathón      

Round 5
[Feb 6]
Victoria      0-2 Vida          
Real España   1-0 Marathón      
Motagua       3-3 Real Sociedad 
[Feb 7]
Platense      2-1 Honduras P    
Juticalpa     2-1 Olimpia       

Round 6
[Feb 12]
Honduras P    1-2 Motagua       
[Feb 13]
Marathón      2-0 Juticalpa     
Victoria      2-2 Platense      
[Feb 14]
Real Sociedad 1-0 Real España   
Olimpia       4-0 Vida          

Round 7
[Feb 20]
Marathón      3-0 Victoria      
Motagua       2-0 Juticalpa     
Honduras P    1-1 Real Sociedad 
Vida          1-1 Real España   
[Feb 21]
Platense      1-2 Olimpia       

Round 8
[Feb 27]
Motagua       1-1 Vida          
Victoria      0-4 Olimpia       
[Feb 28]
Real Sociedad 2-1 Marathón      
Juticalpa     2-0 Platense      
[Mar 9] 	
Real España   1-0 Honduras P    

Round 9
[Mar 5]
Vida          2-0 Honduras P    
Marathón      3-1 Motagua       
[Mar 6]
Juticalpa     2-1 Victoria      
Olimpia       1-1 Real Sociedad 
Platense      2-1 Real España   

Round 10
[Mar 12]
Honduras P    0-0 Marathón      
Motagua       2-0 Platense      
Vida          2-2 Juticalpa     
[Mar 13]
Real España   2-3 Olimpia       
Real Sociedad 2-0 Victoria      

Round 11
[Mar 19]
Marathón      1-1 Platense      
Victoria      0-2 Motagua       
Juticalpa     1-1 Real España   
[Mar 20]
Olimpia       2-2 Honduras P    
Real Sociedad 3-1 Vida          

Round 12
[Apr 1]
Honduras P    1-1 Juticalpa     
[Apr 2]
Vida          2-2 Marathón      
Motagua       1-4 Olimpia       
Real España   3-1 Victoria      
[Apr 3]
Platense      1-1 Real Sociedad 

Round 13 [Apr 6]
Marathón      0-1 Olimpia       
Juticalpa     1-2 Real Sociedad 
Victoria      1-4 Honduras P    
Motagua       0-0 Real España   
Platense      1-0 Vida          

Round 14
[Apr 9]
Vida          0-0 Victoria      
Honduras P    1-1 Platense      
[Apr 10]
Marathón      1-2 Real España   
Olimpia       0-1 Juticalpa     
Real Sociedad 2-0 Motagua       

Round 15
[Apr 16]
Vida          2-1 Olimpia       
Real España   2-2 Real Sociedad 
Motagua       2-1 Honduras P    
[Apr 17]
Juticalpa     1-3 Marathón      
Platense      2-3 Victoria      

Round 16
[Apr 23]
Victoria      0-3 Marathón      
Real España   1-0 Vida          
[Apr 24]
Olimpia       3-0 Platense      
Juticalpa     4-2 Motagua       
Real Sociedad 3-0 Honduras P    

Round 17 [Apr 27]
Honduras P    2-4 Real España   
Olimpia       5-0 Victoria      
Platense      0-2 Juticalpa     
Vida          0-2 Motagua       
Marathón      0-3 Real Sociedad 

Round 18 [May 1]
Victoria      0-3 Juticalpa     
Honduras P    3-2 Vida          
Motagua       2-1 Marathón      
Real España   6-1 Platense      
Real Sociedad 0-0 Olimpia       

Final Table:

 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            18  11  4  3  37-13  37  Semifinals
 2.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            18  10  7  1  35-15  37  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     18   9  5  4  29-19  32  Quarterfinals
 4.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            18   9  3  6  28-22  30  Quarterfinals
 5.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            18   8  4  6  25-22  28  Quarterfinals
 6.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        18   7  4  7  25-20  25  Quarterfinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Vida (La Ceiba)                  18   4  7  7  18-24  19
 8.Honduras (El Progreso)           18   3  6  9  21-30  15
 9.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         18   3  6  9  18-34  15
10.Victoria (La Ceiba)              18   1  4 13  10-47   7

Playoff Stage

Quarterfinals

First Legs [May 5]
Juticalpa     1-0 Motagua       
Marathón      1-0 Real España   

Second Legs [May 8]
Motagua       3-0 Juticalpa     
Real España   2-0 Marathón      

Semifinals

First Legs [May 12]
Motagua       0-0 Olimpia       
Real España   2-2 Real Sociedad 

Second Legs [May 15]
Olimpia       2-0 Motagua       
Real Sociedad 3-0 Real España   

Final

First Leg [May 18]
Real Sociedad 1-2 Olimpia       

Second Leg [May 22]
Olimpia       3-1 Real Sociedad 


Aggregate Table

 1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)            36  19  6 11  69-38  63  [Cl]
 2.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)            36  18  8 10  69-47  62  [Ap]
 3.Real Sociedad (Tocoa)            36  16 12  8  61-37  60
 4.Honduras (El Progreso)           36  14  9 13  52-51  51
 5.Juticalpa (Juticalpa)            36  14  8 14  44-44  50  [P]
 6.Marathón (San Pedro Sula)        36  13 10 13  44-40  49
 7.Real España (San Pedro Sula)     36  12 11 13  55-58  47
 8.Vida (La Ceiba)                  36  11 12 13  37-48  45
 9.Platense (Puerto Cortés)         36   8 13 15  38-54  37
-----------------------------------------------------------
10.Victoria (La Ceiba)              36   5 11 20  30-82  26  Relegated

Promoted: Social Sol (Olanchito) 



Copa Honduras 2016


NB: 64 teams entered from first, second and third level

Semifinals

First legs
[Mar 23, 2016, Juticalpa]
Juticalpa         3-2 Real Sociedad
  [Bryan Ramírez 50, 90, Marlon Peña 43; Christian Altamirano 61, 79]
[Mar 24, San Pedro Sula] 
Real España       1-1 Olimpia
  [Darwin Arita 89; Roger Rojas 11]

Second legs
[Apr 13, Tocoa]
Real Sociedad     2-3 Juticalpa
  [Rony Martínez 14, 40; Ovidio Lanza 34, Aldo Oviedo 46, Douglas Caetano 48]
[Tegucigalpa] 
Olimpia           0-3 Real España
  [Darwin Arita 23, Iván López 60, Fabio de Souza 90og]

Third place match
[Jul 22, Villanueva] 
Olimpia           3-1 Real Sociedad
  [Carlo Costly 30, 38, Carlos Will Mejía 79pen; Sergio Peña 23]

Final
[Jul 23, Comayagua]
Real España       1-2 Juticalpa
  [Domingo Zalazar 44; Juan Ramón Mejía 67, Aldo Oviedo 86pen]

Juticalpa cup champions     HC: Wilmer Cruz



Supercopa

(between 2016 Cup winners (Juticalpa) and Clausura 2016 league winners (Olimpia)

[Dec, 30, 2016, Juticalpa] 
Juticalpa         0-3 Olimpia
  [Bayron Méndez 25, Michael Chirinos 66, Oscar Salas 79]

Olimpia Super Cup champions     HC: Héctor Vargas (ARG)


2014/15

2016/17

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Ismael Ramos and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Ismael Ramos (jos_isma_1960@hotmail.com) and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Aug 2018

(C) Copyright José Ismael Ramos, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.