Honduras - List of Champions


A first league, the Francisco Morazán Major Football League, was organised in 1948, restricted mostly to the south of the country, with participants Olimpia, Federal, Motagua, Argentina, Real España and Victoria; the 1948 title was won by Victoria ahead of Motagua; Victoria won again in 1951, but this league is not recognised as an official national championship.

Liga Amateur de Honduras

         Club                Runners-Up

1947/48  Victoria        3-2 Motagua 
1948/49  Hibueras            Aduana
1949/50  Motagua             Hibueras       
1950/51  Sula            4-3 Motagua
1951/52  Abacá               Aduana
1952/53    not held
1953/54    not held
1954/55  Federal             Hibueras
1955/56  Hibueras            Olimpia
1956/57  Olimpia             Hibueras
1957/58  Olimpia             Marathón
1958/59  Olimpia             Independiente
1959/60    not held
1960/61  Olimpia             Vida
1961/62  Vida                Salamar de San Lorenzo 
1962/63  Olimpia             España
1963/64  Olimpia             Platense
1964/65    discontinued

Source: wikipedia.
It is unclear whether Victoria's 1947/48 championship in this competition is identical to their 1948 title in the Francisco Morazán Major Football League.
Prior to 1938, tournaments apparently were played as well:
         Club                Runners-Up
1928     Olimpia             Marathón

The Liga Nacional de Fútbol de Honduras (LINAFUTH) was founded on May 10, 1964; the first round of matches, part of the 1965/66 season, was played on July 18, 1965.


         Club                Runners-Up                     Manager Champions

1965/66  Platense            Olimpia                        Carlos Padilla
1966/67  Olimpia             Marathón                       Mario Griffin
1967/68  Olimpia             Marathón                       Mario Griffin
1968/69  Motagua             Olimpia                        Rodolfo Ramirez Godoy
1969/70  Olimpia             Motagua                        Carlos Suazo Lagos
1970/71  Motagua             Olimpia                        Carlos Padilla
1971/72  Olimpia             Vida                           Carlos Viera (Colombia)
1972/73    abandoned, no title awarded
1973     Motagua             Marathón                       Carlos Padilla
1974     Real España     1-0 Motagua                        Jose de la Paz Herrera Ucles
1975     Real España 1-1 2-0 Olimpia                        Carlos Padilla
1976     Real España 0-0 4-1 Motagua                        Carlos Padilla
1977     Olimpia     0-0 2-0 Real España                    Carlos Cruz Carranza
1978/79  Motagua     1-0 4-1 Real España                    Nestor Matamala (Chile)
1979     Marathón    1-0 1-0 Universidad                    Angel Ramon Rodriguez
1980     Real España 2-0 0-1 Marathón       [2-1 3rd match] Nestor Matamala (Chile)
1981     Vida        3-1 1-0 Atlético Morazán               Roberto Gonzales Ortega
1982     Olimpia             Motagua                        Jose Luis Mattera Teglia (Uruguay)
1983     Vida                Universidad                    Gonzalo Zelaya
1984     Olimpia             Vida                           Enrique Grey
1985     Marathón            Vida                           Gonzalo Zelaya
1986     Olimpia             Real España                    Nestor Matamala (Chile)
1987     Olimpia     0-0 1-0 Marathón                       Carlos Padilla
1988     Real España 0-2 1-0 Olimpia       [1-0 extra time] Flavio Ortega (Brazil)
1989/90  Olimpia     0-1 1-0 Real España               [*1] Estanislao Malinowski (Uruguay)
1990/91  Real España 0-0 2-1 Motagua                        Flavio Ortega (Brazil)
1991/92  Motagua     0-0 1-0 Real España                    Angel Ramon Rodriguez
1992/93  Olimpia             [*2]                           Jose de la Paz Herrera Ucles
1993/94  Real España         Motagua                        Ernesto Luzardo (Uruguay)
1994/95  Victoria    0-0 1-1 Olimpia                        Julio González (Uruguay)
1995/96  Olimpia     3-0 0-0 Real España                    Flavio Ortega (Brazil)
1996/97  Olimpia     1-1 3-0 Platense                       Jose de la Paz Herrera Ucles
1997/98  Motagua     3-0 2-1 Real España             [Ap.]  R. Maradiaga
1997/98  Motagua     0-0 1-0 Olimpia                 [Cl.]  R. Maradiaga
1999     Olimpia     0-0 1-0 Real España                    Julio González (Uruguay)
1999/00  Motagua     0-0 0-0 Olimpia       [6-5 pen] [Ap.]  José Treviño             
1999/00  Motagua     1-1 1-1 Olimpia       [3-2 pen] [Cl.]  Luis Reyes                
2000/01  Olimpia     1-0 1-1 Platense                [Ap.]  Edwin Pavón             
2000/01  Platense    1-0 1-1 Olimpia                 [Cl.]  Alberto Romero        
2001/02  Motagua     0-1 3-2 Marathón      [5-3 pen] [Ap.]  Gilberto Yearwood   
2001/02  Marathón    4-1 0-1 Olimpia                 [Cl.]  Chelato Ucles      
2002/03  Olimpia     1-1 2-1 Platense                [Ap.]  Juan C. Espinoza      
2002/03  Marathón    1-0 3-1 Motagua                 [Cl.]  Flavio Ortega           
2003/04  Real España 2-2 2-0 Olimpia                 [Ap.]  Juan de Dios Castillo 
2003/04  Olimpia     1-1 1-0 Marathón                [Cl.]
2004/05  Marathón    3-2 2-1 Olimpia                 [Ap.]
2004/05  Olimpia     1-1 2-1 Marathón                [Cl.]
2005/06  Olimpia     1-2 2-0 Marathón                [Ap.]
2005/06  Olimpia     3-3 1-0 Victoria                [Cl.]
2006/07  Motagua     1-1 3-1 Olimpia                 [Ap.]
2006/07  Real España 1-2 3-1 Marathón                [Cl.]
2007/08  Marathón    0-0 2-0 Motagua                 [Ap.]
2007/08  Olimpia     1-1 1-0 Marathón                [Cl.]
2008/09  Marathón    1-0 1-1 Real España             [Ap.]
2008/09  Olimpia     2-2 2-1 Real España             [Cl.]
2009/10  Marathón    0-1 2-0 Olimpia                 [Ap.]
2009/10  Olimpia     3-1 0-1 Motagua                 [Cl.]
2010/11  Real España 1-1 2-1 Olimpia           [aet] [Ap.]
2010/11  Motagua     2-2 3-1 Olimpia                 [Cl.]
2011/12  Olimpia     1-0 2-0 Real España             [Ap.]
2011/12  Olimpia     0-0 1-0 Marathón                [Cl.]
2012/13  Olimpia     0-0 4-0 Victoria                [Ap.]
2012/13  Olimpia     0-1 2-0 Real Sociedad           [Cl.]
2013/14  Real España 3-1 0-2 Real Sociedad [3-1 pen] [Ap.]
2013/14  Olimpia     0-0 0-0 Marathón      [4-2 pen] [Cl.]                                      [Cl.]

[*1] after no goals were scored in extra time, Olimpia declared champions
     on better season record
[*2] Olimpia won the first stage ahead of Petrotela and the second ahead of
     Marathón, thereby winning the title.

Number of Titles (64) [Runners-Up finishes (63) between square brackets]

28 [17] Olimpia

12 [ 9] Motagua

11 [11] Real España

 8 [13] Marathón 

 2 [ 3] Platense
 2 [ 3] Vida
 
 1 [ 2] Victoria

   [ 2] Real Sociedad
   [ 2] Universidad      
   [ 1] Atlético Morazán (aka Atlético FUSEP)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöglg, Walter Urbina, Irvin Jerez and René Ivann Rodríguez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl, Walter Urbina, Irvin Jerez and René Ivann Rodríguez (Rivan@hondudata.com)
Last updated: 8 May 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Walter Urbina, Irvin Jerez, René Ivann Rodríguez and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.