Iraq 2016/17


Iraqi Premier League
Iraqi FA Cup

Iraqi Premier League

Table:

 1.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              31  19 10  2  54-15  67
 2.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             31  17 12  2  47-21  63
 3.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)          30  16 10  4  36-19  58       [1-1]
 4.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               30  15 10  5  34-20  55
 5.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     25  15  9  1  38-12  54       [3-1]
 6.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            28  15  8  5  54-22  53  [C]  [1-1]
 7.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi         30  12 12  6  23-15  48       [1-2]
 8.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                29  12 11  6  34-26  47       [1-0]
 9.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             29  12 10  7  40-28  46       [0-0]
10.Nafit Maysan (Amara)            31   7 14 10  24-30  35
11.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          29   7 13  9  30-32  34       [1-0]
12.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)              30   6 13 11  27-38  31       [2-2]
13.Karbala (Karbala)               28   5 11 12  18-36  26       [0-0]
14.Al-Bahri (Basra)                30   6  7 17  34-56  25  [P]
15.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              30   4 12 14  17-34  24       [0-0]
16.Al-Hussain (Baghdad)            30   3 11 16  21-43  20  [P]
17.Zakho (Zakho)                   30   2 14 14  14-42  20       [0-1]
18.Samawa (Samawa)                 31   2 12 17  18-38  18
19.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              30   2  9 19  19-55  15       [2-2]
 -.Arbil (Arbil)                   withdrew; all results annulled;
   record at withdrawal:           12   2  7  3  10-12  13

NB: annulled results against Arbil between square brackets

Round 1
[Sep 15]
Talaba            1-1 Shurta            	
Kahrabaa          0-2 Zawra'a           
Mina'a            3-1 Hussain           
Najaf             1-0 Bahri             
[Sep 16]
Hudod             1-0 Karbala           
Karkh             2-2 Arbil             [annulled]
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Nafit Janob       
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Samawa            
Nafit Wasat       2-2 Nafit Baghdad     
[Jan 28]
Zakho             awd Quwa Jawiya       [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-1, Zakho walked off]

Round 2
[Sep 20]
Nafit Baghdad     1-0 Najaf             
Zawra'a           0-1 Talaba            
Hussain           1-1 Shurta            
Nafit Janob       1-1 Karkh             
Samawa            0-1 Nafit Wasat       
[Sep 21]
Bahri             2-1 Mina'a            
Arbil             2-2 Hudod             [annulled]
Nadi Baghdad      2-1 Nafit Maysan      
Karbala           1-1 Zakho             
[Feb 4]
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Kahrabaa          

Round 3
[Sep 25]
Shurta            2-1 Bahri             
Talaba            1-0 Hussain           
Kahrabaa          2-2 Karbala           
[Sep 26]
Karkh             0-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Mina'a            1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Wasat       2-0 Nafit Maysan      
[Sep 27]
Hudod             1-1 Nafit Janob       
Najaf             2-2 Samawa            
Zakho             0-1 Arbil             [annulled]
[Feb 10]
Quwa Jawiya       1-1 Zawra'a           

Round 4
[Oct 15]
Hussain           2-2 Bahri             
Nafit Janob       1-1 Zakho             
[Oct 17]
Nafit Maysan      1-0 Najaf             
Zawra'a           6-0 Karbala           
Nafit Wasat       4-1 Karkh             
Samawa            0-0 Mina'a            
[Oct 17]
Arbil             0-0 Kahrabaa          [annulled]
[Nov 6]
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Hudod             
[Jan 28]
Nafit Baghdad     0-0 Shurta            
[Feb 15]
Talaba            0-0 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 5
[Oct 20]
Hudod             0-1 Nafit Wasat       
Shurta            4-1 Samawa            
Bahri             2-2 Talaba            
[Oct 21]
Mina'a            1-0 Nafit Maysan      
Najaf             0-0 Karkh             
[Oct 22]
Zawra'a           1-1 Arbil             [annulled]
Kahrabaa          1-1 Nafit Janob       
Karbala           0-2 Quwa Jawiya       
[Nov 12]
Zakho             0-0 Nadi Baghdad      
[Feb 4]
Nafit Baghdad     3-0 Hussain           

Round 6
[Oct 25]
Samawa            1-1 Hussain           
[Oct 26]    
Karkh             0-1 Mina'a            
Najaf             2-2 Hudod             
Nafit Maysan      0-0 Shurta            
Nafit Wasat       0-0 Zakho             
Quwa Jawiya       3-1 Arbil             [annulled]
[Oct 27]
Nadi Baghdad      2-1 Kahrabaa          
Nafit Janob       1-1 Zawra'a           
Talaba            3-0 Karbala           
[Oct 29]
Bahri             0-3 Nafit Baghdad     

Round 7
[Oct 31]
Hudod             1-1 Mina'a            
Shurta            4-0 Karkh             
Hussain           0-0 Nafit Maysan      
Kahrabaa          0-2 Nafit Wasat       
Zakho             1-2 Najaf             
[Nov 1]
Zawra'a           1-2 Nadi Baghdad      
Arbil             0-0 Karbala           [annulled]
[Nov 3]
Nafit Baghdad     2-2 Talaba            
[Nov 4]
Samawa            0-0 Bahri             
[Apr 24]
Quwa Jawiya       3-0 Nafit Janob       

Round 8
[Nov 25]
Nafit Baghdad     3-0 Samawa            
Nafit Maysan      4-2 Bahri             
Talaba            0-0 Arbil             [annulled]
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Zawra'a           
[Nov 26]
Karkh             1-1 Hussain           
Shurta            3-2 Hudod             
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Karbala           1-2 Nafit Janob       
Mina'a            3-1 Zakho             
Najaf             2-2 Kahrabaa          

Round 9
[Nov 30]
Nafit Maysan      0-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Bahri             2-1 Karkh             
Hussain           0-1 Hudod             
Samawa            1-1 Talaba            
[Dec 1]
Zawra'a           2-1 Najaf             
Kahrabaa          0-0 Mina'a            
Karbala           0-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Nafit Janob       1-0 Arbil             [annulled]
Zakho             1-2 Shurta            
[Apr 28]
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Nafit Wasat       

Round 10
[Dec 5]
Hudod             2-0 Bahri             
Karkh             1-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Wasat       2-1 Karbala           
Samawa            0-1 Nafit Maysan      
[Dec 6]
Shurta            1-0 Kahrabaa          
Talaba            2-0 Nafit Janob       
Zawra'a           1-1 Mina'a            
Hussain           2-0 Zakho             
Arbil             2-1 Nadi Baghdad      [annulled]
Najaf             1-0 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 11
[Dec 10]
Karkh             1-1 Samawa            
Nafit Baghdad     4-0 Hudod             
Bahri             1-2 Zakho             
Arbil             1-1 Nafit Wasat       [annulled]
[Dec 11]
Nafit Maysan      1-2 Talaba            
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Mina'a            
Zawra'a           0-0 Shurta            
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Nafit Janob       
Kahrabaa          0-0 Hussain           
[Jan 29]
Karbala           0-0 Najaf             

Round 12
[Dec 15]
Hudod             0-0 Samawa            
Zakho             0-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Hussain           0-1 Zawra'a           
Nafit Maysan      2-0 Karkh             
[Dec 16]
Talaba            0-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Bahri             0-1 Kahrabaa          
Najaf             1-0 Arbil             [annulled]
Shurta            1-3 Quwa Jawiya       
Mina'a            1-0 Karbala           
[Dec 17]
Nafit Janob       0-1 Nafit Wasat       

Round 13
[Dec 20]
Hudod             1-1 Nafit Maysan      
Karkh             0-3 Talaba            
[Dec 21]		
Nafit Baghdad     1-0 Kahrabaa          
Quwa Jawiya       3-1 Hussain           
Zawra'a           3-0 Bahri             
Karbala           2-0 Shurta            
Nafit Janob       1-1 Najaf             
[Jan 30]
Nafit Wasat       0-0 Nadi Baghdad      
[Feb 20]
Samawa            0-0 Zakho             
Arbil             n/p Mina'a            

Round 14
[Dec 25]
Nafit Baghdad     0-0 Zawra'a           
Kahrabaa          1-0 Samawa            
Karkh             1-0 Hudod             
[Dec 26]
Nadi Baghdad      0-1 Najaf             
Mina'a            0-1 Nafit Janob       
Hussain           0-3 Karbala           
Bahri             0-2 Quwa Jawiya       
[Feb 8]
Talaba            1-2 Nafit Wasat       
[Feb 11]
Zakho             0-0 Nafit Maysan      
Shurta            n/p Arbil             

Round 15
[Dec 30]
Hudod             0-1 Talaba            
Samawa            0-2 Zawra'a           
Nafit Maysan      2-0 Kahrabaa          
[Dec 31]
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Nadi Baghdad      0-1 Mina'a            
Nafit Janob       0-0 Shurta            
Karbala           1-0 Bahri             
[Feb 15]
Zakho             0-0 Karkh             
[Feb 17]
Nafit Wasat       1-3 Najaf             
Arbil             n/p Hussain           

Round 16
[Jan 4]
Zawra'a           3-0 Nafit Maysan      
Hudod             1-0 Zakho             
Kahrabaa          5-3 Karkh             
[Jan 5]
Shurta            1-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Talaba            0-1 Najaf             
Samawa            1-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Nafit Baghdad     3-0 Karbala           
Hussain           2-1 Nafit Janob       
[Jan 7]
Nafit Wasat       0-0 Mina'a            
Bahri             n/p Arbil             

Round 17
[Jan 9]
Karkh             0-3 Zawra'a           
Kahrabaa          0-0 Hudod             
[Jan 10]
Nafit Maysan      0-0 Quwa Jawiya       
Karbala           1-0 Samawa            
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Hussain           
[Jan 11]
Zakho             3-4 Talaba            
Bahri             1-1 Nafit Janob       
[Jan 12]
Mina'a            2-1 Najaf             
Nafit Wasat       0-1 Shurta            
Arbil             n/p Nafit Baghdad     

Round 18
[Jan 14]
Zawra'a           1-0 Hudod             
[Jan 15]
Karbala           0-0 Nafit Maysan      
Quwa Jawiya       0-0 Karkh             
[Jan 16]
Nafit Janob       0-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Nadi Baghdad      2-2 Bahri             
[Jan 17]
Mina'a            1-0 Talaba            
Najaf             1-1 Shurta            
Zakho             0-0 Kahrabaa          
Hussain           0-2 Nafit Wasat       
Samawa            n/p Arbil             

Round 19
[Jan 20]
Karbala           1-0 Karkh             
Quwa Jawiya       5-2 Hudod             
[Jan 21]
Nafit Janob       3-1 Samawa            
Nafit Baghdad     1-0 Nadi Baghdad      
[Jan 22]
Najaf             1-0 Hussain           
Nafit Wasat       2-1 Bahri             
Talaba            2-0 Kahrabaa          
Zawra'a           4-1 Zakho             
[Jan 23]
Shurta            1-0 Mina'a            
Nafit Maysan      n/p Arbil             

Round 20
[Feb 24]
Bahri             1-2 Najaf             
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Samawa            
Hussain           0-1 Mina'a            
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Zakho             
Karbala           1-1 Hudod             
Nafit Janob       2-2 Nafit Maysan      
[Feb 25]
Shurta            1-0 Talaba            
Zawra'a           4-0 Kahrabaa          
Nafit Baghdad     1-1 Nafit Wasat       
Karkh             bye

Round 21
[Mar 1]
Zakho             0-0 Karbala           
Mina'a            2-2 Bahri             
Kahrabaa          0-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Shurta            1-0 Hussain           
[Mar 2]
Karkh             2-1 Nafit Janob       
Nafit Wasat       1-0 Samawa            
Najaf             2-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Talaba            1-2 Zawra'a           
Hudod             bye

Round 22
[Mar 5]
Bahri             3-7 Shurta            
[Mar 6]	
Nadi Baghdad      2-0 Karkh             
Nafit Baghdad     0-0 Mina'a            
Samawa            1-2 Najaf             
Hussain           2-2 Talaba            
Nafit Maysan      0-0 Nafit Wasat       
Nafit Janob       1-1 Hudod             
[Mar 7]
Karbala           0-0 Kahrabaa          
[Jun 18]
Zawra'a           1-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Zakho             bye

Round 23
[Mar 10]
Hudod             0-3 Nadi Baghdad      
Karkh             1-1 Nafit Wasat       
Shurta            0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Bahri             4-2 Hussain           
Mina'a            2-0 Samawa            
Najaf             0-0 Nafit Maysan      
[Mar 11]
Nafit Janob       2-0 Zakho             
[Apr 24]
Karbala           0-0 Zawra'a           
[tba]
Quwa Jawiya        -  Talaba            
Kahrabaa          bye

Round 24 	
[Mar 14]
Hussain           0-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Wasat       2-1 Hudod             
Samawa            0-0 Shurta            
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Mina'a            
[Mar 15]
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Zakho             
[Mar 16]
Karkh             0-1 Najaf             
Talaba            2-0 Bahri             
[Mar 17]
Nafit Janob       0-1 Kahrabaa          
[tba]
Quwa Jawiya        -  Karbala           
Zawra'a           bye

Round 25
[Apr 1]
Hussain           1-0 Samawa            
[Apr 2]
Karbala           1-1 Talaba            
Hudod             2-1 Najaf             
Nafit Baghdad     2-0 Bahri             
[Apr 3]
Kahrabaa          0-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Mina'a            4-0 Karkh             
Shurta            2-0 Nafit Maysan      
Zakho             1-1 Nafit Wasat       
[Apr 28]
Zawra'a           4-1 Nafit Janob       
Quwa Jawiya       bye

Round 26
[Apr 7]
Bahri             2-1 Samawa            
Mina'a            1-0 Hudod             
Talaba            2-2 Nafit Baghdad     
[Apr 8]
Nafit Maysan      1-0 Hussain           
Najaf             0-0 Zakho             
Nafit Wasat       2-1 Kahrabaa          
Karkh             1-2 Shurta            
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Zawra'a           
[tba]
Nafit Janob        -  Quwa Jawiya       
Karbala           bye

Round 27
[Apr 12]
Nafit Janob       3-1 Karbala           
Samawa            1-3 Nafit Baghdad     
Zakho             0-0 Mina'a            
Bahri             1-0 Nafit Maysan      
Hudod             2-3 Shurta            
[Apr 13]
Hussain           1-1 Karkh             
Kahrabaa          1-2 Najaf             
Zawra'a           0-2 Nafit Wasat       
Quwa Jawiya       2-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Talaba            bye

Round 28
[Apr 16]
Talaba            1-0 Samawa            
[Apr 17]	
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Karbala           
Shurta            4-0 Zakho             
Hudod             0-0 Hussain           
Nafit Baghdad     2-0 Nafit Maysan      
Karkh             1-2 Bahri             
[Apr 18]
Mina'a            2-1 Kahrabaa          
[tba]
Nafit Wasat        -  Quwa Jawiya       
Najaf              -  Zawra'a           
Nafit Janob       bye

Round 29
[May 5]
Shurta            0-0 Kahrabaa          
Nafit Baghdad     1-0 Karkh             
Zakho             0-0 Hussain           
Nafit Janob       3-0 Talaba            
Bahri             2-3 Hudod             
Nafit Maysan      1-3 Samawa            
Karbala           1-1 Nafit Wasat       
[May 6]
Quwa Jawiya       2-0 Najaf             
Zawra'a           4-1 Mina'a            
Nadi Baghdad      bye

Round 30
[May 10]
Mina'a            1-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Najaf             4-1 Karbala           
Zawra'a           2-2 Shurta            
Samawa            4-1 Karkh             
Hussain           0-0 Kahrabaa          
Hudod             1-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Zakho             2-1 Bahri             
Nafit Janob       1-0 Nadi Baghdad      
[May 11]
Talaba            1-2 Nafit Maysan      
Nafit Wasat       bye

Round 31
[May 16]
Samawa            0-0 Hudod             
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Talaba            
Zawra'a           6-4 Hussain           
Karkh             1-1 Nafit Maysan      
Kahrabaa          0-0 Bahri             
[May 17]
Nafit Baghdad     6-0 Zakho             
Nafit Wasat       2-1 Nafit Janob       
Quwa Jawiya       0-0 Shurta            
[tba]
Karbala            -  Mina'a            
Najaf             bye

Round 32
[May 21]
Najaf             0-0 Nafit Janob       
Talaba            4-1 Karkh             
[May 22]
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Nafit Wasat       
Kahrabaa          0-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Zakho             0-0 Samawa            
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Hudod             
[May 23]
Shurta            2-0 Karbala           
[tba]
Bahri              -  Zawra'a           
Hussain            -  Quwa Jawiya       
Mina'a            bye

Moved Match Round 35 [Jun 20]
Mina'a            1-0 Nafit Wasat       

Table:

 1.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              31  19 10  2  54-15  67
 2.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             31  17 12  2  47-21  63
 3.Nafit Al-Wasat (Najaf)          30  16 10  4  36-19  58       [1-1]
 4.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               30  15 10  5  34-20  55
 5.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     25  15  9  1  38-12  54       [3-1]
 6.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            28  15  8  5  54-22  53  [C]  [1-1]
 7.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi         30  12 12  6  23-15  48       [1-2]
 8.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                29  12 11  6  34-26  47       [1-0]
 9.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             29  12 10  7  40-28  46       [0-0]
10.Nafit Maysan (Amara)            31   7 14 10  24-30  35
11.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          29   7 13  9  30-32  34       [1-0]
12.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)              30   6 13 11  27-38  31       [2-2]
13.Karbala (Karbala)               28   5 11 12  18-36  26       [0-0]
14.Al-Bahri (Basra)                30   6  7 17  34-56  25  [P]
15.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              30   4 12 14  17-34  24       [0-0]
16.Al-Hussain (Baghdad)            30   3 11 16  21-43  20  [P]
17.Zakho (Zakho)                   30   2 14 14  14-42  20       [0-1]
18.Samawa (Samawa)                 31   2 12 17  18-38  18
19.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              30   2  9 19  19-55  15       [2-2]
 -.Arbil (Arbil)                   withdrew; all results annulled;
   record at withdrawal:           12   2  7  3  10-12  13

NB: annulled results against Arbil between square brackets


Iraqi FA Cup

Round 1
[Dec 2]
Jamaheer	     0-3 Siyaha
Difa'a Midani	     0-2 Kadhimiya
Balad		     0-1 Iraq
Diwan		     0-2 Najda
Abu Ghraib	     0-1 Khutoot
Eskan		     0-5 Jaish
Tarmiya		     0-0 Alam		      [3-2 pen]
Shabab Adil	     2-0 Shabab Mushahadah
Saha		     4-3 Shabab Dor
Samara'a	     7-1 Jisr Diyala
Maslaha		     1-0 Rusafa
Etisalat	     1-2 Sina'at Kahraba'iya
Taji		     1-1 Ghadhriya	      [5-3 pen]
Hur		     1-0 Tuz
Peshmerga Sulimaniya 1-0 Jinsiya
Salahaddin	     2-1 Mohandessin
Ghaz Shamal	     1-1 Kufa		      [8-7 pen]
Beladi		     3-3 Atheer		      [4-5 pen]
[Dec 5]
Shabab		     0-1 Haifa		      [Shabab replaced Mithaq who could not participate]
Sina'a		     awd Brayati	      [awarded 3-0; Brayati dns]
Badr		     bye

Round 2
[Dec 9]
Iraq		     0-2 Najda
Khutoot		     0-1 Jaish
Tarmiya		     1-0 Shabab Adil
Saha		     0-2 Samara'a
Hur		     awd Peshmerga Sulimaniya [awarded 3-0; Peshmerga Sulimaniya dns]
Atheer		     3-3 Badr		      [4-5 pen]
[Dec 10]
Haifa		     0-4 Sina'at Kahraba'iya
[Dec 11]
Sina'a		     1-0 Taji
Salahaddin	     0-0 Ghaz Shamal	      [9-10 pen]
Siyaha		     bye
Kadhimiya	     bye
Maslaha		     bye

2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners

casuals cup history

list of topscorers

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hassanin Mubarak, Karel Stokkermans and Yaseen Kabash for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hassanin Mubarak, Karel Stokkermans and Yaseen Kabash
Last updated: 22 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Hassanin Mubarak, Karel Stokkermans, Yaseen Kabash and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.